February 15, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Feb. 15, 2010, at 5:52 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Monday, Feb. 15
Class D quarterfinals

D1: Girls, No. 3 Southern Aroostook 67, No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington 39
D2: Girls, No. 2 Fort Fairfield 49, No. 7 Shead 30
D3: Boys, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 64, No. 5 Washburn 41
D4: Boys, No. 1 Schenck 75, No. 8 Greater Houlton Christian 43
D3: Girls, No. 5 Bangor Christian 41, No. 4 Washburn 26
D4: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook 60, No. 8 Jonesport-Beals 26

Tuesday, Feb. 16
Class C quarterfinals

C1: Boys, No. 3 Lee (14-4) vs. No. 6 Penquis (10-8), 9:35 a.m.
C2: Boys, No. 2 Calais (16-2) vs. No. 7 Madawaska (13-5), 11:05 a.m.
C1: Girls, No. 3 Woodland (15-2) vs. No. 6 Calais (11-6), 2:05 p.m.
C2: Girls, No. 2 Central (16-2) vs. No. 7 Orono (16-3), 3:35 p.m.
C3: Boys, No. 4 Stearns (14-4) vs. No. 5 Foxcroft (15-3), 7:05 p.m.
C4: Boys, No. 1 Washington Acad. (17-1) vs. No. 8 Penobscot Valley (12-7), 8:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17
Class C quarterfinals

C3: Girls, No. 5, Washington Academy (14-4) vs. No. 4 Houlton (13-5) 9:35 a.m.
C4: Girls, No. 9 Fort Kent (12-7) vs. No. 1 Foxcroft (15-3), 11:05 a.m.
Class A semifinals
A5: Girls, No. 7 Hampden (13-6) vs. No. 3 Brunswick (15-4), 2:30 p.m.
A6: Girls, No. 4 Morse (14-5) vs. No. 1 Skowhegan (19-0), 4 p.m.
A5: Boys, No. 3 Bangor (17-2) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (17-2), 7 p.m.
A6: Boys, No. 4 Hampden (15-4) vs. No. 1 Brewer (16-3), 8:30 p.m.
Class B semifinals
B5: Boys, No. 3 Mount View (16-3) vs. No. 2 Ellsworth (16-3), 2:05 p.m.
B6: Boys, No. 5 Medomak Valley (15-4) vs. No. 1 Camden Hills (17-2), 3:35 p.m.
B5: Girls, No. 3 Winslow (17-2) vs. No. 2 MDI (17-2), 7:05 p.m.
B6: Girls, No. 4 Nokomis (15-4) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-1), 8:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 18
Class D semifinals

D5: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield (17-2) vs. No. 7 Shead (15-4), 2:05 p.m.
D6: Boys, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (16-3) vs. No. 1 Schenck (18-1), 3:35 p.m.
D5: Girls, No. 3 Southern Aroostook (16-2) vs. No. 2 Fort Fairfield (18-1), 7:05 p.m.
D6: Girls, No. 5 Bangor Christian (16-3) vs. No. 1 Central Aroostook (17-2), 8:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Monday, Feb. 15
Class D quarterfinals

D1: Girls, No. 3 Greenville 52, No. 6 Hebron 45
D2: Girls, No. 2 Vinalhaven 41, No. 7 Seacoast Christian 29
Class A quarterfinals
A1: Girls, No. 3 McAuley 33, No. 6 Gorham 22
A2: Girls, No. 2 Deering 44,  No. 7 Thornton 30
A3: Girls, No. 5, Biddeford 45, No. 4 Cheverus 38
A4: Girls, No. 1 Scarborough 40, No. 9 South Portland 26
Class C quarterfinals
C1: Boys, No. 3 Old Orchard Beach 72, No. 6 Boothbay 52
C2: Boys, No. 2 Dirigo 81, No. 10 Traip 51
C3: Boys, No. 4 Hall-Dale 53, No. 5 Wiscasset 43
C4: Boys, No. 1 Livermore Falls 61,  No. 9 Georges Valley 47

Tuesday, Feb. 16
Class D quarterfinals

D3: Girls, No. 4 Rangeley (12-6) vs. No. 5, Kents Hill (7-8) 10 a.m.
D4: Girls, No. 1 Richmond (16-2) vs. No. 8 Greater Portland Christian (8-8), 11:30 a.m.
Class B quarterfinals
B1: Girls, No. 3 Greely (16-2) vs. No. 6 Mountain Valley (11-7), 2 p.m.
B2: Girls, No. 2 Leavitt (17-1) vs. No. 7 Gray-New Gloucester (12-6), 3:30 p.m.
B3: Girls, No. 4 Lake Region (14-4) vs. No. 5 Lisbon (14-4), 7 p.m.
B4: Girls, No. 1 York (18-0) vs. No. 8 Falmouth (11-8), 8:30 p.m.
Class C quarterfinals
C1: Girls, No. 3 Hall-Dale (14-4) vs. No. 6 Livermore Falls (13-5), 2:30 p.m.
C2: Girls, No. 2 Waynflete (13-3) vs. No. 7 St. Dominic (12-6)
C3: Girls, No. 4 Jay (12-6) vs. No. 5 Dirigo (13-5) , 7 p.m.
C4: Girls, No. 1 Madison (14-4) vs. No. 8 Traip Acad. (10-7), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17
Class D semifinals

D5: Boys, No. 6 Vinalhaven (11-6) vs. No. 2 Gould (12-0), 10 a.m.
D6: Boys, No. 5 Hyde (11-4) vs. No. 1 Richmond (17-1), 11:30 a.m.
Class A semifinals
A5: Boys, No. 3 South Portland (15-4) vs. No. 2 Westbrook (18-1), 6 p.m.
A6: Boys, No. 4 Windham (14-5) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 18
Class D semifinals

D5: Girls, No. 3 Greenville (15-2) vs. No. 2 Vinalhaven (15-2), 10 a.m.
D6: Girls, D3 winner vs. D4 winner, 11:30 a.m.
Class B semifinals
B5: Girls, B1 winner vs. B2 winner, 3 p.m.
B6: Girls, B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 4:30 p.m.
B5: Boys, No. 4 Greely (14-5) vs. No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (18-1), 7:30 p.m.
B6: Boys, No. 3 Mountain Valley (19-0) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (18-1), 9 p.m.
Class C semifinals
C5: Girls, C1 winner vs. C2 winner, 2:30 p.m.
C6: Girls, C3 winner vs. C4 winner, 4 p.m.
C5: Boys, No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (17-2) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (16-3), 7 p.m.
C6: Boys, No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-7) vs. No. 1 Livermore Falls (16-3), 8:30 p.m.

****
Western Maine
Boys Class C
Dirigo 81, Traip 51

At Augusta Civic Center, Nicholas Crutchfield scored 18 points as No. 2 Dirigo of Dixfield cruised past No. 10 Traip Academy of Kittery in a Class C Western Maine Quarterfinal.
Tyler Gates added 17 points for Dirigo. Eric Bolduc scored 16 points and Tyler Chiasson had 10 points.
Nate Westman scored 12 points to pace Traip Academy.
Traip Academy (12-6) 51
Sheahan 2-0-5, Spear 2-0-6, Goda 3-2-8, Edwards 1-1-4, Kuehl 0-2-2, Cuttle 1-1-3, Westman 5-0-12, Mortimer 5-0-7, Baran 2-0-4, Lamoureau, Gamester, McKenney, Clifford
Dirigo (16-3) 81
Bolduc 6-4-16, Ross 1-0-3, Crutchfield 7-4-18, Turner 0-1-1, St. Germain 2-0-4, Gates 6-5-17, Turbide 1-1-3, Hutchinson 2-2-7, Chiasson 4-2-10, Hlmes 1-0-2, Turner, Dowland, Fenstermacher, Stanley, Frost
3-pt. goals: Ross, Hutchinson; Spear 2, Westman 2, Sheahan, Edwards, Mortimer
Traip Academy    7    20    31    51
Dirigo    26    46    67    81

****
GIRLS CLASS D
Greenville 52, Hebron 45

At Augusta Civic Center, McKenna Peat collected 15 points in powering No. 3 Greenville past No. 6 Hebron Academy in a Western Maine Quarterfinals game.
Gretel Breton added 14 points for Greenville. Carli Peat scored 10 points.
Emily Powers led Hebron with 14 points. Malorie Johnson chipped in 10 points.
Hebron Academy (10-9) 45
Ives 0-1-1, Leavitt 1-0-2, Dow 0-2-2, Johnson 4-0-10, Paiton 2-0-5, Powers 6-2-14, Bradish 3-4-11
Greenville (15-2) 52
C. Peat 5-0-10, M. Peat 6-3-15, Drinkwater 1-1-3, Weeks 3-2-8, Gilbert 1-0-2, Breton 6-2-14, Lavigne, Howard, Theriault
3-pt. goals: Johnson 2, Paiton, Bradish
Hebron    10    19    32    45
Greenville    12    26    35    52

Vinalhaven 41, Seacoast Chr. 29
At the Augusta Civic Center, Brooke Conway scored 11 points as No. 2 Vinalhaven eliminated No. 7 Seacoast Christian of South Berwick in a Class D Qu

arterfinal match up.
Ruth Towne led Seacoast Christian with nine points.
Seacoast Christian (7-11) 29
DeSmith 1-0-2, Harris 20-4, LaCroix 3-1-7, Bennett 3-0-7, Towne 4-1-9, Hall, Jardine, English
Vinalhaven (15-2) 41
Reidy 1-0-2, Davidson 2-0-4, Drury 2-2-6, Guptill 3-2-8, Candage 1-0-2, Conway 3-5-11, Moyer 1-5-7, Watt 0-1-1, Davidson, Hamilton, Slivinsky
3-pt. goals: Bennett
Seacoast Chr.    4    8    17    29
Vinalhaven    12    26    29    41

****
Ice hockey
Old Town 4, John Bapst 3 (OT)

At Alfond Arena, Orono, Tyler Vandez scored off a David Wilcox assist 3:42 into overtime to lift Old Town over John Bapst of Bangor.
Wilcox added a goal and an assist for the 4-13-1 Coyotes. Vandez and Cody Cross recorded second-period goals. Patrick Spaulding saved 27 of 30 shots.
Deven Romain scored two goals to lead the 1-14-3 Crusaders. Jake Leonard scored in the second period. Derek Duff turned away 29 of 33 shots.

****
TRACK & FIELD
CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
At University of Southern Maine, Gorham
Girls Results
1. Scarborough (SCAR) 63; 2. Bonny Eagle (BE) 62; 3. Thornton Academy) (TA) 58; 4. Bangor (BAN) 43; 5. Mt. Ararat (MTA) 40; 6. Cheverus (CHEV) 39; 7. Biddeford (BIDD) 38; 8. Edward Little (EL) 28; 9. Massabesic (MASS) 21; 10. Deering (DEER) 15; 11. Brunswick (BRU) 13; 12. Westbrook (WEST) 12; 12. Cony (CON) 12; 14. Brewer (BRW) 10; 14. Lewiston (LEW) 10; 14. Gorham (GORH) 10; 17. Windham (WIND) 2

4×800: 1. Scarborough (Kelsey Schild, Melissa DellaTorre, Emily Tolman, Abby Chick), 10:06.13; 2. Mt. Ararat (Ellen Pinnette, Chloe Emerson, Jessica Leeman, Katrina Gelwick), 10:06.35; 3. Brewer (Rebecca Clark, Michelle Haluska, Lily Sund, Sara Chavarie), 10:13.20; 4. Bonny Eagle (Nicole Kepron, Taylor Bickford, Samantha Cox, Amber Dostie), 10:17.18; 5. Brunswick (Jasmine Boyle, Farren Welzel, Kathleen McMahon, Kyia Jensen ), 10:27.69; 6. Thornton Academy (Brenda McCarthy, Olivia Bean, Lauren Lessard, Kayla White), 10:29.75; 7. Cony (Morgan Beede, Erin Bolduc, Naomi Miller, Kaitlin Marks), 10:45.41. 55 Hurdles: 1. Hannah Wiley, TA, 8.70; 2. Grace Maclean, BAN, 8.76; 3. Jenny Snyder, SCAR, 8.84; 4. Ashten Hackett, EL, 8.99; 5. Peyton Dostie, BE, 9.01; 6. Kaitlyn Hall, TA, 9.29; 7. Chyla Hiott, EL, 9.54. 55: 1. Melissa Carrier, BE, 7.30; 2. Morgan Costa, BE, 7.47; 3. Nicole Kirk, SCAR, 7.55; 4. Jenny Snyder, SCAR, 7.55; 5. Tricia Stewart, DEER, 7.65; 6. Maddison Prescott, MTA, 7.67; 7. Alexis Dickinson, BRU, 7.67. 1 Mile: 1. Hannah Pierce, MASS, 5:22.29; 2. Fiona Hendry, CHEV, 5:22.44; 3. Liana Rubinoff, CHEV, 5:23.69; 4. Grace Glynn, TA, 5:24.56; 5. Rachel Wilkinson, GORH, 5:24.58; 6. Kathleen McMahon, BRU, 5:27.17; 7. Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:29.35. 400: 1. Hannah Wiley, TA, 58.86; 2. Maria Curit, BIDD, 58.95; 3. Peyton Dostie, BE, 1:00.30; 4. Katrina Gelwick, MTA, 1:01.93; 5. Erica Reaser, TA, 1:02.29; 6. Brittney Chapman, BAN, 1:02.50; 7. Reilly Sullivan, WIND, 1:03.13. 800: 1. Chloe Emerson, MTA, 2:28.87; 2. Danielle Laverriere, BIDD, 2:30.08; 3. Amber Dostie, BE, 2:30.74; 4. Emily Tolman, SCAR, 2:30.77; 5. Samantha Cox, BE, 2:31.30; 6. Abby Chick, SCAR, 2:31.99; 7. Rachel Wilkinson, GORH, 2:32.57. 200: 1. Maria Curit, BIDD, 26.56; 2. Melissa Carrier, BE, 26.61; 3. Hannah Wiley, TA, 26.69; 4. Morgan Costa, BE, 26.78; 5. Nicole Kirk, SCAR, 27.05; 6. Emily Rissala, TA, 27.53; 7. Caroline Summa, CHEV, 27.71. 2 Mile: 1. Liana Rubinoff, CHEV, 11:46.27; 2. Hannah Pierce, MASS, 11:50.47; 3. Kathleen McMahon, BRU, 11:52.17; 4. Grace Glynn, TA, 12:08.07; 5. Charlotte Pierce, MASS, 12:21.86; 6. Kelsey Rex, GORH, 12:31.84; 7. Morgan Beede, CON, 12:36.66. 4×200: 1. Bonny Eagle (Morgan Costa, Alexandria O’Brien, Peyton Dostie, Melissa Carrier), 1:48.81; 2. Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Grace Maclean, Laken Thomas, Brittney Chapman), 1:50.71; 3. Mt. Ararat (Carrie Smith, Katrina Gelwick, Haley Michaud, Maddison Prescott FR), 1:51.68; 4. Scarborough (Jenny Snyder, Jessica Meader, Abby Chick, Nicole Kirk), 1:51.70; 5. Thornton Academy (Erica Reaser, Mary Brown, Kaitlyn Hall, Emily Rissala), 1:52.08; 6. Biddeford (Oliva Jones, Amanda Lessard, Jenna Roy, Danielle Laverriere), 1:52.44; 7. Brunswick (Bridget Horan, Allison Hill, Kyia Jensen, Alexis Dickinson), 1:54.72. Shot Put: 1. Randi London, MTA, 36-08.50; 2. Audrey Cobb, WEST, 36-01.50; 3. Abigail Huntress, TA, 36-01; 4. Claire Ramonas, DEER, 34-08.50; 5. Emily Morin, TA, 34-05; 6. Katherine Harmon, EL, 32-09; 7. Molly Shannon, TA, 31-11. Long Jump: 1. Maria Curit, BIDD, 17-06.50; 2. Tricia Stewart, DEER, 17-05.50; 3. Emilia Scheemaker, SCAR, 16-03.50; 4. Emily Tolman, SCAR, 16-02.75; 5. Maame Bonsu, LEW, 16-00.75; 6. Chyla Hiott, EL, 15-09.75; 7. Mary Margaret Green, WIND, 15-07.75. Triple Jump: 1. Ashten Hackett, EL, 35-00; 2. Emilia Scheemaker, SCAR, 34-10; 3. Caroline Summa, CHEV, 34-03.25; 4. Chyla Hiott, EL, 34-01.25; 5. Katherine Harmon, EL, 33-10; 6. Jessie Nyholm, EL, 33-07; 7. Emily Southard, GORH, 32-11.75. High Jump: 1. Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-06.25; 2. Caroline Summa, CHEV, 5-02; 3. Megan Hogan, BAN, 5-00; 4. Courtney Mailly, WEST, J5-00; 5. Maame Bonsu, LEW, J5-00; 6. Anna Madore, TA, 4-10; 7. Lindsay Chapman, GORH, J4-10. Pole Vault: 1. Lindsey Folsom, CON, 9-06; 2. Anna Hayden, BAN, 9-00; 3. Andrea Tolman, SCAR, 8-06; 4. Kristen Therrien, LEW, 8-00; 5. Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 7-06; 6. Emily Southard, GORH, J7-06; 7. Leanne Violette, BAN, J7-06.

Boys Results
1. Brunswick (BRU) 106; 2. Cheverus (CHEV) 57; 3. Scarborough (SCAR) 45.5; 4. Bangor (BAN) 36; 5. Portland (PORT) 30; 6. Windham (WIND) 27; 7. Mt. Ararat (MTA) 24.5; 8. Brewer (BRW) 24; 9. Edward Little (EL) 18; 10. Westbrook (WEST) 16.5; 11. Cony (CON) 16; 11. Deering (DEER) 16; 13 .Lewiston (LEW) 15; 14. South Portland (SP) 13.5; 15. Bonny Eagle (BE) 12; 16. Skowhegan (SKOW) 11; 17. Noble (NOBL) 4.5; 18. Gorham (GORH) 2.5; 19. Lawrence (LAW) 1
4×800: 1. Cheverus (Taylor Dundas, Jack Terwilliger, Tim Woods, Andrew Snyder), 8:12.25; 2. Scarborough (Tom Hague, Robert Hall, Nick Morris, Nate Hathaway), 8:22.18; 3. Bangor (Alex Shi, Juergen Pilot, Jonathan Belanger, Sam Nisbett), 8:24.22; 4. Brunswick (Patrick Horan, Stephen Purcell, Mitchell Black, Liam Cassidy), 8:25.66; 5. Bonny Eagle (Joey Collins, Jeremy Collins, Ethan Cola, Tim Belanger), 8:30.52; 6. Edward Little (John Barbossa-Neto, Sadam Abdi, Faisal Noor, Jeremy Theriault), 8:31.12; 7. Lawrence (Devin Forsman, Christopher Low, Joseph Gorman, Sebastian Peters), 8:47.77. 55 Hurdles: 1. Steven Rice, BRW, 7.83; 2. Kenzell Crawford, BRU, 7.96; 3. Carleton Allen, DEER, 8.00; 4. Michael Lucas, EL, 8.17; 5. Jamison Esquibel, SP, 8.30; 6. Kyle Bailey, BE, 8.35; 7. Zachary Dugas, WEST, 8.38. 55: 1. Imadhi Zagon, PORT, 6.72; 2. John Gonzalez, SCAR, 6.72; 3. Brandon Sawyer, BRU, 6.75; 4. Renaldo Lowry, DEER, 6.76; 5. Sam Balzano, DEER, 6.76; 6. Garrett Nelson, SKOW, 6.82; 7. Adrian Reid, SP, 6.87. 1 Mile: 1. Will Geoghegan, BRU, 4:19.94; 2. Luke Fontaine, CON, 4:23.87; 3. Liam Cassidy, BRU, 4:26.07; 4. Taylor Dundas, CHEV, 4:33.68; 5. Ali Hersi, LEW, 4:35.25; 6. Jack Terwilliger, CHEV, 4:39.58; 7. Nate Hathaway, SCAR, 4:40.89. 400: 1. Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 52.40; 2. Steven Rice, BRW, 53.42; 3. Joey Collins, BE, 53.55; 4. Emmanuel Vincent, WEST, 53.66; 5. Joe Viola, SCAR, 53.80; 6. Abde Ahmed, PORT, 53.95; 7. Michael Lucas, EL, 54.11. 800: 1. Will Geoghegan, BRU, 1:57.94; 2. Luke Fontaine, CON, 1:58.67; 3. Andrew Snyder, CHEV, 1:58.69; 4. Faisal Abdillahi, LEW, 2:00.69; 5. Julian Gazzelloni, WIND, 2:01.09; 6. Tim Woods, CHEV, 2:01.93; 7. Jonathan Clement, SP, 2:02.79. 200: 1. Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 23.19; 2. Imadhi Zagon, PORT, 23.25; 3. Matt Hatke, BRU, 23.57; 4. Damian Shepard, WIND, 23.77; 5. Renaldo Lowry, DEER, 23.79; 6. Lonnie Hackett, BAN, 23.87; 7. James Rutter, CHEV, 23.96. 2 Mile: 1. Will Geoghegan, BRU, 9:36.50; 2. Liam Cassidy, BRU, 9:36.59; 3. Jack Terwilliger, CHEV, 10:12.07; 4. Faisal Noor, EL, 10:15.16; 5. Hussien Ibrahim, LEW, 10:15.43; 6. Taylor Dundas, CHEV, 10:18.13; 7. Sadam Abdi, EL, 10:19.54. 4×200: 1. Brunswick (Brandon Sawyer, Nate McCue, Dylan Walton, Matt Hatke), 1:35.79; 2. Scarborough (John Gonzalez, Ryan Jamison, Colin Cain, Eben Bradley), 1:36.12; 3. South Portland (Adrian Reid, Jamison Esquibel, Daniel Medici, Joseph Michaud ), 1:36.32; 4. Edward Little (Michael Lucas, Connor Harris, Ryan Farrisey, Taka Ranucci), 1:37.17; 5. Bangor (Josh Dyer, Jack Stacey, Josiah Hartley, Lonnie Hackett), 1:37.33; 6. Noble (Matt Ziadeh, Andre

w Clark, Tyler Lessard, Ethan Beaulier FR), 1:37.49; 7. Bonny Eagle (Caleb Gosselin, Joey Collins, Evan Spencer, Jeremy Collins), 1:37.90. Shot Put: 1. John White, CHEV, 53-06.50; 2. Beau Michaud, CHEV, 47-00.50; 3. Patrick Fagan, WEST, 46-07; 4. James Rutter, CHEV, 46-04.50; 5. Andrew Myers, SCAR, 46-00; 6. Charles Place, CHEV, 45-10.50; 7. Luke Bogdanovich, SCAR, 45-06. Long Jump: 1. Imadhi Zagon, PORT, 21-03.50; 2. Kenzell Crawford, BRU, 20-11.75; 3. Brandon Sawyer, BRU, 20-11.25; 4. Tim Bickford, MTA, 20-11; 5. Garrett Nelson, SKOW, 20-08.50; 6. Patrick Ciez, WIND, 20-07.75; 7. Dylan Walton, BRU, 20-00.75. Triple Jump: 1. Tim Bickford, MTA, 44-00.75; 2. Patrick Ciez, WIND, 42-03.25; 3. Garrett Nelson, SKOW, 42-02; 4. Cam Fillion, LEW, 40-05.50; 5. Mitchell Black, BRU, J40-05.50; 6. Connor Harris, EL, 40-05; 7. Derrick Roy, LEW, 40-04.25. High Jump: 1. Patrick Ciez, WIND, 6-06; 2. Ross Thomas, SCAR, 6-04; 3. Josiah Hartley, BAN, 5-10; 3. Patrick Fagan, WEST, 5-10; 5. Dean Scott, NOBL, J5-10; 5. Michael Foley, SP, J5-10; 7. Orin James, SCAR, J5-10; 7. Emmanuel Vincent, WEST, J5-10. Pole Vault: 1. Mike Slovenski, BRU, 15-02; 2. Alex Robinson, MTA, 12-00; 3. James D’Amico, BRW, 11-06; 4. Eben Bradley, SCAR, J11-06; 5. Mark Walrath, GORH, J11-06; 5. Brent Kramer, MTA, J11-06; 7. Alec James, SCAR, 11-00.

CLASS B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
At Bates College
York girls 65, Waterville 64, Greely 49, Cape 36, Old Town 29, GNG 26, Orono 24, Poland 20, MDI 19, John Bapst 18, Traip 13, McCauley 13, Hampden 12, Falmouth 11, NYA 11, Lake Region 10, Ellsworth 10, Belfast 9, Yarmouth 8, MCI 7, Wells 6, Winslow 5, Hermon 4, Medomak 3, Fryeburg 3, Gardiner 1, Freeport 1

4×800 1, Ellsworth (Hayley White, Brianne Dunn, Rosie Vachon, Darien Lewis), 10:24.87. 2, Greely (Sarah Fitch, Meaghan Crowley, Deanna Little, Melissa Jacques), 10:29.17. 3, Hampden (Anna Michaud, Katelyn Cyr, Kylee Parker, Alley Becker), 10:37.54. 4, John Bapst (Alyssa Munroe, Laura Donovan, Amanda Lalime, Maggie Bryan), 10:43.68. 5, York (Mallory Evans, Melissa Mitchell, Shelly Potter, Monique Boutin), 10:45.99. 6, McAuley (Christina Leake, Taxia Arabatzis, Victoria Hugo-Vidal, Lauren Fecteau, 10:46.97. 7, Falmouth (Erin Morris, Francesca D’Alfonso, Emily Rand, Rachel Brown), 10:49.21. 55 Hurdles 1, Lynn Fleming, WTVL, 8.65. 2, Stephanie Lomasney, YORK, 8.66. 3, Doe Leckie, LRHS, 8.91. 4, Elizabeth Fischman, YAR, 9.16. 5, Carley O’Brien, TRP, 9.28. 6, Abby Diehl, GRE, 9.31. 7, Christine Parrilli, WIN, 9.36. 55 1, Stephanie Lomasney, YORK, 7.49. 2, Amanda Peterson, GNG, 7.59. 3, Kayla Brooks, OT, 7.71. 4, Emily Mitchell, YORK, 7.73. 5, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 7.75. 6, Emily Christensen, GRE, 7.89. 7, Anna Whitaker, GRE, 7.99. 1 Mile 1, Rachel Nichols, CAPE, 5:19.75. 2, Michaela Swiatek, YORK, 5:30.12. 3, Hannah Doss, CAPE, 5:36.30. 4, Melanie Arias, MCI, 5:37.08. 5, Hannah Twombly, NYA, 5:37.45. 6, Gwen Moiles, MED, 5:40.40. 7, Kiana Ocean, MED, 5:59.69. 400 1, Olivia Thurston, WTVL, 1:00.85. 2, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 1:01.15. 3, Emma Turton, POL, 1:01.16. 4, Kendra Lobley, POL, 1:02.27. 5, Christina Leake, MCAU, 1:03.03. 6, Alex Crocker, ORO, 1:03.43. 7, Adrian Baker, FREE, 1:03.50. 800 1, Kendra Lobley, POL, 2:25.37. 2, Rachel Nichols, CAPE, 2:27.48. 3, Michaela Swiatek, YORK, 2:28.19. 4, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:30.46. 5, Maggie Bryan, JB, 2:30.60. 6, Lindsay MacGillivary, FRYB, 2:32.65. 7, Francesca D’Alfonso, FAL, 2:33.79. 200 1, Amanda Peterson, GNG, 26.89. 2, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 26.98. 3, Stephanie Lomasney, YORK, 27.38. 4, Elizabeth Fischman, YAR, 27.48. 5, Katie DeShane, OT, 27.64. 6, Emily Mitchell, YORK, 28.01. 7, Abby Diehl, GRE, 28.04. 2 Mile 1, Kelsey Barton, CAPE, 12:06.09. 2, Shelly Potter, YORK, 12:31.01. 3, Bethany Brown, WTVL, 12:32.03. 4, Jacqui Black, LRHS, 12:34.58. 5, Melanie Arias, MCI, 12:35.46. 6, Michaela Swiatek, YORK, 12:35.77. 7, Sarah Walker, WTVL, 12:46.89. 4×200 1, Greely (Taylor Hicks, Stella Keck, Emily Christensen, Abby Diehl), 1:52.70. 2, Orono (Holli Kenison Chloe Paul, Kayla Marquis, Alex Crocker), 1:56.59. 3, Wells (Panida Theerathampitak, Taylor McMillan, Jennie Li, Kelsey Lewia), 1:56.90. 4, Old Town (Meagan Cousins, Kayla Brooks, Alexa Dufour, Katie DeShane), 1:57.00. 5, York (Alexa Bando, Shelby Spencer, Haley Spencer, Anna Swiatek), 1:57.27. 6, Waterville (Phoebe Downer, Anna LaClair, Sarah Fleming, Maxine Cooper), 1:57.30. 7, John Bapst Memorial HS (Sarah Wardell, Carolyn Benner, Stesha Rudnicki, Jen Daley), 1:57.52. Shot Put 1, Hannah Werneth, GRE, 38-06.75. 2, Allina Verrillo, MCAU, 37-04. 3, Katherine Harrington, GRE, 35-10. 4, Natasha Griffith, WTVL, 35-09.50. 5, Kate Sparks, FAL, 35-05.25. 6, Emily Sakal, WTVL, 32-05.75. 7, Rebecca Marx, GAR, 31-10.75. Long Jump 1, Lynn Fleming, WTVL, 17-03.50. 2, Carley O’Brien, TRP, 16-02.75. 3, Olivia Thurston, WTVL, 15-11.25. 4, Christine Parrilli, WIN, 15-01.75. 5, Maria Ullo, JB, 15-00. 6, Molly Fitzpatrick, GRE, 14-11.50. 7, Anna Whitaker, GRE, 14-10.50. Triple Jump 1, Lynn Fleming, WTVL, 35-05.25. 2, Hannah Hill, BEL, 34-06.75. 3, Marina Dow, HAM, 34-06. 4, Kayla Brooks, OT, 34-00.75. 5, Olivia Thurston, WTVL, 33-09.75. 6, Carley O’Brien, TRP, 33-09.50. 7, Maria Ullo, JB, 33-04. High Jump 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 5-02. 2, Hannah Bewsey, NYA, 5-00. 3, Jen Daley, JB, 5-00. 3, Ali Swietek, YORK, 5-00. 5, Kaley Sawyer, GRE, 4-10. 6, Heather Soule, OT, 4-10. 7, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, 4-10. Pole Vault 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9-09. 2, Jessica Mitaly, GNG, 8-00. 3, Amy Webster, FAL, 8-00. 4, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 7-06. 5, Abby Bonnevie, GRE, 7-06. 6, Lauren Nicholson, CAPE, 7-00. 7, Fanny Fennimore, BEL, 7-00.

Falmouth boys 71, Greely 60, Waterville 42, Hermon 34, Yotk 30, Erskine 28, Poland 27, GNG 20, Old Town 19, Cape Eliz 18, MDI 18, NYA 18, Hampden 16, Belfast 14, Winslow 14, Orono 8, Traip 8, Yarmouth 8, Camden Hills 7, Wells 6, Ellsworth 5, John Bapst 5
4×800 1, Greely (Matti Ingraham, Logan Price, Liam Campbell, Mark McCauley), 8:33.96. 2, Erskine (Eben Hodgkins, Cori Sprague, Jackson Fortin, Sam Seekins), 8:35.06. 3, Waterville (Jamie Williams, Sam Nashed, Jeff Hale, Mike Nelson), 8:36.29. 4, Falmouth (Charlie Swerdlow, Mike Seian, Azad Jalali, Michael Gardner), 8:39.34. 5, Ellsworth (Neal Anderson, Blake Pattengale, Drew Barkhouse, Ben Chapman), 8:40.82. 6, Hampden (Austin Michaud, Travis Bach, Dylan Porter, Darik Frye), 8:58.54. 7, York (Josh Brooks, Aaron Waldman, Mike O’Conner, Dan Herbein), 9:14.84. 55 Hurdles 1, Kellen MacDonald, FAL, 8.01. 2, Alec Dunn, FAL, 8.05. 3, Jake Roberts, EA, 8.06. 4, Cody Souviney, WIN, 8.18. 5, Alex Rowe, WTVL, 8.21. 6, Jake Leithiser, OT, 8.23. 7, Eli Murphy, POL, 8.44. 55 1, Isaiah Spofford, WTVL, 6.63. 2, Cody Snyder, GNG, 6.66. 3, Will Wegener, FAL, 6.67. 4, Ebrahim Fazeli, YAR, 6.79. 5, Wilbur Fogg, BEL, 6.84. 6, Dominic Sintetos, WIN, 6.84. 7, Justin Cullens, HER, 6.85. 1 Mile 1, Mark McCauley, GRE, 4:22.71. 2, Henry Sterling, NYA, 4:25.03. 3, Alex Moser, YORK, 4:29.28. 4, Sam Seekins, EA, 4:34.14. 5, Ryan Widzgowski, CAMD, 4:36.52. 6, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 4:43.79. 7, Ryan James, BEL, 4:46.31. 400 1, Will Wegener, FAL, 51.91. 2, Kellen MacDonald, FAL, 52.33. 3, Nigel Ayer, TRP, 52.78. 4, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 52.83. 5, Ethan Ray, GNG, 53.31. 6, Michael Gardner, FAL, 54.19. 7, Matti Ingraham, GRE, 54.76. 800 1, Mark McCauley, GRE, 1:59.9h. 2, Darik Frye, HAM, 2:01.3h. 3, Logan Price, GRE, 2:02.8h. 4, Ryan Widzgowski, CAMD, 2:04.3h. 5, Phil Benoit, ORO, 2:05.2h. 6, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:08.8h. 7, Dan Herbein, YORK, 2:09.3h. 200 1, Wilbur Fogg, BEL, 23.26. 2, Alec Dunn, FAL, 23.31. 3, Isaiah Spofford, WTVL, 23.34. 4, Will Wegener, FAL, 23.46. 5, Will Danieli, GNG, 23.74. 6, Stuart Lenz, JB, 24.02. 7, Sam Mason, GRE, 24.03. 2 Mile 1, Henry Sterling, NYA, 9:42.39. 2, Sam Seekins, EA, 9:45.20. 3, Alex Moser, YORK, 9:54.08. 4, Logan Price, GRE, 9:56.21. 5, Mike Nelson, WTVL, 10:27.68. 6, Eben Hodgkins, EA, 10:37.99. 7, Jeff Hale, WTVL, 10:47.48. 4×200 1, Falmouth (Jacob Buhelt, Michael Gardner, Kellen MacDonald, Alec Dunn), 1:35.40. 2, Hermon (Nicholas Byers, Ryan Fee

ney, Jesse Graffam, Justin Cullens), 1:36.17. 3, Gray New Gloucester (Sam Miklovich, Eric Schrader, Ethan Ray, Will Danieli), 1:37.05. 4, York (Adam Searles, Sean McKenna, Wes Miller, Christian Bennett, 1:37.94. 5, Yarmouth (Asa Arden, David Dietz, Mike Johnson, Colby Shields), 1:38.01. 6, Hampden (Roy Donnelly FR, Neil Ashford JR, Dylan Porter, Darik Frye), 1:38.60. 7, Old Town (Jacob St Peter, Jake Leithiser, Lee Jackson, Daniel Gastia), 1:39.21. Shot Put 1, Michael Burgess, GRE, 51-00.25. 2, Cam Woodford, POL, 49-04. 3, Alec Gatzogiannis, WELL, 48-06. 4, Jack Fellows, GRE, 46-10.50. 5, Nick Margitza, WTVL, 43-09.25. 6, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 41-11.50. 7, Nick Peterson, ORO, 41-02. Long Jump 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 20-05.25. 2, Matt York, POL, 19-10.50. 3, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 19-10. 4, Lance Hollobaugh, HER, 19-02.50. 5, Jesse Graffam, HER, 19-02.25. 6, Nigel Ayer, TRP, 18-11.25. 7, Asa Arden, YAR, 18-10.50. Triple Jump 1, Leandre Some, CAPE, 43-09.75. 2, Alex Rowe, WTVL, 41-10.25. 3, Ryan Feeney, HER, 41-02.50. 4, Austin Spencer, GRE, 41-01.50. 5, Stuart Lenz, JB, 40-08.75. 6, Isaiah Spofford, WTVL, 40-08.25. 7, Daniel Gastia, OT, 39-08.50. High Jump 1, Matt York, POL, 6-02. 2, Jake Leithiser, OT, 5-10. 3, Dan Herbein, YORK, 5-10. 4, Tyler Martin, YORK, 5-08. 5, Corey Grover, HAM, 5-08. 6, Mike O’Conner, YORK, 5-08. 7, Connor Perry, HAM, 5-08. Pole Vault 1, Ben Cummings, MDI, 12-06. 2, Jon Bass, CAPE, 12-00. 3, Ryan Turner, WIN, 11-06. 4, MacKenzie Bowen, OT, 11-00. 5, Zachary LaBree, OT, 10-06. 6, Corey Jones, WIN, 10-06. 7, Sam Bennett, FAL, 10-00.

****
SWIMMING
GIRLS CLASS B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
At UMaine, Orono
1, Greely girls, 344.5. 2, Mount Desert Island, 263.5. 3, Falmouth, 208. 4, Catherine McAuley, 157. 5, North Yarmouth Acad., 152. 6, Foxcroft Acad., 146. 7, Yarmouth, 137. 8, Camden Hills, 115. 9, St. Dominic, 110. 10, Waterville Senior, 109. 11, Orono, 94. 12, Belfast, 85. 13, Lincoln Acad., 82. 14, Ellsworth, 77. 15, Presque Isle, 36. 16, John Bapst, 29. 17, Boothbay, 28. 18, Old Town, 25. 19, Bangor Christian, 22. 20, Hampden Acad., 21. 21, Erskine Acad., 17. 22, Washington Acad., 9. 22, Gardiner, 9. 24, Wayneflete, 6. 25, George Stevens Acad., 4. 26, Winslow, 2.

200 Medley Relay (Championship Final) 1, Mount Desert Island (Curran, Chelsey; Blandford, Augusta; Rourk, Ryann; Kief, Amelia), 1:58.17. 2, Camden Hills (Chalmers, Ellery; McCluskey, Lianne; Scott, Margaux; Creamer, Emily), 2:02.55. 3, Yarmouth (Copeland, Adrian; Agro, Melissa; Agro, Cathy; Estabrook, Haley), 2:03.40. 4, Falmouth (Couper, Hayley; Greenwood, Courtney; Uminski, Sarah; Madden, Adrianne), 2:03.69. 5, Greely (Whittum, Katie; Martelle, Franny; Perry, Lizziy; Andrews, Jackie), 2:04.04. 6, St. Dominic (McGonagill, Naomi; Lewandowski, Allie; Small, Sarah; Rioux, Emily), 2:06.40. 7, Foxcroft Acad. (Murray, Amber; Murray, Ashley; Oldfield, Chellie; Boyer, Erin), 2:06.77. 8, Orono (LaBreque, Julianne; Wallace-Ewing, Veronica; Wallace-Ewing, Ruby; Weigang, Anna), 2:20.25. (Consolation Final) 9, Ellsworth (Nightingale, Mallory; McEachern, Cece; Cohen, Lainey SO, Searchfield, Rachael), 2:09.15. 10, North Yarmouth Acad. (Paige, Katie; Clegg, Rachel; Hoffman, Alicia; Gilbert, Grace), 2:09.19. 11, Lincoln Acad. (Jackson, Katie; Delisle, Olivia; Mullin, Kara; Vaughan, Valeska), 2:09.69. 12, Waterville Senior (Bernier, Brianna; Daily, Ellen; Violette, Grace; Ringer, Sarah), 2:12.17. 13, Catherine McAuley (Ahluwalia, Priya; Gajewski, Emily; Rand, Lib; O’Donoghue, Kathryn), 2:14.50. 14, John Bapst (Cote, Paige; Carmack, Adriene; Branch, Madeline; Carmack, Mary), 2:16.71. 15, Presque Isle (Adler, Shae; Short, Grace; Hemphill, Erica; Raymond, Dara), 2:16.77. 16, Hampden (Snyder, Hannah; Bates, Lulu; Swalec, Caitlin; Gilio, Jordyn), 2:17.02.
200 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Bernier, Dineke, Waterville, 1:59.96. 2, Schad, Sara, Greely, 2:01.14. 3, Dwyer, Lauren, Orono, 2:01.26. 4, McKinnon, Emily, North Yarmouth, 2:03.44. 5, Gajewski, Libby, McAuley, 2:05.56. 6, Uminski, Sarah, Falmouth, 2:06.07. 6, Stroud, Megan, Greely, 2:06.07. 8, Ryle, Aoife, McAuley, 2:06.71. (Consolation Final) 9, Andrews, Jackie, Greely, 2:08.50. 10, Connery, Erin, MDI, 2:09.12. 11, Domingo, Emily, Greely, 2:09.50. 12, Church, Taylor, McAuley, 2:13.58. 13, Kurzius, Julia, Foxcroft, 2:13.84. 14, Gifford, Rebecca, Old Town, 2:15.17. 15, Greenwood, Courtney, Falmouth, 2:16.45. 16, Macleod, Lindsey, WAYN, 2:19.66.
200 IM (Championship Final) 1, Easterling, Sarah, Greely, 2:14.29. 2, Clegg, Rachel, North Yarmouth, 2:17.89. 3, Curran, Chelsey, MDI, 2:17.95. 4, McEachern, Cece, Ellsworth, 2:19.14. 5, Lewandowski, Allie, St. Dominic, 2:21.12. 6, Rourk, Ryann, MDI, 2:21.48. 7, Agro, Cathy, Yarmouth, 2:27.44. 8, Murray, Amber, Foxcroft, 2:28.84. (Consolation Final) 9, Mullin, Kara, Lincolin Acad., 2:24.96. 10, Agro, Melissa, Yarmouth, 2:25.94. 11, Perry, Lizziy, Greely, 2:27.85. 12, Kropp, Suzanne, Gardiner, 2:34.07. 13, Violette, Grace, Waterville, 2:36.56. 14, Easterling, Sydney, Greely, 2:37.39. 15, Norton, Emily, Greely, 2:37.69. 16, Scott, Margaux, Camden, 2:37.97.
50 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, McCluskey, Lianne, Camden, 24.81. 2, Madden, Adrianne, Falmouth, 24.84. 3, Roach, Taylor, Greely, 26.65. 4, Hemphill, Erica, Presque Isle, 26.85. 5, Tsang, Tiffany, Boothbay, 26.96. 6, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 27.11. 7, Whittum, Katie, Greely, 27.33. 8, Vaughn, Valeska, Lincolin Acad., 27.48. (Consolation Final) 9, Sullivan, Courtney, MDI, 27.43. 10, Estabrook, Haley, Yarmouth, 27.59. 11, Carmack, Mary, John Bapst, 27.84. 12, Znamierowski, Alison, North Yarmouth, 27.93. 13, Dyer, Jessie, George Stevens, 27.97. 14, Dixon, Jennifer, Hampden, 28.55. 15, Blandford, Augusta, MDI, 28.60. 16, Boyer, Erin, Foxcroft, 29.04.
1 mtr Diving (Finals) 1, Mancini, Nicola, Falmouth, 344.95. 2, Resmini, Amber, Belfast, 328.50. 3, Perry, Evie, Falmouth, 286.45. 4, Morrison, Kate, Foxcroft, 261.10. 5, LaBreque, Julianne, Orono, 236.80. 6, Esposito, Briana, Falmouth, 227.75. 7, James, Allison, Belfast, 223.45. 8, Karnofsky, Marina, MDI, 204.40.
100 Butterfly (Championship Final) 1, McCluskey, Lianne, Camden, 59.79. 2, Dwyer, Lauren, Orono, 1:01.57. 3, Gajewski, Libby, McAuley, 1:04.01. 4, Agro, Cathy, Yarmouth, 1:04.63. 5, Tsang, Tiffany, Boothbay, 1:07.50. 6, Perry, Lizziy, Greely, 1:08.36. 7, Violette, Grace, Waterville, 1:09.68. 8, Planer, Caitlyn, Yarmouth, 1:09.81. (Consolation Final) 9, Hemphill, Erica, Presque Isle, 1:09.73. 10, Rand, Lib, McAuley, 1:11.39. 11, Lamont, Avary, Belfast, 1:11.53. 12, Znamierowski, Alison, North Yarmouth, 1:12.05. 13, Johnson, Kim, Greely, 1:12.39. 14, Scott, Margaux, Camden, 1:13.13. 15, Hoffman, Alicia, North Yarmouth, 1:14.24. 16, Charette, Marissa, Winslow, 1:14.73.
100 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Schad, Sara, Greely, 54.54. 2, Uminski, Sarah, Falmouth, 57.04. 3, Madden, Adrianne, Falmouth, 57.10. 4, Roach, Taylor, Greely, 57.68. 5, Andrews, Jackie, Greely, 58.35. 6, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 59.89. 7, Vaughn, Valeska, Lincolin Acad., 1:01.01. 8, Curtis, Nicole, Belfast, 1:02.23. (Consolation Final) 9, Kurzius, Julia, Foxcroft, 1:00.80. 10, Price, Molly, Erskine, 1:01.27. 11, Gifford, Rebecca, Old Town, 1:01.68. 12, Sullivan, Courtney, MDI, 1:01.70. 12, Couper, Hayley, Falmouth, 1:01.70. 14, Creamer, Emily, Camden, 1:02.49. 15, Thames, Audrey, McAuley, 1:02.77. 16, Boyer, Erin, Foxcroft, 1:02.88.
500 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, McKinnon, Emily, North Yarmouth, 5:24.61. 2, Bernier, Dineke, Waterville, 5:28.20. 3, McGonagill, Naomi, St. Dominic, 5:38.30. 4, Ryle, Aoife, McAuley, 5:40.93. 5, Mullin, Kara, Lincolin Acad., 5:46.23. 6, Connery, Erin, MDI, 5:46.59. 7, Domingo, Emily, Greely, 5:49.20. 8, Church, Taylor, McAuley, 6:00.43. (Consolation Final) 9, Merchant, Kayla, Bangor Christian, 5:55.16. 10, Greenwood, Courtney, Falmouth, 6:07.39. 11, Cohen, Lainey, Ellsworth, 6:16.41. 12, Macleod, Lindsey, WAYN, 6:17.77. 13, Roach, Haleigh, Greely, 6:18.54. 14, Easterling, Sydney, Greely, 6:21.85. 15, Johnson, Kim, Greely, 6:25.44. 16, Charette, Marissa, Winslow, 6:29.73.
200 Free

style Relay (Championship Final) 1, Greely (Stroud, Megan; Roach, Taylor; Easterling, Sarah; Schad, Sara), 1:44.24. 2, Mount Desert Island (Jacobs, Olivia; Kief, Amelia; Connery, Erin; Curran, Chelsey JR), 1:44.69. 3, Falmouth (Couper, Hayley; Rand, Alison; Uminski, Sarah; Madden, Adrianne), 1:47.04. 4, North Yarmouth Acad. (Znamierowski, Alison; Reighley, Christine; McKinnon, Emily; Clegg, Rachel), 1:47.87. 5, Foxcroft Acad. (Murray, Amber; Arno, Mariah; Boyer, Erin; Kurzius, Julia), 1:51.49. 6, Catherine McAuley (Gajewski, Libby; Ryle, Aoife; Thames, Audrey; Church, Taylor), 1:52.46. 7, Lincoln Acad. (Vaughan, Valeska; Jackson, Katie; Delisle, Olivia; Mullin, Kara), 1:52.89. 8, Belfast (LaCivita, Rosie; Laveway, Kasey; Kelley, Paige; Curtis, Nicole), 1:57.20. (Consolation Final) 9, Waterville Senior (Daily, Ellen; Beringer, Annesley; Ringer, Sarah; Bernier, Dineke SR), 1:55.61. 10, Old Town (Bailey, Elizabeth; Wilkins, Hailey; Gonnella, Grace; Gifford, Rebecca), 1:55.76. 11, Hampden (Arsenault, Moneia; Snyder, Hannah; Ranger, Rachel; Dixon, Jennifer), 1:55.86. 12, Erskine Acad. (Thompson, Megan; Lessner, Ashley; Brackett, Amanda; Price, Molly), 1:59.04. 13, Presque Isle (Short, Grace; Elliott-Currie, Rilee; Adler, Shae; Hemphill, Erica), 1:59.94. 14, Yarmouth (Snyder, Caihlan; Dursema, Julie; Albert, Chantel; Planer, Caitlyn), 2:00.19. 15, John Bapst (Prue, Lauren; Cormier, Jennifer; Bousfield, Erin; Musgrave, Rebecca), 2:01.83. 16, Gardiner High (Kus, Meryl; Snow, Santina; Mohney, Helen; Phillips, Caitlin), 2:05.01.
100 Backstroke (Championship Final) 1, Easterling, Sarah, Greely, 1:00.19. 2, Curran, Chelsey, MDI, 1:00.36. 3, Murray, Amber, Foxcroft, 1:04.23. 4, McGonagill, Naomi, St. Dominic, 1:07.11. 5, Stroud, Megan, Greely, 1:07.28. 6, Merchant, Kayla, Bangor Christian, 1:07.42. 7, Murray, Ashley, Foxcroft, 1:07.63. 8, Couper, Hayley, Falmouth, 1:08.34. (Consolation Final) 9, Kraft, Lilly, Washington Acad, 1:08.56. 10, Whittum, Katie, Greely, 1:09.56. 11, Estabrook, Haley, Yarmouth, 1:10.02. 12, VanKirk, Sarah, John Bapst, 1:10.39. 13, Calligan, Natalie, Belfast, 1:10.80. 14, Copeland, Adrian, Yarmouth, 1:10.99. 15, Chalmers, Ellery, Camden, 1:11.36. 16, Bernier, Brianna, Waterville, 1:13.78.
100 Breaststroke (Championship Final) 1, McEachern, Cece, Ellsworth, 1:09.76. 2, Lewandowski, Allie, St. Dominic, 1:09.99. 3, Clegg, Rachel, North Yarmouth, 1:10.48. 4, Rourk, Ryann, MDI, 1:11.69. 5, Agro, Melissa, Yarmouth, 1:15.78. 6, Kief, Amelia, MDI, 1:16.51. 7, Thames, Audrey, McAuley, 1:18.02. 8, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, Orono, 1:18.81. (Consolation Final) 9, Blandford, Augusta, MDI, 1:17.44. 10, Swebilius, Maria, Belfast, 1:18.21. 11, Murray, Ashley, Foxcroft, 1:20.05. 12, Norton, Emily, Greely, 1:20.14. 13, Arno, Mariah, Foxcroft, 1:21.34. 14, Oldfield, Chellie, Foxcroft, 1:21.36. 15, Kropp, Suzanne, Gardiner, 1:21.82. 16, Daily, Ellen, Waterville, 1:23.17.
400 Freestyle Relay (Championship Final) 1, Greely (Stroud, Megan; Easterling, Sydney; Roach, Taylor; Schad, Sara), 3:47.08. 2, Mount Desert Island (Jacobs, Olivia; Sullivan, Courtney; Rourk, Ryann; Connery, Erin ), 4:00.54. 3, Camden Hills (Chalmers, Ellery; Scott, Margaux; Creamer, Emily; McCluskey, Lianne), 4:03.48. 4, Catherine McAuley (Gajewski, Libby; Ryle, Aoife; Church, Taylor; Thames, Audrey), 4:04.62. 5, North Yarmouth Acad. (McKinnon, Emily; Hansel, Kalley; Znamierowski, Alison; Reighley, Christine), 4:08.28. 6, Waterville Senior (Violette, Grace; Bernier, Brianna; deMaynadier, Treva; Bernier, Dineke), 4:08.74. 7, Yarmouth (Agro, Cathy; Copeland, Adrian; Estabrook, Haley; Agro, Melissa), 4:11.90. 8, St. Dominic (Conner, Emily SO, Rioux, Emily; Castonguay, Greta; Small, Sarah), 4:48.85. (Consolation Final) 9, Ellsworth (McEachern, Cece; Burgin-Wallace, Felicia; Nightingale, Mallory; Cohen, Lainey), 4:14.19. 10, Orono (Tozier, Carolyne; Collett, Blaise; Dwyer, Lauren; Wallace-Ewing, Veronica), 4:18.71. 11, Foxcroft Acad. (Kurzius, Julia SR, Arno, Lindsey; Murray, Ashley; Arno, Mariah), 4:19.41. 12, Falmouth (Rand, Alison; Perron, Emma; Dewey, Marley; Greenwood, Courtney), 4:19.51. 13, John Bapst (Cote, Paige; Davenport, Katherine; VanKirk, Sarah; Carmack, Mary), 4:22.57. 14, Belfast (Bielenberg, Geneva; Lamont, Avary; Kelley, Paige; Curtis, Nicole), 4:22.97. 15, Hampden Acad. (Gilio, Jordyn; Dunton, Samantha; Ranger, Rachel; Dixon, Jennifer JR), 4:23.62. 16, Old Town (Manion, Dacie; Lovejoy, Emily; Ricker, Katie; Jackson, Megan), 5:05.80.

****
BOWLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Newport Entertainment Center
Hermon 12, Bangor 7
Hampden Academy 11, Central 8
Home School 15, Nokomis 4

Individual games 200 or over, Hermon: Austin Garber 203; Home School: Nate Harzewski 212, McCauley Donna 239, 300
At Central Maine Family Fun Bowling Center, Skowhegan
Skowhegan Varsity-I 12, Skowhegan Varsity-II 7
Carrabec Varsity 14, Madison Varsity 5
Individual games 200 or over, Skowhegan: Caleb Foster 203

****
COLLEGE
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
New England Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Curran Leighton
(University of Southern Maine freshman), women’s basketball rookie, Little East Conference rookie and Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association rookie, averaged 22.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 1.5 steals and 1.5 blocks in two wins.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association
Adam Choice
(Colby College senior), men’s basketball, averaged 24.3 points and 8.3 rebounds in a 2-1 week.
Francisco Alicea (Thomas College freshman), men’s basketball rookie and North Atlantic Conference rookie, avarages 17.3 points and 8.7 rebounds in three games.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Jessie Igoe
(Bates College junior, women’s basketball co-player), had a career high 22 points, 11 rebounds, 2 blocks and 2 steals in a 71-55 win over Tufts on Saturday.
Shelby Bradford (Husson University senior from Lee), women’s basketball co-player, averaged 19.3 points, 13 rebounds, 3.3 assists and 2 steals in a 3-0 week.

Little East Conference
Parker Chipman
(University of Southern Maine sophomore from Pownal), men’s track athlete, set school and Little East record in 600 meter run with a time of 1:21.88 at the LEC and New England Alliance Championship.
Orion Winkler (University of Southern Maine sophomore from Brownfield), men’s field athlete, cleared 4.76 meters in winning the pole vault event and setting an NCAA Division III provisional qualifying mark.
Anthony Stanton (University of Southern Maine freshman from Acton), men’s rookie field athlete, won the high jump by clearing 2.03 meters. He met the NCAA Division III provisional qualifying standards.
Bethany Dumas (University of Southern Maine sophomore from Augusta), women’s field athlete, cleared 3.5 meters to win the pole vault title at the LEC and New England Alliance Championship.
Nikole Robbins (University of Southern Maine freshman of West Gardiner), women’s field rookie athlete, second in the long jump, third in triple jump and tied for fourth in the pole vault.

****
YOUTH HOCKEY
PEEWEE
At Sukee Arena, Winslow
Bangor Red 8, CMYHA White 3

Bangor goals: Brandon Rios 3, Alex Marsh 2, Brady Vanidestine, David Carmack, Jonathon Wilcox; CMYHA: Brad Wilbur, Dylan Jones, Glendon Tibbetts

****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Indoor Results

Frank Burnell, Mike Faloon 30; Marshall Foster, Lance Bernier 30; Ed Soule, Marshall Foster 30; Brody Libby, Leo Cyr 30; Jason Clifford, Jim Clifford 31; Michael Clendenning, Dale Folnesby 31; Steve Neal, Jason Clifford 31; Mark Littlefield, John Champion 32; Gary Tourtillotte, Nick L’Italien 32; pins: No. 3 Dale Folnesby 8-6, No. 3 N

ick L’Italien 11-9, No. 8 Brody Libby 19-5

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/02/15/sports/february-15-scores-and-highlights/ printed on August 30, 2014