Jan. 29 Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Jan. 29, 2010, at 8:39 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 66, Skowhegan 46
Boothbay 60, Livermore Falls 38
Brewer 65, Lawrence 46
Bucksport 71, Mattanawcook 56
Calais 62, Jonesport-Beals 59
Camden Hills 57, Medomak 49
Cape Elizabeth 73, York 62
Carrabec 72, Lisbon 54
Dirigo 73, Hall-Dale 36
Easton 56, Ashland 49
Elan 59, North Haven 13
Georges Valley 57, Jay 43
Gray-NG 66, Poland/Whittier 56
Greely 54, Yarmouth 38
Hampden 69, Mt. Blue 59 (OT)
Hyde 56, Waynflete 49
Leavitt 56, Gardiner 53
Lincoln Academy 77, Oak Hill 47
Machias 83, Greenville 35
Maranacook 62, Waterville 23
MDI 59, George Stevens 55
Monmouth 60, Madison 29
Mount Ararat 53, Lewiston 43
Mount View 52, MCI 44
Mountain Valley 87, Winthrop 59
North Yarmouth 70, Sacopee 33
Orono 68, Sumner 53
Penquis 47, Central 38
Richmond 46, Rangeley 28
Rockland 61, Belfast 56
Schenck 46, Houlton 31
So. Aroostook 70, Katahdin 58
St. Dominic 63, Mount Abram 49
Stearns 76, Piscataquis 34
Washington Acad. 73, Narraguagus 47
Winslow 52, Nokomis 43
Wiscasset 46, Telstar 44
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Belfast 37, Rockland 28
Biddeford 58, Portland 45
Brewer 41, Lawrence 40
Calais 47, Woodland 43
GPCA 40, Acadia Christian 19
Gray-NG 58, Poland/Whittier 37
Greely 59, Yarmouth 27
Greenville 70, Machias 33
Hampden 44, Mt. Blue 36
Lake Region 42, Falmouth 30
Leavitt 53, Gardiner 35
Medomak 51, Camden Hills 47
Messalonskee 79, Erskine 39
Morse 48, Edward Little 40
Mount Ararat 63, Lewiston 31
Mount View 35, MCI 13
Narraguagus 51, Shead 47
Oak Hill 49, Lincoln Acad. 30
Oxford Hills 41, Cony 28
Richmond 43, Rangeley 32
Sacopee 43, North Yarmouth 26
Skowhegan 50, Bangor 44
So. Aroostook 56, East Grand 18
South Portland 48, Westbrook 34
Traip 62, Freeport 45
Washburn 47, LCS/MSSM 24
Waterville 56, Maranacook 38
Waynflete 57, Hyde 37
Winslow 50, Nokomis 44
York 56, Cape Elizabeth 38
HOCKEY
Presque Isle 12, Hampden 1

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 64, Connecticut College 57
Bowdoin 69, Amherst 68
CMCC 88, Eastern Maine CC 67
Husson 84, Johnson State 68
Lyndon State 89, MMA 82
UM-Farmington 75, Castleton 53
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Amherst 72, Bowdoin 63
Bates 78, Connecticut College 59
Colby 75, Trinity 62
Husson 80, Johnson State 58
MMA 73, Lyndon State 51
UM-Farmington 57, Castleton 46
MEN’S HOCKEY
Amherst 4, U-New England 0
Bowdoin 4, Williams 4 (OT)
Maine 6, Vermont 3
Middlebury 7, Colby 4
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
New Hampshire 5, Maine 2
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Acadia Christian at Forest Hills, 2:30 p.m.
Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 2:30 p.m.
Central Aroostook at Washburn, 7 p.m.
George Stevens at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
GHCA at Van Buren, 7 p.m.
Hermon at Caribou, 4:30 p.m.
Lawrence at Brewer, 1 p.m.
Lee at DI-Stonington, 4:30 p.m.
Morse at Edward Little, 7 p.m.
Old Town at Presque Isle, 4:30 p.m.
Searsport at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Acadia Chr. at Forest Hills, 1 p.m.
Bangor Chr. at Katahdin, 1 p.m.
Central at Penquis, 2:30 p.m.
Ellsworth at George Stevens, 7 p.m.
Foxcroft at Orono, 7 p.m.
GHCA at Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.
Hermon at Caribou, 1:30 p.m.
John Bapst at Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Lee at DI-Stonington, 3 p.m.
Old Town at Presque Isle, 1:30 p.m.
Piscataquis at Stearns, 7 p.m.
Searsport at Penobscot Valley, 5 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Brewer at Houlton-Hodgdon, 1 p.m.
Messalonskee at Lawrence, 7:40 p.m.
Presque Isle at Winslow, 1 p.m.
Skowhegan at Cony, 2:10 p.m.
Waterville at Bangor, 4:40 p.m.
Track
Bangor, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, John Bapst, Orono, George Stevens, Brewer, Bucksport, Hermon, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Sumner at UMaine, 4 p.m.
Wrestling
PVC Championships at Mattanawcook, 9 a.m.
Swimming
Orono vs. Brewer at Husson University, 5 p.m.
Irene Palmer Diving Invitational at Husson University, 11 a.m.
Skiing
Classical 5K at Black Mountain, 10 a.m.
Alpine Skiing
Slalom and Giant Slalom at Caribou, 9 a.m.
Maranacook, Skowhegan, Edward Little, Leavitt, Mt. Blue, Camden Hills at Saddleback, 10 a.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Amherst at Colby, 4 p.m.
Bates at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.
Castleton at Thomas, 2 p.m.
Green Mountain at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.
Hesser at Northern Maine CC, 4 p.m.
Johnson State at Maine Maritime, 2 p.m.
Lyndon State at Husson, 2 p.m.
MCI Postgrads at Bridgton
Southern Maine at Keene State, 3 p.m.
Southern Maine CC at Navy Prep, 3 p.m.
Trinity at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.
UMBC at Maine, noon
UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.
U-New England at Western New England, 3 p.m.
Vermont Tech at UM-Fort Kent, 3 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Amherst at Colby, 2 p.m.
Bates at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.
Castleton at Thomas, 4 p.m.
Green Mountain at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.
Johnson State at Maine Maritime, 4 p.m.
Lyndon State at Husson, 4 p.m.
Maine at Boston University, 2 p.m.
Southern Maine at Keene State, 1 p.m.
Southern Maine CC at Navy Prep, 1 p.m.
St. Joseph’s at Albertus Magnus, 1 p.m.
Trinity at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.
UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.
U-New England at Western New England, 1 p.m.
Vermont Tech at UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Bowdoin at Middlebury, 4 p.m.
Colby at Williams, 3 p.m.
Maine at Vermont, 7 p.m.
Southern Maine at Amherst, 4 p.m.
U-New England at Hamilton, 3 pm.m
Women’s Hockey
Amherst at Colby, 3 p.m.
New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.
Southern Maine at Manhattanville, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Bates, Wheaton at Tufts, noon
Boston College at Maine
Bowdoin, Colby, Trinity at Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
Colby-Sawyer at U-New England, 1 p.m.
Husson at Smith College
Nordic Skiing
Maine Collegiate Championships, Rumford
Men’s Squash
Maine Round Robin
Colby vs. Columbia, 10 a.m.
Bates vs. MIT, 11 a.m.
Bowdoin vs. Stanford, noon
Colby vs. Denison, noon
Bowdoin vs. Columbia, 2 p.m.
Bates vs. Denison, 3:30 p.m.
Bowdoin vs. MIT, 4:30 p.m.
Bates vs. Stanford, 5 p.m.
Women’s Squash
Maine Round Robin
Colby vs. Columbia, 10 a.m.
Bates vs. Mount Holyoke, 2 p.m.
Bowdoin vs. Columbia, 2 p.m.
Colby vs. Mount Holyoke, 5 p.m.
Indoor Track and Field
Southern Maine Invitational, noon
Colby, Connecticut College, MIT, Springfield, Tufts at Bowdoin Invitational, 12:30 p.m.

SUNDAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

MCI Postgrads at Bridgton
UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.
Vermont Tech at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, noon
Vermont Tech at UM-Presque Isle, noon
Nordic Skiing
Chummy Broomhall Maine Collegiate Championship, Rumford
Men’s Squash
Maine Round Robin

Bates vs. Dartmouth,

11 a.m.
Bowdoin vs. Brown, noon
Bowdoin vs. Dartmouth, 3:30 p.m.
Bates vs. Brown, 4 p.m.
Women’s Squash
Maine Round Robin
Bowdoin vs. Brown, noon
Bates vs. Brown, 4 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Rockland 61, Belfast 56

At Belfast, Chris Nolan went 7-for-7 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to help Rockland past Belfast.
Nolan had 26 points and was 12-for-12 from the line for the Tigers. Dylan Meklin scored 10 points.
Jack Davis led the Lions with 17 points. Derrick Bernosky scored 11 points.
Rockland (8-8) 61
Harjula 1-0-3, Nolan 6-12-26, Ecker 1-0-2, Nelsen 1-1-3, Morrill 1-1-3, Hadley 6-1-13, Meklin 5-0-10, Harrison 0-1-1, Gustin
Belfast (1-15) 56
Reed 3-1-8, Peters 0-5-5, Beal 0-2-2, Bernosky 3-3-11, Davis 6-4-17, Mitchell 0-2-2, Howes 1-0-2, Heroux 4-1-9, Kulikowski, Jackson, Webster
3-pt. goals: Nolan 2, Harjula; Bernosky 2, Reed, Davis
Rockland    20    32    47    61
Belfast    13    29    45    56

Machias 83, Greenville 35
At Greenville, Ty Richards scored 29 points as Machias topped Greenville.
Matt Little scored 12 points for the Bulldogs.
Emerson Sikes had 10 points for the Lakers.
Machias (8-8) 83
Richards 14-1-29, Little 6-0-12, Prescott 1-0-2, Jenkins 3-2-9, Farrington 2-1-5, B. Getchell 2-0-4, Scoville 4-0-8, Reynolds 1-0-2, Dolley 3-0-6, D. Getchell 3-0-6, Raye, Dahl, Morse, Hanson, Baker
Greenville (6-8) 35
Sikes 4-1-10, Hersey 0-1-1, Derboghosian 1-0-3, DiAngelo 2-2-6, Richards 0-1-1, Jardine 2-3-7, Pelletier 1-0-2, Stafford 1-0-3, Howard 1-0-2, Morrill, Henderson, Harmon, Mace, Shea
3-pt. goals: Jenkins; Sikes, Derboghosian, Stafford
Machias    23    48    66    83
Greenville    8    16    27    35

So. Aroostook 70, Katahdin 58
At Dyer Brook, senior Dakota Sleeper scored 37 points to lead Southern Aroostook past Katahdin of Stacyville on Senior Night.
Senior Travis Casey added 17 points and nine assists for the Warriors. Nick Tarr grabbed 16 rebounds for Southern Aroostook, while Pat Goodall recorded 14 boards.
Brandon Robinson led the Cougars with 20 points. Kolby Gallagher scored 14 points and Colton Bivinghouse had 12 points.
Katahdin (5-9) 58
Tarr 1-2-4, Desmond 1-0-2, Goodall 3-0-6, Diaferio 2-0-4, Sleeper 14-3-37, Casey 6-0-17, Beaulieu, MacDonald
Southern Aroostook (12-4) 70
Craig 2-2-6, Gallagher 7-0-14, J. McNally 2-0-4, Robinson 8-4-20, B. McNally 1-0-2, Bivinghouse 6-0-12
3-pt. goals: Sleeper 6, Casey 5
Katahdin    14    24    34    58
So. Aroostook    15    28    47    70

JV: Katahdin 58-52

Penquis 47, Central 38
At Corinth, Ed Cobb scored 15 points to help lead Penquis of Milo past Central.
Cole Haskell had 12 points for Central and Matt Melanson added 11 points.
Penquis (9-7) 47
Badger 1-1-3, Cobb 6-2-15, Russell 3-2-8, Larrabee 2-1-6, Arefein 1-2-4, Stanley 3-0-6, Artus 2-1-5, Grinnell, McLaughlin, Delano
Central (3-13) 38
Lord 3-1-7, Haskell 4-4-12, Melanson 3-3-11, Kelley 2-0-4, Brownell 1-2-4, Buzzell, Bubar
3-pt. goals: Cobb, Larrabee; Melanson 2
Penquis    11    19    34    47
Central    4    12    20    38

JV: Penquis 46-25

Easton 56, Ashland 49
At Easton, Luke Fuller hit four key free throws in the fourth quarter to help the Bears rally past Ashland.
Reid Clark led Easton with 21 points, while Holden Turner added 12.
Lucas Hafford paced Ashland with 14 points, while Kenny Tarr scored 13 and Tyler Levesque added 11.
Ashland (7-9) 49
Condon 0-4-4, Levesque 3-3-11, Wiley, Tarr 4-4-13, Bolstridge, Hafford 6-1-14, Holmes, Beaulieu 2-2-7
Easton (6-10) 56
Turner 5-2-12, Fuller 0-5-5, Hafford, Jo. Bacon 1-3-5, Ja. Bacon 2-2-6, Tompkins, White 1-3-5, Clark 10-1-21, Boudreau 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Levesque 2, Tarr, Hafford
Ashland     9    21    38    49
Easton     8    23    31    56

JV: Easton 63-22

Schenck 46, Houlton 31
At Houlton, Terry McCafferty scored eight points in the fourth quarter as Schenck of East Millinocket scored the game’s final 18 points to subdue the upset-minded Shiretowners.
Houlton had scored the first six points of the fourth quarter to take a 31-28 lead before Schenck mounted its own rally.
Brandon Theriault led the Shiretowners with 17 points, while McCafferty added 12.
Jordan Codrey led Houlton with six points.
Schenck (16-1) 46
LeVasseur 0-2-2, E. Theriault 3-0-6, McLaughlin 0-2-2, B. Theriault 5-5-17, Waite 2-3-7, McCafferty 6-0-12, Thompson
Houlton (3-13) 31
Goetsch 2-0-4, Duff 1-0-3, Woodworth 1-2-4, Anderson 1-2-4, Bragan 1-3-5, Hanning, Codrey 2-2-6, Dickison 2-0-5, Hutchinson
3-pt. goals: B. Theriault 2; Duff, Dickison
Schenck     8    17    28    46
Houlton     10    12    25    31

JV: Houlton 41-40 (OT)

Bangor 66, Skowhegan 46
At Bangor, Zach Blodgett scored 17 points and Clark Noonan had 15 points and nine rebounds as Bangor pulled away to its 13th consecutive victory.
A three-quarter court shot by guard Luke Hetterman gave Bangor a 20-14 lead at the end of the first quarter, and the Rams extended that margin to 31-21 by intermission before breaking the game open in the second half.
Blodgett scored 13 points in the third quarter as Bangor outscored 24-10 to extend its lead to 55-31, and expanded that margin to as many as 29 points at 62-33 on a 3-pointer by Cal Winchester early in the fourth period.
Led by Noonan, Bangor outrebounded Skowhegan 43-15, as Blodgett added seven rebounds and Patrick Stewart grabbed six boards.
Maxx Alexander chipped in with 11 points for the 14-2 Rams.
Skowhegan, which shot just 30 percent (16 of 53) from the field, got nine points from Paul Verville, Nate Thistle and Lucas Fortier. The Indians are now 9-7 on the season.
JV: Bangor 64-39

Brewer 65, Lawrence 46
At Brewer, Dom Drake scored 12 of his 22 points in the third quarter to help Brewer pull away down the stretch.
Drake finished with six rebounds, five steals and four assists. Ray Bessette had 10 points, eight rebounds and five assists while Tyler Bessette added 11 points.
Bobby Belanger scored 20 for the Bulldogs of Fairfield.
Lawrence (4-13) 46
B. Belanger 9-2-20, Dudley 0-1-1, Leathers 2-0-4, Carey 0-1-1, Savage 1-2-5, Letourneau 3-0-7, Quimby 1-2-4, C. Belanger 2-0-4, Caron, A. Carey
Brewer (14-2) 65
R. Bessette 3-4-10, Drake 10-2-22, T. Bessette 5-0-11, Darby 0-2-2, Sasaki 1-2-4, Richards 3-0-6, Birmingham 2-0-4, Small 0-2-2, Brier 0-2-2, Carson 1-0-2, Violette, Burgess
3-pt. goals: Savage, Letourneau; T. Bessette
Lawrence     10  &nbs

p; 21    34    46   
Brewer     5    22    45    65   

Calais 62, Jonesport-Beals 59
At Jonesport, Cameron Shorey scored nine of his game-high 31 points in the fourth quarter and grabbed 11 rebounds to help the Blue Devils sweep the season series.
Jeremy Carr scored 11 points for the Calais Blue Devils.
Tyler Turcotte had 17 points and eight rebounds for the Royals. Matthew Alley scored 14.
Calais (13-1) 62
Shorey 13-5-31, Carr 5-1-11, Gillespie 4-0-8, Beers, Cavanaugh 1-2-4, Ramsdell 2-0-6, Mitchell 1-0-2
Jonesport-Beals (13-3) 59
Turcotte 8-1-17, Smith 4-0-8, A. Beal 2-0-4, M. Alley 5-4-14, Look, Carver, J. Alley 3-2-8, G. Beal 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: Ramsdell 2
Calais     14    30    45    62   
Jonesport-Beals     8    23    45    59   

JV: Calais 60-57

Mount View 52, MCI 44
At Pittsfield, Jason Hughes had 12 points and 10 rebounds while Dylan Keller had 10 points and 11 assists to pace Mount View of Thorndike.
Mike Cochrane scored 12 points for the Mustangs, who hit 10 of 19 free throws in the final quarter.
Craig Reazor scored 16 for Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield and Nick Cook had 12 points to go with 10 rebounds.
Mount View (13-3) 52
Keller 3-3-10, Cochrane 5-2-12, Hughes 5-2-12, Babin 0-2-2, Nealley 3-1-7, Blanchard 4-1-9, Alton, Mehuren, Albright, Rednour
MCI (6-10) 44
Reazor 4-7-16, Cook 5-2-12, T. Hunt 0-1-1, J. Hunt 2-2-6, Maloon 2-1-7, Patterson 1-0-2, Vintinner, Edgerton, Chute
3-pt. goals: Keller; Reazor, Maloon 2
Mount View     14    22    32    52   
MCI     12    26    32    44   

JV: MCI 40-33

WA Raiders 73, Narraguagus 47;
Teer scores 1,000th

At East Machias, senior Ben Teer recorded his 1,000th career point just 24 seconds into the game with a 3-pointer as Washington Academy topped Narraguagus of Harrington.
Teer was the 12th player to eclipse the 1,000-point mark for the Raiders, regardless of gender. He has 1,013 points.
Teer totaled 16 points and 10 assists for Washington Academy. Noah Von Rotz scored a game-high 23 points. Bryce Colbeth added 10 points and nine rebounds.
Stephen Strout led the Knights with 19 points. Tyler Tenney scored 12 points.
Narraguagus (3-13) 47
C. Dublin 1-0-2, Maillet 1-2-4, Robinson 1-0-2, Strout 6-7-19, N. Dublin 1-2-4, Ramsay 2-0-4, Tenney 4-2-12, Endre, Bragg, Jordan, Kennedy, Hachey
Washington Academy (15-1) 73
Teer 6-0-16, Von Rotz 9-5-23, Stevens 2-0-4, Colbeth 4-2-10, Farren 2-0-6, Maller 0-2-2, J. Porter 1-0-2, Richards 1-1-3, Morren 3-1-7, Lenfestey, D. Porter, Pineo, Huffman
3-pt. goals: Tenney 2; Teer 4, Farren 2
Narraguagus    8    19    27    47
Washington Acad.    20    35    51    73

JV: Washington Acad. 69-25

Winslow 52, Nokomis 43
At Newport, Justin Murray scored eight of his 21 points in the fourth quarter to help lead Winslow past Nokomis.
Mike McCann had 17 points for the Black Raiders.
Chris Braley scored 16 points for the Warriors. Jake Welch had 11 points.
Winslow (11-5) 52
Riordan 3-1-7, Murray 7-4-21, Nivison 1-0-2, Wheeler 1-3-5, McCann 6-5-17, Michaud, Kroll, Price
Nokomis (1-15) 43
Welch 5-0-11, Libby 1-1-3, Hartsgrove 2-0-6, Pearle 3-0-7, Braley 6-4-16, Adams, Higgins, Chipman
3-pt. goals: Hartsgrove 2, Welch, Pearl; Murray 3
Winslow    9    28    36    52
Nokomis    6    23    33    43

JV: Winslow 77-67

Orono 68, Sumner 53
At Orono, A.J. Coleman scored a game-high 20 points to led the Red Riots past Sumner of East Sullivan.
Nathan Paul scored 14 points, Tyler Eddy 12, and Shane Albert 11 for the Riots.
Tommy Bell led the Tigers with 12 and Brett Deniger scored 11.
Sumner (6-11) 53
Deniger 4-0-11, Bell 5-2-12, Tenney 2-2-6, O’Brien 4-0-9, Dyer 1-1-4, Harmon 3-0-7, Smeal 1-0-2, Boone 1-0-2, Ring, Johnson
Orono (5-11) 68
Coleman 7-3-20, Paul 7-0-14, Eddy 4-4-12, Albert 5-1-11, LeVasseur 3-1-7, Marsh 1-2-4, Stoddard, Kelley, Ohno, Mowrer, Johnson
3-pt. goals: Deniger 3, O’Brien, Harmon; Coleman 3
Sumner     18    22    35    53   
Orono     21    34    56    68   

JV: Sumner 55-39

MDI 59, George Stevens 55
At Blue Hill, Ben Walls had 14 points as Mount Desert Island of Bar Harbor held off George Stevens Academy.
Nate Chisholm scored 12 points for the Trojans. Caleb MacDonald chipped in 11 points.
Elias Springer had 22 points, five assists and two steals for the Eagles. Nick Doolittle scored 19 points and Pierre Dillon had eight rebounds.
MDI (10-6) 59
Records 1-2-4, J. Walls 1-3-5, MacDonald 1-9-11, B. Walls 6-2-14, Norwood 3-1-7, Chisholm 6-0-12, Burke 2-2-6, O’Neil, Joy
George Stevens (7-8) 55
Lawson 1-0-2, Springer 7-6-22, Crowe 2-0-4, Kane 3-0-7, Doolittle 7-4-19, Dillon 0-1-1, Russell, Gale, Bryant
3-pt. goals: Springer, Kane, Doolittle
MDI    11    32    47    59
George Stevens    16    28    36    55

JV: MDI 47-18

Bucksport 71, Mattanawcook 56
At Bucksport, Isaac Redman notched 21 points and eight rebounds to spark the Golden Bucks past the Lynx of Lincoln.
Cody Farrell contributed 15 points and five assists for the Bucks, Tyler French added 14 points (all on free throws) and five assists and Brandon Flegel had 13 points and seven rebounds. Bucksport hit 29 of 33 free-throw attempts.
Lance Bernier led Mattanawcook Academy with 21 points, Devin Delaite recorded 15, all in the second half, and Tim Stepanec had 10.
Mattanawcook (6-10) 56
Vicaire 2-0-5, Campbell 1-0-3, Gardner, Paradis, Delaite 5-3-15, Hand 1-0-2, Bernier 8-3-21, Stepanec 5-0-10, O’Hara
Bucksport (7-10) 71
Bailey, Farrell 4-5-15, French 0-14-14, Walker 1-2-4, Nason 0-4-4, Redman 10-1-21, Alvarado, Flegel 5-3-13, Swazey
3-pt. goals: Delaite 2, Bernier 2, Vicaire, Campbell; Farrell 2
Mattanawcook    15    19    38    56
Bucksport    17    28    50    71

JV: MA 54-43

Camden Hills 57, Medomak 49
At Waldoboro, Tyler McFarland scored 21 points as Camden Hills of Rockport held off Medomak Valley.
The Panthers got within a point of the Windjammers with about four minutes left in the fourth quarter.
Keegan Pieri had 13 points for Camden Hills.
Alex McKenzie led Medomak Valley with 16 points. Dustin Ozier had 10 points.
Camden Hills (15-1) 57
Gabriele 3-0-6, Gartley 2-4-9, Vlautin 0-1-1, Weferling 1-1-3, Scott 0-2-2,

Wilson 1-0-2, Pieri 4-5-13, McFarland 9-3-21, White
Medomak Valley (12-4) 49
Bartlett 1-1-3, Osier 3-4-10, Aubel 1-0-2, Vinal 1-2-5, Greenrose 1-1-4, McKenzie 4-8-16, Durkee 2-3-9, Giustra, Ahlholm
3-pt. goals: Gartley; Durkee 2, Vinal, Greenrose
Camden Hills    11    24    42    57
Medomak Valley    14    30    35    49

Hampden 69, Mt. Blue 59 (OT)
At Farmington, Jacob Moore went 6 for 6 from the free-throw line in overtime as the Broncos avenged a 58-48 loss to the Cougars at Hampden on Jan. 18.
Moore finished with 19 points for Hampden, one of four Broncos to score in double figures. Brad Dolan added 17 points, while Noah Burditt scored 15 and Nolan Turner had 10.
Eric Berry led Mt. Blue with 15 points, while Jordan Hoyt and Cam Sennick each scored 11 and Ryan Backus had 10 points.
Hampden Acad. (13-4) 69
McCue 1-6-8, Turner 4-1-10, Miller, Moore 5-8-19, Dolan 6-4-17, Poirier, O’Donnell, N. Burditt 5-5-15
Mt. Blue (10-6) 59
Clements, Hoyt 5-0-11, Backus 4-2-10, S. Berry 1-0-2, Hart 2-0-4, E. Berry 7-1-15, Sennick 5-1-11, Malone 1-0-2, Wiles-Rosell 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Turner, Moore, Dolan; Hoyt
Hampden Acad.     8    23    43    55    69
Mt. Blue     18    28    41    55    59

Stearns 76, Piscataquis 34
At Guilford, Garen Manzo’s 16 points led four Minutemen in double figures as Stearns cruised past the Pirates.
Brandon McLaughlin registered 15 points, Josh MacDonald posted 12 and Billy Eurich added 10 for Stearns.
Sophomore guard Nick Schmiedlehner led Piscataquis with a game-high 17 points, and Aaron Ward had nine.
Stearns (13-3) 76
Herrins, MacDonald 5-0-12, Baker 3-2-8, Michaud 1-0-2, Manzo 6-3-16, Eurich 5-0-10, McLaughlin 7-0-15, Whitney 1-2-4, McGillicuddy 2-1-5, McCleary 2-0-4
Piscataquis (5-11) 34
Ward 4-0-9, Schmiedlehner 7-0-17, Steeves, Izbicki 1-0-2, Kand, Duby, Noble 1-2-4, London, Moulton, Cole, Cartwright 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: MacDonald 2, Manzo, McLaughlin; Ward
Stearns    15    34    53    76
Piscataquis    4    18    27    34

GIRLS BASKETBALL
So. Aroostook 56, East Grand 18

At Danforth, Olivia Raymond scored 14 points in leading Southern Aroostook of Dyer Brook past East Grand.
Evangeline Goodall had 11 points for the Warriors.
Elisha Farley led East Grand with eight points.
Southern Aroostook (13-2) 56
Dubois 2-1-5, E. Goodall 5-1-11, Tarr 0-1-1, L. Goodall 3-0-6, Lawlor 3-0-6, Sommers 2-1-5, Jas. Rockwell 4-0-8, Raymond 7-0-14, Jan. Rockwell
East Grand (1-15) 18
Beaudoin 1-0-2, J. Armstrong 1-0-2, Farley 3-0-8, K. Armstrong 3-0-6, Lindsey, Cowger, Gilman
3-pt. goals: Farley
So. Aroostook    21    31    44    56
East Grand    0    2    7    18

JV: So. Aroostook 34-26

Washburn 47, LCS/MSSM 24
At Washburn, Becca Campbell scored 21 points to help lead Washburn to its ninth straight win.
Rayah Saucier added 13 points for the Beavers.
Caitlin Good, Stephanie Leighton and Amanda Allen each scored six points to pace Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
LCS/MSSM (3-13) 24
Kelly 0-1-1, Good 3-0-6, S. Leighton 3-0-6, Allen 1-3-6, Gray 2-1-5, Cote, Kirk, C. Leighton
Washburn (12-4) 47
Campbell 6-9-21, R. Saucier 5-3-13, Hernandez 2-1-5, Sperrey 0-2-2, Sjoberg 0-1-1, M. Saucier 1-2-4, Cochran 0-1-1, Doody, Dee, Spooner, Chandler
3-pt. goals: Allen
LCS/MSSM    2    8    15    24
Washburn    8    13    30    47

Hampden 44, Mt. Blue 36
At Farmington, Helene Sherburne made three clutch free throws in the fourth quarter to help seal the win for Hampden Academy.
Katelyn DeRaps led the Broncos with 15 points.
Jenna Pederson had 12 points for Mt. Blue.
Hampden Academy (11-6) 44
DeRaps 6-0-15, Sherburne 2-5-10, Stephenson 2-0-5, Danforth 1-2-4, Moore 2-0-4, Parsons 1-0-3, Doyon 1-1-3, Lamberton
Mt. Blue (0-16) 36
Pederson 3-6-12, Perron 4-0-8, Thompson 1-0-2, Dingley 1-1-3, Kobischeu 0-1-1, Bullen 2-0-4, Hilton 2-0-4, Fey 1-0-2, LeClaire
3-pt. goals: DeRaps 3, Sherburne, Stephenson, Parsons
Hampden Acad.    15    18    27    44
Mt. Blue    8    19    30    36

Greenville 70, Machias 33
At Greenville, Saige Weeks totaled 20 points and 14 rebounds to lead Greenville to victory over Machias.
Gretel Breton had 11 points for the Lakers and Miranda Drinkwater added 10 points.
Fayranne Lipton paced Machias with 13 points.
Machias (3-12) 33
F. Lipton 5-3-13, Proctor 3-1-7, Lee 1-1-3, Rolfe 2-0-4, Stanhope 3-0-6, Reynolds, Hanscom, Anderson, Conley, Watson, Smith, Libby, Bourque
Greenville (13-1) 70
Weeks 9-2-20, Drinkwater 5-0-10, Breton 4-3-11, M. Peat 1-0-2, C. Peat 3-1-8, Howard 1-0-2, Munroe 3-2-8, Soule 1-0-3, Lavigne 1-0-2, Gilbert 2-0-4, Genoa, Sherman, Theriault
3-pt. goals: C. Peat, Soule
Machias    7    19    26    33
Greenville    18    37    59    70

Brewer 41, Lawrence 40
At Brewer, Holly Nickerson made both of her free throw attempts with 2.8 seconds remaining to give Brewer the lead and win over Lawrence of Fairfield.
Lawrence beat Brewer 61-31 Thursday night.
Nickerson led the Witches with 13 points.
Tashia Watson scored 13 points for the Bulldogs.
Lawrence (5-12) 40
Melcher 1-1-3, Langley 2-1-6, Watson 4-2-13, McGee 1-3-5, Robinson 4-0-9, Raven 1-2-4, Shepherd, Costigan
Brewer (5-11) 41
Hutchins 0-2-2, Adams 2-0-6, Thompson 1-0-2, Hoop 3-2-8, Nickerson 3-5-13, Small 2-3-7, Thomas 0-1-1, Smith 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: Watson 3, Langley, Robinson; Adams 2, Nickerson 2
Lawrence    7    17    26    40
Brewer    7    17    32    41

Calais 47, Woodland 43
At Woodland, Brook Young hit two free throws with 11 seconds left and, after a defensive stop on the other end, Shannon Brown iced the game for Calais with two more foul shots with two seconds to go.
Rebecca Reading led a balanced scoring effort with nine points for the Blue Devils.
Ariel Knights and Molly White led Woodland with 10 points apiece.
Calais (11-4) 47
Reading 3-3-9, Blake 1-2-4, Osborne 2-2-6, Young 2-1-7, Cavanaugh, Smith 1-0-2, Hollingdale 4-0-8, Brown 2-2-6, Clement, McVicar 1-1-3, Hill 1-0-2
Woodland (14-2) 43
Knights 2-6-10, Laking 2-4-8, Boomer, Burtt 2-1-5, Worden 1-3-5, Cochran 2-1-5, White 3-4-10
3-pt. goals: Young 2
Calais     9    24    3

4    47   
Woodland     4    17    31    43   

JV: Calais 57-30

Skowhegan 50, Bangor 44
At Skowhegan, Amanda Johnson scored 17 points as Skowhegan held off Bangor.
Liz Noddin added 11 points for the Indians.
Hillary Throckmorton powered the Rams with 22 points.
Bangor (8-8) 44
Throckmorton 8-5-22, Tocci 1-2-5, Doucette 2-0-5, Johnson 1-1-3, Comstock 1-0-2, Treadwell 3-1-7, Hetterman, Jordan, Grandchamp, Freudenberger, Boyce, McKenna, Jackson
Skowhegan (16-0) 50
Noddin 4-3-11, Johnson 5-3-17, Davis 1-2-5, Malloy 1-0-3, Poland 2-2-6, Jones 4-0-8, Pease, Whittemore, Smith, Perkins, Williams, Redmond
3-pt. goals: Throckmorton, Tocci, Doucette; Johnson 4, Davis, Malloy
Bangor    11    28    32    44
Skowhegan    9    23    43    50
JV: Skowhegan 49-43

Belfast 37, Rockland 28
At Belfast, Lexi Nelligan scored 12 points and Caroline Carr added eight as the Lions earned their third victory.
Hannah Sirois and Allie Cates each scored 10 points for Rockland,
Rockland (0-16) 28
Hooper, Kinney, Curtin, Curtis 4-2-10, Dennison 1-0-2, Sirois 4-2-10, Plourde 1-0-2, McArthur 2-0-4, Serraiaolo, Davis
Belfast (3-13) 37
Curtis 1-0-2, Rae 1-0-3, Cross 2-0-4, Cummings 1-0-2, Carr 2-4-8, Mansfield 0-2-2, Lapham, Nelligan 5-2-12, Woodbury 2-0-4
3-pt. goal: Rae
Rockland     4    14    18    28
Belfast     8    18    25    37

Mount View 35, MCI 13
At Thorndike, Chrissy Larrabee and Lauren Smith each scored nine points to lead Mount View past Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.
Ashley Kitchin had five points for the Huskies.
MCI (3-13) 13
Kitchin 2-0-5, Hughes 1-0-2, Houston 0-1-1, Alton 1-2-4, Morrell 0-1-1, Wright, Bennett, Glencross, George, Smedberg, Orchard, Cronkite
Mount View (7-9) 35
D. Kein 2-0-5, Murphy 1-0-2, H. Kein 0-1-1, Thornley 1-0-2, C. Larrabee 3-3-9, Smith 4-1-9, Piotti 3-1-7, L. Larrabee, Dyer, A. Larrabee, Coolen
3-pt. goals: Kitchin; D. Kein
MCI    3    8    9    13
Mount View    4    17    24    35

Narraguagus 51, Shead 47
At Eastport, Andrea Perry scored 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as the Knights of Harrington held off the Tigerettes, who had trimmed their deficit from 12 points to four with a minute left.
MacKenzie Foss added nine points and seven rebounds for the Knights, and Haley Eckert had eight points.
Randi DeWitt topped the Tigerettes with 16 points and seven rebounds, and Kirby McPhail posted nine points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists.
Narraguagus (7-7) 51
Beal 3-1-7, Burke, Carver, Collora 1-1-3, Foss 3-1-9, Eckert 1-5-8, Albee 3-0-6, Cotts, Perry 6-6-18, Dorr
Shead (9-6) 47
V. Patterson 2-1-5, Cushing 3-0-6, DeWitt 6-4-16, Hoche 1-1-3, McPhail 2-5-9, Seavey 0-2-2, Harris 0-5-5, M. Patterson 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Foss 2, Eckert
Narraguagus    14    28    40    51
Shead    4    20    29    47

JV: Narraguagus 41-34

ICE HOCKEY
Presque Isle 12, Hampden 1

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer, Brennen Shaw had a hat trick in leading Presque Isle to victory over Hampden Academy.
Steve Ford had two goals for the 11-3 Wildcats. Zac Campbell, Mitch Davis, Connor Shaw, Adam Flynn, Caleb Buck, Derek Sczuroski and Jason Martin also scored. Isaac LaJoie recorded an assist. Nic Davis saved 16 of 17 shots.
Mark Eldridge scored off a Nate Baker assist for 2-10-1 Hampden. Jacob Ward turned away 48 of 60 shots.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Husson 84, Johnson State 68

At Bangor, Josh Jones led Husson University with a double-double as he scored 27 points and grabbed 17 rebounds.
Jay Uhrin of Winterport scored 15 points for Husson’s Eagles and Matt MacKenzie had 13.
Leandro Martinez scored 16 for the Badgers. Ian Passino and Chuck Harper each scored 13 while Nate Dodge added 11.
Johnson State (4-13) 68
Dodge 3-5-11, Passino 4-3-13, Martinez 6-1-16, Harper 6-1-13, Phelps 1-0-2, Turan, Key II 1-0-2, Clement, Elmendorf Jr., Bousono 1-0-2, Abass, Patterson, Camisa, Rhoads 3-0-9
Husson (11-6) 84
Jones 10-6-27, Leighton 4-0-8, Modica 2-0-5, MacKenzie 5-3-13, Cummings 1-0-2, Mitchell, Hughes, Libby 3-0-6, Uhrin 6-2-15, Byron, Klages, Zaharchuk, Spaulding
3-pt. goals: Rhoads 3, Martinez 3, Passino 2; Jones, Modica, Uhrin
Halftime: Husson 40-36

Bates 64, Conn. College 57
At New London, Conn., Brian Ellis scored 22 points and nine rebounds and Marshall Hatch added 16 points as Bates College of Lewiston earned the victory.
Demetrius Porter had 19 points and 15 rebounds for the host Camels.
Bates (9-10) 64
Hatch 5-2-16, Brust, Squires 2-0-4, Schmiemann 2-1-5, Ellis 8-6-22, Philbrook 0-1-1, Creahan 1-0-2, Deegan, O’Keefe 5-0-10, Weston 2-0-4
Connecticut College (7-12) 57
Porter 7-5-19, Mahoney, Lampe 1-0-3, Bernier 2-2-8, Harrigan 4-0-12, McGuinness 3-0-8, Sheehy, Jeremic 1-0-2, Kehoe 1-0-3, Lehane 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Hatch 4; Harrigan 4, Bernier 2, McGuinness 2, Lampe, Kehoe
Halftime: Conn. College 29-23

UMF 75, Castleton State 53
At Farmington, Eric Lelansky scored 16 of his game-high 27 points in the first half to spark the University of Maine-Farmington Beavers.
Eric Taylor scored 16 points for the Beavers.
Kevin Eisenberg led Castleton with 12 points and Derrick Faragon scored 10.
Castleton State (10-7) 53
Eisenberg 5-0-12, Faragon 2-6-10, Paul 3-0-7, Comstock 2-0-4, Knight 1-2-4, Hall 0-3-3, Hughes 1-0-2, Briggs 1-0-2, Harrington 1-0-2, Still Jr. 0-2-2, Mustpaha 0-1-1, Roemer, Winn, Schneider, Nepaulsingh
UM-Farmington (5-10) 75
Lelansky 9-4-27, Taylor 6-4-16, Leary 3-0-8, Tanguay 3-2-8, Gerrish 1-1-4,Burdin 2-0-4, T. Gingras 2-0-4, Rines 0-2-2, Miller 1-0-2, Kane, Lovell, Keene, Dean, M. Gingras
3-pt. goals: Visitor; Home
Halftime: UMF 42-22

CMCC 88, EMCC 67
At Johnston Gym in Bangor, Tyler Smithgall scored 24 points to lead Central Maine Community College past the EMCC Eagles.
Mark Hanington and Cam Angell each scored 11 for CMCC.
Carl Francis led the Eagles with 19 points and Derek Helms had 13. John Knowles scored 12.
CMCC (11-3) 88
Smithgall 9-5-24, Hanington 5-0-11, Angell 4-1-11, Sexton 3-2-8, Truss 3-0-6, Santamaria, Goncalves 1-0-2, Mutombo, Goodwin 1-0-2, Drewry 2-1-6, Lyons 3-0-6, Levasseur 1-0-2, Hinkley 2-0-4, Costain 1-1-3, Morton 0-2-2
EMCC (3-11) 67
Francis 7-5-19, Helms 4-1-13, Knowles 4-3-12, Talty 1-2-4, Rowe 1-0-2, Francis 2-0-6, Qualls, Thompson 2-1-5, Dugas 1-4-6
3-pt. goals: Smithgall, Hanington, Angell 2, Drewry; Helms 4, Francis 2
Halftime: CMCC 47-29

Bowdoin 69, Amherst 68
At Brunswick, Mark Phillips scored off a rebounds with two seconds remaining to give Bowdoin College the win over Amherst College.
Phillips led Bowdoin with 17 points and 10 rebounds. Paul Sellew had

15 points and 10 rebounds. Will Hanley scored 14 points and Mike Hauser added 11 points and 10 assists.
Taylor Barrise paced Amherst with 23 points.
Amherst (13-4) 68
Barrise 9-1-23, Meehan 7-0-14, Waller 2-3-7, Wheeler 2-0-6, Holmes 5-2-12, Workman 1-0-2, Williamson 1-0-2, Kaasila 1-0-2, Bennett
Bowdoin (10-7) 69
DeFeo 3-0-6, Hanley 6-2-14, Hauser 4-0-11, Sellew 7-1-15, Phillips 7-3-17, Littles 0-1-1, O’Connell 2-0-5, Staiger, Olayinka
3-pt. goals: Barrise 4, Wheeler; Hauser 3, O’Connell
Halftime: Amherst 34-33

Lyndon State 89, MMA 82
At Castine, Lyndon State used a balanced scoring attack to defeat Maine Maritime Academy.
Lyndon State took an eight-point halftime lead and held off a late MMA comeback to secure the victory.
Ben Sackett led the 7-9 winners with 26 points and Jose Fortunato notched a triple double with 12 points, 15 assists and 12 rebounds.
Shawn Dostie scored 26 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead 5-12 MMA. Sam Bell chipped in with 15 points and nine rebounds, Tyler Pineo added 13 points and Jarred Sternbergh put in 12.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Husson 80, Johnson State 58

At Newman Gymnasium in Bangor, Shelby Bradford had 23 points and seven rebounds as the Eagles improved their North Atlantic Conference record to 6-0.
Bradford shot 7 of 8 from the floor and 9 of 10 from the freee-throw line.
Bri Hanscom added 12 points, seven assists and five rebounds for Husson, while Amanda Gifford scored 11 points.
Maria Gleason paced Johnson (Vt.) State with 20 points.
Johnson State (6-11) 58
Gleason 7-4-20, Deuell 0-1-1, Hughes 1-0-2, Stuart, Martineau 4-2-10, A. Locke 1-3-6, Lavoie, C. Locke 1-0-3, Tatro 2-0-4, Ferrari 5-2-12
Husson (9-8) 80
Bradford 7-9-23, Gifford 3-4-11, Hanscom 5-2-12, Sevey 3-0-6, Barnes 1-0-2, Butterfield 1-0-2, Lincoln 2-0-5, Durgin 0-2-2, Albert, Lyford 3-0-7, K. Murray 3-1-8, M. Murray 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: Gleason 2, A. Locke, C. Locke; Gifford, Lincoln, Lyford, K. Murray
Halftime: Husson 45-28

Bates 78, Connecticut College 59
At New London, Conn., Lauren Yanofksy had 23 points, eight rebounds and five assists in leading Bates College of Lewiston to victory over Connecticut College.
Allie Beaulieu added 18 points for Bates. Annie Burns had six assists and four steals.
Jennifer Shinall scored 14 points to lead Connecticut College.
Bates (10-10) 78
Goodridge 2-4-9, Yanofsky 9-4-23, Beaulieu 6-4-18, Burns 2-2-6, Igoe 3-0-6, Braboy 0-2-2, Flaherty 2-0-4, O’Connell 0-1-1, Hawkins 0-2-2, McCall 3-1-7, Dobish, Robinson, Garvey
Connecticut College (8-11) 59
Je. Shinall 5-1-14, Ja. Shinall 4-2-12, Horne 6-1-13, Coderre 1-0-2, Holak 1-2-4, Dunleavy 2-0-4, Hutchinson 0-2-2, Verrengia 3-1-8, Fierberg, Cummings, DeFeo, Towne, Quick
3-pt. goals: Beaulieu 2, Goodridge, Yanofsky; Je. Shinall 3, Ja. Shinall 2, Verrengia
Halftime: Bates 39-33

Colby 75, Trinity 62
At Waterville, Alison Cappelloni moved into 10th place on Colby’s all-time scoring list after scoring 18 points in her team’s win over Trinity.
Cappelloni also grabbed 14 rebounds and Julianne Kowalski chipped in with 13 points and Rachel Mack added 12 for the winners. Aarika Ritchie contributed 11 points and Diana Manduca had 10.
Kaitlin Ciarleglio paced Trinity with 16 points.
Trinity (14-4) 62
Ciarleglio 6-2-16, Royals 2-6-11, Cohn 3-2-8, Arnstein 2-3-7, Card 2-1-5, Napier 2-0-5, Donie 2-0-4, Fahey 1-0-3, McGlynn 1-1-3, Lyhne, Greene
Colby (15-2) 75
Cappelloni 4-6-18, Kowalski 6-1-13, Mack 2-8-12, Ritchie 2-7-11, Manduca 2-4-10, Allen 2-0-6, McLaughlin 1-0-3, Potvin 1-0-2, Vaughan
3-pt. goals: Ciarleglio 2, Royals, Napier, Fahey; Cappelloni 4, Allen 2, Manduca 2, McLaughlin
Halftime: Colby 30-28

Amherst 72, Bowdoin 63
At Brunswick, Carline Stedman scored 21 points to lead Amherst College past Bowdoin College and stay undefeated.
Marcia Voigt added 14 points for Amherst.
Katie Bergeron led Bowdoin with 20 points. Leah Rubega had 10 points and 10 rebounds and Kaitlin Donahoe scored 10 points.
Amherst (18-0) 72
Daigneault 5-1-12, Voigt 5-1-14, Stedman 7-3-21, Leyman 2-0-4, Finucane 3-5-13, McCormick 3-2-8, Rener, Long, Dunleavy, Rizzo
Bowdoin (15-3) 63
Hackett 4-0-9, Hynes 1-0-2, Gould 3-0-6, Bergeron 6-8-20, Rubega 1-8-10, Donahoe 2-5-10, Coombes 1-2-4, Cote 1-0-2, Barry
3-pt. goals: Stedman 4, Voigt 3, Finucane 2, Daigneault; Hackett, Donahoe
Halftime: Amherst 34-24

UMF 57, Castleton State46
At Farmington, Kenni Norton led the University of Maine-Farmington Beavers by Castleton State with 14 points.
Caitlyn Laflin scored 10 to help the Beavers.
Jassmine Matos scored 10 for the Spartans.
Castleton State (10-7) 46
Matos 4-2-10, Dunchus 2-2-6, Johnson 3-0-6, Hoxsie 2-1-6, Bolognani 2-1-5, Jaques 2-0-5, Powers 2-0-4, Cary 0-3-3, Bashaw 0-1-1, Crehan
UM-Farmington (7-8) 57
Norton 5-4-14, Lafling 3-4-10, Ross 4-0-9, Paul 3-1-9, Busque 2-0-6, Morrison 1-2-4, Clement 1-0-3, Saunders 1-0-2, Gagne, Gordon, Neptune
3-pt. goals: Jaques, Hoxsie; Busque 2, Paul 2, Clement, Ross
Halftime: UMF 29-19

MMA 73, Lyndon State 51
At Castine, Jess Stahl scored 16 points and notched three assists to lead Maine Maritime Academy to victory.
Sam Goda chipped in with 13 points, 11 rebounds and three assists for the winners and Casey McCloskey notched seven assists.
Naomi White paced Lyndon State with 18 points and eight rebounds.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
New Hampshire 5, Maine 2

At Alfond Arena, Orono, Brittany Skudder scored a goal and assisted two others as the University of New Hampshire defeated the University of Maine.
Kelly Cahill, Micaela Long, Julia Allen and Kristina Lavoie also scored for the 14-4-5 Wildcats. Kayley Herman saved 19 of 21 shots.
Amy Stech and Brittany Dougherty scored for the 6-14-5 Black Bears. Stech, Dougherty and Jessica Bond each had an assist. Brittany Ott made 35 saves on 40 shots.
***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Bangor Y
MDI girls 114.5, John Bapst 62.5

200 medley relay: John Bapst A (Meri Isherwood, Lauren Prue, Sarah VanKirk, Mary Carmack) 2:15.17, MDI B 2:18.45, MDI A 2:18.74, John Bapst B 2:25.12; 200 free: Amelia Kief (MDI) 2:11.40, Rourk (MDI) 2;11.97, Davenport (JB) 2:27.31, Isherwood (JB) 2:28.21, Cormier (JB) 2;36.06, Ranquist (MDI) 2;37.78; 200 IM: Chelsey Curran (MDI) 2;21.83, Connery (MDI) 2:37.06, VanKirk (JB) 2:41.71, Rublee (JB) 3:06.20, McGuire (JB) 3:20.09; 50 free: Olivia Jacobs (MDI) 27.42, Carmack (JB) 28.63, White (MDI) 28.66, Musgrave (JB) 30.53, Amoroso (JB) 31.64, Sharp (MDI) 33.25; 1 meter diving: Deanna Kizer (JB) 130.00, Karnofsky (MDI) 118.15; 100 butterfly: Amelia Kief (MDI) 1:12.63, Jacobs (MDI) 1:13.95, Prue (JB) 1;18.32, Rublee (JB) 1:23.49, Ranquist (MDI) 1;23.49, Simonds (JB) 1:43.27; 100 free: Gillian Morrison (MDI) 1:04.38, Sullivan (MDI) 1:04.55, Carmack (JB) 1:04.92, Blank (MDI) 1:07.09, Amoroso (JB) 1:10.39, Webb (JB) 1:10.50; 500 free: Ryann Rourk (MDI) 6:05.39, Blandford (MDI) 7:02.79, Karnofsky (MDI) 7:12.26; 200 free relay: MDI A (Amelia Kief, Olivia Jacobs, Cynthia Andrews, Augusta Blandford) 1:58.84, MDI C 2:00.29, John Bapst A 2:03.34, John Bapst B 2:06.34; 100 back: Sarah VanKirk (JB) 1;!1.65, White (MDI) 1:12.66, Hardy (JB) 1:26.05, Hodgkins (MDI) 1:33.78, Woolfolk (MDI) 1:33.98, Kizer (JB) 1:36.25; 100 breaststroke: Chelsey Curran (MDI) 1:16.55, Connery (MDI) 1:18.35, Prue (JB) 1:25.41, Carmack (JB) 1:25.52, Bousfield (JB) 1;28.62, Reisman (MDI) 1:28.71; 40

0 free relay: MDI B (Courtney Sullivan, Augusta Blandford, Elizabeth Woolfolk, Amelia Kief) 4:31.53, John Bapst A 4:35.37, MDI C 4:38.44, John Bapst A 4:43.31
MDI boys 106, John Bapst 62
200 medley relay: John Bapst A (Ethan Hoksch, Will Lindell, Bryan Teisl, Camden Amoroso) 1:59.55, MDI B 2:02.76, MDI C 2:08.06, John Bapst B 2:17.17; 200 free: Liam King (MDI) 2:23.68, Dickey (MDI) 2:24.14, Haynes (MDI) 2:49.48; 200 IM: Jason Carbone (MDI) 2:15.92, Teisl (JB) 2:16.14, Luck (MDI) 2:20.68, Meyers (JB) 2:41.43, Kief (MDI) 2:45.56; 50 free: Ian Carbone (MDI) 23.25, Amoroso (JB) 26.08, Genrich (MDI) 27.59, Lad (JB) 28.53, Honeycutt (JB) 58.38; 1 meter diving: Benjamin Cummings (MDI) 109.85; 100 butterfly: Ian Carbone (MDI) 57.95, Stevens-Rose (MDI) 1:02.72, Audette (JB) 1:07.36, Johnston (MDI) 1;08.71; 100 free: Ethan Hoksch (JB) 56.01, Amoroso (JB) 1:00.00, King (MDI) 1:01.62, Kief (MDI) 1:02.18, Meyers (JB) 1:03.48, Cummings (MDI) 1:07.95; 500 free: Ty Onda (MDI) 5:16.92, Teisl (JB) 5:31.75, Genrich (MDI) 6:20.84; 200 free relay: John Bapst A (Joe Audette, Ethan Hoksch, Josh Myers, Bryan Teisl) 1:49.09, MDI A 1:54.29, John Bapst B 1:59.49, MDI B 1:59.49; 100 back: Ty Onda (MDI) 1:00.0, Luck (MDI) 1:04.72, Hoksch (JB) 1:04.78, Johnston (MDI) 1:10.99, Bate (JB) 1;18.57, Lad (JB) 1;21.36; 100 breaststroke: Andre Stevens-Rose (MDI) 1:12.53, Lindell (JB) 1:!8.69, Vigneault (JB) 1:20.84, McQuinn (MDI) 1:26.50; 400 free relay: MDI A (Nathan Genrich, Joseph Kief, Sam Sproule, Ian Carbone) 4:21.50, MDI C 4:21.89, John Bapst A 4:31.08, John Bapst B 5:06.62

At Old Town
Bangor 138, Old Town 47

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Martin, Emily SR, Hernadez, Lacey FR, Reardon, Alyssa FR, Comeau, Dominique FR), 2:11.76. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 2:21.97. 4, Old Town ‘A’ 2:34.83. 5, Old Town ‘B’ 2:46.07; 200 Free: 1, Rogers, Taylor, Bang, 2:20.44. 2, Dias, Tynesha, Bang, 2:22.60. 3, Vaillancourt, Laura, OT, 2:26.77. 4, Gonnella, Grace, OT, 2:33.76. 5, Manion, Dacie, OT, 2:36.43. 6, Thibodeau, Chely, Bang, 2:52.16; 200 IM: 1, Pasquine, Laura, Bang, 2:42.91. 2, Martin, Emily, Bang, 2:45.51. 3, Comeau, Dominique, Bang, 2:49.22. 4, Gaudet, Kristen, OT, 2:51.00. 5, Ricker, Katie, OT, 3:14.94. 6, Lovejoy, Emily, OT, 3:20.49; 50 Free: 1, Pray, Casey, Bang, 28.09. 2, Gifford, Rebecca, OT, 28.62. 3, Rogers, Taylor, Bang, 30.10. 4, Jones, Leah, Bang, 30.77. 5, Wilkins, Hailey, OT, 31.15. 6, Bond, Haleigh, OT, 31.50; Diving: 1, Higgins, Ashley, Bang, 170.40. 2, Rowe, Meghan, Bang, 165.85. 3, Hardy, Chelsea, Bang, 148.80. 4, Bachelder, Emily, OT, 96.60; 100 Fly: 1, Wicks, Meri, Bang, 1:12.91. 2, Vaillancourt, Laura, OT, 1:17.49. 3, Comeau, Dominique, Bang, 1:24.96. 4, Ye, Rebecca, Bang, 1:26.56. 5, Gaudet, Kristen, OT, 1:33.78. 6, Ouellette, Katelynn, OT, 1:42.32; 100 Free: 1, Gifford, Rebecca, OT, 1:01.72. 2, Dickson, Jenny, Bang, 1:02.08. 3, Dias, Tynesha, Bang, 1:06.58. 4, Hudgens, Miranda, Bang, 1:08.70. 5, Bond, Haleigh, OT, 1:09.05. 6, Gonnella, Grace, OT, 1:10.70; 500 Free: 1, Reardon, Alyssa, Bang, 5:39.27. 2, Hernadez, Lacey, Bang, 6:28.77. 3, Pasquine, Laura, Bang, 6:42.86. 4, Manion, Dacie, OT, 7:15.07. 5, Letourneau, Katie, OT, 7:44.46; 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Wicks, Meri SO, Martin, Emily SR, Pray, Casey SR, Dickson, Jenny JR), 2:00.89. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 2:11.06. 3, Old Town ‘A’ 2:12.48. 5, Old Town ‘C’ 2:45.87; 100 Back: 1, Reardon, Alyssa, Bang, 1:13.57. 2, Wicks, Meri, Bang, 1:17.44. 3, Dickson, Jenny, Bang, 1:23.39. 4, McLaughlin, Carrie, OT, 1:23.80. 5, Hatch, Maryanna, OT, 1:30.57. 6, Jackson, Megan, OT, 1:33.32; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Hernadez, Lacey, Bang, 1:22.62. 2, Pray, Casey, Bang, 1:24.68. 3, Wilkins, Hailey, OT, 1:32.06. 4, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, OT, 1:37.66. 5, Farrell, Elizabeth, Bang, 1:38.89. 6, Lovejoy, Emily, OT, 1:40.00; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Thibodeau, Chely FR, Comeau, Dominique FR, Pray, Casey SR, Reardon, Alyssa FR), 4:24.89. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 4:25.61. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 4:33.32. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 5:14.69
***
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Fort Fairfield
Freestyle 5K
Caribou boys 10, Presque Isle 34, Fort Kent, Fort Fairfield no score

1. Tim Freme (Car) 17:20.1, 2. Jared Sleeper (Car) 17:51.5, 3. Kyetil Rossignol (Car) 18:33.3, 4. Kevin Strid (Car) 18:57.2, 5. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (Car) 19:01.2, 6. Benjamin Wyman (Car) 19:31.3, 7. Derrick Ouellette (FK) 19:41.4, 8. Alex Chasse (FK) 20:25.6, 9. Matt Coty (Car) 20:33.7, 10. Jacob Towle (PI) 21:16.3, 11. Chris Cawley (PI) 21:20.6, 12. Marc Sturzl (Car) 21:22.5, 13. Dylan Cyr (Car) 21:48.1, 14. Charm Karunasiri (Car) 22:48.3, 15. Justin Towle (PI) 23:34.7
Caribou girls 20, Fort Kent 26, Fort Fairfield 47, Presque Isle 50
1. Gabby Naranja (FK) 20:02.2, 2. Laura Collins (Car) 20:31.1, 3. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 21:15.6, 4. Meredith Sleeper (Car) 21:56.7, 5. Nicole Madore (Car) 22:15.5, 6. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 22:25.4, 7. Chelsea Bard (Car) 23:02.2, 8. Veronica Plourde (FF) 23:07.3, 9. Olivia Sleeper (Car) 23:09.7, 10. Ginger Keiffer (Car) 23:17.1, 11. Alissa Randolph (Car) 23:27.3, 12. Kate Morneault (FK) 23:34.0, 13. Victoria Plourde (FF) 23:49.5, 14. Mackenzie Belyea (Car) 23:55.6, 15. Nicole Cyr (Car) 24:02.6
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Maine Indoor GC, Bangor
Thursday Night Men’s League
Two-Man Scramble
(at Dorado Beach GC)

Dick Hansen, Tim Wilson 74; Steve Stanley, Peter Baldacci 76
***
BASEBALL
LOCAL
Thursday, Feb. 18

At Orono, tryouts for a second Eastern Maine Eagles travel baseball team, for 11- and 12-year-olds, rostered for March clinics at Mahaney Dome at the University of Maine, games on Sundays in May, contact Jim Moore at 990-5787 or eaglemaine@gmail.com

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/01/29/sports/jan-29-scores-and-highlights-2/ printed on July 12, 2014