January 25, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 25, 2010, at 8:15 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Bucksport 53, Old Town 32
Hermon 53, Foxcroft Academy 51
Houlton 39, Fort Kent 20
Narraguagus 56, George Stevens 51 (OT)
Schenck 56, Lee 48
Southern Aroostook 85, East Grand 49
Monday’s Postponements
Bangor Christian at PCHS, Tues., 4 p.m.
Penquis at Stearns, Tues., 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Biddeford 58, Thornton 41
Central Aroostook 53, Katahdin 34
Fort Fairfield 51, Easton 37
Georges Valley 50, Boothbay 31
Hall-Dale 41, Monmouth 12
Hodgdon 34, LCS/MSSM 31
Jonesport-Beals 59, Shead 57
Lisbon 46, Wiscasset 31
Old Town 32, MDI 24
Washburn 31, Ashland 23
Winthrop 51, St. Dominic 38
Woodland 68, Machias 25

****
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bucksport 53, Old Town 32

At Bucksport, Brandon Flegel recorded 17 points and 11 rebounds in leading Bucksport to victory over Old Town.
Cody Farrell added eight points, two steals and two assists.
Luke Bartlett scored 15 points to lead Old Town. Kyle Abbott chipped in 11 points.
Old Town (8-5) 32
Barlett 4-4-15, Boyington 1-0-2, Boucher 1-0-2, Abbott 5-1-11, Stokes 1-0-2, Clark, Archer, Libby, Loring, Field, Labretton, Merry
Bucksport (6-10) 53
Bailey 1-0-2, Farrell 3-0-8, French 1-4-7, walker 2-3-7, Redman 2-2-6, Alvarado 0-1-1, Flegel 6-5-17, Swazey –1-5, Nason, Cummings, Goodin
3-pt. goals: Bartlett 3; Farrell 2, French
Old Town    6    17    23    32
Bucksport    17    29    42    53

JV: Bucksport 47-38

Schenck 56, Lee Academy 48
At East Millinocket, Schenck outscored Lee Academy 35-18 in the second half to take the win.
Terry McCafferty had 16 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Wolverines. Jared White had 10 points and 14 rebounds and Brandon Theriault scored 10 points.
Bryan James led the Pandas with 14 points. Tony Esho and Youssou Ndoye scored 10 points apiece.
Lee Academy (11-4) 48
James 4-4-14, Harris 3-0-7, Guido 1-0-2, Esho 5-0-10, Beers 2-0-5, Ndoye 3-3-10, Thurlow, Cropley, Allen
Schenck (15-1) 56
LeVasseur 4-0-8, E. Theriault 3-2-9, McLaughlin 0-1-1, B. Theriault 3-4-10, Waite 4-2-10, McCafferty 6-4-16, Thompson 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: James 2, Harris, Beers, Ndoye; E. Theriault
Lee Academy    14    30    37    48
Schenck    6    21    34    56

JV: Lee 54-52

SAHS 85, East Grand 49
At Danforth, Cody Robinson netted 16 points and Pat Goodall 14 as the visiting Warriors from Dyer Brook won easily.
Dakota Sleeper netted 12 points and Anthony Diaferio 10 for Southern Aroostook.
Seth Cropley had 23 points while Andrew Gilman scored 10 for East Grand.
Southern Aroostook (9-3) 85
Goodall 7-0-14, Diaferio 4-2-10, Sleeper 4-4-12, Robinson 6-3-16, Boulier 3-0-6, Locke 1-1-3, King 1-0-2, Tarr 0-2-2, Doorman 2-0-4, C. Casey 0-4-4, Lassonde 3-1-8, T. Casey 1-1-4
East Grand (1-14) 49
Gilman 4-0-10, Cropley 11-1-23, Moores 1-0-2, Henn 1-2-4, Ab. Brittain 2-0-5, Massey 1-0-2, Cousins 1-0-2, Kenyon 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Robinson, Lassonde, T. Casey; Gilman 2, Ab. Brittain
So. Aroostook    24    51    68    85
East Grand    9    16    32    49

Houlton 39, Fort Kent 20
At Houlton, Micah Goetsch scored 11 points as Houlton defeated Fort Kent.
Jordan Bragan had 10 points for the Shiretowners and Jordan Codrey added 10 rebounds.
Kale O’Leary led Fort Kent with eight points.
Fort Kent (5-11) 20
Cyr 1-0-2, Rioux 1-2-4, Bouchard 0-1-1, Nadeau 1-0-3, Soucy 1-0-2, O’Leary 4-0-8, Ouellette
Houlton (3-12) 39
Goetsch 4-3-11, Woodworth 3-0-6, Quint 1-0-2, Bragan 3-3-10, Codrey 1-2-4, Dickison 2-0-4, Hutchinson 0-2-2, Cone, Duff, Anderson, Flewelling, Hanning
3-pt. goals: Nadeau; Bragan
Fort Kent    9    13    15    20
Houlton    9    16    29    39

Narraguagus 56, GSA 51 (OT)
At Harrington, Stephen Strout scored 24 points as Narraguagus topped George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill in overtime.
It’s the second time the Knights have beaten the Eagles in overtime. Narraguagus won 57-49 in overtime at Blue Hill on Jan. 5.
Cody Robinson had three of his 14 points in overtime for Narraguagus.
Elias Springer led the Eagles with 13 points. Michael Bryant scored 11 points.
George Stevens (6-7) 51
Springer 5-2-13, Bryant 4-2-11, Lawson 2-0-4, Crowe 3-3-9, N. Dillon 2-1-5, Doolittle 4-1-9, Kane, P. Dillon
Narraguagus (3-9) 56
Strout 10-4-24, Robinson 6-1-14, Tenney 2-0-4, Bragg 0-2-2, Dublin 1-0-3, Kennedy 2-2-6, Malliet 1-1-3, Jordan, Endre
3-pt. goals: Springer, Bryant; Robinson, Dublin
George Stevens    9    20    37    49    51
Narraguagus    10    21    40    49    56

JV: Narraguagus 54-53

Hermon 53, Foxcroft 51
At Hermon, the Hawks hit just nine of 21 from the foul line, but managed to pull out a victory behind a balanced scoring effort.
Colton Gross and P.J. Mayhew each scored 12 points while Taylor Gross added 11 and Braddock Deabay had 10 for Hermon.
Josiah Richard scored 17 to lead the Foxcroft Academy Ponies. James Johnson scored 15.
Foxcroft (12-3) 51
Richard 4-6-17, Johnson 7-1-15, Stroud 3-0-6, Gould, Gourley 1-1-3, Harmon 1-0-2, Hutchinson 0-1-1, Champeon 3-0-7
Hermon (7-8) 53
C. Gross 6-0-12, P.J. Mayhew 4-4-12, Deabay 4-0-10, T. Gross 3-3-11, Adams 2-1-5, Allen 1-1-3, C. Mayhew
3-pt. goals: Richard 3, Champeon; Deabay 2, T. Gross 2
Foxcroft     12    21    39    51   
Hermon     13    30    45    53   

JV: Hermon 59-55

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fort Fairfield 51, Easton 37

At Fort Fairfield, Amanda Hotham scored all 16 of her points in the first half as the Tigers beat the Bears.
Brooke Beaulieu contributed 15 points for Fort Fairfield.
Ariana Babineau led Easton with 15 points.
Easton (6-9) 37
Babineau 71-15, Halvorson 2-5-9, Burtt, Trask 0-5-5, Plourde 1-1-3, Hammond 2-1-5, Poole, Dudley, Parlin
Fort Fairfield (14-0) 51
Hotham 7-2-16, Beaulieu 7-1-15, Pelkey 1-0-2, Shaw, Turner 0-2-2, Blaisdell 1-2-4, York 1-0-2, Wilson, C. Churchill 1-0-2, Tracy 3-0-6, Morgan, S. Churchill 1-0-2, McGillan
3-pt. goals: none
Easton    2    8    13    37
Fort Fairfield    20    33    43    51

JV: Fort Fairfield 47-40

Cen. Aroostook 53, Katahdin 34
At Stacyville, Vicki McIntyre connected for 18 points as Central Aroostook defeated Katahdin.
Brianna Hartin tallied 14 points and Rachel Grew hit four 3-poitns for 12 points for the Panthers.
Kali Rush led Katahdin with 12 points.
Ce

ntral Aroostook (14-2) 53
B. Hartin 4-5-14, Grew 4-0-12, McIntyre 7-2-18, C. Hartin 0-3-3, Long 3-0-6, Cushman, York, Grass, Garrison
Katahdin (4-11) 34
Rush 6-0-12, Merry 3-0-7, Duffy 1-0-2, Fogarty 1-2-4, O. McNally 1-4-6, Cyr 1-0-2, Patterson 0-1-1, Smallwood, B. McNally
3-pt. goals: Grew 4, McIntyre 2, B. Hartin; Merry
Cen. Aroostook    19    33    46    53
Katahdin    8    17    21    34

Washburn 31, Ashland 23
At Ashland, Rayah Saucier scored 12 points to help lead Washburn past Ashland.
Becca Campbell added 11 points for the Beavers.
Whitney Donovan paced the Hornets with six points. Brooke LaBelle had 10 rebounds.
Washburn (10-4) 31
R. Saucier 6-0-12, Campbell 3-5-11, M. Saucier 2-2-6, Hernandez 1-0-2, Chandler, Doody, Sjoberg, Sperrey
Ashland (4-8) 23
Donovan 3-0-6, Paradis 2-0-4, LaBelle 0-4-4, Baker 0-4-4, Jimmo 0-3-3, Cote 1-0-2, Graham, Pelkey
3-pt. goals: none
Washburn    4    14    22    31
Ashland    3    9    17    23

Woodland 68, Machias 25
At Woodland, Kelsey Worden scored 14 points to power Woodland past Machias.
Ashley Laking added 13 points for the Dragons. Ariel Knight had 12 points, eight rebounds and four assists and Taylor Cochran chipped in 11 points and five assists.
Caroline Proctor scored eight points for Machias.
Machias (3-11) 25
Shultz 3-0-6, Proctor 3-2-8, Lee 2-0-4, Stanhope 1-0-3, Libby 2-0-4, Hanscom, Anderson, Lipton, Rolfe, Conley, Smith, Reynolds, Bourgoine
Woodland (14-1) 68
Laking 4-5-13, Knights 3-5-12, Burtt 4-0-8, Worden 3-8-14, Cochran 4-3-11, Hamilton 0-1-1, White 2-0-4, Lozier 1-0-2, Roderick 1-0-2, Bassett 0-1-1, Boomer
3-pt. goals: Stanhope; Knights
Machias    3    12    23    25
Woodland    22    41    52    68

JV: Woodland 47-22

Georges Valley 50, Boothbay 31
At Thomaston, freshman forward Kennadi Grover scored a game-high 21 points and Jill Bradbury contributed nine points and nine rebounds as Georges Valley bested Boothbay Regional High.
Alexandra Andrews’ eight points and Meryl Jones’ five led Boothbay.
Boothbay (3-13) 31
Wilcox 2-0-4, McLellan, Marden 1-0-2, Sibley, Andrews 3-1-8, Caron 1-0-2, Clarke 2-0-4, Crocker, M. Smith 2-0-4, B. McFetridge 1-0-2, M. McFetridge, Jones 2-0-5
Georges Valley (3-13) 31
Snow, Denault, Mazurek 0-1-1, Rich 0-4-4, Bradbury 2-5-9, Ames-Allan 2-0-5, Haskell 1-1-3, R. Frye 2-1-5, Wallace 1-0-2, Grover 8-4-21
3-pt. goals: Andrews, Jones; Ames-Allan, Grover
Boothbay     6    14    25    31
Georges Valley     14    29    44    50

Old Town 32, MDI 24
At Old Town, Ashley England and Courtney Treadwell scored eight points apiece as Old Town defeated Mount Desert Island of Bar Harbor.
MDI beat Old Town 49-20 on Jan. 6.
Sara Carroll led the Trojans with 10 points.
MDI (13-2) 24
Carroll 4-1-10, Phelps 2-3-7, Curtis 2-0-4, Swanson 0-3-3, Black, Sargent, Lewis, Ross, Bryer
Old Town (5-10) 32
England 3-1-8, Maxim 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-0-3, Hesseltine 1-1-3, Abbott 2-3-7, Cole 0-1-1, Treadwell 4-0-8, Cossar
3-pt. goals: Carroll; England, McLaughlin
MDI    10    15    19    24
Old Town    7    19    25    32

JV: MDI 43-30

Jonesport-Beals 59, Shead 47
At Jonesport, Morgan Merchant had 19 points and 10 assists in leading Jonesport-Beals to victory over Shead of Eastport.
Maegan Alley had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Jonesport-Beals.
Randi DeWitt scored 11 points for Shead. Kirby McPhail added 10 points.
Shead (8-5) 47
V. Patterson 2-4-8, Cushing 1-3-5, DeWitt 5-1-11, Hoche 1-0-2, McPhail 5-0-10, Seavey 2-1-5, Harris 1-4-6, M. Patterson
Jonesport-Beals (5-9) 59
Merchant 5-9-19, L. Beal 2-4-8, MacLean 2-1-6, B. Beal 3-1-8, Alley 5-2-12, Crowley 1-2-4, Todd 1-0-2, Carver, M. Beal
3-pt. goals: MacLean, B. Beal
Shead    8    19    31    47
Jonesport-Beals    13    34    41    59

Hodgdon 34, LCS/MSSM 31
At Limestone, Hodgdon held off Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics to take the win.
Brittany Davies scored seven points for Hodgdon.
Caitlin Good and Stephanie Leighton each scored eight points for the Eagles.
Hodgdon (4-10) 34
Willette 2-0-4, Quint 1-2-4, Davies 3-0-7, Sloat 1-0-2, London 3-0-6, McQuarrie 0-1-1, Jurson 2-0-4, Levesque 1-1-3, Ryan, Oliver, Ellis
LCS/MSSM (3-11) 31
Cote 3-2-7, Good 4-0-8, S. Leighton 3-2-8, St. Pierre 1-0-2, Gray 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, Patten 1-0-2, Kirk, C. Leighton, Kelly
3-pt. goals: Davies; Cote
Hodgdon    3    16    29    34
LCS/MSSM    7    12    17    31

JV: Hodgdon 46-33

****
HIGH SCHOOL
Big East Statistics
Games through Jan. 23
Boys Basketball

Points per game: Ryan Petros (Ellsworth) 20.08, Josh Boucher (Old Town) 15.83, Travis Dyer (Presque Isle) 14.40, Taylor Gross (Hermon) 14.40, Cameron Anderson (Caribou) 13.08, Matt Till (Caribou) 12.58, Brad Folmer (Ells) 12.33, Brandon Flegel (Bucksport) 11.54, Luke Bartlett (OT) 11.33, Colton Gross (Hermon) 10.91, Wayne Campbell (Mattanawcook) 10.83, Andrew Austin (Ells) 10.58, Cody Farrell (Buck) 10.08; field goal percentage (min. 60 attempts): Oliver Zubrick (PI) 61.19, Brandon Flegel (Buck) 57.14, Andrew Austin (Ells) 56.00, Taylor Gross (Her) 54.10, Nate Chisholm (MDI) 54.10, Josh Boucher (OT) 54.02, Bronson Merry (OT) 53.62, Nate Ackerson (PI) 50.68, Travis Dyer (PI) 50.00, Tim Stepanec (MA) 48.48, Shane Hass (John Bapst) 47.06, Ryan Petros (Ells) 44.13; free throw percentage (min. 30 attempts): Travis Dyer (PI) 82.61, Wayne Campbell (MA) 80.00, Cody Farrell (Buck) 79.07, Colton Gross (Her) 78.38, Luke Bartlett (OT) 78.31, Taylor Gross (Her) 76.92, Brad Folmer (Ells) 76.19, Dillon Kingsbury (PI) 75.00, Matt Till (Caribou) 73.53, Josh Boucher (OT) 73.47, Nate Ackerson (PI) 71.43, Ethan Braley (PI) 70.97; 3-point field goal percentage (min. 35 attempts): Travis Dyer (PI) 42.67, Braddock Deabay (Her) 36.11, Tyler French (Buck) 35.56, Josh Boucher (OT) 35.09, Matt Till (Car) 34.78, Wayne Campbell (MA) 32.56, Lucas Philippon (JB) 30.61, Cody Farrell (Buck) 30.43, Brad Folmer (Ells) 30.19, Devin Delaite (MA) 30.00; rebounds per game (min. 40): Jayson Burke (MDI) 9.00, Tim Stepanec (MA) 7.92, Shane Hass (JB) 7.43, Andrew Austin (Ells) 6.83, Lance Bernier (MA) 6.58, Brandon Flegel (Buck) 6.08; steals per game (min. 20): Brad Folmer (Ells) 3.00, Luke Bartlett (OT) 2.50, Andrew Austin (Ells) 2.42, Nate Ackerson (PI) 2.00, Cameron Anderson (Car) 1.92, Josh Boucher (OT) 1.83, Travis Dyer (PI) 1.80; assists per game (min. 20): Brad Folmer (Ells) 4.17, Bill Wetherbee (JB) 3.07, Dillon Kingsbury (PI) 2.40, Nate Ackerson (PI) 2.21, Travis Dyer (PI) 2.00, Luke Bartlett (OT) 2.00, Josh Boucher (OT) 2.00, Andrew Austi

n (Ells) 1.58, Cameron Anderson (Car) 1.33, Tyler French (Buck) 1.15
Girls Basketball
Points per game: Jenna Selander (Car) 14.90, Megan Phelps (MDI) 14.85, Ashley Thayer (Her) 11.83, Sadie Wight (Buck) 11.25, Sara Carroll (MDI) 11.23, Shelby Redman (Buck) 10.42, Sarah Stanley (Ells) 10.38, Ashley Abbott (OT) 10.33, Kayla Richards (PI) 10.07, Chandler Guerette (PI) 8.93; field goal percentage (min. 60 attempts): Jessica Fortin (MA) 52.11, Megan Phelps (MDI) 50.81, Mackenzie Curtis (MDI) 46.77, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 46.03, Taylor Hawkins (MA) 45.78, Shelby Redman (Buck) 44.00, Jessica Swanson (MDI) 40.74, Danielle Ross (Her) 40.26; free throw percentage (min. 30 attempts): Ashley Thayer (Her) 72.88, Ashley Abbott (OT) 71.43, Kayla Richards (PI) 71.26, Shelby Redman (Buck) 61.54, Sara Carroll (MDI) 61.54, Megan Phelps (MDI) 60.78, Chandler Guerette (PI) 60.00; 3-point field goal percentage (min. 35 attempts): Chandler Guerette (PI) 44.44, Sarah Carroll (MDI) 41.67, Ashley Thayer (Her) 40.38, Jenna Selander (Car) 46.67, Karlee Bernier (PI) 36.00, Shelby Redman (Buck) 32.14, Sadie Wight (Buck) 30.43; rebounds per game (min. 40): Megan Phelps (MDI) 10.92, Shelby Redman (Buck) 8.00, Ashley Abbott (OT) 7.83, Brittany Williams (JB) 6.77, Sadie Wight (Buck) 6.67, Victoria Davenport (Her) 6.33, Jenna Selander (Car) 6.30, Marissa Johnson (Ells) 6.23, Sarah Stanley (Ells) 6.00, Ripley King (Her) 6.00; steals per game (min. 20): Chelsea Nickerson (PI) 4.43, Brooke Hanscom (MA) 3.82, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 3.08, Chandler Guerette (PI) 2.86, Victoria Davenport (Her) 2.83, Ashley England (OT) 2.69, Megan Phelps (MDI) 2.62, Taylor Hawkins (MA) 2.50, Brittany Libbey (MA) 2.45; assists per game (min. 20): Brooke Hanscom (MA) 4.82, Jessica Swanson (MDI) 3.46, Ashley England (OT) 3.46, Megan Phelps (MDI) 2.92, Kayla Richards (PI) 2.57, Kelsey Maxim (OT) 2.46, Mindy Pye (Buck) 2.42, Jenna Selander (Car) 2.20

****
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Camden Snow Bowl
Camden Hills Invitational, Giant Slalom
Girls, Top 40:
Ruby Rockwell (Greenville) 1:43.25, Molly Howe (Hampden) 1:45.47, Emily Blackwood (Edward Little) 1:45.71, Denali Graham (Bangor) 1:47.37, Phoebe Chamberlain (EL) 1:48.33, Macy Jones (CH) 1:48.43, Jane Ouellette (Belfast) 1:49.28, Allarie Lever (EL) 1:49.89, Abi Bowie (Cony) 1:50.01, Abby Jansen (St. Dom’s) 1:51.46, Simone Cautela (CH) 1:51.49, Jesse Brown (Oxford Hills) 1:52.63, Krista Hakala (OH) 1:53.23, Abby Smith (OH) 1:54.54, Jen Rioux (EL) 1:55.64, Megan Howes (EL) 1:55.97, Kristen Lindstrom (OH) 1:56.48, Marisa Hanning (OH) 1:56.61, Lexis Clavet (EL) 1:56.85, Kayla Turner (OH) 1:57.15, Tiffany Levesque (Lewiston) 1:57.15, Jessie Mathews (CH) 1:57.96, Julie Beauchesne (CH) 1:58.48, Olivia Hamalainen (CH) 1:59.03, Julia Hidy (HA) 1:59.49
Christie Bernier (EL) 1:59.67, Deanna Morris (Maranacook) 2:00.13, Nikki Hamilton (G) 2:00.22, Allie Heckerd (CH) 2:00.33, Hannah Fournier (EL) 2:01.13, Nika Faulkner (EL) 2:01.63, Sophie Collard-Seguin (Bgr) 2:03.02, Caitlin Thorne (CH) 2:03.97, Colleen Stauder (OH) 2:04.76, Adrianne Pellegrini (John Bapst) 2:04.86, Addie Cutshall (Bgr) 2:04.86, Meaghan Haenn (HA) 2:05.55, Sophie Harris (EL) 2:06.50, Samantha Hatch (OH) 2:07.75, Claire Stauder (OH) 2:08.34
Boys, top 10: Andrew Baxter (CH) 1:40.04, Brandon Lever (EL) 1:40.13, JJ Jackson (EL) 1:41.24, Clark Chamberlain 1:41.93, Sam Ricker (L) 1:42.72, Sam Askins (Bgr) 1:43.60, Brody Youland (L) 1:43.89, C.J. Kersbergen (MCI) 1:44.34, Ethan Burke (HA) 1:44.63, Tom Lynch (EL) 1:44.89

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
America East Conference
Gerald McLemore (
University of Maine sophomore), men’s basketball co-player, averaged 19 points in wins over New Hampshire, Albany and Hartford.

Little East Conference
Carly Dion
(University of Southern Maine junior from Biddeford), women’s track, placed fourth in the 3,000 meters with a time of 10 minutes, 49 seconds.
Ariel Howes (University of Southern Maine freshman from Farmingdale), women’s field rookie, won the pentathlon at the Bates Invitational, scoring 2,736 points. She won the shot put and 55-meter hurdles events.

North Atlantic Conference
Matt MacKenzie
(Husson University senior from Warren), men’s basketball, averaged 19 points and had a 71 percent shooting percentage in a 2-1 week.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association
Othniel Hyliger
(University of Maine at Fort Kent junior), averaged 16.7 points and 11.3 rebounds in three wins.
Jarrad DeVaughn (Thomas College freshman), rookie, averaged 15.3 points and 6.3 rebounds.

****
TRACK
COLLEGE
At Lewiston
Maine men 244, Bates 214, Southern Maine 151.5, Colby 60.5

55: Landis Williams (UM) 6.60, Horner (UM) 6.61, Jiang (B) 6.70, Quinn (B) 6.77, Harris (UM) 6.81, Marinakis (B) 6.85, Cultrera (USM) 6.89; 55 hurdles: James Reed (UM) 7.75, Haeuser (B) 7.95, Ruginski (UM) 8.07, Von Marschall (UM) 8.16, Chapman (B) 8.17, Shepard (USM) 8.27, Hardison (B) 8.70; 200: Ryan Quinn (B) 23.45, Gobbi (USM) 23.55, Chipman (USM) 23.68, Rich (USM) 23.69, Horner (UM) 23.75, Harris (UM) 23.94, Hartman (UM) 24.12, Jiang (B) 24.15; 400: Brian Martel (UM) 51.28, Sawyer (USM) 51.67, Roukey (UM) 53.49, Castro (B) 53.56, Coleman (USM) 53.75, Ripoll (C) 54.53, West (B) 54.97, Fukuda (B) 55.97; 600: Khabir Edwards (UM) 1:22.70, Foster (USM) 1:23.78, Kelley (UM) 1:25.64, Barron (B) 1:25.86, Stabler (B) 1:25.96, Duncanson (C) 1:29.40, Reilly (C) 1:29.75, Crockett (C) 1:30.70; 800: Alex Gomes (USM) 1;59.81, Doherty Munro (C) 2:00.92, Welch (B) 2:01.39, McDonald (B) 2:01.63, Peters (C) 2:02.50, Lynch (UM) 2:04.30, Cook (UM) 2:05.32, Kitchin (USM) 2:07.60; 1,000: Riley Masters (UM) 2:29.17, Even (USM) 2:31.97, LePage (B) 2:35.29, Corcoran (B) 2:35.90, Neuts (USM) 2:36.35, Pontbriand (USM) 2:40.25, Black-Ingersoll (B) 2:42.82, Gammon (UM) 2:46.07; 1 mile: Riley Masters (UM) 4:17.47, Esponnette (B) 2:24.49, Phillips (UM) 4:27.50, Richardson (USM) 4:29.81, Dilts (B) 4:34.61, Pearsall (B) 4:35.74, Fulford (USM) 4:39.52, Nadeau (C) 4:45.91; 3,000: Miles Bartlett (UM) 8:46.78, Currier (UM) 8:48.04, Vallo (USM) 8:48.04, Mullarkey (UM) 8:54.55, Gurney (B) 8:58.19, Brecher (B) 9:02.20, Colligan (B) 9:03.52, Lajoie (USM) 9:25.32; 5,000: Andrew Wortham (B) 15:29.44, McElwain (UM) 15:46.49, Bean (UM) 16:06.48, Kimball (B) 16:08.17, Bienkowski (C) 16:13.97, Taska (B) 16:51.49, Williams (C) 17:02.98; high jump: Jadrien Cousens (UM) 6-04, Storey (USM) 5-11¼, Haeuser (B) 5-11¼, Toothaker (UM) 5-11¼, Von Marschall (UM) 5-07¼, Epler (B) 5-07¼; pole vault: Sam Goldstein (B) 14-11, Winkler (USM) 14-11, Wiseman (C) 13-10½, Davis (USM) 12-09, Garber (B) 12-03¼, Geldermann (C) 12-03¼, DeFrancis (B) 12-03¼, Toothaker (UM) 8-09¾; long jump: Trevor England (UM) 21-09½, Ruginski (UM) 21-08¾, Martel (UM) 20-05¼, Chapman (B) 19-09¾, Ellis (USM) 18-11¾, Meehan (C) 17-03½; triple jump: Trevor England (UM) 46-02¾, Ruginski (UM) 44-10¾, Hartman (UM) 43-01¾, Neang (USM) 40-07¾, Lowe (C) 39-03¾, DeFrancis (B) 38-03½, Ellis (USM) 37-10; shot put: Richard McNeil (B) 49-07¾, Waldman (B) 47-11¾, Clark (UM) 46-09½, Ford (UM) 45-01¾, Pless (B) 44-05¼, Gagne (UM) 43-10¾, Harmon (USM) 42-11½, Gilboy (C) 41-08½; weight throw: Richard McNeil (B) 57-09½, Murtagh (B) 50-09¼, Harmon (USM) 47-02½, Liu (B) 46-00, Gagne (UM) 43-07¾, Tarr (UM) 43-07¾, Moore (UM) 40-06¾, Gilboy (C) 37-04; 4×400 relay: Maine A (Daniel Roukey, Jamie Ruginski, James Reed, Khabir Edwards) 3:22.30, Southern Maine A 3:22.88, Bates A 3:36.25, Colby A 3:44.29; distance medley: Southern Maine A (Seth Neuts, Codey Rich, Dan Pontbriand, Sean Lunsted) 1

0:33.73, Bates A 10:37.26, Maine A 10:43.03, Colby A 11:55.27
Maine women 280.5, Bates 170, Colby 129.5, Southern Maine 109
55: Shanique Burgess (UM) 7.26, O’Brien (UM) 7.27, Hutchins (UM) 7.42, Massey (USM) 7.71, Artesani (USM) 7.72, Doucette (B) 7.88, Poulin (B) 7.92, Flanagan (B) 7.93; 55 hurdles: Katherine McGeoghan (UM) 8.70, Tuttle (UM) 8.82, Stakus (UM) 8.83, Tobin (B) 8.94, Dumas (USM) 9.16, Schoonover (C) 9.53, Bartley (C) 9.56; 200: Jillian O’Brien (UM) 26.69, Bilouris (UM) 26.84, Hutchins (UM) 26.91, Artesani (USM) 27.33, Dumas (USM) 27.62, Radis (B) 27.65, Bell (C) 27.83, Lindauer (B) 28.03, Massey (USM) 28.03; 400: Allyson Howatt (UM) 58.41, Miller (UM) 59.52, Radis (B) 1:00.83, Bell (C) 1:01.92, Lindauer (B) 1:02.28, Dehaan (USM) 1:07.36, Krupski (B) 1:08.05, Liguori (USM) 1:19.31; 600: Jennifer Lucy (UM) 1:42.23, Arens (B) 1:44.67, Fagan (UM) 1:44.74, Tschaen (C) 1:46.08, Burgess (C) 1:48.05, Hanagan (B) 1:50.35, Chelengat (B) 1:53.49; 800: Emma Linhard (C) 2:21.18, Duff (C) 2:22.76, Clarke (UM) 2:23.01, Petri (UM) 2:23.75, Chamberlain (UM) 2:27.25, Hartung (B) 2:29.62, Barr (C) 2:36.77, Connolly (USM) 2:38.52; 1,000: Vanessa Letourneau (UM) 2:58.30, Conner (UM) 2:59.56, Daniel (UM) 3:01.59, Bash (B) 3:06.93, Kendall (B) 3:14.52, St. Laurent (C) 3:16.12, Keesler (C) 3:16.53, Solch (B) 3:16.93; 1 mile: Corey Conner (UM) 5:03.75, Linhard (C) 5:07.33, A. Conner (UM) 5:16.22, Maxim (UM) 5:16.84, MacDonald (C) 5:17.16, Kendall (B) 5:20.60, Gravel (C) 5:25.91, Bourne (B) 5:37.85; 3,000: Vanessa Letourneau (UM) 10:30.96, A. Conner (UM) 10:33.97, Knight (C) 10:38.72, Dion (USM) 10:49.00, Fannon (B) 11:15.73, McCall (C) 11:19.32, Monsulick (B) 11:23.00, Pham (B) 11:31.68; 5,000: Jordan Daniel (UM) 18:28.73, Walsh (UM) 18:51.57, Hunter (UM) 19:00.02, Mitton (B) 19:11.15, Ivey (C) 19:16.9, Bradley (USM) 19:37.98, Dewdney (C) 19:48.78, Cullen (B) 19:49.71; high jump: Jesse Labreck (UM) 5-06, Sheppard (C) 5-02¼, Flanagan (B) 4-09, Schleck (B) 4-07, Stakus (UM) 4-07, Corrigan (C) 4-07; pole vault: Bethany Dumas (USM) 11-06¼, McIntire (USM) 9-05¾, Marquez (C) 8-11¾, Nelligan-Smith (UM) 8-11¾, Schleck (B) 8-11¾, Lockhart (UM) 8-06, Stitham (C) 8-06, Porter (UM) 8-06, Tsang (C) 8-06; long jump: Jesse Labreck (UM) 18-07, Simard (UM) 17-04¾, Massey (USM) 15-08¼, Piers (B) 15-06¾, Bell (C) 15-05½, Augulewicz (B) 15-02, McGeoghan (UM) 14-11½, Robbins (USM) 14-10; triple jump: Tanya Simard (UM) 37-08¾, Robbins (USM) 34-02¼, Piers (B) 34-02, King (B) 34-01½, Tuttle (UM) 34-00¾, Schoonover (C) 32-03¾, Coulson (C) 31-07½; shot put: Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan (B) 45-08½, Curtis (UM) 37-03, Patterson (USM) 35-07¼, Durham (USM) 35-02, Babineau (USM) 34-11¾, Godek (B) 34-04¾, Rawcliffe (UM) 33-06½, Grime (UM) 31-10¼; weight throw: Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan (B) 51-01, Godek (B) 47-03¾, Smith (B) 45-07¼, Patterson (USM) 43-09¼, Baird (USM) 39-11¼, Foster (C) 37-09¼, Pilosof (UM) 36-01¼, Fisk (USM) 34-05½; 4×400 relay: Maine A (Allyson Howatt, Jesse Labreck, Cearha Miller, Shelby Tuttle) 4:01.05, Bates A 4:12.29, Colby A 4:22.10; distance medley: Bates A (Lisa Reedich, Lisa Hartung, Elizabeth Arens, Katie Bash) 13:06.13, Colby A 13:16.66, Maine A 13:20.50; 4×200 relay: Maine A (Shaniqua Burgess, Kelsey Bilouris, Danielle Hutchins, Jillian O’Brien) 1:43.15, Southern Maine A 1:51.04, Bates A 1:53.43

****
YMCA BASKETBALL
At Bangor Y
ATOMIC
Varney GMC 36, Hammond Lumber 36

Varney GMC top scorer: Gabe Coffey; Hammond Lumber: Ethan Vashel 18
Farrell, Rosenblatt & Russell 27, Canteen Service 20
FRR top scorer: Luke Caruso 10; Canteen: Jacob Bailey 8, Hannah Dorman 8

PEEWEE
McDonald’s 27, Quirk Auto 23

McDonald’s top scorer: Ian Nagle 10; Quirk Auto: Connor Bickford 8
Loiselle, Goodwin & Hinds 34, Dunkin Donuts 27
LGH top scorer: Alex Batchelder 12; Dunkin Donuts: Jack McCloskey 12, Thomas Szewczyk 10

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Bate Law 64, Dahl-Chase 43

Bate Law top scorers: Jacob Bowen 26, Ozzie Degnan 12; Dahl-Chase: Chris Duplisea 19, Brandon Pelletier 11
Merrill Bank 46, University Inn 17
Merrill Bank top scorers: Cody Lyons 17, Austin Cyr 12; University Inn: Christian Libby 11

HIGH SCHOOL
Means Investment 76, Carlen Truck 56

Means Investment top scorers: Josh Dyer 17, Evan Taylor 10; Carlen Truck: Josiah Hartley 37, Justin Dyer 13
Vafiades, Brontas & Kominksy 64, Bangor Federal Credit Union 61
VBK top scorers: Ryan Cole 17, Jon Lester 16; Bangor FCU: Sean Mackintosh 23, Jessica Doherty 11

ADULT
Miguels 81, Job Corps 54

Miguels top scorers: Josh Madden 36, Tyler Ross 16; Job Corps: David Mumerlyn 14
All Americans 88, Old Town Canoe 61
All Americans top scorers: Phil White 25, Sharrod Lee 24; Old Town Canoe: Kevin Emerson 19, Mark Lessard 18
Hallowell International 113, Witness Protection 88
Hallowell International top scorers: Ryan Garland 35, Jessie McCue 27; Witness Protection: Brandon Macarthy 29, James Godley 22
Sutherland Weston 69, Flophouse 67
Sutherland Weston top scorers: Paul Burtler 26, Dave Hamel 12; Flophouse: Corey Thibodeau 22
Gray Team 71, Air Guard 68

****
YOUTH HOCKEY
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sunday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
Hampden 2, Holbrook 1

Hampden goals: Brianna Cota, Andrew Elston; Holbrook: Alec Wortman
Houlton 7, Old Town 1
Houlton goals: Lucas Grant 4, Tyler Brown, Gage Hunt, Brandon Malone; Old Town: Ethan Harris
Orono 3, Hampden 0
Orono goals: Joe Distefano, Nick Gaudet, Nick Garfield

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports