January 27 Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 27, 2010, at 8:06 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland 48, Van Buren 46
DI-Stonington 63, Searsport 31
Foxcroft 66, Central 35
George Stevens 80, Sumner 52
GHCA 70, Wisdom 53
Gould Academy 88, Pine Tree Academy 33
Hodgdon 81, East Grand 36
Jonesport-Beals 59, Narraguagus 50
Madawaska 58, Fort Kent 35
Mattanawcook 57, John Bapst 37
MDI 55, Hermon 52
Piscataquis 42, Dexter 21
Shead 72, Acadia Christian 21
So. Aroostook 65, Easton 55
Stearns 44, Penobscot Valley 41 Falmouth 79, Poland 40
Vinalhaven 63, North Haven 13

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Calais 57, Narraguagus 52
Cen. Aroostook 51, Fort Fairfield 27
Falmouth 50, Poland 29
GHCA 40, Wisdom 29
Hebron 31, Sacopee Valley 18
Hodgdon 78, East Grand 22
Jonesport-Beals 44, Machias 36
Kents Hill 42, Islesboro 14
Madison 44, Jay 39
MDI 55, Washington Academy 44
Orono 40, Old Town 29
Shead 44, Acadia Chr. 9
So. Aroostook 58, LCS/MSSM 30
Vinalhaven 62, North Haven 30
Washburn 47, Easton 39

PREP
GIRLS HOCKEY

Hebron 3, New Hampton 1

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 56, Boston University 54

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ashland 48, Van Buren 46

At Van Buren, Lucas Hafford tossed in 20 points as the Hornets held off the Crusaders, who missed a last-second shot.
Kenny Tarr scored 14 points and Tyler Levesque added 12 for Ashland, which led all the way.
Nathan Lapointe and Connor Lapierre tallied nine points each to pace Van Buren.
Ashland (7-8) 48
Hafford 9-2-20, Tarr 6-0-14, Levesque 5-1-12, Beaulier 1-0-2, Bolstridge, Condon, Willey
Van Buren (2-12) 46
Lapointe 4-1-9, Rossignol 4-0-8, Chambers 2-0-4, Laplante 3-0-7, Allen 1-2-4, Lapierre 3-3-9, Cullinan 1-1-5, Theriault
3-pt. goals: Tarr 2, Levesque; Laplante, Cullinan
Ashland      12    22    32    48           
Van Buren    8    19    30    46          
 
JV: Van Buren 41-27

Madawaska 58, Fort Kent 35
At Fort Kent, Deejay Gendreau tallied 17 points as the visiting Owls knocked off Fort Kent.
Tim Albert contributed 12 points for Madawaska and Matt Deschenes 11.
Jared Soucy had 10 points and Davis Cyr nine for Fort Kent.
Madawaska (9-5) 58
Albert 4-2-12, Deschenes 4-0-11, Gendreau 7-2-17, Wetmore, Cannan 3-0-7, Desrosier, Lee, D. Pelletier, Sirois 2-0-4, Cyr 3-1-7, Dechaine
Fort Kent (5-12) 35
Soucy 4-1-10, Cyr 4-0-9, Rioux 1-1-3, Bouchard 3-2-8, Nadeau, Violette 0-1-1, O’Leary 2-0-4, Ouellette
3-pt. goals: Deschenes 3, Albert 2, Gendreau, Cannan; Cyr, Soucy
Madawaska    14    31    47    58
Fort Kent         9    19    32    35

Hodgdon 81, East Grand 36
At Hodgdon, A.J. Acott connected for 15 of his game-high 22 points in the third quarter as the Hawks outscored the Vikings 20-6 to pull away.
Chris Williams scored 17 points for Hodgdon, while Nick Lunn provided 11.
Seth Cropley led East Grand of Danforth with 15 points. Abe Brittain netted 10.
East Grand (1-15) 36
Gilman 2-1-5, Morse, Cropley 5-3-15, Al. Brittain, Henn, Ab. Brittain 1-8-10, Massey 1-0-2, Cousins, Barry, Kenyon 2-0-4, Crocker, Haggerty
Hodgdon (8-8) 81
Logie 0-1-1, Williams 5-6-17, Lunn 4-0-11, Harris 0-2-2, Hudson 2-0-4, Acott 7-5-22, D. McGillicuddy 2-0-4, Sloat, McCarthy, Beaton, Tidd 3-1-7, Ly-cette 2-0-4, A. McGillicuddy 4-1-9
3-pt. goals: Cropley 2; Logie, Williams, Lunn 3, Acott 3
East Grand    12    24    30    36           
Hodgdon      20    35    56    81           

GHCA 70, Wisdom 53
At St. Agatha, Chad Duff scored 29 points to lead Greater Houlton Christian Academy to victory over Wisdom.
Micah Wiley totaled 11 points for the Eagles. Zach Straubel added 10 points.
Cody Chamberland paced the Pioneers with 18 points. Rocky Chamberland had 13 points and Chris Ouellette scored 10 points.
GHCA (11-4) 70
Duff 13-1-27, Wiley 4-0-11, Straubel 4-2-10, Campbell 2-3-7, Socoby 1-0-2, Shirai 1-0-2, Gray 2-0-4, Little 2-0-4, Long, Brady, Holmes, Bowers
Wisdom (3-11) 55
C. Chamberland 6-2-18, Roc. Chamberland 4-4-13, Ouellette 5-0-10, Malenica 2-0-4, Daigle 2-1-5, Albert 1-1-3, Rob. Chamberland
3-pt. goals: Wiley 3, Duff 2, Shirai; C. Chamberland 4, Roc. Chamberland
GHCA        17    39    62    70
Wisdom    16    25    43    55

George Stevens 80, Sumner 52
At Blue Hill, Nick Doolittle led a list of five double-figure scorers with 17 points and grabbed 10 re-bounds to propel the Eagles to victory.
Elias Springer scored 12 points for George Stevens Academy, while Liam Russell and Tom Crowe tal-lied 11 points each. Cameron Lawson added 10 points and Nick Kane dished out six assists.
Tommy Bell and Robbie Smeal led Sumner of East Sullivan with 12 and 11 points, respectively.
Sumner (6-10) 52
Tenney, Malloy 1-0-3, O’Brien 3-2-9, Johnson 1-0-2, Dyer 2-1-5, Deniger, Harmon 1-1-3, Tracey, Bell 5-2-12, Ring, Smeal 4-0-11, Boone 2-2-6
George Stevens (7-7) 80
Lawson 4-0-10, Jones 1-0-2, Springer 4-4-12, Russell 5-0-11, Crowe 5-1-11, Gale, Bryant 1-1-3, Kane 2-0-5, N. Dillon 3-0-7, Doolittle 7-3-17, Allen, P. Dillon 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Malloy, O’Brien, Smeal 3; Lawson 2, Russell, Kane, N. Dillon
Sumner                  8    24    38    52           
George Stevens    18    46    55    80           

JV: Sumner 49-43

Shead 72, Acadia Christian 21
At Eastport, Tommy Collins scored all 16 of his points in the second half to lead Shead past Acadia Christian of Trenton.
Lee Smith scored nine points to pace Acadia Christian.
Acadia Christian (1-12) 21
Smith 3-0-9, Clark 2-0-4, Morse 4-0-8, Carver, Abbott, Richard, Macko, Hearn
Shead (11-4) 72
Collins 7-0-16, Medeiros 3-0-7, T. Barnes 1-0-3, Ricker 2-0-4, Seeley 4-0-9, Vinson 4-0-8, Demolet 1-0-2, Mitchell 3-0-6, Smith 1-1-3, Nicholas 3-0-6, R. Currier 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: Smith 3; Collins 2, Medeiros, Barnes, Seeley
Acadia Christian    7    10    12    21
Shead                  25    34    49    72

MDI 55, Hermon 52
At Hermon, Ben Walls scored 17 points as Mount Desert Island of Bar Harbor held off Hermon.
Caleb MacDonald and Jason Burke each scored 10 points for the Trojans.
Colton Gross had 17 points for the Hawks. Taylor Gross scored 12 points.
MDI (8-6) 55
Records 2

-1-5, Wells 0-2-2, MacDonald 3-3-10, Walls 6-3-17, Norwood 3-0-7, Chisholm 2-0-4, Burke 5-0-10, Joy
Hermon (7-9) 52
C. Gross 7-1-17, T. Gross 6-0-12, Mayhew 1-2-4, Adams 3-1-7, Deabay 4-0-8, Allen 1-0-2, Newbury 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Walls 2, MacDonald, Norwood; C. Gross 2
MDI           9    26    42    55
Hermon    11    18    30    52

JV: MDI 64-48

Jones.-Beals 59, Narraguagus 50
At Jonesport, Matt Alley totaled 16 points and seven assists to lift Jonesport-Beals over Narraguagus of Harrington.
Justin Alley also had 16 points for the Royals. Tyler Turcotte had 10 points and eight rebounds.
Stephen Strout led the Knights with 16 points and 11 rebounds.
Narraguagus (3-10) 50
Tenney 3-0-8, Dublin 3-0-8, Ramsey 2-0-4, Robinson 4-0-8, Kennedy 0-1-1, Maillet 1-0-2, Strout 7-2-16, Jordan 1-0-3, Bragg, Endre, Johnson
Jonesport-Beals (13-2) 59
Turcotte 3-4-10, A. Beal 3-0-8, M. Alley 6-3-16, Look 2-0-4, Carver 2-0-5, J. Alley 6-4-6, Smith, G. Beal, Monroe
3-pt. goals: Tenney 2, Dublin 2, Jordan; A. Beal 2, M. Alley, Carver
Narraguagus           16    25    33    50
Jonesport-Beals    14    30    44    59

Mattanawcook 57, John Bapst 37
At Lincoln, Wayne Campbell scored all of his 14 points in the second half to power Mattanawcook Academy past John Bapst of Bangor.
The Lynx outscored the Crusaders 34-14 in the fourth quarter to take the win.
Devin Delaite also had 14 points for the Lynx. Lance Bernier added 10 points.
Ryan Carr led John Bapst with 10 points.
John Bapst (1-16) 37
Storgaard 1-0-2, Charpentier 1-0-2, Carr 3-1-10, Hass 4-0-8, Philippon 1-0-2, Christie 2-0-4, O’Donnell 1-0-2, Ortiz 2-0-4, Desmond 1-0-2, Wetherbee, Pfister, Stewart, Pulley
Mattanawcook Academy (6-9) 57
Vicaire 3-0-8, Campbell 5-0-14, Gardner 1-1-3, Paradis 0-1-1, Delaite 5-0-14, Guiod 0-2-2, Bernier 5-0-10, Stepanec 0-3-3, O’Hara 0-2-2, L’Italien, Voisine, Hand
3-pt. goals: Carr 3, O’Donnell; Campbell 4, Delaite 4, Vicaire 2
John Bapst          9    23    32    37
Mattanawcook    9    23    38    57

JV: Mattanawcook 56-45

Stearns 44, Penobscot Valley 41
At Millinocket, Garen Manzo and Brandon McLaughlin scored 15 points apiece as the host Minutemen held off Penobscot Valley of Howland.
Joe McCloskey’s 20 points led all scorers for the Howlers.
Penobscot Valley (8-6) 41
McCloskey 9-2-20, Scopino 1-0-2, Hallett 0-1-1, Jones 3-1-9, Calendar 3-1-7, Speed 1-0-2, Thurlow
Stearns (12-3) 44
Manzo 5-3-15, McLaughlin 6-1-15, MacDonald 2-0-5, Michaud 2-0-5, Bouchard 2-0-4, Eurich, Whitney, McGillicuddy
3-pt. goals: Jones 2; Manzo 2, McLaughlin 2, MacDonald, Michaud
Penobscot Valley    13    22    28    41
Stearns                   13    25    36    44

