January 5, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 05, 2010, at 9:53 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 40, Mt. Blue 26
Bonny Eagle 40, Gorham 36
Brewer 65, Skowhegan 45
Brunswick 65, Cony 62, OT
Buckfield 71, Rangeley 66, OT
Calais 75, Woodland 51
Camden Hills 72, Maranacook 45
Caribou 56, Houlton 43
Cheverus 80, Thornton Acad. 46
Deering 56, Kennebunk 22
Edward Little 59, Mt. Ararat 43
Elan 51, Acadia Christian 25
Ellsworth 70, Washington Acad. 68
Falmouth 62, Cape Elizabeth 55
Forest Hills 33, Valley 22
Fort Fairfield 58, Central Aroostook 51
Foxcroft 53, PCHS 31
Gould Academy 84, Pine Tree Academy 41
Greely 62, Wells 19
Hampden 66, Messalonskee 31
Hermon 46, John Bapst 45
Islesboro 63, Calvary Chapel 36
Lake Region 64, Poland 48
Lawrence 46, Erskine Academy 33
Leavitt 51, Belfast 29
Lee Acad. 59, Central 40
Lincoln Acad. 75, Nokomis 47
Madawaska 64, Van Buren 40
Marshwood 58, Massabesic 52
MDI 56, Bucksport 46
Medomak Valley 55, MCI 43
Mount View 69, Oak Hill 49
Narraguagus 57, George Stevens 49 (OT)
Old Orchard 71, Freeport 49
Orono 56, Searsport 49
Oxford Hills 56, Lewiston 26
Rockland 48, Waterville 45
Sanford 53, Noble 41
Seacoast Christian 47, North Haven 25
So. Aroostook 69, East Grand 48
South Portland 62, Scarborough 45
Stearns 67, Penobscot Valley 52
Sumner 45, Dexter 43
Westbrook 53, Biddeford 33
Windham 51, Portland 41
Winslow 54, Gardiner 30
Yarmouth 58, Gray-New Gloucester 44
York 65, Fryeburg Acad. 42
Tuesday’s Postponement
Schenck at Penquis, no date

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor 49, Mt. Blue 35
Bangor Christian 43, Deer Isle-Stonington 40
Biddeford 63, Westbrook 54
Brunswick 40, Cony 32
Calvary Chapel 39, Islesboro 10
Camden Hills 67, Maranacook 43
Cape Elizabeth 39, Falmouth 32
Cheverus 58, Thornton Acad. 55
Deering 58, Kennebunk 50
Dirigo 31, Mountain Valley 28
Edward Little 47, Mt. Ararat 39
Elan 45, Acadia Christian 20
Freeport 43, Old Orchard 29
Georges Valley 50, Monmouth Acad. 36
Gray-New Gloucester 50, Yarmouth 39
Greely 63, Wells 32
Hall-Dale 30, Lisbon 20
Jay 44, Carrabec 31
Lawrence 51, Erskine Acad. 36
Leavitt 71, Belfast 28
Livermore Falls 38, Madison 35
Marshwood 40, Massabesic 31
McAuley 40, Bonny Eagle 28
Medomak Valley 40, MCI 23
Messalonskee 58, Hampden 52
Nokomis 61, Lincoln Acad. 33
North Haven 34, Seacoast Christian 31
Oak Hill 33, Mount View 31
Oxford Hills 61, Lewiston 43
Presque Isle 53, Fort Kent 39
Rangeley 47, Buckfield 26
Sanford 49, Noble 19
Scarborough 43, South Portland 23
Shead 31, Machias 17
Skowhegan 81, Brewer 13
Valley 43, Forest Hills 26
Waterville 46, Rockland 17
Waynflete 45, Traip Acad. 31
Winslow 32, Gardiner 22
Winthrop 38, Boothbay 22
York 51, Fryeburg Acad. 31

MIDDLE SCHOOL
At Belfast

Rockland 31, Belfast 27

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 73, U-New England 60

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Boston University 71, Maine 65
Mariner Classic Tournament
Consolation Game

Gordon 65, UM-Fort Kent 57 (OT)
Championship Game
Bates 76, Maine Maritime 53

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Holy Cross 5, Colby 1

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
So. Aroostook 69, East Grand 48

At Dyer Brook, Cody Robinson netted 26 points to propel Southern Aroostook by East Grand of Danforth.
Dakota Sleeper scored 22 points for the Warriors while Jesse Small added eight points and 14 rebounds.
Seth Cropley scored 27 points to pace East Grand while Abe Brittan added 11.
East Grand (1-6) 48
Cropley 11-3-27, Ab. Brittan 5-0-11, Gilman 1-0-2, Morse 1-0-2, Muzzy 1-0-2, Crocker 1-0-2, Kenyon 1-0-2, Al. Brittan, Haggerty, Henn, Cousins
So. Aroostook (6-1) 69
Robinson 10-4-26, Sleeper 10-0-22, Small 3-2-8, Goodall 2-3-7, Tarr 2-0-4, Boulier 1-0-2, Locke, King, Desmond, Diaferio, Lasonde, Frazier
3-pt. goals: Cropley 2, Ab. Brittan; Robinson 2, Sleeper 2
East Grand             7    13    28    48
So. Aroostook     23    43    58    69

JV: SAHS 54-41

Hodgdon 61, Katahdin 56
At Stacyville, Chris Williams poured in a game-high 32 points to lead Hodgdon past Katahdin.
Andrew McGillicuddy added 15 points for the Hawks.
Brandon Robinson tallied 18 points while Kolby Gallagher had 11 for Katahdin.
Hodgdon (4-4) 61
Williams 8-12-32, A. McGillicuddy 7-1-15, Hudson 1-4-6, D. McGillicuddy 2-1-5, Tidd 1-1-3, Aycotte, McCarty, Lycette
Katahdin (3-4) 56
Craig 4-0-9, Curtis 2-0-5, Gallagher 5-1-11, Livzey 2-0-5, Robinson 8-2-18, Bivighouse 3-2-8, McNally, Birmingham
3-pt. goals: Williams 4; Craig, Curtis, Livzey
Hodgdon    14    27    38    61
Katahdin    9    26    39    56

Madawaska 64, Van Buren 40
At Madawaska, Michael Cannan led a balanced offense with 11 points as Madawaska downed Van Buren.
Devon Pelletier added 10 points for the Owls.
Derrick Rossignol had 16 points and Johnny Allen 11 for Van Buren.
Van Buren (1-5) 40
Rossignol 6-4-16, Allen 5-1-11, LaPointe, Lajoie, Theriault, Edgecomb, Chambers, LaPlante 3-0-7, LaPierre 1-0-2, Banks 2-0-4
Madawaska (4-2) 64
Cannan 5-0-11, Pelletier 4-2-10, Wetmore, Desrosier 2-3-7, Lee 0-2-2, Albert 2-0-4, Sirois 1-4-6, M. Deschenes 3-0-6, Gendreau 4-0-8, Cyr 2-3-7, A. Deschenes 1-1-3
3-pt. goals: LaPlante; Cannan
Van Buren    8    14    27    40
Madawaska    22    38    46    64

JV: Madawaska 55-37

MDI 56, Bucksport 46
At Bar Harbor, Travis Norwood scored 16 points as Mount Desert Island defeated Bucksport.
Nate Chisholm added 10 points for the Trojans.
Brandon Flegel had 19 points and Tyler French 10 for Bucksport.
Bucksport (1-7) 46
Flegel 8-3-19, French 4-0-10, Bailey, Farrell 1-3-5, Walker, Nason, Redman 1-1-3, Alvarado 1-1-3, Swazey 3-0-6
MDI (5-4) 56
Norwood 8-0-16, Chisholm 4-2-10, Records, J. Walls 2-0-4, MacDonald 0-6-6, O’Neil 1-5-7, B. Walls 1-0-2, Burke 4-1-9, Joy 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: French 2
Bucksport    11    26    33    46
MDI             11    21    31    56

JV: MDI 61-21

Ellsworth 70, WA Raiders 68
At Ellsworth, Brad Folmer made two tie-breaking free throws with 4.6 seconds left as the Eagles avenged their only loss of the season by edging Washington Academy of East Machias.
Ellsworth held a 13-point lead with 4½ minutes left in the fourth quarter, but Washington Academy rallied to tie the game, leading to Folmer’s heroics.
Ryan Petros led Ellsworth with 20 points, while Andrew Austin scorted 13 points and Folmer contributed 11 points and 12 assists.
Ben Teer led Washington Academy with 22 points, while Noah Von Rotz scored 15 and Bryce Colbeth and Sam Stevens each scored 10.
Washington Acad. (7-

1) 68
Von Rotz 7-0-15, Teer 7-4-22, Farren 1-0-2, Richards, Mallar, Stevens 5-0-10, Colbeth 5-0-10, D. Porter 2-0-4, Morren 1-3-5
Ellsworth (7-1) 70
Emeigh 2-0-4, Holt, Card 4-0-8, Austin 6-1-13, Palmer 2-2-6, Carter, Petros 9-2-20, Folmer 4-2-11, Sawyer, Saunders 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: Teer 4, Von Rotz; Folmer
Washington Acad.    13    33    47    68
Ellsworth                  16    37    55    70

JV: Ellsworth 57-50

Fort Fairfield 58, CAHS 51
At Mars Hill, Travis Noyes connected for a game-high 23 points as Fort Fairfield knocked off previously unbeaten Central Aroostook.
John McNamee added 11 points while Josh Churchill had 10 for the Tigers.
Logan McLaughlin paced the Panthers with 16 points.
Fort Fairfield (6-1) 58
Noyes 10-3-23, McNamee 4-3-11, Churchill 2-6-10, Williams 2-0-4, Booth 2-1-7, Zhang 1-0-2, Dufour 0-1-1, Lewis, Clark
Central Aroostook (7-1) 51
McLaughlin 7-0-16, Folsom 1-0-2, D. Brewer 1-3-6, K. Brewer 1-2-4, Kelley 2-0-4, Stiles 3-1-7, York 1-4-6, McClung 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: McLaughlin 2
Fort Fairfield        13    25    37    58
Cen. Aroostook    8    20    36    51

JV: Fort Fairfield 54-49

Caribou 56, Houlton 43
At Houlton, Cam Anderson registered 17 points as Caribou defeated Houlton.
Chris Nadeau contributed 12 points for the Vikings.
Micah Goetsch led Houlton with nine points.
Caribou (6-4) 56
Caverhill 1-0-2, Thibodeau, Ouellette 0-4-4, Soucy 0-1-1, Landeen, Nadeau 5-2-12, Till 2-4-9, St. Peter 1-0-2, Anderson 5-5-17, Holdsworth 0-1-1, Walker 4-0-8
Houlton (1-6) 43
Cane, Goetsch 4-1-9, Duff, Woodworth 2-1-5, Anderson 2-2-6, Quint 2-0-4, Bragan, Flewelling, Hanning 1-0-2, Codrey 3-1-7, Dickinson 2-1-6, Hutchinson 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Anderson 2, Till; Dickison
Caribou    14    28    44    56
Houlton    10    15    31    43

JV: Houlton 37-32

Sumner 45, Dexter 43
At Dexter, Josh Ring scored one of his two baskets with five seconds left to give the Sumner Tigers of East Sullivan the victory over Dexter’s Tigers.
Tommy Bell scored 18 points to lead Sumner’s offense.
Tim Gustin had 18 points and 11 rebounds for Dexter while Nathan Wyman added 14 points.
Sumner (4-6) 45
Bell 8-2-18, Tenney 2-2-7, O’Brien 2-2-6, Johnson 1-0-2, Deniger 4-0-8, Ring 2-0-4
Dexter (1-7) 43
Gustin 6-6-18, Wyman 7-0-14, Bilodeau, Wilks 1-0-2, Russell 2-0-4, Wing 2-0-5, Jordan
3-pt. goals: Tenney; Wing
Sumner     11    23    32    45   
Dexter     13    19    31    43  
 
JV: Sumner 51-27

Calais 75, Woodland 51
At Calais, Cameron Shorey scored 22 points to pace the Calais Blue Devils past Woodland.
Jeremy Beers and Jeremy Carr scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, for Calais.
Corey Rolfe scored 16 pints and Jordan Denley added 10 for the Dragons.
Woodland (2-5) 51
Rolfe 5-6-16, Curtis, Hoops 2-1-5, Denley 10, Lincoln 0-2-2, Pike 1-3-5, Hood 1-2-4, Perry 4-1-9, Ireland
Calais (7-1) 75
Cummings, Gillespie 4-0-8, Carr 4-2-10, Clement 1-1-3, Shorey 10-2-22, Pike, Jones, Mitchell 1-0-2, Beers 4-0-11, Cavanaugh 3-3-9, Ramsdell 3-0-8, Searway 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Beers 3, Ramsdell 2; Denley 2
Woodland     17    28    34    51   
Calais           20    36    50    75   

JV: Calais 82-32

Islesboro 63, Calvary Chapel 36
At Orrington, D.J. Johnson scored 17 points to help the Islesboro Eagles knock off Calvary Chapel Christian Academy of Orrington.
Gerard Scherr scored 14 points for the Eagles, Jason Hatch 11, and Charlie Gebhard 10.
Clay Lawrence led the Sabres with 10 points.
Islesboro (4-3) 63
Johnson 8-0-17, Hatch 4-3-11, Scherr 5-1-14, Gebhard 4-0-10, Grinde 3-0-6, Govoni 2-0-4, Schoppe 1-0-2, Rollins, Kormann
Calvary Chapel (2-7) 36
Lawrence 1-8-10, Downes 3-0-6, Connell 3-0-6, Warman 3-0-6, Goodness 2-2-6, Miller 1-0-2, Gorczok, C. Dorrity, Z. Dorrity
3-pt. goals: Johnson, Scherr 3
Islesboro           16    31    50    63   
Calvary Chapel     7    19    27    36   

Medomak Valley 55, MCI 43
At Pittsfield, Isaac Durkee scored a game-high 25 points to power Medomak Valley of Waldoboro by Maine Central Institute.
Alex MacKenzie and Isaac Grenrose scored 12 and 11 points, respectively, for the Medomak Panthers.
Jacob Hunt had 14 points and Craig Reazor added 11 for the Huskies.
Medomak Valley (6-1) 55
Durkee 11-0-25, MacKenzie 5-2-12, Greenrose 4-2-11, Bartlett 0-1-1, Anlholm, D. Osier, S. Osier, Aubel 3-0-6, Vinal, A.
Greenrose, Giustra
MCI (3-5) 43
Hunt 5-2-14, Reazor 5-1-11, Vintinner 1-0-2, Maloon 2-0-5, Shorey, Egerton 1-0-2, Crocker 0-2-2, Chute, Patterson, Cook 3-1-7, Yan
3-pt. goals: Durkee 3, Greenrose; Hunt 2, Maloon
Medomak     7    21    37    55   
MCI             6    20    31    43   

Lincoln Academy 75, Nokomis 47
At Newport, Andrew Feltis scored 16 and Ethan Wajer added 15 for the Lincoln Academy Eagles of Newcastle.
Brandon Reilly and Ben McLain each scored 13 for the Eagles.
Chris Braley scored 25 for the Warriors of Newport.
Lincoln Academy (5-4) 75
Mullin 1-4-7, Steeves, McLain 6-1-13, R. Leavitt, Martin 0-2-2, D. Leavitt, Feltis 5-3-16, Wotton, Scherer 1-0-3, Reilly 5-3-13, Lincoln 0-2-2, Wajer 7-1-15, Dodge, Quinlan 1-1-4
Nokomis (1-8) 47
Welch 1-2-4, Schafer 0-1-1, Libby 1-0-2, Hartsgrove, Pearl 2-0-4, Braley 6-10-25, Adams, Higgins 2-2-6, Wing 0-1-1, Whipman 1-2-4
3-pt. goals: Mullin, Feltis 3, Scherer, Quinlan; Braley 3
Lincoln Acad.     28    39    53    75   
Nokomis            12    26    33    47   

Hampden 66, Messalonskee 31
At Hampden, Jacob Moore connected for 16 points as Hampden easily defeated Messalonskee of Oakland.
Brad Dolan added 11 points and Graham Safford nine for the Broncos.
Justin Meader had six points to lead Messalonskee.
Messalonskee (0-9) 31
Smith, Landry 0-2-2, Meader 1-3-6, Wilson 2-0-4, Erskine, Potter 2-0-4, Bartlett 1-1-4, Mclellan 2-1-5, McPherson 1-2-4, G. Landry 0-1-1, Clark 0-1-1
Hampden (7-1) 66
Moore 5-5-16, Dolan 5-1-11, Safford 4-0-9, McCue 3-2-8, Turner 0-3-3, Miller 0-1-1, Hersey 1-0-2, Lester 3-0-6, O’Donnell 2-0-4, G. Burditt 0-2-2, Poirier, N. Burditt 0-1-1, Bisbee 1-1-3
3-pt. goals: Meader, Bartlett; Moore, Safford
Messalonskee    5    11    20    31
Hampden          17    29    48    66

JV: Hampden 53-35

Mount View 69, Oak Hill 49
At Thorndike, Zach Babin scored nine points and Mike Cochrane eight in the fourth quarter as Mount View pulled away for its sixth victory.
Cochrane finished with 17 points for the Mustangs, while Babin and Tim Alton each scored 11. Seven different Mount View players scored at least five points.
The Mustangs also made 21 of 30 free throws, compared to 5 of 8 for Oak Hill of Sabattus.
Ben Foss and Tim Levesque scored 16 points each for Oak Hill, while Chad Asselin scored 10.
Oak Hill (2-6) 49
Rawston, LaPointe, T. Samson 1-0-2, Asselin 3-2-10, Bradstreet, Morin 1-0-3, J. Samson 1-0-2, Emmons, Morin, Foss 7-2-16, Levesque 6-1-16, Greenier
Mount View (6-2) 69
Porter 2-0-5, Keller 1-0-2, Alton 4-3-11, Cochrane 7-3-17, Mehuren 0-1-1, Babin 2-7-11, Rednour, Neally 3-2-8, Hughes 2-3-7, Blanchard 3-2-8, Hodgeman, Ryan
3-pt. goals: Levesque 3, Asselin 2; Porter
Oak Hill            10    21    34    49
Mount View     11    25    35    69

Narraguagus 57, GSA 49 (OT)
At Blue Hill, Cody Robinson and Stephen Strout combined for nine points in overtime as Narraguagus of Harrington earned its first victory.
George Stevens erased a nine-point deficit entering the fourth quarter to force the extra period, but Narraguagus outscored the Eagles 11-3 in overtime.
Strout finished with 20 points for Narraguagus, while Joshua Maillet added 13 points and Robinson and Tyler Tenney scored 11 points each.
Nick Kane led George Stevens with a career-high 20 points while Tom Crowe added 15.
Narraguagus (1-4) 57
Tenney 3-2-11, Bragg, Endre 0-1-1, Dublin 0-1-1, Johnson, Ramsey, Robinson 5-0-11, Maillet 5-3-13, Strout 8-4-20, Kennedy, Jordan
George Stevens (4-4) 49
Lawson 0-1-1, Russell 2-0-4, Crowe 5-5-15, Bryant 1-0-2, Kane 8-0-20, D

olittle 2-2-6, P. Dillon 0-1-1, N. Dillon
3-pt. goals: Tenney 3, Robinson; Kane 4
Narraguagus           8    23    37    46    57
George Stevens     13    21    28    46    49

JV: George Stevens 64-62 (2OT)

Orono 56, Searsport 49
At Searsport, A.J. Coleman and Brandon Levassuer scored 17 points apiece as Orono defeated Searsport.
Tyler Eddy chipped in with 10 points for the Red Riots.
Rocky Faunce had 18 points for Searsport while Evan Kingsbury added 14.
Orono (4-5) 56
Coleman 7-3-17, Levasseur 5-6-17, Eddy  2-5-10, Marsh 3-2-8, Albert 1-2-4, Johnson, Kelley
Searsport (2-7)  49
Faunce 7-3-18, Kingsbury 5-0-14, J. Seekins 2-4-8, Kelley 2-0-4, Moody 1-0-3, S. Seekins 0-2-2, Ellis
3-pt. goals: Levassuer, Eddy; Kingsbury 4, Moody, Faunce
Orono          13    21    40    56
Searsport    14    23    36    49

JV: Orono 55-27

Lee 59, Central 40
At Corinth, Bryan James had 19 points to pace Lee Academy to the win.
A.J. Harris contributed 12 points for the Pandas.
Cole Haskell had 17 points and David Lord 10 for Central.
Lee (6-1) 59
James 7-0-19, Harris 4-3-12, Esho 2-2-6, Thurlow 4-0-8, Chung, Guido, Cropley 2-0-4, Chase 1-0-2, Beers 1-0-2, Ndoye 3-0-6
Central (1-7) 40
Lord 3-4-10, Haskell 8-0-17, Melanson 2-1-5, Kelley 3-0-6, Brownell, Mitchell, Bubar 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: James 5, Harris; Haskell
Lee          12    29    40    59
Central    11    17    25    40

JV: Lee 77-12

Stearns 67, Penobscot Valley 52
At Howland, Garen Manzo led five Stearns of Millinocket scorers in double figures with 18 points as the unbeaten Minutemen defeated Penobscot Valley.
Brandon McLaughlin netted 14 points for Stearns. Brandon Bouchard scored 12 points while Josh MacDonald posted 11 and Billy Eurich had 10.
Jacob Jones scored 17 points to pace the Howlers. Joey McCloskey scored 16 while Adam Callender added 10.
Stearns (6-0) 67
Manzo 8-0-18, McLaughlin 7-0-14, MacDonald 4-3-11, Eurich 5-0-10, McGillicuddy 1-0-2, Michaud, Bouchard 5-1-12
PVHS (5-3) 52
Jones 6-1-17, McCloskey 8-0-16, Callender 5-0-10, Hallett 2-0-5, Scopino 2-0-4, Libby, Speed
3-pt. goals: Manzo 2, Bouchard; Jones 4, Hallett
Stearns     18    34    49    67
PVHS        17    32    44    52

JV: Stearns 60-30

Foxcroft 53, PCHS 31
At Dover-Foxcroft, Josiah Richard scored 18 points and had seven steals to lead the Ponies to the win.
Ryan Stroud had 12 points and Ian Champeon added 11.
Aaron Ward scored 9 points for the Pirates from Guilford.
Piscataquis (2-6) 31
Ward 3-2-9, Izbicki 1-3-5, London 2-0-5, Taylor 2-0-4, Kand 2-0-4, Noble 1-0-2, Schmiedlehner 1-0-2, Steeves, Duby, Moulton, Spaulding, Cartwright
Foxcroft (5-1) 53
Richard 7-3-18, Stroud 3-5-12, Champeon 4-3-11, Gourley 2-0-4, Harmon 3-0-6, Clark 1-0-2, Merrill, Gould, Hutchinson Davis, Coiley, Rebar, Johnson, Erickson
3-pt. goals: Ward, London; Richard, Stroud
PCHS          2    13    21    31   
Foxcroft     6    25    41    53   

JV: Foxcroft 67-31

Hermon 46, John Bapst 45
At the Bangor Auditorium, Brad Deabay scored a game-high 16 points, including the winning basket with 50 seconds left in the game, to lift Hermon past John Bapst.
Shane Hass paced John Bapst with 13 points. Lucas Philippon and Nick Christie added 10 points apiece.
Hermon (5-4) 46
Deabay 7-1-16, Adams 4-1-9, Newbury 2-2-6, TJ Mayhew 2-1-5, C. Gross 2-0-4, Allen 2-0-4, C. Mayhew 1-0-2, Marseille, Hamlin
John Bapst (1-8) 45
Hass 4-5-13, Philippon 3-2-10, Christie 5-0-10, Storgaard 2-1-6, Wetherbee 1-1-3, O’Donnell 1-0-3, Charpentier, Carr, Ortiz
3-pt. goals: Deabay; Philippon 2, Storgaard, O’Donnell
Hermon           7    21    32    46
John Bapst     8    20    36    45

JV: JB 51-45

Bangor 40, Mt. Blue 26
At Red Barry Gynasium in Bangor, the Rams limited Mt. Blue of Farmington to just eight field goals to win the foul-plagued battle.
Clark Noonan paced the Rams with nine points, while Patrick Stewart added eight points and Tristan Thomas scored seven.
Blake Hart paced Mt. Blue with eight points in the game.
The teams combined to commit 54 fouls in the contest.
Mt. Blue (5-3) 26
Clements, Hoyt 0-1-1, Backus 1-0-2, S. Berry, Hart 2-3-8, E. Berry 0-3-3, Sennick 2-1-5, James 1-0-2, Malone, Wiles-Rosell 0-1-1, Zamboni 2-0-4
Bangor (6-2) 40
Larochelle 2-0-5, Hetterman, Sherwood, Thomas 3-0-7, Winchester 1-0-3, Blodgett 1-1-3, Higgins, Henigan 1-2-4, Stewart 4-0-8, Noonan 4-1-9, Alexander 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Hart; Larochelle, Thomas, Winchester
Mt. Blue    8    16    20    26
Bangor     12    22    33    40

Elan 51, Acadia Christian 25
At Ellsworth, Sean Mygatt and Elvis Rneda scored 12 points each to pace Elan of East Poland.
Lee Smith led Acadia Christian with eight points.
Elan 51
Morrill 2-0-4, Mygatt 6-0-12, Schwartz 1-2-4, Kelley 3-0-6, Lee 2-1-5, Rneda 6-0-12, Nuwan 4-0-8
Acadia Christian 25
Smith 3-0-8, Sargent 1-1-3, Hearn 0-1-1, Macko 1-0-2, Clark 2-0-5, Morse 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Smith 2, Clark

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Presque Isle 53, Fort Kent 39
At Presque Isle, Haley Johnston tossed in 13 points as Presque Isle canned six 3-pointers in the first quarter to take a 25-11 lead en route to the win.
Chandler Guerrette contributed 11 points and Kayla Richards nine for the undefeated Wildcats.
Sam Carapellucci and Andrea Nadeau led Fort Kent with 10 points apiece.
Fort Kent (5-3) 39
Boucher 3-0-6, Roy, Nadeau 3-2-10, Walker 4-0-8, Morneault, Thibodeau 2-0-5, Carapellucci 4-2-10, Martin
Presque Isle (9-0) 53
Ireland, Nickerson 1-1-3, Guerrette 5-0-11, Bernier 3-0-9, Kierstead, Richards 3-3-9, Park, Bonville, Lynds 1-0-3, Johnston 5-0-13, Kofstad 2-0-5, Coffin, Stewart
3-pt. goals: Thibodeau; Bernier 3, Johnston 3, Kofstad, Lynds, Guerrette
Fort Kent        11    27    27    39
Presque Isle    25    37    46    53

JV: Presque Isle 36-33

Nokomis 61, Lincoln Acad. 33
At Newport, the Warriors used a zone press to force 29 Lincoln Academy turnovers while using offensive balance to cruise to their seventh victory of the year against only two defeats.
All but two N

okomis players who played scored at least two points.
The Newcastle-based Eagles (3-6) hung tough for a quarter, but Nokomis never trailed after Marissa Shaw’s eight-foot jumper with 2:37 left in the first.
The Warriors outscored the Eagles 15-5 in the second to go into halftime up 31-14.
Mary Badeen led the Warriors both offensively and defensively with 11 points and four steals while Shaw had nine points and nine rebounds – including five offensive boards.
Kara Batchelder also had nine points for coach Kori Dionne’s club while Emilee Reynolds had eight.
Marni Jones led all scorers with 17 points for Lincoln Academy.

Calvary Chapel 39, Islesboro 10
At Orrington, Emily Mills netted 13 points and posted 10 rebounds to spark Calvary Chapel Christian by Islesboro.
Hayley Gulesian chipped in with nine points for the Sabers.
Caitlin Anderson and Ally Craig scored four points apiece to pace Islesboro.
Islesboro (1-3) 10
Anderson 2-0-4, Durkee 1-0-2, Craig 2-0-4, Klewin, Grovani, Lowell
Calvary Chapel (5-4) 39
Warman 4-0-8, Violette 0-1-1, Mills 6-1-13, Frasier 2-0-4, Ricards 2-0-4, Gulesian 3-3-9
3-pt. goals: None
Islesboro                2     2      8    10
Calvary Chapel     12    20    33    39

Bangor 49, Mt. Blue 35
At Farmington, Stephanie Comstock led all scorers with 16 points and Kate Treadwell contributed 12 to lead the Rams past Mt. Blue.
Jillian Perrone was the top scorer for the Cougars with 8 points.
Bangor (4-4) 49
Comstock 6-4-16, McKenna 4-1-9, Treadwell 6-0-12, jackson 0-2-2, Throckmorton 3-0-6, Hetterman, Tocci 1-0-2, Grandchamp, Freudenberger, Doucette 1-0-2, Johnson, Curtis, Boyce
Mt. Blue (0-8) 35
Perrone 3-0-6, LeClair 1-0-3, Adams 2-0-5, Johnson 1-0-2, Daigle 1-0-2, Jobishen 1-0-2, Pullen 1-0-2, Peterson 1-0-2, Hilton 2-1-5, Foy 1-1-4, Chaney 1-0-2, Berkley, St. Laurent
3-pt. goals: LeClair, Adams, Hilton, Foy
Bangor       15    28    41    49   
Mt. Blue     12    17    29    35   

JV: Bangor 46-20

Geo. Valley 50, Monmouth 36
At Monmouth, Kennadi Grover scored 17 points as Georges Valley of Thomaston picked up its third win
Sierra Spencer paced Monmouth Academy with 14 points.
Georges Valley (3-5) 50
Snow 2-1-6, Denault, Mazurek, Rich 3-0-7, Bradbury 3-1-8, Grover 6-3-17, Ames-Allen 1-6-8, Haskell 2-0-4, Frye, Wallace
Monmouth Acad. (1-7) 36
Burnham 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Kr. Hilton, Manice, Ke. Hilton 1-1-3, Poole 4-1-9, Kahl 1-4-6, Spencer 5-2-14
3-pt. goals: Grover 2, Snow, Rich, Bradbury; Spencer 2
Georges Valley        15    24    40    50
Monmouth Acad.     9    12    25    36

JV: Monmouth 27-10

Messalonskee 58, Hampden 52
At Oakland, Hannah Dexter registered 22 points to spark Messalonskee by Hampden.
Kaitlyn Deering chipped in with 11 points for the Eagles.
Michaela Stephenson led Hampden with 14 points. Julia Snyder tallied 10 points and 13 rebounds while Katelyn DeRaps added 10 points.
Hampden (4-4) 52
Stephenson 5-3-14, DeRaps 4-1-10, Snyder 4-2-10, Sherburne 1-0-2, Danforth 1-0-2, Moore 1-1-3, Lamberton 2-1-5, Parsons 1-0-2, Doyon 1-2-4
Messalonskee (6-3) 58
Dexter 7-5-22, Deering 4-3-11, Eugley 0-4-4, Stacey 2-3-9, Bernatchez, Sucy 2-0-4, Sherman 1-1-4, McCafferty, Oliver 1-1-4
3-pt. goals: Stephenson, DeRaps; Dexter 3, Stacey 2, Sherman
Hampden           10    25    33    52
Messalonskee     13    32    45    58

Bangor Chr. 43, DI-Ston. 40
At Eastern Maine Community College, Emma Johnson tossed in 15 points as Bangor Christian won its sixth straight game.
The Patriots’ only loss came to Class C contender Foxcroft Academy.
Meredith Bean added 13 points for the Patriots.
Erika Hutchins netted 18 points and Janelle Ciomei 12 for Deer Isle-Stonington.
Deer Isle-Stonington (4-2) 40
Ciomei 5-0-12, Hutchins 8-0-18, He. Brewer 2-0-4, Siebert, Jones 1-2-4, Brown, Grindle 1-0-2
Bangor Christian (7-1) 43
Johnson 6-1-15, Bean 6-1-13, Bragg 4-0-8, Ramirez, Holmes 0-1-1, Roemmich 1-0-2, Dillon 1-2-4
3-pt. goals: Ciomei 2, Hutchins 2; Johnson 2
DI-Stonington         7    19    30    40
Bangor Christian    14    29    35    43

JV: Deer Isle-Stonington 36-32

Shead 31, Machias 17
At Machias, the visiting Tigerettes from Eastport got balanced scoring in beating Machias.
Vanessa Patterson led all scorers with seven points for the winners.
Brittney Shults and Cady Rolfe had five points apiece for Machias.
Shead (3-2) 31
V. Patterson 3-1-7, Cushing 2-0-5, DeWitt 2-1-5, Hoche 3-0-6, McPhail 1-0-2, Seavey 1-0-2, Harris 2-0-4, M. Patterson
Machias (1-4) 17
Shults 2-1-5, Rolfe 2-1-5, Libby 2-0-4, Smith, Lipton 0-1-1, Lee, Proctor, Hanscom, Stanhope 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Cushing
Shead    4    17    25    31
Machias    5    7    13    17

JV: Shead 42-31

Medomak Valley 40, MCI 23
At Pittsfield, the Panthers from Waldoboro played tough defense while beating the Huskies.
Alanna Vose led Medomak Valley with 15 points and Lindsay Ranquist tossed in 12.
Meghan Hughes led Maine Central Institute with 14 points.
Medomak Valley (6-1) 40
Ranquist 5-1-12, Vose 5-4-15, Dyer, Davis 0-3-3, Massengale 0-2-2, Christensen 2-2-6, Conary, Weaver, Knutson 0-1-1, Severson 0-1-1, Rackliff, Peterson
MCI (1-7) 23
Hughes 4-6-14, Kitchin 1-2-4, Wright, Bennett 0-1-1, Glencross, Houston, Alton 0-1-1, George, Morrell 1-1-3, Smedberg, Orchard, Cronkite
3-pt. goals: Ranquist, Vose
Medomak Valley    14    20    32    40           
MCI                         5      8    25    23           

****
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC North
Class A Girls Basketball

Scoring: Dexter (Mess) 18.5, Throckmorton (Bang) 13.7, Johnson (Skow) 12.6, Smith (Skow) 10.6, Deering (Mess) 10.5, McGee (Law) 9.4, Watson (Law) 9.4, Jones (Skow) 9.1, DeRaps (Hamp) 9; rebounding: Smith (Skow) 8.9, Small (Brew) 7.5, Moore (Hamp) 7.1, Treadwell (Bang) 6.7, Throckmorton (Bang) 6.6, Jones (Skow) 6.4, McGee (Law) 6.2, Dexter (Mess) 6.1, Oliver (Mess) 6.1; free throws: Stacey (Mess) 100 percent, Stephenson (Hamp) 80, McGee (Law) 75, DeRaps (Hamp) 75, Thomas (Brew) 71, Nickerson (Brew) 71, Dexter (Mess) 70, Langley (Law) 67, Throckmorton (Bang) 66, Oliver (Mess) 66; 3-point shooting: Johnson (Skow) 18, Stacey (Mess) 11, Dexter (Mess) 11, Nickerson (Brew) 10,

Langley (Law) 9, Malloy (Skow) 8, Robinson (Law) 8; assists: Jones (Skow) 3.8, Jackson (Bang) 3.7, Throckmorton (Bang) 2.7, Oliver (Mess) 2.6, Davis (Skow) 2.5, Dexter (Mess) 2.5

****
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
At 10th Mountain, Fort Kent
Nordic Freestyle
Caribou boys 10, Fort Kent 38, Presque Isle 52, Fort Fairfield 84

1. Finn Bondeson (Car) 16:20.0, 2. Caleb Chapman (Car) 16:23.4, 3. Duncan Flynn (Car) 16:42.1, 4. Jared Sleeper (Car) 17:04.9, 5. Logan Doak (FK) 17:28.4, 6. Tim Freme (Car) 17:41.3, 7. Christian Sleeper (Car) 17:59.9, 8. Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 18:20.6, 9. Jesse Sandstorm (Car) 18:32.5, 10. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (Car) 18:32.6, 11. Kevin Strid (Car) 18:33.9, 12. Jonathan Rochester (PI) 18:34.0, 13. Josh Kovach (Car) 18:58.4, 14. Austin Bragdon (Madawaska) 19:04.2, 15. Carson Spencer (FK) 19:04.6, 16. Derrick Ouellette (FK) 19:26.6, 17. Benjamin Wyman (Car) 19:30.7, 18. Alex Chasse (FK) 20:08.4
Caribou girls 16, Fort Kent 30, Presque Isle 55, Fort Fairfield 56
1. Katelyn Plourde (Car) 20:08.5, 2. Ashley Richards (Car) 20:10.4, 3. Gabby Naranja (FK) 21:01.9, 4. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 21:06.2, 5. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 21:12.5, 6. Chelsea Bard (Car) 22:12.5, 7. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 22:15.5, 8. Emily Soderberg (Car) 22:16.9, 9. Meredith Sleeper (Car) 22:18.4, 10. Machenzie Belyea (Car) 22:22.2, 11. Kendra Stephens (Car) 22:24.9, 12. Melissa McKenney (FF) 22:25.7, 13. Alissa Randolph (Car) 22:47.3, 14. Rachel Audibert (FK) 23:23.3, 15. Madison Outing (Car) 23:25.9, 16. Olivia Sleeper (Car) 23:26.7, 17. Katelyn Morneault (FK) 23:31.9

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bates 76, Maine Maritime 53

At Castine,  Lauren Yanofsky scored a game-high 21 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead the Bates College Bobcats of Lewiston past Maine Maritime Academy in the Mariner Classic championship game.
Allie Beaulieu had 13 points, seven rebounds and four assists for the Bobcats. Annie Burns scored 12 points and dished out six assists while Kelsey Flaherty had 11 points.
Sam Goda led the 4-5 Mariners with 14 points and six rebounds.  Maggie Smith had nine points and six rebounds.

Gordon 65, UMFK 57 (OT)
At Castine, Heather DeKleine led Gordon College by the University of Maine-Fort Kent in the Mariner Classic consolation game with 21 points, six rebounds, six assists and five steals.
Marybeth Conlon had 10 points and 14 rebounds for the Fighting Scots while Brianne Records of Bar Harbor had 10 points and seven assists. Rebecca Carroll had 16 points.
Kristin Violette led 4-6 UMFK with 17 points and 10 rebounds. Amber Garrison had 14 points and 10 assists. Maliesha Caesar and Phyllis Fortune scored 13 and 11 points, respectively.
All-tournament players included Violette, DeKleine, Sam Goda, Jess Stahl of Bowdoin College, and Burns were all named to the all-tournament team. Yanofsky was MVP.

Bates 94, UM-Fort Kent 49
At Castine Monday, Kellie Goodridge led six Bates players in double figures with 17 points as the Bobcats cruised to victory over the University of Maine-Fort Kent in the opening round of the Mariner Classic on Monday.
Bates (7-3) 94
Goodridge 7-2-17, Beaulieu 7-0-16, Yanofsky 8-0-16, Flaherty 4-3-11, O’Connell 5-0-10, Hawkins 5-0-10, Dobish 2-0-4, Igoe 2-0-4, Garvey 1-2-4, Burns 1-0-2, McCall, Robinson, Braboy
UMFK (4-5) 49
Violette 6-4-16, Garrison 3-4-10, Fortune 3-0-8, Chasse 4-0-8, Caesar 0-5-5, Stokdijk 1-0-2, Waltz, Melton
3-pt. goals: Beaulieu 2, Goodridge; Fortune 2
Halftime: Bates 47-32

Maine Maritime 68, Gordon 58
At Castine Monday, freshman Casey Everest led Maine Maritime Academy with a career-high 16 points as the Mariners defeated Gordon College in the opening round of the Mariner Classic on Monday.
Gordon (5-5) 58
DeKleine 8-3-21, Levinsky 7-0-20, Records 2-0-4, Conlon, Carroll 5-1-11, Lavigne, Weld 0-2-2
Maine Maritime (4-4) 68
Cousins 5-0-10, Goda 4-3-11, McCloskey 0-1-1, Hunt 2-0-5, Everest 7-2-16, Smith 3-1-7, Pushard 1-6-9, Eiane, Dufour, Stahl 3-0-6, Bennett 1-0-2, Jackson 0-1-1, Hutchinson, Curless-Clark, Keach
3-pt. goals: DeKleine 2, Levinsky 6; Hunt, Pushard
Halftime: MMA 30-29

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association
Manny Odugbela
(UM-Fort Kent sophomore), Player of the Week, averaged 17.5 points, 5.5 rebounds and 3.5 assists to help lead the Bengals to the Bengal Holiday Classic title.

Little East Conference
Tyler Jasud
(Southern Maine senior), Cross Country Runner of the Year, finished 22nd out of 276 runners at the NCAA Division III Men’s Cross Country National Championship earning All-American status.

New England Women’s Basketball Association
Caitlin Hynes
(Bowdoin senior), Player of the Week, named the MVP of the Coastal Maine Classic, averaging 16.5 points, 7.5 rebounds and 4 assists in two wins for the Polar Bears.

****
YMCA BASKETBALL
LOCAL
At Bangor YMCA
Men’s League Basketball
Miguel’s 67, Green Team 53

Miguel’s top scorers: Josh Madden 29; Green Team: Daryl Watson 23, Ryan Hodgdon 12

Hot Toppers 80, Job Corps 43
Hot Toppers top scorers: Scott Cunningham 20, Eric Conway 16; Job Corps: Paul Wishart 20, Anthony Thompson 10

Flophouse 60, Old Town Canoe 40
Flophouse top scorers: Steve Rich 31; Old Town: Logan Bouchard 15

Sutherland Weston 63, Grey Team 56
Sutherland top scorers: Nick Loukes 17, Paul Butler 10; Gray Team: Doug Timms 20

Witness Protection 77, Air National Guard 54
Witness Protection top scorers: Buddy Leavitt 19, Shawn Demarrey 16

Halloway Intern 67, Starbird Contractors 63
Halloway top scorers: Micah Grant 20; Starbird: Victor Garay 19, Phil White 19

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports