Feb. 6-7 Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 07, 2010, at 11:15 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bangor 5, Brunswick 1
Brewer 12, John Bapst 2
Presque Isle 9, Old Town 3

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bates 70, Trinity 63
Maine 61, Binghamton 49
Middlebury 72, Colby 57
Saint Joseph’s 96, Norwich 74
Thomas 88, Husson 69
U-New England 72, Roger Williams 71 (OT)
UM-Farmington 69, Maine Maritime 65
UMass-Dartmouth 92, Southern Maine 75
Williams 97, Bowdoin 54
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bates 54, Trinity 47
Colby 63, Middlebury 54
Maine Maritime 44, UM-Farmington 41
Norwich 59, St. Joseph’s 57
Southern Maine 63, UMass Dartmouth 56
U-New England 68, Roger Williams 51
Williams 75, Bates 54
Sunday’s Results
Maryland Baltimore County 57, Maine 45
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Castleton 9, U-New England 1
Bowdoin 6, Hamilton 1
Colby 2, Amherst 2 (OT)
Maine 6, New Hampshire 3
Southern Maine 3, Skidmore 3 (OT)
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Amherst 5, Bowdoin 0
New England College 3, Southern Maine 2
Vermont 1, Maine 0
MEN’S SQUASH
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 8, Middlebury 1
Trinity 8, Bowdoin 1
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Ice Hockey

Lawrence at Orono, 8 p.m.
Westbrook at Camden Hills, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Maine at UMBC, 7 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
Hockey
Presque Isle 9, Old Town 3

At Presque Isle, Connor Shaw netted four goals to power Presque Isle by Old Town.
Brennen Shaw scored three goals for the 13-3 Wildcats. Zak Campbell and Jason Martin each added a goal. Josh MacFarline and Nic Davis combined to make seven saves on 10 shots.
Cody Cross posted two goals to lead 2-13-1 Old Town. Tyler Vandez chipped in with a goal. Pat Spaulding made 39 saves on 48 shots.

Brewer 12, John Bapst 2
At Brewer, Tyler White scored four goals and had an assist as Brewer cruised past John Bapst of Bangor.
Nick Risser, Evan Nadeau and Alec Pacheco netted two goals apiece for the 13-1-1 Witches. Chris Lopez and Tyler McCormick each scored a goal. Risser posted three assists while Nadeau tallied two. Eric White and Matt Sloan combined for 12 saves on 14 shots.
Deven Romain and Alex Beals each scored a goal for 0-12-3 John Bapst. Joe Pate and Jake Leonard each had an assist. Derek Duff and Jared Leonard combined to make 34 saves on 46 shots.
JV: 3-3

Bangor 5, Brunswick 1
At Brunswick, Phil Frost tallied two goals and an assist to spark Bangor by Brunswick.
Nich George, Joey Seccareccia and Jacob Turmel each had a goal and an assist for the 9-5-1 Rams. Devin Lyshon grabbed two assists. Chris Howat stopped 16 of 17 shots.
Conor Kelly netted the goal for 6-8-1 Brunswick off a pass from Nick Botta. Isgor Korkos made 30 saves on 35 shots.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UMFK 91, UMPI 88

At Presque Isle, Jimmy Lopez posted 32 points Saturday to lead the University of Maine-Fort Kent by the University of Maine-Presque Isle.
Brandon Fox scored 20 points for the Bengals while Manny Odugbela added 19.
Ray Mitchell led the Owls with 32 points and 10 rebounds. Patrick Manifold netted 18 points while Chris Coffin added 16.
UM-Fort Kent (15-7) 91
Nagradic, Speaks 1-0-2, Cruzado, Hyliger 3-0-6, Gal 0-2-2, Kalajdzic 1-2-4, Lopez 13-5-34, Odugbela 5-9-19, Fox 8-3-20, Campbell 1-2-4, Belezaire
UM-Presque Isle (4-12) 88
Peaslee 2-6-10, Corrigan 1-2-4, Martinez 1-0-3, Rosser 1-0-3, Manifold 8-1-18, Mitchell 15-2-32, Trask, Fawthrop 1-0-2, Coffin 6-0-16
3-pt. goals: Lopez 3, Fox; Martinez, Rosser, Manifold, Coffin 4
Halftime: UMPI 46-41

Thomas 88, Husson 69
At Bangor, Jarrad De Vaughn led four Thomas College scorers in double figures with 26 points Saturday as the Terriers topped Husson University.
Andrew Duncanson scored 22 points for Thomas of Waterville. Isaiah Brathwaite posted 17 points while Francisco Alicea had 12.
Joshua Jones paced Husson with 16 points. Phillip Leighton scored 13 points and Eric Modica added 12.
Thomas (14-5) 88
Dorsey 1-2-4, Alicea 5-2-12, Duncanson 8-5-22, Brathwaite 5-5-17, De Vaughn 7-10-26, Serval, Harvey, Costa, Juco 1-1-3, Nutter 1-2-4
Husson (12-8) 69
Jones 3-9-16, Leighton 4-4-13, Modica 5-0-12, MacKenzie 1-2-4, Cummings 2-1-5, Mitchell 1-0-3, Hughes, Murphy, Libby 0-2-2, Uhrin 1-13, Byron, Klages, Zaharchuk 4-1-9, Spaulding 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Duncanson, Brathwaite 2, De Vaughn 2; Jones, Leighton, Modica 2, Mitchell
Halftime: Husson 40-35

Saint Joseph’s 96, Norwich 74
At Standish, Zach O’Brien and Alberto Rue netted 21 points apiece Saturday to lead Saint Joseph’s College by Norwich University.
Christopher Petzy tallied 15 points for the Monks while Tyler Kelley added 14.
Norwich (11-10) 74
Guardado 9-1-19, Jeffcoat 6-2-15, Boston 7-0-15, R. Williams 3-1-9, Marshall 3-0-8, Bishop 1-0-3, Brunswick 1-0-3, Q. Williams 1-0-2, Figueroa, Kuhre, Davis, Gore, Havoutis
Saint Joseph’s (16-5) 96
Rue 8-1-21, O’Brien 8-0-21, Petzy 6-2-15, Kelley 5-0-14, Jones 4-2-10, Eatmon 3-0-6, Vazquez 2-0-4, Merrick 1-0-3, Ray 0-2-2, Friend, LaFreniere, Adams
3-pt. goals: Marshall 2, R. Williams 2, Jeffcoat, Brunswick, Boston, Bishop; O’Brien 5, Rue 4, Kelley 4, Merrick, Petzy
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 56-40

Williams 97, Bowdoin 54
At Williamstown, Mass., Blake Schultz tallied 26 points Saturday to power Williams College by Bowdoin College of Brunswick.
Paul Sellew netted 13 points to pace the Polar Bears.
Bowdoin (11-10) 54
DeFeo 2-0-4, Hanley 3-0-6, Hauser 3-0-8, Sellew 5-0-13, Phillips 1-0-2, Littles 2-2-7, O’Connell 3-1-9, Carter 1-0-3, Lenker, Staiger, Olayinka 1-0-2
Williams (21-1) 97
Rubin 1-0-2, Schultz 10-0-26, Wang 5-0-12, Dodson 2-0-6, Geoghegan 2-0-4, Wells 1-0-3, Moorstein 1-0-3, Robertson 1-4-7, Mickens, Klemm 3-0-8, McClelland 1-0-3, Cates 1-0-2, DiVietri, Whittington 2-0-4, Hardy 2-0-4, Emerson 5-0-11, Timmins-Schiffman 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Hauser 2, Sellew 3, Littles, O’Connell; Schultz 6, Wang 2, Dodson 2, Wells, Moorstein, Robertson, Klemm 2, McClelland, Emerson
Halftime: Williams 47-31

Bates 70, Trinity 63
At Lewiston, Alex Gallant connected for a game-high 18 points Saturday to spark Bates College by Trinity College.
Nick Schmiemann posted 15 points for the Bobcats. Brian Ellis scored 12 points while Marshall Hatch added 10.
Trinity (10-11) 63
Macdougall 6-4-16, Distasio 4-0-12, Fels 4-1-11, Abdo 3-2-8, Dunn 2-0-4, Sutton 1-2-4, Pike 2-0-4, Ford 1-0-2, Applegate 1-0-2
Bates (12-10) 70
Gallant 9-0-18, Schmiemann 5-2-15, Ellis 4-4-12, Hatch 3-2-10, Brust 3-2-9, Squires 1-3-5, Philbrook 0-1-1, O’Keefe, Deegan, Weston
3-pt. goals: Distasio 4, Fels 2; Schmiemann 3, Hatch 2, Brust
Halftime: Trinity 35-34

Middlebury 72, Colby 57
At Middlebury, Vt., Ryan Wholey registered 14 points Saturday to propel Middlebury College by Colby College of Waterville.
Adam Choice paced Colby with 18 points while Mike Russell chippe

d in with 16 points.
Colby (16-4) 57
Choice 6-6-18, Russell 4-8-16, Sherman 5-1-12, Beaulieu 1-1-3, Van Loenen 1-0-2, Concannon 1-0-2, Donovan 1-0-2, Fischer 1-0-2, Atlas, Haylon, Swanson, David, Rimsa, Woodward
Middlebury (19-2) 72
Wholey 4-3-14, Thompson 5-0-11, Wolfin 4-0-10, Lynch 1-6-8, Davis 3-0-7, Locke 2-1-6, Greven 1-2-4, Alvarez 1-2-4, Sharry 2-0-4, Edwards 1-0-3, Gayle 0-1-1, Plumley, Hicks, Caputo, Butler
3-pt. goals: Sherman; Wholey 3, Wolfin 2, Davis, Thompson, Locke, Edwards
Halftime: Middlebury 37-18

UMF 69, Maine Maritime 65
At Farmington, Eric Taylor tallied 19 points Saturday to lead the University of Maine-Farmington by Maine Maritime Academy of Castine.
Josh Tanguay scored 18 points for the Beavers while Eric Lelansky added 17.
Bryant Ciomei paced the Mariners with 13 points. Jarred Sternbergh and Ben Russell scored 12 points apiece while Tyler Pineo added 10.
Maine Maritime (5-15) 65
Ciomei 4-2-13, Sternbergh 5-1-12, Russell 4-3-12, Pineo 3-2-10, Shaw 1-5-7, Dostie 3-0-6, Bell 2-1-5
UM-Farmington (9-10) 69
Taylor 7-5-19, Tanguay 9-0-18, Lelansky 6-1-17, Dean 2-2-8, Gerrish 2-0-4, Kane 1-1-3, Burdin, T. Gingras, M. Gingras, Leary
3-pt. goals: Ciomei 3, Pineo 2, Russell, Sternbergh; Lelansky 4, Dean 2
Halftime: UMF 35-32

UMass Dartmouth 92, Southern Maine 75
At Gorham, Brandon Stephens poured in 32 points Saturday to lead the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth by the University of Southern Maine.
Luke Pollock scored 16 points to pace the Huskies. John Sewall and Alex Kee scored 12 points apiece while Otis Smith added 11.
UMass Dartmouth (15-6) 92
Rose 10-0-23, Klepadlo 1-0-2, Stephens 11-5-32, Shelton 3-0-7, Greene 6-7-19, Kanarski, Turtoro, Ramos 0-1-1, Yeadon 1-0-3, Colarusso 1-0-3, Divine 1-0-2, Clifford
Southern Maine (2-19) 75
Sewall 4-4-12, Jellison 2-3-9, Zolper 0-2-2, Smith 4-2-11, Clemmer 4-0-8, LaClair, Kee 3-5-12, Pollock 6-2-16, Thistle, Hebert 1-0-3, Cushman, Peirce 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Rose 3, Stephens 5, Shelton, Yeadon, Colarusso; Jellison 2, Smith, Kee, Pollock 2, Hebert
Halftime: UMass-Dartmouth 56-36

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
UMFK 64, UMPI 48

At Presque Isle, Amber Garrison and Angela Norsworthy netted 13 points apiece Saturday to lead the University of Maine-Fort Kent by the University of Maine-Presque Isle.
Talisha Herring chipped in with 11 points for the Bengals.
Emily Pelletier scored 12 points to pace the Owls.
UM-Fort Kent (12-7) 64
Chasse 4-0-9, Fortune 2-0-6, Garrison 5-2-13, Norsworthy 4-5-13, Waltz, Violette 1-6-8, Caesar 2-0-4, Herring 4-2-11, Melton
UM-Presque Isle (5-11) 48
Moore 2-0-5, K. Pelletier 1-0-2, Walker 3-0-7, E. Pelletier 4-0-12, Peers 3-1-7, Korhonen 2-5-9, Ussery, Kilfoil 1-0-2, Sullivan 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Chasse, Fortune 2, Garrison, Herring; Moore, Walker, E. Pelletier 4
Halftime: UMFK 30-22

Williams 75, Bowdoin 54
At Williamstown, Mass., Saturday, Jill Greenberg’s 15-point effort sparked Williams’ first win over Bowdoin since 2000.
Claire Baecher of Brunswick added 14 points for the Ephs.
Old Town’s Katie Bergeron paced Bowdoin with 18 points while Amy Hackett of Bangor netted 12 and Caitlin Hynes 10.
Bowdoin (16-5) 54
Donahoe, Hackett 6-0-12, Hynes 4-2-10, Bergeron 4-8-18, Rubega 3-3-9, Coombes 0-1-1, Cote, Gould, Sones, Barry 1-0-2, Whitley 1-0-2
Williams (17-5) 75
Greenburg 5-4-15, Harding 2-0-5, Baecher 5-0-14, Jaris 2-0-4, Jackson 3-0-7, Hansen 1-0-3, Rainer, Borderud, King, Browne, Rehnquist 3-2-10, Ham 2-2-6, Rodriguez-Villa, Shea 4-3-11
3-pt. goals: Bergeron 2; Baecher 4, Greenberg, Harding, Rehnquist 2
Halftime: Williams 37-24

Husson 104, Thomas 54
At Bangor on Saturday, Bri Hanscom netted 29 points while Bethany Sevey had 16 more to pace Husson University past Thomas College.
Shelby Bradford added 10 points and Marissa Albert 15 for the Eagles.
Mallorie Blakney and Ashley Matchett paced Thomas with 15 points apiece.
Thomas (3-15) 54
Nassetta 5-0-10, Evans 0-2-2, Martel 1-0-3, Bird 3-2-9, Blakney 4-5-15, Chaisson, Matchett 5-2-15, Lee
Husson (12-8) 104
Bradford 5-0-10, Gifford 2-0-5, Hanscom 13-3-29, Sevey 7-0-16, Barnes 2-2-6, Butterfield 3-0-6, Lincoln 4-0-8, Durgin 1-0-2, Albert 4-1-11, Lyford 4-0-9, K. Murray, M. Murray 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Martel, Bird, Blakney 2, Matchett 3; Gifford, Sevey 2, Albert 2, Lyford
Halftime: Husson 52-35

Bates 54, Trinity 47
At Lewiston, Lauren Yanofsky chalked up 20 points to lead the host Bobcats to a Saturday win.
Jessica Igoe added 13 points for Bates while Kaitlin Ciarleglio led Trinity College with 15.
Trinity (14-7) 47
Ciarleglio 6-0-15, Royals 2-2-7, Cohn 2-1-5, Arnstein 2-1-5, Napier 1-2-4, McGlynn 1-2-4, Donie 1-13, Card 1-0-2, Lyhne 1-0-2, Fahey, Sims
Bates (12-11) 54
Yanofsky 8-3-20, Igoe 4-5-13, Beaulieu 2-0-6, Dobish 1-2-5, Goodridge 2-0-5, McCall 0-3-3, O’Connell 0-2-2, Hawkins, Burns, Flaherty
3-pt. goals: Ciarleglio 3, Royals; Beaulieu 2, Dobish, Yanofsky, Goodridge
Halftime: Trinity 23-17

Colby 63, Middlebury 54
At Middlebury, Vt., Rachael Mack had 14 points and 10 rebounds as the visiting Mules from Waterville triumphed Saturday.
Diana Manduca also had 14 points for Colby while Julianne Kowalski added 12.
Lauren Sanchez paced Middlebury with 18 points.
Colby (18-3) 63
Manduca 3-7-14, Mack 5-7-14, Kowalski 5-2-12, Ritchie 3-3-9, Cappelloni 3-0-8, Allen 1-2-4, Vaughan 1-0-2, Bennett, McLaughlin, Potvin
Middlebury (10-11) 54
Sanchez 7-4-18, Surrette 4-3-11, Kepping 2-1-6, Perfetti 2-2-6, Falloon 2-0-4, Wall 0-3-3, Moreau 1-0-2, Needham 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Goeke, Hudziak
3-pt. goals: Cappelloni 2, Manduca; Kepping
Halftime: Colby 30-25

Southern Maine 63, UMass Dartmouth 56
At Gorham Saturday, Curran Leighton racked up 25 points and nine rebounds as the Huskies prevailed.
Haley Johnson notched 14 points and 16 boards for USM.
Jessica Howlett paced UMass Dartmouth with 13.
UMass Dartmouth (8-13) 56
Singletary 1-0-2, Howlett 4-2-13, DeAmato 4-2-10, Nelson 3-0-6, Moriarty 1-1-3, Marotta 1-0-2, Malloy 4-3-12, Ashmeade 4-0-8
Southern Maine (14-7) 63
Paradis 2-1-5, Nicholas 2-0-4, Leighton 7-11-25, Johnson 6-2-14, DeMillo 2-2-8, Stevens, Jordan 1-0-3, Briggs 1-0-2, Cochran 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: Howlett 3, Malloy; DeMillo 2, Jordan
Halftime: Southern Maine 34-24

Maine Maritime 44, UMF 41
At Farmington Saturday, Jessica Stahl and Maggie Smith paced a balanced attack with nine points apiece as Maine Maritime held on to win.
Samantha Goda had 12 rebounds for the Mariners.
Caitlyn Laflin paced UMaine-Farmington with 20 points and 22 rebounds.
Maine Maritime (12-8) 44
Stahl 4-1-9, Smith 3-2-9, Pushard 2-3-8, Hunt 1-2-5, Everest 2-0-5, Goda 1-0-2, McCloskey 1-0-2, Cousins 1-0-2, Curless-Clark 1-0-2, Keach, Hutchinson, Eiane, Bennett
UM-Farmington (8-10) 41
Laflin 7-5-20, Norton 2-1-7, Ross 2-2-6, Saunders 3-0-6, Busque 0-2-2, Paul, Neptune, Gagne, Gordon, Clement, Morrison
3-pt. goals: Smith, Everest, Hunt, Pushard; Norton 2, Laflin
Halftime: UMF 19-16

Norwich 59, St. Joseph’s 57
At Standish Saturday, Ally Daniels netted 17 points as Norwich held off host Saint Joseph’s.
Tara Stevenson added 12 points for the winners while Meghan Daigle had 16 poi

nts and Ashley Geel 14 for the Monks.
Norwich (15-5) 59
A. Daniels 8-0-17, Stevenson 5-2-12, Rate 3-2-11, C. Daniels 3-2-8, Jaggars 1-3-5, Marchese 2-0-4, McWilliams 1-0-2, Cowens, Sweeney
Saint Joseph’s (10-11) 57
Daigle 8-0-16, Geel 6-2-14, McDevitt 3-3-12, Drake 3-0-6, Lamb 2-0-4, Cloutier 1-1-3, Shufelt 1-0-2, Freeman
3-pt. goals: Rate 3, Daniels; McDevitt 3
Halftime: Norwich 30-24

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Vermont 1, Maine 0

At Burlington, Vt., Brittany Nelson scored the only goal of the game on a power play 16:35 into the first period to lift the University of Vermont past the University of Maine on Saturday.
Kristen Olychuck stopped all 22 shots she faced for the 10-18-1 Catamounts.
Brittany Ott made 25 saves on 26 shots for the 6-16-5 Black Bears.
***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS A
At Westbrook
Eastern Maine Championships

Westbrook 161, Cony 149.5, Mt. Blue 115.5, Mt. Ararat 100.5, Skowhegan 98, Erskine Academy 97.5, Brewer 52, Oxford Hills 45, Windham 39, Brunswick 32, Lawrence 22, Nokomis 3
Championship Finals
103: Khalil Newbill (Mt. Blue) pinned Nick Kothman (Erskine Academy) 2:28; 112: Andrew Ancira (Cony) pinned Kevin Moore (Mt. Blue) 1:30; 119: Jared Jensen (Brunswick) dec. Glenn Emery (Westbrook) 9-8 (3OT); 125: Nicholas Paine (Oxford Hills) pinned Connor Dufour (Cony) 4:35; 130: Chris Folsom (Lawrence) def. Andrew Currier (Mt. Blue) by forfeit; 135: Justin Ciciotte (Mt. Ararat) dec. Gary Theriault (Mt. Blue) 7-6; 140: Kaleb Austin (Skowhegan) dec. Will Lundquist (Cony) 6-3; 145: Jake Sylvain (Skowhegan) dec. Thon Itthipalakorn (Cony) 8-4; 152: Cole Larrivee (Westbrook) dec. Brandon Corson (Skowhegan) 7-5; 160: Joey Buzzell (Skowhegan) dec. Justin Pelletier (Cony) 2-0; 171: Patrick Pearson (Windham) dec. Stephen Sawyer (Westbrook) 1-0; 189: Thomas Vallee (Cony) dec. Harrison Strondak (Westbrook) 6-5; 215: Andrew Drouin (Westbrook) pinned Joseph Metcalf (Cony) 5:59; 285: Henry Chandler (Mt. Ararat) pinned Matthew Archer (Mt. Blue) :23
Consolation Finals
103: Jacob Hall (Oxford Hills) pinned Cody Payer (Westbrook) 3:23; 112: Anthony Sprigg (Brewer) pinned Sean Blake (Mt. Ararat) :34; 119: Bryton York (Erskine Academy) pinned Nicholas Hyde (Mt. Blue) 3:20; 125: Benjamin Arsenault (Westbrook) pinned Drew Blanchet (Mt. Blue) 3:00; 130: Peter Tracy (Cony) dec. Craig DiBiase (Westbrook) 7-5; 135: Connor McGowan (Brunswick) dec. Nick Dugas (Brewer) 5-0; 140: Malcom Marshall (Mt. Ararat) dec. Graham Strondak (Westbrook) 3-1; 145: Drew Leeman (Erskine Academy) pinned Joseph Rinaldi (Mt. Ararat) 4:23; 152: Derek True (Mt. Ararat) dec. Joe Chute (Windham) 8-3; 160: Troy Fogg (Westbrook) pinned Ryan Wood (Erskine Academy) 3:44; 171: Levi Hayden (Skowhegan) pinned John Soucy (Brewer) 2:19; 189: Dan Rinaldi (Mt. Ararat) major dec. Stephen Morse (Erskine Academy) 16-8; 215: Marcus Eaton (Brewer) dec. Alac Buker (Oxford Hills) 6-5; 285: Sean Gary (Erskine Academy) pinned Robert Metcalf (Cony) 3:31

At Deering High, Portland
Western Maine Championships

Noble 210, Massabesic 183.5, Bonny Eagle 178.5, Marshwood 145.5, Kennebunk 134, Sanford 74.5, Deering 72, Scarborough 55, Portland 32, Cheverus 12, Biddeford 8, Thornton Acad. 6, South Portland 6, Catherine McAuley 4

CLASS B
At Pittsfield
Eastern Maine Championships

Camden Hills 221.5, Belfast 155, Caribou 129, Ellsworth 106.5, MCI 98.5, Medomak Valley 94.5, Old Town 55, Hermon 61, Mount View 29, Sumner 18, Georges Valley 18, MDI 7, Central 3
Championship finals
103: Coleman Powers (CH) pinned Evan Drinkwater (Bel) 2:24; 112: Jordan Young (Bel) dec. Brandon Gonclaves (Ells) 3-0; 119: Brent Waterman (Bel) maj. dec. Calen Bragg (CH) 9-0; 124: Brendan Wood (Car) pinned Tom Cassidy (CH) 5:57; 130: Zac Fields (CH) pinned John Seekins (Bel) 1:01; 135: Ryan Botting (Her) maj. dec. Phil Kyser (GV) 15-5; 140: Brandon Rich (CH) dec. Chris Ouellet (MCI) 9-2; 145: Steven Genthner (Med) pinned Brandon Burgess (Her) 1:19; 152: R.J. Muir (CH) dec. Revelin Goewey (MCI) 9-6; 160: Jacob Powers (CH) dec. Tristan Ripley (Mt. View) 7-1; 171: Trevor Neilson (Med) pinned Patrick Hapworth (MCI) 3:50; 189: Deion Caudill (Car) pinned Brandon Graffam (CH) 2:57; 215: Lee Larry (OT) dec. Jared Sargent (Ells) 6-2; 285: Justin Boyle (Bel) pinned Andrew Adams (Car) 2:46
Consolation finals
103: Alex Petersen (Her) dec. Michael Selander (Car) 6-5; 112: Jason Case (Car) pinned Jordan Hoxie (OT) :17; 119: Dustin Green (Car) pinned Cheyenne Augustine (Med) 2:15; 125: Stefan Nicholls (Med) pinned Winston Poole (Bel) 2:09; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) dec. Kiona Vickrey (OT) 9-5; 135: Lance Jandreau (Car) maj. dec. Max Bragg (CH) 16-8; 140: Ben Wildes (Ells) dec. Taylor Olsen (Med) 5-4; 145: Dakota Jewett (Ells) dec. Neal Harrison (CH) 9-5; 152: Ryan Grover (Sum) pinned Justin Philbrook (Bel) 4:38; 160: Britton Moholland (MCI) def. Forrest Boynton (Bel) by default; 171: Michael Phillappon (Ells) dec. Anthony Batty (CH) 11-9; 189: Patrick Kidder (Ells) dec. Peter Kelley (Bel) 9-3; 215: Rhett Chase (CH) dec. Garrett Poulin (MCI) 8-4; 285: Brian Jipson (OT) pinned Nate Tracy (Ells) :23

At Fryeburg
Western Maine Championships

Mountain Valley 145, Fryeburg Acad. 132.5, Morse 129.5, Wells 123.5, Oak Hill 122, Gardiner 99, York 94, Lincoln Acad. 42, Winslow 23, Greely 9

CLASS C
Eastern Maine qualifier

Lisbon 203, Dirigo 189.5, Penobscot Valley 172, Dexter 153, Foxcroft 123, Fort Kent 107, Bucksport 101, Calais 89, Washington Acad. 79, Madison 66, Monmouth Acad. 49, Mattanawcook Acad. 40.5, Piscataquis 38.5, John Bapst 37, Hall-Dale 29, Winthrop 24, George Stevens Acad. 22, Traip Acad. 21, Calvary Chapel 15, Stearns 15, Woodland 13, Madawaska 11, Orono 8
Championship
103: Mark Smith, Foxcroft dec. Brett Whittemore, Dirigo 7-0; 112: Forrest Cornell, Lisbon pinned Caleb Hall, Dirigo 1:21; 119: Josh Pomerleau, Lisbon pinned Trevoe Weymouth, Foxcroft :41; 125: Scott Carpenter, Calais pinned Cody Lozier, Fort Kent 3:37; 130: Mike Mcnamara, Lisbon pinned Zack Lafreniere, Penobscot Valley 5:30; 135: Matt Nicholson, Lisbon pinned Wesley Stinson, Foxcroft 2:12; 140: Brandon Jonaitis, Dirigo pinned Kalob Raymond, Penobscot Valley 4:58; 145: Marcus Bubar, Lisbon dec. Jordan Fogg, Bucksport 4-0; 152: Spencer McCormick, Calais dec. Fred Lear, John Bapst 2-1; 160: Alex Miele, Dirigo pinned Lee Gustin, Dexter 1:24; 171: Kyle Bell-Colfer, Hall-Dale dec. River Robertson, Bucksport 2-0 OT; 189: Art Stambach, Lisbon dec. Doug Richardson, Dexter 5-4; 215: Joe Doughty, Lisbon dec. Tony Jipson, Penobscot Valley 7-2; 285: Zachary Porier, Dexter dec. C.J. Stratton, Penobscot Valley 6-
Consolation
103: Tyler Salsbury, Dexter Regional pinned Chianti Mrazik, Washington Acad., :56; 112: David Sirois, Penobscot Valley pinned Forrest Law, Foxcroft 3:52; 119: Bryan Malo, Piscataquis dec. Joel Noonan, Traip Acad., 2-1; 125: Andrew Levenselor, Dexter dec. Justin Jasper, Dirigo 4-0; 130: Spencer Levesque, Fort Kent pinned Aaron Webber, Dexter 4:20; 135: Greg Rowley, Penobscot Valley dec. Josia Moore, George Stevens Acad., 11-6; 140: Eric Coulombe, Monmouth Acad. pinned Jacob Stewart, Bucksport 2:22; 145: Chad Oakes, Dirigo pinned Nathan Hatch, Penobscot Valley 4:53; 152: David Glidden, Washington Acad. dec. Dennis Webber, Dirigo 1-0; 160: Austin Theriault, Fort Kent major dec. Zach Splude, Lisbon 10-1; 171: Ivan Cobb, Madison pinned Nelson Keyser, Penobscot Valley 4:07; 189: Matthew Johnson, Mattanawcook Acad. dec. Kyle Foyt-Bridges, Monmouth Acad., 3-1; 215: Zachary Ragot, Washington Acad. dec. Damon Klinedinst, Bucksport 4-0; 285: Josh Seekins, Winthrop pinned Ben Dolloff, Dirigo 3:30
Fifth Place
103: Alex Brown, Bucksport pinned

Stephanie Hayslip, Lisbon :56; 112: Russell Coatain, John Bapst by forfeit vs. Vincent Malinauskas, Dexter; 119: Andrew Adams, Dexter dec. Patrick Mcinnis, Monmouth Acad., 7-5; 125: Daniel Moreshead, Madison pinned Matthew Smith, Foxcroft 2:33; 130: Ben Ferland, Mattanawcook Acad. dec. Alex Francis, Foxcroft 1-0; 135: Dylan Castonguay, Dirigo pinned Devlin O’shea, Washington Acad., :41; 140: Adam Morrison, Calais dec. Matthew Carle, Woodland 1-0; 145: Kyle Foley, Madison dec. Darius Shaffer, Piscataquis 7-6; 152: Nathan Philbrook, Penobscot Valley pinned Jeffery Mercier, Madison 3:36; 160: Carl Nelson, Madawaska pinned Colby Staples, Madison :30; 171: Kassee Wilson, dec. Jacob Kelly, Fort Kent 1-0; 189: Judson Taggett, Fort Kent by forfeit vs. Chris Powell, Bucksport; 215: Alex Snowman, Dirigo dec. Derrick Chasse, Fort Kent 9-7 OT; 285: Matt Hachey, Calvary Chapel by forfeit vs. Brenton Levesque, Fort Kent
Seventh Place
103: Alex Turanski, George Stevens Acad. dec. Megan Pelletier, Fort Kent 12-10; 112: Matt Mcinnis, Monmouth Acad. major dec. Wyatt Rush, Hall-Dale 9-2; 119: Harmon Luke, Sterns pinned Alex Bittues, Winthrop :25; 125: Jasper Young, Sterns pinned Wyatt Tash, Mattanawcook Acad., 2:05; 130: Ivan Corey, Washington Acad. pinned Isaac Arabadjis, Orono 4:21; 135: Spencer Bouyer, Calais dec. Jeremy Voisine, Fort Kent 14-6; 140: Kris Ferguson, Mattanawcook Acad. pinned Brooke Pachoski, John Bapst 1:48; 145: Brandon Ellsworth, Washington Acad. major dec. Freddy Smith, Foxcroft 11-0; 152: Ehtan Spelios, Foxcroft dec. Skylar Bailey, Piscataquis 4-3; 160: Kosuke Otake, Calais pinned Matthew Henry, Washington Acad., 4:10; 171: Ben Macomber, Foxcroft pinned Terrance Thomas, Piscataquis 1:35; 189: John Lamarca, Traip Acad. dec. Thomas Strehan, George Stevens Acad., 10-9; 215: Darren Mcgovern, Calais pinned Jason Fernandez, John Bapst 1:21; 285: Ryan Malcolm, Madison pinned Ryan Havlick, Lisbon 1:36
***
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
EMITL/PVC Championship
At UMaine, Orono

Bangor girls 103, Orono 67, Old Town 59, Brewer 52, John Bapst 38, Hampden 35, MDI 28, Hermon 22, Ellsworth 14, Bucksport 11, Central 4, Mattanawcook, 1, Summer and Foxcroft ns
4×880: 1, Ellsworth (Hayley White, Brianne Dunn, Rosie Vachon, Darien Lewis), 10:33.37. 2, Hampden 10:48.21. 3, Hermon 11:02.95. 4, John Bapst 11:07.01. 5, Bangor 11:20.40. 6, Old Town 12:12.56. 55 Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 9.04. 2, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9.34. 3, Holli Kenison, ORO, 9.43. 4, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 9.76. 5, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 9.92. 6, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 10.20. 55: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 7.58. 2, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 7.61. 3, Katie DeShane, OT, 7.78. 4, Chloe Paul, ORO, 7.87. 5, Laken Thomas, BAN, 7.89. 6, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 8.05. Mile: 1, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 5:42.12. 2, Maggie Bryan, JB, 5:47.06. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:49.24. 4, Kendall Lunn, BAN, 5:52.28. 5, Laura Donovan, JB, 5:55.21. 6, Amanda Lalime, JB, 6:03.67. 400: 1, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 1:01.22. 2, Alex Crocker, ORO, 1:01.70. 3, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 1:02.37. 4, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 1:02.65. 5, Haley Carle, HER, 1:04.26. 6, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 1:05.75. 800: 1, Alley Becker, HAM, 2:27.03. 2, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:28.37. 3, Nellie Winship, BUC, 2:30.64. 4, Rebecca Clark, BRW, 2:31.52. 5, Rachel Huber, BAN, 2:32.56. 6, Maggie Bryan, JB, 2:34.17. 200: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 27.13. 2, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 27.14. 3, Grace Maclean, BAN, 27.47. 4, Laken Thomas, BAN, 27.51. 5, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 27.71. 6, Rachel Craig, BRW, 27.84. 2 Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 12:29.79. 2, Rachel Huber, BAN, 12:34.09. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:46.50. 4, Brianne Dunn, ELL, 12:47.84. 5, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 12:57.07. 6, Blakelee Jordan, HAM, 13:15.13. 4×220: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Laken Thomas, Lexie Achorn, Brittney Chapman), 1:52.07. 2, Old Town 1:55.23. 3, Orono 1:55.99. 4, Brewer 1:56.47. 5, John Bapst 1:58.29. 6, Bucksport 2:03.26. Shot Put: 1, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 29-05.25. 2, Erin Nichols, BAN, 29-04. 3, Kate McLeod, BRW, 28-05.50. 4, Chris Fairweather, BUC, 27-09.50. 5, Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI, 27-00.75. 6, McKenna Unobskey, BAN, 26-04. Long Jump: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 15-02. 2, Megan Hogan, BAN, 15-01.50. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-07. 4, Katie Feeney, HER, 14-00.50. 5, Heather Soule, OT, 13-11.75. 6, Erica McPhail, MAT, 13-08.50. Triple Jump: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 35-00.75. 2, Holli Kenison, ORO, 34-02. 3, Maria Ullo, JB, 33-04.50. 4, Marina Dow, HAM, 33-02.50. 5, Carolyn Benner, JB, 32-09.50. 6, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 31-09.50. High Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 5-02. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-00. 3, Jen Daley, JB, J5-00. 3, Megan Hogan, BAN, J5-00. 5, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-10. 6, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, J4-10. Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 10-02 (LEAGUE RECORD) . 2, Anna Hayden, BAN, 8-00. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, J8-00. 4, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 7-06. 5, Meagan Cousins, OT, 7-00. 6, Leanne Violette, BAN, J7-00.
Bangor boys 107, Brewer 71, Hermon 63, Old Town 49 Orono 30.5, John Bapst 27, MDI 25, Ellsworth 24, Bucksport 22, Hampden 13.5, Sumner 1, Central 1, Mattanawcook ns.
4 X 880: 1, Bangor (Jack Stacey, Juergen Pilot, Alex Shi, Jonathan Belanger), 8:44.64. 2, Ellsworth 8:46.34. 3, Brewer 8:55.72. 4, Hermon 9:10.81. 5, Hampden 9:17.13. 6, Sumner 9:27.04. 55 Hurdles: 1, Steven Rice, BRW, 7.77. 2, Jake Leithiser, OT, 8.46. 3, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 8.55. 4, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 8.57. 5, Austin Michaud, HAM, 8.77. 6, Josh Stone, BRW, 9.08. 55: 1, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 6.76. 2, Justin Cullens, HER, 6.79. 3, Stuart Lenz, JB, 6.85. 4, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 6.86. 5, Lonnie Hackett, BAN, 6.87. 6, Lance Hollobaugh, HER, 6.95. Mile: 1, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 4:51.84. 2, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 5:00.35. 3, Jacob Cross, BRW, 5:06.52. 4, Derek Whited, JB, 5:07.59. 5, Dustin Dube, BAN, 5:11.12. 6, Nick Kopf, HAM, 5:11.24. 400: 1, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 51.06. 2, Steven Rice, BRW, 52.38. 3, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 52.98. 4, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 53.81. 5, Kody Stockley, ORO, 55.54. 6, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 56.65. 800: 1, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 2:00.01. 2, Phil Benoit, ORO, 2:02.29. 3, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:03.41. 4, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:08.18. 5, Alex Shi, BAN, 2:10.36. 6, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:12.22. 200: 1, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 23.29. 2, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 23.77. 3, Justin Cullens, HER, 23.96. 4, Lonnie Hackett, BAN, 23.97. 5, Stuart Lenz, JB, 23.99. 6, Jesse Graffam, HER, 24.01. 2 Mile: 1, Ben Chapman, ELL, 10:05.14. 2, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 10:24.73. 3, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 11:08.21. 4, Drew Barkhouse, ELL, 11:10.87. 5, Blake Pattengale, ELL, 11:11.34. 6, Juergen Pilot, BAN, 11:12.80. 4×220: 1, Hermon (Nicholas Byers, Ryan Feeney, Jesse Graffam, Justin Cullens), 1:35.41. 2, Old Town 1:37.27. 3, Orono 1:38.31. 4, Bangor 1:39.92. 5, Hampden 1:40.03. 6, MDI 1:42.13. Shot Put: 1, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 42-09.50. 2, Nick Peterson, ORO, 42-01.25. 3, Matthew Junkins, BRW, 41-01.50. 4, Jared Hughes, JB, 40-06.50. 5, Michael Jenkins, HAM, 39-05.50. 6, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 38-10.50. Long Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 20-08. 2, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 20-01.50. 3, Jesse Graffam, HER, 19-03.50. 4, Daniel Gastia, OT, 19-01. 5, Josh Stone, BRW, 19-00.50. 6, Lance Hollobaugh, HER, 19-00. Triple Jump: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 41-01. 2, Ryan Feeney, HER, 41-00.50. 3, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 40-03.75. 4, Matt Richard, OT, 39-06.50. 5, Daniel Gastia, OT, 39-05.25. 6, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 39-00.75. High Jump: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 6-00. 2, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 5-10. 3, Josh Stone, BRW, J5-10. 4, Connor Perry, HAM, 5-08. 5, Aaron Jellison, HER, 5-06. 6, Cote Vanidestine, BAN, 5-04. 6, Corey Grover, HAM, 5-04. Pole Vault: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 12-06. 2, MacKenzie Bowen, OT, 10-06. 3, James D’Amico, BRW, J10-06. 3, Zachary LaBree, OT, J10-06. 5, Josh Dyer, BAN, 10-00. 6, Scott Hogan, BAN, 9-06. 6, Justin Brooks, ORO, 9-06.

COLLEGE
At UMaine Field House, Orono
Maine women 102, Holy Cross 73

Maine scorers — Weight Throw: 7, Rylee Rawcliffe, Maine, 11.4

0m, (37-05). 9, Lital Pilosof, Maine, 10.74m, (35-03); Pole Vault: 1, Angelica Nelligan-Smith, Maine, 9-00, (2.74m). 2, Kathryn Porter, Maine, 9-00, (2.74m); Long Jump: 1, Angela Stakus, Maine, 4.85m, (15-11). 2, Shelby Tuttle, Maine, 4.85m, (15-11); High Jump: 1, Katherine McGeoghan, Maine, 5-04, (1.62m); Shot Put: 3, Caroline Curtis, Maine, 11.07m, (36-04). 6, Tanya Simard, Maine, 10.23m, (33-06.75); Triple Jump: 1, Jesse Labreck, Maine, 12.23m, (40-01.50). 2, Tanya Simard, Maine, 11.48m, (37-08); Mile: 1, Brenna Walsh, Maine, 5:05.52. 2, Jordan Daniel, Maine, 5:09.07; 55 Hurdles: 1, Jesse Labreck, Maine, 7.99. 2, Katherine McGeoghan, Maine, 8.65; 400: 1, Allyson Howatt, Maine, 59.09. 2, Kelsey Bilouris, Maine, 1:00.93; 500: 2, Mary Fagan, Maine, 1:21.54; 55: 1, Cearha Miller, Maine, 7.23. 2, Jillian O’Brien, Maine, 7.23; 800: 2, Corey Conner, Maine, 2:17.35. 3, Jennifer Lucy, Maine, 2:21.81; 1000: 1, Vanessa Letourneau, Maine, 2:54.84. 4, Kimberly Downing, Maine, 3:27.36; 200: 1, Shaniqua Burgess, Maine, 25.61. 3, Danielle Hutchins, Maine, 26.43; 3000: 2, Allison Conner, Maine, 10:10.14. 4, Cynthia Hunter, Maine, 10:42.40; 4×440 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Allyson Howatt, Danielle Hutchins, Jesse Labreck, Cearha Miller), 3:58.71; 4×880 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Jennifer Lucy, Jordan Daniel, Vanessa Letourneau, Corey Conner), 9:37.15.
Maine men 106, Holy Cross 65
Maine scorers — Weight Throw: 1, Justin Gagne, Maine, 14.38m, (47-02.25). 2, Connor Tarr, Maine, 13.72m, (45-00.25); Pole Vault: 1, James Berry, Maine, 14-06, (4.41m). 3, Brian Martel, Maine, 11-06, (3.50m); Long Jump: 1, Trevor England, Maine, 6.53m, (21-05.25). 2, Brian Martel, Maine, 6.22m, (20-05); High Jump: 1, Jadrien Cousens, Maine, 1.98m, (6-06). 2, Arthur Von Marschall, Maine, 1.78m, (5-10); Shot Put: 1, Donald Clark, Maine, 15.27m, (50-01.25). 2, Justin Gagne, Maine, 14.52m, (47-07.75); Triple Jump: 1, Jamie Ruginski, Maine, 14.90m, (48-10.75). 2, Trevor England, Maine, 14.43m, (47-04.25); Mile: 2, Patrick Mullarkey, Maine, 4:27.74. 5, David Currier, Maine, 4:31.30; 55 Hurdles: 1, James Reed, Maine, 7.66. 2, Jamie Ruginski, Maine, 8.15; 500: 1, Paul Kelley, Maine, 1:07.97; 55: 1, Daniel Roukey, Maine, 6.73. 2, Troy Harris, Maine, 6.79; 800: 1, Riley Masters, Maine, 1:54.60. 3, Justin Lynch, Maine, 2:04.37; 1000: 1, Taylor Phillips, Maine, 2:38.21; 200: 1, Khabir Skip Edwards, Maine, 22.86. 2, Brian Martel, Maine, 23.26; 3000: 2, Spencer McElwain, Maine, 8:53.51. 4, Corey Bean, Maine, 9:09.07; 4×440 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Khabir Skip Edwards, Brian Martel, James Reed, Landis Williams), 3:28.55; 4×880 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Tyler Gammon, Justin Lynch, Riley Masters, Taylor Phillips), 8:17.67

Men’s Indoor Championships
At Gorham
Southern Maine 174.50, Bowdoin 169.50, Bates 144.50, Colby 28.50

55: 1, Jiang, Mike, Bates, 6.72. 2, Quinn, Ryan, Bates, 6.73. 3, McKeon, Jeremy, Univ. So. Maine, 6.78. 4, Fuderich, Tim, Bowdoin, 6.81. 5, Marinakis, Nick, Bates, 6.93; 200: 1, Hebert, Kyle, Bowdoin, 23.05. 2, Quinn, Ryan, Bates, 23.26. 3, Shepard, Mason, Univ. So. Maine, 23.55. 4, Moore, Jake, Univ. So. Maine, 23.61. 5, McKeon, Jeremy, Univ. So. Maine, 23.62; 400: 1, Hebert, Kyle, Bowdoin, 50.45. 2, Moore, Jake, Univ. So. Maine, 50.55. 3, Gobbi, Corey, Univ. So. Maine, 50.58. 4, Gamache, Matthew, Bowdoin, 52.29. 5, Rich, Codey, Univ. So. Maine, 52.85; 600: 1, Chipman, Parker, Univ. So. Maine, 1:22.23. 2, Foster, George, Univ. So. Maine, 1:22.53. 3, Chick, Sam, Bowdoin, 1:23.76. 4, Stabler, Griffin, Bates, 1:25.18. 5, Corcoran, Peter, Bates, 1:25.27; 800: 1, LePage, James, Bates, 1:56.29. 2, Stein, Brett, Bowdoin, 1:56.38. 3, Sawyer, Jimmy, Univ. So. Maine, 1:58.06. 4, Doherty Munro, Luke, Colby, 1:58.39. 5, Barron, Nick, Bates, 2:00.19; 1000: 1, Neuts, Seth, Univ. So. Maine, 2:34.19. 2, Ogilvie, Colin, Bowdoin, 2:35.75. 3, Frizell, Sam, Bowdoin, 2:36.64. 4, Gomes, Alex, Univ. So. Maine, 2:37.10. 5, Ogilvie, Thompson, Bowdoin, 2:37.86; Mile: 1, Ogilvie, Thompson, Bowdoin, 4:17.65. 2, Richardson, Justin, Univ. So. Maine, 4:19.34. 3, Even, Tim, Univ. So. Maine, 4:20.02. 4, Gomes, Alex, Univ. So. Maine, 4:20.21. 5, Williams, Alex, Bowdoin, 4:21.71; 5000: 1, Hatton, Colman, Bowdoin, 15:00.20. 2, Berkow, Stan, Bowdoin, 15:14.02. 3, Dilts, Devin, Bates, 15:17.88. 4, Vallo, John, Univ. So. Maine, 15:22.12. 5, Wortham, Andrew, Bates, 15:22.76; 55 Hurdles Al Harvie Finals: 1, Haeuser, Anthony, Bates, 7.96. 2, Davis, Evan, Univ. So. Maine, 8.03. 3, Chapman, Jesse, Bates, 8.11. 4, Wikoff, Riker, Bowdoin, 8.34. 5, Epler, Brett, Bates, 8.40; 4×400 Relay: 1, Southern Maine ‘A’ 3:24.85. 2, Bowdoin ‘A’ 3:30.45. 3, Bates ‘A’ 3:33.57; 4×800 Relay: 1, Southern Maine ‘A’ 7:56.88. 2, Bowdoin ‘A’ 8:02.38. 3, Colby ‘A’ 8:22.61; High Jump: 1, Stanton, Anthony, Univ. So. Maine, 1.93m, (6-04). 2, Martin, Chris, Bowdoin, J1.93m, (6-04). 3, Epler, Brett, Bates, 1.86m, (6-01.25). 4, Storey, Ryan, Univ. So. Maine, J1.86m, (6-01.25). 5, Theriault, Nate, Univ. So. Maine, J1.86m, (6-01.25); Pole Vault: 1, Wiseman, Trent, Colby, 4.65m, (15-03). 2, Winkler, Orion, Univ. So. Maine, J4.65m, (15-03). 3, Goldstein, Sam, Bates, 4.40m, (14-05.25). 4, Lucyk, Alex, Bowdoin, 4.06m, (13-03.75). 5, Geldermann, Harry, Colby, 3.89m, (12-09); Long Jump: 1, Fuderich, Tim, Bowdoin, 6.74m, (22-01.50). 2, Spaulding, James, Univ. So. Maine, 6.65m, (21-10). 3, Hay, Colin, Bowdoin, 6.41m, (21-00.50). 4, Quinn, Ryan, Bates, 6.26m, (20-06.50). 5, Chapman, Jesse, Bates, 6.07m, (19-11); Triple Jump: 1, Fuderich, Tim, Bowdoin, 13.54m, (44-05.25). 2, Chick, Sam, Bowdoin, 13.01m, (42-08.25). 3, Hay, Colin, Bowdoin, 12.98m, (42-07). 4, Neang, Sammy, Univ. So. Maine, 12.75m, (41-10). 5, Hebert, Kyle, Bowdoin, 12.50m, (41-00.25); Shot Put: 1, McNeil, Richard, Bates, 15.62m, (51-03). 2, Pless, David, Bates, 14.13m, (46-04.25). 3, Spaulding, James, Univ. So. Maine, 13.85m, (45-05.25). 4, Harmon, Matt, Univ. So. Maine, 13.58m, (44-06.75). 5, Chapman, Jesse, Bates, 13.54m, (44-05.25); Weight Throw: 1, McNeil, Richard, Bates, 18.29m, (60-00.25). 2, Murtagh, Christopher, Bates, 16.61m, (54-06). 3, Liu, Mark, Bates, 16.17m, (53-00.75). 4, Bingham, James, Bowdoin, 15.04m, (49-04.25). 5, Waldman, Ethan, Bates, 14.85m, (48-08.75).
***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC Championships
Bangor girls 284. MDI 274.5. Foxcroft 195.5. Brewer 146. Orono 106. Ellsworth, 105. John Bapst, 83. Hampden, 60. Presque Isle 54. Old Town 35. Washington Acad., 22. Bangor Christian, 20. George Stevens, 4.

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI (Curran, Chelsey; Blandford, Augusta; Rourk, Ryann; Connery, Erin), 1:59.38. 2, Foxcroft  2:03.96. 3, Orono 2:05.52. 4, Ellsworth 2:05.95. 5, Bangor 2:07.49. 6, John Bapst 2:12.32. 7, (PI) 2:14.04. 8, Old Town 2:14.05. 9, Hampden 2:14.75. 10, Washington Acad. 2:23.54. 11, Brewer 2:23.93. 12, George Stevens 2:28.69. 200 Freestyle: 1, Reardon, Alyssa, (Ba) 2:07.08. 2, Connery, Erin, MDI 2:08.69. 3, Kief, Amelia, MDI 2:10.11. 4, Meehan, Sarah, (Br) 2:13.84. 5, Swalec, Caitlin, (HA) 2:14.08. 6, Kurzius, Julia, (FA) 2:14.57. 7, Cohen, Lainey, Ellsworth 2:15.58. 8, Tozier, Carolyne, (Or) 2:21.59. 9, Burgin-Wallace, Felicia, (E) 2:21.64. 10, Pasquine, Laura, (Ba) 2:24.60. 11, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (Or) 2:25.21. 12, Morrison, Gillian, MDI 2:25.85. 200 IM: 1, Ruiu, Alice, (Br) 2:15.05. 2, Murray, Amber, (FA), 2:23.91. 3, Rourk, Ryann, MDI 2:25.01. 4, Hernandez, Lacey, (Ba) 2:38.40. 5, VanKirk, Sarah E, (JB) 2:39.33. 6, Ye, Rebecca, (Ba) 2:39.43. 7, Martin, Emily, (Ba) 2:42.25. 8, Comeau, Dominique, (Ba) 2:48.09. 9, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT) 2:50.18. 10, Grant, Abbey, (FA) 2:50.31. 11, Ranquist, Leah, MDI 2:52.06. 12, Wongriarskri, Waen, (WA), 2:52.72. 50 Freestyle: 1, McEachern, Cece, (E) 25.96. 2, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI 26.95. 3, Pray, Casey, (Ba) 27.46. 4, Fleishman, Hali, (Br) 27.71. 5, Dickson, Jenny, (Ba) 27.91. 6, Carmack, Mary M, (JB) 28.07. 7, Sullivan, Courtney, MDI 28.15. 8, Arno

, Mariah, (FA) 28.35. 9, Blandford, Augusta, MDI 28.51. 9, Boyer, Erin, (FA) 28.51. 11, Arsenault, Moneia, (HA) 28.83. 12, Snyder, Hannah, (HA) 29.19. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Higgins, Ashley, (Ba) 333.55. 2, Rowe, Meghan, (Ba) , 322.85. 3, Bosse, Martina, (Br) 310.65. 4, Clifford, Julie, (Ba) 301.40. 5, Hardy, Chelsea, (Ba) 281.20. 6, LaBreque, Julianne, (Or) 247.80. 7, Morrison, Kate, (FA) 244.30. 8, Watson, Glory, (Br) 234.10. 9, Kizer, Deanna G, (JB) 221.45. 10, Karnofsky, Marina, MDI 213.55. 11, Ellis, Emily, (Br) 197.60. 12, Collett, Blaise, (Or) 193.65. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI Trojans (Kief, Amelia; Sullivan, Courtney; Jacobs, Olivia; Curran, Chelsey), 1:48.44. 2, Bangor  1:51.05. 3, Brewer 1:51.47. 4, Foxcroft 1:51.58. 5, Hampden 1:54.31. 6, Orono 1:54.70. 7, (PI) 1:59.22. 8, Old Town 2:00.05. 9, John Bapst 2:02.23. 10, Ellsworth 2:02.52. 11, Washington Acad. 2:07.33. 12, George Stevens 2:12.85. 100 Butterfly: 1, Ruiu, Alice, (Br) 59.91$. 2, Dwyer, Lauren, (Or) 1:02.36. 3, Curran, Chelsey, MDI 1:03.43. 4, Wicks, Meri, (Ba) 1:08.89. 5, Hemphill, Erica, (PI) 1:09.55. 6, Merchant, Kayla, (Ba) Christian, 1:09.91. 7, Oldfield, Chellie, (FA) 1:12.64. 8, Rogers, Taylor, (Ba) 1:12.71. 9, Kraft, Lilly, (WA), 1:13.27. 10, White, Eleni, MDI 1:13.77. 11, Dias, Tynesha, (Ba) 1:14.07. 12, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT) 1:14.65.. 100 Freestyle: 1, Kief, Amelia, MDI 58.58. 2, Kurzius, Julia, (FA) 59.67. 3, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI 59.85. 4, Fleishman, Hali, (Br) 1:00.85. 5, Dickson, Jenny, (Ba) 1:01.04. 6, Pray, Casey, (Ba) 1:02.19. 7, Hemphill, Erica, (PI) 1:02.34. 8, Dixon, Jennifer, (HA) 1:02.85. 9, Sullivan, Courtney, MDI 1:03.71. 10, Tozier, Carolyne, (Or) 1:03.99. 11, Carmack, Mary M, (JB) 1:04.22. 12, Arno, Lindsey, (FA) 1:05.61. 500 Freestyle: 1, McEachern, Cece, (E) 5:33.42. 2, Reardon, Alyssa, (Ba) 5:40.63. 3, Connery, Erin, MDI 5:48.01. 4, Merchant, Kayla, (Ba) Christian, 6:06.84. 5, Meehan, Sarah, (Br) 6:09.02. 6, Cohen, Lainey, (E) 6:10.60. 7, Kraft, Lilly, (WA), 6:20.95. 8, Nightingale, Mallory, (E) 6:28.79. 9, Dias, Tynesha, (Ba) 6:31.40. 10, Pasquine, Laura, (Ba) 6:32.73. 11, Morrison, Gillian, MDI 6:41.21. 12, Davenport, Katherine A, (JB) 6:46.11. 100 Backstroke: 1, Curran, Chelsey, MDI 1:00.82. 2, Murray, Amber, (FA) 1:03.27. 3, Dwyer, Lauren, (Or) 1:04.26. 4, Murray, Ashley, (FA) 1:06.53. 5, Wicks, Meri, (Ba) 1:10.05. 6, VanKirk, Sarah E, (JB) 1:10.78. 7, Rogers, Taylor, (Ba) 1:11.09. 8, Martin, Emily, (Ba) 1:12.54. 9, White, Eleni, MDI 1:12.88. 10, Kudsi, Ana, (FA) 1:13.44. 11, Cote, Paige M, (JB) 1:14.41. 12, Grant, Abbey, (FA) 1:15.02. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Rourk, Ryann, MDI 1:13.98. 2, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (Or) 1:15.96. 3, Murray, Ashley, (FA) 1:17.41. 4, Blandford, Augusta, MDI 1:18.33. 5, Oldfield, Chellie, (FA) 1:20.02. 6, Arno, Mariah, (FA) 1:20.51. 7, Hernandez, Lacey, (Ba) 1:21.18. 8, Arno, Lindsey, (FA) 1:23.36. 9, Russell, Kailyn, MDI 1:24.46. 10, Ye, Rebecca, (Ba) 1:25.23. 11, Prue, Lauren E, (JB) 1:25.47. 12, Palmer, Alecia, Presque Isle 1:25.76. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI (Connery, Erin; Rourk, Ryann; Jacobs, Olivia; Kief, Amelia), 3:58.92. 2, Bangor 4:04.49. 3, Brewer 4:06.77. 4, Foxcroft 4:12.21. 5, Ellsworth 4:16.41. 6, John Bapst 4:24.52. 7, Hampden 4:24.58. 8, Old Town 4:32.26. 9, Presque 4:50.97. 10, Orono 4:56.77.

COLLEGE
At Chicopee, Mass.

Husson women 64, St. Joseph’s 58; Elms 77, St. Joseph’s 45; Elms 78, Husson 44
***
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Squaw Mountain, Greenville
Boys Giant Slalom
Greenville 30, Lee 31, Mattanawcook 41, John Bapst 41

1. Dylan Bouchard (Greenville) 1:33, 2. Kyle Bartlett (G) 1:36, 3. Dylan Worthy (Lee) 1:36, 4. Jacob Kuester (Lee) 1:36, 5. Tyler Kuester (Lee) 1:37, 6. Gavin Higgins (MA) 1:37, 7. Dustin Libby (MA) 1:38, 8. Nate Green (JB) 1:39, 9. Robert Easton (JB) 1:42, 10. Tanner Struck (MA) 1:44, 11. Chad Hensley (JB) 1:46, 12. Cole Aucoin (G) 1:46, 13. Sam Doughty (JB) 1:49, 14. Kurk Eyerer (JB) 1:50, 15. Nate Fenn (G) 1:51
Boys Slalom
Greenville 30, Mattanawcook 36, Lee 40, John Bapst 43

1. Kyle Bartlett (G) 0:52, 2. Dylan Bouchard (G) 0:53, 3. Dustin Libby (MA) 0:55, 4. Jacob Kuester (Lee) 0:57, 5. Tyler Kuester (Lee) 0:58, 6. Cole Aucoin (G) 0:58, 7. Gavin Higgins (MA) 0:59, 8. Dylan Worthy (Lee) 1:00, 9. Nate Green (JB) 1:01, 10. Ryan Jennings (JB) 1:03, 11. Kurk Eyerer (JB) 1:04, 12. Stefano Bottarelli (MA) 1:06, 13. Sam Doughty (JB) 1:06, 14. Mike Gerrish (MA) 1:07, 15. Tanner Struck (MA) 1:07
Girls Giant Slalom
Greenville 17, John Bapst 46, Mattanawcook 50, Bangor 62

1. Ruby Rockwell (G) 1:29, 2. Nikki Hamilton (G) 1:39, 3. Emma Wilson (G) 1:39, 4. Chloe Douglass (Orono) 1:40, 5. Hanna Delano (MA) 1:40, 6. Jenna Libby (MA) 1:45, 7. Adriana Pellegrini (JB) 1:45, 8. Lily McCloskey (Bangor) 1:46, 9. Caprice Stevens (Lee) 1:47, 10. Christina Long (JB) 1:49, 11. Gretel Breton (G) 1:51, 12. Michaela Gilbert (G) 1:58, 13. Katy Hein (JB) 2:00, 14. Addie Cutshall (Bangor) 2:06, 15. Amelia Pellegrini (JB) 2:09
Girls Slalom
Greenville 19, John Bapst 48, Bangor 51, Mattanawcook 54

1. Ruby Rockwell (G) 0:53, 2. Emma Wilson (G) 0:59, 3. Jenna Libby (MA) 1:00, 4. Nikki Hamilton (G) 1:03, 5. Chloe Douglass (Orono) 1:04, 6. Caprice Stevens (Lee) 1:05, 7. Adriana Pellegrini (JB) 1:06, 8. Sophie Collard-Seguin (Bangor) 1:06, 9. Christina Long (JB) 1:07, 10. Lily McCloskey (Bangor) 1:08, 11. Addie Cutshall (Bangor) 1:09, 12. Gretel Breton (G) 1:11, 13. Natasha Jipson (MA) 1:14, 14. Michaela Gilbert (G) 1:15, 15. Katy Hein (JB) 1:17
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
MITES
Saturday
At Alfond Arena, Bangor
Bangor Mighty Mites 9, Maine Coast 2

Bangor goals: Zach Burpee 2, Jacob Johnson, Zach Whitehead, Ben Spear, David Brown, Nick Boudreau, Jacob Henry, Chase Brock; goalie: Jack Lalime; Maine Coast: Bryce Carlson, Clark Gleasmer; goalie: Alex Morin
 
PEEWEE
Friday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Lewiston Travel 11, Bangor 3

Lewiston goals: Brendon Croteau 2, Caleb Labrie 2, Brady Cusson 4, Cameron Stewart, Kyle Morin, Kyle Ullrich; goalies: Kyle Welsh, Trent Spaulding; Bangor: Cameron Burpee, Colin Glencross, Max Silverstein; goalie: Joe Brozyna
Saturday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
MCSA 4, Bangor 4

MCSA goals: James Annis 2, Kieran Lydon, Josh Pitcarin; goalie: Jet Magri; Bangor: Max Silverstein, Colin Glencross, Cameron Burpee; goalie: Joe Brozyna
Sunday
At Colby College
CMYA 3, Bangor 2

CMYA goals: Jacob Trask, Dustin Brown, Michael Oliveira; goalie: Curtis Martin; Bangor: Max Silverstein, Cameron Burpee; goalie: Joe Brozyna

SQUIRTS
Saturday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Travel 5, Maine Coast 0

Bangor goals: Kobe Smith, Josh Sherwood, Charlie Budd 2, Drew Gardner; goalie: Derek Fournier; Maine Coast goalie: John Alden

Sunday
At Alfond Arena, Waterville
Bangor Travel 4, Central Maine Travel 3

Bangor goals: Kobe Smith 2, Drew Gardner 2; goalie: Derek Fournier; Central Maine: Justin Wentworth, Matt Jolicoeur, Cody Pellerin; goalie: Nathan Pinnette
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Simulator Stableford League

Tom Bryant, Joe McCluskey, Frank Daigle, April Secord plus-10, Bill Haas, Al Feurstock, John Richard, Barbara Bryant minus-1, Tom Bryant, Dick Leclerc, Sonny Dubay, Nancy Koziol minus-6, Willie Crowell, Al Feurstock, Joe McCluskey, April Secord minus-7, Barbara Bryant, Quintin Allan, Dick Leclerc, Joe McCluskey minus-12, Al Feurstock, Quintin Allan, Robbie Robinson, Jim Oreskovich minus-14, Bill Taylor, Sonny Dubay, Tom Bryant, Dick Leclerc minus-18, David Raymond, Robbie Robinson, Bill Kaine, Doug Higgins, Dave Raymond, Quintin Allan, Jim Oreskovich minus-25; pins: No. 16 Robbie Robinson 8-

3

At Dexter Muni
Indoor League

Gross: Shane Baxter, Jimmy Costedio, Rick Sherburne 53; net: Andy Bandola, Duffy Dyer, Rick Seamans, Bob Speigel 50; pins: No. 2 Ken Pooler 5-0, No. 8 John White 8-1, No. 13 Rick Seamans 3-6, No. 17 Jimmy Costedio 11-1; long drive: No. 16 Josh White 304 yards; straight drive: No. 16 Ken Gardner one yard from center; long putt: Rick Sherburne 46-0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports