January 19, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 19, 2010, at 7:52 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fort Fairfield 71, Van Buren 44
Piscataquis 36, Penquis 34
So. Aroostook 66, Limestone 39
Stearns 62, Foxcroft 50


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Fairfield 48, Hodgdon 36
Hebron 45, Buckfield 29
Washburn 67, Greater Houlton Christian 32

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Plymouth State 73, So. Maine 69

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
So. Maine 72, Plymouth State 47

MEN’S HOCKEY
Maine 4, New Brunswick 1 (Exhibition)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Bowdoin 4, Colby 1

MEN’S SQUASH
Bates 9, Colby 0

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fort Fairfield 71, Van Buren 44

At Fort Fairfield, Travis Noyes connected for a game-high 20 points as Fort Fairfield defeated Van Buren.
John McNamee netted 18 points for the Tigers while Josh Booth added 10.
Derrick Rossignol scored 19 points to lead Van Buren.
Van Buren (2-10) 44
LaPointe 1-0-2, Rossignol 7-4-19, LaPlante 2-0-4, LaPierre 1-2-4, Banks 3-2-8, Cullinan 3-0-7, Roy, Theriault, Chambers, Edgecomb, Allen
Fort Fairfield (11-1) 71
Williams 4-0-9, Girvan 1-0-2, Booth 3-2-10, Lewis 1-0-2, Noyes 7-6-20, Churchill 4-0-9, McNamee 9-0-18, Clark 1-0-2, A. Bixler, B. Bixler, Emerson, Zhang, Dufour, Michaud
3-pt. goals: Rossignol, Cullinan; Williams, Booth 2, Churchill
Van Buren         10    18    33    44
Fort Fairfield     18    37    55    71

JV: FF 50-38

So. Aroostook 66, LCS/MSSM 39
At Dyer Brook, Dakota Sleeper netted 19 points to propel Southern Aroostook by Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Cody Robinson scored 14 points for the Warriors while Anthony Diaferio added 10. Pat Goodall tallied 12 rebounds, nine points and seven steals.
Dylan Morgan paced Limestone with 12 points while Dylan Caldwell added 10.
LCS/MSSM (2-12) 39
Foresman 1-0-2, Allen 1-1-3, Morgan 5-1-12, Poitraw 1-2-4, St. Pierre 3-0-6, Caldwell 5-0-10, Burpee 1-0-2, Tracy
So. Aroostook (9-3) 66
Boulier 1-0-2, King 0-1-1, Tarr 3-0-6, Goodall 2-5-9, Diaferio 5-0-10, Sleeper 8-3-19, T. Casey 1-0-3, Robinson 7-0-14, Frazier, Lasonde, C. Casey, Desmond, Locke
3-pt. goals: Morgan 2; T.Casey
LCS/MSSM             6    12    26    39
So. Aroostook     18    30    53    66

JV: SA 53-51

GHCA 68, Washburn 62
At Washburn, Micah Wiley tossed in 22 points to power Greater Houlton Christian Academy by Washburn.
Zach Straubel posted 14 points for the Eagles while Ethan Holmes scored 12.
Mitchell Worcester scored 29 points to lead Washburn. Connor Fitzpatrick tallied 13 points while Jordan McLaughlin added 11.
GHCA (10-3) 68
Wiley 5-9-22, Holmes 6-0-12, Straubel 6-2-14, Campbell 2-2-6, Duff 2-0-4, Gray 4-0-8, Bowers 1-0-2, Shirai
Washburn (8-4) 62
Worcester 9-8-29, Fitzpatrick 5-3-13, McLaughlin 4-2-11, Turner 2-0-4, Howe 1-1-3, Chandler 1-0-2, Bragg
3-pt. goals: Wiley 3; Worcester 3, McLaughlin
GHCA              9    31    47    68
Washburn     11    25    44    62

Piscataquis 36, Penquis 34
At Guilford, Aaron Ward made a 3-pointer with 18 seconds left to cap a 14-1 fourth quarter run as Piscataquis knocked off Penquis of Milo.
Ward finished with 14 points to lead the Pirates while Dylan Izbicki grabbed 11 rebounds.
Jerel Arefein netted eight points to pace Penquis.
Penquis (6-5) 34
Grinnell 1-0-3, McLaughlin, Badger 2-1-5, Russell 1-0-3, Delano, Larrabee 2-0-4, Arefein 1-6-8, Artus 1-2-5, Stanley 3-0-6
Piscataquis (3-9) 36
Ward 6-1-14, Taylor 2-0-4, Schmiedlehner 3-0-7, Steeves, Izbicki 3-2-8, Noble, Cartwright 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Grinnell, Russell, Artus; Ward, Schmiedlehner
Penquis        16    29    33    34
Piscataquis     8    20    22    36
JV: Penquis 38-25

Stearns 62, Foxcroft 50
At Millinocket, Brandon McLaughlin scored 20 points as the Stearns Minutemen ended Foxcroft Academy’s eight-game winning streak.
Stearns (9-2) never trailed in the contest, jumping out to a 12-2 lead in the game’s first 5½ minutes by forcing six early Foxcroft turnovers.
The Ponies (10-2) never got closer than nine points the rest of the way.
Garen Manzo added 14 points and six assists for Stearns, while Josh MacDonald had 13 points and Billy Eurich scored nine points and grabbed seven rebounds.
Ryan Stroud paced Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft with 15 points. Ian Champeon added eight points and eight rebounds, while James Johnson grabbed 10 rebounds and Josiah Richard contributed six assists.
JV: Foxcroft 45-39

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Washburn 67, GHCA 32

At Washburn, Becca Campbell poured in 28 points to spark Washburn by Greater Houlton Christian Academy.
Rayah Saucier chipped in with 13 points for the Beavers.
Mariah Willey scored 15 points to pace Greater Houtlon Christian.
GHCA (6-7) 32
E. Little 4-1-9, Vargas 1-0-2, S. Michaud 0-2-2, Willey 5-3-15, A. Little 1-0-2, A. Michaud 1-0-2, Robertson, Smart, Lee, Duff, Bishop, McGuire, Barnes
Washburn (9-4) 67
R. Saucier 5-2-13, Chandler 1-1-3, Hernandez 2-0-4, Sperrey 0-1-1, Sjoberg 1-2-4, Doody 2-0-4, Campbell 11-6-28, M. Saucier 2-0-4, Dee 0-1-1, Cochran 0-2-2, Fitzpatrick 1-0-2, Spooner
3-pt. goals: Willey 2; R. Saucier
GHCA              4    13    21    32
Washburn     18    37    51    67

Fort Fairfield 48, Hodgdon 36
At Hodgdon, Amanda Hotham registered a game-high 20 points to lead Fort Fairfield by Hodgdon.
Danielle Tracy chipped in with 12 points for the Tigers.
Chelsea Sloat paced Hodgdon with 14 points. Cierra Willette scored 10 points while Jillian London grabbed 12 rebounds.
Fort Fairfield (12-0) 48
Pelkey, Shaw, Kels. Turner, Blaisdell, York, Morgan, Kell. Turner, Wilson 1-0-2, C. Churchill 2-2-6, Tracy 6-0-12, S. Churchill 1-0-2, Beaulieu 3-0-6, Hotham 5-10-20
Hodgdon (2-10) 36
Ryan, Davies, Oliver, McQuarrie, Jurson, Ellis, Levesque, Wallace, Willette 5-0-10, Quint 0-4-4, Sloat 6-1-14, London 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: Sloat
Fort Fairfield     12    26    38    48
Hodgdon          12    18    25    36

JV: Hodgdon 44-31

****
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
Maine Amateur Wrestling Alliance
Weekly Poll

1. Massabesic, 2. Noble, 3. Lisbon, 4. Marshwood, 5. Mountain Valley, 6. Camden Hills, 7. Bonny Eagle, 8. Westbrook, 9. Mt. Blue, 10. Cony.
Also considered: Kennebunk, Belfast, Oak Hill, Dirigo

****
Men’s basketball
Plymouth State 73, So. Maine 69

At Gorham, Jason O’Keefe and Mike Chergey each scored the 1,000th point of their respective careers while propelling to lift the Panthers to victory.
O’Keefe led Plymouth State with 16 points and Chergey tossed in 15. Ryan Lambert added 10 points.
Otis Smith tallied a game-high 17 points to pace the University of Southern Maine. John Sewall and Alex Kee netted 14 points each.
Plymouth State (11-5) 73
Hondal 3-1-7, Tracy 3-1-7, Chergey 6-3-15, O’Keefe 6-2-16, Dowd 3-3-9, Feehan 1-0-2, Lamber 2-5-10, Dempsey, Stowell 3-1-7
Southern Maine (2-14) 69
Sewall 5-3-14, Jellison 3-0-6, Zolper 2-0-5, Smith 6-3-17, Clemmer 3-0-6, LaClair, Kee 5-1-14, Pollock 1-3-5, Hebert, Cushman 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: O’Keefe 2, Lambert; Sewall, Zolper, Smith 2, Kee 3
Halftime: Southern Maine 38-32

UM-Farmington 73, Husson 64
At Farmington, Josh Tanguay led the University of Maine-Farmington Beavers to the North Atlantic Conference victory with 17 points.
Eric Taylor and Eric Lelansky each scored 15 points, Andrew Dean added 11, and Dan Kane 10 for the Beavers.
Josh Jones led the Eagles with 17 points while Matt MacKenzie added 15 and Brock Bradford finished with 12.
Husson (8-5) 64
Jones 4-8-17, MacKenzie 7-1-15, Bradford 4-2-12, Uhrin 3-2-8, Leighton 2-2-6, Cummings 1-1-3, Zaharchuk 1-1-3, Libby, Modica
UM-Farmington (2-9) 73
Tanguay 6-5-17, Taylor 4-7-15, Lelansky 6-3-15, Dean 3-4-11, T. Gingras, M. Gingras, Leary
3-pt. goals: Bradford 2, Jones; Kane 2, Burdin, Dean
Halftime: Husson 35-34

Babson 63, Bowdoin 60
At Babson Park, Mass., Alex Rudolph hit a 3-pointer from the right wing as time expired to give Babson College the win over Bowdoin College.
Matt Zoia and Matt Florio scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, for the Beavers.
Mark Phillips scored a game-high 18 points to go with six rebounds for the Bowdoin Polar Bears. Paul Sellew scored 12 and Will Hanley added 10.
Bowdoin (8-5) 60
DeFeo, Hanley 4-2-10, Hauser 1-2-5, Sellew 5-2-12, Phillips 9-0-18, Littles 0-1-1, O’Connell 2-0-5, Carter 1-0-3, Staiger 2-0-4, Olayinka 1-0-2
Babson (8-8) 63
Florio 3-2-10, Zoia 4-0-11, Rudolph 2-3-8, Braithwaite 3-1-7, Noonan 2-0-4, Ladson, White 2-2-8, Edwards 3-0-7, Foley, Lavin, Mauro 3-2-8
3-pt. goals: Hauser, O’connell, Carter; Zoia 3, Florio 2, White, Edwards, Rudolph
Halftime: Bowdoin 29-28

Women’s basketball
So. Maine 72, Plymouth State 47

At Gorham, Ruthie Briggs connected for 18 points to lead the Huskies to victory.
Kaylie DeMillo contributed 15 points and seven assists and Renee Nicholas posted 14 points, seven steals and four assists.
The teams combined for 57 turnovers.
Plymouth State (13-4) 47
Fritch, Sunderland, Doucet 4-4-13, Judd 1-0-3, Kent 3-3-9, Sweeney, Cournoyer 2-1-5, O’Hara 2-3-9, Galvin 1-1-4, Kania 2-0-4, Crotts
Southern Maine (12-4) 72
Nicholas 5-3-14, Leighton 3-0-7, Johnson 1-1-3, DeMillo 3-6-15, Briggs 8-2-18, Hurd, Stevens 2-0-5, Cochran 4-0-8, Reid 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Doucet, Judd, O’Hara 2, Galvin; Nicholas, Leighton, DeMillo 3, Stevens
Halftime: Southern Maine 31-18

Husson 76, UM-Farmington 67
At Farmington, the Husson University Eagles scored 31 points off turnovers to come back strong in the second half and knock off the University of Maine-Farmington.
Shelby Bradford of Lee had 21 points and 22 rebounds to pace the Eagles. Brianna Hanscom of Mattawamkeag had 12 points and Kelli Murray added 11.
Caitlyn Laflin of Farmingdale scored 16 to pace the Beavers. Kenni Norton had 16 plus nine rebounds, Ashley Busque scored 11 points and Emma Morrison added 10.
Husson (6-8) 76
Bradford 8-5-21, Hanscom 4-4-12, Murray 4-2-11, Sevey 2-2-8, Gifford 3-2-8, Barnes 3-0-6, Albert 2-0-5, Butterfield 1-1-3, Lincoln1-0-2, Kenney, Lyford
UM-Farmington (4-7) 67
Laflin 9-0-19, Norton 4-7-16, Busque 3-4-11, Morrison 3-1-10, Paul 2-0-6, Gordon 1-0-2, Saunders 1-0-2, Neptune 0-1-1, Whitaker, Ross
3-pt. goals: Sevey 2, Murray, Albert; Morrison 3, Paul 2, Laflin, Norton, Busque
Halftime: UMF 37-34

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
America East
Jesse Labreck
(University of Maine), Track and Field Performer of the Week, took first place in the long jump and in the 60 meter hurdles for the Black Bears in a dual meet against Dartmouth.

North Atlantic Conference
Jarrad DeVaughn
(Thomas College), Men’s Basketball Rookie of the Week, averaged 27 points and 11 rebounds for the Terriers in games against Husson and UM-Farmington. DeVaughn was also named the Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association Player of the Week.

Shelby Bradford (Husson senior), Women’s Basketball Player of the Week, averaged 21.5 points and 13 rebounds for the Eagles in wins against Thomas and Maine Maritime.

ECAC
Zach Joy
(Southern Maine junior), Men’s Hockey Player of the Week, scored five goals to help the Huskies post a 2-0-1 record last week.

Mason St. Hilaire (Southern Maine sophomore), Men’s Hockey Goalie of the Week, compiled a 1.95 goals against average with a .938 save percentage in a 2-0-1 week for the Huskies.

Kailey Bubier (Southern Maine), Women’s Hockey Rookie of the Week, scored six goals and tallied an assist to help the Huskies post a 2-0 record last week.

Great Northeast Athletic Conference
Christine Cote
(Saint Joseph’s College), Swimming Rookie of the Week, notched a pair of top finishes and a runner-up effort for the Monks in a win over Husson.

Sunrise Conference
Patrick Manifold
(UM-Presque Isle), Men’s Basketball Rookie of the Week, averaged 12.6 points and six rebounds in a 2-1 week for the Owls.

Julie Peers (UM-Presque Isle junior), Women’s Basketball Player of the Week, led the Owls to two conference wins, averaging 11.5 points, 7.5 rebounds and 1.5 steals.

Emily Pelletier (UM-Presque Isle), Women’s Basketball Rookie of the Week, averaged 13.5 points, three rebounds and 2.5 steals to help the Owls in a pair of wins.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association
Phil Leighton
(Husson University), Rookie of the Week, helped the Eagles post a 3-0 record for the week by averaging 12.3 points and 5.7 rebounds.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Julianne Kowalski
(Colby junior), Co-Player of the Week, averaged 13.5 points, 8.5 rebounds and no turnovers for the Mules in wins over Bowdoin and Bates.

Curran Leighton (Southern Maine), Rookie of the Week, helped the Huskies to a 1-1 week averaging 13 points, 9.5 rebounds and three blocks.

****
YOUTH BASKETBALL
At Bangor Y
MEN’S
Smitty’s 76, Job Corps 67

Smitty’s top scorers: Tyler Smith 24, John Cuskelly 18; Job Corps: Dave Mumelryn 26, George Christi 16
All Americans 88, Sutherland Weston 70
All Americans top scorers: Chris Wilson 26, Sharod Lee 17; Sutherland Weston: Cary Weston 27, Nick Lakes 15
Hallowell International 82, Flophouse 76
Hallowell top scorers: Micah Grant 23, Jessie McCue 14; Flophouse: Steve Rich 26, Frank Jones 16
Witness Protection 96, Gray Team 84
Witness Protection top scorers: Buddy Leavitt 31, Kyle Pulkinnen 17; Gray Team: Doug Timms 23

ATOMIC
Varney GMC 34, Farrell, Rosenblatt and Russell 21
Varney GMC top scorer: Gabe Coffey 8; FR&R: Maxwell Carter 6
Canteen Service 42, Hammond Lumber 36
Canteen Service top scorers: Hannah Dorman 16, Jacob Bailey 10; Hammond Lumber: Ethan Vashel 24

PEEWEE
Dunkin Donuts 35, Quirk Auto 13
Dunkin Donuts top scorer: Jack McCloskey; Quirk Auto: Brandon Robertson 4
Loiselle, Goodwin and Hinds 29, McDonald’s 20
LG&H top scorer: Mattew Correale 9; McDonald’s: Ian Nagle 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL
University Inn 52, Dahl-Chase 49
University Inn top scorer: Zachary Omler 22; Dahl-Chase: Chris Duplisea 20, Nick Fournier 11
Bate Law 53, Morrill Bank 31
Bate Law top scorers: Jacob Bowen 29, Lucas Babcock 17; Merrill Bank: Cody Lyons 12

HIGH SCHOOL
Vafiades, Brontas and Kominskey 51, Carlen Truck 30
VB&K top scorers: Lance Lajoie 17, Jon Lester 16; Carlen Truck: Josiah Hartley 31, Jon Glazier 20
Means Investment 51, Bangor FCU 47
Means Investment top scorer: Josh Dyer 21; Bangor FCU: Sean Mackintosh 25


SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business