Jan. 21 Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Jan. 21, 2010, at 7:23 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Caribou 46, Hermon 41
Cony 59, Oxford Hills 50
Fort Fairfield 68, Wisdom 19
George Stevens 56, Deer Isle-Stonington 47
Jonesport-Beals 73, Narraguagus 56
Lee 73, Woodland 60
Old Town 59, Mattanawcook 34
Penquis 39, Dexter 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Dirigo 30, Livermore Falls 28
Fort Fairfield 72, Wisdom 26
Houlton 56, Hodgdon 47
Lisbon 45, Monmouth 25
Madison 55, Carrabec 28
Mattanawcook 45, Old Town 30
Mountain Valley 41, Mount Abram 18
Oxford Hills 44, Cony 37
Rangeley 38, Kents Hill 30
So. Aroostook 67, GHCA 38
Woodland 74, Lee 40

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 63, Albany 54
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Maine 55, Binghamton51
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Acadia Chr. at Islesboro, 5:30 p.m.
Ashland at LCS/MSSM, 7 p.m.
Bangor Chr. at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.
Brewer at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.
Brunswick at Lawrence, 5 p.m.
Camden Hills at Mount View, 7 p.m.
Cen. Aroostook at So. Aroostook, 7 p.m.
Easton at Washburn, 7 p.m.
Edward Little at Messalonskee, 5 p.m.
Erskine at Hampden, 7 p.m.
GHCA at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.
Lewiston at Skowhegan, 5:30 p.m.
Machias at Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
MCI at Belfast, 7 p.m.
Medomak Valley at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.
Mount Ararat at Bangor, 7 p.m.
Mt. Blue at Morse, 7 p.m.
Nokomis at Waterville, 6:45 p.m.
Schenck at Orono, 7 p.m.
Shead at East Grand, 6:30 p.m.
Stearns at Houlton, 7 p.m.
Valley at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.
Waterville at Nokomis, 7 p.m.
Winslow at Rockland, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Acadia Chr. at Islesboro, 4 p.m.
Belfast at MCI, 7 p.m.
Brewer at Oxford Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Brunswick at Lawrence, 6:30 p.m.
Calais at Machias, 7 p.m.
Dexter at Penquis, 7 p.m.
DI-Stonington at George Stevens, 7 p.m.
Edward Little at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.
Erskine at Hampden, 7 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 6 p.m.
Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.
Foxcroft at Bangor Chr., 7:30 p.m.
Gardiner at Medomak, 7 p.m.
GHCA at Hodgdon, 5:30 p.m.
LCS/MSSM at Ashland, 7 p.m.
Mount Ararat at Bangor, 5:30 p.m.
Mt. Blue at Morse, 5:30 p.m.
MDI at Hermon, 7 p.m.
Mount View at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.
Old Town at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Orono at Schenck, 7 p.m.
Rockland at Winslow, 7 p.m.
Shead at East Grand, 5 p.m.
Sumner at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.
Valley at Piscataquis, 5:30 p.m.
Waterville at Nokomis, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Skowhegan at Orono, 8 p.m.
Swimming
John Bapst vs. Brewer at Bangor Y
MDI vs. Bangor at Husson Univ., 6:30 p.m.
Skiing
Freestyle 5K dual start at Madawaska, 3 p.m.
Alpine Skiing
Mt. Blue at Titcomb, 4 p.m.
Skowhegan, Oxford Hills, Edward Little at Mount Abram, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Bowdoin at Bates, 8 p.m.
Central Maine CC at NHTI, 8 p.m.
Colby at Tufts, 8 p.m.
Husson at Castleton, 6 p.m.
Maine Maritime at Green Mountain, 6 p.m.
MCI Postgrads at St. Thomas More Tournament
Paul Smith’s at UM-Fort Kent, 8 p.m.
SUNY Canton at UM-Presque Isle, 8 p.m.
Thomas at Johnson State, 6 p.m.
UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 6 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Bowdoin at Bates, 6 p.m.
Central Maine CC at NHTI, 6 p.m.
Colby at Tufts, 6 p.m.
Husson at Castleton, 8 p.m.
Maine Maritime at Green Mountain, 8 p.m.
Paul Smith’s at UM-Fort Kent, 6 p.m.
SUNY Canton at UM-Presque Isle, 6 p.m.
Thomas at Johnson State, 8 p.m.
UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 8 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Babson at U-New England, 7 p.m.
Connecticut College at Colby, 7 p.m.
Southern Maine at UMass Boston, 7 p.m.
Tufts at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
Bowdoin at Trinity, 7 p.m.
Colby at Wesleyan, 7 p.m.
Maine at Connecticut, 7 p.m.
UMass Boston at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.
Men’s Swimming and Diving
New Hampshire at Maine
Alpine Skiing
Bates, Colby at St. Michael’s Carnival, 9 a.m.
Nordic Skiing
Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, UM-Presque Isle at St. Michael’s Carnival, 9 a.m.
Men’s Squash
Bowdoin at Bates, 6 p.m.
Amherst Tournament
Colby vs. Franklin and Marshall, 6 p.m.
Women’s Squash
Amherst Tournament

Colby vs. Franklin and Marshall, 6 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Caribou 46, Hermon 41

At Hermon, Ted Walker scored 15 points and grabbed seven rebounds as the Vikings won for the sev-enth time in their last eight games.
Walker scored Caribou’s first nine points of the game to spark his team to an early lead, and the Vi-kings never trailed in the contest.
Chris Nadeau added 12 points and a game-high 10 rebounds for 9-5 Caribou, while Matt Till added 11 points.
Colton Gross paced 6-7 Hermon with 12 points, while Taylor Gross added 10.
Caribou led by as many as nine points (35-26) on two free throws by Till with 4:10 left in the game. Hermon rallied and got as close as four points, first at 41-37 on a 3-pointer by Colton Gross with 1:02 to play.
But the Hawks never could get within one possession, as Presque Isle made 7 of 8 free throws over the final 1 minute, 25 seconds.
JV: Hermon 53-47

Jonesport-Beals 73, Narraguagus 56
At Jonesport, senior guard Andrew Beal scored a career-high 32 points, including 21 in the first half, as the Royals collected their third straight win and improved to 11-1.
Justin Alley scored 13 points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds for the winners. Garet Beal scored 12 points, Tyler Turcotte had 10 more and Matt Alley dished out 11 assists.
Stephen Strout had 18 points and a game-high 13 rebounds for Narraguagus of Harrington. Tyler Ten-ney and Nate Dublin combined for 17 more points.
Narraguagus (2-8) 56
Tenney 3-0-9, C. Dublin 1-0-3, Bragg, Endre, N. Dublin 2-3-8, Hachey, Ramsay 1-0-2, Robinson 2-1-7, Kennedy, Maillet 2-1-5, Strout 7-3-18, Jordan 2-0-4
Jonesport-Beals (11-1) 73
Turcotte 4-2-10, Smith 0-1-1, A. Beal 12-3-32, M. Alley 1-1-3, Look, Carver, Lyons, J. Alley 6-1-13, G. Beal 4-2-12, Monroe
3-pt. goals: Tenney 3, Robinson 2, N. Dublin, C. Dublin, Strout; A. Beal 5, G. Beal 2
Narraguagus     10    23    39    56
Jonesport-Beals     22    39    52    73

Lee 73, Woodland 60
At Woodland, Lee Academy outscored Woodland 27-8 in the third quarter to grab the win.
Brian James had 31 points to pace the Pandas. Youssou Ndoye scored 13 points and Ben Guido added 11 points.
Lee Academy had 14 3-pointers to just 10 2-pointers.
Dustin Laney and Cory Rolfe each scored 11 points for Woodland.
Lee Academy (10-3) 73
James 9-2-31, Guido 4-0-11, Ndoye 5-1-13, Harris 2-1-6, Esho 1-2-4, Thurlow 1-0-3, Cropley 1-0-2, Beers 1-0-2, Doane 0-1-1
Woodland (4-8) 60
Laney 4-1-11, Rolfe 3-4-11, Curtis 2-2-8, Hoops 4-1-9, Denley 3-2-8, Pike 1-0-2, Hood 1-0-2, Perry 1-0-2, Ireland 3-1-7, Subialdea, Lincoln
3-pt. goals: James 7, Guido 3, Ndoye 2, Harris, Thurlow; Laney 2, Curtis 2, Rolfe
Le

e Academy    16    29    56    73
Woodland    11    34    42    60

Penquis 39, Dexter 24
At Dexter, Justin Artus scored 16 points as Penquis of Milo picked up its second road win of the sea-son.
Tim Gustin paced Dexter with 14 points and 11 rebounds.
Penquis (7-6) 39
Grinnell, McLaughlin 0-1-1, Badger 0-1-1, Armstrong, Russell 3-0-7, Larrabee 1-0-2, Delano 1-0-2, Arefein 2-2-6, Artus 5-4-16, Herbest 0-1-1, Stanley 0-1-1, Johnson 1-0-2
Dexter (2-12) 24
Bilodeau, Wilks, Russell, Rolfe, Wing 0-1-1, Wyman 4-1-9, Jordan, Stafford, Crane, Gustin 5-3-14
3-pt. goals: Artus 2, Russell; Gustin
Penquis     9    19    31    39
Dexter     5    10    22    24

JV: Penquis 43-32

Fort Fairfield 68, Wisdom 19
At Fort Fairfield, Travis Noyes had 14 points and 12 rebounds to lift Fort Fairfield over Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Derek Dufour scored 12 points for the Tigers. Josh Booth and John McNamee had 11 points apiece.
Kyle Daigle and Rocky Chamberland scored six points each to lead the Pioneers.
Wisdom (2-10) 19
Daigle 3-0-6, Roc. Chamberland 1-3-6, Ouellette 2-0-4, Malenica 1-0-3, K. Chamberland, Rob. Chamberland, Albert, Cyr
Fort Fairfield (12-1) 68
Noyes 5-4-14, Dufour 4-2-12, Booth 5-0-11, McNamee 5-1-11, Williams 2-0-4, Girvan 2-2-6, Lewis 2-0-4, Churchill 2-0-4, Clark 1-0-2, A. Bixler, Em-reson, B. Bixler, Zhang
3-pt. goals: Roc. Chamberland, Malenica; Dufour 2, Booth
Wisdom    3    8    8    19
Fort Fairfield    20    40    59    68

GSA 56, DI-Stonington 47
At Deer Isle, Elias Springer scored eight of his 19 points in the fourth quarter and all eight from the foul line (8-for-12) to help George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill thwart a late rally by Deer Isle-Stonington.
Nick Dolittle scored 15 for the GSA Eagles.
Sam Grindle led the Mariners with 25 points and Evan Rollins chipped in with 10. The Mariners pared a 20-point GSA lead down to five with two minutes left via some hot 3-point shooting by Grindle (7).
George Stevens (6-6) 56
Springer 4-8-19, Dolittle 4-6-15, Bryant 4-0-8, Dillon 0-3-3, Crowe 1-0-2, Russell 1-0-2, Lawson 0-2-2, Kane 2-0-5
Deer Isle-Stonington (6-6) 47
Grindle 9-0-25, Rollins 4-0-10, Carter 2-2-6, Powers 2-0-5, Brown 0-1-1, Melanio, Ciomei, Morey
3-pt. goals: Springer 3, Dolittle, Kane; Grindle 7, Rollins 2, Powers
George Stevens     10    26    37    56   
DI-Stonington     8    13    18    47   

Old Town 59, Mattanawcook 34
At Old Town, Bronson Merry had 21 points and six rebounds, and his Old Town Coyotes hit 14 of 20 field goals in the first half to take a lead they would not relinquish.
Luke Bartlett scored 12 points for the Coyotes.
Lance Bernier led the Mattanawcook Academy Lynx of Lincoln with nine.
Mattanawcook (6-8) 34
Bernier 4-1-9, O’Hara 3-1-7, Hand 1-0-2, Paradis 3-0-6, Voisine 1-0-2, Gardner, Campbell 0-5-5, Vicaire 1-1-3, Delaite, Guiod
Old Town (8-4) 59
Merry 9-2-21, Bartlett 3-4-12, Clark 1-3-5, Kochis 3-0-8, Boyington 0-2-2, Boucher 3-1-7, Abbott 0-2-2, Archer, Loring 0-1-1, Field 0-1-1, LeBretton, Stokes
3-pt. goals: Merry, Bartlett 2, Kochis 2
Mattanawcook     4    18    23    34   
Old Town     15    37    47    59   

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Houlton 56, Hodgdon 47

At Hodgdon, Houlton outpaced Hodgdon 16-7 in the third quarter to take victory.
Vanessa Sanderson scored 28 points to lead the Shiretowners. Martha McPartland had 13 points.
Brittany Davies scored 17 points for Hodgdon. Chelsea Sloat added 16 points and Jillian London re-corded 12 rebounds.
Houlton (9-5) 56
Fogarty 3-2-8, Sanderson 12-3-28, Hanson 1-1-3, Bailey 1-0-2, McPartland 4-3-13, Cameron 1-0-2, Tracy, Folsom, Cone, Lezotte, Drew
Hodgdon (3-10) 47
Willette 1-0-2, Quint 1-0-2, Davies 7-0-17, Sloat 6-0-16, London 2-0-4, McQuarrie 1-0-2, Jurson 2-0-4, Ryan, Oliver, Ellis, Levesque
3-pt. goals: Sanderson, McPartland; Sloat 4, Davies 3
Houlton    13    23    39    56
Hodgdon    13    21    28    47

JV: Houlton 49-32

Fort Fairfield 72, Wisdom 26
At Fort Fairfield, Sydney Churchill scored 22 points to lead Fort Fairfield past Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Amanda Hotham had 14 points and was 10-for-11 from the free throw line for the Tigers.
Kayla Guerrette paced the Pioneers with nine points.
Wisdom (4-9) 26
K. Guerrette 4-1-9, Michaud 2-0-4, H. Cyr 2-3-7, M. Guerrette 3-0-6, J. Cyr, Collin, Goyette, Tardif
Fort Fairfield (12-0) 72
S. Churchill 8-0-22, Hotham 2-10-14, Pelkey 2-0-4, Shaw 1-1-4, Turner 2-0-4, Wilson 3-0-6, C. Churchill 2-0-4, Tracy 4-0-8, Beaulieu 2-0-4, McGillan 1-0-2, York, Morgan
3-pt. goals: S. Churchill 6, Shaw
Wisdom    6    13    17    26
Fort Fairfield    27    40    58    72

So. Aroostook 67, GHCA 38
At Dyer Brook, Liz Goodall scored 19 points as Southern Aroostook defeated Greater Houlton Chris-tian Academy.
Shelby Hartin had 14 points for the Warriors while Evangeline Goodall and Kaitlyn Sommers each scored 10 points.
Emily Little scored 14 points to pace the Eagles.
GHCA (5-8) 38
E. Little 7-0-14, Smart 3-0-6, Lee 1-0-2, Vargas 2-0-4, S. Michaud 2-0-4, Bishop 1-0-2, A. Michaud 2-1-5, Barnes 0-1-1, Robertson, Duff, A. Little, McGuire
Southern Aroostook (12-2) 67
McGary 1-0-2, Dubois 1-0-2, E. Goodall 5-0-10, Nadeau 1-0-2, Jan. Rockwell 1-1-3, L. Goodall 9-1-19, Somers 3-4-10, Jas. Rockwell 2-1-5, Hartin 7-0-14, Tarr, Garcelon, Lawlor, Raymond
3-pt. goals: none
GHCA    6    12    26    38
So. Aroostook    20    42    55    67

Woodland 74, Lee 40
At Woodland, Kelsey Burtt recorded 16 points and eight rebounds in leading Woodland past Lee Acad-emy.
Ashley Laking scored 14 points for the Dragons. Taylor Cochran had 12 points and Ariel Knights scored 11 points.
Alaina Hamilton led the Pandas with 14 points. Jenna Cowan scored 11 points.
Lee Academy (0-13) 40
Hersom 1-3-5, Thornton 2-0-4, Grass 1-0-2, Cowan 4-2-11, Gordon 2-0-4, Hamilton 6-2-14, Mallett, Dill, Rideout, Kerr
Woodland (13-1) 74
Laking 6-2-14, Boomer 2-1-5, Knights 5-2-11, Burtt 7-2-16, Worden 1-6-8, Cochran 6-0-12, Hamilton 0-1-1, White 2-1-5, Lozier 1-0-2, Roderick, Bassett
3-pt. goals: Cowan
Lee Academy    12    14    18    40
Woodland    20    31 &

nbsp;  59    74

Jonesport-Beals 44, Sumner 37
At East Sullivan, Morgan Merchant scored 15 points and her Jonesport-Beals girls outscored Sumner 18-7 in the second quarter to pull away.
Maegan Alley added 12 for the Jonesport-Beals girls.
Clarissa West led the Tigers with nine points.
Jonesport-Beals 44
Merchant 4-7-15, Alley 4-4-12, Maclean 2-0-5, B. Beal 0-2-2, Crowley 1-4-6, Carver 1-0-2, Todd 1-0-2, L. Beal
Sumner 37
West 3-2-9, Delosa 2-2-6, Tucker 1-0-3, Pennartz 1-2-4, Alexander 2-3-7, McLean 1-0-2, Maclean 2-2-6, Whitten, Havey
3-pt. goals: Maclean; West, Tucker
Jonesport-Beals     6    24    34    44   
Sumner     5    12    27    37   

Mattanawcook 45, Old Town 30
At Old Town, Jessica Fortin scored 12 points to power Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln to victory over Old Town.
Brooke Hanscom had 10 points for the Lynx.
Brooke Cole had eight points to pace Old Town.
Mattanawcook (8-6) 45
Maxwell 0-1-1, R. Gardner 2-0-4, B. Libbey 2-2-6, Hanscom 4-0-10, Hawkins 3-0-7, Fortin 4-4-12, Gulesian 0-2-2, O’Hara 1-0-2, A. Libbey 0-1-1, Paul, Bisson, Knapf, Blood, T. Gardner
Old Town (3-10) 30
England 2-0-5, Reeves 1-0-2, Maxim 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-0-3, Abbott 1-2-4, Cole 3-1-8, Treadwell 1-0-2, Cossar 0-2-2, Outman 1-0-2, Hesseltine, Hayward, Hildreth, Gastia
3-pt. goals: Hanscom 2, Hawkins; England, McLaughlin, Cole
Mattanawcook    16    31    37    45
Old Town    8    14    23    30

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Maine Indoor GC, Bangor
Wednesday Night Men’s League
Two-Man Scramble
(at St. Andrews)

Peter Baldacci, Steve Stanley 71; Larry Reynolds, Gary Rees 71
Thursday Morning Men’s League
Two-Man Scramble
(at Covered Bridge GC)

Paul Landry, Gerry Clifford 70
***
BASKETBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC Class B Statistical Leaders
Girls

Points per game: Jen Nale (Waterville) 20.5, Courtney Anderson (Leavitt) 18.4, Maggie Sabine (Oak Hill) 18.3, Kristen Anderson (Leavitt) 15.9, Adrianna Newton (Leavitt) 14.9, Alanna Vose (Medomak Valley) 12.9, Jordan Knowlton (Camden Hills) 12.8, Laura Soohey (Lincoln Academy) 11.5, Marissa Shaw (Nokomis) 11.4, Taylor Porter (CH) 11.2; rebounds per game: Megan Pelletier (Winslow) 9.5, Adrianna Newton (Leav) 9.5, Maddie Smeaton (CH) 9.4, Maggie Sabine (OH) 9.0, Taylor Frame (Wat) 8.5, Caroline Carr (Belfast) 7.3, Elizabeth Ferry (Wins) 7.1; assists per game: Courtney Anderson (Leav) 5.6, Kristen Anderson (Leav) 5.2, Taylor Frame (Wat) 4.3, Abbey Randall (Leav) 3.8, Stacie Whitten (Wat) 3.2, Taylor Banister (Gardiner) 3.0, Lindsay Ranquist (MV) 2.9, Gab Duke (CH) 2.8, Alanna Vose (MV) 2.7, Kelsea Bouchard (Wins) 2.6; steals per game: Kristen Anderson (Leav) 5.2, Taylor Frame (Wat) 4.3, Courtney Anderson (Leav) 4.1, Mary Badeen (Nokomis) 3.7, Alliya Veilleux (Wins) 3.3, Lindsay Ranquis (MV) 3.3, Maddie Smeaton (CH) 3.3; 3-pointers per game: Kristen Anderson (Leav) 3.3, Jen Nale (Wat) 2.3, Kara Batchelder (Nok) 2.1

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/01/21/sports/jan-21-scores-and-highlights-2/ printed on April 20, 2014