Feb. 4 Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 04, 2010, at 9:28 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 59, Brewer 46
Buckfield 40, Sacopee Valley 26
Calais 58, Houlton 36
Cony 55, Erskine 42
Dirigo 63, Jay 47
East Grand 71, Acadia Christian 49
Easton 60, Wisdom 50
Edward Little 57, Lewiston 42
Forest Hills 60, Seacoast Christian 33
Foxcroft 73, Dexter 34
Freeport 53, Wells 51
Georges Valley 55, Lisbon 45
Greely 34, Lake Region 32
John Bapst 58, Central 37
Jonesport-Beals 55, Deer Isle-Stonington 31
Katahdin 65, Ashland 51
Lawrence 76, Messalonskee 73
Leavitt 71, Oak Hill 61
Lee 58, Mattanawcook 55
Livermore Falls 98, Carrabec 51
Machias 70, Calvary Chapel 39
Madawaska 60, LCS/MSSM 34
Maranacook 62, Gardiner 45
MCI 58, Nokomis 40
Medomak 60, Lincoln Acad. 56
Monmouth 49, St. Dominic 27
Mount Abram 64, Madison 44
Mount Ararat 47, Oxford Hills 42
Mount View 64, Belfast 50
Mountain Valley 73, Telstar 29
Mt. Blue 76, Skowhegan 45
Old Orchard Beach 67, Hyde 49
Penquis 58, Orono 44
Presque Isle 59, Caribou 40
Rockland 67, Camden Hills 66
Schenck 53, Stearns 48
Shead 60, Narraguagus 41
Sumner 77, Searsport 67
Vinalhaven 61, North Haven 25
Washburn 65, Fort Fairfield 52
Washington Acad. 68, George Stevens 40
Winslow 42, Waterville 25
Winthrop 33, Hall-Dale 28
Wiscasset 44, Boothbay 43
York 61, Fryeburg 32
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor 52, Brewer 49
Biddeford 36, Thornton 32
Brunswick 60, Morse 42
Camden Hills 52, Rockland 26
Cony 66, Erskine 43
East Grand 51, Acadia Christian 21
Easton 43, Wisdom 22
Easton 45, Wisdom 23
Gardiner 44, Maranacook 38
Hyde 48, Old Orchard Beach 37
Jonesport-Beals 52, Deer Isle-Stonington 43
Kents Hill 32, Hebron 29
Leavitt 82, Oak Hill 48
Machias 53, Calvary Chapel 43
Madawaska 43, GHCA 30
MDI 57, Ellsworth 44
Medomak 49, Lincoln Acad. 29
Mount View 42, Belfast 32
Nokomis 52, MCI 29
NYA 35, Poland/Whittier 23
Oxford Hills 35, Mount Ararat 26
Presque Isle 59, Caribou 40
Sacopee Valley 51, Buckfield 34
Seacoast Christian 44, Forest Hills 13
Skowhegan 57, Mt. Blue 46
Vinalhaven 56, North Haven 28
Washburn 65, Fort Fairfield 52
Wells 64, Freeport 35
Winslow 47, Waterville 35
York 64, Fryeburg 33

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s 75, Suffolk 66
UM-Farmington 71, Thomas 70
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Deer Isle-Stonington at Bangor Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Ellsworth at MDI, 7 p.m.
Penobscot Valley at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.
Van Buren at Cen. Aroostook, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Ashland at LCS/MSSM, 7 p.m.
Bangor Christian at Deer Isle-Stonington, 5:30 p.m.
Bucksport at Old Town, 7 p.m.
Central at John Bapst, 7 p.m.
Foxcroft at Dexter, 7 p.m.
George Stevens at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.
Hodgdon at Houlton, 7 p.m.
Lee at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.
Messalonskee at Lawrence, 7 p.m.
Penobscot Valley at Piscataquis, 5:30 p.m.
Penquis at Orono, 7 p.m.
Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.
Stearns at Schenck, 7 p.m.
Woodland at Shead, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Winslow at Hampden, 6 p.m.
Swimming
Boys PVC Championships at Husson University, diving at 4 p.m., swimming at 6 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Amherst at Bates, 8 p.m.
Bowdoin at Middlebury, 8 p.m.
Colby at Williams, 8 p.m.
Northern Maine CC at Central Maine CC JVs, 7 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Amherst at Bates, 6 p.m.
Bowdoin at Middlebury, 6 p.m.
Colby at Williams, 6 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Amherst at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.
Hamilton at Colby, 7 p.m.
New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.
So. Maine at Castleton, 7 p.m.
U-New England at Skidmore, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
Bowdoin at Amherst, 7 p.m.
So. Maine at Saint Anselm, 4 p.m.
Alpine Skiing
Bates, Colby at Vermont Carnival, 9 a.m.
Men’s Indoor Track and Field
Southern Maine at Tufts Pentathlon, 5 p.m.
Women’s Indoor Track and Field
Maine State Meet at Bowdoin, 6 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Rockland 67, Camden Hills 66
At Rockport, Luke Morrill hit a 10-foot jumper with two seconds remaining, lifting the Tigers to a pointworthy victory over their archrivals.
Chris Nolan went 13-for-15 from the foul line on his way to a game-high 25 points to pace Rockland. Morrill finished with 19 points and Aidan Hadley tossed in 16 points.
Tyler McFarland scored a game-high 27 points to lead Camden Hills. Keegan Pieri contributed 14 points.
Rockland (9-9) 67
Gustin, Harjula, Nolan 5-13-25, Ecker, Nelson, Morrill 7-3-19, Hadley 7-2-16, Meklin 1-5-7
Camden Hills (16-2) 66
Gabriele 2-0-6, Wincklhofer 1-0-2, Gartley 1-1-3, White, Vlautin 3-0-7, Weferling 3-0-7, Scott, Wilson, Pieri 2-6-14, McFarland 11-4-27
3-pt. goals: Nolan 2, Morrill 2; Gabriele 2, Vlautin, Pieri 2, McFarland
Rockland    14    31    46    67           
Camden Hills    15    28    46    66           

JV: Rockland 64-61

Calais 58, Houlton 36
At Calais, Cam Shorey scored 16 points to lead a balanced offense as the Blue Devils defeated the Shiretowners.
Jordan Codrey paced Houlton with 14 points.
Houlton (3-15) 36
Goetsch 2-0-4, Duff 2-0-6, Woodworth 0-1-1, Bragan 2-0-5, Hanning 1-0-2, Codrey 6-2-14, Hutchinson 1-2-4, Core, Anderson, Quint, Flewelling, Dickinson
Calais (16-2) 58
Cummings, Gillespie 3-0-6, Carr 3-2-8, Shorey 8-0-16, Jones 1-0-3, Mitchell 3-0-6, Beers 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 2-1-5, Ramsdell 3-0-8, Searway
3-pt. goals: Duff 2, Bragan; Jones, Ramsdell 2
Houlton    8    18    28    36           
Calais    14    29    48    58           

East Grand 71, Acadia Chr. 49
At Danforth, East Grand outscored Acadia Christian 20-8 in the third quarter to grab the win.
Sophomore Andrew Gilman scored a season-high 29 points for the Vikings. Abe Brittain had 10 of his 17 points in the third quarter.
Lee Smith led Acadia Christian of Trenton with 17 points. Matt Clark scored 13 points and Matty Morse added 11 points.
Acadia Christian (2-14) 49
Carver 2-0-4, Smith 7-0-17, Morse 3-5-11, Macko 1-0-2, Clark 5-3-13, De. Sargent 1-0-2, Richard, Alexander, Du. Sargent, Hearn
East Grand (2-16) 71
Gilman 13-1-29, Morse 2-0-5, Henn 3-2-8, Ab. Brittain 6-4-17, Massey 1-0-2, Kenyon 3-0-6, Haggerty 2-0-4, Al. Brittain, Cousins, Barry
3-pt. goals: Smith 3; Gilman 2, Morse, Ab. Brittain
Acadia Chr.    10    28    36    49
East Grand    9    26    46    71

Machias 70, Calvary Chapel 39
At Machias, Jacob Scoville had nine points as M

achias topped Calvary Chapel of Orrington.
Brian Getchell chipped in eight points and eight rebounds.
Clay Lawrence scored 15 points for the Sabers. Colby Downs scored 10 points.
Calvary Chapel (2-16) 39
Lawrence 5-4-15, Downs 4-0-10, Warman 1-3-5, Miller 3-1-7, Gorczok 0-2-2, Dorrity
Machias (9-9) 70
Raye 1-0-2, Prescott 3-2-8, Little 2-0-4, Jenkins 2-0-5, Farrington 2-2-6, Dahl 2-0-5, Getchell 3-2-8, Moss 2-2-7, Scoville 3-0-9, Baker 1-1-3, Getchell 1-0-2, Richards 2-1-5, Dolley 3-0-6, Reynolds, Hanson
3-pt. goals: Downs 2, Lawrence; Scoville 3, Jenkins, Dahl, Moss
Calvary Chapel    11    14    28    39
Machias    17    42    54    70

Shead 60, Narraguagus 41
At Harrington, Dave Medeiros scored 19 points to lead the Tigers of Eastport past the Knights.
Carlos Smith added 13 points for Shead.
Steve Strout scored 14 points to lead Narraguagus and Josh Maillet put in 10.
Shead (13-4) 60
Medeiros 5-5-19, Smith 6-1-13, Collins 1-0-2, Barnes 4-0-8, Ricker 1-0-2, Vinson 1-2-4, Mitchell 1-5-7, Nicholas 1-04-6, Currier 0-1-1, Cates, Garnett, Seeley
Narraguagus (4-13) 41
Strout 5-4-14, Maillet 5-0-10, Bragg 0-1-1, Grant 1-0-3, Ramsay 2-0-4, Robinson 3-0-6, Jordan 1-0-3, C. Dublin, Andre, N. Dublin, Hachey, Johnson
3-pt. goals: Medeiros 2; Grant, Jordan
Shead     11    24    43    60   
Narraguagus     6    14    23    41   

JV: Shead 57-54

Mount View 64, Belfast 50
At Belfast, Mike Cochrane and Zach Babin each scored 14 points to power Mount View of Thorndike past Belfast.
Tim Alton added 13 points for the Mustangs.
Jack Davis led Belfast with 13 points.
Mount View (15-3) 64
Potter 1-0-2, Keller 1-4-6, Alton 5-1-13, Cochrane 4-6-14, Babin 4-6-14, Rednour 0-2-2, Hughes 3-2-8, Blanchard 0-4-4, Ryan 0-1-1, Nealley
Belfast (1-17) 50
Sanderson 1-0-2, Reed 3-1-7, Peters 2-0-5, Beal 3-2-8, Bernosky 3-1-9, Davis 5-3-13, Mitchell 2-0-4, Heroux 1-0-2, Webster
3-pt. goals: Alton 2; Bernosky 2, Peters
Mount View    16    27    43    64
Belfast    10    20    30    50

Washington Acad. 68, GSA 40
At Blue Hill, Noah Von Rotz tossed in 21 points and Ben Teer scored 20 more as the Raiders won their 17th game.
Bryce Colbeth chipped in with 14 points for Washington Academy of East Machias.
Nick Doolittle paced George Stevens Academy with 10 points.
Washington Acad. (17-1) 68
Von Rotz 7-7-21, Teer 9-1-20, Farren 1-0-2, J. Porter 1-0-2, Richards, Huffman, Mallar 2-0-4, Stevens 1-0-2, Colbeth 7-0-14, D. Porter 1-0-2, Morren, Pineo 0-1-1
George Stevens Acad. (8-10) 40
Lawson 0-2-2, Jones 1-0-2, Springer 1-1-3, Russell, Crowe 4-0-8, Gale 0-1-1, Bryant 2-1-5, Kane 1-0-3, N. Dillon 0-2-2, Doolittle 4-1-10, Allen 1-0-2, P. Dillon 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Teer; Kane, Doolittle
Washington Acad.    14    38    52    68
George Stevens    11    21    30    40

JV: Washington Acad. 53-41

J-B Royals 55, DI-Stonington 31
At Jonesport, Justin Alley scored 15 points and grabbed 14 rebounds as the Royals secured the No. 4 seed in Eastern Maine Class D.
Matt Alley added 14 points for Jonesport-Beals, while Garret Beal had 10 points and 12 rebounds.
Dustin Powers paced Deer Isle-Stonington with 11 points, while Joe Carter grabbed seven rebounds.
Deer Isle-Stonington (9-8) 31
Powers 5-0-11, Rollins 2-0-5, Melanio 1-0-3, Carter 1-1-3, Morey 1-1-3, Brown 2-2-6, Ciomei
Jonesport-Beals (15-3) 55
Turcotte 1-2-5, Smith, A. Beal 2-2-6, M. Alley 6-2-14, Look 0-2-2, Carver 0-1-1, J. Alley 7-1-15, G. Beal 2-6-10, Monroe 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Powers, Rollins, Melanio; Turcotte
DI-Stonington    7    12    21    31
Jonesport-Beals    8    21    35    55

Sumner 77, Searsport 67
At Searsport, Brett Deniger scored 28 points to power Sumner of East Sullivan past Searsport.
Gabe O’Brien scored 12 points for the Tigers. Tommy Bell and Matt Dyer each added 10 points.
Rocky Faunce led the Vikings with 27 points. Shane Seekins scored 14 points and senior Evan Kingsbury had 13 points.
Sumner (7-11) 77
Deniger 8-9-28, O’Brien 4-3-12, Bell 5-0-10, Dyer 4-0-10, Ring 4-0-8, Smeal 2-0-5, Boone 1-1-3, Johnson 0-1-1, Tenney
Searsport (5-13) 67
Faunce 10-6-27, Seekins 5-4-14, Kingsbury 4-4-13, Ellis 3-0-6, Seekins 2-1-5, Connor 1-0-2, Bucklin, Brooks, French, Kelley, Moody, Bean, Allenwood, Coulombe
3-pt. goals: Deniger 3, Dyer 2, O’Brien, Smeal; Faunce, Kingsbury
Sumner    16    39    64    77
Searsport    12    26    46    67

JV: Sumner 52-37

MCI 58, Nokomis 40
At Pittsfield, Maine Central Institute outscored Nokomis of Newport 18-5 in the fourth quarter to take the win.
Jacob Hunt had seven of his 17 in the fourth for the Huskies. Craig Reazor scored 16 points and Nick Cook added 11 points and 11 rebounds.
Chris Braley scored a game-high 25 points for Nokomis.
Nokomis (2-16) 40
Hartsgrove 1-0-3, Pearl 2-1-5, Braley 8-4-25, Wing 1-0-3, Chipman 2-0-4, Schaefer, Libby, Adams, Higgins
MCI (8-10) 58
T. Hunt 1-0-2, J. Hunt 6-3-17, Maloon 2-0-6, Reazor 6-2-16, Egerton 0-1-1, Patterson 1-2-5, Cook 2-7-11, Vintinner, Shorey, Crocker, Chute
3-pt. goals: Braley 5, Hartsgrove, Wing; J. Hunt 2, Maloon 2, Reazor 2, Patterson
Nokomis    16    25    35    40
MCI    16    24    40    58

JV: MCI 58-45

John Bapst 58, Central 37
At Bangor Auditorium, Shane Hass scored 13 points as John Bapst earned its second win over Central of Corinth.
Ryan Carr added 12 points for the Crusaders.
Matt Melanson paced the Red Devils with 14 points.
Central (3-15) 37
Melanson 6-1-14, Haskell 4-0-8, Lord 2-1-5, Kelley 2-0-4, Brownell 2-0-4, Allen 1-0-2, Buzzell, Paul, Mitchell, Lumdee, Bubar
John Bapst (2-16) 58
Hass 6-1-13, Carr 4-0-12, O’Donnell 3-0-9, Philippon 3-1-7, Christie 3-1-7, Wetherbee 2-0-4, Pfister 1-2-4, Storgaard 1-0-2, Charpentier, Pulley, Ortiz, Desmond
3-pt. goals: Melanson; Carr 4, O’Donnell 3
Central    6    18    33    37
John Bapst    22    35    48    58

JV: John Bapst 50-15

Foxcroft 73, Dexter 34
At Dexter, Ian Champeon scored 23 points as Foxcroft Academy cruised past Dexter.
Ryan Stroud had 15 points for the Ponies.
Tim Gustin led Dexter with 16 points.
Foxcroft Academy (15-3) 73
Richard 3-2-9, Stroud 5-1-15, Merrill 2-0-5, Gourley 1-1-3, Harmon 1-1-3, Champeon 10-2-23, Davis 1-0-2, Johnson 2-0-4, Clark 1-0

-2, Erickson 3-0-7, Hutchinson, Coiley, Rebar
Dexter (3-15) 34
Russell 0-2-2, Wing 1-0-2, Wyman 3-2-8, Jordan 1-0-2, Crane 2-0-4, Gustin 6-4-16, Bilodeau, Wilks, Rolfe, Stafford
3-pt. goals: Stroud 4, Richard, Merrill, Erickson
Foxcroft Acad.    11    35    56    73
Dexter    9    16    26    34

JV: Foxcroft 56-41

Schenck 53, Stearns 48
At Millinocket, the Wolverines’ superior height helped them beat their rivals.
Eric Theriault scored 17 points to lead Schenck of East Millinocket. Jared Waite contributed 12 points.
Brandon McLaughlin tossed in a game-high 18 points for Stearns while Garen Manzo added 13 points.
Schenck (17-1) 53
LeVasseur 1-0-2, E. Theriault 7-0-17, McLaughlin 2-0-4, B. Theriault 1-2-4, Waite 6-0-12, McCafferty 4-0-8, Thompson
Stearns (14-4) 48
MacDonald 2-0-5, Baker, Michaud, Manzo 5-2-13, Eurich 1-5-7, McLaughlin 8-2-18, Bouchard 2-0-5
3-pt. goals: E. Theriault 3, Thompson; MacDonald, Manzo
Schenck    14    25    41    53           
Stearns    9    25    39    48           

JV: Stearns 57-49

Lee 58, Mattanawcook 55
At Lincoln, A.J. Harris scored 13 points to help Lee Academy hold off Mattanawcook Academy.
Ryan Beers had 10 points for the Pandas.
Lance Bernier led the Lynx with 14 points and 11 rebounds. Wayne Campbell scored 13 points and Greg Hand had 11 points.
Lee Academy (14-4) 58
James 2-4-9, Harris 5-1-13, Guido 2-2-6, Esho 3-3-9, Cropley 2-1-5, Beers 3-3-10, Ndoye 2-2-6
Mattanawcook Academy (6-12) 55
L’Italien 1-0-2, Vicaire 1-0-2, Campbell 4-2-13, Gardner 2-2-6, Delaite 3-0-7, Hand 4-3-11, Bernier 5-3-14, Stepanec, O’Hara, Voisine
3-pt. goals: Harris 3, James, Beers; Campbell 3, Delaite, Bernier
Lee Academy    18    39    46    58
Mattanawcook    14    26    40    55

JV: Mattanawcook 66-62 (OT)

Penquis 58, Orono 44
At Milo, Ed Cobb and Jerell Arefein each scored six points in the second quarter when Penquis outscored Orono 13-6 en route to the victory.
Bryan Russell paced Penquis with 17 points and Justin Artus added 12. Cobb and Arefein each chipped in with 11 points.
Brandon LeVasseur scored 22 points to lead Orono and A.J. Coleman added 10.
Orono (5-13) 44
Johnson 3-1-7, Mowrer 1-0-3, Coleman 3-3-10, Marsh 0-2-2, LeVasseur 6-8-22, Innis, Ohno, Chase, Holmes, Lilly
Penquis (10-8) 58
Grinnell, McLaughlin 0-1-1, Badger, Armstrong, Cobb 5-1-11, Russell 5-4-17, Delano, Larrabee 1-0-2, Arefein 4-3-11, Artus 4-2-12, Stanley 2-0-4, Johnson, Herbest
3-pt. goals: Mowrer, Coleman; Russell 3, Artus 2
Orono     17    23    32    44   
Penquis     13    26    42    58   

JV: Penquis 42-39

Madawaska 60, Limestone 34
At Limestone, Deejay Gendreau scored 23 points to carry the Owls past the Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Tim Albert chipped in with 11 points for the winners.
Michael Allen paced the Eagles with 13 points and Dylan Caldwell added nine.
Madawaska (12-5) 60
Cannan 4-0-9, Lee 2-2-6, Albert 3-2-11, Sirois, M. Deschenes 1-2-4, Gendreau 11-0-23, Cyr 3-1-7, Pelletier, A. Deschenes, Wetmore
LCS/MSSM (2-16) 34
Tucker 3-0-7, Butler 0-1-1, Keiser, Whitehead, Allen 5-1-13, Poitraw, Berube 1-0-2, St. Pierre 1-0-2, Caldwell 4-1-9, Tracy, Bryant, Thompson
3-pt. goals: Cannan, Albert 3, Gendreau; Tucker, Allen 2
Madawaska     13    25    40    60   
Limestone     5    12    20    34   

JV: Madawaska 37-21

Presque Isle 59, Caribou 40
At Presque Isle, Dillon Kingsbury had 16 points and four assists in leading Presque Isle to victory over Caribou.
Nate Ackerson had 15 points for the Wildcats. Travis Dyer scored 13 points and Ethan Braley added nine rebounds and four steals.
Ted Walker led Caribou with 10 points.
Caribou (12-6) 40
Caverhill 1-1-3, Nadeau 4-0-8, Till 3-1-9, St. Peter 0-1-1, Anderson 3-0-7, Holdsworth 1-0-2, Walker 5-0-10, Ouellette, Soucy
Presque Isle (17-1) 59
Ackerson 6-3-15, Dyer 4-3-14, Kingsbury 7-2-16, Legassie 1-0-2, Zubrick 1-0-2, Eaton 3-2-9, Braley 1-0-2, Escobar, York, Tuttle, Gibson, Brooks
3-pt. goals: Till 2, Anderson; Dyer 2, Eaton
Caribou    11    15    23    40
Presque Isle    8    22    47    59

JV: Presque Isle 43-28

Washburn 65, Fort Fairfield 52
At Fort Fairfield, Jordan McLaughlin scored 29 points to lift Washburn over Fort Fairfield.
Mitch Worcester had 14 points for the Beavers and Conner Fitzpatrick chipped in 13 rebounds.
John McNamee led Fort Fairfield with 25 points. Travis Noyes had 11 points and 13 rebounds and Josh Booth had four assists.
Washburn (11-7) 65
Turner 3-0-6, Bragg 1-0-2, Worcester 4-5-14, Fitzpatrick 3-0-6, Chandler 2-2-6, McLaughlin 12-0-29, Howe 1-0-2
Fort Fairfield (16-2) 52
Williams 1-0-2, Booth 1-1-4, Dufour 1-2-4, Noyes 5-1-11, Churchill 3-0-6, McNamee 9-7-25, Bixler, Michaud, Clark
3-pt. goals: McLaughlin 5, Worster; Booth
Washburn    15    30    51    65
Fort Fairfield    10    26    43    52

JV: Fort Fairfield 30-28

Easton 60, Wisdom 50
At Easton, Reid Clark scored 24 points to lead Easton past Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Luke Boudreau had 10 points for the Bears.
Kody Chamberland paced Wisdom with 17 points. Andrew Malenica scored 11 points and Kyle Daigle had 10 points.
Wisdom (3-15) 50
Daigle 2-6-10, Roc. Chamberland 1-0-2, K. Chamberland 6-3-17, Ouellette 3-0-6, Albert 2-0-4, Malenica 4-0-11, Rob. Chamberland
Easton (8-10) 60
Turner 2-5-9, Fuller 0-2-2, Jo. Bacon 3-0-6, Ja. Bacon 2-0-4, Tompkins 1-2-4, Clark 8-8-24, Budreau 4-2-10, Hafford, White
3-pt. goals: Malenica 3, K. Chamberland 2
Wisdom    15    23    29    50
Easton    7    34    47    60

Katahdin 65, Ashland 51
At Ashland, Brandon Robinson connected for a game-high 26 points to power the Cougars of Stacyville to victory.
Lucas Craig scored 19 points and Kolby Gallagher registered 11 for Katahdin.
Lucas Hafford’s 23-point effort paced Ashland. Jordan Beaulier added 11 points.
Katahdin (7-11) 65
Robinson 13-0-26, Craig 9-0-19, Gallagher 5-0-11, B. McNally 2-1-5, Bivinghouse 2-0-4, Curtis, J. McNally, Cunningham
Ashland (7-11) 51
Hafford 10-3-23, Beaulier 5-1-11, Tarr 2-3-7, Levesque 3-0-6, Wa

rd 1-2-4, Chasse, Willey, Holmes
3-pt. goals: Craig, Gallagher
Katahdin    12    34    46    65           
Ashland    3    20    33    51           

Bangor 59, Brewer 46
At Bangor, senior center Clark Noonan scored 24 points and grabbed 18 rebounds as the Rams outmuscled top-ranked Brewer in a battle of Eastern Maine Class A powers.
The win was the 15th straight for Bangor, which likely will end the season ranked third in Eastern A.
Brewer (15-3) is expected to remain the No. 1 seed for the regional tournament, which begins Feb. 13 at the Augusta Civic Center.
Zach Blodgett added eight points for 16-2 Bangor, while Maxx Alexander had seven points and eight assists.
Senior point guard Ray Bessette led Brewer with 26 points, while Dom Drake added 14.
Brewer used its quick-strike offense to score the final 11 points of the first quarter to take a 15-8 lead.
But Bangor adjusted to get back on defense more effectively, and offensively worked the ball inside — primarily to Noonan — for high percentage shots against the smaller Brewer front line.
Alexander made a 3-pointer and a fast-break layup as Bangor scored the first nine points of the second quarter to take a 17-15 lead, and Noonan went on to make 5 of 6 shots from the field in the period as the Rams moved out to a 28-22 halftime advantage.
Noonan scored twice inside and Alexander added a jumper as Bangor scored the first six points of the third quarter to stretch its lead out to 34-22.
Brewer got within 36-30 on a 3-pointer by Bessette later in the period, but Noonan then scored and kicked the ball out to Patrick Stewart for a jumper to restore Bangor to a double-digit lead.
Brewer managed one more run, pulling within 42-37 on a scoop shot by Bessette with 5:39 left in the game.
But Bangor responded with 10 straight points, including a 3-pointer by junior point guard Luke Hetterman and inside baskets by Blodgett and Noonan, to put the game away.
JV: Bangor 68-39

GIRLS BASKETBALL
East Grand 51, Acadia Chr. 21
At Danforth, Elisha Farley scored 16 points to propel the Vikings to victory.
Shaunna Beaudoin scored 10 points for East Grand.
Brianna Springer led the way for Acadia Christian of Trenton with 13 points.
Acadia Christian (0-16) 21
Springer 5-1-13, Alexander 2-0-4, Apalsch 2-0-4, Abbott, Heam, Morang, Richard, Czelais, Bishop
East Grand (2-16) 51
S. Beaudoin 5-0-10, K. Beaudoin 2-3-8, Cowger 3-0-6, Farley 7-1-16, Gilman 1-1-3, K. Armstrong 2-4-8, Lindsay, J. Armstrong
3-pt. goals: Springer 2; K. Beaudoin, Farley
Acadia Christian    10    15    17    21           
East Grand    26    44    48    51           

Jonesport-Beals 52, DI-Stonington 43
At Jonesport, Maegan Alley scored 21 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead the Royalettes to victory.
Morgan Merchant scored 14 points for Jonesport-Beals.
Chelsea Brown paced Deer Isle-Stonington with 17 points. Brittnie Jones added 10.
Deer Isle-Stonington (10-7) 43
He. Brewer, Ciomei 1-2-4, Ho. Brewer 1-0-2, Siebert 1-0-2, Ha. Brewer, Hutchins, Jones 4-2-10, Brown 8-1-17, Grindle 3-0-8
Jonesport-Beals (9-9) 52
Merchant 4-6-14, L. Beal 3-1-7, MacLean 1-2-4, B. Beal 0-2-2, Alley 9-3-21, Crowley 2-0-4, Carver, Todd, M. Beal
3-pt. goals: Grindle 2
DI-Stonington    14    24    32    43           
Jonesport-Beals    16    31    43    52           

Machias 53, Calvary Chapel 43
At Machias, senior Fayranne Lipton had 17 points and 12 rebounds to lead Machias to victory over Calvary Chapel of Orrington.
Amanda Libby added 14 points for Machias.
Emily Mills scored 18 points for Calvary Chapel. Meagan Warman had 10 points.
Calvary Chapel (5-11) 43
Mills 6-6-18, Warman 4-2-10, Gulesian 4-0-9, Coleman 3-0-6, Richards, Violette
Machias (4-14) 53
Lipton 8-1-17, Libby 7-0-14, Shults 4-1-9, Proctor 2-0-4, Lee 0-1-1, Rolfe 2-0-4, Smith 2-0-4, Bourque, Conley, Reynolds
3-pt. goals: Gulesian
Calvary Chapel    10    21    33    43
Machias    10    26    40    53

MDI 57, Ellsworth 44
At Ellsworth, the visiting Trojans outscored Ellsworth 18-7 in the second quarter to take control.
Meghan Phelps led four MDI players in double figures with 14 points. Jessica Swanson tossed in 13, Mackenzie Curtis 11 and Sara Carroll 10.
Sarah Stanley had eight points to pace Ellsworth.
MDI (16-2) 57
Black 1-0-2, Carrolll 4-0-10, Sargent 1-0-2, Vaux 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-3, Phelps 6-1-14, Curtis 4-3-11, Swanson 6-1-13, Lewis, Ross 1-0-2, Mitchell, Bryer
Ellsworth (2-16) 44
Stanley 3-2-8, Martin 2-2-7, Cooper 3-0-6, Wadman 0-1-1, Domagala, McGuire 1-0-2, Johnson 2-0-4, Jackson 2-2-7, Clement 2-1-6, Stubbs 1-1-3, Jipson
3-pt. goals: Carroll 2, Phelps; Martin, Jackson, Clement
MDI    13    31    48    57
Ellsworth    12    19    27    44

JV: MDI 50-46 (OT)

Nokomis 52, MCI 29
At Newport, Marissa Shaw had 14 points as Nokomis topped Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.
Mary Badeen scored 10 points for the Warriors.
Ashley Kitchin paced the Huskies with 12 points.
MCI (3-15) 29
Kitchin 4-1-12, Wright 0-2-2, Bennett 1-0-2, Houston 4-1-9, Smedberg 1-0-3, Alton, George, Morrell, Orchard, Cronkite
Nokomis (14-4) 52
Badeen 4-0-10, Smith 1-0-2, Shaw 6-2-14, Reynolds 2-0-4, Stone 1-0-3, Richardson 1-0-2, Batchelder 2-1-5, Perry 0-1-1, Tozier 1-0-2, Lyford 2-0-4, Watson 2-1-5, Dunton, Bradbury
3-pt. goals: Kitchin 3, Bennett, Smedberg; Badeen 2, Stone
MCI    9    12    16    29
Nokomis    3    25    36    52

JV: Nokomis 48-35

Easton 45, Wisdom 23
At Easton, Carla Halvorson scored 14 points to help lead Easton to victory over Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Brooke Hammond added 13 points for the Bears.
Kayla Guerrette had 12 points for Wisdom.
Wisdom (5-12) 23
K. Guerrette 6-0-12, J. Cyr 2-1-5, H. Cyr 1-1-3, Collin 1-1-3, Goyette, Tardif, M. Guerrette
Easton (7-11) 45
Halvorson 4-6-14, Hammond 6-0-13, Babineau 2-0-4, Cyr 1-2-4, Burtt 1-1-3, Trask 1-1-3, Plourd 1-0-2, Poole 1-0-2, Desmond, Hathaway, Parlin, Dudley
3-pt. goals: Hammond
Wisdom    2    6    10    23
Easton    16    24    37    45

Madawaska 43, GHCA 30
At University of Maine at Presque Isle, Emma Dionne scored 12 points to lead Madawaska past Greater Houlton Christian Academy.
Erin Dug

al added 10 points for the Owls.
Mariah Wiley scored 14 points for the Eagles.
Madawaska (7-11) 43
Parker 1-2-4, Dugal 4-2-10, Nadeau 4-0-8, N. Cyr 2-0-4, H. Cyr 1-1-3, Sirois 1-0-2, Dionne 5-2-12, Cormier, Dixon
GHCA (8-10) 30
E. Little 3-0-7, Smart 0-1-1, Lee 1-0-2, Vargas 1-0-2, Wiley 5-1-14, Bishop 2-0-4, Robertson, S. Michaud, Duff, A. Little, McGuire, A. Michaud, Barnes
3-pt. goals: Wiley 3, E. Little
Madawaska    7    23    35    43
GHCA    6    13    23    30

Bangor 52, Brewer 49
At Brewer, sophomore Deidre Johnson hit a game-tying layup with 2 minutes to play and Hillary Throckmorton hit the front end of a 1-and-1 with 1:03 to go to give the Rams a lead they wouldn’t relinquish.
Bangor rallied from a 27-18 halftime deficit, outscoring Brewer 16-6 in the third quarter to take a one-point lead going into the fourth.
Throckmorton hit two more FTs with 34.3 seconds left to give 10-8 Bangor a 50-47 lead, and Morgan Small’s driving layup drew the Witches within one with 21.3 left.
Both teams turned it over on their next possessions, and Throckmorton hit a couple more free throws with 5.8 left, and Holly Nickerson’s game-tying 3-point attempt at the buzzer was off the mark.
Throckmorton led Bangor with 18 points while Megan Doucette had 12 and Johnson eight.
Small’s 14 points led 5-13 Brewer while Amy Adams had nine and Lindsay Houp eight.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Farmington 71, Thomas 70
At Farmington, Oakland’s Eric Taylor made a layup with 10 seconds remaining to give the University of Maine at Farmington the win over Thomas College of Waterville.
Eric Lelansky led the Beavers with 17 points. Taylor scored 14 points and Josh Tanguay had 12 points.
Andrew Duncanson scored a game-high 25 points for the Terriers. Francisco Alicea had 15 points and Jarrad DeVaughn scored 11 points. Darrell Alexander chipped in 10 points.
Thomas (13-5) 70
Duncanson 10-2-25, Alicea 7-0-15, DeVaughn 3-5-11, Alexander 4-0-10, Brathwaite 3-0-7, Dorsey 1-0-2, Juco, Nutter, Bernier, Costa
UMaine-Farmington (8-10) 71
Lelansky 6-1-17, Taylor 3-8-14, Tanguay 5-2-12, Gerrish 4-1-9, Leary 2-0-6, Kane 2-0-5, Dean 1-0-3, T. Gingras 1-0-2, Burdin 1-0-2, M. Gingras 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Duncanson 3, Alexander 2, Alicea, Brathwaite; Lelansky 4, Leary 2, Dean, Kane
Halftime: UM-Farmington 37-32

St. Joseph’s 75, Suffolk 66
At Boston, Saint Joseph’s College of Standish outscored Suffolk University 42-28 in the second half to take the win.
Ray Eatmon led the Monks with 25 points and 13 rebounds. Zach O’Brien had 17 points and nine assists. Alberto Rue scored 15 points and Chris Petzy added 10 points and 10 rebounds.
Mickey McEntee led Suffolk with 17 points. Matt Pepdjonovic had 14 points, 18 rebounds and five assists.
Saint Joseph’s 75
Vazquez 1-0-2, Rue 7-0-15, Eatmon 11-3-25, O’Brien 6-4-17, Petzy 5-0-10, Ray 2-2-6, Friend, Merrick
Suffolk 66
Gibbons 2-0-6, Pepdjonovic 7-0-14, McEntee 7-0-17, Hutchins 4-0-10, Halpin 3-0-6, DiPanifilo 3-1-9, Ray 1-0-2, Massimino 1-0-2, Fleming, Barrall
3-pt. goals: Rue, O’Brien; McEntee 3, Gibbons 2, Hutchins 2, DiPanfilo 2
Halftime: Suffolk 38-32
***
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
Aroostook County
Championships
At Presque Isle

Cross Country Classical 5K
Caribou girls 17, Fort Kent 24, Fort Fairfield 44, Presque Isle 62
1. Laura Collins (Car) 19:41.5, 2. Vicki Bernard (FK) 19:57.0, 3. Katelyn Plourde (Car) 20:24.4, 4. Gabby Naranja (FK) 21:02.0, 5. Kendra Stephens (Car) 21:27.2, 6. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 21:27.6, 7. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 21:42.7, 8. Ashley Richards (Car) 21:46.1, 9. Veronica Plourde (FF) 22:23.3, 10. Melissa McKenney (FF) 22:37.3, 11. Kate Morneault (FK) 22:40.4, 12. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 23:22.8, 13. Victoria Plourde (FF) 23:53.0, 14. Kylie Plourde (FF) 23:53.0, 15. Emily Soderberg (Car) 24:16.2
Caribou boys 11, Fort Kent 32, Presque Isle 52, Fort Fairfield no score
1. Finn Bondeson (Car) 16:01.5, 2. Caleb Chapman (Car) 16:32.0, 3. Christian Sleeper (Car) 16:33.7, 4. Sam Chasse (FK) 17:26.5, 5. Duncan Flynn (Car) 17:31.7, 6. Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 17:37.7, 7. Logan Doak (FK) 18:17.6, 8. Austin Bragdon (Madawaska) 18:19.5, 9. Ezra Duplisse-Cyr (Car) 18:20.3, 10. Jonathan Rochester (PI) 18:34.5, 11. Carson Spencer (FK) 19:22.6, 12. Tim Freme (Car) 19:24.8, 13. Derrick Ouellete (FK) 19:35.0, 14. Alex Chasse (FK) 19:41.9, 15. Chris Cawley (PI) 20:00.0
Girls JV
1. Chelsea Bard (Car) 21:55.7, 2. Meredith Sleeper (Car) 22:01.9, 3. Mackenzie Belyea (Car) 22:31.4, 4. Olivia Sleeper (Car) 23:11.2, 5. Samantha Murchison (Car) 23:26.4
Boys JV
1. Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 18:23.8, 2. Josh Kovach (Car) 18:24.9, 3. Benjamin Wyman (Car) 18:41.2, 4. Kevin Strid (Car) 18:49.6, 5. Matt Coty (Car) 19:57.4
***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
Maine Amateur
Wrestling Alliance poll
Matches through Feb. 4

1. Noble, 2. Massabesic, 3. Camden Hills, 4. Marshwood, 5. Mountain Valley, 6. Lisbon, 7. Morse, 8. Bonny Eagle, T9. Cony, T9. Westbrook, 10. Fryeburg Acad. Also receiving consideration: Brewer, Gardiner, Wells, Mt. Blue

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business