JV: Stearns 55-22

Foxcroft 66, Central 35
At Dover-Foxcroft, Josiah Richard registered 12 points and six assists to help lead his Ponies to the win.
James Johnson netted 14 points and gathered seven rebounds while Ryan Stroud added 10 points for Foxcroft Academy.
Cole Haskell had 13 points and Chris Brownell 12 for Central of Corinth.
Central (3-12) 35
Haskell 4-4-13, Brownell 5-2-12, Lord 1-0-2, Melanson 2-0-4, Kelley 1-2-4, Buzzell, Mitchell, Lumdee, Bubar
Foxcroft (13-3) 66
Richard 5-0-12, Johnson 7-0-14, Stroud 4-0-10, Champeon 4-0-9, Davis 2-2-8, Harmon 3-0-6, Gourley 1-1-3, Gould 1-0-2, Merrill 1-0-2, Hutchinson, Coiley, Rebour, Erickson
3-pt. goals: Haskell; Richard 2, Stroud 2, Davis 2, Champeon
Central        7    20    24    35
Foxcroft    17    34    49    66

JV: Foxcroft 54-10

Piscataquis 42, Dexter 21
At Dexter, Aaron Ward scored a game-high 19 points to lead Piscataquis of Guilford past Dexter.
Dylan Izbicki had 12 points for the Pirates.
Tim Gustin paced the Tigers with seven points.
Piscataquis (5-10) 42
Ward 6-2-19, Schmiedlehner 1-0-2, Steeves 1-0-2, Izbicki 5-2-12, Kand 2-1-5, Duby 0-2-2, Noble, London, Moulton, Cole, Cartwright
Dexter (3-12) 21
Rolfe 1-0-2, Wing 2-0-4, Wyman 2-1-5, Crane 1-0-3, Gustin 2-3-7, Bilodeau, Wilks, Russell, Jordan, Stafford
3-pt. goals: Ward 5; Crane
Piscataquis    9    23    32    42
Dexter            4    12    19    21

JV: Piscataquis 53-40

So. Aroostook 65, Easton 55
At Dyer Brook, Dakota Sleeper scored 20 points as Southern Aroostook topped Easton.
Anthony Diaferio scored 15 points for the Warriors. Pat Goodall added 14 points and 12 rebounds.
Reid Clark paced the Bears with 20 points. Jonah Bacon scored 12 points.
Easton (5-10) 55
Turner 3-0-6, Fuller 3-0-6, Hafford 0-1-1, Jo. Bacon 5-2-12, Ja. Bacon 4-0-8, Tompkins 1-0-2, Clark 8-4-20
Southern Aroostook (11-4) 65
Tarr 1-3-5, Goodall 4-6-14, Diaferio 6-3-15, Sleeper 5-8-20, Casey 3-1-9, Robinson 1-0-2, Boulier, Desmond
3-pt. goals: Sleeper 2, Casey 2
Easton               14    22    35    55
So. Aroostook    10    32    45    65

JV: Easton 65-51

DI-Stonington 63, Searsport 31
At Deer Isle, Sam Grindle scored 14 of his 18 points in the first half and Evan Rollins hit for all 12 of his as the Mariners jumped out fast and cruised past the Vikings.
Dustin Powers added 11 points, and Joe Carter posted 10 rebounds and eight assists for Deer Isle-Stonington.
Rocky Faunce scored 14 points to pace Searsport.
Searsport (5-11) 31
Faunce 5-4-14, Connor 3-0-7, Kingsbury 1-0-3, J. Seekins 1-0-2, S. Seekins 1-0-2, Bean 1-0-2, Coulombe 0-1-1, Ellis, Moody, Kelly, French, Brooks, Bucklin
Deer Isle-Stonington (8-6) 63
Grindle 7-2-18, Rollins 6-0-12, Powers 4-3-11, Brown 3-2-8, Ciomei 2-0-5, Carter 1-0-2, Cormier 1-1-3, Morey 1-0-2, Melanio 1-0-2, Davis, Starkey
3-pt. goals: Connor, Kingsbury; Grindle 2, Ciomei
Searsport             9    14    18    31
DI-Stonington    21    40    50    63
JV: DI-S 54-34

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
CAHS 51, Ft. Fairfield 27

At Mars Hill, Vicki McIntyre scored 13 of her game-high 21 points in the second half as the host Pan-thers ran away with their 15th straight win.
McIntyre also had 13 rebounds and seven steals while Rachel Grew tallied 14 points and seven assists for Central Aroostook.
Courtney Churchill led Fort Fairfield with seven points.
Fort Fairfield (14-1) 27
C. Churchill 2-3-7, Shaw, Turner, Blaisdell, York 1-0-2, Wilson 2-0-4, Tracy, S. Churchill 1-0-3, Beaulieu 3-0-6, Hotham 2-1-5
Central Aroostook (15-2) 51
McIntyre 9-3-21, Grew 5-1-14, Gerrison 1-0-2, B. Hartin 3-0-6, C. Hartin 1-2-4, York, Cushman, Grass
3-pt. goals: S. Churchill; Grew 3
Fort Fairfield          6    14    22    27
Cen. Aroostook    5    24    41    51

JV: Fort Fairfield 31-20

GHCA 40, Wisdom 29
At St. Agatha, Mariah Wiley scored 17 points to lead Greater Houlton Christian Academy past Wis-dom.
Hayley Cyr scored nine points for Wisdom.
GHCA (6-9) 40
Little 3-1-7, Smart 1-1-3, Vargas 2-0-4, S. Michaud 1-2-4, Wiley 7-3-17, L. Bishop 1-0-2, McGuire 1-0-2, A. Michaud 0-1-1
Wisdom (5-10) 29
H. Cyr 4-1-9, Michaud 3-2-8, K. Guerrette 0-2-2, J. Cyr 3-0-6, Goyette 2-0-4, Tardif, M. Guerrette, Collins
3-pt. goals: none
GHCA      10    18    30    40
Wisdom    4    10    22    29

Hodgdon 78, East Grand 22
At Hodgdon, Lacie McQuarrie netted 18 points as the Hawks rolled to the easy victory.
Kim Levesque had 10 points and six rebounds and Jillian London nine points and nine boards for Hodgdon.
Shawnna Beaudoin had 12 points for East Grand of Danforth.
East Grand (1-14) 22
S. Beaudoin 3-5-12, K. Beaudoin 1-0-2, Cowger 1-0-2, J. Armstrong 1-0-2, Farley 1-1-4, Gilman, K. Armstrong
Hodgdon (6-10) 78
McQuarrie 8-0-18, Levesque 4-2-10, Ryan 1-0-2, Willette 3-0-6, Quint 4-1-9, Davies 3-0-8, Sloat 4-0-9, Oliver 4-0-8, London 4-0-9
3-pt. goals: S. Beaudoin, Farley; McQuarrie 2, Davies 2, Sloat, London
East Grand    7    10    13    22
Hodgdon    20    42    68    78

Washburn 47, Easton 39
At Washburn, Rebecca Campbell poured in a game-high 28 points to lead the Washburn Beavers past Easton.
Carla Halverson’s 17 points paced the Bears.
Easton (6-9) 39
Halverson 5-7-17, Poole 1-0-2, Cyr 0-2-2, Trask 0-1-1, Plourde 0-1-1, Babineau 3-2-8, Hammond 3-1-8
Washburn (11-4) 47
Campbell 11-2-28, R. Saucier 1-1-3, Chandler 3-0-6, Hernandez 2-0-4, Sjoberg 2-0-4, M. Saucier 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Hammond; Campbell 4
Easton         16    20    28    39
Washburn    16    25    37    47

So. Aroostook 58, LCS/MSSM 30
At Limestone, Liz Goodall scored 20 points to power Southern Aroostook of Dyer Brook past Lime-stone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Jasmine Rockwell added 12 points for the Warriors. Shelby Hartin scored 10 points.
Stephanie Leighton led the Eagles with 11 points.
Southern Aroostook (12-2) 58
E. Goodall 3-1-7, Nadeau 0-1-1, L. Goodall 10-0-20, Sommers 3-0-6, Jas. Rockwell 5-2-12, Raymond 1-0-2, Hartin 4-2-10, Tarr, Jan. Rockwell, Lawlor
LCS/MSSM (2-13) 30
C. Leighton 1-0-2, Kelly 1-0-2, Good 2-0-4, S. Leighton 5-1-11, St. Pierre 2-0-5, Gray 1-0-2, Allen 2-0-4, Cote, Kirk, Patten
3-pt. goals: St. Pierre
So. Aroostook    23    25    40    58
LCS/MSSM           9    13    22    30

JV: LCS/MSSM 34-29

Shead 44, Acadia Christian 9
At Eastport, Vanessa Patterson scored eight points as Shead topped Acadia Christian of Trenton.
Brianna Springer led Acadia Christian with eight points.
Acadia Christian (0-12) 9
Hearn 0-1-1, Springer 3-1-8, Abbott, Morang, Richard, Bishop, Apalsch
Shead (9-5) 44
Patterson 4-0-8, Cushing 2-1-5, DeWitt 2-0-4, Hoche 3-1-7, Seavey 2-1-5, Harris 3-0-6, Turner 2-1-5, Sapiel 2-0-4, McPhail
3-pt. goals: Springer
Acadia Christian    1       2     4      9
Shead                  14    24    33    44

MDI 55, Washington Acad. 44
At East Machias, Megan Phelps scored nine third-quarter points, all on 3-pointers, as the Trojans pulled away for the win.
Phelps tallied a game-high 23 points while hauling down 14 rebounds for MDI while Jessica Swanson netted 17 points.
Taylor Seeley led three Washington Academy Raiders in double figures with 17 points. Andi Flannery had 12 points and 11 boards and Christy Smith added 13 points.
MDI (14-2) 55
Phelps 8-4-23, Swanson 7-3-17, Black 2-0-4, Carroll 1-4-7, Curtis 2-0-4, Sargent, Vaux, Brown, Lewis, Ross
Washington Academy (12-4) 44
Seeley 7-2-17, Flannery 3-6-12, Smith 5-0-13, Nicely 1-0-2, Lehman, Hodgdon, Jones, Wright, Bridges
3-pt. goals: Phelps 3, Carroll; Smith 3, Seeley
MDI                         13    25    43    55
Washington Acad.    11    23    37    44

JV: WA 45-39

Calais 57, Narraguagus 52
At Harrington, Alex McVicar hit five 3-pointers en route to 25 points as Calais edged Narraguagus.
Andrea Perry led all scorers with 30 points for the Knights.
Calais 57
McVicar 6-8-25, Hill 2-2-7, Brown 1-1-3, Hollingdale 3-0-6, Redding 2-3-7, Young 1-0-3, Osborne 1-4-6
Narraguagus 52
Perry 12-4-30, Foss 4-0-9, Beal 0-1-1, Burke 2-0-5, Eckert 1-0-2, Hatt 1-0-2, Albee
3-pt. goals: McVicar 5, Hill; Perry 2, Foss

>Calais               17    29    43    57
Narraguagus    14    23    34    52

Jonesport-Beals 44, Machias 36
At Machias, Jonesport-Beals outscored Machias 17-9 in the fourth quarter to grab victory.
Morgan Merchant led Jonesport-Beals with 14 points.
Fayranne Lipton had 14 points for Machias.
Jonesport-Beals (3-12) 36
Merchant 5-4-14, L. Beal 4-0-8, Todd 1-0-2, M. Alley 3-0-6, B. Beal 3-2-8, MacLean 2-2-6, M. Beal
Machias (6-9) 44
Lipton 6-2-14, Shults 3-2-8, Rolfe 3-0-6, Stanhope 2-0-4, Libby 2-0-4, Reynolds, Proctor, Smith
3-pt. goals: none
Jonesport-Beals    10    23    27    44
Machias                  7    23    27    36

Orono 40, Old Town 29
At Orono, Jade Keezer scored a game-high 13 points, including three 3-pointers to pace the Red Riots.
Ally Sherman added 11 points and grabbed 11 rebounds.
Ashley Abbott led the scoring for the Coyotes with 10 points.
Old Town (5-11) 29
Abbott 4-2-10, England 3-1-7, Maxim 1-0-2, Hesseltine 2-0-5, Treadwell 2-1-5, McLaughlin, Cole, Cossar, Outman
Orono (12-2) 40
Keezer 4-2-13, Berry 1-0-2, Bryant 1-0-2, Fox 1-1-3, Sherman 2-7-11, Triandafillou 2-0-4, Woodward 0-5-5
3-pt. goals: Hesseltine; Keezer 3
Old Town     8    15    25    29   
Orono           9    21    29    40   

JV: Old Town 36-33

****
BOWLING
HIGH SCHOOL

At Sparetime Recreation,
Waterville
Home School 11, Lawrence 7
Winslow 16, Hermon 3
Waterville 11, Bangor 8
Messalonskee 14, Hampden 5
Central 17, Messalonskee JV 2
Nokomis 15.5, Winslow JV 3.5
Individual games 200 or over: Nate Harzewski (Home School) 210, Jason Kimball (Winslow) 222, Dylan Davis (Waterville) 203, 233, Jenna Dionnne (Hampden) 200

****
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
Amateur Wrestling Alliance Poll

1. Noble, 2. Massabesic, 3. Lisbon, 4. Marshwood, 5. Mountain Valley, 6. Camden Hills, 7. Bonny Eagle, 8. Cony, 9. Westbrook, 10. Mount Ararat; also considered: Kennebunk, Belfast, Oak Hill, Morse, Mt. Blue

At Howland
Penobscot Valley 46, Calais 15

119: David Sirois (PV) pinned Mike Larsen 4:16; 125: Dominic Martarano (Cal) by forfeit; 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) dec. Zack Lafreniere 5-1; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Spencer Bauer 4:04; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) by forfeit; 145: Nathan Hatch (PV) dec. Adam Morrison 11-1; 152: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Connor Murphy :51; 160: Kosuke Otake (Cal) by forfeit; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) by forfeit; 215: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Darren McGovern :56; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) by forfeit
Penobscot Valley 45, Mattanawcook Academy 12
103: Courtney Burns (MA) by forfeit; 112: David Sirois (PV) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) pinned Ben Fernald 5:36; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Wyatt Tash 1:55; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) by forfeit; 145: Kris Ferguson (MA) pinned Nathan Hatch :18; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) dec. JR Jordan 4-0; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) by forfeit; 215: Tony Jipson (PV) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Mark Beatty :07
Penobscot Valley 48, George Stevens Academy 12
112: David Sirois (PV) pinned Jordan Lord :45; 119: Dominik Kiefer (GSA) by forfeit; 125: James Szasz (GSA) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) by forfeit; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) dec. Josia Moore 6-5; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) by forfeit; 145: Nathan Hatch (PV) pinned Joshua Bowden :55; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Jeff Durand 1:16; 189: Nelson Keyser (PV) dec. Thomas Strahan 6-5; 215: Tony Jipson (PV) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) by forfeit
Stearns vs. Penobscot Valley
125: Jasper Young (S) by forfeit

****
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Bates 77, UM-Farmington 64

At Farmington, Brian Ellis had 14 points and nine rebounds Tuesday to lead Bates College of Lewiston past the University of Maine-Farmington.
Nick Schmiemann and Marshall Hatch also scored 14 points for Bates. Jimmy O’Keefe had 12 points.
Eric Taylor scored a game-high 21 points for the Beavers. Andrew Dean had 13 points as Eric Lelansky and Josh Tanguay scored 11 points each.
Bates (8-10) 77
Schmiemann 5-1-14, Ellis 3-8-14, Hatch 4-3-14, O’Keefe 6-0-12, Brust 3-1-8, Squires 1-2-4, Curley 1-1-3, Philbrook 1-0-3, Creahan 1-1-3, Bogdanovich 0-2-2, Weston, Lentini, Christian, Deegan, Wirth
UM-Farmington (4-10) 64
Taylor 8-5-21, Dean 4-2-13, Lelansky 4-1-11, Tanguay 3-5-11, Kane 1-3-5, Burdin 0-2-2, Gerrish 0-1-1, T. Gingras, Miller, M. Gingras, Leary
3-pt. goals: Hatch 3, Schmiemann 3, Brust, Philbrook; Dean 3, Lelansky 2
Halftime: UM-Farmington 34-26

****
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
Eastern Collegiate Football
Conference
All-Academic Team
Husson University:
Keenon Blindow, Tom Hersom, Mike Hersom, Jack Hersom, Kyle Vanedestine, James Wood

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports