Jan. 30-31 Scores and Highlights (Part II)

Posted Feb. 01, 2010, at 1:20 a.m.

WRESTLING
COLLEGE
At Hartford, Conn.

Southern Maine 25, Coast Guard 13
Trinity 31, Southern Maine 13

HIGH SCHOOL
At Lincoln
PVC championships

Dexter 177, Bucksport 145.5, Ellsworth 140.5, Penobscot Valley 119, Fort Kent 110.5, Foxcroft Acad.  97, Caribou 94.5, Old Town 79, Mattanawcook Acad. 55, Hermon 54.5, Piscataquis 47, Washington  Acad. 42, George Stevens Acad. 31, John Bapst 25.5, Stearns 22, Mount Desert Island 16, Sumner 8,  Central 7, Orono 6 
Championship finals
103: Mark Smith (FA) dec. Tyler Salisbury (Dex) 4-2, 112: Vincent Malinauskas (Dex) dec. David Sirois  (PVHS) 8-2, 119: Bryan Malo (PCHS) dec. Trevor Weymouth (FA) 7-4, 125: Brendan Wood (Car) pinned  Andrew Levensalor (Dex) 4:52, 130: Kiowa Vickrey (OT) maj. dec. Spencer Levesque (FK) 15-3, 135:  Josia Moore (GSA) maj. dec. Lance Jandreau (Car) 12-1, 140: Jacob Stewart (Buck) dec. Wesley Stinson  (FA) 10-7, 145: Jordan Fogg (Buck) pinned Dakota Jewett (Ells) 3:29; 152: Fred Lear (JB) dec. Dakota  Hellum (Ells) 5-4, 160: Lee Gustin (Dex) dec. Austin Theriault (FK) 6-5, 171: River Robertson (Buck)  pinned Michael Phillipon (Ells) 3:49, 189: Doug Richardson (Dex) pinned Matt Johnston (MA) 1:12; 215:  Lee Larry (OT) pinned Zac Ragot (WA) 5:57, 285: Zachary Poirier (Dex) pinned C.J. Stratton (PVHS) 5:00 
Consolation finals
103: Alex Petersen (Her) pinned Alex Brown (Buck) 0:34, 112: Brandon Gonclaves (Ells) dec. Forrest Law  (FA) 3-1, 119: Andy Adams (Dex) dec. Luke Harmon (Stearns) 8-7, 125: Cody Lozier (FK) pinned Jasper  Young (Stearns) 2:20, 130: Ben Ferland (MA) dec. Zack Lafreniere (PVHS) 10-5, 135: Dale Sweet (Buck)  pinned Jeremy Voisine (FK) 1:37, 140: Kalob Raymond (PVHS) pinned Ben Wildes (Ells) 2:23, 145:  Branson Burgess (Her) pinned Darius Shaffer (PCHS) 3:46, 152: David Glidden (WA) dec. Nathan  Philbrook (PVHS) 10-5, 160: Justin Libby (OT) maj. dec. Zac Smith (FA) 11-2, 171: Bo Richards (Her)  dec. Nelson Keyser (PVHS) 9-2, 189: Chris Powell (Buck) def. Tony Jipson (PVHS) by forfeit; 215: Jared  Sargent (Ells) pinned Damon Klinedinst (Buck) 0:24; 285: Nate Tracy (Ells) pinned Levi Swan (Car) 1:43
 
KVAC Championships
Team Standings: Camden Hills 187.0; Morse 160.0; Cony 148.5; Mt. Blue 128.0; Mount Ararat 120.0; Erskine 111.0; Oak Hill 107.5; Belfast 103.0; Gardiner 100.0; MCI 92.0; Medomak 80.0; Skowhegan 54.0; Lincoln Acad. 45.0; Oxford Hills 37.0; Brewer 37.0; Brunswick 33.0; Nokomis 20.0; Mount View 18.0; Winslow 15.0; Bangor 11.0; Lawrence 7.0  
Championship Finals

103: Coleman Powers (Camden) def. Gary Stevens (Morse) Pin at 2:56  112: Jordan Young (Belfast) def. Ben Lufkin (Medomak) Major Dec. 10-2  119: Brent Waterman (Belfast) def. Jared Jensen (Brunswick) 4-1  125: Matt Delgallo (Gardiner) def. Wyatt Brackett (Morse) Win by Inj Def  130: Zach Fields (Camden Hills) def. Dan DelGallo (Gardiner) 7-5  135: Will Lundquist (Cony) def. Justin Ciciotte (Mt. Ararat) Pin at 4:31  140: Kaleb Austin (Skowhegan) def. Brandon Rich (Camden) 4-3  145: Steven Genthner (Medomak) def. Joseph Rinaldi (Mt. Ararat) Pin at 2:45  152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) def. Derek True (Mt. Ararat) Pin at 2:17  160: Joey Buzzell (Skowhegan) def. Jacob Powers (Camden) 3-2  171: Dillon Tibbetts (Oak Hill) def. Sean Marrero (Morse) Pin at 2:45  189: Thomas Vallee (Cony) def. Tyler Russell (Morse) 6-4  215: Arthur Cavanagh (Morse) def. Nick Wells (Oak Hill) 11-9  285: Henry Chandler (Mt. Ararat) def. Zach Kidney (Morse) 5-3 
Consolation Finals
103: Khalil Newbill (Mt. Blue) def. Evan Drinkwater (Belfast) Pin at 0:23  112: Kevin Moore (Mt. Blue) def. Andrew Ancira (Cony) Win by Forfeit  119: Keith Madore (Oak Hill) def. Bryton York (Erskine) Major Dec. 14-4  125: Thomas Cassidy (Camden) def. Connor Dufour (Cony) 2-1  130: Craig Morrill (Oak Hill) def. Peter Tracy (Cony) 8-2  135: Brandon McDougal (Morse) def. Gary Theriault (Mt. Blue) Win by Forfeit  140: Ethan Fitzjurls (Belfast) def. Christopher Ouellet (MCI) Win by Forfeit  145: Drew Leeman (Erskine) def. Jonathan Iams (Mt. Blue) Major Dec. 12-2  152: Patrick Fortier-Brown (Gardiner) def. R.J. Muir (Camden) Win by Forfeit  160: Tristen Ripley (Mount View) def. Patrick Hapworth (MCI) Win by Forfeit  171: Trevor Neilson (Medomak) def. Britton Moholland (MCI) Win by Forfeit  189: Dan Rinaldi (Mt. Ararat) def. Stephen Morse (Erskine) Tech Fall 15-0  215: Joseph Metcalf (Cony) def. Alac Buker (Oxford Hills) Win by Forfeit  285: Sean Gary (Erskine) def. Heiko Nichols (Nokomis) Win by Forfeit  
KVAC coach of the year, Class A: Bob O’Connor – Mt. Blue, Class B: Shawn Guest – Morse; KVAC most outstanding wrestler Class A: TJ Vallee – Cony, Class B: Stephen Genthner – Medomak Valley
***
TRACK & FIELD
COLLEGE
At Gorham
USM Co-Ed Invitational

Bates men 213.5, Southern Maine 198.5, Worcester State 82, Emmanuel 53, Clark 5, St. Joseph’s 1
Bates women 186.5, Springfield 151.5, Southern Maine 117.5, Worcester State 103

HIGH SCHOOL
At UMaine, Orono
Brewer girls 160, Old Town 77, Hermon 57, Bucksport 45, MDI 31, Mattanawcook 19, Sumner 8

4×880: 1, Hermon (Samantha Bullard, Caitlin Barrows, Katie Feeney, Haley Carle), 11:04.22. 2, Old Town 12:03.53. 55 Hurdles: 1, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 9.89. 2, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 9.97. 3, Erica McPhail, MAT, 10.75. 4, Jacqueline Cormier, SUM, 12.22. 55: 1, Rachel Craig, BRW, 7.67. 2, Katie DeShane, OT, 7.74. 3, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 7.83. 4, Molly Hunt, BUC, 8.12. 5, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 8.14. 6, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 8.46. Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:36.78. 2, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 5:44.92. 400: 1, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 1:03.78. 2, Haley Carle, HER, 1:05.78. 3, Olivia Gould, BRW, 1:07.65. 4, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:08.14. 5, Meaghan Hall, OT, 1:08.88. 6, Annie Roan, OT, 1:16.41. 800: 1, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:30.42. 2, Rebecca Clark, BRW, 2:31.14. 3, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 2:33.55. 4, Nellie Winship, BUC, 2:34.03. 5, Mikaela King, BRW, 2:39.48. 6, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:43.55. 200: 1, Rachel Craig, BRW, 28.75. 2, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 29.01. 3, Molly Hunt, BUC, 29.36. 4, Alexa Dufour, OT, 30.34. 5, Moriah Estabrook, SUM, 30.60. 6, Katy Jones, BUC, 31.01. 2 Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 12:38.31. 2, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 12:57.21. 3, Lily Sund, BRW, 13:10.35. 4, Samantha Bullard, HER, 15:25.60. 5, Heather Brown, BUC, 15:31.02. 6, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 15:31.15. 4×220: 1, Brewer (Rachel Craig, Chelsea Gillies, Sara Chavarie, Olivia Gould), 1:55.63. 2, Old Town 1:58.06. 3, Bucksport 2:02.41. 4, MDI 2:08.58. 5, Sumner (), 2:09.54. Shot Put: 1, Chris Fairweather, BUC, 29-10.25. 2, Kate McLeod, BRW, 29-07. 3, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 28-11. 4, Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI, 26-07.75. 5, Tayla Trask, MAT, 25-10. 6, Erica McPhail, MAT, 24-11.25. Long Jump: 1, Erica McPhail, MAT, 13-05.50. 2, Katie Feeney, HER, 13-05.25. 3, Kelly Bourgon, BUC, 12-08.75. 4, Alyson Binette, OT, 12-05.75. 5, Zoie Trussell, OT, 12-04.25. 6, Brooke Lee, OT, 12-01.75. Triple Jump: 1, Heather Soule, OT, 30-04.75. 2, Melissa Cliff, HER, 27-07.25. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 27-04.25. 4, Meaghan Hall, OT, 27-03. 5, Kelly Bourgon, BUC, 27-00.50. 6, Zoie Trussell, OT, 26-08.50. High Jump: 1, Heather Soule, OT, 4-08. 2, Rebecca Clark, BRW, 4-06. 3, Alyson Binette, OT, 4-02. 4, Ciana Puckett, BUC, 4-00. 4, Mary Hamilton, OT, 4-00. 6, Melissa Cliff, HER, 3-10. Pole Vault: 1, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 7-06. 2, Holly Nevers, BRW, 5-06. 2, Caitie Smith, MDI, 5-06.
Brewer boys 115, Hermon 98, Old Town 97, MDI 46, Bucksport 28, Mattanawcook 26, S

umner 12
4×880: 1, Old Town (Nathan Reeves, John McCullagh, Nick Melanson, Cody St Louis), 9:43.87. 2, MDI 10:11.95. 3, Mattanawcook 10:35.92. 55 Hurdles: 1, Steven Rice, BRW, 7.99. 2, Jake Leithiser, OT, 8.60. 3, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 8.68. 4, John McCullagh, OT, 10.21. 5, Eric McQuinn, MDI, 10.88. 55: 1, Justin Cullens, HER, 6.82. 2, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 6.89. 3, Daniel Gastia, OT, 7.12. 4, Mike Crowley, SUM, 7.22. 5, Samuel McCarty, HER, 7.37. Mile: 1, Jacob Cross, BRW, 5:04.47. 2, Ben Hafford, BRW, 5:09.01. 3, Evan Taylor, BRW, 5:22.49. 4, Mark Proulx, BRW, 5:28.76. 5, Taylor Lee, SUM, 5:35.11. 6, Brandon Wade, SUM, 5:49.48. 400: 1, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 51.61. 2, Brian Carr, BRW, 56.00. 3, Aaron Jellison, HER, 56.09. 4, Cody St Louis, OT, 58.56. 5, Eric McQuinn, MDI, 58.60. 6, Matthew Watson, HER, 59.15. 800: 1, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:06.70. 2, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:08.59. 3, Jacob Cross, BRW, 2:16.98. 4, Evan Taylor, BRW, 2:20.81. 5, Joseph Hayden, BRW, 2:24.84. 6, Chris Light, SUM, 2:25.42. 200: 1, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 23.64. 2, Justin Cullens, HER, 24.12. 3, Steven Rice, BRW, 24.12. 4, Jesse Graffam, HER, 24.45. 5, Jacob St Peter, OT, 24.46. 6, Lee Jackson, OT, 25.16. 2 Mile: 1, Nathan Reeves, OT, 11:36.49. 2, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 11:40.85. 3, Haydn Thomas, MDI, 12:00.60. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 12:25.78. 5, John Herlihy, BRW, 12:49.02. 6, Robert Bickmore, OT, 13:30.00. 4×220: 1, Hermon (Nicholas Byers, Ryan Feeney, Jesse Graffam, Justin Cullens), 1:36.92. 2, Old Town 1:37.41. 3, MDI 1:45.03. 4, Sumner 1:45.83. Shot Put: 1, Taylor Brown, MDI, 39-11.75. 2, Jason Davis, BRW, 36-06.25. 3, Mike Parent, MAT, 35-11.75. 4, Cody Osborne, BRW, 35-06.25. 5, Uriah Hallett, MDI, 35-05.75. 6, Azim Rana, BRW, 34-08.25. Long Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 20-01.75. 2, Jesse Graffam, HER, 19-09.25. 3, Lance Hollobaugh, HER, 19-08. 4, Josh Stone, BRW, 18-10.75. 5, Jacob St Peter, OT, 18-04.50. 6, Lee Jackson, OT, 18-04. Triple Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 40-02.25. 2, Daniel Gastia, OT, 40-00.25. 3, Matt Richard, OT, 39-05.75. 4, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 37-04.50. 5, James D’Amico, BRW, 36-07.25. 6, Zachary LaBree, OT, 35-08. High Jump: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 5-06. 2, Kyle Treadwell, HER, 5-04. 3, Zachary LaBree, OT, 5-02. 4, Samuel McCarty, HER, 4-10. 5, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 4-08. 6, Nicholas Carle, HER, J4-08. Pole Vault: 1, Ben Cummings, MDI, 13-08. 2, James D’Amico, BRW, 11-00. 3, MacKenzie Bowen, OT, J11-00. 4, Tristan Wortman, BRW, J11-00. 5, Zachary LaBree, OT, 10-06. 6, Robbie Keane, OT, 9-06.
Bangor girls 142, Orono 90, John Bapst 73, Hampden 53, Ellsworth 24, Central 16, Foxcroft 8
4×880: 1, Bangor (Lexie Achorn, Jade Baumrind, Anne Szewczyk, Rachel Huber), 11:41.63. 55 Hurdles: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 9.44. 2, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9.45. 3, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 10.14. 4, Rachel Henderson, HAM, 10.66. 5, Leanne Violette, BAN, 10.73. 6, Alex Crocker, ORO, 12.24. 55: 1, Chloe Paul, ORO, 7.99. 2, Dana Libhart, BAN, 8.03. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 8.04. 4, Chevaughn Kacer, BAN, 8.11. 5, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, 8.13. Mile: 1, Maggie Bryan, JB, 5:36.85. 2, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:54.02. 3, Kendall Lunn, BAN, 5:54.86. 4, Rosie Vachon, ELLS, 5:57.18. 5, Laura Donovan, JB, 5:59.16. 6, Amanda Lalime, JB, 5:59.82. 400: 1, Alex Crocker, ORO, 1:02.97. 2, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 1:03.84. 3, Darien Lewis, ELLS, 1:04.41. 4, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 1:04.88. 5, Carolyn Benner, JB, 1:06.32. 6, Anna Michaud, HAM, 1:06.51. 800: 1, Alley Becker, HAM, 2:31.28. 2, Rachel Huber, BAN, 2:35.04. 3, Laura Donovan, JB, 2:42.47. 4, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:44.58. 5, Rosie Vachon, ELLS, 2:45.06. 6, Kendall Lunn, BAN, 2:45.61. 200: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 27.95. 2, Laken Thomas, BAN, 28.01. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 28.52. 4, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 28.94. 5, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 28.98. 6, Chloe Paul, ORO, 29.77. 2 Mile: 1, Rachel Huber, BAN, 12:43.43. 2, Brianne Dunn, ELLS, 12:44.93. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:56.27. 4, Hayley White, ELLS, 12:59.12. 5, Blakelee Jordan, HAM, 13:13.05. 6, Alley Becker, HAM, 13:18.51. 4×220: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Grace Maclean, Laken Thomas, Brittney Chapman), 1:50.80 (League Record). 2, Orono 1:57.83. 3, John Bapst 1:59.99. 4, Hampden 2:05.83. Shot Put: 1, Erin Nichols, BAN, 29-01.75. 2, Elissa McNeil, FOX, 26-02.50. 3, Darci Williams, HAM, 25-06.50. 4, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 25-04.50. 5, Samantha Leibfarth, JB, 24-07. 6, Lenora Shannon, HAM, 24-04.25. Long Jump: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 15-06. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 14-07.50. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-04. 4, Maria Ullo, JB, 14-02. 5, Megan Hogan, BAN, 13-08.75. 6, Jina Han, BAN, 13-05.50. Triple Jump: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 32-04.50. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, 31-08.25. 3, Jen Daley, JB, 30-11.25. 4, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 29-02.50. 5, Casey McGuire, JB, 28-09. 6, Jina Han, BAN, 28-07.50. High Jump: 1, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, 5-02. 2, Megan Hogan, BAN, 5-00. 3, Jen Daley, JB, J5-00. 4, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-10. 5, Leanne Violette, BAN, 4-02. 6, Kelsey Price, HAM, 4-00. Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9-06. 2, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 7-00. 3, Leanne Violette, BAN, 6-06. 3, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 6-06.
Bangor boys 176, Hampden 85.5, Orono 58, Ellsworth 47, John Bapst 36, Central 11.5, Foxcroft ns
4×880: 1, Bangor (Juergen Pilot, Alex Shi, Jonathan Belanger, Sam Nisbett), 8:58.66. 2, Hampden 9:46.75. 55 Hurdles: 1, Austin Michaud, HAM, 8.67. 2, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 8.70. 3, Ryan Faircloth, BAN, 9.32. 4, Justin Brooks, ORO, 9.62. 5, Robert Michaud, CEN, 9.66. 6, Kody Stockley, ORO, 9.88. 55: 1, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 6.80. 2, Stuart Lenz, JB, 6.88. 3, Lonnie Hackett, BAN, 6.89. 4, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 7.01. 5, Josh Dyer, BAN, 7.12. 6, Dylan Porter, HAM, 7.22. Mile: 1, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 4:35.64. 2, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 4:53.28. 3, Drew Barkhouse, ELLS, 5:00.96. 4, Derek Whited, JB, 5:04.73. 5, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 5:08.28. 6, Dustin Dube, BAN, 5:09.12. 400: 1, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 51.24. 2, Darik Frye, HAM, 51.85. 3, Stuart Lenz, JB, 53.10. 4, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 53.48. 5, Kody Stockley, ORO, 55.07. 6, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 55.19. 800: 1, Phil Benoit, ORO, 2:04.28. 2, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 2:06.24. 3, Alex Shi, BAN, 2:12.01. 4, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:12.73. 5, Travis Bach, HAM, 2:15.92. 6, Kevin Smith, BAN, 2:17.38. 200: 1, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 23.29. 2, Lonnie Hackett, BAN, 23.75. 3, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 24.01. 4, Cote Vanidestine, BAN, 24.87. 5, Jakob Jordan, ELLS, 25.01. 6, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 25.38. 2 Mile: 1, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 10:04.78. 2, Darik Frye, HAM, 10:39.84. 3, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 11:05.61. 4, Travis Bach, HAM, 11:14.05. 5, Juergen Pilot, BAN, 11:15.31. 6, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 11:30.22. 4×220: 1, Bangor (Josh Dyer, Cote Vanidestine, Elijah Growe, Lonnie Hackett), 1:38.98. 2, Hampden Academy (Corey Grover, Neil Ashford, Dylan Porter, Darik Frye), 1:39.90. 3, John Bapst (Philip Faulkingham, Kyle Somers, Zach Jones, Kevin McConnell), 1:56.02. Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 41-03.75. 2, Jared Hughes, JB, 41-00. 3, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 40-03.25. 4, Robert Musinski, CEN, 38-06.50. 5, Davis Rawcliffe, HAM, 37-08.50. 6, Scott Murray, BAN, 37-01.25. Long Jump: 1, Sage Dyer, ELLS, 18-05.75. 2, Corey Grover, HAM, 18-04.25. 3, Joe Claar, ORO, 17-09. 4, Elijah Growe, BAN, 17-08. 5, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 17-06. 6, Matt Derrah, BAN, 17-02.75. Triple Jump: 1, Austin Michaud, HAM, 38-08.25. 2, Sage Dyer, ELLS, 37-09.75. 3, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 37-03.75. 4, Scott Hogan, BAN, 36-01.25. 5, Patrick Gunn, HAM, 33-05.50. 6, Connor Oyster, CEN, 31-05. High Jump: 1, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 6-00. 2, Corey Grover, HAM, 5-08. 3, Connor Perry, HAM, 5-06. 4, Cote Vanidestine, BAN, 5-04. 5, Cecil Shorey, CEN, 5-02. 6, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-00. 6, Patrick Gunn, HAM, 5-00. Pole Vault: 1, Josh Dyer, BAN, 10-06. 2, Scott Hogan, BAN, 10-00. 3, Justin Brooks, ORO, 9-00. 4, Kody Stockley, ORO, 8-06. 5, Raymond Luc, BAN, J8-06. 6, David Frederick, ORO, 8-00.
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
MITE
Sunday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Mighty Mites 9, Brewer Select 3

Bangor goals: Jacob Henry 3,

Ben Star, David Brown, Aiden Scripture, Zach Whitehead, Nick Boudreau, Drew Lally; goalie: Zach Burpee; Brewer: Daniel Beal 2, Andrew Moriarity; goalie: Josh Giard

PEEWEE
Friday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
CDS Travel 3, Bangor Travel 2

CDS goals: Jake Glazier, Devin Pickett, Chase Turgeon; goalie: Tom Small; Bangor: Max Silverstein, Cameron Burpee; goalie: Joe Brozyna

Saturday
At Sukee Arena, Winslow
CMYH Travel 3, Bangor Travel 1

CMYH goals: Ben Hatch, Jacob Glaude, Jacob Trask; goalie; Curtis Martin; Bangor: Gino Caccese; goalie: Joe Brozyna

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Red 5, CMYHA Gold 0

Bangor goals: Brian Burchill 3, Jonathan Wilcox, Brandon Rios

Sunday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Travel 2, Huskies Travel 2

Bangor goals: Brennan Lane, Nathaniel Reese; goalie: Joe Brozyna; Huskies: Braeden Kane, Keegan Thomas; goalie: Bennett Sterrer

U12 GIRLS
Saturday
At Travis Roy Arena, North Yarmouth
Bangor 6, Midcoast 3

Bangor goals: Ellie Cheff 3, Libby Spekhardt, Ally Trimper, Natalie Whitehead; goalie: Kara Price; Midcoast: Morgan Graham, Mikalia Cloutier, Kayla Pinkham; goalie: Sydney McIver
Bangor 7, Midcoast 3
Bangor goals: Ally Trimper 4, Ellie Cheff 2, Susannah Powell; goalie: Kara Price; Midcoast: Emma McKearney, Kayla Pinkham, Mikaila Cloutier; goalie: Sydney McIver

BANTAM
Saturday
At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer
Central Maine 4, Brewer 3

Central Maine goals: Adam Littlefield 2, Cameron Gardiner, Keegan Cain; goalie: Dakota Gendreau; Brewer: James Gilmore 2, Chase Kane; goalie: Cody Varney

At Sukee Arena, Winslow
Bangor Travel 1, Central Maine Travel 1

Bangor goal: Sam Sherwin; goalie: Ryan Manning; Central Maine: Thomas Samson; goalie: Kyle McClain

Sunday
At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer
Casco Bay Kings 3, Brewer 2

Casco goals: Gabe Johnson, Eli Breed, Chandler Sturgeon; goalie: Devin Allard; Brewer: Jackson Leonard, Tyler Davis; goalie: Cody Varney

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Travel 3, Huskies Travel 3

Bangor goals: Vinny Cacesse 2, Brendan Moore; goalie: Ryan Manning; Huskies: Kyle Parrott, Shawn Sullivan, Jason Harmon; goalie: Benjamin Bragg

At the Colisee, Lewiston
Lewiston Black 4, Bangor 3

Lewiston goals: Kyle Conn 2, Jake Glen 2; goalie: Isaac Karkos; Bangor: Casey Michaud, Seph Yachanin, Brennan MacDonald; goalie: Jacob Earl
Bangor 3, Lewiston Gray 3
Bangor goals: Michaud 2, Ray Hummels; goalie: Earl; Lewiston: Taylor Vaillancourt, Conor O’Malley, Caleb Dostie; goalie: Paige Fontaine
***
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Big Squaw, Greenville
Giant Slalom

Greenville boys 19, Hampden Acad. 51, Lee Acad. 56, John Bapst 58, Mattanawcook Acad. 64
1. Sam Askins (Bangor) 1:30, 2. Dylan Bouchard (Green) 1:34, 3. Troy McVey (Green) 1:35, 4. Kyle Bartlett (Green) 1:36, 5. Dustin Libby (MA) 1:36, 6. Clay Forest (Ham) 1:39, 7. Jeremy Vroom (Ban) 1:40, 8. Dylan Worthy (Lee) 1:41, 9. Michael Skarka (Ham) 1:43, 10. Cole Aucoin (Green) 1:44, 11. Ryan Jennings (JB) 1:44, 12. Kurk Eyerer (JB) 1:44, 13. Gavin Higgins (MA) 1:44, 14. Tyler Kuester (Lee) 1:45, 15. Jacob Kuester (Lee) 1:45
Greenville girls 23, Bangor 31, Mattanawcook Acad. 63, John Bapst 71, Hampden 73
1. Ruby Rockwell (Green) 1:31, 2. Denali Graham (Ban) 1:33, 3. Nikki Hamilton (Green) 1:43, 4. Hanna Delano (MA) 1:43, 5. Emma Wilson (Green) 1:43, 6. Colie Douglass (Orono) 1:44, 7. Adriana Pellegrini (JB) 1:45, 9. Caprice Stevens (Lee) 1:48, 11. Lily Mac (Ban) 1:49, 12. Jenna Libby (MA) 1:51, 13. Megan Haenn (Ham) 1:52, 14. Sydney Richardson (Green) 1:53, 15. Christina Long (JB) 1:54

At Big Rock Ski Resort, Mars Hill
Boys Giant Slalom
Central Aroostook 19, Fort Kent 30, Caribou 52, Presque Isle 68

1. Shane Miller (CA) 1:20.19, 2. Jesse Guimond (FK) 1:22.29, 3. Caleb Jewett (CA) 1:22.50, 4. Dustin Dubay (FK) 1:24.30, 5. Adam Curtis (PI) 1:24.62, 6. Timothy Freme (Car) 1:25.86, 7. Josh Cook (CA) 1:26.54, 8. Joe Stiles (CA) 1:26.74, 9. Ethan Stiles (CA) 1:27.49, 10. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:28.61, 11. Ted Martin (FK) 1:29.05, 12. Nathan Rossignol (Car) 1:29.44, 13. Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:29.56, 14. Connor Prescott (FK) 1:29.65, 15. Dylan Ouellette (Car) 1:31.21
Boys Slalom
Central Aroostook 18, Fort Kent 22, Caribou 53, Presque Isle 73

1. Jesse Guimond (FK) 1:10.16, 2. Shane Miller (CA) 1:12.25, 3. Caleb Jewett (CA) 1:12.92, 4. Logan Brewer (CA) 114.62, 5. Adam Curtis (PI) 1:14.86, 6. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:16.78, 7. Dustin Dubay (FK) 1:17.19, 8. Ted Martin (FK) 1:17.20, 9. Ethan Stiles (CA) 1:17.83, 10. Ethan McDuffie (Car) 1:18.78, 11. Josh Cook (CA) 1:19.83, 12. Tim Freme (Car) 1:19.99, 13. Joe Stiles (CA) 1:20.66, 14. Nathan Rossignol (Car) 1:22.93, 15. Connor Prescott (FK) 1:24.66
Girls Giant Slalom
Caribou 16, Fort Kent 29, Houlton, Presque Isle no score

1. Laura Collins (Car) 1:28.91, 2. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:29.32, 3. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 1:30.18, 4. Kenzie Clark (Houlton) 1:31.89, 5. Sam Landry (FK) 1:33.21, 6. Elizabeth Barbosa (Car) 1:33.47, 7. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 1:35.31, 8. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 1:35.62, 9. Chelsey Carroll (PI) 1:36.17, 10. Maise Albert (FK) 1:37.13
Girls Slalom
Fort Kent 20, Caribou 22, Houlton, Presque Isle no score

1. Laura Collins (Car) 1:21.80, 2. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:22.03, 3. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 1:23.30, 4. Sam Landry (FK) 1:23.59, 5. Kenzie Clark (Houlton) 1:24.90, 6. Maise Albert (FK) 1:27.32, 7. Kayla Davenport (FK) 1:28.34, 8. Jessica Zbylut (Car) 1:29.97, 9. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 1:30.44, 10. Elizabeth Barbosa (Car) 1:31.03

At Black Mountain, Rumford
Freestyle, 5K

Leavitt boys 52, Gould 70, Mt. Blue 73, Caribou 98, Maranacook 105, Yarmouth 117, Falmouth 129, Freeport 133, Oxford Hills 144, Fryeburg 163, Greely 209, North Yarmouth Acad. 228, Mount Abram 252, Merriconeag 264, Waynflete 294, Cape Elizabeth 298, Orono 374, Hampden Acad. 377, Camden Hills 392, Portland Nordic 407, Mountain Valley 418, Mount Ararat 425, Winthrop 448, Telstar 495, Dirigo 566
1. Cam Woodworth (Yar) 12:40.4, 2. Derek Drouin (Leav) 12:45.7, 3. Peter Cowan (Gould) 12:55.5, 4. Andrew Nesbitt (Gould) 12:56.2, 5. Seth East-man (Frye) 12:56.6, 6. Kelton Cullenburg (Mt. Blue) 12.58.7, 7. Tom Rabon (Leav) 12:59.5, 8. Sam Humphries (Gree) 12:59.6, 9. Nate Niles (Waynflete) 13:03.4, 10. Riley Eusden (OH) 13:07.2, 11. Jeb Clarke (Gould) 13:19.2, 12. DJ Flynn (Car) 13:22.3, 12. Justin Greely (Mara) 13:22.3, 14. Jesse Rochester (MWSC) 13:25.6, 15. Caleb Chapman (Car) 13:28.7, 16. Dylan Chase (Lea) 13:31.8, 17. Richie Brooks (Mt. Blue) 13:33.2, 18. Brody Hines (Mt. Blue) 13:38.1, 19. Tyler Deangelis (Mara) 13:38.6, 20. Scott Ross (Free) 13:45.4, 21. Connor Regan (Gree) 13:47.5, 22. Finn Bondeson (Car) 13:48.2, 23. Silas Eastman (Frye) 13:52.2, 24. Camden Regan (NYA) 13:55.2, 25. Eric D’Agostino (Fal) 13:59.2
Freestyle, 5K
J2 Results

1. Tom Rabon (Leav) 12:59.5, 2. Jesse Rochester (MWSC) 13:25.6, 3. Silas Eastman (Frye) 13:52.2, 4. Camden Regan (NYA) 13:55.2, 5. Tim Follo (Fal) 13:59.8, 6. Chester Jacobs (Yar) 14:04.1, 7. James Yokobaskas (Cape) 14:19.1, 8. Forrest Todd (OH) 14:24.1, 9. Paul Kurnick (Frye) 14:27.4, 10. Thomas Sullivan (Yar) 14:28.8, 11. Jay Lesser (Fal) 14:31.0, 12. Austin Bragdon (Mada) 14:31.6, 13. Jackson Hall (Yar) 14:33.1, 14. Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 14:43.2, 15. Kyle Curry (Gould) 14:44.9, 16. Juan Mesones (Merri) 14:48.3, 17. Ian Moore (Merri) 14:55.9, 18. Jon Rochester (PI) 14:59.6, 19. Josh Espy (Wayn) 15:09.4, 20. Jake Susla

(NYA) 15:29.8, 21. Trent Rosenberg (Mt. Abram) 15:30.7, 21. Evan Kendall (NYA) 15:30.7, 23. Joel Shay (PI) 15:32.9, 24. Josh Kovach (Car) 15:33.8, 25. Rudolph Guliani (NYA) 15:36.1
Freestyle, 5K
Mt. Blue girls 48, Gould 61, Yarmouth 73, Mount Ararat 125, Leavitt 130, Edward Little 133, Maranacook 149, Cape Elizabeth 157, Oxford Hills 176, Caribou 206, Falmouth 206, Mount Abram 213, Merriconeag 218, Fryeburg 237, Winthrop 271, Waynflete 308, Greely 325, Orono 328, Freeport 332, Camden Hills 394, Portland Nordic 399, Mountain Valley 417, Hampden 418, John Bapst 490
1. Emily Attwood (Cape) 15:28.2, 2. Sarah Abramson (Fal) 15:29.7, 3. Shelby Aseltine (Mt. Blue) 15:51.1, 4. Abby Mace (Mara) 15:54.1, 5. Hannah Al-len (Mt. Blue) 16:02.8, 6. Becca Bell (Yar) 16:12.2, 7. Vicky Bernard (Fort Kent) 16:14.8, 8. Janna Kurnick (Frye) 16:16.7, 9. Molly Siegel (Gould) 16:21.2, 10. Danni Anderson (MWSC) 16:35.7, 11. Samantha Southam (Gould) 16:45.9, 12. Lucy Knowlton (Leav) 16:57.6, 13. Emma Wood (Mt. Abram) 17:06.0, 14. Caitlin Douglass (Mt. Blue) 17:08.3, 15. Tara Humphries (Yar) 17:16.1, 16. Alice Hotopp (Gould) 17:28.0, 17. Caitlin Crawford (Yar) 17:31.6, 18. Abbie McIvor (NYA) 17:35.8, 19. Sadie James (Mt. Abram) 17:35.9, 20. Allison Fereshetian (Leav) 17:37.6, 21. Emeli Chace-Donahue (Merri) 17:39.3, 22. Ashley Richards (Car) 17:42.7, 23. Katie Plourde (Car) 17:47.4, 24. Hanna Mogenson (EL) 17:49.6, 25. Margaertie Wiser (Gould) 17:49.8
Freestyle, 5K
J2 Results

1. Abby Mace (Mara) 15:54.1, 2. Molly Siegel (Gould) 16:21.2, 3. Lucy Knowlton (Leav) 16:57.6, 4. Tara Humphries (Yar) 17:16.1, 5. Caitlin Crawford (Yar) 17:31.6, 6. Sadie James (Mt. Abram) 17:35.9, 7. Emeli Chace-Donahue (Merri) 17:39.3, 8. Ashley Richards (Car) 17:42.7, 9. Katie Plourde (Car) 17:47.4, 10. Margaerite Wiser (Gould) 17:49.8, 11. Emily Ramsey (Mt. Blue) 17:55.0, 12. Zoe Chace-Donahue (Merri) 18:00.6, 13. Audrey Bennett (EL) 18:08.8, 14. Emily Soderberg (Car) 18:12.9, 15. Adena St. John (OH) 18:23.3, 16. Olivia Conrad (Yar) 18:29.9, 17. Audrey Landis (Oro) 18:42.2, 18. Tea-gan Wu (Merri) 18:47.3, 19. Jessica Abramson (Fal) 18:59.0, 20. Alex Lucas (Yar) 19:02.3, 21. Sarah Adams (Mara) 19:09.9, 22. Lilly Ramser (Leav) 19:13.5, 23. Maddie Williamson (EL) 19:22.2, 24. Emma Pidden (Yar) 19:22.8, 25. Francesca Governali (Cape) 19:25.1
***
SWIMMING
COLLEGE
At Medford, Mass.

Bates men 189, Wheaton 99; Tufts 256, Bates 63
Tufts women 167, Bates 131; Wheaton 151, Bates 147

At Northampton, Mass.
Smith women 183, Husson 106

At Biddeford
U-New England women 143, Colby-Sawyer 118

HIGH SCHOOL
At Ellsworth
Ellsworth boys 119, Washington Academy 25

200 Medley relay: Ellsworth B (Jordan Ridge, Tomas Brandhner, Ben Walton, Blake Carney) 1:52.02, Washington Acad. A 2:09.27; 200 freestyle: Keith Chandler (E) 2:01.90, Zach Smith (E) 2:12.04, Kameron Hanson (WA) 2:23.76, Daniel Wadman (E) 2:42.06, Thai Huu Tai (WA) 3:15.78; 50 free-style: Travis Dennison (E) 25.23, Jordan Ridge (E) 27.50, Genya Grover (E) 27.89, Bryan Albee (WA) 28.00, Caleb Beal (WA) 29.39, Vova Perevyazko (WA) 30.03; 100 butterfly: Keith Chandler (E) 57.21, Travis Dennison (E) 57.26, Genya Grover (E) 1:12.49; 100 freestyle: Tucker Cambridge (E) 59.48, Tomas Brandhner (E) 1:01.75, Dakota Holmes (E) 1:02.05, Tavoy Johnson (WA) 1:33.08; 500 freestyle: Maks Grover (E) 5:27.13, Zach Smith (E) 6:14.53, Bryan Albee (WA) 7:18.62, Daniel Wadman (E) 7:35.25; 200 freestyle relay: Ellsworth A (Zach Smith, Tucker Cambridge, Tomas Brandhner, Genya Grover) 1:50.60, Ellsworth B 1:57.35; 100 backstroke: Maks Grover (E) 1:04.98, Jordan Ridge (E) 1:16.92, Vova Perevyazko (WA) 1:24.53; 100 breaststroke: Tucker Cambridge (E) 1:12.45, Tomas Bradhner (E) 1:14.69, Caleb Beal (WA) 1:18.23, Dakota Holmes (E) 1:21.67, Matthew Talbot (WA) 1:28.62; 400 freestyle relay: Ellsworth B (Daniel Wadman, Jordan Ridge, Dakota Holmes, Genya Grover) 3:53.42, Ellsworth A 4:25.48
Ellsworth girls 92, Washington Academy 51
200 Medley relay: Ellsworth A (Mallory Nightingale, Cece McEachern, Lainey Cohen, Taylor Schultz) 2:12.79, Washington Acad. A 2:20.86; 200 freestyle: Cece McEachern (E) 2:14.61, Lainey Cohen (E) 2:21.42, Meaghan Faulkingham (WA) 2:53.24; 200 IM: Mallory Nightingale (E) 2:44.43, Waen Wongriarskri (WA) 2:55.13; 50 freestyle: Lilly Kraft (WA) 28.90, Rachael Searchfield (E) 29.81, Taylor Schultz (E) 30.60, Belle Vachon (E) 31.69, Brianne Corey (WA) 37.53; 100 butterfly: Cece McEachern (E) 1:07.77, Lea Bushman (WA) 1:27.04, Nicole Thurber (E) 1:49.26; 100 freestyle: Mallory Nightin-gale (E) 1:07.79, Taylor Schultz (E) 1:13.03, Brianne Corey (WA) 1:23.32, Chloe Barnett (WA) 1:29.06, Jen Gonce (WA) 2:06.28; 500 freestyle: Lainey Cohen (E) 6:31.97, Belle Vachon (E) 7:04.52;  200 freestyle relay: Ellsworth A (Rachael Searchfield, Belle Vachon, Felicia Burgin-Wallace, Taylor Schultz) 2:05.31, Washington Acad. A 2:21.93; 100 backstroke: Lilly Kraft (WA) 1:12.32, Lea Bushman (WA) 1:22.32, Abigail Homer (E) 1:25.97, Rachael Searchfield (E) 1:30.72, Chloe Barnett (WA) 1:33.28; 100 breaststroke: Felicia Burgin-Wallace (E) 1:26.95, Waen Wongriarskri (WA) 1:27.73, Molly Cravens (E) 1:33.58; 400 freestyle relay: Ellsworth A (Mallory Nightingale, Felicia Burgin-Wallace, Lainey Cohen, Cece McEachern) 4:35.85, Washington Acad. A 5:17.67
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Dexter Municipal GC
Indoor League

Gross: Mike White, John White, Josh White, Les Bolstridge 54; net: Shane Baxter, Dick Hall, Steve Sudsbury, Jimmy Costedio 55; pins: No. 3 Jimmy Costedio 17-9, No. 8 Mike White 34-8, No. 14 Rick Seamans 13-3, No. 16 Rick Seamans 14-7; long drive: Dale Wright 278; straight drive: Duffy Dyer 2.4 yards from center; long putt: Josh White 45-5

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Simulator Stableford League

Barbara Bryant, Quintin Allan, Lisa Raymond +43, Sonny Dubay, Tom Bryant, Lisa Raymond, Al Feurstock +22, Rollie Spellman, Jim Oreskovich, April Secord, Tom Bryant +11, Bill Haas, Al Feurstock, Paul Munro, Quintin Allan +8, Dick Leclerc, Jim Oreskovich, Dick Leclerc, Joe McCluskey +4, Al Feurstock, Penny Bohac, David Raymond +3, Doug Higgins, Robbie Robinson, Tom Bryant, John Richard even, Ron Landry, Barbara Bryant, Frank Daigle, Bill Taylor –2, Quintin Allan, Tom Bryant, Bill Taylor, Joe McCluskey –8, Willis Crowell, Al Feurstock, Robbie Robinson –11; pins: No. 13 Al Feurstock 11-8, No. 17 April Secord 13-7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports