February 17 Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 17, 2010, at 8:03 p.m.

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saint Joseph’s 81, Rivier 50
UM-Fort Kent 88, SUNY Canton 82

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
YSCC Quarterfinals
EMCC 64, Hesser 46

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
WM Class D Semifinals
Vinalhaven 55, Gould 45

At Augusta Civic Center, No. 6 Vinalhaven outscored No. 2 Gould of South Portland 24-7 in the fourth quarter to earn the upset victory.
Nathan Hopkins scored 20 points to pace Vinalhaven. Steven Osgood had 19 points and Robert Beckman added 13 points.
Ian Nono led Gould with 15 points. Tra Pham scored 12 points.
Vinalhaven (12-6) 55
Osgood 9-1-19, Beckman 4-2-13, Chilles 0-3-3, Hopkins 6-8-20, Stanley, Drury, Tolman
Gould (12-1) 45
Pham 4-1-12, Ismag 3-0-7, Aldrich 3-1-9, Semuhoza 1-0-2, Nono 6-2-15, Hopkins, Losuk, Grimmick
3-pt. goals: Beckman 2; Pham 3, Alorich 2, Ismag, Nono
Vinalhaven    5    17    31    55
Gould    10    23    38    45

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
EM Class A Semifinal
Skowhegan 57, Morse 43

At Augusta Civic Center, Adrienne Davis scored 19 points as top-seeded Skowhegan handled No. 4 Morse of Bath.
Amanda Johnson had 13 points for the Indians.
Tarra Burr led Morse with 16 points.
Morse (14-6) 43
Henrikson 1-4-6, Field 1-0-3, Skillings 0-4-4, Roy 2-1-7, Burr 6-4-16, Hennessey 0-1-1, Fitzgerald 1-1-3, Dube 1-0-2, Crosey 0-1-1, Cummings, Watts, Thibodeau, Crosby
Skowhegan (20-0) 57
Noddin 4-0-8, Whittemore 0-1-1, Johnson 4-3-13, Dvais 5-6-19, Smith 2-1-5, Poland 1-1-3, Martineau 0-3-3, Jones 1-2-5, Malloy, Perkins, Williams, Redmond
3-pt. goals: Roy 2, Field; Davis 3, Johnson 2, Jones
Morse    4    12        43
Skowhegan    15    33        57

****
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UMFK 88, SUNY Canton 82

At Canton, N.Y., Brandon Fox scored 24 points in lifting the University of Maine at Fort Kent to victory over State University of New York-Canton.
The Bengals also beat Paul Smith’s College Tuesday night 80-68.
Manny Odugbela had 21 points for UM-Fort Kent. Othniel Hyliger scored 12 points and Jimmy Lopez added 10 points.
Deric Alston led the Roos with 21 points. Tony Valentin scored 16 points.
UMaine-Fort Kent 88
Nagradic 1-0-2, Speaks 3-0-8, Hyliger 5-2-12, Kalajdzic 1-0-2, Lopez 4-1-10, Odugbela 9-2-21, Fox 11-0-24, Campbell 3-1-9, Gal
SUNY-Canton 82
J. Williams 5-0-14, Parker 7-1-15, E. Mitchell 2-1-7, Valentin 6-3-16, Alston 7-5-21, C. Mitchell 3-0-9, Wilson
3-pt. goals: Speaks, Fox, Campbell, Lopez, Odugbela; J. Williams 4, C. Mitchell 3, E. Mitchell 2, Alston 2
Halftime: UMFK 49-46
(Tuesday’s Game)
UMaine-Fort Kent 80

Thomas 2-0-4, Elias 0-2-2, Nagradic 1-3-5, Hyliger 4-2-10, Gal 1-2-4, Kalajdzic 2-2-6, Lopez 4-0-11, Odugbela 2-3-7, Fox 5-1-13, Campbell 5-2-12, Belizaire 2-1-6
Paul Smith’s 68
Edwards 10-1-24, Klinkbeil 3-2-9, Hingston 7-2-16, Moore 3-0-6, Logan 4-0-9, Marshall, Fink 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Lopez 3, Fox 2, Campbell, Belizaire; Edwards 3, Klinkbeil, Logan
Halftime: UMFK 40-31

St. Joseph’s 81, Rivier 50
At Standish, Christopher Petzy scored 19 points as Saint Joseph’s College topped Rivier College.
Zach O’Brien had 18 points for the Monks. Tyler Kelley added 14 points and five steals. Rashon Jones totaled 12 points, eight rebounds and six assists and Raymond Eatmon had 13 rebounds.
Nick Bean led Rivier with 14 points.
Rivier (8-16) 50
Troy 3-0-9, Snider 2-1-5, Bean 5-1-14, Poitras 4-0-8, Brownell 2-0-4, Mills 0-1-1, Robinson 1-0-2, Whitney 1-1-3, Polley 2-0-4
St. Joseph’s (18-6) 81
Jones 4-2-12, Rue 3-0-6, Eatmon 3-0-6, O’Brien 7-1-18, Kelley 5-0-14, Vazquez 1-0-2, Ray 1-0-2, Friend 1-0-2, Petzy 6-3-19, Savino, Merrick
3-pt. goals: Troy 3, Bean 3; Kelley 4, Petzy 4, O’Brien 3, Jones 2
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 46-31

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
EMCC 64, Hesser 46

At Johnston Gym, Bangor, Kristina Scoville scored 13 of her 16 points in the second half to help lead No. 3 Eastern Maine Community College past No. 6 Hesser College of Manchester, N.H. in the Yankee Small College Conference Quarterfinals.
The Golden Eagles outscored Hesser 43-15 in the second half. EMCC will play No. 2 Southern Maine Community College in the semifinals on Saturday at 1 p.m. in Auburn.
Nicole Kaulback had 17 points and four assists for EMCC. Kristina Scoville added eight rebounds and three assists and Caroline Weymouth scored 13 points. Theresa Spieldenner recorded 10 rebounds.
Quintina Young led Hesser with 12 points. Alisha Bailey scored 11 points and Chrissi Zissi had 10 rebounds.
Hesser (9-18) 46
Zissi 1-1-3, Howland 1-0-2, Bailey 3-5-11, Ebanks 1-2-4, Hanks 2-1-5, Clement 3-3-9, Young 6-0-12
EMCC (13-5) 64
Kr. Scoville 5-5-16, Littlefield 0-1-1, Ka. Scoville 2-3-8, McIver 2-0-5, Weymouth 3-7-13, Kaulback 5-4-17, Spieldenner 0-4-4, Nicholas, Royal
3-pt. goals: Kaulback 3, Kr. Scoville, Ka. Scoville, McIver
Halftime: Hesser 31-21

****

HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Classes B, C, D
All games at Bangor Auditorium
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Class C quarterfinals

C3: Girls, No. 5, Washington Academy 45, No. 4 Houlton 38
C4: Girls, No. 1 Foxcroft 52, No. 9 Fort Kent 36
Class A semifinals
A5: Girls, No. 3 Brunswick 58, No. 7 Hampden 51
A6: Girls, No. 1 Skowhegan 57, No. 4 Morse 43
A5: Boys, No. 2 Edward Little 60, No. 3 Bangor 57
A6: Boys, No. 1 Brewer 59, No. 4 Hampden 50
Class B semifinals
B5: Boys, No. 2 Ellsworth 84, No. 3 Mount View 65
B6: Boys, No. 1 Camden Hills 69, No. 5 Medomak Valley 48
B5: Girls, No. 2 MDI 32, No. 3 Winslow 23
B6: Girls, No. 4 Nokomis 41, No. 1 Presque Isle 35

Thursday, Feb. 18
Class D semifinals

D5: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield (17-2) vs. No. 7 Shead (15-4), 2:05 p.m.
D6: Boys, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (16-3) vs. No. 1 Schenck (18-1), 3:35 p.m.
D5: Girls, No. 3 Southern Aroostook (16-2) vs. No. 2 Fort Fairfield (18-1), 7:05 p.m.
D6: Girls, No. 5 Bangor Christian (16-3) vs. No. 1 Central Aroostook (17-2), 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 19
Class A finals

A7: Girls, No. 3 Brunswick (16-4) vs. No. 1 Skowhegan (20-0), 4 p.m.
A7: Boys, No. 2 Edward Little (18-2) vs. No. 1 Brewer (17-3), 7 p.m.
Class C semifinals
C5: Boys, No. 3 Lee (15-4) vs. No. 2 Calais (17-2), 2:05 p.m.
C6: Boys, No. 5 Foxcroft (16-3) vs. No. 1 Washington Acad. (18-1), 3:35 p.m.
C5: Girls, No. 6 Calais (12-6) vs. No. 2 Central (17-2), 7:05 p.m.
C6: Girls, No. 5, Washington Academy (15-4) vs. No. 1 Foxcroft (16-3), 8:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20
Eastern Maine finals
Class D

D7: Girls, D5 winner vs. D6 winner, 9:05 p.m.
D7: Boys, D5 winner vs. D6 winner, 15 min. after girls awards
Class B
B7: Girls, No. 2 MDI (18-2) vs. No. 4 Nokomis (16-4), 2:05 p.m.
B7: Boys, No. 2 Ellsworth (17-3) vs. No. 1 Camden Hills (18-2), 15 min. after girls awards
Class C
C7: Girls, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 7:05 p.m.
C7: Boys, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 15 min. after girls awards

Friday, Feb. 26
State championships
At Bangor Auditorium
Class B

Girls, EM champion vs. WM champion, 7:05 p.m.
Boys, EM champion vs. WM champion, 15 min. after girls awards

Saturday, Feb. 27
State championships
At Augusta Civic Center
Class D

Girls, EM champion vs. WM champion
Boys, EM champion vs. WM champion
Class C
Girls, EM champion vs. WM champion
Boys, EM champion vs. WM champion
At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Class A
Girls, EM champion vs. WM champion, 4 p.m.
Boys, EM champion vs. WM champion, 7 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Classes A and B
Quarterfinals at Portland Expo
Semifinals and finals
at Cumberland County
Civic Center, Portland
Classes C and D
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Class D semifinals

D5: Boys, No. 6 Vinalhaven 55,  No. 2 Gould 45
D6: Boys, No. 1 Richmond 45, No. 5 Hyde 36
Class A semifinals
A5: Boys, No. 2 Westbrook 72, No. 3 South Portland 66
A6: Boys, No. 1 Cheverus 40, No. 4 Windham 30

Thursday, Feb. 18
Class D semifinals

D5: Girls, No. 3 Greenville (15-2) vs. No. 2 Vinalhaven (15-2), 10 a.m.
D6: Girls, No. 4 Rangeley (13-6) vs. No. 1 Richmond (17-2), 11:30 a.m.
Class B semifinals
B5: Girls, No. 3 Greely (17-2) vs. No. 2 Leavitt (18-1), 3 p.m.
B6: Girls, No. 4 Lake Region (15-4) vs. No. 1 York (19-0), 4:30 p.m.
B5: Boys, No. 4 Greely (14-5) vs. No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (18-1), 7:30 p.m.
B6: Boys, No. 3 Mountain Valley (19-0) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (18-1), 9 p.m.
Class C semifinals
C5: Girls, No. 3 Hall-Dale (15-4) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (14-3), 2:30 p.m.
C6: Girls, No. 5 Dirigo (14-5) vs. No. 1 Madison (15-4), 4 p.m.
C5: Boys, No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (17-2) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (16-3), 7 p.m.
C6: Boys, No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-7) vs. No. 1 Livermore Falls (16-3), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 19
Class A semifinals

A5: Girls, No. 5, Biddeford (15-4) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (19-0), 6 p.m.
A6: Girls, No. 3 McAuley (13-6) vs. No. 2 Deering (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20
Western Maine finals
At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Class B

B7: Girls, B5 winner vs. B6 winner, 2 p.m.
B7: Boys, B5 winner vs. B6 winner, 3:45 p.m.
Class A
A7: Girls, A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 7 p.m.
A7: Boys, No. 2 Westbrook (19-1) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (19-1), 9 p.m.
At Augusta Civic Center
Class D
D7: Girls, D5 winner vs. No. 1 Richmond (18-1), 1:05 p.m.
D7: Boys, No. 6 Vinalhaven (12-6) vs. D6 winner, 2:45 p.m.
Class C
C7: Girls, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 7:05 p.m.
C7: Boys, C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports