Westbrook wins WM crown; Lisbon ‘C’ qualifier

Posted Feb. 07, 2010, at 11:04 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 30, 2011, at 11:50 a.m.

The Westbrook wrestling team, competing in Eastern Maine Class A for the first time, won the regional title on its home mat Saturday, compiling 161 points.

Cony of Augusta finished second with 149.5 points, followed by Mt. Blue of Farmington with 115.5, Mount Ararat of Topsham with 100.5 and Skowhegan with 98.

Brewer took seventh with 52 points.

Lisbon emerged victorious in the Class C state qualifying meet held at Jay High School.

The Greyhounds compiled 203 points while Dirigo of Dixfield took second with 189.5.

Penobscot Valley of Howland finished third with 172 points, followed by Dexter (153) and Foxcroft (123).

Lisbon placed seven wrestlers in the championship finals, and all of them won their respective weight classes.

Forrest Cornell took the 112-pound class with Josh Pomerleau winning at 125, Mike McNamara at 130 and Matt Nicholson at 135 pounds. Marcus Bubar took the 145-pound class, Art Stambach won at 189 pounds and Joe Doughty was victorious at 215.

Foxcroft’s Mark Smith was the Class C qualifying champ in the 103-pound class, with a 7-0 decision over Brett Whittemore of Dirigo.

Calais’ Scott Carpenter went on to win at 125 pounds and Spencer McCormick at 152.

Zach Porier of Dexter defeated C.J. Stratton of PVHS in the 285-pound class with a 6-0 decision.

In Class A, four Westbrook wrestlers qualified for the championship finals while four more competed in the consolation round.

Andrew Drouin captured the 215-pound class in the championship finals while teammate Cole Larrivee won at 152 pounds.

In the consolation bracket, the Blazes’ Ben Arsenault won at 125 pounds while Troy Fogg captured the 160-pound class.

Brewer’s Marcus Eaton won the 215-pound class in the consolation bracket, defeating Oxford Hills’ Alac Buker via a 6-5 decision while another Witch, Anthony Sprigg, won in the 112-pound division.

Two other Brewer wrestlers, Nick Dugas in the 135-pound class and John Soucy at 171 pounds, competed in the consolation finals.

Other championship finals winners included Khalil Newbill of Mt. Blue (103), Andrew Ancira of Cony (112), Brunswick’s Jared Jensen (119), Nick Panie of Oxford Hills (125), Lawrence of Fairfield’s Chris Folsom (130), Mount Ararat’s Justin Ciciotte (135), Kaleb Austin (140), Jake Sylvain (145) and Joey Buzzell (160), all of Skowhegan, Thomas Vallee of Cony (189) and Mount Ararat’s Henry Chandler (285).

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports