January 6, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 06, 2010, at 10:04 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland 46, Easton 44
Presque Isle 69, Fort Kent 37
Washburn 76, LCS/MSSM 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Calais 72, Jonesport-Beals 26
Central 74, Searsport 9
Central Aroostook 35, Madawaska 30
Dexter 36, Stearns 33
Fort Fairfield 66, Hodgdon 44
George Stevens 54, Ellsworth 42
Houlton 34, Caribou 27
John Bapst 35, Hermon 30
Orono 49, Penquis 47
Schenck 49, Piscataquis 16
So. Aroostook 71, East Grand 10
Woodland 66, Narraguagus 41

HOCKEY
Bangor 3, Messalonskee 0
Brewer 7, John Bapst 1
Houlton-Hodgdon 9, Orono 2
Lawrence 4, Hampden 2
Winslow 3, Cony 2 (OT)

PREP
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hebron 42, Pine Tree Acad. 24

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 77, So. Maine 70
St. Joseph’s 83, Bowdoin 82

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
So. Maine 79, Husson 74 (2OT)

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Bowdoin 1, New England College 1 (OT)

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
Presque Isle 69, Fort Kent 37

At Fort Kent, Travis Dyer had 12 points and seven rebounds to lead Presque Isle past Fort Kent.
Keenan Eaton contributed 11 points for the Wildcats.
Curtis Bouchard paced Fort Kent with 10 points.
Presque Isle (8-1) 69
Dyer 5-1-12, Eaton 5-1-11, Escobar, York, Ackerson 4-0-8, Tuttle 3-0-8, Bernier 0-2-2, Kingsbury 1-3-5, Legassie 1-2-4, Gibson 1-0-2, Zu-brick 3-3-9, Brooks 1-0-2, Braley 3-0-6
Fort Kent (4-6) 37
Bouchard 3-1-10, Cyr 2-0-4, Charette 1-0-3, Rioux 1-0-2, Nadeau, Soucy 2-0-4, Levesque 2-2-8, Violette 1-0-2, O’Leary 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Dyer, Tuttle; Bouchard 3, Levesque 2
Presque Isle    24    32    57    69
Fort Kent          8    12    21    37

JV: Presque Isle 49-25

Ashland 46, Easton 44
At Ashland, Kenny Tarr nailed two free-throws with 35 seconds left in a tie game as the Hor-nets held off a fourth-period charge by Easton for the win.
Ashland had led 35-24 entering the final quarter.
Lucas Hafford led Ashland with 17 points and Jordan Beaulier added 11.
Reid Clark scored 10 of his game-high 20 points in the fourth period to lead the Bears and Jo-nah Bacon added 10.
Easton (4-5) 44
R. Clark 8-4-20, Jo. Bacon 4-2-10, White 3-0-6, Turner 0-5-5, Tompkins 0-3-3, Budreau, Ja. Bacon, Hafford
Ashland (5-5) 46
Hafford 7-3-17, Tarr 4-2-12, Beaulier 4-3-11, Levesque 1-4-6, Willey, Bolstridge, Holmes
3-pt. goals: Tarr 2,
Easton        4    15    24    44   
Ashland     15    25    35    46   

JV: Easton 52-23

Washburn 76, LCS/MSSM 52
At Limestone, Jordan McLaughlin connected for 30 points and Mitchell Worcester 22 as Washburn triumphed.
Connor Fitzpatrick chipped in 14 points for the Beavers.
Dylan Caldwell had 18 points and Aaron St. Pierre 11 for Limestone/Maine School of Science and Math.
Washburn (5-3) 76
Worcester 6-6-22, Fitzpatrick 7-0-14, J. McLaughlin 11-6-30, Turner 2-0-4, Bragg 1-0-2, Houston, Viola, Howe, Chandler, K. McLaughlin 1-0-2, Theriault 1-0-2
LCS/MSSM (1-10) 52
Caldwell 9-0-18, St. Pierre 5-1-11, Allen 3-2-8, Forsman 4-0-8, Tucker 3-0-7, Keiser, Morgan
3-pt. goals: Worcester 3, J. McLaughlin 2; Tucker
Washburn    10    36    49    76
LCS/MSSM    12    20    42    52

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Calais 72, Jonesport-Beals 26

At Calais, Nicole Osborne netted 14 points as Calais rolled past Jonesport-Beals.
Alex McVicar put in 11 points and Kat Clement 10 for the Blue Devils.
Morgan Merchant paced Jonesport-Beals with eight.
Jonesport-Beals (1-5) 26
Merchant 2-3-8, L. Beal 1-2-4, Todd, E. Crowley, Alley 1-2-4, M. Beal 0-1-1, B. Beal 1-0-2, Carver 1-0-2, Jones, Maclean 2-0-5
Calais (5-2) 72
McVicar 3-4-11, Osborne 7-0-14, Clement 5-0-10, Mingo 1-0-2, Hill 2-0-4, Brown 1-0-2, Hollingdale 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 2-0-4, Redding 3-0-7, McCadden 1-1-3, Blake 1-0-2, Young 3-2-9
3-pt. goals: Merchant; McVicar, Redding, Young
Jonesport-Beals    5    16    18    26
Calais                   13    35    51    72

So. Aroostook 71, East Grand 10
At Dyer Brook, Liz Goodall scored 16 of her 18 points in the first quarter as Southern Aroos-took defeated East Grand of Danforth.
Olivia Raymond added 10 points for the Warriors.
Elisha Farley led East Grand with four points.
East Grand (1-5) 10
Farley 2-0-4, J. Armstrong 1-0-2, S. Beaudoin 1-0-2, K. Beaudoin 1-0-2, Gilman, K. Armstrong, Hannington, T. Cousins, Lindsey
Southern Aroostook (9-1) 71
Nadeau 1-0-2, Garcelon 2-0-4, L. Goodall 9-0-18, Sommers 4-0-8, Jas. Rockwell 3-0-6, Raymond 5-0-10, Hartin 1-0-2, Lawlor 2-0-4, Du-bois 1-0-2, McGary 1-0-2, E. Goodall 4-1-9, Tarr 2-0-4, Jan. Rockwell
3-pt. goals: none
East Grand            4      4      8    10
So. Aroostook    22    43    57    71

Central 74, Searsport 9
At Corinth, Hannah Pray totaled 20 points and five steals to lead Central past Searsport.
Bekah Campbell scored 16 points for the Red Devils and Roberta Trafton had seven rebounds.
Olivia Quigley had four points for Searsport.
Searsport (1-8) 9
Cotter 0-1-1, Quigley 2-0-4, Higgins 1-0-2, Smith 0-1-1, Martin 0-1-1, Parker, Dakin, Allenwood, Bradshaw, Bagley
Central (9-0) 74
Speed 1-0-2, McHugh 2-0-4, Day 2-1-5, K. Blanchard 1-0-2, Pineo 1-1-4, Pray 10-0-20, S. Blanchard 2-1-6, Trafton 1-2-4, Portman 0-4-4, Harvey 1-0-2, Campbell 8-0-16
3-pt. goals: Pineo, S. Blanchard
Searsport    4      4      6      9
Central      18    34    57    74

Dexter 36, Stearns 33
At Millinocket, Cally Mountain hit two 3-pointers and Sarah Murray added one from long range in the fourth quarter as the Tigers rallied from a seven-point deficit in the fourth quarter.
Murray finished with a game-high 13 points while Mountain added nine for Dexter.
Ashley Johnson and Kirsten Marter scored 10 points each for Stearns.
Dexter (6-2) 36
J. Bell 1-0-2, Ca. Mountain 3-0-9, Patterson 1-0-2, Cr. Mountain, Murray 5-2-13, Gustin 2-1-5, Atwater, Lancaster 1-0-3, Theodore 0-2-2
Stearns (5-3) 33
Deabay, Osborne, Johnson 3-3-10, Pelkey 3-0-6, Marter 3-4-10, Rollins 0-1-1, Leavitt 1-2-4, Beaulieu 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Ca. Mountain 3, Murray, Lancaster; Johnson
Dexter     8    16    23    36
Stearns    5    17    30    33

JV: Stearns 28-26

John Bapst 35, Hermon 30
At Bangor Auditorium, Jordan Myerowitz scored 10 poin

ts as John Bapst captured its fourth win in a row.
Ashley Thayer led Hermon with 12 points. Dani Ross chipped in 10 points.
Hermon (5-3) 30
Thayer 3-4-12, Ross 3-2-10, Davenport 2-0-4, Hamlin 1-0-2, Snow 1-0-2, Allen, Kelley, King, Nickerson, Treadwell
John Bapst (5-4) 35
Myerowitz 3-4-10, Moriarty 2-4-8, Edgecomb 2-4-8, P. Martin 1-1-4, Boyle 1-1-3, Mason 1-0-2, M. Martin, Williams
3-pt. goals: Thayer 2, Ross 2; P. Martin
Hermon          2    13    19    30
John Bapst    6    17    24    35

JV: Hermon 49-36

Fort Fairfield 66, Hodgdon 44
At Fort Fairfield, Amanda Hotham hit 11 free throws to score 23 points and lead Fort Fairfield past Hodgdon.
Brooke Beaulieu contributed 10 points for the Tigers.
Chelsea Sloat paced Hodgdon with 18 points.
Hodgdon (2-6) 44
Sloat 7-0-18, Ryan, Quint 3-0-6, Oliver, London 1-0-2, McQuarrie, Jurson 2-2-6, Wallace 2-0-4, Levesque 0-1-1, Ellis 3-1-7
Fort Fairfield (7-0) 66
Hotham 6-11-23, Beaulieu 5-0-10, Pelkey 0-1-1, Turner, Blaisdell 1-1-3, York 1-1-3, Wilson 4-1-9, C. Churchill 2-2-6, Tracy 3-3-9, Morgan, S. Churchill, McGillan 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Sloat 4
Hodgdon        10    15    27    44
Fort Fairfield    10    28    52    66

JV: Hodgdon 37-36

Woodland 66, Narraguagus 41
At Harrington, Ariel Knights led four Woodland scorers in double figures with 21 points as the Dragons earned their seventh victory.
Ashley Laking added 17 points for Woodland while Molly White had 12 points and Taylor Cochran contributed 10.
Andrea Perry scored 15 points and Claire Albee added 12 for Narraguagus.
Woodland (7-1) 66
Laking 7-3-17, Knights 9-2-21, Cochran 3-4-10, White 6-0-12, Burtt 2-0-4, Bassett 1-0-23, Boomer, Roderick, Lozier
Narraguagus (4-3) 41
Perry 7-1-15, Albee 6-0-12, Hatt 1-2-4, Foss 1-2-4, Taylor 1-0-2, Burke 2-0-4, Beal, Carver, Collora, Ramsey, Eckert, Potts, Dow
3-pt. goal: Knights
Woodland    21    37    51    66
Narraguagus    15    19    31    41

CAHS 35, Madawaska 30
At Mars Hill, Vicki McIntyre scored 11 points as Central Aroostook held off Madawaska.
Rachael Grew added 10 points for the Panthers. Kristin Long had 13 rebounds, seven points and five steals.
Emma Dionne scored 14 points for the Owls.
Madawaska (4-6) 30
Dugal 2-1-5, Nadeau 0-1-1, N. Cyr 4-0-8, Dionne 7-0-14, Beaulieu 1-0-2, Parker, Cormier, H. Cyr
Central Aroostook (7-2) 35
C. Hartin 2-1-5, B. Hartin 0-2-2, Long 3-1-7, Grew 4-0-10, McIntyre 5-1-11, Cushman, York
3-pt. goals: Grew 2
Madawaska         8    18    26    30
Cen. Aroostook    8    19    30    35

JV: Cen. Aroostook 31-24

Schenck 49, Piscataquis 16
At Guilford, Lauren Lowell scored 15 points as Schenck of East Millinocket topped Pis-cataquis.
Laura Nicholson had 13 points for the Wolverines.
Jesse Bell led the Pirates with 11 points.
Schenck (5-4) 49
Lowell 2-10-15, Nicholson 5-3-13, Powers 1-2-4, DiCentes 0-1-1, Jamo 3-3-9, Brown 3-1-7, Michaud, Tompkins, Hannington
Piscataquis (1-8) 16
Bell 3-2-11, Kain 0-1-1, M. Morrill 1-0-2, Riitano 1-0-2, Carr, L. Morrill, Martell, Hooper, Burdin, B. Morrill, Shaffer, Hoak
3-pt. goals: Lowell; Bell 3
Schenck      13    30    38    49
Piscataquis    5    5    14    16

JV: Schenck 37-34

Houlton 34, Caribou 27
At Houlton, Vanessa Sanderson tossed in 13 points as Houlton held off Caribou.
Martha McPartland chipped in with seven points for the Shiretowners.
Jenna Selander had 11 points and Dayna Michaud eight for Caribou.
Caribou (4-4) 27
Selander 4-3-11, Michaud 3-2-8, Massey 2-2-6, Soucy 1-0-2, Martin, Violette, McHatten
Houlton (7-2) 34
Sanderson 5-2-13, Cameron 1-0-2, McPartland 2-2-7, Bailey 1-4-6, Folsom 1-2-4, Fogarty 1-0-2, Cone, Hanson
3-pt. goals: Sanderson, McPartland
Caribou    5    13    19    27
Houlton    4    15    24    34

JV: Caribou 41-38

Mattanawcook 54, Lee 27
At Lee, Brooke Hanscom led all scorers with 16 points to lead her Mattanawcook Academy Lynx of Lincoln past Lee Academy.
Alaina Hamilton paced the Pandas with nine points.
Mattanawcook (5-4) 54
Hanscom 7-2-16, Maxwell 1-0-2, R. Gardner 1-3-5, Paul 1-0-2, Libbey 4-1-9, Hawkins 2-1-5, Fortin 2-2-6, Bisson, Gulesian 0-1-1, T. Gardner, Blood 1-2-4, Krapf 1-0-2, O’Hara, Libby 1-0-2
Lee (0-9) 27
Hersom 1-0-2, Thornton, Mallett, Grass 4-0-8, Cowan 3-2-8, Gordon, Kerr, Rideout, Dill, Hamilton 1-7-9
3-pt. goals: none
Mattanawcook    15    29    38    54
Lee                       6    16    23    27

JV: Mattanawcook 58-27

Orono 49, Penquis 47
At Milo, Penquis outscored Orono 14-6 in the fourth quarter, but it wasn’t enough as the Red Riots held on to stay undefeated.
Elizabeth Fox scored 12 points to pace Orono. Jade Keezer and Ally Sherman chipped in 10 points apiece.
Lexi Larson scored seven of her 12 points in the fourth for Penquis. Shelby Fowles added 10 points.
Orono (9-0) 49
Keezer 2-6-10, Berry 1-0-3, Bryant 2-0-4, Fox 5-1-12, Sherman 4-2-10, Triandafillou 2-0-4, Woodward 2-2-6
Penquis (3-5) 47
Chapman 3-0-7, Fowles 4-2-10, Larson 4-3-12, Zambrano 3-0-6, C. Bess 2-0-4, Weston 1-0-3, H. Bess 2-1-5
3-pt. goals: Berry, Fox; Chapman, Larson, Weston
Orono      7    18    43    49
Penquis    8    15    33    47

JV: Penquis 36-25

George Stevens 54, Ellsworth 42
At Ellsworth, Stevie Theoharidis scored 21 points to power George Stevens Academy past Ellsworth.
Marissa Johnson had 13 points and nine rebounds to pace Ellsworth.
George Stevens (5-5) 54
L. Clapp 3-0-9, Gray 02-2, Kane 1-0-2, Frazier 4-1-9, A. Clapp 3-1-7, Van der Eb 2-0-4, S. Theoharidis 7-5-21, Farnsworth, Blodgett, Brann, Brown, Elliott, M. Theoharidis, Herrick, Brady
Ellsworth (1-9) 42
Cooper 2-2-7, Wadman 1-0-2, Stanley 1-5-7, Martin 1-2-4, Johnson 5-3-13, Clement 1-0-3, Stubbs 2-2-6, Domagala, Chase, Jackson, Jipson
3-pt. goals: L. Clapp 3, S. Theoharidis 2; Cooper, Clement
George Stevens    5    21    42    54
Ellsworth             6    13    27    42

JV: Ellsw

orth 43-40 (OT)

****
HOCKEY
Houlton-Hodgdon 9, Orono 2

At Millar Arena in Houlton, Ben Ward scored a career-high four goals to lead the Blackhawks to victory.
Brewster Cherkis scored 16 seconds into the match on a Tannar Francis assist to give Orono a 1-0 lead, but Houlton-Hodgdon countered with nine unanswered goals in building leads of 2-1 after one period and 6-1 entering the final period.
Cody Briggs, Parker Sanderson and Logan Holmes each had a goal and an assist, while Sam Fitzpatrick and Josh Bragan also scored for 3-3 Houlton-Hodgdon. Kam Lancaster had two as-sists for the winners, while Dylan Gard, D.J. McGary, Ian Gervais, Nick Chase and Jared Tapley had one assist each.
Tyler Higgins scored Orono’s second goal with 22 seconds left in the match on assists from Conor McKaig and Kyle Cleary.
Houlton goalies Malik Abouleish and Avery Kibler combined to make six saves on eight shots. Mike Brown and Dan Fowler combined to make 31 saves on 40 shots for 4-4-1 Orono.

Brewer 7, John Bapst 1
At Sawyer Arena in Bangor, Nick Risser and Jacob Chapman each had two goals and an as-sist as Brewer defeated John Bapst.
Evan Nadeau and Alec Pacheco both recorded a goal and an assist for the 6-1-1 Witches. Tyler McCormick also scored. Tyler White and Joey Fowler provided assists. Eric White turned away nine of 10 shots.
Joey Thompson scored an unassisted goal in the third period for 0-6-1 John Bapst. Derek Duff stopped 35 of 42 shots.
JV: Brewer 7-2

****
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Dover-Foxcroft
Foxcroft Academy 54, Piscataquis 18

103: Mark Smith (FA) pinned Tyler Ellis; 112: Forrest Law (FA) by forfeit; 125: Bryan Malo (P) pinned Matthew Smith; 130: Alex Francis (FA) pinned Kymber Cookson; 140: Troy Violette (P) by forfeit; 145: Darius Shaffer (P) pinned Freddy Smith; 152: Ethan Spelios (FA) by forfeit; 160: Zac Smith (FA) by forfeit; 171: Ben Macomber (FA) pinned Terrance Thomas; 189: Damian Small (FA) pinned Meagan Weeks; 215: Louis LaFache (FA) by forfeit; 285: Caleb Atkinson (FA) by forfeit
Ellsworth 45, Foxcroft Acad. 36
103: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 112: Forrest Law (FA) pinned Gina Soutthivong; 119: James Goncalves (E) by forfeit; 125: Matthew Smith (FA) by forfeit; 130: Alex Francis (FA) by forfeit; 135: Sarah Merrill (E) by forfeit; 140: Ben Wildes (E) pinned Liu Li; 145: Dakota Jewett (E) pinned Freddy Smith; 152: Dakota Hellum (E) pinned Ethan Spelios; 160: Zac Smith (FA) pinned Logan Leathers; 171: Michael Phillippon (E) pinned Ben Macomber; 189: Josh Fowler dec. Damian Small; 215: Louis LaFache (FA) pinned Patrick Kidder; 285: Nathan Tracy (E) pinned Caleb Atkinson
Foxcroft Academy 60, George Stevens Academy 21
103: Mark Smith (FA) pinned Alex Turanski; 112: Forrest Law (FA) pinned Jordan Lord; 119: Trevor Weymouth (FA) by forfeit; 125: Storme Macomber (GSA) pinned Matthew Smith; 130: Alex Francis (FA) pinned James Szasz; 135: Jamie Moore (GSA) by forfeit; 140: Josia Moore (GSA) pinned Liu Li; 145: Joshua Bowden (GSA) dec. Freddy Smith; 152: Ethan Spelios (FA) by forfeit; 160: Zach Smith (FA) by forfeit; 171: Ben Macomber (FA) by forfeit; 189: Damian Small (FA) by forfeit; 215: Louis LaFache (FA) by forfeit; 285: Caleb Atkinson (FA) by forfeit

At Howland
Penobscot Valley 38, Bucksport 27

103: Alex Brown (B) by forfeit; 112: David Sirois (PV) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) pinned Taylor Miller 1:12; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) by forfeit; 140: Jacob Stewart (B) by forfeit; 145: Jordan Fogg (B) dec. Kalob Raymond 7-3; 152: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Tyler Albee 3:00; 160: Nathan Hatch (PV) tech fall Mitchell Manks 16-1; 171: River Robertson (B) pinned Nelson Keyser 5:45; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) dec. Chris Powell 3-0; 215: Damon Klinedinst (B) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Tyler Hawksley 1:43
Penobscot Valley 46, Old Town 15
103: Lindsay Blaisdell-Kinsey (OT) by forfeit; 112: Davis Sirois (PV) by forfeit; 130: Kiowa Vickery (OT) dec. Zack Lafreniere 3-2; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Julie Cookson :33; 145: Kalob Raymond (PV) pinned Andrea Perkins :58; 152: Nathan Hatch (PV) by forfeit; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) dec. Justin Libby 13-2; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Jesse Cardwell :51; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Robert MacDonald 1:28; 215: Lee Larry (OT) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Trevor Neal :24
Brewer 41, Penobscot Valley 37
103: Alex Charalambous (B) by forfeit; 112: Davis Sirois (PV) pinned Anthoyn Sprigg 1:34; 119: Tyler Johnson (B) by forfeit; 125: Robbie Kiah (B) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) dec. Qasey Perry 7-1; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) dec. Nick Dugas 14-0; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) by forfeit; 145: Trevor Porter (B) by forfeit; 152: Nathan Hatch (PV) pinned Ryan Johnson 3:53; 160: Cody Noyes (B) pinned Nathan Philbrook 1:36; 171: John Soucy (B) tech fall Nelson Keyser 19-4; 189: Tony Jipson pinned Cody Johnston :23; 215: Marcus Eaton (B) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Kevin Schaefer 2:29
Penobscot Valley vs. Bangor
171: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Victor Irwin 1:25: 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Arianna Irwin 1:37

At Pittsfield
MCI 43, Lincoln Academy 42

103: Nikki Leeman LA by forfeit; 112: Mark Zaccadelli LA over Tony Kett MCI by fall 1:33; 119: Sarah Alley LA by forfeit; 125: Brendan Mammina LA by forfeit; 130: Ryan Gamblin MCI over Danial Mayer LA by fall 0:36; 135: Dylan York LA by forfeit; 140: Derek Judnick LA over Hunter Tibbetts MCI by fall 0:42; 145: Chris Ouellet MCI over Olivia Genthner LA by fall 0:53; 152: Revelin Goewey MCI over Blake Hay LA by fall 0:36; 160; Britton Moholland MCI by forfeit; 171: Patrick Hapworth MCI over Drew Bryant LA by fall 1:36; 189: Eric Weeman MCI over Bret Butterfield LA by fall 3:36; 215: Garret Poulin MCI over Mardy Alden LA by fal 1:10; 285: Dalton Pbaslee LA by forfeit
MCI 25. Mt Ararat 47
103: Tony Kett MCI by forfeit; 112: Sean Blake MA by forfeit; 119: Felipe Gunter MA by forfeit; 125: Luke Aronne MA by forfeit; 130: Sam Oh MA over Ryan Gamblin MCI by decision 7-12; 135: Justin Ciciatte MA by forfeit; 140: Malcolm Marshall MA over Hunter Tibbetts MCI by fall 1:01; 145: Joseph Rinaldi MA over Chris Ouellet MCI by fall 3:38; 152: Revelin Goewey MCI over Jake Oh MA by decision 8-6; 160: Patrick Hapworth MCI over Derek True MA by fall 3:43; 171: Britton Moholland MCI over Alec Temple MA by fall 1:58; 189: DAn Rinaldi MA over Eric Weeman MCI by tech fall 4-22; 215: Garret Poulin MCI over Riley Talbot MA by major decision 10-1; 285: Henry Chandler MA by forfeit

****
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
St. Joseph’s 83, Bowdoin 82

At Brunswick, Christ Petzy connected for 22 points as St. Joseph’s of Standish held off Bow-doin.
Zach O’Brien totaled 17 points for the Monks while Ray Eatmon contributed 14 points and Ty-ler Kelley 11.
Mark Phillips paced Bowdoin with 22 points and Will Hanley 21. Ryan O’Connell tossed in 19 for the Polar Bears.
St. Joseph’s (8-1) 83
Petzy 7-3-22, O’Brien 5-7-17, Eatmon 4-6-14, Kelley 3-4-11, Rue 4-0-8, Savino 2-0-4, Jones 2-0-4, Vazquez 1-1-3
Bowdoin (7-3) 82
Phillips 10-2-22, Hanley 10-0-21, O’Connell 7-0-19, Sellew 4-0-8, Nowell 2-1-5, Olayinka 2-0-4, DeFeo 1-0-3, Staiger, Hauser
3-pt. goals: Petzy 5, Kelley; O’Connell 5, Hanley, DeFeo
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 37-36

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business