Jan. 23-24 Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 24, 2010, at 7:17 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Brunswick 72, Erskine 47
Calais 67, Madawaska 48
Cape Elizabeth 68, Gray-NG 44
Caribou 53, John Bapst 47
Central 43, Fort Kent 38
Cheverus 49, Biddeford 26
DI-Stonington 46, Machias 42
Ellsworth 55, Hermon 54 (OT)
Falmouth 73, Greely 63
Forest Hills 51, Elan 50
Foxcroft 62, Stearns 47
Fryeburg 61, Poland/Whittier 56
Georges Valley 44, Winthrop 33
Gould 58, North Haven 36
Hampden 74, Cony 52
Houlton 38, Hodgdon 33
Lake Region 67, Freeport 50
Lee 42, Penobscot Valley 40 (OT)
Lincoln Acad. 52, Gardiner 39
Maranacook 57, Medomak 43
MDI 61, Mattanawcook 55
Mount View 66, Rockland 43
Oak Hill 59, MCI 45
Presque Isle 46, Bucksport 35
Rangeley 48, Pine Tree Acad. 22
Richmond 67, Sacopee 29
Schenck 78, Katahdin 39
Shead 54, Calvary Chapel 32
Traip 54, Wells 31
Vinalhaven 62, Greenville 58
Washington Acad. 75, Searsport 35
Waynflete 42, NYA 34
Windham 44, Scarborough 38
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Brunswick 67, Erskine 45
Calais 46, Madawaska 28
Central Aroostook 51, Ashland 23
Deering 59, Marshwood 46
Ellsworth 69, Hermon 65 (OT)
Fort Kent 44, Central 40
Fryeburg 37, Poland/Whittier 18
Georges Valley 50, Winthrop 45
Gr. Portland Chr. 36, Islesboro 24
Gray-NG 42, Cape Elizabeth 35
Greely 60, Falmouth 27
Hampden 52, Cony 37
Hebron 46, Seacoast Chr. 31
Jay 47, St. Dominic 30
John Bapst 33, Caribou 17
Kents Hill 45, North Haven 22
Lake Region 54, Freeport 37
LCS/MSSM 49, Easton 39
Lee 51, Penobscot Valley 43
Lincoln Acad. 37, Gardiner 32
Lisbon 38, Mountain Valley 36
Medomak 58, Maranacook 29
Mount View 52, Rockland 29
Oak Hill 52, MCI 18
Presque Isle 76, Bucksport 32
Rangeley 43, Pine Tree Acad. 18
Richmond 44, Sacopee Valley 27
Scarborough 57, Windham 44
Shead 36, Calvary Chapel 23
Vinalhaven 47, Greenville 43
Washington Acad. 72, Searsport 15
Waynflete 61, NYA 36
Wells 71, Traip 45
York 55, Yarmouth 29
HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Presque Isle 5, Bangor 4

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Castleton State 67, Maine Maritime 57
Colby 73, Bates 66 (OT)
Maine 77, Hartford 69
Saint Joseph’s 71, Mount Ida 56
SMCC 116, EMCC 63
Thomas 87, Lyndon State 80
Tufts 58, Bowdoin 53
UM-Farmington 69, Johnson State 48
UM-Fort Kent 100, SUNY-Canton 75
UM-Presque Isle 86, Paul Smiths 72
U-New England 86, Anna Maria 65
Western Connecticut 94, Southern Maine 66
Sunday’s Results
Vermont Tech. 83, EMCC 50

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Castleton 70, Maine Maritime 59 (OT)
Colby 77, Bates 71
Lyndon State 79, Thomas 69
Simmons 65, Saint Joseph’s 57
Southern Maine CC 71, Eastern Maine CC 64
Tufts 52, Bowdoin 40
UM-Farmington 62, Johnson State 57
UM-Fort Kent 81, SUNY-Canton 51
UM-Presque Isle 84, Paul Smiths 26
U-New England 61, Anna Maria 47
Western Conn. 67, So. Maine 50
Sunday’s Results
Eastern Maine CC 54, Vermont Tech 42
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Babson 5, Southern Maine 1
Bowdoin 5, Conn. College 0
Colby 5, Tufts 3
Maine 4, U.S. Under-18 0
UMass Boston 5, U-New England 4
Sunday’s Results
U.S. Under-18 5, So. Maine 2
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Wesleyan 0
Connecticut 2, Maine 1
Southern Maine 7, Nichols 2
Trinity 5, Colby 3
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Bangor Chr. at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.
Dexter at Sumner, 7 p.m.
Fort Kent at Houlton, 7 p.m.
Foxcroft Acad. at Hermon, 7 p.m.
George Stevens at Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
Katahdin at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.
Lee at Schenck, 7 p.m.
Mount View at Nokomis, 7 p.m.
Penquis at Stearns, 7 p.m.
Searsport at DI-Stonington, 7 p.m.
Southern Aroostook at East Grand, 6:30 p.m.
Van Buren at Wisdom, 7 p.m.
Waterville at Leavitt, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Central Aroostook at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.
Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.
Hodgdon at LCS/MSSM, 7 p.m.
Leavitt at Waterville, 7 p.m.
Machias at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.
MDI at Old Town, 5 p.m.
Nokomis at Mount View, 7 p.m.
Van Buren at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.
Washburn at Ashland, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Waterville at Brunswick, 8 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Houlton 38, Hodgdon 33

At Houlton, Jordan Bragan led a balanced attack with 10 points as the Shiretowners avenged an earlier loss to their rivals.
Doug Dickison added nine points for Houlton, while Jordan Codrey had eight points and nine rebounds and Micah Goetsch also scored eight points.
Corey Woodworth grabbed 10 rebounds for the Shiretowners.
Chris Williams scored a game-high 19 points for Hodgdon.
Hodgdon (7-8) 33
Williams 6-4-19, Lunn 1-0-2, Hudson 1-0-2, Acott, D. McGillicuddy 2-4-8, Tidd, A. McGillicuddy 1-0-2
Houlton (2-11) 38
Goetsch 4-0-8, Duff, Woodworth 0-1-1, Anderson 1-0-2, Bragan 3-3-10, Codrey 2-4-8, Dickison 3-2-9, Hutchinson
3-pt. goals: Williams 3; Bragan, Dickison
Hodgdon     6    15    19    33
Houlton     3    12    29    38

JV: Houlton 33-31

Caribou 53, John Bapst 47
At Caribou, Cam Anderson scored 18 points as the Vikings held off John Bapst of Bangor.
Matt Till added 16 points and Chris Nadeau 10 for Caribou, which has won eight of its last nine games.
Shane Hass paced John Bapst with 18 points.
John Bapst (1-14) 47
Storgaard 1-0-2, Charpentier, Carr 2-3-8, Hass 6-6-18, Wetherbee 0-1-1, Philippon 4-0-9, Christie 2-0-4, O’Donnell, Pulley 1-1-3, Ortiz, Desmond 1-0-2
Caribou (10-5) 53
Caverhill 1-0-2, Thibodeau 1-0-2, Ouellette, Nadeau 4-2-10, Till 6-3-16, St. Peter, Anderson 7-3-18, Holdsworth, Walker 1-3-5
3-pt. goals: Carr, Philippon; Till, Anderson
John Bapst     12    21    35    47
Caribou     9    27    40    53

JV: John Bapst 49-38

Calais 67, Madawaska 48
At Madawaska, Jeremy Beers scored eight of his 15 points in the second quarter as Calais pulled away to victory.
Cam Shorey paced the Blue Devils with 17 points.
Deejay Gendreau scored a game-high 19 points for Madawaska, while Matt Deschenes added 10 points.
Calais (12-1) 67
Cummings, Gillespie 3-1-7, Carr 1-2-4, Shorey 8-1-17, Jones 1-2-4, Mitchell 3-0-7, Beers 6-0-15, Cavanaugh 3-2-8, Ramsdell 2-0-5
Madawaska (8-5) 48
Wetmore, Cannan 3-0-7, Desrosier 1-0-2, Lee, Albert 1-2-4, Deschenes 4-0-10, Gendreau 6-4-19, Cyr 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Beers 3, Mitchell, Ramsdell; Gendreau 3, Deschenes 2, Cannan
Calais     11    36    52    67
Madawaska     9    18    33 &nbs

p;  48

Central 43, Fort Kent 38
At Fort Kent, Cole Haskell scored a game-high 20 points as the Red Devils cruised to their third victory.
Matt Melanson added 12 points and Chris Brownell 10 for Central of Corinth.
Curtis Bouchard led Fort Kent with 16 points, while Jared Soucy scored 15.
Central (3-11) 43
Haskell 5-9-20, Melanson 5-2-12, Brownell 5-0-10, Lord, Kelley 0-1-1, Mitchell, Bubar
Fort Kent (5-10) 38
Bouchard 6-4-16, Soucy 6-3-15, Cyr, Rioux, Nadeau, O’Leary 3-1-7
3-pt. goal: Haskell
Central     14    28    34    43
Fort Kent     10    12    22    38

Ellsworth 55, Hermon 54 (OT)
At Ellsworth, Andrew Austin’s short jumper late in overtime gave the Eagles the lead for good, and they held on for the win over Hermon.
Austin also sent the game into overtime by making a close-range shots with less than 10 seconds left in the fourth quarter.
Ryan Petros and Ross Saunders each scored 13 points for Ellsworth, while Austin finished with 10 points.
Colton Gross scored a game-high 26 points for Hermon.
Hermon (6-8) 54
C. Gross 10-2-26, T. Gross 3-0-7, Mayhew 2-0-5, Adams 0-1-1, Deabay 2-1-5, Allen 1-0-2, Newbury 4-0-8
Ellsworth (11-2) 55
Emeigh, Holt, Card 2-4-8, Austin 3-4-10, Palmer 1-2-4, Petros 4-5-13, Folmer 1-1-3, Richie 2-0-4, Saunders 5-3-13
3-pt. goals: C. Gross 4, T. Gross, Mayhew
Hermon     16    29    41    49    54
Ellsworth     13    25    37    49    55

MDI 61, Mattanawcook 55
At Bar Harbor, Jayson Burke scored 17 points as Mount Desert Island prevailed.
Nate Chisholm added 16 points for the Trojans, while Caleb MacDonald and Ben Walls scored 10 points each for MDI.
Wayne Campbell led Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln with 16 points, while Derek Gardner scored 14 and Lance Bernier contributed 11 points.
Mount Desert Island (8-6) 61
Smith, Shaw, Records, J. Walls 1-0-2, MacDonald 4-2-10, B. Walls 3-4-10, Norwood 2-0-4, Chisholm 6-2-16, Burke 5-7-17, Joy 1-0-2
Mattanawcook Acad. (5-8) 55
Vicaire 2-0-5, Campbell 4-5-16, Gardner 6-2-14, Paradis 1-1-3, Delaite 2-0-4, Hand 1-0-2, Bernier 5-1-11
3-pt. goals: Chisholm 2; Campbell 3, Vicaire
Mattanawcook     6    22    37    55
MDI     14    26    47    61

JV: MDI 42-39

WA Raiders 75, Searsport 35
At East Machias, senior guard Ben Teer had 24 points, seven assists and five steals as Washington Academy earned the victory.
Noah Von Rotz added 17 points and six steals for the Raiders, while Keith Farren scored 13 points.
Rocky Faunce paced Searsport with nine points.
Searsport (5-10) 35
Kingsbury 1-0-2, Kelley 2-1-5, J. Seekins 1-2-4, Faunce 3-3-9, Coulombe 1-0-3, S. Seekins 1-2-5, Bucklin 0-1-1, Moody 1-3-6, Allenwood, Connor, Brooks, Bean, French
Washington Acad. (13-1) 75
Teer 11-0-24, Von Rotz 7-3-17, Stevens 1-0-2, Colbeth 1-1-3, Morren 2-0-4, Farren 5-0-13, Mallar 1-2-4, Richards 2-0-4, Huffman 1-0-2, Varney 1-0-2, Lenfestey, D. Porter, Pineo, Schoppee
3-pt. goals: Coulombe, S. Seekins, Moody; Farren 3, Teer 2
Searsport     10    18    29    35
Washington Acad.     25    33    54    75

Schenck 78, Katahdin 39
At East Millinocket, Brandon Theriault led a balanced attack with 17 points as the Wolverines defeated Katahdin of Stacyville.
Terry McCafferty scored 13 points for Schenck, while Jared Waite added 12 and Zach McLaughlin scored 10 points.
Kolby Gallagher led Katahdin with 15 points, while Colton Bivighouse scored 10.
Schenck (14-1) 78
D. Tanous, LeVasseur 3-0-6, Dickey, Cram 0-2-2, Vienneau, Lyons 1-0-3, E. Theriault 4-0-9, McLaughlin 4-2-10, B. Theriault 7-0-17, Waite 6-0-12, McCafferty 6-1-13, Thompson 2-0-6, T. Tanous
Katahdin (4-9) 39
Curtis 1-0-2, Craig 3-0-6, Livezey, Birmingham, Gallagher 6-2-15, Robinson 3-0-6, McNally, Bivighouse 5-0-10
3-pt. goals: B. Theriault 3, Thompson 2, Lyons, E. Theriault; Gallagher
Katahdin     14    25    33    39
Schenck     14    32    54    78

JV: Schenck 60-32

Foxcroft Acad. 62, Stearns 47
At Dover-Foxcroft, the Ponies jumped out to a 13-point first-quarter lead and went on to avenge a loss to Stearns of Millinocket earlier in the week.
Josiah Richard led Foxcroft with 24 points, while Ryan Stroud scored 15 points and James Johnson added 14 points and 10 rebounds.
Garen Manzo scored 13 points for Stearns, while Brandon McLaughlin added 11.
Stearns (10-3) 47
Manzo 5-3-13, McLaughlin 4-1-11, Herring 1-0-2, MacDonald 0-2-2, Bri. Bouchard 1-0-2, Michaud 1-0-2, Eurich 2-2-6, Bra. Bouchard 1-1-3, McGillicuddy 0-2-2, McCleary 2-0-4, Baker, Whitney
Foxcroft Acad. (12-2) 62
Richard 8-5-24, Stroud 6-0-15, Johnson 7-0-14, Harmon 2-0-4, Champeon 2-0-4, Hutchinson 0-1-1, Merrill, Gould, Gourley, Davis, Rabar, Clark, Erickson
3-pt. goals: McLaughlin 2; Richard 3, Stroud 3
Stearns     4    14    30    47
Foxcroft Acad.     17    32    47    62

JV: Foxcroft Acad. 42-40

Bangor 54, Mount Ararat 41
At Bangor on Friday, senior center Clark Noonan scored 21 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Rams to their 11th straight victory.
Tristan Thomas added 12 points and Zach Blodgett scored 10 for Bangor.
Josh Walker led Mount Ararat of Topsham with 14 points.
Mount Ararat (5-9) 41
Walker 5-3-14, Gerencer 3-1-8, Pelletier 1-4-6, Levesque, Wright 1-0-2, Amadore 1-0-2, E. Swan 0-3-3, C. Swan, Getcht, Napoleon, Kilbreth 2-0-4, Johansen 0-2-2, Hollyshead, Greene
Bangor (12-2) 54
Thomas 5-1-12, Blodgett 4-1-10, Larochelle, Hetterman 0-1-1, Sherwood, Winchester, Higgins, Henigan 0-4-4, Hall, Stewart 1-0-2, Noonan 7-7-21, Alexander 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Walker, Gerencer; Thomas, Blodgett
Mount Ararat     7    19    31    41
Bangor     11    21    36    54

Lee 42, Penobscot Valley 40 (OT)
At Howland, Tony Esho tossed in 11 points as Lee Academy edged Penobscot Valley in overtime.
A.J. Harris chipped in with 10 points for the Pandas.
Joey McCloskey paced Penobscot Valley with 17 points while Adam Callendar added 12.
Lee Acad. (11-3) 42
Esho 3-5-11, Harris 5-0-10, James 1-1-3, Guido 2-0-5, Thurlow, Cropley, Beers 3-2-9, Ndoyoe  2-0-4
PVHS (8-5) 40
McCloskey 7-3-17, Callendar 6-0-12, Scopino, Hallett 1-0-2, Jones 3-0-8, Thurlow, Speed 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Guido, Beers; Jones 2
Lee Acad.     9    23    24    38 

   42
PVHS     16    24    31    38    40

Vinalhaven 62, Greenville 58
At Greenville, Steve Osgood scored nine points in the fourth quarter and Nathan Hopkins added seven to spark a 20-7 scoring surge that carried the Vikings past the Lakers.
Osgood finished with 29 points for Vinalhaven and Hopkins added 15.
Tony DiAngelo paced Greenville with 19 points, Emerson Sikes added 18 and Alex Jardine put in 11.
Vinalhaven (8-5) 62
Osgood 11-5-29, Hopkins 7-1-15, Tolman 2-3-7, Beckman 2-1-5, Morton 1-0-2, Chilles 2-0-4, Drury, Stanley
Greenville (6-6) 58
DiAngelo 9-0-19, Sikes 7-4-18, Jardine 4-2-11, Derboghosian 3-0-7, Richards 1-0-3, Stafford
3-pt. goals: Osgood 2; DiAngelo, Jardine, Derboghosian, Richards
Vinalhaven     9    26    42    62   
Greenville     15    29    51    58   

GIRLS BASKETBALL
LCS/MSSM 49, Easton 39

At Easton, Chelsea Leighton led a balanced attack with 10 points as Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics gained its third win of the winter.
Carla Halvorson scored a game-high 16 points for Easton.
LCS/MSSM (3-10) 49
C. Leighton 4-2-10, Cote 1-6-8, S. Leighton 3-1-7, St. Pierre 3-1-7, Allen 2-2-7, Gray 2-2-6, Good 2-0-4, Kelly, Kirk
Easton (6-8) 39
Halvorson 3-10-16, Babineau 3-2-8, Trask 3-1-7, Hammond 2-0-4, Desmond 2-0-4, Burtt, Plourde, Dudley, Poole, Parlin
3-pt. goal: Allen
LCS/MSSM     13    24    38    49
Easton     8    10    24    39

Presque Isle 76, Bucksport 32
At Presque Isle, Chandler Guerrette led four Presque Isle scorers in double figures with 17 points as the Wildcats defeated Bucksport.
Chelsea Nickerson netted 12 points for Presque Isle. Haley Johnston scored 11 points while Kayla Richards added 10.
Sadie Wight scored 11 points to pace Bucksport.
Bucksport (1-13) 32
Wight 4-2-11, Churchill 0-2-2, Tapley, Hurd 2-0-4, Trasko, Pye 2-5-9, Blair 2-0-4, Redman 0-2-2, Gauvin, Greenlaw
Presque Isle (14-1) 76
Ireland 3-0-7, Nickerson 5-0-12, Guerrette 6-2-17, Bernier 1-0-3, Kierstead, Richards 4-1-10, Park, Bonville 1-1-3, Lynds 1-0-3, Johnston 4-0-11, Coffin 1-0-2, Stewart 1-2-4
3-pt. goals: Wight; Ireland, Nickerson 2, Guerrette 3, Bernier, Richards, Lynds, Johnston 3
Bucksport     4    14    20    32
Presque Isle     20    37    55    76

John Bapst 33, Caribou 17
At Caribou, Paige Martin scored eight points as John Bapst of Bangor earned the road victory.
Jenna Selander scored seven points to pace Caribou.
John Bapst (8-6) 33
M. Martin 1-0-2, Moriarty 2-0-5, Myerowitz 2-3-7, Hayden, Wainer, True, Edgecomb 3-0-6, Williams 1-3-5, Tilton, P. Martin 3-1-8, Boyle, Paul, Mason
Caribou (8-6) 17
Martin, Michaud 2-2-6, Lizotte, Collins, A. Violette, Soucy, Selander 3-1-7, D. Violette, Massey 1-0-2, Swan, Doak 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Moriarty, P. Martin
John Bapst     4    11    22    33
Caribou     2    9    11    17

JV: Caribou 49-39

Central Aroostook 51, Ashland 23
At Ashland, Vicki McIntyre scored 14 points and Central Aroostook of Mars Hill held Ashland scoreless in the second quarter to take control.
Chelsea Hartin added 12 points for the Panthers, while Rachel Grew scored 11.
Macie Pelkey’s six points paced Ashland.
Central Aroostook (12-2) 51
McIntyre 4-6-14, C. Hartin 5-0-12, Grew 4-0-11, B. Hartin 3-1-7, Cushman 1-1-3, Long 1-0-2, O. Garrison 1-0-2, York, Grass, Fletcher, P. Garrison
Ashland (7-7) 23
Pelkey 2-0-6, Paradis 2-0-5, LaBelle 2-0-5, Baker 2-0-4, Donovan 1-0-2, Graham 0-1-1, Hamond, Jimmo, Cote, Casey, Tilley
3-pt. goals: C. Hartin 2; Pelkey 2, Paradis, LaBelle
Central Aroostook     23    31    42    51
Ashland     7    7    15    23

Calais 46, Madawaska 28
At Madawaska, Nicole Osborne scored 12 points as Calais jumped out to an early lead en route to victory.
Alex McVicar added nine points and Hillary Hollingdale eight for the Blue Devils.
Emma Dionne and Erin Dugal each scored eight points for Madawaska.
Calais (9-4) 46
Osborne 6-0-12, Young 2-1-7, Blake 1-1-3, Redding 1-0-2, Hollingdale 4-0-8, McVicar 3-1-9, Hill 2-0-5, Mingo, Brown, Smith, Cavanaugh
Madawaska (6-9) 28
Dionne 2-4-8, Dugal 4-0-8, Parker 2-0-4, Cormier 2-0-4, Nadeau 1-0-2, N. Cyr 2-0-2, Sirois, H. Cyr, Williams, Dixon
3-pt. goals: Visitor; Home
Calais     17    27    35    46
Madawaska     6    13    20    28

Ellsworth 69, Hermon 65 (OT)
At Ellsworth, Sarah Stanley scored 18 points as the Eagles upended Hermon in over-time.
Kalyn Jackson added 14 points and Paige Martin 13 for Ellsworth, which rallied from a seven-point deficit at the end of the third quarter to force the extra period.
Victoria Davenport led Hermon with 17 points, while Ashley Thayer scored 15 and Danielle Ross added 12.
Hermon (7-7) 65
Ross 3-2-11, Kelley 4-0-8, King 3-0-6, Thayer 4-4-15, Snow 2-1-6, Davenport 5-7-17, Treadwell 0-2-2
Ellsworth (2-13) 69
Cooper, Wadman 2-2-7, Domagala, Stanley 6-6-18, Martin 5-2-13, Chase, Johnson 2-2-6, Jackson 5-2-14, Clement 2-1-5, Stubbs 2-1-6
3-pt. goals: Ross 3, Thayer 3, Snow; Jackson 2, Wadman, Martin, Stubbs
Hermon     17    33    48    58    65
Ellsworth     16    32    41    58    69

JV: Ellsworth 48-46

WA Raiders 72, Searsport 15
At East Machias, Taylor Seeley scored 14 points and Andi Flannery added 13 as Washington Academy posted the win.
Olivia Quigley scored seven points to lead Searsport.
Searsport (2-12) 15
Quigley 3-1-7, Bradshaw 2-0-4, Allenwood 1-0-2, Higgins 1-0-2, Cotter, Bagley, Parker, Ke. Smith, Kr. Smith, Dakin, Martin
Washington Acad. (12-3) 72
Seeley 6-2-14, Flannery 2-8-12, Nicely 1-0-2, Smith 3-0-7, Lehman 3-2-8, Hodgdon 2-0-4, Jones 2-2-6, Wright 2-0-5, Bridges 1-4-6, Stanley 3-0-6, Cushing 1-0-2, Mitchell
3-pt. goals: Smith, Wright
Searsport     3    9    11    15
Washington Acad.     23    41    58    72

Vinalhaven 47, Greenville 43
At Greenville, Brooke Conway scored 12 points and Jen Guptill added 11 as Vinal-haven earned the road victory over the previously undefeated Lakers.
Saige Weeks scored a game-high 20 points

for Greenville, while McKenna Peat added 10.
Vinalhaven (11-2) 47
Conway 4-4-12, Guptill 2-6-11, Davidson 3-2-9, Moyer 3-2-8, Candage 0-2-2, Drury 1-1-3, Slivinsky
Greenville (11-1) 43
Weeks 8-4-20, M. Peat 3-4-10, Drinkwater 2-0-5, C. Peat 1-0-2, Breton 3-0-6, Howard, Munroe, Soule, Lavigne, Gilbert
3-pt. goals: Guptill, Davidson; Drinkwater
Vinalhaven     14    24    35    47
Greenville     8    15    28    43

Georges Valley 50, Winthrop 45
At Thomaston, freshman Kennadi Grover scored 23 points and grabbed eight re-bounds as the Buccaneers prevailed.
Jill Bradbury added 11 points for Georges Valley.
Sarah Warner scored 19 points for Winthrop, while Kelsey Ouellette added 10.
Winthrop (6-8) 45
Lough, Ouellette 5-0-10, N. Scott 2-1-5, Belanger 1-1-3, Nason 1-0-2, Michaelson 2-0-6, Warner 9-0-19, J. Scott
Georges Valley (6-8) 50
Snow 0-2-2, Denault 0-1-1, Mazurek 1-0-2, Rich 1-0-3, Bradburn 4-3-11, Ames-Allen 3-0-6, Haskell 1-0-2, R. Frye, Wallace, D. Frye, Grover 8-6-23
3-pt. goals: Michaelson 2, Warner; Rich, Grover
Winthrop     12    27    40    45
Georges Valley     13    27    40    50

Lee Acad. 51, Penobscot Valley 43
At Howland, Felicia Thornton scored 13 points and Alaina Hamilton added 12 as the Pandas scored their first victory of the season.
Jacy Hersom added 11 points for Lee Academy.
Kristina Hallett led Penobscot Valley with 17 points, while Jordan Leveille added 12.
Lee Acad. (1-13) 51
Thornton 3-7-13, Hersom 3-4-11, Grass 2-4-8, Cohen 2-2-7, Gordon 1-0-2, Kerr, Dill, Hamilton 3-6-12
Penobscot Valley (1-13) 43
Hallett 6-3-17, Leveille 5-0-12, Bean, Crawford, Batchelder, Rancourt 3-0-6, Keene, Vanadestine 1-2-4, Michaud
3-pt. goals: Hersom, Cohen; Hallett 2, Leveille 2
Lee Acad.     11    18    34    51
Penobscot Valley     2    17    27    43

JV: Penobscot Valley 37-36

HOCKEY
Presque Isle 5, Bangor 4

At Bangor, Brennen Shaw scored a goal in each period and posted two assists to spark Presque Isle by Bangor.
Mitch Davis scored a goal in the first period while Jacob Buck added one in the sec-ond for the Wildcats. Connor Shaw grabbed two assists while Josh MacFarline had one. Josh MacFarline made 38 saves on 40 shots.
Ryan King netted two goals to pace the Rams. Phil Frost and Devin Lyshon each added a goal while Nate Lewis, Nick George and Nic Cota each had an assist. Zach Hamilton stopped 16 of 21 shots.
JV: Bangor 3-1
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Fort Kent 100, SUNY-Canton 75

At Fort Kent, Jimmy Lopez led six scorers in double figures as the Bengals earned the victory.
Madawaska’s Alan Campbell and Jeremy Thomas each scored 16 points for UMFK, while Othniel Hyliger scored 14 points, Brandon Fox 13 and Goran Nagradic 11.
SUNY-Canton (3-12) 75
Williams 1-4-7, Parker 2-0-4, Wilson, Mitchell 2-1-6, Pepin, Valentin 7-1-17, Alston 3-1-8, Grenier 3-0-6, Smith 1-0-2, Yandon 0-1-1, Williams 1-0-2, C. Mitchell 7-0-19, Wilson 1-0-3
UMaine-Fort Kent (12-7) 100
Thomas 7-0-16, Elias, Nagradic 5-0-11, Speaks 1-0-2, Hyliger 7-0-14, Gal, Lopez 7-0-20, Odugbela 1-4-6, Fox 5-1-13, Camp-bell 6-2-16, Belezaire 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: C. Mitchell 5, Valentin 2, Williams, Mitchell, Alston, Wilson; Lopez 6, Thomas 2, Fox 2, Campbell 2, Nagradic
Halftime: UMFK 59-42

UM-Presque Isle 86, Paul Smiths 72
At Presque Isle, Chris Coffin had 18 points and 10 rebounds and Devon Peaslee also scored 18 points as the University of Maine at Presque Isle pulled away in the second half.
Patrick Manifold and Ray Mitchell each added 14 points for the Owls, while Kyle Corrigan had 10 points and 11 assists for the winners.
Paul Smiths 72
Edwards 4-2-11, Klinkbeil 3-0-7, Hingston 11-7-29, Moore 3-0-6, Marchall 1-0-2, Logan 4-0-8, Fink 4-0-9
UMaine-Presque Isle 86
Peaslee 8-2-18, Bacon, Corrigan 1-8-10, Martinez, Korhonen, Jennings, Rosser 3-0-6, Manifold 6-1-14, Mitchell 6-2-14, Morton, Trask 0-2-2, Brock, Fawthrop 1-2-4, Hill, Coffin 7-0-18
3-pt. goals: Edwards, Klinkbeil, Fink; Coffin 4, Manifold
Halftime: UMPI 48-45

Castleton 67, Maine Maritime 57
At Castleton, Vt., Mark Comstock scored 21 points as Castleton State improved its record to 9-6.
Tyler Pineo of Corinth led 5-10 Maine Maritime Academy with 20 points, including six 3-pointers. Shawn Dostie added 10 points while Jarred Sternbergh grabbed eight rebounds.

Thomas 87, Lyndon State 80
At Lyndon Center, Vt., Andrew Duncanson scored 19 points and Darrell Alexander scored his 1,000th career point as the Terriers of Waterville prevailed.
Thomas (11-2) 87
Dorsey 1-0-2, Duncanson 6-6-19, Brathwaite 5-0-14, Alexander 5-2-17, DeVaughn 6-4-16, Harvey 0-2-2, Costa, Juco 1-4-7, Alicea 5-0-10, Stiman, Nutter
Lyndon State (5-9) 80
Fortunato 1-2-4, Gray 4-7-15, Calkins 5-2-17, McCarthy 1-0-2, Sackett 9-4-22, Byrd 2-1-5, Norcross 3-1-7, Nichols 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Alexander 5, Brathwaite 4, Duncanson, Juco; Calkins 5, Sackett 4
Halftime: Thomas 39-33

St. Joseph’s 71, Mount Ida 56
At Newton, Mass., Tyler Kelley scored 16 points and Ray Eatmon added 15 points, 15 rebounds and six assists as Saint Joseph’s of Standish gained the road victory.
Saint Joseph’s (11-4) 71
Jones 6-2-14, Savino 1-2-4, Kelley 6-0-16, Eatmon 7-1-15, O’Brien 5-0-11, Vazquez 1-0-2, Rue, Ray, Petzy 4-0-9, Merrick
Mount Ida (10-5) 56
Cabral 3-0-6, Hillery 2-1-5, Martinez 2-8-13, Benjamin 3-0-7, Jones 4-1-11, Louis, Lynch 1-0-3, Figueroa 3-0-7, Cary 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Kelley 4, Jones 2, O’Brien, Petzy; Jones 2, Martinez, Benjamin, Lynch, Figueroa
Halftime: Saint Joseph’s 33-31

Tufts 58, Bowdoin 53
At Medford, Mass., Dave Beyel’s 3-pointer with 30 seconds left put Tufts ahead to stay against Bowdoin College of Brunswick.
Dan Cook led the Jumbos with 15 points, while Will Hanley paced Bowdoin with 16 points.
Bowdoin (9-6) 53
Hanley 7-1-16, Phillips 6-2-14, O’Connell 4-0-10, Sellew 2-2-7, Hauser 1-0-3, Carter 1-0-2, Staiger 0-1-1, Olayinka, Littles, DeFeo
Tufts (4-12) 58
Cook 5-0-15, Pierce 4-4-12, Beyel 4-1-11, Mason 2-4-10, Anderson 2-2-6, Morgan 0-2-2, Goldfarb 1-0-2, Long, Lanchantin, Selby
3-pt. goals: O’Connell 2, Sellew, Hanley; Cook 5, Beyel 2, Mason 2
Halftime: Tufts 28-24

Colby 73, Bates 66 (OT)
At Lewiston, Michael Russell had 22 points and 10 rebounds as Colby of Waterville defeated Bates of Lewiston in overtime for the second time this season.
Colby (12-2) 73
Russell 9-3-22, Haylon 4-3-15, Choice 5-2-12, Woodward 4-0-8, Van Loenen 1-5-7, Sherman 2-1-5, Beaulieu 2-0-4, Atlas, Swanson
Bates (7-10) 66
Schmiemann 6-3-19, Ellis 5-3-13, Hatch 3-0-9, Deegan 3-0-7, Weston 3-0-6, Brust 2-2-6, Gallant 2-1-5, O’Keefe 0-1-1, Squires, Philbrook
3-pt. goals: Haylon 4, Russel

l; Schmiemann 4, Hatch 3, Deegan
Halftime: Bates 32-27
End Regulation: 59-59

Western Connecticut 94, So. Maine 66
At Danbury, Conn., Cody Bayne’s 17 points led Western Connecticut past the Uni-versity of Southern Maine.
Otis Smith led USM with 31 points, seven rebounds and two blocks, while Bangor’s Billy Zolper scored 14 points.
Southern Maine (2-15) 66
LaClair 2-0-4, Pollock 1-0-2, Zolper 5-2-14, Smith 11-4-31, Thistle, Hebert 0-1-1, Clemmer 1-1-3, Cushman 1-0-2, Sewall 3-0-6, Peirce 1-1-3
Western Connecticut (11-4) 94
Jarrett 2-4-8, G. Robinson 2-1-5, Phillips 3-1-7, Gillespie 3-1-8, Brooks 7-0-15, Bonner, E. Robinson, Bayne 6-3-17, Pelletier 4-0-11, Addy 0-2-2, Gaither 1-0-2, Redding 3-0-6, Mayers 4-3-11, Boyd 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Smith 5, Zolper 2; Pelletier 3, Bayne 2, Gillespie, Brooks
Halftime: W. Connecticut 45-23

UMF 69, Johnson State 48
At Johnson, Vt., Eric Lelansky and Josh Tanguay each scored 10 points in the second half as the University of Maine at Farmington pulled away to victory.
UMF led just 30-29 at intermissio.
Tanguay finished with 18 points and nine rebounds, while Lelansky scored 13 points and Eric Taylor and Andrew Dean scored 10 points each for the 4-9 Beavers.

EMCC drops two
Eastern Maine Community College dropped a pair of games over the weekend, losing to Southern Maine Community College on Saturday and Vermont Technical College on Sunday. 
The Golden Eagles lost to SMCC 116-63 in South Portland and Vermont Tech 83-50 in Randolph, Vt. 
In Saturday’s game, Paul Holland led five SMCC scorers in double figures with 19 points.
Carl Francis and Jesse Qualls paced EMCC with 11 points apiece.
In Sunday’s game, Linden Smith-Hyde netted 23 points to propel Vermont Tech.
Rogan Rowe connected for 15 points to lead EMCC.
(Saturday’s Game)
EMCC 63

D. Francis 4-0-10, C. Francis 4-3-11, Gross 2-0-4, Knowles, Talty 0-4-4, Dugas 1-1-3, Qualls 4-3-11, Thompson 2-0-4, Rowe 2-0-4, Downs 1-1-3, Helms 2-3-9, Blake
SMCC 116
Martin 3-1-7, Caparaso 0-2-2, Winnie, Cummings, VonRotz 6-4-16, Foster 2-0-6, Flores 0-2-2, Nelson 4-0-8, M. Findlay 1-2-4, Holland 8-0-19, Mackie 4-2-11, C. Findlay 7-3-17, Burchill 5-3-16, Sherman 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: D. Francis 2, Helms 2; Foster 2, Holland 3, Mackie, Burchill 3
Halftime: SMCC 63-37

(Sunday’s Game)
EMCC 50

Dugas 2-0-4, Knowles 3-0-7, D. Francis 2-1-5, Blake 2-0-4, Helms 1-0-3, Gross, Rowe 5-5-15, C. Francis 0-1-1, Talty 0-1-1, Thompson 2-0-4, Qualls 2-4-8
Vermont Tech. 83
Chamberlin 0-1-1, Fifield, Wood, Roleau 2-1-5, N’Bouke 5-0-10, Patch, O’Callaghan 2-2-6, Smith-Hyde 11-0-23, Watson 5-4-15, Emmons 2-0-4, Carr 5-5-19
3-pt. goals: Knowles, Helms; Smith-Hyde, Watson, Carr 4
Halftime: VT 42-18

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
EMCC splits two games

At Williston, Vt., on Sunday, Eastern Maine Community College defeated Vermont Tech 54-42 to earn a split of two weekend road games.
On Saturday, Southern Maine CC shaded the Golden Eagles 71-64 at South Portland.
In Sunday’s game, Kara Scoville scored nine of her 12 points after intermission, helping EMCC to pull away from a 24-24 halftime stalemate.
Krista Scoville led the Golden Eagles with 15 points, while Caroline Weymouth added 11 points and seven rebounds.
Eliza Wakefield scored 19 points for Vermont Tech.
In Saturday’s game, Rachel Delcamp scored 16 points to pace SMCC to victory.
Krista Scoville scored a game-high 22 points for EMCC, while sister Kara added 11 points and Nicole Kaulback scored 10.
(Sunday’s Game)
Eastern Maine CC (10-3) 54

Kr. Scoville 6-1-15, Ka. Scoville 5-0-12, Nicholas, McIver 2-0-4, Littlefield 1-2-4, Weymouth 2-7-11, Kaulback 1-0-2, Speilden-ner 2-2-6, Royal
Vermont Tech (4-10) 42
Allard 3-0-7, Wakefield 8-3-19, Zimick, Kavasinski, Carpenter, Vellek 4-0-12, Scotten 1-0-2, Mugford 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Kr. Scoville 2, Ka. Scoville 2; Vellek 4, Allard
Halftime: 24-24

(Saturday’s Game)
Eastern Maine CC (9-3) 64

Kr. Scoville 7-2-22, Ka. Scoville 4-2-11, Nicholas 1-0-2, McIver 1-1-3, Littlefield 3-0-6, Weymouth 3-0-6, Kaulback 3-2-10, Speildenner, Royal 2-0-4
Southern Maine CC (10-3) 71
Grove, Webster 0-10-10, Rich, Sweet 5-5-15, Chandler 5-2-13, R. Creveling, Poland 2-0-6, Delcamp 7-2-16, B. Creveling 3-0-8, Preston 1-0-3
3-pt. goals: Kr. Scoville 6, Ka. Scoville; Poland 2, B. Creveling 2, Chandler, Preston
Halftime: SMCC 38-34

Colby 77, Bates 71
At Lewiston on Saturday, Kelly Potvin scored 14 points and Rachael Mack added 11 points and 10 rebounds as the White Mules held off Bates of Lewiston.
Aarika Ritchie of Lee scored 10 points for Colby, which defeated Bates for the second time this season after a string of 14 straight losses to the Bobcats in the series.
Colby (13-2) 77
Potvin 6-2-14, Mack 4-3-11, Ritchie 4-0-10, Cappelloni 3-0-9, Manduca 3-1-9, Allen 2-2-8, Kowalski 2-4-8, Vaughan 2-2-6, McLaughlin 0-2-2
Bates (9-10) 71
Yanofsky 7-4-19, Beaulieu 5-0-15, Dobish 3-2-9, Igoe 4-0-8, Goodridge 2-0-6, Flaherty 2-1-5, Burns 2-0-4, O’Connell 1-0-3, Hawkins 1-0-2, McCall
3-pt. goals: Cappelloni 3, Manduca 2, Ritchie 2, Allen 2; Beaulieu 5, Goodridge 2, O’Connell, Dobish, Yanofsky
Halftime: Colby 40-33

Tufts 52, Bowdoin 40
At Medford, Mass., Julia Baily scored 16 points, 10 in the second half, as the Jumbos rallied past Bowdoin of Brunswick. Leah Rubega had eight points and 12 rebounds for Bowdoin.
Bowdoin (13-3) 40
Gould 4-0-9, Rubega 4-0-8, Sweeney 2-2-6, Bergeron 2-2-6, Hynes 2-0-4, Donahoe 2-0-4, Hackett 1-0-3, Barry, Cote, Coombes
Tufts (15-2) 52
Baily 7-2-16, Barnosky 3-2-11, Hart 2-2-7, Kornegay 2-2-6, Miller 2-0-5, Nolet 2-0-4, Weiner 1-1-3, Robinson, Wholey
3-pt. goals: Gould, Hackett; Barnosky 3, Hart, Miller
Halftime: Bowdoin 21-18

Western Conn. 67, Southern Maine 50
At Danbury, Conn., Katie Moffo and Karli Spera combined for 34 second-half points to lead the Colonials past the University of Southern Maine.
Spera finished with 21 points and Moffo 20 for Western Connecticut. Haley Johnson’s 17 points and 14 rebounds led USM.
Southern Maine (12-5) 50
Leighton 4-0-8, Johnson 7-3-17, Briggs 2-0-4, Nicholas 1-1-3, DeMillo 3-1-10, Hurd, Stevens, Cochran 3-0-6, Reid
Western Connecticut (16-2) 67
Moffo 6-4-20, Teel, Spera 7-4-21, Slonski 2-1-6, Lee 5-5-18, Djonovic, Nkonoki, Murphy 1-0-2, Eanniello
3-pt. goals: DeMillo 3; Moffo 4, Spera 3, Lee 3, Slonski
Halftime: Southern Maine 35-25

Simmons 67, St. Joseph’s 57
At Boston, Stephanie Fox had 24 points, seven rebounds and seven blocks to lead Simmons past Saint Joseph’s of Standish.
Allie Parent of Camden led Saint Joseph’s with 14 points, eight rebounds and four steals.
Saint Joseph’s (7-10) 57
Parent 4-6-14, Freeman 3-2-11, Geel 3-4-10, Daigle 2-5-9, Drake 2-1-5, McDevitt 1-2-4, Miner 1-1-3, Shufelt 0-1-1, Bridges
Simmons (11-5) 65
Fox 7-7-24, Eagles 5-4-18, O’Connor 6-1-13, E. Thomas 1-3-5, Acloque 1-0-2, Dolloff 0-2-2, Lantagne 0-1-1, Troiano, J. Thomas
3-pt. goals: Freeman 3; Eagles 4, Fox 3
Halftime: Simmons 33-22

UM-Fort Kent 81, SUNY-Canton 51
At Fort Kent, T

alisha Herring had 19 points, six rebounds and six assists as the Ben-gals scored the victory.
Morgan Chasse added 18 points and Kristen Violette scored 15 for UMFK.
SUNY-Canton (5-10) 51
Shoen 1-1-3, Kenyon 1-1-3, Sedlacek 3-6-12, Vander Weil 1-2-4, Lottie 3-4-10, Hollister 1-0-2, Bush, Morley 2-0-4, McDon-ald, LaFave 6-1-13
UMaine-Fort Kent (10-7) 81
Violette 6-3-15, Caesar 4-0-8, Chasse 7-0-18, Garrison 2-3-7, Herring 7-3-19, Fortune 2-1-5, Norsworthy 2-0-5, Waltz 2-0-4, Melton
3-pt. goals: Chasse 4, Herring 2, Norsworthy
Halftime: UMFK 43-28

UMPI 84, Paul Smiths 26
At Presque Isle, Kallie Pelletier scored 28 points as the Owls cruised to the victory.
Emily Moore added 12 points and eight rebounds for UMPI, while Emily Pelletier, Taylor Ussery and Kayla Fleming scored 10 points each.
Paul Smiths 26
McMagon 3-0-6, Martin 1-0-3, Lathrop 1-1-3, McGinnes 4-1-9, Stetson 1-0-2, Long 1-0-3
UMaine-Presque Isle 84
Moore 6-0-12, Walker 3-0-6, E. Pelletier 4-0-10, Peers 4-0-8, Ussery 5-0-10, K. Pelletier 13-1-28, Fleming 5-0-10
3-pt. goals: Martin, Long; E. Pelletier 2, K. Pelletier
Halftime: UMPI 45-17

Lyndon State 79, Thomas 69
At Lyndon Center, Vt., Lyndon State scored the final 10 points of the game to surge past Thomas College of Waterville.
Naomi White led the Hornets with 21 points and 13 rebounds. Karin Bird of Lee paced Thomas with 21 points — including 10 of 10 from the free-throw line — and eight rebounds.
Thomas (1-13) 69
Nassetta 1-1-3, Martel 5-0-13, Chaisson 1-0-2, Bird 5-10-21, Blakney 4-5-14, Evans 3-0-6, Matchett 1-3-6, Lee 2-0-4
Lyndon State (7-6) 79
Barclay 7-0-17, LaFont 2-3-8, White 5-9-21, Lawson 3-5-11, Fadden 3-2-10, Buck, Harrington, Pavlik 4-4-12
3-pt. goals: Martel 3, Bird, Blakney, Matchett; Barclay 3, White 2, Fadden 2, LaFont
Halftime: Thomas 40-32

UMF 62, Johnson State 57
At Johnson, Vt., Caitlyn Laflin scored 22 points as the University of Maine at Farmington ended Johnson State’s three-game win streak.

Castleton 70, MMA 59 (OT)
At Castleton, Vt., Christine Jacques scored eight of Castleton’s 19 overtime points as the Spartans pulled away from Maine Maritime Academy.
Jacques finished with a game-high 21 points. Maggie Smith led MMA with 17 points, while Katie Pushard scored 17 and Samantha Goda grabbed 14 rebounds.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Connecticut 2, Maine 1

At Storrs, Conn., Casey Knajdek scored the winning goal at 6:53 in the third period to lift the University of Connecticut past the University of Maine.
Jennifer Chaisson added a goal in the first period for the Huskies. Alexandra Garcia made 16 saves on 17 shots.
Kaitlin Zeek scored early in the first period for the Black Bears. Lexie Hoffmeyer and Brittany Dougherty each had an assist. Brittany Ott stopped 35 of 37 shots.
***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Pittsfield
Skowhegan 43, MCI 33

103: Tony Kett (MCI) by forfeit; 112: Ethan Rumery (S) by forfeit; 119: David Pomelow (S) by forfeit; 125: Dustin Cummings (S) by forfeit; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) dec. Carter Stevens 10-8; 135: Kyle Blaisdell (MCI) pinned Tyler Lyons 3:49; 140: Kaleb Austin (S) dec. Christopher Ouellet 8-4; 145: Jake Sylvain (S) pinned Hunter Tibbetts 1:42; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) pinned Everett Quattrone 1:19; 160: Joey Buzzell (S) major dec. Britton Moholland 10-0; 171: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) pinned Levi Hayden 5:49; 189: Andrew Pineo (S) pinned Eric Weeman 0:30; 215: Garrett Poulin (MCI) by forfeit; 285: Mike Soucier (S) by forfeit
Oak Hill 48, MCI 21
103: Taylor Pomerleau (OH) pinned Tony Kett 1:38; 112: Megan Hister (OH) by forfeit; 119: Britin Kramer (OH) by forfeit; 130: Keith Madore (OH) pinned Ryan Gamblin 4:31; 135: Craig Morrill (OH) dec. Kyle Blaisdell 5-0; 140: Christopher Ouellet (MCI) pinned Donald Vannah 3:30; 145: Hunter Tibbetts (MCI) pinned Olivia Labrecque 1:05; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) by forfeit; 160: Michael Hamm (OH) major dec. Britton Moholland 26-13; 171: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) dec. Dillon Tibbetts 4-2; 189: Zach Surrette (OH) pinned Eric Weeman 2:38; 215: Nick Wells (OH) tech. fall Garrett Poulin 20-5; 285: Chris Wilson (OH) by forfeit

At South Paris
Hermon 42, Oxford Hills 18

103: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit; 112: Danielle Ilsey (OH) by forfeit; 125: Nicholas Paine (OH) pinned Josh Devou 1:35; 130: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Tabitha Hawkins 0:10; 145: Brandon Burgess (H) by forfeit; 160: Dustin Willey (H) by forfeit; 171: Bo Richards (H) by forfeit; 189: Matt McGowan (H) pinned Justin Cummings 2:46; 215: Alac Buker (OH) pinned Nash Roy 1:00; 285: Max Lindenburg (H) pinned Dustin Edwards 0:12
Hermon 36, Winslow 27
103: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Ryan Mosher 1:19; 112: Kayla Vigue (W) by forfeit; 125: Zach O’Connor (W) pinned Josh Devou 0:13; 130: Ryan Botting (H) by forfeit; 135: Dylan Clark (W) by forfeit; 145: Ben Fiedette (W) pinned Brandon Burgess 1:08; 160: Kyle Calvo (W) dec. Dustin Willey 7-3; 171: Bo Richards (H) by forfeit; 189: Matt McGowan (H) by forfeit; 215: Nash Roy (H) by forfeit; 285: Max Lindenburg (H) by forfeit
Fryeburg 63, Hermon 15
103: Conor Sheehan (F) pinned Alex Petersen 1:30; 112: Matthew Frost (F) by forfeit; 119: Jacob Thurston (F) by forfeit; 125: Chris Eastman (F) pinned Josh Devou 1:14; 130: Ryan Botting (H) pinned C.J. Bartlett 1:30; 135: Kirk Hubbard (F) by forfeit; 140: Charles Weissman (F) by forfeit; 145: Peter Bacchiocchi (F) pinned Brandon Burgess 1:30; 152: Stefan Emery (F) by forfeit; 160: Dustin Willey (H) dec. Tyler Patterson 8-5; 171: Bo Richards (H) pinned Nathen Hill 3:28; 189: Soloman Friesen (F) pinned Matt McGowan 0:49; 215: Derek Leavitt (F) pinned Nash Roy 3:32; 285: Giovanni Difazio (F) dec. Max Lindenburg 10-4
Central, Fryeburg
103: Conor Sheehan (F) pinned Airen Lodge 3:36; 119: Jacob Thurston (F) injury Alex Lodge
Central, Winslow
103: Ryan Mosher (W) pinned Airen Lodge 3:55
Central, Oxford Hills
103: Airen Lodge (C) by forfeit
Hermon, Lawrence
130: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Chris Folsom 3:48

At Dover-Foxcroft
York 51, Foxcroft Acad. 21

103: Mark Smith (FA) dec. Reaha Goyetche; 112: Forrest Law (FA) by forfeit; 119: Trevor Weymouth (FA) pinned Hared Petruzella; 125: John Freitag dec. Matthew Smith; 130: Michael Stump (Y) by forfeit; 135: William Gauthier (Y) by forfeit; 140: William Bennett (Y) pinned Wesley Stinson; 145: Zachary Faskianos (Y) pinned Freddy Smith; 152: Ethan Spelios (FA) dec. John Goyetche; 160: Zac Smith (FA) dec. Rafael Mata; 171: Bradley Stephens (Y) pinned Ben Macomber; 189: Robert Calnan (Y) by forfeit; 215: Austin Wallace (Y) pinned Caleb Atkinson; 285: Alexander Mercurio (Y) by forfeit
Foxcroft 48, Mount View 30
103: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 112: Forrest Law (FA) by forfeit; 119: Trevor Weymouth (FA) pinned Marissa Cox; 125: Matthew Smith (FA) pinned Kyia Bryant; 130: Derek Tripp (MV) by forfeit; 135: Mark Dolloff (MV) by forfeit; 140: Wesley Stinson (FA) pinned Kory Pelletier; 145: Freddy Smith (FA) pinned Juniper Garvin; 152: Ethan Spelios (FA) pinned Jake Blanchette; 160: Tristen Ripley (MV) pinned Zac Smith; 171: Ben Macomber (FA) pinned Jordan Fowler; 215: Devan Fuller (MV) pinned Caleb Atkinson; 285: Mike Robinson (MV) by forfeit
Gardiner 51, Foxcroft 30
103: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 112: Forrest Law (FA) by forfeit; 119: Trevor Weymouth (FA) by forfeit; 125: Matt Del Gallo (G) pinned Matthew Smith; 130: Dan Del Gallo (G) by fo

rfeit; 135: Wyatt Thorton (G) by forfeit; 140: Jordan Brown (G) pinned Wesley Stinson; 145: Zach Abram (G) pinned Freddy Smith; 152: Ethan Spelios (FA) dec. Patrick Fortier-Brown; 160: Zac Smith (FA) pinned Colby Fortier-Brown; 171: Jared Michaud (G) pinned Ben Macomber; 189: Mitchell Chesley (G) by forfeit; 215: Caleb Atkinson (FA) pinned Benjamin Chesley; 285: Brandon Gardner (G) by forfeit
Wells 48, Foxcroft 33
103: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 112: Vanya Tomasewski (W) pinned Forrest Law; 119: Trevor Weymouth (FA) pinned Jackson Howard; 125: Matthew Smith (FA) pinned Deanna Gamache; 130: Chad Daly (W) by forfeit; 135: Wesley Stinson (FA) dec. Chris Neuman; 140: Scott Cryer (W) by forfeit; 145: Garrett Perkins (W) pinned Freddy Smith; 152: Ethan Spelios (FA) by forfeit; 160: Zac Smith (FA) pinned Ben Durfee; 171: Marc Suprenant (W) pinned Ben Macomber; 189: Channing Ludden (W) by forfeit; 215: Alex Robinson (W) pinned Caleb Atkinson; 285: Stephen Johnson (W) by forfeit
Foxcroft 42, Madison 36
103: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 112: Forrest Law (FA) by forfeit; 119: Trevor Weymouth (FA) pinned Jennifer Allen; 125: Matthew Smith (FA) injury Daniel Moreshead; 130: Kayla Makepeace (M) by forfeit; 140: Wesley Stinson (FA) by forfeit; 145: Kyle Foley (M) pinned Freddy Smith; 152: Jeffrey Mercier (M) pinned Ethan Spelios; 160: Zac Smith (FA) pinned Colby Staples; 171: Ivan Cobb (M) pinned Ben Macomber; 189: Brandon Turcotte (M) by forfeit; 215: Caleb Atkinson (FA) by forfeit; 285: Ryan Malcolm (M) by forfeit

At Calais
Penobscot Valley 51, Mattanawcook Acad. 12

103: Courtney Burris (MA) by forfeit; 112: David Sirois (PV) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) pinned Ben Fernald 1:49; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Wyatt Tash 1:00; 145: Kaleb Raymond (PV) pinned Kris Ferguson 1:11; 152: Nathan Philbrook (PV) dec. J.R. Jordan 8-2; 160: Nathan Hatch (PV) by forfeit; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) by forfeit; 189: Matt Johnston (MA) by forfeit; 215: Tony Jipson (PV) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) by forfeit
Penobscot Valley 48, Calais 15
119: David Sirois (PV) pinned Michael Lursen 1:59; 125: Dominic Martorano (Cal) by forfeit; 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) dec. Zack Lefreniere 5-2; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Spencer Bauer 3:12; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) pinned Greg Candelmo 1:36; 145: Adam Morrison (Cal) by forfeit; 152: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Marcus Bacco 1:31; 160: Nathan Hatch (PV) pinned Kosuke Otake :42; 189: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Walter York :24; 215: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Darren McGovern :28; 285: CJ Stratton (PV) by forfeit
Penobscot Valley vs. Stearns
119: David Sirois (PV) dec. Luke Hannum 10-3; 125: Jasper Young (S) by forfeit
Calais 54, Mattanawcook 24
103: Courtney Burris (MA) by forfeit; 119: Michael Lursen (Cal) by forfeit; 125: Dominic Martorano (Cal) by forfeit; 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) pinned Ben Ferland 3:35; 135: Spencer Bauer (Cal) pinned Wyatt Tash 2:47; 140: Chris Ferguson (MA) pinned Greg Candelmo 2:46; 145: Adam Morrison (Cal) by forfeit; 152: JR Jordan (MA) pinned Marcus Bacco 5:00; 160: Connor Murphy (Cal) by forfeit; 171: Kosuke Otake (Cal) by forfeit; 189: Matt Johnston (MA) pinned Walter York :37; 215: Dalton Surles (Cal) by forfeit; 285: Darren McGovern (Cal) by forfeit
Calais vs. Stearns
119: Luke Harmon (Stearns) pinned Damien Cole 1:04; 125: Michael Lursen (Cal) pinned Jasper Young 2:32

At MDI
Brewer 66, MDI 12

103: Alex Charalambous (Br) pinned Jonathen Sargent 2:23; 112: Anthony Sprigg (Br) forfeit; 119: Josh Silva (MDI) forfeit; 125: Robbie Kiah (Br) pinned Jonathe Gaspie 1:36; 130: Qasey Perry (Br) pinned Elijah O’Conner 2:08; 135: Nick Dugas (Br) pinned Justin Lipkvich :46; 140: Chealsie Johnson (MDI) forfeit; 145: Ray Kepner (Br) forfeit; 152: Bryan Johnson (Br) pinned Lucas Murphy 1:53; 160: Cody Noyes (Br) pinned Elias Burne 3:10; 171: John Soucy (Br) pinned William Shepherd 1:39; 215: Marcus Eaton (Br) pinned Colton Strout :52; 285: Kevin Schaefer (Br) forfeit
Bangor cooperative wrestlers
171: Victor Irwin (Ba) pinned William Shepherd (MDI) 1:15; 285: Arianna Irwin (Ba) forfeit
Brewer 45, Old Town 18
103: Alex Charalambous (Br) forfeit; 112: Anthony Sprigg (Br) pinned Joey Hoxie 2:32; 125: Robbie Kiah (Br) pinned Julia Cookson 2:50; 130: Kiowa Victory (OT) dec. Qasey Perry 7-2; 140: Nick Dugas (Br) pinned Josh Parkhurst 2:38; 145: Ray Kepner (Br) pinned Andy Perchans 2:54; 152: Justin Blaisdell (Br) forfeit; 160: Trevor Porter (Br) dec. Justin Libby 9-4; 171: Robert McDonald (OT) dec. Cody Noyes 19-17; 189: John Soucy (Br) pinned Trevor Neal :23; 215: Lee Larry (OT) forfeit; 285: Bryan Tipson (OT) pinned Kevin Schaefer 1:42
Bangor cooperative wrestlers
171: Victor Irwin (Ba) pinned Jesse Cardenell :17; 285: Nathan Robertson (OT) pinned Arianna Irwin 3:02
Brewer 72, Woodland 0
103: Alex Charalambous (Br) forfeit; 112: Anthony Sprigg (Br) forfeit; 125: Robbie Kiah (Br) forfeit; 135: Qasey Perry (Br) pinned Larry Moores ()1:38; 140: Nick Dugas (Br) pinned Matt Carle 1:55; 145: Ray Kepner (Br) forfeit; 152: Bryan Johnson (Br) forfeit; 160: Trevor Porter (Br) forfeit; 171: Cody Noyes (Br) pinned Tim Liton 1:53; 189: John Soucy (Br) pinned Noah Lewey 1:37; 215: Marcus Eaton (Br) forfeit; 285: Kevin Schaefer (Br) forfeit
Bangor cooperative wrestlers
171: Victor Irwin (Ba) pinned Tim Liton (W) :17; 285: Arianna Irwin (Ba) forfeit
Brewer 39, Belfast 36
103: Evan Drinkwater (Bel) pinned Alex Charalambous 2:56; 112: Derek Philbrook (Bel) forfeit; 119: Anthony Sprigg (Br) pinned Jordan Young :56; 125: Robbie Kiah (Br) pinned Winston Poole 2:45; 130: John Seekins (Bel) dec. Qasey Perry 5-0; 135: Nick Dugas (Br) pinned Jesse Kamenieski 3:32; 140: Ethan Fitzjurls (Bel) forfeit; 145: Dylan Bernosky (Bel) pinned Ray Kepner 4:47; 152: Justin Philbrook (Bel) pinned Bryan Johnson 3:48; 160: Trevor Porter (Br) pinned Forrest Boynton 1:32; 171: Cody Noyes (Br) pinned Lyndon Whitcomb 1:03; 189: Peter Kelley (Bel) dec. John Soucy 9-6; 215: Kevin Schaefer (Br) forfeit; 285: Marcus Eaton (Br) dec. Justin Boyle 11-7
Bangor cooperative wrestlers
171: Victor Irwin (Ba) pinned Lyndon Whitcomb (Bel) 1:28; 285: Arianna Irwin (Ba) forfeit
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
MITES
Saturday
At Kennebec Ice Arena, Hallowell
Bangor 5, Gardiner 4

Bangor goals: David Brown 3, Blace Tomberlin, Aiden Scripture; goalie: Zach Whitehead; Gardiner: Matthew Poirier 2, Derek Malinowski, Hannah Johnson; goalie: Jared Shaw

Sunday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor 6, Central Maine 5

Bangor goals: Ben Spear 4, Zach Whitehead, Nick Boudreau; goalie: Jacob Johnson; Central Maine: Nathan Newgard 5; goalie: Yanic Boulet

SQUIRTS
Saturday
At Marlborough, Mass.
Bangor Travel 3, Yale 1

Bangor goals: Sean Michael Walsh 2, Kobe Smith; goalie: Derek Fournier; Yale Youth: Jack Gethings; goalie: Katrina Broccoli
Bangor Travel 3, Duxbury 1
Bangor goals: Josh Sherwood, Chandler Baine, Ethan Scripture; goalie: Derek Fournier; Duxbury: Alex Hansman; goalie: Kelly McCarthy

Sunday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
PVHC 1, MCSA 1

PVHC goal: Cooper Leland; goalie: Bradley LeBlanc; MCSA: Bryce Tyler; goalie: John Alden
Houlton 4, PVHC 3
Houlton goals: Josh Malone 3, Nick Delucca; goalie: Abe Corom; PVHC: Austin Soucy 2, Cooper Leland; goalie: Bradley LeBlanc

PEEWEES
Saturday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
Maine Hurricanes 4, Maine Freeze 2

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer
Maine Freeze 5, Maine Hurricanes 3

BANTAMS

Saturday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor 5, Brewer 4

Bangor goals: Liam Harrigan 2, Josiah French, Ben Wheeler, Seth Yachanin; goalie: Jacob Earl; Brewer: Lee Spahn, James Gilmore, Josh Harvey, Lucas Yoder; goalie: Cody Varney
Bangor 8, Fairfield PAL 3
Bangor goals: Joe DiStefano 2, Jacob Reese 2, Forest Wright 2, Patrick Lee, Ben Wheeler; goalie: Jacob Earl; Fairfield: Andrew Carpenter 3; goalie: Tyler Tompkins
***
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
At UMaine, Orono
Hampden girls 145, Old Town 126, Bucksport 35, Ellsworth 35. MDI 25, Mattanawcook 24, Foxcroft 8

4×880: 1, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Anna Michaud, Katelyn Cyr, Alley Becker), 11:01.18. 2, Old Town 12:32.69. 55 Hurdles: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 10.64. 2, Erica McPhail, MAT, 10.67. 3, Rachel Henderson, HAM, 10.98. 55: 1, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 7.69. 2, Katie DeShane, OT, 7.72. 3, Meagan Cousins, OT, 8.05. 4, Morgan Pelkey, MAT, 8.24. 5, Molly Hunt, BUC, 8.33. 6, Lindsay Thornton, HAM, 8.87. Mile: 1, Brianne Dunn, ELLS, 5:48.83. 2, Hayley White, ELLS, 6:00.96. 3, Brooke Dunn, ELLS, 6:23.99. 400: 1, Anna Michaud, HAM, 1:07.96. 2, Rachel Henderson, HAM, 1:09.12. 3, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:09.12. 4, Marina Dow, HAM, 1:09.81. 5, Riley Marquis, OT, 1:11.62. 6, Annie Cashon, OT, 1:12.93. 800: 1, Alley Becker, HAM, 2:37.04. 2, Katelyn Cyr, HAM, 2:38.75. 3, Nellie Winship, BUC, 2:41.60. 4, Kylee Parker, HAM, 2:43.39. 5, Andrea Brooks, HAM, 2:53.28. 6, Carrissa Brackley, OT, 3:02.44. 200: 1, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 27.36. 2, Katie DeShane, OT, 27.66. 3, Meagan Cousins, OT, 29.03. 4, Molly Hunt, BUC, 29.63. 5, Meaghan Hall, OT, 30.15. 6, Darien Lewis, ELLS, 30.36. 2 Mile: 1, Brianne Dunn, ELLS, 13:10.65. 2, Blakelee Jordan, HAM, 13:23.66. 3, Hannah Holden, HAM, 13:50.71. 4, Heather Brown, BUC, 16:25.54. 4×220: 1, Bucksport (Kelly Bourgon, Kate Bridges, Nellie Winship, Molly Hunt), 2:01.62. 2, Old Town 2:05.44. 3, Hampden 2:06.25. 4, Mattanawcook 2:35.06. Shot Put: 1, Darci Williams, HAM, 25-11.50. 2, Elissa McNeil, FOX, 25-07.75. 3, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 24-10.50. 4, Tayla Trask, MAT, 24-07. 5, Lenora Shannon, HAM, 24-00.25. 6, Erica McPhail, MAT, 23-10.50. Long Jump: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 14-05.75. 2, Heather Soule, OT, 13-04.50. 3, Clarissa El-Hajj, HAM, 13-01.75. 4, Kourtney Burbine, HAM, 12-08.50. 5, Erica McPhail, MAT, 12-06.50. 6, Sonya Stevens, OT, 12-03.75. Triple Jump: 1, Heather Soule, OT, 30-00.25. 2, Kelly Bourgon, BUC, 27-05. 3, Meaghan Hall, OT, 27-01.50. 4, Kourtney Burbine, HAM, 26-06.50. 5, Zoie Trussell, OT, 26-05. 6, Elise Lichtenberg, MAT, 25-04.75. High Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 5-02. 2, Heather Soule, OT, 4-10. 3, Alyson Binette, OT, 4-00. 3, Mary Hamilton, OT, 4-00. 5, Kelsey Price, HAM, J4-00. 6, Ciana Puckett, BUC, 3-10. Pole Vault: 1, Meagan Cousins, OT, 7-06. 2, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 6-00. 3, Katie Nelligan-Smith, OT, 5-06. 3, Caitie Smith, MDI, 5-06.
Old Town boys 137, Hampden 113, MDI 76, Bucksport 46, Ellsworth 29, Foxcroft 6, Mattanawcook 1
4×880: 1, MDI (Chris Heel, Haydn Thomas, Adam Davis, Matthew Jardine), 11:17.76. 55 Hurdles: 1, Austin Michaud, HAM, 8.63. 2, Jake Leithiser, OT, 8.85. 3, John McCullagh, OT, 10.33. 4, Eric McQuinn, MDI, 10.92. 5, John Carlin, ELLS, 11.39. 55: 1, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 6.95. 2, Daniel Gastia, OT, 7.14. 3, James Magnani, MDI, 7.16. 4, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 7.19. 5, Caleb Roebuck, MDI, 7.24. 6, Jared Winchenbach, OT, 7.28. Mile: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 4:31.52. 2, Jason Swazey, BUC, 5:09.37. 3, Nick Kopf, HAM, 5:10.00. 4, Nathan Reeves, OT, 5:15.99. 5, Evan Boudreau, ELLS, 5:25.27. 6, John McCullagh, OT, 5:50.35. 400: 1, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 50.89. 2, Jake Leithiser, OT, 54.01. 3, Dylan Porter, HAM, 56.66. 4, Alex Tardiff, HAM, 57.57. 5, Neil Ashford, HAM, 58.38. 6, Corey Grover, HAM, 58.42. 800: 1, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 2:05.21. 2, Jason Swazey, BUC, 2:12.76. 3, Travis Bach, HAM, 2:17.21. 4, Austin Michaud, HAM, 2:18.27. 5, Cody St Louis, OT, 2:19.42. 6, Luc Victor, ELLS, 2:21.90. 200: 1, Vince Tymoczko, BUC, 23.62. 2, Jacob St Peter, OT, 24.40. 3, Dylan Porter, HAM, 25.18. 4, Lee Jackson, OT, 25.24. 5, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 25.31. 6, Caleb Roebuck, MDI, 26.12. 2 Mile: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 10:40.71. 2, Drew Barkhouse, ELLS, 11:09.89. 3, Nathan Reeves, OT, 11:30.59. 4, Nick Kopf, HAM, 11:34.76. 5, Haydn Thomas, MDI, 12:01.98. 6, Carl Hanson, HAM, 12:04.75. 4×220: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Corey Grover, Neil Ashford, Dylan Porter), 1:42.22. 2, Old Town 1:44.00. 3, MDI 1:48.39. 4, Foxcroft 2:01.62. Shot Put: 1, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 42-03. 2, Jarrett Sanner, MDI, 39-00.50. 3, Michael Jenkins, HAM, 38-08.50. 4, Davis Rawcliffe, HAM, 37-09. 5, Taylor Brown, MDI, 36-10.75. 6, Uriah Hallett, MDI, 35-02. Long Jump: 1, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 19-09.75. 2, Daniel Gastia, OT, 18-01.75. 3, Jacob St Peter, OT, 17-11.75. 4, Lee Jackson, OT, 17-09.50. 5, Sage Dyer, ELLS, 17-07.50. 6, Connor Perry, HAM, 16-11.50. Triple Jump: 1, Daniel Gastia, OT, 39-11.75. 2, Austin Michaud, HAM, 38-01.25. 3, Matt Richard, OT, 37-07.50. 4, Sage Dyer, ELLS, 36-08.25. 5, Zachary LaBree, OT, 36-01.75. 6, Lee Jackson, OT, 36-01. High Jump: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 5-08. 2, Matt Richard, OT, 5-06. 3, Connor Perry, HAM, 5-04. 4, Zachary LaBree, OT, 5-02. 5, Patrick Gunn, HAM, 5-00. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, J5-00. Pole Vault: 1, Ben Cummings, MDI, 12-00. 2, MacKenzie Bowen, OT, 10-06. 3, Robbie Keane, OT, 8-06. 4, Carl Ferm, MDI, 8-00. 5, Alex Stevens, FOX, 6-06.

Bangor girls 154, Brewer 100, John Bapst 71, Orono 56, Hermon 37, Central 10, Sumner 2
4×880: 1, Brewer (Rebecca Clark, Molly Chapman, Shannon Dapice, Mikaela King), 11:14.54. 2, Hermon 11:22.24. 3, Bangor 11:30.57. 4, John Bapst 11:34.16. 55 Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 9.02. 2, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9.49. 3, Holli Kenison, ORO, 9.59. 4, Sarah Wardell, JB, 9.92. 5, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 9.94. 6, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 9.95. 55: 1, Rachel Craig, BRW, 7.78. 2, Chloe Paul, ORO, 7.90. 3, Laken Thomas, BAN, 7.93. 4, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 7.93. 5, Olivia Gould, BRW, 8.12. 6, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 8.20. Mile: 1, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 5:49.24. 2, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:49.31. 3, Lily Sund, BRW, 5:59.47. 4, Kendall Lunn, BAN, 6:00.01. 5, Jessica Leslie, JB, 6:26.13. 6, Nikita Kacer, BAN, 7:08.42. 400: 1, Alex Crocker, ORO, 1:03.03. 2, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 1:03.13. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 1:04.41. 4, Rebecca Clark, BRW, 1:06.08. 5, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 1:06.21. 6, Carolyn Benner, JB, 1:06.35. 800: 1, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:34.30. 2, Rachel Huber, BAN, 2:35.04. 3, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 2:35.53. 4, Haley Carle, HER, 2:36.88. 5, Lily Sund, BRW, 2:41.79. 6, Cassie Clemmer, ORO, 2:44.04. 200: 1, Laken Thomas, BAN, 28.15. 2, Haley Carle, HER, 28.37. 3, Rachel Craig, BRW, 28.90. 4, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 29.09. 5, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 29.36. 6, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 29.45. 2 Mile: 1, Rachel Huber, BAN, 12:44.64. 2, Maggie Bryan, JB, 13:08.62. 3, Laura Donovan, JB, 13:11.30. 4, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 13:14.88. 5, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 13:15.93. 6, Cassie Clemmer, ORO, 14:08.39. 4×220: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Grace Maclean, Laken Thomas, Brittney Chapman), 1:51.39. 2, Orono 1:55.44. 3, Brewer 1:59.62. 4, John Bapst 2:01.00. 5, Sumner 2:09.50. Shot Put: 1, Erin Nichols, BAN, 29-11.25. 2, Kate McLeod, BRW, 29-00.50. 3, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 28-00.25. 4, McKenna Unobskey, BAN, 26-05.50. 5, Mackenzie Reynolds, HER, 25-05. 6, Angelique Greer, BRW, 24-06. Long Jump: 1, Megan Hogan, BAN, 14-06.25. 2, Lourine Weller, ORO, 14-01.50. 3, Grace Maclean, BAN, 13-11.25. 4, Carolyn Benner, JB, 13-08.75. 5, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 12-08.75. 6, Dana Libhart, BAN, 12-08. Triple Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 31-07.50. 2, Jen Daley, JB, 31-00. 3, Sarah Wardell, JB, 29-09. 4, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 28-11.25. 5, Meghan Burnett, HER, 28-09. 6, Kate Rouleau, BAN, 28-03.25. High Jump: 1, Megan Hogan, BAN, 5-00. 2, Jen Daley, JB, 4-10. 3, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, J4-10. 4, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-02. 5, Chevaughn Kacer, BAN, J4-02. 6, Leanne Violette, BAN, J4-02. Pole Vault: 1, Anna Hayden, BAN, 8-06. 2, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW,

7-00. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, J7-0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports