January 15, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 15, 2010, at 9:11 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 40, Lewiston 34
Biddeford 58, Massabesic 55
Camden Hills 69, Nokomis 54
Cheverus 58, Portland 41
Dirigo 40, Monmouth Acad. 25
Edward Little 60, Brewer 59, OT
Fort Fairfield 59, Katahdin 35
Foxcroft Acad. 45, Orono 42
Gardiner 68, Belfast 54
Hampden 95, Cony 53
Lawrence 43, Morse 37
Livermore 62, Georges Valley 35
Madawaska 63, GHCA 38
MCI 57, Rockland 45
Medomak Valley 57, Leavitt 37
Mountain Valley 72, St. Dominic 43
Mount Abram 66, Lisbon 61
Narraguagus 47, Woodland 44
Oxford Hills 48, Mt. Blue 47
Penquis 72, Lee 53
PVHS 54, Dexter 30
Schenck 58, Stearns 57
Skowhegan 47, Mount Ararat 41
South Portland 55, Kennebunk 53
Thornton Acad. 66, Marshwood 56
Washburn 69, Van Buren 39
Washington Acad. 74, Sumner 52
Waterville 48, Mount View 46
Westbrook 49, Gorham 29
Winslow 41, Maranacook 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor 49, Lewiston 16
Belfast 34, Gardiner 33
Calais 59, Houlton 55, OT
Camden Hills 49, Nokomis 46
Central Aroostook 38, Hodgdon 20
Cony 50, Hampden 44
Edward Little 65, Brewer 30
Fort Fairfield 46, Katahdin 36
Gorham 42, Westbrook 36
John Bapst 37, Old Town 21
Lisbon 39, Mount Abram 19
Madawaska 45, GHCA 27
MCI 40, Rockland 34
MDI 55, Ellsworth 44
Morse 54, Lawrence 35
North Haven 46, Portland Christian 38
Rangeley 61, Forest Hills 28
Skowhegan 52, Mount Ararat 28
South Portland 50, Kennebunk 30
Thornton Acad. 51, Marshwood 44
Washburn 53, Van Buren 21
Winslow 42, Maranacook 21

HOCKEY
Presque Isle 5, Lawrence 1

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 83, Maine Maritime 69
Middlebury 71, Bates 62

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Husson 71, Maine Maritime 62
Middlebury 66, Bates 53

MEN’S HOCKEY
Boston College 6, Maine 1
Colby 7, U-New England 2
Southern Maine 4, Bowdoin 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Connecticut College 3, Bowdoin 2
Hamilton 3, Colby 1
Northeastern 3, Maine 1
Southern Maine 16, Plymouth State 0

****
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Washburn 69, Van Buren 39

At Washburn, Connor Fitzpatrick fired in 15 points and Mitch Worcester added 13, including three 3-pointers, to lead the Beavers.
Sean Cullianan scored 14 points and Derrik Rossignol contributed 11 for the Crusaders.
Van Buren (2-9) 39
Cullianan 5-3-14, Rossignol 5-1-11, Allen 1-2-4, Roy 1-0-3, Leplante 1-0-2, Banks 1-0-2, Lapointe, LaJoie, Edgecomb, Champers Lapierre 1-1-3
Washburn (8-3) 69
Fitzpatrick 7-1-15, Worcester, 4-2-13, Howe 3-2-8, K. McLaughlin 3-0-7, J. McLaughlin 3-0-6, Chandler 3-0-6, Bragg 2-0-4, Theriault 1-2-4, Turner 1-1-3, Huston 1-1-3, Viola, Davis
3-pt. goals: Cullianan, Roy; Worcester 3, K. McLaughlin,
Van Buren     18    18    25    39   
Washburn     20    45    61    69   

Waterville 48, Mount View 46
At Thorndike, Josh Gormley and Cam Mitchell both scored 13 points as Waterville notched the narrow victory.
Nick Lee scored 12 points for the Panthers.
Jason Hughes led the Mustangs with 15 points. Dylan Keller had 10 points.
Waterville (3-9) 48
Hunter 0-1-1, Gormley 6-1-13, Mitchell 5-0-13, Bailey 2-0-5, Lee 6-0-12, Veilleux 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-2, Lynch, Acero, Bailey
Mount View (9-3) 46
Porter 1-0-2, Keller 4-0-10, Alton 2-2-6, Cochrane 3-0-6, Rednour 1-0-2, Nealley 0-1-1, Hughes 5-5-15, Blanchard 2-0-4, Mehuren, Albright, Ryan
3-pt. goals: Mitchell 3, Bailey; Keller 2
Waterville       13    23    30    48
Mount View    17    27    37    46

Madawaska 63, GHCA 38
At Madawaska, Jamie Cyr had 13 points and 13 rebounds as Madawaska topped Greater Houlton Christian Academy.
Matt Deschenes and Deejay Gendreau both scored 14 points to pace the Owls.
Ethan Holmes scored 10 points for the Eagles.
GHCA (9-3) 38
Duff 1-2-4, Shirai 1-0-3, Campbell 3-0-6, Wiley 2-2-7, Holmes 5-0-10, Z. Straubel 1-0-2, Little 2-2-6, Socoby, Long, Cummings, Brady, Gray, Bowers
Madawaska (8-3) 63
Cannan 2-0-4, Albert 6-1-13, Sirois 0-1-1, Deschenes 5-2-14, Gendreau 5-3-14, Cyr 6-1-13, Dechaine 0-1-1, Wetmore, Lee, Pelletier
3-pt. goals: Shirai, wiley; Deschenes 2, Desrosier, Gendreau
GHCA              3    19    31    38
Madawaska    16    31    48    63

MCI 57, Rockland 45
At Pittsfield, Jacob Hunt had 27 points and 10 rebounds to lead Maine Central Institute over Rockland.
Craig Reazor added 15 points for the Huskies. Nick Cook chipped in eight points and 10 rebounds.
Chris Nolan led Rockland with 17 points. Aiden Hadley scored 11 points.
Rockland (7-5) 45
Nolan 6-2-17, Hadley 5-1-11, Gustin 1-0-3, Harjula 1-0-2, Nelson 2-0-4, Meklin 4-0-8, Ecker, Burch
MCI (5-7) 57
Hunt 8-8-27, Maloon 2-0-6, Reazor 4-6-15, Egerton 0-1-1, Cook 3-2-8, Crocker, Chute, Patterson
3-pt. goals: Nolan 3, Gustin; Hunt 3, Maloon 2, Reazor
Rockland    9    13    27    45
MCI          20    30    41    57

PVHS 54, Dexter 30
At Howland, Joe McCloskey scored 15 points, Jacob Jones had 14 and Ryan Scopino added 12 to pace the Penobscot Valley Howlers.
Nathan Wyman led the Tigers with 15 points.
Dexter (1-9) 30
Nathan Wyman 4-7-15, Bilodeau, Wilks, Russell, Rolfe 1-1-3, Wing, Jordan 2-0-4, Stafford, Crane 1-0-2, Gustin 3-0-6
PVHS (7-4) 54
Scopino 5-1-12, Jones 6-1-14, McCloskey 7-1-15, Libby 1-0-2, Hallett 1-2-4, Brown, Wood 0-1-1, Millett 1-0-2, Jipson, Thurlow 1-0-2, Calendar 1-0-2, Speed
3-pt. goals: Jones
Dexter                     11    16    23    30   
Penobscot Valley     12    25    49    54   

Washington Acad. 74, Sumner 52
At East Sullivan, Bryce Colbeth scored 18 points to power Washington Academy of East Machias past Sumner.
Ben Teer scored 15 points for the Raiders. Noah Von Rotz had 13 points, and Jordan Porter added 10.
Tyler Norton paced the Tigers with 11 points. Gabe O’Brien scored 10.
Sumner (6-8) 52
Tenney 1-0-2, O’Brien 3-4-10, Johnson 1-0-2, Dyer 4-0-9, Norton 4-0-11, Deniger 3-0-6, Harmon 1-0-3, Tracey 1-0-2, Ring 2-0-4, Smeal 1-1-3, Boone
Washington Academy (10-1) 74
Teer 6-3-15, Von Rotz 5-0-13, Stevens 1-2-4, Morren 1-0-2, Colbeth 8-2-18, Lenfestey 1-0-3, Farren 2-0-4, Mallar 1-1-3, D. Porter 1-0-2, J. Porter 5-0-10, Hoffman, Varney
3-pt. goals: Norton 3, Dyer, Harmon; Von Rotz 3, Lenfestey
Washingotn Acad.    24    41 &

nbsp;  60    74
Sumner                        5    17    26    52

JV: Sumner 60-54

Narraguagus 47, Woodland 44
At Harrington, despite being outscored 21-9 in the fourth quarter, Narraguagus held on to beat Woodland.
Cody Robinson scored 10 of the Knights’ 19 points in the third quarter. Robinson totaled 18 points and Steve Strout added 11 points.
Keith Curtis had nine of his 16 points in the fourth to lead Woodland. Cory Rolfe scored 15 points.
Woodland (4-6) 44
Curtis 6-4-16, Rolfe 6-3-15, Denley 2-0-5, Perry 3-0-6, Laney 0-2-2, Ireland, Lincoln
Narraguagus (2-6) 47
Robinson 6-4-18, Strout 5-1-11, Tenney 3-0-8, Mailet 4-0-8, Jordan 1-0-2, Bragg, Endre, Ramsay, Kennedy
3-pt. goals: Denley; Robinson 2, Tenney 2
Woodland           2    15    23    44
Narraguagus    11    19    38    47

JV: Narraguagus 52-42

Fort Fairfield 59, Katahdin 35
At Stacyville, the Tigers placed four players in double figures as they roared past the Cougars.
Jahleel Williams and Travis Noyes each popped in 15 points to pace Fort Fairfield, Dereck Dufour contributed 11 and John McNamee had 10.
Colby Gallagher led Katahdin with 13 points, and Colton Bivinghouse added 12.
Fort Fairfield (10-1) 59
Williams 5-2-15, Booth 0-2-2, Dufour 4-0-11, Noyes 6-3-15, Churchill 1-4-6, McNamee 5-0-10, Lewis, Michaud, Clark
Katahdin (4-7) 35
Craig 2-0-4, Gallagher 5-2-13, Robinson 2-0-4, McNally 1-0-2, Bivinghouse 6-0-12, Birmingham
3-pt. goals: Williams 3, Dufour 3; Gallagher
Fort Fairfield    16    26    43    59
Katahdin            6    17    27    35

Camden Hills 69, Nokomis 54
At Newport, Keegan Pieri scored 21 points as Camden Hills of Rockport topped Nokomis.
Tyler McFarland had 20 points for the Windjammers. James Weferling chipped in 11 points.
Jake Welch scored 22 points for Nokomis. Chris Braley had 20 points.
Camden Hills (13-0) 69
Gabriel 3-0-9, Wincklhofer 0-2-2, Weferling 5-1-11, Scott 0-1-1, Wilson 2-1-5, Pieri 6-6-21, McFarland 8-4-20, White, Vlautin
Nokomis (1-12) 54
Welch 8-2-22, Pearl 1-0-3, Braley 8-0-20, Adams 4-1-9, Schaefer, Libby, Hartsgrove, Higgins, Chipman
3-pt. goals: Gabriel 3, Pieri 3; Welch 4, Braley 4, Pearl
Camden Hills    18    32    49    69
Nokomis           10    21    41    54

Hampden 95, Cony 53
At Augusta, Christian McCue and Graham Safford combined for seven 3-pointers and 38 points to power the Broncos past the Rams.
McCue finished with 22 points, and Safford contributed 16 points, seven rebounds and four assists.
Noah Burditt added 14 points for the Broncos, and Jacob Moore posted 13 points and seven assists.
Jake Lachance led Cony with 10 points.
Hampden (10-3) 95
Safford 5-3-16, McCue 8-2-22, Turner 2-0-4, Miller 3-0-7, Hersey 2-0-4, Lester 1-0-2, Moore 4-4-13, O’Donnell 3-0-9, G. Burditt 1-0-2, Poirier, N. Burditt 7-0-14, Bisbee 1-0-2
Cony (6-6) 53
Z. Lachance 2-2-7, Foss, J. Lachance 3-3-10, Wealtier 0-2-2, Minoty 2-4-9, Cooper 3-1-8, Priest, Weltykea 3-2-8, Vigue 0-1-1, Burns, Partridge 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: McCue 4, Safford 3, O’Donnell 3, Miller, Moore; Z. Lachance, J. Lachance, Minoty, Cooper
Hampden    20    41    72    95
Cony           19    26    46    53

Medomak Valley 57, Leavitt 37
At Waldoboro, Isaac Durkee scored a game-high 16 points to help lead Medomak Valley past Leavitt.
Jason Vinal had seven points and six steals for the Panthers. Alex MacKenzie added seven points, six rebounds and six assists.
Jordan Hersom led Leavitt with 12 points.
Leavitt (4-8) 37
Witham 3-0-6, Dow 1-0-2, Pato 2-0-4, Griffin 1-2-4, Smith 0-4-4, Janosco 1-0-3, Hersom 5-2-12, Long 1-0-2, Frost, Daigle, Berry, Allen
Medomak Valley (10-2) 57
Ahlholm 2-0-4, Aubel 4-0-8, Vinal 2-2-7, I. Greenrose 3-3-9, MacKenzie 2-3-7, A. Greenrose 1-0-2, I. Durkee 6-2-16, Giustra 1-2-4, S. Osier, Barteltt, D. Osier, K. Durkee
3-pt. goals: Janosco; I. Durkee 2, Vinal
Leavitt                    8    12    26    37
Medomak Valley    18    34    45    57

JV: Medomak Valley 52-41

Penquis 72, Lee 53
At Milo, Ed Cobb scored a game-high 25 points — 10 in the third quarter —  to lead the Penquis Patriots to an upset over Lee Academy.
Bryan Russell scored 15 points and Jerrel Arefein added 13 for the Patriots, who hit six 3-pointers in the first half.
Ben Guido and Youssou Ndoye each scored 11 for the Pandas.
Lee (9-3) 53
Be. Guido 5-0-11, Ndoye 4-3-11, James 1-0-2, Harris 4-1-9, Doane 1-0-2, Esho 1-0-2, Thurlow 2-0-4, Chung, Bl. Guido, Cropley 2-0-4, Beers 2-0-4, Allen 1-2-4
Penquis (6-4) 72
Cobb 9-4-25, Russell 3-7-15, Arefein 5-3-13, Grinnell, McLaughlin, Badger 1-2-4, Armstrong, Delano 1-0-3, Larrabee 2-0-6, Artus 3-1-6, Johnson
3-pt. goals: Cobb 3, Russell 2, Delano, Larrabee 2; Be. Guido
Lee             11    26    35    53   
Penquis     25    36    56    72   

JV: Lee 50-45

Bangor Christian 45, Searsport 40
At Eastern Maine Community College in Bangor, Tyler Alexander scored 12 of his game-high 28 points in the fourth quarter and the Patriots rallied back from a six-point deficit with 1:40 to play.
James Seekins led the visiting Vikings with 14 points. Rocky Faunce and Shane Seekins scored 12 and 10 points, respectively.
Searsport (4-9) 40
Seekins 5-4-14, Faunce 2-8-12, Seekins 1-8-10, Kingsbury 1-0-3, Moody 0-1-1, Kelley
Bangor Christian (2-10) 45
Alexander 8-8-28, Bran. Wilcox 3-0-8, Schmidt 2-0-4, Bragg 1-1-3, Melcher 0-2-2, Dorman, Brad. Wilcox
3-pt. goals: Kingsbury; Alexander 4, Wilcox 2
Searsport               3    11    23    40   
Bangor Christian     5    17    24    45   

JV: Bangor Christian 34-32

Foxcroft 45, Orono 42
At Dover-Foxcroft, James Johnson had a double-double to lead Foxcroft Academy past the Red Riots.
Johnson had 14 points and 10 rebounds for the Ponies.
Brandon Levasseur scored 12 points and A.J. Coleman had 11 for the Riots.
Orono (4-8) 42
Levasseur 5-0-12, Coleman 4-0-11, Albert 4-1-9, Eddy 2-0-5, Marsh 1-1-3, Johnson 1-0-2
Foxcroft (10-1) 45
Johnson 7-0-14, Richard 2-4-9,

Stroud 3-1-9, Gould 3-0-7, Champeon 2-1-5, Harmon 0-1-1, Gourley
3-pt. goals: Levasseur 2, Coleman 3, Eddy; Richard, Stroud 2, Gould
Orono        15    27    32    42   
Foxcroft     10    21    35    45   

JV: Foxcroft 64-30

Bangor 40, Lewiston 34
At Lewiston, Bangor outscored Lewiston 13-4 in the second quarter and held on for the win.
Max Alexander scored seven of his 13 points in the second for the Rams.
Ronnie Turner led Lewiston with 16 points.
Bangor (11-2) 40
Hetterman 1-0-2, Thomas 1-1-3, Winchester 1-4-7, Blodgett 3-0-9, Stewart 2-0-4, Noonan 1-0-2, Alexander 5-1-13, Hall
Lewiston (2-11) 34
Blais 1-1-4, Ricker 2-0-6, M. Hyde 2-0-4, C. Hyde 1-0-2, Turner 6-4-16, Osman 1-0-2, Beauparlant, Ouellette
3-pt. goals: Blodgett 3, Alexander 2, Winchester; Ricker 2, Blais
Bangor       13    26    35    40
Lewiston    16    20    26    34

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Washburn 53, Van Buren 21

At Washburn, Rebecca Campbell scored 23 points as Washburn defeated Van Buren.
Ashley Wilson and Jennifer Ouellette each scored nine points to lead Van Buren.
Van Buren (1-10) 21
Bourgoin 0-2-2, Wilson 4-1-9, J. Ouellette 3-1-9, C. Rioux 0-1-1, V. Rioux, N. Ouellette
Washburn (8-4) 53
R. Saucier 2-1-5, Chandler 3-0-6, Hernandez 2-0-4, Sperrey 1-0-2, Sjoberg 1-0-2, Doody 2-1-5, Campbell 8-3-23, M. Saucier 2-0-4, Cochran 0-2-2, Spooner, Dee
3-pt. goals: J. Ouellette; Campbell 4
Van Buren    9    13    20    21
Washburn    17    36    49    53

Bangor 49, Lewiston 16
At Lewiston, Hillary Throckmorton and Meagan Doucette each scored six points as Bangor routed Lewiston.
Bangor (6-7) 49
Throckmorton 2-2-6, Hetterman 0-2-2, Tocci 2-0-5, Grandchamp 1-0-2, Freudenberg 2-0-5, Doucette 2-0-6, Johnson 2-0-4, Curtis 1-3-5, Comstock 1-3-5, McKenna 1-1-3, Treadwell 2-0-4, Jackson 1-0-2, Jordan, Boyce
Lewiston (0-13) 16
Estes 1-0-2, Sullivan 2-1-6, Martin 0-1-1, Reyak 0-1-1, Swart 0-1-1, Defoss 1-0-2, Hamel 1-1-3, Eldridge, Silvia, McCombs, Choate
3-pt. goals: Doucette 2, Tocci, Freudenberger; Sullivan
Bangor      16    30    43    49
Lewiston    3    5    9    16

Cen. Aroostook 38, Hodgdon 20
At Mars Hill, Vicki McIntyre had a double-double as Central Aroostook defeated Hodgdon.
McIntyre had 21 points and 11 rebounds for the Panthers. Rachael Grew added 10 points, eight rebounds and six assists.
Jillian London led Hodgdon with six points.
Hodgdon (3-8) 20
Quint 2-0-4, Davies 1-0-2, Sloat 2-0-4, London 3-0-6, Wallace 2-0-4, Ryan, Willette, McQuarrie, Jurson, Ellis, Levesque
Central Aroostook (11-2) 38
Grass 2-0-4, Long 0-3-3, Grew 3-2-10, McIntyre 5-9-21, Cushman, York, O. Garrison, Fletcher, P. Garrison
3-pt. goals: Grew 2, McIntyre 2
Hodgdon    4    8    18    20
CAHS        10    19    26    38

JV: Hodgdon 42-8

Madawaska 45, GHCA 27
At Madawaska, the Owls closed out the third quarter with a 20-0 run to down Greater Houlton Christian Academy.
Emma Dionne led Madawaska with 12 points, Nicole Cyr added 10 and Erin Dugal had eight.
Mariah Wiley’s game-high 15 points paced the Eagles.
GHCA (5-6) 27
McGuire 2-0-5, Bishop 1-0-2, Wiley 4-7-15, S. Michaud 0-1-1, Vargas 1-0-2, E. Little 1-0-2, Robertson, Smart, Lee, A. Little, A. Michaud, Barnes
Madawaska (6-7) 45
Dionne 4-4-12, H. Cyr 0-2-2, N. Cyr 5-0-10, Nadeau 1-4-6, Dugel 3-2-8, Parker 3-1-7, Cornier, Dixon, Williams, Sirois
3-pt. goals: McGuire
GHCA             2    16    20    27
Madawaska    9    19    39    45

Cony 50, Hampden 44
At Augusta, MacKenzie Dufour scored 21 points to lead Cony of Augusta by Hampden Academy.
Mia Diplock chipped in with 10 for the Cony Rams.
Ashley Danforth led the Broncos with 14 plus seven rebounds and Helene Sherburne scored 10.
Hampden (6-6) 44
Danforth 5-3-14, Sherburne 3-2-10, DeRaps 1-0-2, Stephenson 1-0-2, Moore, Lamberton 3-0-6, Parsons 3-0-8, Doyon, Snyder 1-0-2
Cony (6-6) 50
Dufour 6-8-21, Diplock 4-0-10, Burney 0-2-2, Clark 1-0-2, Tardiff 1-1-3, Marson 1-1-3, Boivin 2-0-4, Bush 1-1-3, Arbour 1-0-2, Jones, Guzman
3-pt. goals: Danfort, Sherburne 2, Parsons 2; Dufour, Diplock 2, Marson
Hampden     4    22    31    44   
Cony            8    16    29    50   

MDI 55, Ellsworth 44
At Bar Harbor, Megan Phelps scored 32 points to help lift Mount Desert Island over Ellsworth.
Sara Carroll added 12 points for the Trojans.
Sarah Stanley paced Ellsworth with 19 points. Marissa Johnson scored 15.
Ellsworth (1-12) 44
Stanley 7-4-19, Martin 0-1-1, Johnson 5-5-15, Jackson 1-0-2, Clement 0-2-2, Jipson 2-0-5, Wadman, Cooper
MDI (11-1) 55
Black 1-0-2, Carroll 3-4-12, Phelps 12-6-32, Curtis 2-0-4, Swanson 2-0-4, Lewis 0-1-1, Sargent, Vaux, Brown, Ross, Bryer
3-pt. goals: Stanley, Jipson; Carroll 2, Phelps 2
Ellsworth    13    23    33    44
MDI            16    24    39    55

Fort Fairfield 46, Katahdin 36
At Stacyville, Amanda Hotham scored 11 of her team-high 18 points in the second half as the undefeated Tigers overtook the Cougars.
Danielle Tracy and Brooke Beaulieu each posted eight points for Fort Fairfield.
Olivia McNally led all scorers with 20 for the Cougars.
Fort Fairfield (11-0) 46
Wilson 1-0-2, C. Churchill 3-0-6, Tracy 3-2-8, S. Churchill 2-0-4, Beaulieu 4-0-8, Hotham 7-4-18, York
Katahdin (4-9) 36
Rush 2-0-5, Duffy 3-0-7, McNally 9-2-20, Cyr 1-0-2, Patterson 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Rush, Duffy
Fort Fairfield    6    13    30    46
Katahdin         8    20    30    36

Edward Little 65, Brewer 30
At Brewer, Frankie Lally scored a game-high 19 points to pace Edward Little of Auburn.
Kirsten Prue had 14 points for the Red Eddies.
Amy Adams and Morgan Small each had six points for the Witches.
Edward Little (12-1) 65
Lally 6-2-19, Prue 5-2-14, J. Masters 1-0-2, Martin 3-3-9, Sawyer, Hartnett, Cummings 4-1-9, Gund 1-0-3, M. Masters, Daigle 1-1-3, Arnold 1-0-2, Philbrook, Lewis 1-0-2, Henry 1-0-2
Brewer (3-9) 30
Adam

s 2-0-6, Small2-1-6, Hutchins 1-2-4, Grindle 0-2-2, Triplett, Thompson, Houpe 2-1-5, H. Nickerson 0-2-2, M. Nickerson, McLaughlin 0-2-2, Thomas 1-0-2, Bost 0-1-1, Smith
3-pt. goals: Lally 5, Prue 2, Gund; Adams 2, Small
Edward Little     18    39    60    65   
Brewer                5    14    20    30   

Calais 59, Houlton 55 (OT)
At Houlton, Hillary Hollingdale scored six of her 14 points in overtime to power Calais past Houlton.
Shannon Brown led the Blue Devils with 15 points. Nicole Osborne had four of her nine points in overtime.
Senior Vanessa Sanderson scored a season-high 30 points for the Shiretowners. She added four assists. Martha McPartland had 10 points and five assists.
Calais (7-3) 59
Brown 5-5-15, Holingdale 5-4-14, Redding 3-2-9, Osborne 3-3-9, Young 1-0-2, Clement 1-1-3, McVicar 1-2-4, Hill 1-0-3
Houlton (8-4) 55
Sanderson 8-11-30, McPartland 2-6-10, Cameron 3-0-7, Fogarty 1-1-3, Bailey 2-1-5, Folsom, Hanson, Cone
3-pt. goals: Visitor; Home
Calais          21    30    35    47    59
Houlton    11    24    35    47    55

JV: Calais 52-45

Belfast 34, Gardiner 33
At Belfast, Caroline Carr made a layup with 1:41 remaining to give Belfast a 34-33 lead and the Lions held on to take the win.
Carr had 10 points and 11 rebounds for Belfast.
Jenna Moore led Gardiner with 11 points.
Gardiner (4-8) 33
Moore 3-2-11, Pelletier 4-0-8, Macomber 4-0-8, Kozma 2-0-4, Bannister 1-0-2, Grahamholm, Pilsbury, Weymouth, Truman, Lawrence, Tzikas
Belfast (2-10) 34
Rae 2-0-6, Cross 2-1-5, Cummings 0-1-1, Carr 4-2-10, Lapham 1-0-3, Nelligan 2-2-6, Woodbury 1-1-3, Curtis, Rauch, Mansfield
3-pt. goals: Moore 2; Rae 2, Lapham
Gardiner    4    12    21    33
Belfast    13    20    22    34

JV: Gardiner 42-32

John Bapst 37, Old Town 21
At the Bangor Auditorium, Mandy Martin scored nine points and Paige Martin added eight as the Crusaders downed the Coyotes.
Ashley Abbott topped Old Town with six points.
Old Town (3-8) 21
Abbott 2-2-6, England 2-0-5, Hildreth 1-2-4, Treadwell 1-1-3, Cole 1-0-2, Outman 0-1-1, Reed, Maxim, McLaughlin, Hesseltine, Hayward, Cossar
John Bapst (6-6) 37
M. Martin 3-3-9, P. Martin 4-0-8, Edgecomb 3-1-7, Moriarty 1-3-5, True 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Mason 1-0-2, Boyle 0-2-2, Myerowitz, Hatden, Wainer, Tilton, Paul
3-pt. goals: England
Old Town       4    11    14    21
John Bapst    9    20    29    37

JV: John Bapst 33-25

MCI 40, Rockland 34
At Rockland, Picabo Morrell scored 12 points and Ashley Kitchin added nine to lead Maine Central Institute by Rockland.
Hannah Sirois paced Rockland with 11 points, and Macy MacArthur put in nine.
MCI (2-10) 40
Kitchin 3-2-9, Wright, Glencross, Hughes 3-2-8, Houston 0-2-2, Alton 1-4-6, Morrell 4-3-12, Cronkite 1-0-3
Rockland (0-12) 34
Hooper, Kinney 1-0-2, Curtin, Curtis 1-0-2, Dennison 0-4-4, Sirois 4-3-11, Plourde, MacArthur 3-3-9, Ferriaolo 2-0-4, Davis 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Kitchin, Morrell, Cronkite
MCI              7    17    27    40   
Rockland     11    16    24    34   

JV: Rockland 39-34 (OT)

****
ICE HOCKEY
Presque Isle 5, Lawrence 1

At The Northern Maine Forum in Presque Isle, Brennen Shaw scored two goals and assisted another to lead Presque Isle to victory over Lawrence of Fairfield.
Steve Ford, Connor Shaw and Mitch Davis each had a goal and an assist for the 9-3 Wildcats. Isaac LaJoie, Zac Campbell and Jake Buck each also recorded an assist. Josh MacFarline turned away 28 of 29 shots.
Devan Belanger scored an unassisted goal in the third period for the 7-3 Bulldogs. Brad MacKenzie saved 25 of 30 shots.

****
BOWLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Newport Entertainment Center
Nokomis 13, Central 6

Games 200 or over, Nokomis: Dan Enright 217

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor
Bangor 14.5, Skowhegan JV 4.5
Home School Co-op 15, Madison 2
Hampden Academy 16, Carrabec 3
Skowhegan 14, Hermon 5

Games 200 or over, Hermon: Matt Blackmer 235, 201; Home School Co-op: McCauley Donna 204; Skowhegan: Jared Herrin 228, Caleb Foster 203, Hunter Nelson 217

****
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At UMaine Orono
MDI girls 115, Orono 56

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Rourk, Ryann JR, Kief, Amelia FR, Sullivan, Courtney JR, Jacobs, Olivia FR), 2:08.14. 2, Orono ‘A’ 2:09.13. 3, MDI ‘B’ 2:11.25. 200 Freestyle: 1, Curran, Chelsey, (M) 2:10.76. 2, Kief, Amelia, (M) 2:16.23. 3, Jacobs, Olivia, (M) 2:26.61. 200 IM 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O) 2:41.39. 2, Sullivan, Courtney, (M) 2:52.06. 3, Ranquist, Leah, (M) 2:57.72. 4, Reisman, Rebecca, (M) 3:09.27. 50 Freestyle: 1, Dwyer, Lauren, (O) 26.28. 2, Connery, Erin, (M) 27.89. 3, LaBreque, Julianne, (O) 29.67. 4, Hodgkins, Molly, (M) 32.80. 5, Woolfolk, Elizabeth, (M) 34.22. 6, Weigang, Anna, (O) 34.60. 1 mtr Diving: 1, LaBreque, Julianne, (O) 128.85. 2, Karnofsky, Marina, (M)110.30. 100 Butterfly: 1, Connery, Erin, (M) 1:14.82. 2, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, (O) 1:17.62. 3, White, Eleni, (M) 1:20.88. 4, Karnofsky, Marina, (M)1:41.09. 100 Freestyle: 1, Rourk, Ryann, (M) 1:00.16. 2, Tozier, Carolyne, (O) 1:04.37. 3, Blandford, Augusta, (M) 1:04.70. 4, Collett, Blaise, (O) 1:07.52. 5, Morrison, Gillian, (M) 1:07.53. 6, White, Elizabeth, (O) 1:31.85. 500 Freestyle: 1, Curran, Chelsey, (M) 5:51.71. 2, Kief, Amelia, (M) 6:13.30. 3, Reisman, Rebecca, (M) 7:30.25. 200 Freestyle: Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (White, Eleni JR, Rourk, Ryann JR, Connery, Erin FR, Jacobs, Olivia FR), 1:52.99. 2, Orono ‘A’ 1:58.17. 3, MDI ‘B’ 2:15.35. 4, Orono ‘B’ 2:21.53. 100 Backstroke: 1, Rourk, Ryann, (M) 1:11.04. 2, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, (O) 1:21.27. 3, Morrison, Gillian, (M) 1:22.59. 4, Blandford, Augusta, (M)1:23.48. 100 Breaststroke 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O) 1:18.44. 2, Jacobs, Olivia, (M)1:25.87. 3, Tozier, Carolyne, (O) 1:28.45. 4, Weigang, Anna, (O) 1:30.73. 5, Blank, Gretchen, (M) 1:32.65. 6, Sharp, Catherine, (M)1:32.86. 400 Freestyle: Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Blandford, Augusta JR, Sullivan, Courtney JR, Kief, Amelia FR, Connery, Erin FR), 4:19.93. 2, MDI ‘B’ 4:24.97, 3, Orono High School ‘A’ 4:53.00.
MDI 120, Orono 42
200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Luck, Madison FR, Kief, Joseph SO, Onda, Ty SR, Bowden, Brody FR), 1:57.91. 2, MDI ‘B’ 1:58.66. 3, Orono ‘A’ 2:01.87 200 Freestyle: 1, Luck, Madison, (M) 2:04.07. 2, Johnston, Ross, (M) 2:10.62. 3, Boss, Yuval, (O) 2:12.22. 4, Genrich, Nathan, (M) 2:19.51. 200 IM: 1, Onda, Ty, (M) 2:11.49. 2, Stevens-Rosa, Andre, (M) 2:21.92. 3, Collett, Chase, (O) 2:29.50. 4, Bowden, Brody, (M) 2:53.30. 50 Freestyle: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 24.

74. 2, Carbone, Jason, (M) 25.31. 3, Seavey, Mac, (O) 26.83. 4, Cummings, Benjamin, (M) 27.47. 5, John, Cai, (M) 28.96. 6, Vassar, Jim, (O) 36.87. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Cummings, Benjamin, (M) 105.25. 100 Butterfly: 1, Carbone, Ian, (M) 57.73. 2, Collett, Chase, (O) 1:06.08. 100 Freestyle: 1, Carbone, Jason, (M) 55.81. 2, Seavey, Mac, (O) 59.90. 3, Johnston, Ross, (M) 1:01.21. 4, Kief, Joseph, (M) 1:01.67. 5, Caballero, Alex, (O) 1:04.04. 6, Vassar, Jim, (O) 1:23.80. 500 Freestyle: 1, Genrich, Nathan, (M) 6:32.97. 2, Dickey, William, (M) 6:48.78. 3, Bowden, Brody, (M) 7:24.27. 200 Freestyle: Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Dwyer, Cameron SO, Boss, Yuval FR, Collett, Chase SO, Seavey, Mac SO), 1:46.29. 2, MDI ‘A’ 1:50.74. 3, MDI ‘B’ 1:53.10. 100 Backstroke: 1, Carbone, Ian, (M) 59.00. 2, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 59.82. 3, Wood, Tyler, (M) 1:16.71. 4, Caballero, Alex, (O) 1:17.93. 5, King, Liam, (M) 1:23.44. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Onda, Ty, (M) 1:12.01. 2, Stevens-Rosa, Andre, (M) 1:12.35. 3, Luck, Madison, (M) 1:18.22. 4, Boss, Yuval, (O) 1:26.82. 400 Freestyle: Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Bowden, Brody FR, Jacobson, Sam FR, Luck, Madison FR, Onda, Ty SR), 4:01.49. 2, MDI ‘A’ 4:11.15.

At Bangor YMCA
Brewer girls 103, Old Town 82

200 medley relay: Old Town A (Haleigh Bond, Grace Gonnella, Katie Ricker, Elizabeth Bailey) 2:25.12, Brewer A 2:31.93, Old Town C 2:37.40; 200 free: Hali Fleishman (B) 2:15.85, Gifford (OT) 2:16.61, King (B) 2:38.68, Manion (OT) 2:38.81, Letourneau (OT) 2:47.87; 200 IM: Alice Ruiu (B) 2:14.60, Vaillancourt (OT) 2:45.79, Gaudet (OT) 2:52.84, Chase (B) 2:54.86, Lane (B) 3:11.21; 50 free: Sarah Meehan (B) 28.05, Bond (OT) 31.05, Ricker (OT) 32.44, Boutilier (OT) 32.66, Rose (B) 32.74; 1 meter diving: Martina Bosse (B) 160.65, Bachelder (OT) 113.15, Ellis (B) 109.30, Watson (B) 96.80; 100 butterfly: Sarah Meehan (B) 1:11.49, Rebecca Gifford (OT) 1:14.10, Vaillancourt (OT) 1:16.06, Wilson (B) 1:25.30, Hand (B) 1:34.11; 100 free: Grace Gonnella (OT) 1:08.08, Lane (B) 1:08.18, King (B) 1:10.50, Gaudet (OT) 1:11.44, Letourneau (OT) 1:13.96; 500 free: Patience Wilson (B) 7:10.15, Manion (OT) 7:13.82, Boobar (OT) 7:17.39, Hand (B) 7:29.67, Sibley (B) 8:09.12; 200 free relay: Brewer A (Alice Ruiu, Hali Fleishman, Chelsea King, Sarah Meehan) 1:53.55, Old Town A 2:02.21, Brewer B 2:18.97; 100 back: Hali Fleishman (B) 1:15.82, Bond (OT) 1:18.10, McLaughlin (OT) 1:25.17, Rose (B) 1:27.69, Hatch (OT) 1:29.57; 100 breaststroke: Alice Ruiu (B) 1:13.98, Gonnella (OT) 1:29.69, Chase (B) 1:33.28, Kopec-Belliveau (OT) 1:37.03, Danforth (B) 1:41.55; 400 free relay: Brewer A (Sarah Meehan, Alice Lane, Hali Fleishman, Alice Ruiu) 4:11.44, Old Town A 4:35.73, Brewer B 5:04.57
Brewer boys 108, Old Town 75
200 medley relay: Brewer A (Josh Williams, Brent Williams, Matt Callahan, Caleb Woodward) 1:52.04, Old Town A 1:54.99, Brewer B 2:03.56; 200 free: Robbie Bickford (OT) 1:55.93, J. Williams (B) 2:07.09, Colley (B) 2:27.65, Ward (OT)2:29.42, Worden (B) 2:38.41; 200 IM: Brent Williams (B) 2:13.67, Hermansen (OT) 2:29.11, Moellentin (B) 2:31.31, Ploch (OT) 2:36.09, Callahan (B) 2:44.84; 50 free: Matt Callahan (B) 24.93, Ploch (OT) 25.75, Taylor (B) 26.07, Baillargeon (OT) 26.32, Smith (OT) 28.96; 1 meter diving: Spencer Warmuth (B) 184.05, Callahan (B) 120.50, Lawrence (B) 99.60; 100 butterfly: Matt Callahan (B) 1:01.83, Hermansen (OT) 1:03.40, Moellentin (B) 1:07.69, Segee (OT) 1:08.18, Pottle (B) 1:12.60; 100 free: Woodward (B) 53.88, Ploch (OT) 56.88, Campbell (OT) 58.67, Worden (B) 1:06.51, Smith (OT) 1:09.91; 500 free: Robbie Bickford (OT) 5:09.27, B. Williams (B) 5:10.84, Taylor (B) 6:24.78, Ward (OT) 7:04.18, Cobane (B) 7:13.89; 200 free relay: Brewer A (Josh Williams, Matt Callahan, Caleb Woodward, Brent Williams) 1:40.10, Old Town A 1:42.42, Brewer B 1:53.42; 100 back: Josh Williams (B) 59.80, Pottle (B) 1:08.38, Campbell (OT) 1:08.53, Ploch (OT) 1;12.06, Segee (OT) 1:12.07; 100 breaststroke: Lucas Baillargeon (OT) 1;13.68, Woodward (B) 1:13.79, Cobane (B) 1:24.62, Gilman (OT) 1:24.98, Colley (B) 1:25.62; 400 free relay: Old Town A (Ben Segee, Jimmy Campbell, Taylor Ploch, Kai Hermansen) 3:57.10, Brewer A 4:00.68, Old Town B 4:36.86

At Husson University
Bangor 132, John Bapst 44
 200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Tristan Herbold, Zach Rowe, Sam Barnett, Joey Quinn), 1:51.12. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 1:52.95. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ 1:58.44. 5, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:15.10. 200 Freestyle: 1, Taylor Wicks, (B) 1:55.15. 2, Ian Kasprzak, (B) 1:59.09. 3, Bryan Teisl, (JB), 2:02.02. 4, Camden Amoroso, (JB), 2:16.38. 5, Ryan Robinson, (B) 2:20.69. 6, Joe Audette, (JB), 2:38.88. 200 IM: 1, Sam Barnett, (B) 2:11.67. 2, Ethan Hoksch, (JB), 2:26.70. 3, Jeff Rogers, (B) 2:27.55. 4, Matt Fuller, (B) 2:32.27. 5, Josh Meyers, (JB), 2:38.21. 50 Freestyle: 1, Isaac Carson, (B) 24.78. 2, Thomas McOscar, (B) 24.81. 3, Dan McDonald, (B) 24.82. 4, Max Good, (JB), 28.50. 5, Keegan Bate, (JB), 32.38. 6, Albert Lam, (JB), 32.58. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Tim Smith, (B) 250.75. 2, Ross Cormier, (B) 143.45. 100 Butterfly: 1, Sam Barnett, (B) 1:00.15. 2, Isaac Walton, (B) 1:04.54. 3, Ben Rapaport, (B) 1:05.82. 4, Joe Audette, (JB), 1:09.87. 100 Freestyle: 1, Ihan Cameron, (B) 52.17. 2, Isaac Carson, (B) 55.42. 3, Dan McDonald, (B) 55.51. 4, Bryan Teisl, (JB), 56.41. 5, John Pearson, (JB), 1:10.05. 500 Freestyle: 1, Joey Quinn, (B) 5:15.46. 2, Welles Tisdale, (B) 5:40.38. 3, Ethan Hoksch, (JB), 5:56.94. 4, Fletcher Hand, (B) 6:36.46. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘C’ (Welles Tisdale, Ben Rapaport, Jeff Rogers, Ian Kasprzak), 1:41.97. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 1:42.04. 4, John Bapst ‘A’ 1:47.93. 5, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:02.27. 100 Backstroke: 1, Matt England, (B) 1:05.83. 2, Jeff Rogers, (B) 1:07.33. 3, Camden Amoroso, (JB), 1:10.32. 4, Mitch Jameson, (B) 1:12.98. 5, Josh Meyers, (JB), 1:13.36. 6, Keegan Bate, (JB), 1:22.93. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Zach Rowe, (B) 1:10.55. 2, John Peterson, (B) 1:15.67. 3, Joe Klam, (B) 1:19.69. 4, Will Lindell, (JB), 1:21.29. 5, Peter Vigneault, (JB), 1:24.54. 6, John Pearson, (JB), 1:27.93. 400 Freestyle: Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Will Lindell, Joe Audette, Max Good, Josh Meyers), 4:41.32. 2, John Bapst ‘B’ 5:17.11.
Bangor girls126. 2, John Bapst 59
200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Taylor Rogers, Lacey Hernandez, Alyssa Reardon, Jenny Dickson), 2:10.17. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 2:13.49. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 2:19.13. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:27.37. 200 Freestyle: 1, Taylor Rogers, (B) 2:20.03. 2, Meri Wicks, (B) 2:24.67. 3, Rebecca Ye, (B) 2:25.08. 4, Meri Isherwood, (JB), 2:28.61. 5, Katherine Davenport, (JB), 2:32.25. 6, Jennifer Cormier, (JB), 2:36.02. 200 IM: 1, Sarah VanKirk, (JB), 2:38.36. 2, Laura Pasquine, (B) 2:40.61. 3, Dominique Comeau, (B) 2:48.41. 4, Madeline Branch, (JB), 2:49.64. 5, Miranda Hudgens, (B) 3:01.51. 6, Morgan Rublee, (JB), 3:05.98. 50 Freestyle: 1, Alyssa Reardon, (B) 28.28. 2, Mary Carmack, (JB), 28.40. 3, Meri Wicks, (B) 29.01. 4, Madeline Branch, (JB), 30.42. 5, Leah Jones, (B) 30.67. 6, Kathryn Amoroso, (JB), 30.93. 1 mtr Diving 1, Ashley Higgins, (B) 205.10. 2, Julie Clifford, (B) 165.55. 3, Deanna Kizer, (JB), 136.00. 4, Allie Rowe, (B) 124.50. 100 Butterfly: 1, Taylor Rogers, (B) 1:14.63. 2, Tynesha Dias, (B) 1:15.90. 3, Lauren Prue, (JB), 1:22.33. 4, Morgan Rublee, (JB), 1:23.25. 5, Hannah Lust, (B) 1:29.06. 6, Laura Simonds, (JB), 1:38.56. 100 Freestyle: 1, Jenny Dickson, (B) 1:01.44. 2, Paige Cote, (JB), 1:05.27. 3, Laura Pasquine, (B) 1:06.80. 4, Elizabeth Farrell, (B) 1:08.11. 5, Meri Isherwood, (JB), 1:09.07. 6, Mandi Webb, (JB), 1:10.58. 500 Freestyle: 1, Alyssa Reardon, (B) 5:46.19. 2, Lacey Hernandez, (B) 6:23.26. 3, Casey Pray, (B) 6:34.41. 4, Mary Carmack, (JB), 6:52.81. 5, Katherine Davenport, (JB), 7:04.57. 200 Freestyle: Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Taylor Rogers, Jenny Dickson, Dominique Comeau, Casey Pray), 1:55.14. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 1:58.28. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:06.23. 4, Bangor ‘B’ 2:09.72. 100 Backstroke: 1, Sarah VanKirk, (JB), 1:10.98. 2, Paige Cote, (JB), 1:16.06. 3, Rebecca Ye, (B) 1:16.91. 4, Jenny Dickson, (B) 1:17.47. 5, Alexandra Duplissea, (B) 1:20.79. 6, Meredith Hardy, (JB), 1:26.44. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Lacey Hernandez, (B) 1:22.73. 2, Casey Pray, (B) 1:24.48. 3, Lauren Prue, (JB), 1:26.53. 4, Dominique Comeau, (B) 1:26.97. 5, Adriene Carmack, (JB), 1:27.80. 6, Katherine McGuire, (JB), 1:32.67. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Meri Wicks, Lacey Hernandez, Casey Pray, Alyssa Reardon), 4:22.38. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 4:33.28. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ 4:46.40.. 5, John Bapst ‘B’, 4:57.60.

****
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Brewer
Brewer 60, Washington Academy 15

103: Alex Charalambous-BR Forfeit-WA 112: Anthony Sprigg-BR Pinned Chianti Marazik-WA (:20) 119: Tyler Johnston-BR Pinned Peter Robinson-WA (5:32) 125: Robbie Kiah-BR Pinned Jacob Brizee-WA (:49) 130: Qasey Perry-BR Forfeit-WA 135: Nick Dugas-BR Pinned Ivan Corey-WA (1:04) 140: Dakota Bartlett-BR Pinned Anthony Soto-WA (1:55) 145: Brandon Ellsworth-WA Decision Raymond Kepner-BR (6-0) 152: David Gidden-WA Pinned Bryan Johnson-BR (3:34) 160: Cody Noyes-BR Pinned Matt Henry-WA (1:12) 171: John Soucy-BR Forfeit-WA 189: Cody Johnston-BR Forfeit-WA 215: Zachary Raggot-WA Decision Marcus Eaton-BR (13-10) 285: Marvin Cling-WA Decision Kevin Schaefer-BR (2-0)
BANGOR Victor Irwin-Ban Forfeit-WA
Brewer 65, Calais 14
103: Alex Charalambous-BR Forfeit-Cal 112: Anthony Sprigg-BR Forfeit-Cal 119: Michael Lursen-Cal Pinned Tyler Johnston-BR (:33) 125: Scott Carpenter-Cal Decision Robbie Kiah-BR (15-0) 130: Qasey Perry-BR Pinned Dominic Martorano-Cal (3:21) 135: Nick Dugas-BR Forfeit-Cal 140: Adam Morrison-Cal Decision Dakota Bartlett-BR (8-2) 145: Trevor Porter-BR Pinned Kristen Stevens-Cal (:15) 152: Bryan Johnson-BR Decision Marcus Bacco-Cal (15-0) 160: Coy Noyes-BR Pinned Kussuk Otake-Cal (1:49) 171: John Soucy-BR Pinned Dustin Ellis-Cal (1:11) 189: Cody Johnston-BR Forfeit-Cal-215: Marcus Eaton-BR Pinned Darren McGovern-Cal (:38)
BANGOR 171: Victor Irwin-Ban Pinned Dustin Ellis-Cal (:54)
Brewer 48, Ellsworth 27
103: Alex Charalambous-BR Decision Gina Soutthivong-Ells (7-0) 112: Brandon Gancalves-Ells Decision Anthony Sprigg-BR (5-0) 119:Tyler Johnston-BR Pinned Zach Harnis-Ells (5:46) 125: Robbie Kiah-BR Forfeit-Ells 130: Qasey Perry-Ells Pinned Sarah Mernil-Ells (:16) 135: Nick Dugas-BR Pinned Cam Lounder-Ells (2:37) 140: Ben Wildes-Ells Pinned Dakota Bartlett-BR (1:50) 145: Trevor Porter-BR Pinned Dakota Jewett-Ells (2:34) 152: Dakota Hellum-Ells Pinned Bryan Johnson-BR (1:17) 160: Cody Noyes Pinned Wayne Mckenchie-Ells (2:40) 171: John Soucy-BR Decision Mike Phillappon-Ells (12-11) 189 Josh Foller-Ells Pinned Cody Johnston-Br (1:05) 215: Marcus Eaton-BR Pinned Jared Sargent-Ells (3:56) 285: Nate Tracy-Ells Pinned Kevin Scheafer-BR (4:33)
BANGOR 135: Sam Lounder-Ells Pinned Elijah Carson-Ban (2:40) 189: Josh Follor-Ells Pinned Victor Irwin-Ban (:50)

****
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Middlebury 71, Bates 62

At Middlebury, Vt., Andrew Locke hit 10 of 11 shots en route to 25 points, nine rebounds, and seven blocked shots as his Middlebury College men knocked off Bates.
Jake Wolfin scored 10 for Middlebury.
Brian Ellis led the Bobcats with 22. Jimmy O’Keefe had 12 points and Nick Schmiemann added 10.
Bates (6-7) 62
Ellis 9-4-22, O’Keefe 5-2-12, Schmiemann 3-2-10, Brust 3-2-9, Hatch 2-0-5, Squires 2-0-4, Creahan, Weston, Curley, Philbrook, Wirth
Middlebury (13-1) 71
Locke 10-5-25, Wolfin 3-1-10, Thompson 3-2-9, Sharry 2-4-8, Edwards 2-2-8, Wholey 2-0-5, Davis 1-2-4, Lynch 1-0-2, Hicks, Alvarez
3-pt. goals: Schmiemann 2, Hatch, Brust; Wolfin 3, Edwards 2, Thompson, Wholey
Halftime: Middlebury 31-24

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Middlebury 66, Bates 53

At Middlebury, Vt., Brittany Perfetti scored 15 p

oints as Middlebury College defeated Bates College of Lewiston.
Alana Walla had 14 points for Middlebury and Lauren Sanchez added 13 points.
Kelli Goodridge paced Bates with 13 points. Christine McCall and Allie Beulieu both scored 10 points.
Bates (8-7) 53
Goodridge 5-0-13, McCall 5-0-10, Beaulieu 5-0-10, Yanofsky 3-3-9, O’Connell 1-2-5, Burns 0-2-2, Dobish 1-0-2, Hawkins 1-0-2, Igoe, Flaherty
Middlebury (8-4) 66
Perfetti 5-1-15, Wall 5-4-14, Sanchez 1-11-13, Kepping 1-5-8, Moreau 3-0-6, Surrette 2-2-6, Fallon 1-2-4, Goeke, Logan, Miller
3-pt. goals: Goodridge 3, O’Connell; Perfetti 4, Kepping
Halftime: Middlebury 31-52

****
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Northeastern 3, Maine 1

At Orono, Northeastern University scored two goals in the second period and held on to beat the University of Maine.
Alyssa Wohlfeller, Rachel Lianes and Lindsay Domaas scored for 14-5-2 Northeastern. Six different players had assists. Florence Schelling saved 19 of 20 shots.
Maine’s Brittany Dougherty scored at 7:49 in the third off assists from Amy Stech and Melissa Gagnon. Brittany Ott stopped 26 of 29 shots for the 6-11-5 Black Bears.

****
LEGION BASEBALL
LOCAL
Bangor meeting set Wednesday

BANGOR — The annual organizational meeting for the Bangor’s American Legion baseball team will be held Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. at the Bangor High School lecture hall. The board of directors will be selected at the meeting. All those interested are invited to attend. For more information, contact Fred Lower, 942-1482.

****
YOUTH HOCKEY
BANTAM

At Kennebec Ice Arena, Hallowell
Bangor Travel 2, Capital District Selects 0

****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Maine Indoor GC, Bangor
Thursday Night Men’s League
Two-Person Scramble

(at Pebble Beach)
Peter Baldacci, Jay Graves 69; Dick Hansen, Tim Wilson 70

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports