January 26, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 26, 2010, at 9:10 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 64, Messalonskee 53
Bangor Chr. 52, Piscataquis 49
Brewer 68, Mt. Blue 65 (OT)
Brunswick 60, Lewiston 47
Buckfield 52, Rangeley 41
Calais 53, Jones.-Beals 52
Camden Hills 95, Belfast 31
Cape Elizabeth 71, Wells 37
Cheverus 55, Gorham 38
Deering 56, Windham 53
Dexter 64, Sumner 62
Dirigo 72, Telstar 37
Edward Little 55, Oxford Hills 37
Ellsworth 62, John Bapst 43
Fort Fairfield 58, Washburn 53
Georges Valley 60, Boothbay 41
Greely 57, Fryeburg 47
Hall-Dale 39, Monmouth 37
Hampden 61, Lawrence 44
Jay 52, Madison 45
Leavitt 55, Waterville 39
Maranacook 71, Lincoln Academy 64
Massabesic 65, Noble 55
Medomak Valley 67, Rockland 49
Morse 57, Cony 52
Mount View 67, Nokomis 59
Mt. Abram 83, Carrabec 64
Mt. Ararat 51, Erskine 37
Oak Hill 40, Gardiner 39
Old Orchard 61, North Yarmouth 45
Old Town 59, Orono 50
Portland 64, Sanford 35
Scarborough 66, Kennebunk 47
Shead 51, Machias 37
South Portland 71, Bonny Eagle 46
St. Dominic 54, Winthrop 50
Stearns 60, Penquis 39
Thornton 55, Biddeford 44
Valley 61, Greenville 45
Washington Acad. 73, Woodland 43
Westbrook 71, Marshwood 53
Winslow 32, MCI 31
Wiscasset 54, Lisbon 39
Wisdom 52, Van Buren 35
Yarmouth 74, Freeport 34
York 70, Traip 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor 67, Messalonskee 54
Bangor Christian 34, PCHS 24
Brewer 63, Mt. Blue 50
Brunswick 71, Lewiston 39
Bucksport 54, Ellsworth 45
Camden Hills 54, Belfast 36
Cape Elizabeth 52, Wells 25
Deering 37, Windham 22
Dexter 35, Sumner 18
Greely 69, Fryeburg Academy 29
Greenville 50, Valley 21
GSA 52, Narraguagus 32
Hampden 51, Lawrence 33
Hebron 40, Seacoast Christian 26
Hermon 50, Foxcroft 47 (OT)
Houlton 54, Fort Kent 43
Leavitt 64, Waterville 57
Lee Acad. 48, Schenck 34
Lincoln Academy 41, Maranacook 34
Livermore 32, Mountain Valley 29
Mattanawcook 32, John Bapst 21
McAuley 51, Massabesic 31
Medomak 62, Rockland 29
Morse 43, Cony 23
Mt. Ararat 56, Erskine 42
Nokomis 35, Mount View 24
Oak Hill 51, Gardiner 41
Old Orchard 40, North Yarmouth 33
Oxford Hills 29, Edward Little 28
Portland 44, Sanford 37
Rangeley 51, Buckfield 28
Sacopee Valley 29, Hyde 22
Scarborough 63, Kennebunk 18
Searsport 31, Deer Isle-Stonington 30
South Portland 53, Bonny Eagle 47
Stearns 39, Penquis 19
Westbrook 50, Marshwood 38
Winslow 33, MCI 24
Wisdom 40, Van Buren 28
Yarmouth 57, Freeport 31
York 65, Traip 26

HOCKEY
Houlton-Hodgdon 6, John Bapst 2

PREP
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hebron 40, Seacoast 26

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saint Joseph’s 77, Rivier 76
Thomas 81, Bowdoin 70
UMass Boston 70, So. Maine 48
U-New England 79, Husson 67

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 64, Maine Maritime 52
Colby 88, UM-Farmington 45
So. Maine 55, UMass Boston 51

MEN’S HOCKEY
Bowdoin 6, Salem state 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Bowdoin 15, Plymouth State 0
Southern Maine 5, Colby 2

****
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bangor Chr. 52, Piscataquis 49

At Guilford, Brandon Wilcox scored 13 points and Tyler Alexander netted 12 to power Bangor Christian by Piscataquis.
Aaron Ward paced Piscataquis with a game-high 23 points. Nick Schmiedlehner added 12 points.
Bangor Chr. (3-12) 52
Bran. Wilcox 3-6-13, Alexander 5-0-12, Bragg 3-1-9, Dorman 4-0-8, Schmidt 4-0-8, Swanson 1-0-2, Brad Wilcox
Piscataquis (4-10) 49
Ward 7-5-23, Schmiedlehner 5-1-12, Steeves 1-0-2, Izbicki 1-4-6, Kand 1-4-6, Duby, Noble
3-pt. goals: Bran. Wilcox, Alexander 2, Bragg; Ward 4, Schmiedlehner
Bangor Chr.     11    24    36    52
Piscataquis       6    17    24    49

Ellsworth 62, John Bapst 43
At Bangor, Ryan Petros led four Ellsworth scorers in double figures with 13 points as the Eagles defeated John Bapst.
Andrew Austin and Brad Folmer scored 11 points apiece for Ellsworth while Cote Card scored 10.
Lucas Philippon netted 17 points to lead John Bapst.
Ellsworth (12-2) 62
Petros 5-3-13, Austin 5-1-11, Folmer 4-2-11, Card 4-1-10, Saunders 3-1-7, Palmer 1-2-4, Sawyer 1-0-3, Emeigh 1-0-2, Blethen 0-1-1, Holt, Haslam, Carter, Richie
John Bapst (1-15) 43
Philippon 6-2-17, Desmond 3-1-7, Hass 3-0-6, O’Donnell 2-0-5, Pfister 1-2-4, Carr 1-0-2, Stewart 1-0-2, Storgaard, Charpentier, Wetherbee, Pulley, Ortiz
3-pt. goals: Folmer, Card, Sawyer; Philippon 3, O’Donnell
Ellsworth         21    42    55    62
John Bapst     12    24    31    43

JV: John Bapst 55-54 (2OT)

WA Raiders 73, Woodland 43
At Baileyville, Noah VonRotz poured in 23 points to spark Washington Academy of East Machias by Woodland.
Bryce Colbeth posted 14 points for the Raiders while Ben Teer added 13.
Cory Rolfe scored 13 points to pace Woodland while Brandon Ireland scored 10.
Washington Acad. (14-1) 73
VonRotz 11-1-23, Teer 5-0-13, Colbeth 6-2-14, Farrer 2-0-6, J. Porter 4-0-8, Richards, Huffman 0-2-2, Mallar, Stevens 2-26, D. Porter, Varney, Pineo, Lenfesty, Schoppee
Woodland (4-10) 43
Rolfe 4-5-13, Curtis 3-2-8, Subialdea, Hoops 0-4-4, Lincoln, Pike 2-0-4, Hood, Perry 2-0-4, Ireland 4-2-10
3-pt. goals: Teer 3, Farrer 2
Washington Acad.    22    40    57    73
Woodland                  7    22    37    43

JV: WA 83-54

Fort Fairfield 58, Washburn 53
At Washburn, John McNamee lead the Tigers with 17 points, Travis Noyes and Josh Booth each added 15, Booth hit four 3-pointers.
Mitch Worcester scores a game high 20 points including three 3-pointers to pace the Beavers, Chase Chandler contributed 12
Fort Fairfield (13-1) 58
McNamee 8-1-17, Noyes 5-5-15, Booth 4-3-15, Dufour 3-2-8, Churchill 1-0-3, Williams, Clark
Washburn (9-5) 53
Worcester 6-5-20, Chandler 3-6-12, J. McLaughlin 2-3-7, Fitzpatrick 2-2-6, Turner 2-0-4, Bragg 1-0-2, Howe 0-0-2, Theriault
3-pt. goals: Worcester 3; Booth 4, Churchill
Fort Fairfield     17    27    42    58   
Washburn        15    22    33    53   

JV: Fort Fairfield 46-29

Wisdom 52, Van Buren 35
At St. Agatha, Kyle Daigle scored 13 points to help lead Wisdom past visiting Van Buren.
Chris Ouellette scored 11 points and Andrew Malenica added 10 for the Pioneers.
Connor Lapierre led Van Buren with eight.
Van Buren (2-12) 35
Lapierre 4-0-8, Rossignol 4-0-8, Laplante 3-0-7, Cullinan 2-3-7, Allen 1-0-2, Edgecomb 1-0-2, Lapointe 1-0-2, Roy, Theriault, Chambers
Wisdom (3-11) 52
Daigle 6-1-13, Ouellette 5-0-11, Malenica 3-3-10, Albert 4-0-8, Roc. Chamberland 3-1-8, K. Chamberland 1-0-2, Cyr, Rob. C

hamberland
3-pt. goals: Laplante; Ouellette, Malenica, Roc. Chamberland
Van Buren     10    14    29    35   
Wisdom         21    26    43    52   

Camden Hills 95, Belfast 31
At Rockport, Tyler McFarland led five double-digit scorers with 16 points for the Camden Hills Windjammers.
Casey Wilson and Keegan Pieri each scored 12 while Casey Scott and Joel Gabriele each had 11 for the ‘Jammers.
Jack Davis led the Lions with nine points.
Belfast (1-14) 31
Davis 4-1-9, Kalikowski 1-2-4, Senderson 1-1-4, Reed, Jackson 0-1-1, Beal, Bernosky 1-0-3, Mitchell 1-1-3, Dyer, Webster 1-1-3, Howes 2-0-4, Hereux
Camden Hills (14-1) 95
Gabriele 5-0-11, Landwehr 3-2-8, Wincklhofer 1-0-2, Gartley 1-3-6, Carlsen 2-2-6, White 1-1-3, Vlautin 1-2-4, Weferling 2-0-4, Scott 3-4-11, Wilson 6-0-12, Pieri 2-8-12, McFarland
3-pt. goals: Bernosky; Gabriele, Gartley, Scott
Belfast                2    14    22    31   
Camden Hills     20    48    74    95   

JV: Camden Hills 55-45

Calais 53, Jonesport-Beals 52
At Calais, Josh Gillespie scored with 24 seconds left and the Blue Devils stopped the Royals’ last attempt to score en route to their 13th victory.
Calais rallied in fourth when it outscored J-B 18-10, sparked by Dylan Ramsdell’s eight points and two steals for layups by Jeremy Carr.
Cameron Shorey and Ramsdell each scored 13 points to lead Calais and Gillespie added 10.
Justin Alley scored 14 points to lead Jonesport-Beals, Andrew Beal added 13 and Matt Alley netted 12.
Jonesport-Beals (12-2) 52
Lyons, Look, J. Alley 7-0-14, A. Beal 6-0-13, G. Beal 3-3-9, Turcotte 1-0-2, Carver 1-0-2, M. Alley 5-2-12
Calais (13-1) 53
Gillespie 5-0-10, Carr 4-0-8, Shorey 6-1-13, Mitchell 1-0-3, Cavanaugh 2-2-6, Ramsdell 5-0-13, Beers, Cummings
3-pt. goals: A. Beal; Mitchell, Ramsdell 3
Jonesport-Beals     11    28    42    52   
Calais                     10    23    35    53   

JV: Calais 52-41

Dexter 64, Sumner 62
At East Sullivan, Nate Wyman scored a game-high 22 points as Dexter edged Sumner.
Tim Gustin added 13 points for Dexter.
Gabe O’Brien tallied 19 points to pace Dexter while Tommy Bell added 16.
Dexter (3-12) 64
Bilodeau 1-4-6, Wilks 3-2-8, Wing 2-3-7, Wyman 10-2-22, Jordan 1-0-2, Crane 2-2-6, Gustin 5-3-13
Sumner (6-9) 62
Tenney 1-0-2, O’Brien 7-2-19, Dyer 2-4-8, Deniger 4-0-8, Bell 8-0-16, Ring 1-0-2, Smeal 3-1-7, B. Johnson, Norton, Boone
3-pt. goals: O’Brien 2
Dexter       12    36    41    64
Sumner     14    22    38    62

Shead 51, Machias 37
At Machias, Tyler Mitchell scored 14 points and Caleb Ricker added 11 to lead Shead by Machias.
Matt Jenkins scored 10 points to lead Machias.
Shead (10-4) 51
Collins 2-0-5, Mederas 2-2-6, Barnes 3-1-9, Ricker 5-1-11, Vinson 1-0-2, Mitchell 7-0-14, Smith 1-1-3, Nicholas 0-1-1, Carrier
Machias (7-8) 37
Raye, Prescott 3-1-7, Little 1-3-5, Jenkins 4-2-10, Farrington, Dahl, Getchell 0-3-3, Morse, Scoville 1-0-3, Richards 1-4-6, Reynolds 1-0-3
3-pt. goals: Collins, Barnes 2; Scoville, Reynolds
Shead     16    24    38    51   
Machias     8    17    24    37   

Hampden 61, Lawrence 44
At Fairfield, Graham Safford and Noah Burditt tallied 13 points apiece to lead Hampden by Lawrence.
Jacob Moore added 10 points for the Broncos.
Bobby Belanger netted 26 points to pace Lawrence.
Hampden (12-4) 61
Safford 4-5-13, McCue, Turner 3-1-7, Miller 2-0-4, Hersey 2-0-4, Lester, Moore 4-2-10, Dolan 2-2-7, G. Burditt 1-0-2, Poirier, N. Burditt 3-7-13, Bisbee
Lawrence (4-11) 44
Powers 1-0-2, A. Carey, Dudley, Leathers 1-0-2, Belanger 6-14-26, S. Carey 2-1-5, Letourneau 2-4-8, Caron, Quimby, C. Belanger 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Dolan
Hampden     20    32    41    61
Lawrence     12    28    34    44

Mount View 67, Nokomis 59
At Newport, Michael Cochrane scored 14 and led his Mount View Mustangs of Thorndike past Nokomis of Newport.
Chris Bailey led all scorers with 32 points and Jake Welch added 12 for the Warriors.
Mount View (12-3) 67
Cochrane 4-6-14, Porter, Keller 2-3-8, Alton 4-1-9, Mehuren 1-3-6, Albright 1-0-2, Babin 2-4-8, Rednour 1-0-2, Neally 3-3-9, Hughes 1-0-2, Blanchard 2-1-7
Nokomis (1-14) 59
Braley 9-7-32, Welch 4-2-12, Schaefer, Libby, Hartsgrove 2-0-6, Pearl 2-1-7, Adams 0-2-2, Higgins, Chipman
3-pt. goals: Keller, Mehuren, Blanchard 2; Braley 7, Welch 2, Hartsgrove 2, Pearl 2
Mount View     10    27    44    67   
Nokomis           16    23    34    59   
JV: Mount View 72-28

Stearns 60, Penquis 39
At Millinocket, Brandon McLaughlin scored 14 of his 23 points in the first quarter to spark the Stearns Minutemen past Penquis of Milo.
Garen Manzo and Billy Eurich each scored 10 points for the Minutemen.
Brian Russell and Caleb Stanley led the Patriots with seven points each.
Penquis (7-7) 39
Russell 3-0-7, Stanley 2-2-7, Grinnell 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-0-2, Badger 3-0-6, Cobb 1-0-2, Delano 0-1-1, Larrabee 1-1-4, Arefein 1-0-2, Artes 1-1-3, Johnson 1-1-3, Armstrong
Stearns (11-3) 60
McLaughlin 9-2-23, Manzo 5-0-10, Eurich 4-2-10, MacDonald 0-3-3, Baker 1-0-2, Bri. Bouchard, Bra. Bouchard 1-0-2, Michaud 1-0-2, Whitney 1-0-2, McCleary 1-4-6, McGillicuddy
3-pt. goals: Russell, Stanley; McLaughlin 3
Penquis      3    12    27    39   
Stearns     16    28    40    60   

Old Town 59, Orono 50
At Old Town, Josh Boucher  scored  13 of his 19 points in the fourth quarter and hit six of 11 3-pointers overall to lead the Old Town Coyotes past Orono.
Luke Bartlett had 15 points, seven rebounds and five assists for the Coyotes. Bronson Merry also scored 15.
A.J. Coleman led the Red Riots with 16 while Brandon Levasseur and Nathan Paul each scored 12.
Orono (5-9) 50
Coleman 5-3-16, Levasseur 4-3-12, Paul 5-2-12, Eddy 2-4-8, Marsh, Albert 1-0-2
Old Town (9-5) 59
Boucher 6-1-19, Bartlett 3-8-15, Merry 5-4-15, Kochis 2-0-4, Clark, Boyington 0-2-2, Abbott 2-0-4, Loring
3-pt. goals: Coleman 3, Levasseur; Boucher 6, Bartlett, Merry
O

rono        10    19    32    50   
Old Town     9    24    35    59   

JV: Old Town 48-42

Valley 61, Greenville 45
At Bingham, Nathan Schultz pumped in 19 points as the host Cavaliers knocked off Greenville.
Cameron Miller added 13 points and Chris Bean 10 for Valley.
Tony DiAngelo and Emerson Sikes netted 15 points apiece for Greenville.
Greenville 45
DiAngelo 6-3-15, Sikes 7-0-15, Morrill 1-0-3, Hersey 1-0-2, Derboghosian 1-1-3, Richards 0-1-1, Jardine 1-1-3, Stafford 0-2-2, Pelletier, Henderson, Harmon
Valley 61
Schultz 7-4-19, Cam. Miller 6-1-13, Bean 4-2-10, Wade 3-2-8, Car. Miller 1-1-3, West 2-0-6, Jackson 1-0-2, Hunnewell, Malloy, Stevens, Brown
3-pt. goals: Jardine, Sikes, Morrill; West 2, Schultz
Greenville    6    17    28    45
Valley        13    28    47    61

Medomak 67, Rockland 49
At Rockland, Alex Mackenzie netted a game-high 25 points to lead Medomak Valley of Waldoboro by Rockland.
Isaac Greenrose scored 17 points for the Panthers while Isaac Durkee added 12 points.
Chris Nolan led Rockland with 15 points while Luke Morrill added 12.
Medomak (12-3) 67
Bartlett 1-0-2, D. Osier 2-0-4, Aubel 3-0-7, Greenrose 5-4-17, Mackenzie 9-7-25, Durkee 3-4-12, Ahlholm, K. Durkee, Vinal, Judkins, Genther, S. Osier, Giustra
Rockland (7-8) 49
Gustin 1-2-4, Harjula 1-2-5, Nolan 5-5-15, Ecker 1-0-2, Morrill 5-0-12, Hadley 3-0-6, Meklin 2-1-5
3-pt. goals: Aubel, Greenrose 3, I. Durkee 2; Harjula, Morrill 2
Medomak     11    31    44    67
Rockland       4    14    31    49

Bangor 64, Messalonskee 53
At Oakland, Zach Blodgett poured in a game-high 23 points as the visiting Rams knocked off Messalonskee.
Clark Noonan and Justin Thomas contributed 10 points apiece for the winners.
Justin Meader paced Messalonskee with 16 points.
Bangor (13-2) 64
Thomas 4-1-10, Blodgett 8-5-23, Noonan 4-2-10, Larochelle 1-0-2, Szewczyk, Hetterman 0-1-1, Sherwood 1-0-2, Glazier, Winchester 0-1-1, McIntosh 1-0-2, Higgins 1-0-2, Henigan 1-3-5, Hall, Stewart, Alexander 3-0-6
Messalonskee (0-15) 53
Meader 5-2-16, Landry 2-0-4, Wilson 0-2-2, Erskine,  Pottle, Bartlett 3-2-9, McLellan 3-0-6, McPhereson 0-1-1, Clark 1-0-2, Smith 2-4-9
3-pt. goals: Blodgett 2, Thomas; Meader 4, Bartlett, Smith
Bangor             20    30    47    64
Messalonskee    10    21    32    53

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Stearns 39, Penquis 19

At Millinocket, Becca Leavitt tossed in 12 points to lead Stearns by Penquis of Milo.
Kirsten Marter chipped in with 10 points for the Minutemen.
Kristen Chapman and Sadie Zambrano paced Penquis with five points apiece.
Penquis (6-8) 19
Chapman 2-0-5, Worster, Fowles, Larson 1-0-2, Patten 1-0-3, Zambrano 2-1-5, McLaughlin, C. Bess, Hall, Weston 1-0-2, H. Bess 1-0-2
Stearns (10-4) 39
Deabay 1-0-2, Osborne, Johnson 1-2-4, Pelkey 0-1-1, Levesque 1-0-2, Marter 2-5-10, Rollins 1-0-2, Leavitt 6-0-12, Kranich 1-0-2, Beaulieu 2-0-4, Rogan
3-pt. goals: Chapman, Patten; Marter
Penquis     2    11    16    19
Stearns      8    17    25    39

Dexter 35, Sumner 18
At East Sullivan, Cally Mountain registered 13 points as Dexter defeated Sumner.
Becca McLean scored four points to pace the Sumner.
Dexter (10-5) 35
Ca. Mountain 5-1-13, D. Bell 0-2-2, J. Bell 1-0-2, Cr. Mountain 1-0-2, Murray 2-0-4, Gustin 1-0-2, Atwater 2-0-4, Crane 0-1-1, Lancaster 1-0-2, Theodore 1-1-3, Adams
Sumner (0-15) 18
McLean 2-0-4, Leighton 0-3-3, West 1-0-2, Eschete 1-0-2, Tucker 1-0-3, Rivers 1-0-2, MacLean 1-0-2, Whitten, Havey, Pennartz, Arey
3-pt. goals: Ca. Mountain 2; Tucker
Dexter     11    24    31    35
Sumner     0    6    8    18

GSA 52, Narraguagus 32
At Blue Hill, India Frazier scored a game-high 27 points, including 17 in the first half, as George Stevens Academy built a 16-point halftime lead en route to the victory.
Stevie Theoharidis had 15 points for the winners.
Andrea Perry scored 17 points for Narraguagus of Harrington.
 Narraguagus (6-5) 32
Beal 1-0-2, Burke, Taylor, Collora 0-2-2, Foss 1-0-2, Eckert 2-0-4, Hatt, Albee 2-1-5, Potts, Dorr, Perry 8-1-17
George Stevens Academy (9-5) 52
Brady, L. Clapp 1-0-2, Gray, Kane, M. Theoharidis, Elliott, Brown 2-0-4, Frazier 11-5-27, A. Clapp 2-0-4, Brann, Blodgett, Van der Eb, Farnsworth, S. Theoharidis 5-4-15
3-pt. goals: S. Theoharidis
Narraguagus     2    12    21    32
GSA                13    28    38    52

JV: GSA 30-28

Hermon 50, Foxcroft 47 (OT)
At Dover-Foxcroft, Victoria Davenport and Ashley Thayer combined to go 7-for-8 from the free-throw line in overtime as Hermon defeated Foxcroft Academy.
Foxcroft’s Vanessa Lougee had hit a shot with three seconds left to send it to overtime.
Thayer led the Hawks with 14 points while Davenport had 10 foul shots in scoring 12 points. Danielle Ross also had 12.
Lougee finished with 17 points and 12 rebounds to pace the Ponies while Bekah Flanders had 12 points. Sabrina Sharrow added eight points and five assists.
Hermon (8-7) 50
Thayer 4-4-14, Davenport 1-10-12, Ross 5-0-12, Kelley 3-0-6, King 2-0-4, Snow 1-0-2, Hamlin, Nickerson, Bates
Foxcroft (11-3) 47
Lougee 7-3-17, Flanders 5-2-12, Sharrow 2-3-8, Withee 2-0-6, Keane 2-0-4, Seavey, Boss
3-pt. goals: Thayer 2, Ross 2; Withee 2, Sharrow
Hermon     10    21    28    41    50
Foxcroft    11    19    29    41    47

JV: Foxcroft 35-30

Bucksport 54, Ellsworth 45
At Bucksport, Mindy Pye tallied 16 points, three assists and three steals while Shelby Redman had 14 points and 10 rebounds to lead Bucksport by Ellsworth.
Sadie Wight added eight points, four steals and four assists for the Golden Bucks.
Marissa Johnson had 16 points and Sarah Stanley 11 for Ellsworth.
Ellworth (2-14) 45
Johnson 7-2-16, Stanley 2-6-11, Martin 3-0-8, Jackson 4-0-8, Clement 1-0-2, Cooper, Wadman, Domagala, McGuire, Stubbs
Bucksport (2-13) 54
Pye 6-4-16, Redman 5-4-14, Wight 2-3-8, Churchill 1-2-4, Hurd 1-0-2, Blair 4-0-8, Greenlaw 1-0-2, Gauvin, Trasko
3-pt. goals: Martin 2, Stanley; Wight
Ellsworth     11    19    36    45
Bucksport    13    23    38 

   54

Bangor 67, Messalonskee 54
At Red Barry Gym, sophomore forward Kate Treadwell poured in 25 points and hauled down nine rebounds as the Rams built a 20-point halftime lead and knocked off Messalonskee of Oakland.
The Eagles beat the Rams 64-44 earlier this winter.
Bangor trailed 18-16 after one quarter, but Stephanie Comstock’s one-hander in the lane off the glass ignited a 24-4 run that turned a 20-20 game into a 44-24 halftime advantage.
Comstock scored six of her 12 points during that span for 8-7 Bangor while Treadwell had 14 first-half points.
Hillary Throckmorton was the other Ram in double figures with 17 points while Kim Jordan had three assists to go with six points.
Hannah Dexter led all scorers with 27 points for Messalonskee.

Mattanawcook 32, John Bapst 21
At Lincoln, Jessica Fortin fired in 12 points and pulled down 17 rebounds to pace the Lynx, Brooke Hanscom contributed 11.
Taylor Edgecomb led the Crusaders from Bangor with 7 points.
Mattanawcook (9-6) 32
R. Gardner 0-1-1, Paul, Libbey 1-1-3, Hanscom 5-1-11, Hawkins 1-0-2, Fortin 4-4-12, Gulesian, O’Hara 0-3-3
John Bapst (7-8) 21
M. Martin, Moriarty 0-1-1, Myerowitz 2-2-6, Hayden, Edgecomb 3-1-7, Williams, P. Martin 1-1-3, Boyle 2-0-4, Mason
John Bapst             2      4    10    21   
Mattanawcook     10    13    17    32   

JV: Mattanawcook 39-33

Wisdom 40, Van Buren 28
At St. Agatha, Deliya Michaud connected for 12 points to propel Wisdom by Van Buren.
Jen Ouellette netted 16 points to lead Van Buren.
Van Buren 28
Ouellette 5-3-16, Bourgoin 1-1-3, Wilson 2-3-7, Rioux 0-2-2, Parent, McDonald, Dumond, Martin
Wisdom 40
Michaud 5-2-12, Guerrette 3-3-9, H. Cyr 4-0-9, Goyette 3-1-7, Collins 1-1-3, J. Cyr, Tardif
3-pt. goals: Ouellette 3; H. Cyr

Houlton 54, Fort Kent 43
At Houlton, Vanessa Sanderson had a double-double with 21 points and 10 rebounds to lead the host Shiretowners to a season sweep of Fort Kent.
Amanda Fogarty scored 16 points for the Shires.
Breanna Thibodeau led the Warriors with 15 points and Sam Carapellucci added 13.
Fort Kent (9-6) 43
Thibodeau 6-0-15, Carapellucci 6-1-13, Boucher 3-2-9, Walker 0-1-1, Morneault 0-2-2, Martin 1-0-3, Nadeau, Roy
Houlton (10-5) 54
Sanderson 7-5-21, Fogarty 6-4-16, Hanson 4-0-8, McPartland3-1-8, Bailey 0-1-1, Camerson, Cone, Folsom
3-pt. goals: Thibodeau 3, Boucher, Martin; Sanderson 2, McPartland
Fort Kent     12    23    28    43   
Houlton     11    23    35    54  
 
JV: Fort Kent 46-41 (OT)

Bangor Christian 34, PCHS 24
At Bangor, Meredith Bean tossed in 13 points, snagged 10 rebounds, and Emma Johnson added 10 points to lead the Patriots to victory.
Emma Riitano led the Pirates from Guilford with 6 points.
Piscataquis (3-11) 24
Carr, L. Morrill 0-2-2, Martell 1-0-2, Hooper, M. Morrill 1-0-2, Burdin 2-1-5, Schaffer, Bell, 2-1-5, Hoak 1-0-2, Riitano 3-0-6
Bangor Christian (12-2) 34
Bragg 2-1-5, Ramirez, Johnson 4-2-10, Holmes 3-0-6, Dillon, Roemmich, Harvey, Bean 5-3-13
Piscataquis     5    10    12    24   
Bangor Chr.     6    12    24    34   

JV: Bangor Christian 29-18

Lee 48, Schenck 34
At Lee, Kellsey Grass and Alaina Hamilton scored 12 points apiece to lead Lee Academy by Schenck of East Millinocket.
Jade DiCentes tallied 17 points to pace Schenck.
Schenck (8-8) 34
Nicholson 1-0-2, Michaud 2-0-4, Powers 2-1-5, Jamo 1-0-2, Tompkins, Deloge, DiCentes 5-7-17, Brown 2-0-4, Hannington, York
Lee Acad. (2-13) 48
Hersom 1-0-2, Thornton 2-0-4, Mallett 4-0-9, Grass 5-2-12, Cowan 3-2-9, Hamilton 5-2-12
3-pt. goals: Mallett, Cowan
Schenck     6    15    20    34
Lee Acad.     6    16    29    48

JV: Schenck 49-45

Brewer 63, Mt. Blue 50
At Brewer, the  Witches outscored the Cougars of Farmington 16-2 in the second quarter en route to the victory.
Lindsay Houp paced Brewer with 19 points and Deaven Smith added 10.
Gillian Perron scored 14 points to lead the Cougars.
Mt. Blue (0-14) 50
Perron 6-2-14, Leclair 4-0-8, Hilton 0-4-4, Thompson 1-0-2, Dingley 1-2-4, Kobischem 1-0-2, Bullen 0-1-1, Pederson 1-4-7, Foy 1-2-4, St. Laurent 2-0-4
Brewer (4-10) 63
Hutchins 2-1-5, Grindle 0-1-1, Adams 0-2-2, Triplett 1-0-2, Thompson 1-0-3, Houp 7-5-19, H. Nickerson 2-2-6, Small 1-5-7, McLaughlin 1-0-2, M. Nickerson, Thomas 0-4-4, Bost 0-2-2, Smith 4-2-10
3-pt. goals: Bullen; Thompson
Mt. Blue     13    15    26    50   
Brewer     14    30    48    63   

JV: Brewer 55-26

Winslow 33, MCI 24
At Pittsfield, Elizabeth Ferry tossed in 12 points as Winslow topped Maine Central Institute.
Kylee Alton scored nine points to pace MCI.
Winslow (13-2) 33
Constable, Weed, Veilleux 3-0-6, Pelletier 2-0-4, Vigue 1-0-2, Pomerleau, Rinsinger, Bouchard 3-0-6, Chenard 1-1-3, Ferry 3-6-12
MCI (3-12) 24
Kitchin, Glencross 2-0-5, Hughes 0-1-1, Houston 1-2-4, Alton 1-7-9, Morrell 1-3-5, Cronkite
3-pt. goals: Glencross
Winslow     6    16    26    33
MCI            2    7    17    24

JV: Winslow 45-23

Searsport 31, DI-Stonington 30
At Searsport, Olivia Quigley netted 20 points, including two foul shots with 2.1 seconds remaining to lift Searsport past Deer Isle-Stonington.
Britnie Jones paced Deer Isle-Stonington with 13 points.
DI-Stonington 30
E. Hutchins 2-3-7, He. Brewer, Jones 5-3-13, Ciomei 1-1-3, Grendel 0-1-1, Brown 1-3-5, Grigh, Siebert, Ho. Brewer, Boutlier, Ha. Brewer, J. Hutchins 0-1-1
Searsport 31
Cotter 0-2-2, Quigley 6-8-20, Higgins 1-0-3, Parker 1-0-2, Ke. Smith, Dakin 1-0-2, Allenwood, Martin, Bradshaw 1-0-2, Bagley
3-pt. goals: Higgins
DI-Stonington     7    15    27    30
Searsport             4    12    19    31

Camden Hills 54, Belfast 36
At Belfast, Taylor Porter registered 21 points to power Camden Hills by Belfast.
Maddie Smeaton chipped in with 15 points for the Windjammers.
Whitney Cross paced Belfast with eight points.
Camden Hills (12-3) 54
Porter 9-3-21, Smeaton 7-1-15, Knowlton 3-2-8, Duke 3-0-6, Holmes 1-0-2, Buchheit 1-0-2, Lagage, Richards, Johanson, Carlson, Steele, Heal, French
Belfast (2-13) 36
Cross 3-2-8, Mansfield 3-1-7, Curtis 2-0-6, Carr 1-3-5, Nelligan 2-0-4, Woodbury

2-0-4, Cummings 1-0-2, Lapham, Drinkwater
3-pt. goals: Curtis 2
Camden Hills     8    22    37    54
Belfast              9    16    32    36

JV: Belfast 39-30

Greenville 50, Valley 21
At Bingham, Sage Weeks scored 18 to pace the Greenville Lakers past Valley of Bingham.
Ashley Munroe scored 12 for the Lakers.
Jocelyn Lawyerson led the Cavaliers with 11.
Greenville (12-1) 50
Weeks 7-4-18, Munroe 5-2-12, M. Peat 2-0-4, C. Peat 1-0-2, Drinkwater 1-0-3, Breton 4-0-8, Soule 0-1-1, Lavigne 1-0-2, Howard, Theirault, Sherman, Gilbert, Genoa
Valley (5-9) 21
Lawyerson 4-2-11, Rich 1-0-2, Bailey 1-0-2, Hovey 1-0-2, McQuillian 1-0-2, Hackley 1-0-2, Leathers, Jackson, Hines, Fortin, Vincent
3-pt. goals: Drinkwater; Lawyerson
Greenville     20    32    47    50   
Bingham        2    9    12    21   

Hampden 51, Lawrence 33
At Hampden, Julia Snyder had eight points and nine rebounds to help lead Hampden Academy by Lawrence of Fairfield.
Courtney Doyon added 11 points for the Broncos.
Tashia Watson paced the Bulldogs with 15 points.
Lawrence (4-11) 33
Watson 5-4-15, Melcher 2-1-5, Langley, McGee 2-1-5, Robinson 1-5-7, Costigan, Spaulding, Raven 0-1-1
Hampden (10-6) 51
Doyon 4-2-11, DeRaps 2-0-5, Stephenson 1-5-7, Sherburne 1-0-3, Danforh 2-4-8, Moore 2-0-4, Lamberton, Parsons 2-0-5, Snyder 2-4-8, Robson
3-pt. goals: Watson; Doyon, DeRaps, Sherburne, Parsons
Lawrence     5    13    23    33   
Hampden     13    22    33    51   

JV: Hampden 41-19

****
HOCKEY
Houlton-Hodgdon 6, Bapst 2

At Houlton, Ben Ward netted two goals to spark Houlton-Hodgdon by John Bapst.
Ian Gervais, Logan Holmes, Dylan Gard and Cody Briggs each tallied a goal and an assist for the Black Hawks. Jared Tapley grabbed two assists. Malik Abouleish stopped 17 of 19 shots.
Nick Doucette and Kurt Massey each netted an unassisted goal for John Bapst. Derek Duff made 19 saves on 25 shots.

****
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Old Town
Belfast girls 122, Old Town 61

200 Medley Relay 1, Old Town (Gaudet, Kristen; Vaillancourt, Laura; Gifford, Rebecca ; Bond, Haleigh 17), 2:17.03. 2, Belfast 2:17.17. 3, Belfast ‘B’ 2:20.45. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 2:38.21. 200 Freestyle 1, Lamont, Avary, (B) 2:29.49. 2, Gonnella, Grace, (OT) 2:33.88. 3, Manion, Dacie, (OT) 2:35.13. 4, Crosby, Camden, (B) 2:37.82. 5, Wood, Sierra, (B) 2:47.16. 6, Letourneau, Katie, (OT) 2:50.80. 200 IM 1, Bielenberg, Geneva, (B) 2:42.55. 2, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT) 2:46.76. 3, LaCivita, Rosie, (B) 2:47.03. 4, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT) 2:52.91. 5, Jackson, Sarah, (B) 2:59.95. 6, Ricker, Katie, (OT) 3:18.89. 50 Freestyle 1, Curtis, Nicole, (B) 28.24. 2, Gifford, Rebecca, (OT) 29.04. 3, Robbins, Kalyn, (B) 30.60. 4, Bond, Haleigh, (OT) 31.23. 5, Wilkins, Hailey, (OT) 31.26. 6, Laveway, Kasey, (B) 31.29. 1 mtr Diving 1, Resmini, Amber, (B) 161.15. 2, James, Allison, (B) 120.50. 3, Bachelder, Emily, (OT) 84.20. 100 Butterfly 1, Gifford, Rebecca, (OT) 1:18.28. 2, Swebilius, Maria, (B) 1:23.52. 3, Laveway, Kasey, (B) 1:31.61. 4, Ouellette, Katelynn, (OT) 1:40.83. 5, Letourneau, Katie, (OT) 1:42.34. 100 Freestyle 1, Curtis, Nicole, (B) 1:02.87. 2, James, Allison, (B) 1:09.11. 3, Bond, Haleigh, (OT) 1:09.69. 4, Gonnella, Grace, (OT) 1:11.06. 5, Ricker, Katie, (OT) 1:15.84. 6, Martin, Krissy, (B) 1:17.90. 500 Freestyle 1, Lamont, Avary, (B) 6:32.53. 2, Crosby, Camden, (B) 7:03.03. 3, Jackson, Sarah, (B) 7:11.94. 4, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT) 7:19.34. 5, Boobar, Danyle, (OT) 7:34.54. 6, Jackson, Megan, (OT) 8:11.42. 200 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (LaCivita, Rosie; Robbins, Kalyn; Laveway, Kasey; Curtis, Nicole), 1:59.92. 2, Old Town 2:00.78. 3, Belfast Area High School ‘B’ 2:11.95. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 2:16.49. 100 Backstroke 1, Bielenberg, Geneva, (B) 1:16.94. 2, Wood, Sierra, (B) 1:17.47. 3, LaCivita, Rosie, (B) 1:20.95. 4, McLaughlin, Carrie, (OT) 1:22.06. 5, Wilkins, Hailey, (OT) 1:26.49. 6, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT) 1:27.68. 100 Breaststroke 1, Swebilius, Maria, (B) 1:21.79. 2, Bonin, Alyssa, (B) 1:27.58. 3, Martin, Lauren, (B) 1:29.58. 4, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, (OT) 1:37.19. 5, Johnson, Henna, (OT) 1:37.57. 6, Baillargeon, Molly, (OT) 1:45.73. 400 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (Lamont, Avary; Bielenberg, Geneva; LaCivita, Rosie; Curtis, Nicole), 4:26.42. 2, Belfast ‘B’ 4:44.00. 3, Old Town 4:44.29. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 5:34.28.
Belfast boys 114, Old Town 69
200 Medley Relay 1, Old Town (Bickford, Robbie; Baillargeon, Lucas; Hermansen, Kai; Wallace, Caleb), 1:56.11. 2, Belfast 1:59.28. 3, Belfast ‘B’ 2:19.84. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 2:21.21. 200 Freestyle 1, Hurley, Will, (B) 2:03.86. 2, Alex, Cassidy, (B) 2:06.71. 3, Campbell, Jimmy, (OT) 2:16.64. 4, Sturdenant, Tucker, (B) 2:32.53. 5, Ouellette, Nate, (OT) 2:36.64. 6, Chappelle, Travis, (OT) 2:47.11. 200 IM 1, Bickford, Robbie, (OT) 2:11.38. 2, Shepherd, Ben, (B) 2:11.96. 3, Ottman, Taylor, (B) 2:32.70. 4, Ploch, Jameson, (OT) 2:36.54. 5, Cory, Cody, (B) 2:56.03. 50 Freestyle 1, Clapp, Jonathan, (B) 24.81. 2, Ploch, Taylor, (OT) 26.19. 3, Baillargeon, Lucas, (OT) 26.55. 4, Light, Taylor, (B) 27.99. 5, Beck, Carson, (B) 28.07. 6, Lovejoy, Ben, (OT) 28.75. 1 mtr Diving 1, Beck, Carson, (B) 137.90. 2, Smith, Jack, (B) 107.15. 3, Caswell, Chris, (B) 85.70. 100 Butterfly 1, Shepherd, Ben, (B) 1:02.46. 2, Hermansen, Kai, (OT) 1:02.92. 3, Segee, Ben, (OT) 1:08.81. 4, Pillitteri, Carl, (B) 1:09.01. 5, Cory, Cody, (B) 1:21.43. 100 Freestyle 1, Clapp, Jonathan, (B) 57.64. 2, Schleicher, Tommy, (B) 58.12. 3, Ploch, Taylor, (OT) 58.72. 4, Nealey, Jimmy, (B) 58.75. 5, Campbell, Jimmy, (OT) 1:00.29. 6, Ouellette, Nate, (OT) 1:12.38. 500 Freestyle 1, Bickford, Robbie, (OT) 5:23.53. 2, Ottman, Taylor, (B) 5:40.88. 3, Alex, Cassidy, (B) 6:09.65. 4, Gaulin, David, (B) 6:40.37. 5, Ward, Caleb, (OT) 7:01.88. 200 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (Alex, Cassidy; Clapp, Jonathan; Ottman, Taylor; Shepherd, Ben), 1:42.11. 2, Old Town 1:45.08. 3, Belfast ‘B’ 1:56.99. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 2:10.47. 100 Backstroke 1, Hurley, Will, (B) 1:00.58. 2, Hermansen, Kai, (OT) 1:09.62. 3, Nealey, Jimmy, (B) 1:10.54. 4, Ploch, Jameson, (OT) 1:14.09. 5, Segee, Ben, (OT) 1:14.96. 6, Sturdenant, Tucker, (B) 1:23.24. 100 Breaststroke 1, Baillargeon, Lucas, (OT) 1:15.57. 2, Schleicher, Tommy, (B) 1:18.26. 3, Slama, Ondrej, (B) 1:18.44. 4, Ellis, Tyler, (OT) 1:26.08. 5, Gilman, Chris, (OT) 1:26.98. 6, Strearns, Karl, (B) 1:29.73. 400 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (Nealey, Jimmy; Ottman, Taylor; Hurley, Will; Shepherd, Ben), 3:48.43. 2, Old Town 3:52.50. 3, Belfast ‘B’ 4:20.37. 5, Old Town ‘B’ 4:35.79.

****
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UNE 79, Husson 67

At Biddeford, sophomore Anthony Johnson scored 20 points, had seven rebounds, and dished out four assists to lead the University of New England past Husson University.
Kadare Brown had 10 points and 11 rebounds for the UNE Nor’easters. Anthony Coleman scored 13 points and Chas Rentrope added 11.
Matt MacKenzie led the Eagles with 20 points. He also had seven rebounds. Josh Jones had 10 points and 20 rebounds while Brock Bradford scored 17 points.
The Eagles committed 29 turnovers and UNE outscored Husson 21-9 in second-chance points and 34-9 in bench points.

rong>Husson (10-6) 67
Jones 3-3-10, Bradford 5-5-17, MacKenzie 8-4-20, Uhrin 4-0-9, Cummings 0-2-2, Leighton 2-0-4, Modica, Libby 1-1-3, Klages, Zaharchuk 0-2-2, Spaulding
UNE (7-9) 79
Brown 3-2-10, Thompson 3-1-7, Johnson 6-5-20, Beasley 2-3-8, Knotek, Coleman 6-0-13, Rentrope 3-3-11, Guerrette, J.D. Winn 1-2-5, M. Winn 1-2-5
3-pt. goals: Bradford, Jones, Uhrin; Johnson, Brown, Rentrope 2, Beasley, Coleman, J.D. Winn, M. Winn
Halftime: UNE 33-31

Saint Joseph’s 77, Rivier 76
At Nashua, N.H., Zach O’Brien grabbed a rebound and put the shot in with eight-tenths of a second left in regulation to give the St. Joseph’s College Monks the win.
O’Brien finished with 15 points for the Monks. Alberto Rue scored 18, Chris Petzy 15, and Anthony Savino 10.
Nick Bean scored 25 points for Rivier. Joe Granato had 15 and Don Poitras scored 13.
Saint Joseph’s (12-4) 77
Rue 5-7-18, Petzy 6-0-15, O’Brien 6-2-15, Savino 5-0-10, Jones 3-3-9, Kelley 3-0-7, Vazquez 1-0-2, Eatmon 0-1-1, Ray
Rivier (4-12) 76
Bean 10-0-25, Granato 6-0-15, Poitras 4-5-13, Foley 3-2-8, Snider 2-0-4, Mills 2-0-4, Troy 1-0-3, Polley 1-0-2, Brownell 1-0-2, Whitney, Robinson
3-pt. goals: Petzy 3, Rue, Kelley, O’Brien, Jones; Bean 5, Granato 3, Troy
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 45-37

Thomas 81, Bowdoin 70
At Waterville, Darrell Alexander tallied 23 points while Andrew Duncanson had 19 as Thomas College tripped up Bowdoin.
Isaiah Brathwaite contributed 16 points for the Terriers.
Mark Phillips scored 16 points to pace Bowdoin College of Brunswick.
Bowdoin (9-6) 70
DeFeo 5-0-11, Hanley 4-2-11, Hauser 4-0-11, Sellew 4-1-11, Philips 7-2-16, Littles 2-0-4, O’Connell 1-2-4, Carter, Staiger 1-0-2, Olayinka
Thomas (11-2) 81
Dorsey 1-0-2, Duncanson 8-2-19, Brathwaite 4-5-16, Alexander 6-6-23, DeVaughn 3-0-6, Harvey, Costa, Juco 3-0-6, Alicea 3-3-9, Bernier, Nutter
3-pt. goals: Hauser 3, DeFeo, Hanley, Sellew 2; Alexander 5, Brathwaite 3, Duncanson
Halftime: 35-35

UMass Boston70, So. Maine 48
At Gorham, Kyle King paced a balanced effort with 14 points and 10 rebounds as the Beacons beat the Huskies.
Michael Mitchell tallied 14 points while Jason White and Mo Johnson scored 12 each for UMass Boston.
Otis Smith keyed the University of Southern Maine with 14 points and eight rebounds.
UMass Boston (4-15) 70
Mitchell Jr. 6-2-14, Howell Jr. 2-0-5, Joseph 1-0-2, White 6-0-12, Johnson 3-4-12, King 5-2-14, Gjikondi, McGrail, Favors 1-0-3, Bennett, Kielb, Jean 2-4-8
Southern Maine (2-16) 48
Sewall 2-4-8, Jellison 0-1-1, Zolper 3-0-8, Smith 6-1-14, Clemmer 3-3-9, LaClair, Kee, Pollock 1-2-4, Hebert, Cushman 1-2-4, Peirce
3-pt. goals: Howell Jr., Johnson 2, King 2, Favors; Zolper 2, Smith
Halftime: UMass Boston 35-29

Colby 58, Maine Maritime 44
At Castine, Adam Choice scored 16 points and grabbed eight rebounds as the Mules beat the Mariners.
Mike Russell contributed 13 points and nine rebounds and Christian Van Loenen scored 13 points for Colby College of Waterville, which scored 40 second-half points to win its sixth straight game.
Jarred Sternbergh led Maine Maritime Academy with 16 points and Sam Bell posted 13 points and five assists.
Colby (13-2) 58
Choice 7-2-16, Russell 5-3-13, Van Loenen 4-3-13, Sherman 4-0-8, Haylon 2-0-6, Woodward 1-0-2, Swanson, Cheever, Gildersleeve, Beaulieu
Maine Maritime (5-11) 44
Sternbergh 6-4-16, Bell 6-0-12, MulCahy 2-0-5, Russell 2-1-5, Dostie 1-1-3, Pineo 1-0-3, Shaw 1-0-2, Ciomei
3-pt. goals: Van Loenen 2, Haylon 2; Pineo, MulCahy
Halftime: MMA 20-18

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
So. Maine 55, UMass Boston 31

At Gorham, Curran Leighton scored 12 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to spark the Huskies to victory.
Kaylie DeMillo scored 12 points and Renee Nicholas provided 10 points, eight rebounds, 13 steals and five assists.
Molly Piette led UMass Boston with eight points.
UMass Boston (4-14) 31
Dow 2-1-5, McDonough 1-2-5, Ashe 1-0-3, Levy 1-2-4, Brown 1-0-2, Goodwin, Cunningham, Rossoll, Rattigan 1-2-4, Piette 3-0-8
Southern Maine (13-5) 55
Nicholas 4-2-10, Lieghton 5-2-12, Johnson 3-2-8, DeMillo 5-0-12, Briggs 1-3-5, Hurd, Stevens, Cochran 1-0-2, Reid 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: McDonough, Ashe, Piette 2; DeMillo 2
Halftime: USM 26-10

Colby 88, UM-Farmington 45
At Farmington, Jill Vaughan poured in 18 points while Diana Manduca had 14 as Colby College of Waterville rolled to the win.
Sam Allen contributed 12 points and Alison Cappelloni 11 for the Mules.
Caitlyn Laflin led all scorers with 22 points for the University of Maine-Farmington.
Colby (14-2) 88
Vaughan 7-4-18, Manduca 3-6-14, Allen 4-0-12, Cappelloni 4-0-11, Kowalski 4-1-9, Ritchie 4-0-8, Potvin 3-0-6, Mack 2-1-5, McLaughlin 2-0-5
UM-Farmington (6-8) 45
Laflin 8-5-22, Gagne 2-0-4, Ross 2-0-4, Whitaker 2-0-4, Morrison 2-0-4, Saunders 1-0-2, Busque 0-2-2, Norton 1-0-2, Clement 0-1-1, Graffam, Eastman, Higgins, Gordon, Paul, Lemieux, Neptune
3-pt. goals: Allen 4, Cappelloni 3, Manduca 2, McLaughlin; Laflin
Halftime: Colby 43-24

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Statistical Leaders

Points: Bradford (Husson) 18.13 ppg, Violette (UMFK) 17.44, Laflin (UMF) 17.08, Yanofsky (Bates) 14.58, Leighton (USM) 13.94, Hanscom (Husson) 13.63, Cappelloni (Colby) 13, Hynes (Bowdoin) 13, DeMillo (USM) 12.81, Beaulieu (Bates) 12.32; rebounds: Bradford (Husson) 12.6 rpg, Rubega (Bowdoin) 10.63, Caesar (UMFK) 9.06, Johnson (USM) 8.88, Leighton (USM) 8.65, Goda (MMA) 7.87, Laflin (UMF) 7.58, Kowalski (Colby) 7.53, Geel (St. Joseph’s) 7.06, Parent (St. Joseph’s) 6.71; assists: Burns (Bates) 6.16, Garrison (UMFK) 4, Ritchie (Colby) 3.73, DeMillo (USM) 3.69, Parent (St. Joseph’s) 3.53, Donahoe (Bowdoin) 3.44, Drake (St. Joseph’s) 3.41, Bergeron (Bowdoin) 3.31, Paradis (USM) 3.08, Bradford (Husson) 2.87; steals: Nicholas (USM) 4.06, Bradford (Husson) 3.73, Garrison (UMFK) 3.18, Donahoe (Bowdoin) 2.44, Parent (St. Joseph’s) 2.29, Burns (Bates) 2.16; blocks: Geel (St. Joseph’s) 2.41, Leighton (USM) 2.18, Hynes (Bowdoin) 1.69, Mack (Colby) 1.6; field goal percentage: Rubega (Bowdoin) 57 percent, Johnson (USM) 56, Bradford (Husson) 54, Laflin (UMF) 53, Hynes (Bowdoin) 52, Garrison (UMFK) 51, Paradis (UNE) 50; 3-point percentage: Paradis (UNE) 52 percent, Ross (UMF) 50, Cappelloni (Colby) 49, Freeman (St. Joseph’s) 45, Beaulieu (Bates) 41, Gould (Bowdoin) 39, McDevitt (St. Joseph’s) 38, Allen (Colby) 37, Paradis (USM) 36, Sevey (Husson) 33; free throw percentage: Laflin (UMF) 84 percent, Leighton (USM) 83, Mack (Colby) 82, Gifford (Husson) 82, Smith (MMA) 81, Hynes (Bowdoin) 79, DeMillo (USM) 77, Russell (UNE) 77, Freeman (St. Joseph’s) 76, Daigle (St. Joseph’s) 73

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
Sunrise Conference

Othniel Hyliger (UM-Fort Kent junior), Men’s Basketball Co-Player of the Week, notched three straight double-doubles, shooting 73 percent from the floor in three wins for the Bengals.

Kristen Violette (UM-Fort Kent sophomore), Women’s Basketball Player of the Week, averaged 20 points, three rebounds and two assists in two conference wins for the Bengals.

Morgan Chasse (UM-Fort Kent), Women’s Basketball Rookie of the Week, helped guide the Bengals to three conference wins averaging 16 points, 3.6 steals and two rebounds. She was also named the Maine Women&

rsquo;s Basketball Coaches Association Rookie of the Week.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Shelby Bradford
(Husson senior), Player of the Week, averaged 19.3 points, 17.3 rebounds and 3.7 steals in a 3-0 week for the Eagles.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports