Jan. 28 Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 28, 2010, at 9:01 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Biddeford 49, Gorham 35
Bonny Eagle 69, Massabesic 60
Brewer 71, Lawrence 62
Cen. Aroostook 75, Hodgdon 30
Cheverus 68, Marshwood 40
Cony 61, Oxford Hills 55
Deer Isle-Stonington 71, Calvary Chapel 29
Fort Fairfield 54, Katahdin 44
Hyde 47, Valley 38
Kennebunk 40, Sanford 33
Old Orchard 91, Seacoast Chr. 39
Old Town 55, Ellsworth 43
Penquis 48, Penobscot Valley 38
Scarborough 58, Portland 45
Shead 55, Woodland 46
South Portland 62, Deering 50
Traip 87, Freeport 63
Washburn 60, LCS/MSSM 45
Westbrook 74, Noble 32
Windham 61, Thornton 52
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor Christian 36, Searsport 25
Cheverus 49, Marshwood 33
Deer Isle-Stonington 53, Calvary Chapel 24
Deering 42, McAuley 33
Dexter 41, Piscataquis 24
Fort Kent 40, Caribou 39
Foxcroft 51, Central 37
Fryeburg 51, Wells 41
Gorham 35, Biddeford 31
Hall-Dale 41, Dirigo 36
Houlton 49, Schenck 35
Hyde 43, Valley 39
Jay 37, Georges Valley 35
John Bapst 46, Hermon 41
Jonesport-Beals 47, Sumner 35
Katahdin 68, Ashland 27
Lawrence 66, Brewer 31
Lisbon 48, Carrabec 32
Madison 48, Monmouth 30
Massabesic 47, Bonny Eagle 46
Mattanawcook 57, Bucksport 41
MDI 50, GSA 35
Mountain Valley 46, Winthrop 28
Noble 50, Westbrook 40
Old Orchard 48, Seacoast Chr. 37
Sanford 50, Kennebunk 14
Scarborough 56, Portland 43
St. Dominic 53, Mount Abram 32
Stearns 53, Penobscot Valley 20
Thornton 40, Windham 39

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s 71, Emerson 63
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Maine 61, Albany 58
St. Joseph’s 68, Saint Joseph (Conn.) 48
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Ashland at Easton, 7 p.m.
Calais at Jonesport Beals, 7 p.m.
Camden Hills at Medomak, 7 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Wisdom, 7 p.m.
Gardiner at Leavitt, 7 p.m.
Hampden at Mt. Blue, 6:30 p.m.
Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 7 p.m.
Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.
Lawrence at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.
Machias at Greenville, 5:30 p.m.
Maranacook at Waterville, 6:45 p.m.
Mattanawcook at Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Messalonskee at Erskine, 7 p.m.
Mount View at MCI, 7 p.m.
Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 7 p.m.
Narraguagus at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.
Penquis at Central, 7 p.m.
Rockland at Belfast, 7 p.m.
Schenck at Houlton, 7 p.m.
Skowhegan at Bangor, 7 p.m.
Stearns at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.
Sumner at Orono, 7 p.m.
Winslow at Nokomis, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Bangor at Skowhegan. 7 p.m.
Lawrence at Brewer, 5:30 p.m.
Calais at Woodland, 7 p.m.
Cony at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.
Erskine at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.
Gr. Portland Chr. at Acadia Christian, 6 p.m.
Hampden at Mt. Blue, 5 p.m.
Lawrence at Brewer, 5 p.m.
LCS/MSSM at Washburn, 7 p.m.
Leavitt at Gardiner, 7 p.m.
Machias at Greenville, 4 p.m.
MCI at Mount View, 7 p.m.
Medomak at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.
Narraguagus at Shead, 7 p.m.
Nokomis at Winslow, 7 p.m.
Rockland at Belfast, 5 p.m.
Southern Aroostook at East Grand, 5:30 p.m.
Waterville at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Presque Isle at Hampden, 7 p.m.
Swimming
Bangor at Old Town, 7 p.m. (girls only)
MDI vs. John Bapst at Bangor Y, 6:30 p.m.
Alpine Skiing
Maranacook, Skowhegan, Leavitt, Mt. Blue, Edward Little, Oxford Hills at Titcomb Mountain, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Amherst at Bowdoin, 8 p.m.
Bates at Connecticut Coll., 8 p.m.
Castleton at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.
Green Mountain at Thomas, 6 p.m.
Johnson State at Husson, 6 p.m.
Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 6 p.m.
New Hampshire Tech at Unity, 6 p.m.
St. Joseph’s at Albertus Magnus, 1 p.m.
Trinity at Colby, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Amherst at Bowdoin, 6 p.m.
Bates at Connecticut College, 6 p.m.
Castleton at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.
Green Mountain at Thomas, 8 p.m.
Johnson State at Husson, 8 p.m.
Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 4 p.m.
New Hampshire Tech at Unity, 8 p.m.
Trinity at Colby, 6 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Bowdoin at Williams, 7 p.m.
Colby at Middlebury, 7 p.m.
Maine at Vermont, 7 p.m.
So. Maine at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
U-New England at Amherst, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
Amherst at Colby, 7 p.m.
New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Boston College at Maine
Wrestling
Southern Maine, Coast Guard at Trinity, TBA
Men’s Squash
Maine Round Robin
Colby vs. Stanford, 4:30 p.m.
Bowdoin vs. Denison, 5 p.m.
Bates vs. Columbia, 6 p.m.
Colby vs. MIT, 6:30 p.m.
Women’s Squash
Columbia at Bates, 6 p.m.
Indoor Track and Field
Bates, Colby, Southern Maine at Terrier Classic at Boston University
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fort Fairfield 54, Katahdin 44

