Feb. 18 Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 19, 2010, at 2:27 a.m.

BASKETBALL TOURNEY
HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Classes B, C, D
All games at Bangor Auditorium
Thursday, Feb. 18
Class D semifinals

D5: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 37, No. 7 Shead 36
D6: Boys, No. 1 Schenck (19-1) 52, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 50
D5: Girls, No. 2 Fort Fairfield 51, No. 3 Southern Aroostook 42
D6: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook 44, No. 5 Bangor Christian 29

Friday, Feb. 19
Class A finals

A7: Girls, No. 3 Brunswick (16-4) vs. No. 1 Skowhegan (20-0), 4 p.m.
A7: Boys, No. 2 Edward Little (18-2) vs. No. 1 Brewer (17-3), 7 p.m.
Class C semifinals
C5: Boys, No. 3 Lee (15-4) vs. No. 2 Calais (17-2), 2:05 p.m.
C6: Boys, No. 5 Foxcroft (16-3) vs. No. 1 Washington Acad. (18-1), 3:35 p.m.
C5: Girls, No. 6 Calais (12-6) vs. No. 2 Central (17-2), 7:05 p.m.
C6: Girls, No. 5, Washington Academy (15-4) vs. No. 1 Foxcroft (16-3), 8:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20
Eastern Maine finals
Class D

D7: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook (18-2) vs. No. 2 Fort Fairfield (19-1), 9:05 a.m.
D7: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield (18-2) vs. No. 1 Schenck (19-1), 15 min. after girls awards
Class B
B7: Girls, No. 2 MDI (18-2) vs. No. 4 Nokomis (16-4), 2:05 p.m.
B7: Boys, No. 2 Ellsworth (17-3) vs. No. 1 Camden Hills (18-2), 15 min. after girls awards
Class C
C7: Girls, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 7:05 p.m.
C7: Boys, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 15 min. after girls awards

WESTERN MAINE
Classes A and B
Quarterfinals at Portland Expo
Semifinals and finals
at Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Classes C and D
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 18

Class D semifinals
D5: Girls, No. 3 Greenville 46, No. 2 Vinalhaven 41
D6: Girls, No. 4 Rangeley 42, No. 1 Richmond 27
Class B semifinals
B5: Girls, No. 3 Greely 59, No. 2 Leavitt 38
B6: Girls, No. 1 York 41, No. 4 Lake Region 27
B5: Boys, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 51, No. 4 Greely 43
B6: Boys, No. 2 Falmouth 63, No. 3 Mountain Valley 37
Class C semifinals
C5: Girls, No. 2 Waynflete 43, No. 3 Hall-Dale 37
C6: Girls, No. 1 Madison 40, No. 5 Dirigo 24
C5: Boys, No. 2 Dirigo 46, No. 3 Old Orchard Beach 37
C6: Boys, No. 1 Livermore Falls 42, No. 4 Hall-Dale 37

Friday, Feb. 19
Class A semifinals

A5: Girls, No. 5, Biddeford (15-4) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (19-0), 6 p.m.
A6: Girls, No. 3 McAuley (13-6) vs. No. 2 Deering (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20
Western Maine finals
At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Class B

B7: Girls, No. 3 Greely (18-2) vs. No. 1 York (20-0), 2 p.m.
B7: Boys, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (19-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (19-1), 3:45 p.m.
Class A
A7: Girls, A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 7 p.m.
A7: Boys, No. 2 Westbrook (19-1) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (19-1), 9 p.m.
At Augusta Civic Center
Class D
D7: Girls, No. 3 Greenville (16-2) vs. No. 4 Rangeley (14-6), 1:05 p.m.
D7: Boys, No. 6 Vinalhaven (12-6) vs. No. 1 Richmond (18-1), 2:45 p.m.
Class C
C7: Girls, No. 2 Waynflete (15-3) vs. No. 1 Madison (16-4), 7:05 p.m.
C7: Boys, No. 2 Dirigo (17-3) vs. No. 1 Livermore Falls (17-3), 8:45 p.m.
***
GIRLS BASKETBALL
WM CLASS D
Greenville 46, Vinalhaven 41

At the Augusta Civic Center, McKenna Peat scored 17 points to lead the second-ranked Lakers to the win.
Saige Weeks scored 14 and Gretel Breton 11 for the winners who advanced to Saturday’s 1:05 p.m. final against No. 4 Rangeley, a 42-27 winner over No. 1 Richmond.
Jennifer Guptill had 15 points, Chelsea Moyer 11 and Brooke Conway 10 for No. 3 Vinalhalven.
Vinahaven (15-3) 41
E. Davidson, Reidy, A. Davidson 1-0-3, Martin, Drury 0-2-2, Guptill 6-1-15, Candace, Barroso, Conway 1-8-10, Hamilton, Slivinsky, Moyer 4-3-11
Greenville (16-2) 46
C. Peat 2-0-4, M. Peat 8-0-17, Drinkwater, Soule, Genoa, Lavigne, Sherman, howard, Weeks 5-4-14, Gilbert, Breton 3-5-11
3-pt. goals: Guptill 2, Davidson; M. Peat
Vinalhaven 17 25 32 41
Greenville 9 22 36 46

***
RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY
KVAC Championship

Brewer 4, Winslow 0

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Presque Isle 117, SUNY Canton 114 (OT)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Presque Isle 57, SUNY Canton 53
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Baseball

Maine at Lamar, 7:30 p.m.
Men’s Basketball
Castleton at Maine Maritime, 8 p.m.
Green Mountain at Husson, 8 p.m.
Johnson State at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.
Lyndon State at Thomas, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Castleton at Maine Maritime, 6 p.m.
Green Mountain at Husson, 6 p.m.
Johnson State at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.
Lyndon State at Thomas, 6 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
New England College at Colby, 7 p.m.
St. Anselm at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.
Trinity at U-New England, 7 p.m.
UMass Lowell at Maine, 7 p.m.
Wesleyan at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
Bowdoin at Middlebury, 7 p.m.
Colby at Williams, 7 p.m.
Salve Regina at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Bates at Middlebury (NESCAC)
New England Championships at Upper Valley AC, 10 a.m.
America East Tournament in Boston
Women’s Swimming
NESCAC Championship at Middlebury, 9 a.m.
Wrestling
New England Tournament at Western New England
Alpine Skiing
Bates, Colby at Williams Carnival, 9 a.m.
Nordic Skiing
Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, UM-Presque Isle at Williams Carnival, 9 a.m.
Men’s Indoor Track and Field
New England Div. III Championships at Bates, noon
Women’s Indoor Track and Field
New England Div. III Championships at Southern Maine
***
HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY
Brewer 4, Winslow 0

At Alfond Arena in Waterville, Chris Lopez scored a goal and recorded two assists to lead Brewer by Winslow for the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championship.
Alex Pacheco, Jamie Williamson and Kyle Alexander each added a goal for the winners and Nick Risser notched two assists. Eric White made 28 saves on 28 shots.
Jesse Little made 28 saves on 32 shots for Winslow.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Presque Isle 117, SUNY Canton 114 (OT)

At Canton, N.Y., Ray Mitchell scored 36 points and collected 11 rebounds in helping the University of Maine at Presque Isle to an overtime victory over State University of New York at Canton.
Patrick Manifold added 28 points and 10 rebounds for the Owls. Kyle Corrigan scored 26 points, Chris Coffin had 11 points and Devon Peaslee scored 10 points.
Tony Valentin scored 27 points to pace the Roos. Tony Parker had 21 points and 11 rebounds while Jared Williams and Carlton Mitchell each added 18 points.
UMaine-Presque Isle (6-16) 117
Manifold 13-2-28, Mitchell 14-7-36, Coffin 3-2-11, Peaslee 4-2-10, Corrigan 10-5-26, Brock 1-0-2, Fawthrop 1-0-2, Hill 1-0-2, Martinez, Trask
SUNY Canton (6

-17) 114
Parker 7-7-21, Grenier 1-0-2, J. Williams 7-2-18, E. Mitchell 3-0-8, Alston 7-2-16, Valentin 10-6-27, Yandon 2-0-4, C. Mitchell 4-6-18, Smith, B. Williams
3-pt. goals: Coffin 3, Mitchell, Corrigan; C. Mitchell 4, J. Williams 2, E. Mitchell 2, Valentin
Halftime: SUNY Canton 60-50

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Presque Isle 57, SUNY Canton 53

At Canton, N.Y., Emily Moore scored 18 points as the University of Maine at Presque Isle held off State University of New York at Canton.
Emily Pelletier scored 13 points for the Owls and Megan Korhonen added 12 rebounds.
Heather Lottie led the Roos with 16 points. Shanon LaFave scored 11 points.
UMaine-Presque Isle (9-12) 57
Moore 6-5-18, Walker 0-2-2, E. Pelletier 4-2-13, Peers 2-4-8, Korhonen 3-1-7, Kilfoil 3-3-9, Fleming
SUNY Canton (10-11) 53
Shoen 5-0-10, Kenyon 1-4-7, Vander Wiel 1-3-5, LaFave 4-2-11, Sedlacek 2-0-4, Lottie 5-6-16, Bush, Morley, Mcdonald
3-pt. goals: E. Pelletier 3, Moore; Kenyon, LaFave
Halftime: UMPI 27-15
***
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP
At Black Mountain, Rumford
Girls Combined Results – Final

Mt. Blue 174, Edward Little 260, Oxford Hills 373, Fryeburg 364, Greely 450, Leavitt 528, Hampden Academy 670
Girls Combined Nordic
Mt. Blue 47, Edward Little 104, Leavitt 104, Oxford Hills 174, Fryeburg 178, Portland 263, Greely 298, Hampden Academy 325
Girls Cross Country Classical 5K
Mt. Blue 47, Mount Ararat 71, Leavitt 104, Edward Little 104, Oxford Hills 174, Fryeburg 178, Portland 263, Greely 298, Hampden Academy 325
1. Janna Kurnick (Frye) 17:52.7, 2. Shelby Aseltine (MB) 18:27.5, 3. Allison Fereshetian (Leav) 18:39.9, 4. Emma Wood (MA) 18:57.2, 5. Hannah EALlen (MB) 19:03.2, 6. Linnea Tilberg (MA) 19:11.3, 7. Kate Spies (MA) 19:11.5, 8. Emily Ramsey (MB) 19:13.8, 9. Caitlin Douglass (MB) 19:47.4, 10. Lucy Knowlton (Leav) 19:48.7, 11. Hanna Mogenson (EL) 19:56.4, 12. Maddie Wiegman (Leav) 20:06.1, 13. Sorrel Dunn (OH) 20:08.9, 14. Marie Dufresne-Dixon (EL) 20:28.9, 15. Aslyn Dindorf (Frye) 20:31.5, 16. Margaret Bouchard (MA) 20:31.6, 17. Katelyn Williamson (EL) 20:33.3, 18. Hannah Plowden (Frye) 21:11.2, 19. Emily Ranucci (EL) 21:19.3, 20. Lilly Ramser (Leav) 21:21.5, 21. Kate McKeown (Leav) 21:26.3, 22. Abby Popenoe (Port) 21:29.0, 23. Madison Williamson (EL) 21:34.1, 24. Rebecca Barton (EL) 21:36.2, 25. Abby Korn (OH) 21:44.6
Girls Skimeister
1. Molly Howe (HA) 88, Kelsey Ouellette (Greely) 120, Amanda Hall (Mt. Blue) 148, Sarabeth Miller (HA) 210, 5. Elizabeth Pederson (HA) 236
Boys Combined Results – Final
Mt. Blue 155, Leavitt 197, Greely 370, Oxford Hills 424, Fryeburg 527, Hampden Academy 554
Boys Combined Nordic
Leavitt 56, Mt. Blue 82, Greely 112, Fryeburg 118, Oxford Hills 119, Hampden Academy 237, Mount Ararat 243, Portland 347
Boys Cross Country Classical 5K
Leavitt 56, Mt. Blue 82, Greely 112, Fryeburg 118, Oxford Hills 119, Hampden Academy 237, Mount Ararat 243, Portland 347, Deering no score
1. Thomas Rabon (Leav) 14:36.1, 2. Riley Eusden (OH) 14:40.4, 3. Sam Humphries (Greely) 14:55.2, 4. Seth Eastman (Frye) 15:03.1, 5. Kelton Cullenberg (MB) 15:06.3, 6. Silas Eastman (Frye) 15:11.2, 7. Brody Hines (MB) 15:32.8, 8. Dylan Chase (Leav) 15:33.1, 9. Derek Drouin (Leav) 15:39.6, 10. Paul Kurnick (Frye) 16:02.9, 11. Connor Regan (Greely) 16:03.8, 12. Travis Adams (LEav) 16:11.1, 13. Justin St. John (OH) 16:17.1, 14. Keith Lemelin (Leav) 16:19.4, 15. Richie Brooks (MB) 16:23.6, 16. Eliot Wiegman (Leav) 16:47.4, 17. Nick Wilkins (MB) 17:06.5, 18. Jeremy Read (OH) 17:07.2, 19. Evan Piccirillo (HA) 17:07.9, 20. Ethan Burke (HA) 17:13.8, 21. Cameron Mitiguy (Greely) 17:21.8, 22. Nick Parsons (MA) 17:28.2, 22. Jonah Jones (MB) 17:28.2, 24. Jessie Newcomb (OH) 17:44.2, 25. Alex Spies (MA) 17:49.8
Boys Skimeister
1. Luke Booth (Greely) 55, 2. Ethan Burke (HA) 112, 3. Jakob Chandler (Deering) 136, Clayton Forrest (HA) 161

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP
At Rangeley
Girls Combined Results – Final
Yarmouth 138, Caribou 228, Falmouth 277, Mount Abram 283, Camden Hills 437, Mountain Valley 512, Gray-New Gloucester 672
Girls Combined Nordic

Caribou 60, Yarmouth 70, Falmouth 131, Cape Elizabeth 133, Mount Abram 151, Maranacook 185, Presque Isle 236, Camden Hills 263, Gray-New Gloucester 367, Mountain Valley 370
Girls Cross Country Classical
Caribou 26, Yarmouth 37, Falmouth 62, Cape Elizabeth 63, Mount Abram 79, Maranacook 86, Presque Isle 120, Camden Hills 143, Gray-New Gloucester 182, Mountain Valley 192

1. Emily Attwood (CE) 18:31.6, 2. Rebecca Bell (Yar) 19:44.3, 3. Laura Collins (Car) 20:31.8, 4. Kendra Stephens (Car) 20:45.9, 5. Sarah Abramson (Fal) 21:07.4, 6. Katelynn Plourde (Car) 21:21.9, 7. Adrian Huntington (Mar) 21:25.6, 8. Alison Totta (Yar) 21:35.4, 9. Sadie James (MA) 21:35.8, 10. Nola Dixon (MA) 21:51.6, 11. Skyler Dunfey (DE) 21:52.4, 12. Christina Defusco (Yar) 21:52.8, 13. Emily Soderberg (Car) 21:54.4, 14. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 21:58.4, 15. Caitlin Crawford (Yar) 22:06.4, 16. Catherine Hebson (Fal) 22:16.3, 17. Alexandra Weatherbie (CE) 22:24.7, 18. Ashley Richards (Car) 22:34.2, 19. Olivia Hoch (Fal) 22:36.4, 20. Caroline Colan (Mar) 22:45.9, 21. Olivia Conrad (Yar) 22:46.2, 22. Dana Bloch (Fal) 22:53.4, 23. Sarah Hemphill (Fal) 22:53.6, 24. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 23:00.3, 25. Rachel Moser (Yar) 23:12.4, 26. Julia Brown (PI) 23:19.7, 27. Madison Outing (Car) 23:34.9, 28. Erin Pierce (CH) 23:38.6, 29. Anna Houston (MA) 23:56.3, 30. Sarah Adams (Mar) 23:59.6
Girls Skimeister
1. Rebecca Bell (Yar) 21, 2. Laura Collins (Car) 37, 3. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 79, 4. Jessica Mathews (CH) 118, 5. Emma Bartlett (PI) 135, 6. Jamie Burgess (CH) 164, Chelsey Carroll (PI) 165, Kymberly Couch (MV) 179, Emma Conover (CH) 181
Boys Combined Results – Final
Falmouth 149, Yarmouth 151, Caribou 311, Maranacook 320, Cape Elizabeth 367, Mountain Valley 444, Camden Hills 566, Presque Isle 627, Gray-New Gloucester 676
Boys Combined Nordic
Maranacook 68, Falmouth 73, Caribou 74, Yarmouth 101, Cape Elizabeth 177, Mount Abram 229, Mountain Valley 315, Gray-New Gloucester 336, Presque Isle 345, Camden Hills 362, Lake Region 506
Boys Cross Country Classical
Maranacook 29, Falmouth 38, Caribou 40, Yarmouth 51, Cape Elizabeth 82, Mount Abram 119, Mountain Valley 163, Gray-New Gloucester 165, Presque Isle 169, Camden Hills 188, Lake Region 253
1. Justin Greeley (Mar) 15:55.2, 2. Bobby Yokabaskas (CE) 16:12.8, 3. Cam Woodworth (Yar) 16:22.2, 4. Caleb Chapman (Car) 16:34.7, 5. Tyler Deangelis (Mar) 16:35.1, 6. Finn Bondeson (Car) 16:57.5, 7. Eric D’Agostino (Fal) 17:01.0, 8. Tim Follo (Fal) 17:04.6, 9. Walker Thompson (Mar) 17:16.7, 10. Scott Talbot (Fal) 17:17.6, 11. Christian Sleeper (Car) 17:24.5, 12. Thomas Sullivan (Yar) 17:30.5, 13. Jackson Bloch (Fal) 17:35.9, 14. Artem Down (Mar) 17:36.8, 15. Jackson Hall (Yar) 17:37.1, 16. Reid Blouin (Kents Hill) 17:40.8, 17. James Yokabaskas (CE) 17:43.5, 18. Taylor Watson (Mar) 17:46.2, 19. Sean Daigle (Mar) 17:55.8, 20. D.J. Flynn (Car) 18:12.6, 21. Eric Hemphil (Fal) 18:15.9, 22. Chester Jacobs (Yar) 18:16.2, 23. Andy Beckmann (Yar) 18:19.0, 24. Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 18:20.2, 25. Matt Goldstein (Fal) 18:32.8, 26. John Menz (CE) 18:37.8, 27. Sam Peterson (Yar) 18:39.4, 28. Jacob Carlton (MA) 18:45.0, 29. Evan Longfellow (Mar) 18:49.3, 30. Jay Chenard (MA) 18:54.2
Boys Skimeister
1. Sean Daigle (Mar) 60, 2. Ben Weigel (Fal) 93, 3. Timothy Freme (Car) 9

8, 4. Carl Zurhorst (MV) 125, 5. Tyler Holmquist (GNG) 140, 6. Nicholas Woods (MV) 158, 7. Louis Chiapetta (Mar) 158, 8. Adam Curtis (PI) 166, 9. Toni Weber (MV) 174, 10. Jacob Towle (PI) 183, 11. Brian Lambert (MA) 195, 12. Justin Towle (PI) 205, 13. Thomas Freeman (PI) 218

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP
At Lonesome Pine Trails and 10th Mountain, Fort Kent
Girls Combined Results – Final
Fort Kent 122, Freeport 222, Livermore Falls 386
Boys Combined Nordic
Fort Kent 41, Merriconeag 115, Freeport 127, Winthrop 133, Fort Fairfield 146, Waynflete 153, Orono 208, Dirigo 239, Livermore Fals 294, John Bapst 340
Girls Cross Country Classical
Fort Kent 23, Merriconeag 55, Freeport 61, Fort Fairfield 68, Winthrop 70, Waynflete 70, Orono 102, Dirigo 118, Livermore Falls 149, John Bapst 172

1. Zoe Chace (Merr) 22:51.04, 2. Victoria Bernard (FK) 23:06.71, 3. Abigail McIvor (North Yarmouth) 23:37.33, 4. Teagan Wu (Merr) 23:55.38, 5. Emily Martin (Free) 24:02.29, 6. Emelie Chace (Merr) 24:14.08, 7. Gabrielle Naranja (FK) 24:29.66, 8. Rachel Audibert (FK) 25:25.65, 9. Kate Morneault (FK) 25:32.19, 10. Hilary Niles (Wayn) 25:49.83, 11. Audrey Landis (Orono) 25:56.20, 12. Melissa McKenney (FF) 26:07.98, 13. Lindsey Morrill (Free) 26:11.49, 14. Victoria Plourde (FF) 26:13.89, 15. Chloe Rowse (Wayn) 26:27.42, 16. Holly Lindsey (Wayn) 26:30.57, 17. Mackenzie Hill (Wayn) 27:00.27, 18. Kirsten Blood (Orono) 27:04.28, 19. Veronica Plourde (FF) 27:14.31, 20. Karen Rice (Wayn) 27:15.04, 21. Mary Claire Blanchard (Wayn) 27:47.05, 22. Brina Dillon (Free) 28:21.07, 23. Emma Longcope (Wayn) 28:23.41, 24. Annalies Ros-Dyjak (Orono) 28:28.94, 25. Kiera Berkemeyer (Free) 28:30.43
Girls Skimeister
1. Kate Morneault (FK) 66, 2. Alexandra Niedner (LF) 122, Savanna Paradis (FK) 128
Boys Combined Results – Final
Fort Kent 122, Freeport 234, Livermore Falls 463, John Bapst 533
Boys Combined Nordic
Freeport 63, Fort Kent 63, North Yarmouth 145, Orono 150, Waynflete 156, Merriconeag 202, Telstar 211, Winthrop 248, Livermore Falls 326, Dirigo 431
Boys Cross Country Classical
Freeport 31, Fort Kent 34, North Yarmouth 70, Orono 75, Waynflete 76, Telstar 95, Merriconeag 120, Winthrop 125, Livermore Falls 160, Dirigo 214

1. Nate Niles (Wayn) 17:45.98, 2. Nicholas Michaud (FK) 17:57.05, 3. Adam Mahar (Tel) 19:07.02, 4. Henry Loughlin (Free) 19:21.77, 5. Cam Rose (Orono) 19:28.89, 6. Maxwell Jennings (Free) 19:46.57, 7. Josh Espy (Wayn) 19:47.81, 8. Sam Chasse (FK) 20:05.90, 9. Scott Ross (Free) 20:06.08, 10. Logan Doak (FK) 20:07.22, 11. Austin Bragdon (Merr) 20:08.83, 12. Camden Regan (NYA) 20:10.02, 13. Egan Spencer (Free) 20:12.63, 14. Wade Bonnott (Free) 20:16.35, 15. Carson Spencer (FK) 20:26.09, 16. Robert Field (NYA) 20:32.94, 17. Arbour Evan (Wayn) 20:43.37, 18. Juan Masoneo (Merr) 21:01.22, 19. Jake Susla (NYA) 21:01.40, 20. Nikolai Renedo (Orono) 21:13.32, 21. Chris Parent (Bangor Christian) 21:16.16, 22. Trevor Timberlake (LV) 21:17.79, 23. Ben Lewis (Tel) 21:19.72, 24. Alex Sturtevant (Free) 21:20.96, 25. Alex Bulteel (Orono) 21:27.31, 26. Ted Martin (FK) 21:27.67, 27. Derrick Ouellette (FK) 21:49.58, 28. Kameron Souza (Wayn) 21:51.97, 29. Chris Whiting (NYA) 21:53.32, 30. Dylan Kingsbury (Wayn) 21:53.36
***
GYMNASTICS
LOCAL
At Old Town-Orono YMCA, Old Town
Level 3
Vault:
Sharlene Maynard (OT) 8.5, Jessika Myers (GRCC) 8.0; bars: Myers 7.9, Maynard 7.0; beam: Maynard 7.1, Myers 6.3; floor: Maynard 7.9, Myers 6.9; all-around: Maynard 30.5, Myers 29.1
Level E
Vault: Emily Gallant (GRCC) 8.8, Ridge 8.5; bars: Gallant 8.1, Ridge 7.6; beam: Galant 8.7, Ridge 8.6; floor: Ridge 9.1, Gallant 8.8; all-around: Gallant 34.5, Ridge 33.9
Level 8
Vault: Amy Haskell (OT) 8.0, Courtney Lizotte (OT) 8.7; bars: Lizotte 8.8, Haskell 8.2; beam: Lizotte 9.2, Haskell 7.1; floor: Lizotte 8.2, Haskell 8.8; all-around: Lizotte 36.0, Haskell 33.2
Level 7
Vault: Baylee LaBree (OT) 9.3, Olivia Wallace (OT) 9.0, Erica Jipson (OT) 9.0, Emily Hussey (OT) 8.8; bars: Wallace 8.0, Jipson 7.5, Hussey 7.3, LaBree 7.2; beam: Jipson 7.5, Hussey 7.3, LaBree 7.1, Wallace 6.7; floor: Jipson 8.8, Wallace 8.5, LaBree 8.4, Hussey 8.4; all-around: 32.8, Wallace 32.2, LaBree 32.0, Hussey 31.8
Level 6
Vault: Tia Jackson (OT) 9.1, Simone Withers (OT) 8.8, Lauren Tibbits (OT) 8.6, Gabrielle Chartier (GRCC) 8.1, Emma Tomilson (OT) 7.9; bars: Tibbits 9.1, Jackson 8.0, Tomilson 7.7, Withers 7.2, Chartier 5.5; beam: Tibbits 8.7, Withers 8.6, Jackson 7.8, Tomilson 6.8, Chartier 6.5; floor: Withers 8.3, Tibbits 7.8, Chartier 7.3, Jackson 6.8, Tomilson 6.7; all-around: Tibbits 34.2, Withers 32.9, Jackson 31.7, Tomilson 29.1, Chartier 27.4
Level 5, 12-over
Vault: Emma Burgason (OT) 8.5, Erica Ogden (OT) 8.3, Roxie Withers 8.0, Olivia Martin (GRCC) 7.9; bars: Ogden 8.6, Withers 7.5, Burgason 7.1, Martin 6.8; beam: Ogden 8.8, Burgason 8.6, Withers 8.4, Martin 7.6; floor: Ogden 8.7, Martin 8.7, Burgason 8.6, Withers 7.7; all-around: Ogden 34.4, Burgason 32.8, Withers 31.6, Martin 31.0
Level 5, 11-year olds
Vault: Celine Bolduc (GRCC) 8.8, Julianne Wheeler (OT) 8.3, Maria Michaud (OT) 8.2, Ashley Smith (GRCC) 7.3; bars: Michaud 8.5, Bolduc 7.3, Wheeler 6.5, Smith 4.9; beam: Wheeler 8.9, Michaud 8.5, Bolduc 8.2, Smith 7.0; floor: Michaud 8.8, Wheeler 8.0, Bolduc 7.0, Smith 6.8; all-around: Michaud 34.0, Wheeler 31.7, Bolduc 31.3, Smith 26.0
Level 5, age 10
Vault: Zach Williams (OT) 8.8, Kassidy Harriman (OT) 8.5, Jordan Merchant (OT) 8.3, Allyson Jones (OT) 8.2, Sage Phillips (OT) 8.0, Emma Casey (GRCC) 7.1; bars: Harriman 9.0, Merchant 8.5, Jones 8.0, Williams 7.3, Phillips 7.1, Casey 4.3; beam: Williams 9.2, Harriman 8.8, Jones 8.4, Merchant 8.3, Casey 8.0, Phillips 7.9; floor: Williams 8.9, Harriman 8.5, Jones 8.3, Merchant 8.2, Casey 8.0, Phillips 7.3; all-around; Harriman 34.8, Williams 34.3, Merchant 33.3, Jones 32.9, Phillips 30.3, Casey 27.4
Level 4, ages 10-12
Vault: Katelyn Cummings (GRCC) 9.1, Lauren Sterling (GRCC) 9.0, Claire Webster (GRCC) 8.9, Makayla Miller (GRCC) 8.8, Molly Myles (GRCC) 8.6, Stephanie Nichols (GRCC) 8.4, Brenna Myles (GRCC) 8.4; bars: Miller 8.2, Sterling 7.7, Nichols 7.5, Cummings 6.8, Webster 5.6, Myles 4.6; beam: Cummings 9.0, Sterling 8.8, Miller 8.6, Myles 8.1, Webster 7.4, Nicholas 6.6, Myles 5.9; floor: Cummings 9.1, Nicholas 8.5, Sterling 8.3, Miller 8.2, Myles 8.0, Webster 6.4, Myles 4.0; all-around: Cummings 34.0, Sterling 33.8, Miller 33.8, Nicholas 31.0, Myles 29.0, Webster 28.3, Myles 23.1
Level 4, ages 6-8
Vault: Erica Karp (OT) 8.9, Sophie Jacques (GRCC) 8.7, Sarah Craft (OT) 8.6, Cassidy Webster (GRCC) 8.5, Madison Drapeau (GRCC) 8.4, Delaney Woods (GRCC) 8.2; bars: Karp 7.4, Craft 6.9, Jacques 4.7, Webster 4.4, Drapeau 4.3, Woods 3.9; beam: Karp 8.5, Jacques 7.4, Craft 7.2, Drapeau 6.3, Woods 6.0, Webster 0.0; beam: Karp 8.5, Jacques 7.4, Craft 7.2, Drapeau 6.3, Woods 6.0, Webster 0.0; floor: Karp 9.1, Craft 8.1, Jacques 6.5, Woods 5.6, Drapeau 5.5, Webster 0.0; all-around: Karp 33.9, Craft 30.8, Jacques 27.3, Drapeau 24.5, Woods 23.7, Webster 12.9
Level 5, ages 8-9
Vault: Olivia Damboise (OT) 8.3, Emma Hargreaves (OT) 8.2, Sydney Woods (GRCC) 8.2, Taylor Williams (OT) 8.0, Emily Baker (OT) 7.9, Rebecca Baker (OT) 7.3; bars: Damboise 8.4, Williams 8.1, Hargreaves 8.0, Baker 7.9, Woods 7.0, Baker 6.1; beam: Williams 9.1, Hargreaves 8.7, Damboise 8.6, Baker 8.5, Baker 8.1, Woods 7.4; floor: Damboise 8.8, Hargreaves 8.6, Baker 8.0, Williams 8.0, Baker 8.0, Woods 7.7; all-around: Damboise 34.1, Hargreaves 33.6, Williams 33.2, Baker 32.4, Woods 30.3, Baker 29.5
Level 4, age 9

>Vault: Jacey Harrison (OT) 9.1, Kaitlyn Dunham (OT) 9.0, Abbie Blauvelt (GRCC) 9.0, Jordon Bagley (OT) 8.8, Grace Henry (OT) 8.5, Rebeccca Elwood (OT) 8.3, Koley True (GRCC) 8.0; bars: Harrison 9.1, Dunham 8.7, Elwood 8.2, Henry 7.8, Bagley 7.5, Blauvelt 7.3, True 4.5; beam: Blauvelt 9.2, Dunham 9.0, Harrison 8.8, Bagley 8.7, Elwood 8.4, Henry 8.2, True 6.5; floor: Dunham 9.0, Harrison 8.9, Bagley 8.8, Elwood 8.8, Blauvelt 8.4, Henry 8.1, True 6.4; all-around: Harrison 36.0, Dunham 35.7, Blauvelt 33.9, Bagley 33.8, Elwood 33.7, Henry 32.6, True 25.4

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports