February 10, Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 10, 2010, at 8:02 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY

Winslow 5, Gardiner 1

PREP
BOYS BASKETBALL

Hebron 63, Berwick 54

GIRLS HOCKEY
Hebron 7, Berwick 1

POSTGRAD
MEN’S BASKETBALL

MCI 91, Bridgton 63

****
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys basketball
Class B
MDI 44, Caribou 39

At Caribou, No. 9 Mount Desert Island of Bar Harbor outscored No. 8 Caribou 21-10 in the third quarter to take the win.
The Trojans travel to the Bangor Auditorium on Saturday to take on No. 1 Camden Hills of Rockport at 3 p.m.
Caleb MacDonald scored nine of his 17 in the third quarter to lead MDI. Ben Walls scored 11 points and Jason Burke had 10 points.
Cameron Anderson paced the Vikings with 11 points.
MDI (11-8) 44
Records 1-0-2, MacDonald 7-3-17, O’Neil 1-0-2, B. Walls 4-2-11, Chisholm 1-0-2, Burke 5-0-10, Smith, Shaw, J. Walls, Norwood, Joy
Caribou (12-7) 39
Nadeau 4-1-9, Till 2-2-7, St. Peter 1-2-4, Anderson 5-0-11, Walker 4-0-8, Caverhill, Holdsworth
3-pt. goals: B. Walls; Till, Anderson
MDI           9    13    34    44
Caribou    7    17    27    39

Rockland 57, Winslow 44
At Winslow, Chris Nolan scored 18 points to help lift No. 10 Rockland over No. 7 Wins-low.
The Tigers play second-seeded Ellsworth at 6:30 p.m. on Friday at the Bangor Audito-rium.
Dylan Meklin scored 12 points for the Tigers, while Luke Morrill and Aiden Hadley each added 10 points.
Justin Murray led Winslow with 17 points. Mike McCann scored 13 points.
Rockland (10-9) 57
Harjula 0-2-2, Nolan 5-7-18, Nelson 2-1-5, Morrill 3-3-10, Hadley 4-2-10, Meklin 6-0-12, Miller, Weldon, Burch, Fogg
Winslow (12-7) 44
Kroll 1-0-3, Riofrdan 1-0-2, Murray 5-2-17, Nivison 3-0-6, Wheeler 1-0-2, Price 0-1-1, McCann 5-3-13, Raymond, Hill, Smith, Audet, McLaughlin
3-pt. goals: Nolan, Morrill; Murray 5, Kroll
Rockland    14    20    36    57
Winslow      14    21    29    44

Class C
Madawaska 64, Hodgdon 32

At Madawaska, Michael Cannan scored 19 points to help lead No. 7 Madawaska to victory over No. 10 Hodgdon.
Second-seeded Calais will play Madawaska on Tuesday at 11:05 a.m. at Bangor Auditorium.
Deejay Gendreau added 10 points for the Owls.
Nicholas Lunn scored 11 points to lead Hodgdon. Daniel McGillicuddy had 10 points.
Hodgdon (8-11) 32
Lunn 5-0-11, Harris 1-0-2, Hudson 2-0-4, D. McGillicuddy 5-0-10, A. McGillicuddy 1-3-5, Logie, Acott, Sloat, Beaton, Tidd, Lycette
Madawaska (13-5) 64
Wetmore 1-0-2, Cannan 7-1-19, Desrosier 3-1-9, Lee 1-0-2, D. Pelletier 1-0-3, Albert 2-0-4, Sirois 0-1-1, Deschenes 1-0-3, Gendreau 4-2-10, Cyr 2-1-5, Dechaine 2-2-6, T. Pelletier
3-pt. goals: Lunn; Cannan 4, Desrosier 2, D. Pelletier, Deschenes
Hodgdon            8    14    21    32
Madawaska    12    24    43    64

Penobscot Valley 62, GSA 61
At Howland, Joe McCloskey’s short baseline jumper with 8.1 seconds left lifted the eighth-seeded Howl-ers to victory over No. 9 George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill in an Eastern Maine Class C boys basketball prelim.
The win advances Penobscot Valley to the Bangor Audito-rium for the first time since 1987. Coach Jamie Russell’s club (12-7) will face top-ranked Washington Academy of East Machias (17-1) in a regional quarterfinal at 8:35 p.m. Tues-day.
GSA finishes its season with an 8-11 record.
McCloskey’s game-winner came while the 6-foot-7 junior center was triple-teamed just to the left of the basket.
He was fouled on the play and subsequently missed the free throw after each team took a timeout, but a contested layup by GSA’s Nick Doolittle fell off the rim and the Eagles were unable to gain control of the rebound before time expired.
McCloskey led PVHS with 30 points on 15 of 24 shooting from the field, and he also amassed 17 rebounds, three assists and two blocked shots.
Junior forward Jacob Jones added 18 points, including 4-of-7 shooting from beyond the 3-point arc, while junior guard David Hallett had eight points and four assists.
Doolittle led GSA with 16 points and five rebounds. Elias Springer had 12 points and seven assists, while Nick Kane came off the bench to make four 3-pointers good for 12 points and Tom Crowe added 10 points and five rebounds.

Class D
GHCA 55, DI-Stonington 49

At Hodgdon, No. 8 Greater Houlton Christian Academy never trailed in topping No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington.
The Eagles earned their first trip to the tournament and will play top-seeded Schenck of East Millinocket on Monday at 3:35 p.m. at Bangor Auditorium.
Chad Duff led the Eagles with 21 points. Micah Wiley scored 12 points and Zach Straubel added 11 points.
Dustin Powers scored 15 points for the Mariners. Sam Grindle had 13 points and Dylan Brown chipped in 11 points.
Deer Isle-Stonington (10-9) 49
Powers 6-0-15, Rollins 3-0-6, Grindle 6-0-13, Melanio 1-0-2, Carter 1-0-2, Brown 5-1-11, Merry, Ciomei
Greater Houlton Christian (14-5) 55
Duff 10-1-21, Campbell 2-1-5, Wiley 2-7-12, Holmes 1-0-2, Straubel 4-3-11, Bowers 1-0-2, Gray
3-pt. goals: Powers 3, Grindle; Straubel 2, Wiley
DI-Stonington    9    25    31    49
GHCA                 17    29    38    55

Shead 50, Machias 39
At Eastport, junior Dave Medeiros scored 17 of his 24 points in the second quarter to power No. 7 Shead past No. 10 Machias.
The Tigers move on to play No. 2 Central Aroostook of Mars Hill on Saturday at 9:05 a.m. at Bangor Auditorium.
Shead outscored Machias 21-7 in the second quarter after the Bulldogs went on a 10-0 run to start the game.
Tim Barnes had 11 points for the Tigers and Tyler Mitchell grabbed 13 rebounds.
Matt Little led Machias with 19 points. Ty Richards scored 11 points.
Machias (9-10) 39
Little 6-7-19, Richards 5-1-11, Scoville 1-0-3, Prescott 1-0-2, Jenkins 1-0-2, Farrington 1-0-2, Raye, Dahl, B. Getchell, Morse, D. Getchell, Reynolds
Shead (14-4) 50
Medeiros 8-5-24, Barnes 3-3-11, Ricker 2-2-6, Mitchell 2-2-6, Smith 1-0-2, Collins 0-1-1, Seeley, Vinson, J. Currier, Nicholas
3-pt. goals: Scoville; Medeiros 3, Barnes 2
Machias    12    19    27    39
Shead          4    25    32    5

*****

HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Wednesday, Feb. 10
Boys preliminaries
Class B

BP1: No. 9 MDI 44, No. 8 Caribou 39
BP2: No. 10 Rockland 57, No. 7 Winslow 44
Class C
CP1: No. 8 Penobscot Valley 62, No. 9 George Stevens 61
CP2: No. 7 Madawaska 64, No. 10 Hodgdon 32
Class D
DP1: No. 8 Greater Houlton Christian 55, No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington 49
DP2: No. 7 Shead 44, No. 10 Schenck 34

Class A
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Classes B, C, D
All games at Bangor Auditorium
Friday, Feb. 12
Class A quarterfinals

A1: Girls, No. 3 Brunswick (14-4) vs. No. 6 Messalonskee (11-7), 3 p.m.
A2: Girls, No. 2 Edward Little (13-5) vs. No. 7 Hampden (12-6), 4:30 p.m.
A3: Girls, No. 4  Morse (13-5) vs. No. 5 Mount Ararat (11-7), 7 p.m.
A4: Girls, No. 1 Skowhegan (18-0) vs. No. 8 Oxford Hills (12-6), 8:30 p.m.
Class B quarterfinals
B1: Boys, No. 3 Mount View (15-3) vs. No. 6 Old Town (12-6), 5 p.m.
B2: Boys, No. 2 Ellsworth (15-3) vs. No. 10 Rockland (10-9), 6:30 p.m.
B1: Girls, No. 3  Winslow (16-2) vs. No. 6 Camden Hills (14-4), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 13
Class A quarterfinals

A1: Boys, No. 3 Bangor (16-2) vs. No. 6 Cony (10-8), 4 p.m.
A2: Boys, No. 2 Edward Little (16-2) vs. No. 7 Mt. Blue (11-7), 5:30 p.m.
A3: Boys, No. 4 Hampden (14-4) vs. No. 5 Brunswick (16-2), 8 p.m.
A4: Boys, No. 1 Brewer (15-3) vs. No. 8 Skowhegan (9-9), 9:30 p.m.
Class B quarterfinals
B2: Girls, No. 2 MDI (16-2) vs. No. 7 Hermon (11-8), 9:05 a.m.
B3: Boys, No. 4 Presque Isle (17-1) vs. No. 5 Medomak (14-4, 10:35 a.m.
B3: Girls, No. 4 Nokomis (14-4) vs. No. 5, Medomak (14-4) 1:35 p.m.
B4: Boys, No. 1 Camden Hills (16-2) vs. No. 9 MDI (11-8), 3 p.m.
B4: Girls, No. 1 Presque Isle (17-1) vs. No. 8 Waterville (12-7), 4:30 p.m.
Class D quarterfinals
D1: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield (16-2) vs. No. 6 Southern Aroostook (13-4), 7:35 p.m.
D2: Boys, No. 2 Central Aroostook (16-2) vs. No. 7 Shead (14-4), 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 15
Class D quarterfinals

D1: Girls, No. 3 Southern Aroos-took (15-2) vs. No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (11-7), 9:35 a.m.
D2: Girls, No. 2 Fort Fairfield (17-1) vs. No. 7 Shead (11-7), 11:05 a.m.
D3: Boys, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (15-3) vs. No. 5 Washburn (12-6), 2:05 p.m.
D4: Boys, No. 1 Schenck (17-1) vs. No. 8 Greater Houlton Christian (14-5), 3:35 p.m.
D3: Girls, No. 4 Washburn (13-5) vs. No. 5 Bangor Christian (15-3), 7:05 p.m.
D4: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook (16-2) vs. No. 8 Jonesport-Beals (10-9), 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 16
Class C quarterfinals

C1: Boys, No. 3 Lee (14-4) vs. No. 6 Penquis (10-8), 9:35 a.m.
C2: Boys, No. 2 Calais (16-2) vs. No. 7 Madawaska (13-5), 11:05 a.m.
C1: Girls, No. 3 Woodland (15-2) vs. No. 6 Calais (11-6), 2:05 p.m.
C2: Girls, No. 2 Central (16-2) vs. No. 7 Orono (16-3), 3:35 p.m.
C3: Boys, No. 4 Stearns (14-4) vs. No. 5 Foxcroft (15-3), 7:05 p.m.
C4: Boys, No. 1 Washington Acad. (17-1) vs. No. 8 Penobscot Valley (12-7), 8:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17
Class C quarterfinals

C3: Girls, No. 4 Houlton (13-5) vs. No. 5, Washington Academy (14-4) 9:35 a.m.
C4: Girls, No. 1 Foxcroft (15-3) vs. No. 9 Fort Kent (12-7), 11:05 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, Feb. 9
Girls preliminaries
Class C

CP1: No. 9 Old Orchard Beach (10-8) at No. 8 Traip Acad. (9-7)
Boys preliminaries
Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region (11-7) at No. 8 Yarmouth (11-7)

Wednesday, Feb. 10
Girls preliminaries
Class A

AP1: No. 9 South Portland (10-8) at No. 8 Sanford (10-8)
Class B
BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (9-9) at No. 8 Falmouth (10-8)
Boys preliminaries
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Georges Valley (9-9) at No. 8 St. Dominic (11-7)
CP2: No. 10 Traip (11-5) at No. 7 Monmouth (10-8)

*****
Men’s Postgrad Basketball
MCI 91, Bridgton 63

At Pittsfield, Steve Roundtree scored 22 points in leading Maine Central Institute Postgrads past Bridgton Academy of North Bridgton.
Levan Shengelia scored 15 points for the Huskies. Tyshawn Bell had 14 points, Matt Schafer scored 12 points and Adrianos Vourliotakis-Perdikaras added 10 points.
Alex Harris and Paul Dick each scored 22 points for the Wolverines.
Bridgton 63
Niang 1-0-2, Harris 9-2-22, Wiggins 1-2-4, Blossomgane 1-0-2, Schmeltz 1-0-2, Jones 2-3-9, Dick 8-0-22, Kanya, Mayo, Anthony
MCI 91
Schafer 4-0-12, Banner 1-0-2, Papapetrou 2-2-6, Roundtree 9-4-22, Bell 5-2-14, Ashmawy 3-0-6, Lebov 2-0-4, Vourliotakis-Perdikaaras 4-2-10, Shengelia 6-1-15, Rashkov
3-pt. goals: Dick 6, Harris 2, Jones 2; Schafer 4, Bell 2, Shengelia 2
Halftime: MCI 38-26

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports