Feb. 18 Tourney Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 18, 2010, at 8:06 p.m.

BASKETBALL TOURNEY
HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Classes B, C, D
All games at Bangor Auditorium
Thursday, Feb. 18
Class D semifinals

D5: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 37, No. 7 Shead 36
D6: Boys, No. 1 Schenck (19-1) 52, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 50
D5: Girls, No. 2 Fort Fairfield 51, No. 3 Southern Aroostook 42
D6: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook 44, No. 5 Bangor Christian 29

Friday, Feb. 19
Class A finals

A7: Girls, No. 3 Brunswick (16-4) vs. No. 1 Skowhegan (20-0), 4 p.m.
A7: Boys, No. 2 Edward Little (18-2) vs. No. 1 Brewer (17-3), 7 p.m.
Class C semifinals
C5: Boys, No. 3 Lee (15-4) vs. No. 2 Calais (17-2), 2:05 p.m.
C6: Boys, No. 5 Foxcroft (16-3) vs. No. 1 Washington Acad. (18-1), 3:35 p.m.
C5: Girls, No. 6 Calais (12-6) vs. No. 2 Central (17-2), 7:05 p.m.
C6: Girls, No. 5, Washington Academy (15-4) vs. No. 1 Foxcroft (16-3), 8:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20
Eastern Maine finals
Class D

D7: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook (18-2) vs. No. 2 Fort Fairfield (19-1), 9:05 a.m.
D7: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield (18-2) vs. No. 1 Schenck (19-1), 15 min. after girls awards
Class B
B7: Girls, No. 2 MDI (18-2) vs. No. 4 Nokomis (16-4), 2:05 p.m.
B7: Boys, No. 2 Ellsworth (17-3) vs. No. 1 Camden Hills (18-2), 15 min. after girls awards
Class C
C7: Girls, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 7:05 p.m.
C7: Boys, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 15 min. after girls awards

WESTERN MAINE
Classes A and B
Quarterfinals at Portland Expo
Semifinals and finals
at Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Classes C and D
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 18
Class D semifinals

D5: Girls, No. 3 Greenville 46, No. 2 Vinalhaven 41
D6: Girls, No. 4 Rangeley 42, No. 1 Richmond 27
Class B semifinals
B5: Girls, No. 3 Greely 59, No. 2 Leavitt 38
B6: Girls, No. 1 York 41, No. 4 Lake Region 27
B5: Boys, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 51, No. 4 Greely 43
B6: Boys, No. 2 Falmouth 63, No. 3 Mountain Valley 37
Class C semifinals
C5: Girls, No. 2 Waynflete 43, No. 3 Hall-Dale 37
C6: Girls, No. 1 Madison 40, No. 5 Dirigo 24
C5: Boys, No. 2 Dirigo 46, No. 3 Old Orchard Beach 37
C6: Boys, No. 1 Livermore Falls 42, No. 4 Hall-Dale 37

Friday, Feb. 19
Class A semifinals

A5: Girls, No. 5, Biddeford (15-4) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (19-0), 6 p.m.
A6: Girls, No. 3 McAuley (13-6) vs. No. 2 Deering (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20
Western Maine finals
At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Class B

B7: Girls, No. 3 Greely (18-2) vs. No. 1 York (20-0), 2 p.m.
B7: Boys, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (19-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (19-1), 3:45 p.m.
Class A
A7: Girls, A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 7 p.m.
A7: Boys, No. 2 Westbrook (19-1) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (19-1), 9 p.m.
At Augusta Civic Center
Class D
D7: Girls, No. 3 Greenville (16-2) vs. No. 4 Rangeley (14-6), 1:05 p.m.
D7: Boys, No. 6 Vinalhaven (12-6) vs. No. 1 Richmond (18-1), 2:45 p.m.
Class C
C7: Girls, No. 2 Waynflete (15-3) vs. No. 1 Madison (16-4), 7:05 p.m.
C7: Boys, No. 2 Dirigo (17-3) vs. No. 1 Livermore Falls (17-3), 8:45 p.m.
***
GIRLS BASKETBALL
WM Class D
Greenville 46, Vinalhaven 41

At the Augusta Civic Center, McKenna Peat scored 17 points to lead the second-ranked Lakers to the win.
Saige Weeks scored 14 and Gretel Breton 11 for the winners who advanced to Saturday’s 1:05 p.m. final against No. 4 Rangeley, a 42-27 winner over No. 1 Richmond.
Jennifer Guptill had 15 points, Chelsea Moyer 11 and Brooke Conway 10 for No. 3 Vinalhaven.
Vinahaven (15-3) 41
E. Davidson, Reidy, A. Davidson 1-0-3, Martin, Drury 0-2-2, Guptill 6-1-15, Candace, Barroso, Conway 1-8-10, Hamilton, Slivinsky, Moyer 4-3-11
Greenville (16-2) 46
C. Peat 2-0-4, M. Peat 8-0-17, Drinkwater, Soule, Genoa, Lavigne, Sherman, howard, Weeks 5-4-14, Gilbert, Breton 3-5-11
3-pt. goals: Guptill 2, Davidson; M. Peat
Vinalhaven    17    25    32    41
Greenville    9    22    36    46

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business