February 8, Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 08, 2010, at 10:17 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY

Lawrence 6, Orono 1

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 84, UMBC 63

****
Hockey
Lawrence 6, Orono 1
At Alfond Arena in Orono, Brad MacKenzie made 31 saves on 32 shots to lead the Lawrence Bulldogs past Orono.
Jeshua Dearborn and Matthew Woodbury each had a goal and an assist for the 9-7 Bulldogs. Jordan Nutting, Robert Banks, Christian Carpenter and Ben Pearson each scored a goal. Devan Belanger had two assists.
Matt Cloutier scored a gaol for the 5-10-1 Red Riots. Michael Brown and Dan Fowler combined to make 25 saves on 31 shots.

****

Story continues below advertisement.

SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
Aroostook Ski Championship
At Lonesome Pines, Fort Kent
Boys Giant Slalom
Fort Kent 17, Central Aroostook 28, Caribou 45, Presque Isle 90

1. Shane Miller (CA) 1:34.78, 2. Jesse Guimond (FK) 1:36.22, 3. Logan Doak (FK) 1:38.40, 4. Ethan McDuffie (Car) 1:39.64, 5. Kurtis Mor-neault (FK) 1:40.45, 6. Caleb Jewett (CA) 1:40.51, 7. Dustin Dubay (FK) 1:40.81, 8. Ethan Stiles (CA) 1:42.02, 9. Ted Martin (FK) 1:42.71, 10. Timothy Freme (Car) 1:42.71, 11. Taylor Garrison (CA) 1:43.06, 12. Connor Prescott (FK) 1:43.14, 13. Josh Cook (CA) 1:43.58, 14. Ben Blackstone (Car) 1:43.60, 15. Adam Curtis (PI) 1:43.77
Boys Slalom
Central Aroostook 15, Fort Kent 24, Caribou 60, Presque Isle 70

1. Jesse Guimond (FK) 1:14.82, 2. Caleb Jewett (CA) 1:17.78, 3. Shane Miller (CA) 1:18.21, 4. Logan Brewer (CA) 1:20.15, 5. Logan Doak (FK) 1:20.66, 6. Ethan Stiles (CA) 1:21.08, 7. Taylor Garrison (CA) 1:21.09, 8. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:23.52, 9. Adam Curtis (PI) 1:23.61, 10. Ted Martin (FK) 1:23.99, 11. Dustin Dubay (FK) 1:24.52, 12. Ethan McDuffie (Car) 1:25.13, 13. Josh Cook (CA) 1:26.13, 14. Connor Prescott (FK) 1:26.50, 15. Kurtis Morneault (FK) 1:26.54
Girls Giant Slalom
Caribou 18, Fort Kent 21, Presque Isle 62

1. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 1:43.57, 2. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:44.83, 3. Laura Collings (Car) 1:45.19, 4. Sam Landry (FK) 1:46.34, 5. Jessica Zby-lut (Car) 1:46.58, 6. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 1:48.47, 7. Maise Albert (FK) 1:49.57, 8. Elizabeth Barbosa (Car) 1:50.13, 9. Kayla Davenport (FK) 1:50.88, 10. Kenzie Clark (Houlton) 1:51.05, 11. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 1:52.08, 12. Kate Morneault (FK) 1:53.91, 13. Savanah Paradis (FK) 1:54.08, 14. Abby Small (Car) 1:54.74, 15. Chelsea Carroll (PI) 1:55.62
Girls Slalom
Fort Kent 17, Caribou 21, Presque Isle 54

1. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:25.72, 2. Sam Landry (FK) 1:29.70, 3. Laura Collins (Car) 1:30.08, 4. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 1:30.58, 5. Kayla Dave-port (FK) 1:34.43, 6. Maise Albert (FK) 1:34.73, 7. Jessica Zbylut (Car) 1:35.59, 8. Kenzie Clark (Houlton) 1:36.77, 9. Sasha Valcourt (FK) 1:38.45, 10. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 1:39.02, 11. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 1:40.68, 12. Whitney Babin (FK) 1:40.74, 13. Elizabeth Barbosa (Car) 1:43.89, 14. Chelsea Carroll (PI) 1:44.50, 15. Savanah Paradis (FK) 1:44.51

****
PLAYER HONORS
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC Class A All-Conference Selections
Girls
North

First team, Bangor: Hillary Throckmorton; Messalonskee: Hannah Dexter; Skowhegan: Whitney Jones, Amanda Johnson, Kenzie Smith; second team, Bangor: Kate Treadwell; Hampden: Julia Snyder; Messalonskee: Kaitlyn Deering, Holly Oliver; Skowhegan: Adrienne Davis; player of the year: Hannah Dexter (Messalonskee); coach of the year: Heath Cowan (Skowhegan)
South
First team, Cony: Mackenzie Dufour; Edward Little: Kirsten Prue; Morse: Sarah Fitzgerald; Mount Ararat: Hannah Fenwick; Oxford Hills: Lindsay Fox; second team, Brunswick: Jacki Kelly, Lydia Caputi; Edward Little: Kayla Cummings; Morse: Tarra Burr; Mount Ararat: Tess Hitchcock; player of the year: Kirsten Prue (Edward Little; coach of the year: Mike Hart (Morse)
All-Academic Team
Bangor: Mary Jane Boyce, Kristina Curtis, Katharine Freudenberger, Melanie Jackson, Breianna Tocci; Brewer: Amy Adams; Bruns-wick: Eliza Halmo; Cony: Julia Bush, Mackenzie Dufour, Amy Jones; Edward Little: Kayla Cummings, Kirsten Prue; Erskine: Megan Helm, Kaci Hudson; Lawrence: Courtney Langley; Lewiston: Ruth Choate, Patricia DeFosse; Messalonskee: Kaitlyn Deering, Ariana Perry; Morse: Sarah Fitzgerald, Meagan Hennessey, Hannah Roy; Mt. Blue: Jenna Pederson, Chelsea Thompson; Oxford Hills: Lindsey Fox, Caitlin Hanley, Allison Nolan; Skowhegan: Elizabeth Noddin, Jaimi Poland, Jenna Williams
Boys
North

First team, Bangor: Clark Noonan, Zach Blodgett; Brewer: Dom Drake, Ray Bessette; Hampden: Graham Safford, Jacob Moore; second team, Hampden: Noah Burditt; Lawrence: Bobby Belanger; Mt. Blue: Ryan Backus, Cam Sennick; Skowhegan: Paul Verville; player of the year: Jacob Moore (Hampden); coach of the year: Jim Bessey (Mt. Blue)
South
First team, Brunswick: Rashon Edgerton; Cony: Ryan Minoty; Edward Little: Yusef Iman, Bowen Leary, James Philbrook; Lewiston: Ronnie Turner; second team, Brunswick: Stephen Carter, Mitchell Black; Cony: Jake Lachance; Morse: Alonzo James; Mount Ararat: Will Gerencer; player of the year: Yusef Iman (Edward Little); coach of the year: Todd Hanson (Brunswick)
All-Academic Team
Bangor: Jonathan Glazier, Stephen Hall, Nathan Henigan, Clark Noonan; Brewer: Tyler Bessette, Jake McCrea, Colby Small; Cony: Jason Burns, Jacob Lachance; Edward Little: James Philbrook; Hampden: Jonathan Lester, Nolan Turner; Lawrence: Bobby Belanger; Lewiston: Matt Beauparlant, Gerard Ouellette; Messalonskee: Reggie Clark; Morse: Michael Walton; Mount Ararat: William Gerencer; Oxford Hills: Ethan Davidson, Kyle Farrar, Andrew Keniston, Carly Taylor; Skowhegan: Jordan Taylor, Devin Withee

COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference
Fall All-Academic Team

Husson, men’s soccer: Joey Kane, Mark Trombly; women’s soccer: Caitlyn Butterfield, Janna Clukey, Megan LaJoie, Jenn Plourde, Kylan Smith, Shelby Bradford; field hockey: Diann Ramsey, Jillian Morin, Courtney Allen, Caitlin Pelletier, Lindsay Barnes
UM-Farmington, field hockey: Emma Deans, Jessie LaCasse, Ashley Wyman; women’s cross country: Emily Farley, Ashley Mace; volleyball: Caitlin Flaherty, Jenna Rowan; golf: Nick Waltz
Maine Maritime, women’s soccer: Kelsie Eiane, Katie Hutchinson, Lacey Jackson; volleyball: Jaymie Frederick, Katherine McMillan, Amy Young; men’s soccer: Omar Chaar; men’s cross country: Lucas Miller
Thomas, field Hockey: Ali Kriegel, Nicole Grant; volleyball: Sarah Marckoon; golf: Steve Falco
Saint Joseph’s, field hockey: Allison Zellers, Julia Ostrowski, Alyssa Dunn, Kerrie Boutin

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association

Jarrad DeVaughn (Thomas College freshman), men’s basketball rookie and North Atlantic Conference rookie, averaged 15 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 steals in a 2-1 week.
Jimmy Lopez (University of Maine at Fort Kent senior), men’s basketball, scored a career-high 34 points in a 91-88 road win over the University of Maine at Presque Isle.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Curran Leighton
(University of Southern Maine freshman), women’s basketball rookie, averaged 23.5 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks and 2 steals in a 1-1 week.

North Atlantic Conference
Caitlyn Laflin
(University of Maine at Farmington senior from Farmingdale), women’s basketball and Maine Women’s Basketball Asso-ciation co-player, averaged 19 points and 20 rebounds in an 0-2 week.

NESCAC
Alex Gallant
(Bates College junior from Bangor), men’s basketball co-player, had a career-high 24 points in 24 minutes in leading Bates to a 76-47 win over Amherst Friday. He added 18 points and seven rebounds in a win over Trinity Sautrday.
Rachael Mack (Colby College sophomore from Augusta), women’s basketball and Maine Women’s Basketball Association co-player, averaged 13.3 points, 7.7 rebounds and 3.0 blocks in a 3-0 week.

Hockey East
Scott Darling
(University of Maine sophomore goalie), defensive player, went 2-0-0 in a sweep over New Hampshire with a 2.50 goals against average and a .917 save percentage.

****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Dexter Muni
Indoor League

Gross: Shane Baxter, Jimmy Costedio, Rick Sherburne 53; net: Andy Bando

la, Duffy Dyer, Rick Seamans, Bob Speigel 50; pins: No. 2 Ken Pooler 5-0, No. 8 John White 8-1, No. 13 Rick Seamans 3-6, No. 17 Jimmy Costedio 11-1; long drive: No. 16 Josh White 304 yards; straight drive: No. 16 Ken Gardner one yard from center; long putt: Rick Sherburne 46-0

****
ROAD RACING
LOCAL
At Houlton, Saturday
26th Wild Katahdin Trust Snow Run 5K

1. Alfred Hanscom 17:50, 2. Kurt Wisler 18:55, 3. Chris Rines 19:22, 4. David Tree 19:30, 5. Joe Ewings 19:53, 6. Leo Kashian 20:45, 7. Matt Seder 21:27, 8. Rob Lagner 21:29, 9. Angela Ewings 21:38, 10. Wil McGee 21:43, 11. Tom Kirby 21:47, 12. Larry Tonzi 22:04, 13. Mi-chelle Roy 22:05, 14. Chris Filteau 22:17, 15. Susan Plissey 22:32, 16. Richard Cleary 22:41, 17. Linda Mountain 22:42, 18. Lou Lainey 22:52, 19. Evan Lewis 23:09, 20. Trevor Levesque 23:21, 21. Darren Pesut 23:31, 22. Tom Weston 23:37, 23. Robbie McArdle 23:42, 24. Nicole Porter 24:01, 25. Dan Radatz 24:02
Age group winners, 14 and under, male: Trevor Levesque 23:21; female: Jenna Stanley 30:45; 15-18, male: Tim Chase 28:26; fe-male: Kelley Kashian 27:52; 19-29: Kurt Wisler 18:55; female: Susan Plissey 22:32; 30-39, male: Alfred Hanscom 17:50; female: Michelle Roy 22:05; 40-49, male: Joe Ewings 19:53; female: Angela Ewings 21:38; 50-59, male: David Tree 19:30; female: Brenda Tree 30:30; 60 and over, male: Larry Tonzi 22:04

****
YOUTH HOCKEY
BANTAMS
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Travel 2, Lewiston Jr. Maineiac 2

Bangor goals: Nate Bach, Jay Bishop; goalie: Ryan Manning; Lewiston: Mthew Keaney, Calvin Stewart; goalie: John Marcous
Bangor Travel 2, MCSA Travel 1
Bangor goals: Sam Sherwin, Chapin Frost; goalie: Sam Lander; MCSA: Jack Orne; goalie: Beau Lewis

At Mid Coast Ice Arena, Rockport
MCSA Travel 5, Bangor Travel 2

MCSA goals: John Davee, Jack Orne, Preston Spear, Simon Lyden, Grayson Szumlas; goalie: Beau Lewis; Bangor: Chapin Frost, Brendan Moore; goalies: Ryan Manning, Sam Lander

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school