At Fort Fairfield, John McNamee had a double-double in leading Fort Fairfield past Katahdin of Stacyville.
McNamee had 19 points and 12 rebounds for the Tigers. Jahleel Williams scored 14 points and Josh Churchill had seven assists.
Brandon Robinson paced the Cougars with 24 points.
Katahdin (5-9) 44
Curtis 1-0-2, Gallagher 2-2-6, Robinson 7-9-24, McNally 2-2-6, Bivighouse 3-0-6, Craig, Livezey
Fort Fairfield (14-1) 54
Williams 6-0-14, Booth 0-2-2, Dufour 1-4-6, Noyes 2-0-4, Churchill 1-5-7, McNamee 7-5-19, Clark 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Robinson; Williams 2
Katahdin    5    16    30    44
Fort Fairfield    11    22    36    54

JV: Katahdin 48-20

Central Aroostook 75, Hodgdon 30
At Mars Hill, Caleb Kelly scored 25 points to power Central Aroostook past Hodgdon.
Garrett Stiles and Mike McClung scored 12 points apiece for the Panthers.
Nick Lunn led Hodgdon with seven points.
Hodgdon (8-8) 30
Lunn 3-0-7, McCarty 2-0-6, D. McGillicuddy 1-1-3, Tidd 3-0-6, Lycette 1-2-4, A. McGillicuddy 1-2-4, Logie, Harris, Hudson, Acott, Sloat, Beaton
Central Aroostook (14-2) 75
Kelly 12-1-25, Stiles 5-2-12, McClung 6-0-12, Folsom 2-0-5, Brewer 2-1-5, McLaughlin 2-0-4, Grass 1-0-3, York 4-1-9, Rusby
3-pt. goals: McCarty 2, Lunn; Folsom, Grass
Hodgdon    3    11    19    30
Cen. Aroostook    20    39    55    75

JV: Hodgdon 51-32

Washburn 60, Limestone 45
At Washburn, Mason Turner scored nine of his 11 points in the second quarter when Washburn out-scored the Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics 21-12 en route to its 10 win.
Mitch  Worcester paced the winners with 19 points and Jordan McLaughlin added 12. Connor Fitz-patrick chipped in with 11 points and 10 rebounds.
Dylan Caldwell scored 14 points to lead the Eagles.
Limestone (2-14) 45
Caldwell 6-2-14, St. Pierre 3-0-6, Poitras 1-4-6, Allen 1-2-4, Forsman 1-2-4, Tucker 1-0-3, Keiser 1-0-3, But

ler 1-0-2, Bryant 1-0-2, Berube 0-1-1, White-head, Thompson, Tracy
Washburn (10-5) 60
Worcester 6-4-19, J. McLaughlin 5-1-12, Fitzpatrick 4-3-11, Turner 4-2-11, Bragg 1-0-2, Viola 1-0-2, K. McLaughlin 0-2-2, Howe 0-1-1, Huston, Chan-dler, Davis, Theriault
3-pt. goals: Keiser; Worcester 3, J. McLaughlin
Limestone     6    18    27    45   
Washburn     12    33    43    60   

JV: Washburn 36-33

Brewer 71, Lawrence 62
At Fairfield, Dom Drake scored 10 points in the fourth quarter as Brewer was able to outlast the upset-minded Bulldogs.
Tyler Bessette scored 23 points for the Witches and Drake finished with 19. Nate Carson contributed 11 points and eight rebounds and Jordan Richards had nine points. Ray Bessette chipped in with seven points and five assists.
Bobby Belanger scored a game-high 25 points for the Bulldogs. Jeremy Caron and Spencer Carey had eight points apiece and Christian Powers had seven.
Brewer (13-2) 71
R. Bessette 2-2-7, Drake 6-6-19, Burgess 1-0-2, Richards 4-1-9, Birmingham, T. Bessette 7-4-23, Carson 3-4-11, Sasaki, Small, Darby
Lawrence (4-12) 62
Powers 3-1-7, A. Carey 1-0-3, Leathers 0-1-1, B. Belanger 9-7-25, S. Carey 4-0-8, Letourneau 1-0-2, Caron 3-0-8, C. Belanger 1-4-6, Dudley 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: T. Bissette 5, Carson, R. Bissette, Drake; Caron 2, A. Carey
Brewer     13    26    46    71
Lawrence     15    28    45    62

Deer Isle-Stonington 71, Calvary Chapel 29
At Orrington, Sam Grindle scored 14 points to help lead Deer Isle-Stonington to victory over Calvary Chapel.
Dustin Powers and Dylan Brown scored 10 points apiece for the Mariners. Tim Cormier had 10 points.
Colby Downes and Jeremy Miller each scored six points for the Sabers.
Deer Isle-Stonington (9-6) 71
Grindle 6-0-14, Powers 5-0-11, Brown 4-3-11, Morey 3-0-7, Carter 2-2-6, Melanio 1-0-2, Starkey 2-0-4, Ciomei 0-1-1, Cormier 5-0-10, Rollins 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-3
Calvary Chapel (2-14) 29
Lawrence 2-0-5, Downes 2-2-6, Warman 2-1-5, Miller 2-2-6, Goodness 1-1-3, Gorczok 1-0-2, Z. Dorrity 1-0-2, C. Dorrity
3-pt. goals: Grindle 2, Powers, Morey, Davis; Lawrence
DI-Stonington    14    39    53    71
Calvary Chapel    8    14    20    29

Penquis 48, Penobscot Valley 38
At Milo, Ed Cobb had 14 points to help lift Penquis over Penobscot Valley of Howland.
Bryan Russell added 10 points for the Patriots.
Joey McCloskey scored 19 points for the Howlers.
Penobscot Valley (8-7) 38
Scopino 1-0-2, D. Hallett 0-1-1, Jones 0-8-8, Callendar 4-0-8, McCloskey 6-7-19, Libby, Brown, T. Hallett, Jipson, Thurlow, Speed
Penquis (8-7) 48
Badger 3-2-8, Cobb 6-2-14, Russell 2-4-10, Delano 2-1-5, Arefein 2-1-5, Stanley 3-0-6, Grinnell, McLaughlin, Larrabee, Artus
3-pt. goals: Russell 2
Penobscot Valley    9    18    24    38
Penquis    7    29    37    48

JV: Penquis 60-49

Shead 55, Woodland 46
At Eastport, Dave Medeiros totaled 24 points and nine rebounds to lead Shead to victory over Wood-land.
Tyler Mitchell had 11 points and eight rebounds for the Tigers. Caleb Ricker chipped in 10 points and five assists and Carlos Smith added 12 rebounds.
Jordan Perry scored 13 points to lead the Dragons. Keith Curtis had 11 points and Jordan Denley scored 10 points.
Woodland (4-11) 46
Curtis 3-4-11, Subialdea 1-0-2, Hoops 1-2-4, Denley 3-2-10, Lincoln 2-0-4, Perry 6-0-13, Ireland 1-0-2, James, Pike, Hood
Shead (12-4) 55
Medeiros 9-1-24, Barnes 1-0-2, Rucker 3-4-10, Vinson 1-0-2, Mitchell 5-1-11, Smith 1-0-2, Nicholas 1-0-2, R. Currier 0-2-2, Collins, Seeley, Demolet, Cates
3-pt. goals: Denley 2, Curtis, Perry; Medeiros 5
Woodland    9    20    26    46
Shead    9    25    37    55

JV: Woodland 51-43

Old Town 55, Ellsworth 43
At Ellsworth, Josh Boucher scored 18 points and the Coyotes held Ellsworth scoreless during the sec-ond quarter en route to the pointworthy victory.
Ellsworth (12-3) held a 15-13 lead at the end of the first quarter, but went without a point for a stretch of 11½ minutes as Old Town moved out to a 24-15 halftime lead and extended that cushion to 28-15 on a basket by Luke Bartlett before Cote Card finally ended the Eagles’ scoreless drought on a drive with 5:31 left in the third quarter.
Ellsworth got no closer than eight points the rest of the way, as Old Town made 17 of 22 free-throw at-tempts during the fourth quarter.
Bronson Merry added 16 points for 10-5 Old Town while Bartlett finished with 14, including an 8-of-10 effort from the line.
Andrew Austin led Ellsworth with nine points and six rebounds.
JV: Ellsworth 60-52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Katahdin 68, Ashland 27

At Stacyville, senior Olivia McNally scored 37 points to lift Katahdin over Ashland.
Brittany Fogarty added 11 points for Katahdin.
Adrianna Paradis led the Hornets with 11 points.
Ashland (7-9) 27
Paradis 3-4-11, Labelle 3-0-7, Donovan 1-1-3, Jimmo 2-0-4, Baker 0-2-2, Hammond, Graham, Craig, Cote
Katahdin (5-11) 68
Rush 2-0-4, Merry 1-0-2, Duffy 1-0-2, Fogarty 5-1-11, O. McNally 12-8-27, Cyr 1-4-6, Patterson 2-0-4, B. McNally 1-0-2, Smallwood
3-pt. goals: Paradis, Labelle; O. McNally 5
Ashland    6    15    27    27
Katahdin    17    33    47    68

Houlton 49, Schenck 35
At East Millinocket, the Shiretowners used their full-court pressure to outscored the Wolverines 18-9 in the third quarter and build the winning margin.
Martha McPartland led Houlton with 17 points, while Vanessa Sanderson scored 15 and Amanda Fo-garty 12.
Laura Nicholson paced Schenck with 15 points, six rebounds, four steals and four blocked shots.
Houlton (11-5) 49
Fogarty 6-0-12, Folsom 1-1-3, Sanderson 6-3-15, Hanson 1-0-2, Cone, McPartland 7-2-17
Schenck (8-9) 35
Nicholson 7-0-15, Michaud, Powers 3-0-6, Jamo 1-1-3, Dicentes 2-2-6, Brown 2-0-4, York 0-1-1, Hannington
3-pt. goals: McPartland; Nicholson
Houlton    10    23    41    49
Schenck    11    19    28    35

JV: Houlton 37-33

Lawrence 66, Brewer 31
At Fairfield, the Bulldogs outscored the Witches 22-6 in the third quarter to break the game open.
Dashia Watson’s 18 points paced Lawrence, while Haley McGee scored 13 points and Lyndsee Raven 10.
Rylee Hutchins led Brewer with seven points.
Brewer (4-11) 31
Hutchins 3-0-7, Grindle 0-2-2, Adams 1-0-3, Tripleet 0-1-1, Thompson 0-1-1, Houp 2-0-4, H. Nickerson 1-0-3, Small 0-2-2, McLaughlin 1-0-2, M. Nick-erson, Thomas 2-2-6, Bost, Smith
Lawrence (5-11) 66
Melcher 3-1-7, La

ngley 2-1-5, Watson 7-2-18, McGee 5-3-13, Shepherd 3-0-6, Robinson 2-2-7, Costigan, Raven 4-2-10, Jordan, Spaulding
3-pt. goals: Hutchins, Adams, H. Nickerson; Watson 2, Robinson
Brewer    4    20    26    31           
Lawrence    17    29    51    66           

Bangor Christian 36, Searsport 25
At Searsport, Bangor Christian was 10-for-14 at the free throw line in the fourth quarter to pull away and grab the victory over Searsport.
Emma Johnson had nine of her 16 points in the fourth for the Patriots. Whitney Holmes added eight points.
Olivia Quigley and Sara Bradshaw each scored eight points for Searsport.
Bangor Christian (13-2) 36
Bragg 1-1-3, Johnson 4-8-17, Holmes 2-4-8, Dillon 1-0-2, Bean 2-2-6, Ramirez, Roemmich, Martin
Searsport (3-13) 25
Quigley 3-2-8, Bradshaw 4-0-8, Parker 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-2, Higgins 1-0-2, Bagley 1-1-3, Cotter, Smith, Dakin, Allenwood
3-pt. goals: Johnson
Bangor Christian    4    17    21    36
Searsport    6    16    19    25

Jay 37, Georges Valley 35
At Jay, Alexis Blodgett scored four of her six points in the fourth quarter to help Jay complete a sec-ond-half rally from an eight-point third-quarter deficit.
Alexi Deering had eight points for the winners.
Kennadi Grover’s game-high 15 points paced Georges Valley of Thomaston. Jill Bradbury added eight points.
Georges Valley (7-9) 35
Snow 1-0-2, Denault, Mazurek 1-0-2, Bradbury 3-2-8, Ames-Allan, Haskell 3-0-6, R. Frye 1-0-2, Grover 6-1-15
Jay (11-5) 37
White 1-0-2, Deering 4-0-8, Beisaw 1-2-5, DiPompo 1-1-3, Bonnevie 2-0-5, Blodgett 2-2-6, Moore 1-2-4, Deane 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Grover 2; Beisaw, Bonnevie
Georges Valley     11    19    31    35
Jay     8    19    30    37

Deer Isle-Stonington 53, Calvary Chapel 24
At Orrington, Holly Brewer scored nine points to help lead Deer Isle-Stonington past Calvary Chapel.
Emily Mills led the Sabers with nine points.
Deer Isle-Stonington (10-5) 53
E. Hutchins 1-2-4, Jones 3-1-7, He. Brewer 3-0-6, Siebert 3-2-8, Grindle 1-2-5, Brown 3-2-8, J. Hutchins 1-2-4, Ha. Brewer 1-0-2, Ho. Brewer 3-2-9, Boutilier
Calvary Chapel (5-9) 24
Warman 2-1-5, Mills 4-1-9, Richards 0-2-2, Gulesian 3-0-8, Violette, Coleman
3-pt. goals: Grindle, Ho. Brewer; Gulesian 2
DI-Stonington    12    26    44    53
Calvary Chapel    2    9    13    24

Fort Kent 40, Caribou 39
At Caribou, Sam Carapellucci hit one of her two free throw attempts with one second remaining to give Fort Kent the win over Caribou.
Taylor Boucher led Fort Kent with 18 points. Carapellucci chipped in 12 points.
Jenna Selander scored 14 points for Caribou.
Fort Kent (10-6) 40
Boucher 8-1-18, Roy 2-0-4, Walker 1-0-2, Thibodeau 1-0-3, Jandreau 0-1-1, Carapellucci 4-4-12, Nadeau, Morneault, Martin
Caribou (8-7) 39
Michaud 3-3-9, Soucy 2-0-4, Selander 7-0-14, Massey 3-2-8, Doak 2-0-4, Violette
3-pt. goals: Boucher, Thibodeau
Fort Kent    10    19    30    40
Caribou    8    21    27    39

JV: Caribou 39-31

John Bapst 46, Hermon 41
At Hermon, Taylor Edgecomb scored seven of her 15 points in the fourth quarter to power John Bapst of Bangor past Hermon.
Jordan Myerowitz had 10 points for the Crusaders.
Victoria Davenport led Hermon with 13 points and eight rebounds. Ashley Thayer had 10 points, four assists and two steals and Dani Ross chipped in 10 points.
John Bapst (8-8) 46
Moriarty 2-3-7, Myerowitz 5-0-10, Edgecomb 5-5-15, Williams 3-0-6, P. Martin 1-2-4, Boyle 2-0-4, M. Martin
Hermon (8-8) 41
Ross 4-0-10, Thayer 3-3-10, Davenport 5-3-13, Kelley 2-0-4, King 2-0-4, Hamlin, Snow
3-pt. goals: Ross 2, Thayer
John Bapst    8    15    29    46
Hermon    7    18    30    41
JV: John Bapst 40-32

Dexter 41, Piscataquis 24
At Guilford, Callie Mountain scored 16 points as Dexter topped Piscataquis.
Lynsey Carr and Megan Martell each had six points for the Pirates.
Dexter (11-5) 41
Theodore 7-2-16, J. Bell 1-0-2, Ca. Mountain 0-1-1, Cr. Mountain 2-0-4, Murray 2-1-5, Gustin 3-0-6, Atwater 1-0-2, Lancaster 1-3-5, D. Bell, Pease, Ritland, Crane, Adam
Piscataquis (3-12) 24
Carr 2-2-6, Martell 2-1-6, Burdin 0-3-3, Shaffer 1-0-2, Bell 2-0-4, Hoak 1-1-3, L. Morrill, Hooper, M. Morrill, M. Morrill
3-pt. goals: Martell
Dexter    7    21    32    41
Piscataquis    7    11    18    24

JV: Dexter 44-32

Jonesport-Beals 47, Sumner 35
At Jonesport, Maegan Alley totaled 13 points and 10 rebounds in leading Jonesport-Beals past Sumner of East Sullivan.
Clarissa West and Ashley Pennartz each scored eight points for Sumner.
Sumner (0-15) 35
Whitten 2-2-6, West 3-0-8, Havey 1-2-4, Pennartz 3-2-8, Alexander 2-1-5, MacLean 1-2-4, Leighton, Eschete, Tucker, Rivers, McLean, Arey
Jonesport-Beals (7-9) 47
Merchant 1-6-8, L. Beal 2-3-7, MacLean 1-0-2, B. Beal 1-0-2, Alley 5-3-13, E. Crowley 1-1-3, Carver 1-1-3, Todd 2-0-5, Jones 0-1-1, A. Crowley 0-1-1, M. Beal 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: West 2; Todd
Sumner    6    8    23    35
Jonesport-Beals    14    26    40    47

JV: Jonesport-Beals 34-18

Mattanawcook 57, Bucksport 41
At Bucksport, Brooke Hanscom keyed a balanced Lynx offense with 13 points as they defeated the Golden Bucks.
Taylor Hawkins scored 12 points and Brittany Libby provided 10 for Mattanawcook Academy of Lin-coln.
Shelby Redman led Bucksport with 15 points and 12 rebounds. Sadie Wight contributed 13 points, eight rebounds and six assists.
Mattanawcook (10-6) 57
Hanscom 5-2-13, Hawkins 5-2-12, Libby 4-2-10, R. Gardner 1-2-4, Paul 2-4-8, Bisson, Gulesian 3-0-6, O’Hara 2-0-4, Blood, A. Libby, Maxwell
Bucksport (2-14) 41
Redman 5-5-15, Wight 4-5-13, Pye 2-1-5, Blair 1-2-4, Gauvin 0-1-1, Greenlaw 0-1-1, Churchill, Tapley, Hurd 1-0-2, Trasko
3-pt. goals: Hanscom
Mattanawcook    12    24    39    57           
Bucksport    4    14    26    41           

Stearns 53, Penobscot Valley 20
At Howland, Kirsten Marter scored a game-high 15 points and Angela Levesque scored nine more as Stearns of Millin

ocket cruised to victory.
Alyssa Beaulieu and Monica Deabay had seven more points each for the winners.
Reese Leonard’s eight points and 18 rebounds led Penobscot Valley.
Stearns (10-4) 53
Deabay 2-3-7, Osborne 1-0-2, Johnson, Pelkey 0-1-1, Levesque 4-1-9, Marter 4-4-15, Wark, Rollins, Mooney 2-0-4, Lovett 0-5-5, Kranich 1-0-2, Beau-lieu 2-2-7, Rogan 0-1-1
Penobscot Valley (1-13) 20
Bean, Crawford, Batchelder, Rancourt, Keene 1-0-2, Mackin, Leveille 1-0-2, Theriault, Taylor 2-0-4, Hallett 0-2-2, Vanadestine 1-0-2, Michaud, Pelle-tier
3-pt. goals: Marter 3, Beaulieu
Stearns     9    23    38    53
PVHS     4    11    12    20

JV: Stearns 41-16

MDI 50, GSA 35
At Bar Harbor, Jessica Swanson scored six points during a 16-10 Mount Desert Island scoring edge in the second quarter and Megan Phelps added eight points when MDI outscored George Stevens Academy 17-6 in the third en route to the win.
Phelps finished with 19 points to lead MDI and Swanson put in 10.
India Frazier paced GSA of Blue Hill with 16 points.
GSA (9-6) 35
L. Clapp, Gray, Kane 2-0-4, Brown, Frazier 7-2-16, A. Clapp 1-1-3, Van der Eb 2-0-4, Theoharidis 2-4-8
MDI (15-2) 50
Black, Carroll 3-0-7, Sargent 2-0-4, Vaux, Brown 1-0-3, Phelps 7-4-19, Curtis 1-1-3, Swanson 5-0-10, Lewis, Ross 2-0-4, Mitchell, Bryer
3-pt. goals: Carroll, Brown, Phelps
GSA     10    20    26    35   
MDI      10    26    43    50   

JV: MDI 50-46 (OT)

Foxcroft 51, Central 37
At Corinth, senior center Vanessa Lougee scored all nine of her points in the second half, while Fox-croft Academy used a 14-0 fourth-quarter run to pull away with the win in a battle of the top two teams in Eastern Maine Class C.
Lougee had picked up three fouls in the first quarter and sat out a majority of the first half.
Sabrina Sharrow’s 3-pointer from the left wing with 6:31 left in the fourth and the Ponies up by one helped spark the aforementioned burst, and Central didn’t score again until 27 seconds were left.
Courtney Withee followed up Sharrow’s perimeter shot with one of her own from the top of the key, and coach Rachel Bousquet’s club never looked back in keeping their spot atop the EM rankings.
The 12-3 Poines featured balance offensively, with Bekah Flanders leading the way with 16 points while Meghan Keane had 11 to go with three steals.
Bekah Campbell’s 14 points and 12 rebounds led the 13-2 Red Devils while Hannah Pray scored 13 points.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saint Joseph’s 71, Emerson 63

At Standish, Zach O’Brien had 17 points, four assists and three blocks to help lift Saint Joseph’s Col-lege over Emerson College.
Rashon Jones had 15 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks for the Monks. Raymond Eatmon added 13 points and 12 rebounds. Christopher Petzy scored 10 points.
Jeremy Shannon led Emerson with 22 points and five assists.
Emerson (11-6) 63
Messinger 3-0-9, Shannon 8-3-22, Firn 3-0-6, Rouse 4-2-11, Dempsey 2-0-5, Venter 0-2-2, Negrete 1-0-3, Boylan 1-0-3, Moss 1-0-2
Saint Joseph’s (13-4) 71
Jones 6-3-15, Eatmon 5-3-13, O’Brien 7-2-17, Kelley 2-1-5, Rue 1-3-6, Ray 1-0-2, Petzy 5-1-13, Savino, Vazquez
3-pt. goals: Messinger 3, Shannon 3, Rouse, Dempsey, Negrete, Boylan; Petzy 2, O’Brien, Rue
Halftime: Saint Joseph’s 33-29

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
St. Joseph’s 68, Saint Joseph 48

At Standish, Megan McDevitt scored 18 points as Saint Joseph’s College defeated Saint Joseph College of West Hartford, Conn.
Meghan Daigle had 13 points and 13 rebounds for the Monks. Carolyn Freeman added 10 points.
Ilaria Schiano had 22 points, nine rebounds and five assists for the Blue Jays.
Saint Joseph, Conn. (3-14) 48
Cerins 3-2-8, Schiano 8-5-22, Masterreno 2-0-5, Fillion 2-3-7, Bourgoin 2-0-4, Richards 1-0-2, Feola, Barrett
Saint Joseph’s (8-10) 68
Miner 4-1-9, Parent 1-0-2, Freeman 2-6-10, Daigle 6-1-13, Bridges 1-0-2, Cloutier 2-0-5, Lamb 1-0-2, Shufelt 1-1-3, McDevitt 7-1-18, Geel 1-2-4, Drake
3-pt. goals: Schiano, Masterreno; McDevitt 3, Cloutier
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 38-20
***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Husson College, Bangor
Bangor boys 141, Old Town 39

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Tristan Herbold, Zach Rowe, Ryan Robinson, Joey Quinn), 1:52.93. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 1:53.67. 3, Old Town ‘A’ 1:58.26. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 2:11.14; 200 Free: 1, Ihan Cameron, Bang, 2:02.33. 2, Jeff Rogers, Bang, 2:06.09. 3, Matt Fuller, Bang, 2:08.48. 4, Travis Chappelle, Old Town, 2:52.72; 200 IM: 1, Ian Kasprzak, Bang, 2:15.41. 2, Isaac Walton, Bang, 2:15.93. 3, Thomas McOscar, Bang, 2:31.41. 4, Jimmy Campbell, Old Town, 2:39.29; 50 Free: 1, Robbie Bickford, Old Town, 23.51. 2, Joey Quinn, Bang, 23.53. 3, Ben Segee, Old Town, 26.79. 4, Zach Rowe, Bang, 26.87. 5, Tristan Herbold, Bang, 27.00. 6, Jameson Ploch, Old Town, 28.71; Diving: 1, Tim Smith, Bang, 221.15. 2, Ross Cormier, Bang, 132.90. 3, Kyle Mal-lory-MacDonald, Bang, 124.40; 100 Fly: 1, Sam Barnett, Bang, 1:01.34. 2, Taylor Ploch, Old Town, 1:05.30. 3, Matt England, Bang, 1:07.62. 4, Ryan Robinson, Bang, 1:08.44. 5, Ben Lovejoy, Old Town, 1:23.20; 100 Free: 1, Taylor Wicks, Bang, 52.00. 2, Ihan Cameron, Bang, 53.21. 3, Ben Segee, Old Town, 58.33. 4, John Peterson, Bang, 1:00.14. 5, Caleb Wallace, Old Town, 1:00.15. 6, Tyler Ellis, Old Town, 1:10.09; 500 Free: 1, Joey Quinn, Bang, 5:14.95. 2, Matt Fuller, Bang, 5:37.74. 3, Fletcher Hand, Bang, 6:32.43. 4, Caleb Ward, Old Town, 6:39.78. 5, Paul Nelson, Old Town, 7:29.89; 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Isaac Walton, Welles Tisdale, Taylor Wicks, Ihan Cameron), 1:39.94. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 1:41.49. 3, Old Town ‘A’ 1:51.54. 5, Old Town ‘B’ 2:13.23; 100 Back: 1, Matt England, Bang, 1:05.98. 2, Tristan Herbold, Bang, 1:06.79. 3, Seth Livingstone, Bang, 1:10.31. 4, Matt Bowen, Old Town, 1:20.18; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Sam Barnett, Bang, 1:06.50. 2, Zach Rowe, Bang, 1:12.15. 3, Robbie Bickford, Old Town, 1:12.31. 4, Lucas Baillargeon, Old Town, 1:16.72. 5, Jimmy Campbell, Old Town, 1:21.69. 6, Joe Klam, Bang, 1:22.57; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Tristan Herbold, Isaac Carson, Sam Barnett, Ian Kasprzak), 3:43.66. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 3:49.32. 3, Old Town ‘A’ 4:59.71
***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
USCAA Division II

Moses Brathwaite (University of Maine at Augusta sophomore), men’s basketball co-player, averaged 25 points and 19 rebounds in four games.

Northeast-10 Conference
Jessica Hodsdon (Bentley University from Brewer), women’s swimming, won five individual events and was first in one relay and second in another in a pair of dual meets against Babson and Keene State.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports