January 4, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 04, 2010, at 10:32 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Boothbay 51, Winthrop 47
Gardiner 49, MCI 43
Greely 47, Fryeburg Acad. 31
Greenville 55, Calvary Chapel Chr. 38
Hall-Dale 57, Lisbon 44
Jay 68, Carrabec 50
Jonesport-Beals 73, Bangor Chr. 49
Livermore 91, Madison 51
Monmouth Acad. 44, Georges Valley 36
Mountain Valley 47, Dirigo 43
Mt. Abram 62, Telstar 58
Portland 42, Massabesic 35
Presque Isle 46, MDI 42
Rockland 66, Nokomis 54
Shead 38, Machias 37
Washburn 62, Ashland 49
Wiscasset 61, St. Dominic 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bangor Christian 47, Jonesport-Beals 17
Calais 47, Houlton 39
Central 66, Lee 37
Central Aroostook 47, Ashland 25
Dexter 49, Sumner 15
Easton 42, Wisdom 37
Fort Kent 52, Limestone/MSSM 34
Foxcroft 57, Piscataquis 21
Gardiner 44, MCI 34
Greenville 53, Calvary Chapel Christian 25
GSA 58, Narraguagus 38
John Bapst 41, Ellsworth 31
Lincoln Academy 38, Belfast 34 (2OT)
Madawaska 70, Van Buren 16
Nokomis 65, Rockland 36
Old Town 41, Bucksport 39
Orono 66, Searsport 20
Rockland 66, Nokomis 54
Schenck 49, Penquis 48
Stearns 37, PVHS 18
Washburn 50, Hodgdon 42
Woodland 44, Washington Acad. 37

HOCKEY
Lewiston 4, Bangor 2

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 52, Princeton 50
Purple and Gold Invitational
Worcester State 77, So. Maine 68

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
USM New Year’s Classic
Plymouth State 75, UM-Presque Isle 55
Southern Maine 74, Regis 59
Mariner Classic Tournament
Bates 94, UM-Fort Kent 49
Maine Maritime 68, Gordon 58

MEN’S HOCKEY
Colby 5, Salem State 3

***
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fort Kent 52, LCS/MSSM 34

At Limestone, Jared Soucy scored a game-high 19 points and Jeremy Violette scored eight of his 11 points in the first half as Fort Kent built a 23-9 intermission lead en route to the victory.
Soucy had 14 of his points in the second half to keep the Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics at bay.
Curtis Bouchard had nine points for the winners.
Michael Allen’s 18 points led LCS/MSSM.
Fort Kent  (4-5) 52
Cyr 3-0-6, Charette 2-0-5, Rioux, Bouchard 3-2-9, Nadeau 1-0-2, Soucy 8-2-19, Violette 5-1-11, O’Leary
LCS/MSSM (1-9) 34
Tucker 2-0-5, Forsman 2-1-5, Keiser, Whitehead, Allen 8-2-18, Morgan, Butler, St. Pierre, Caldwell 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Bouchard, Charette; Tucker
Fort Kent     14    23    32    52
Limestone     4    9    19    34

JV: Fort Kent 44-42

Washburn 62, Ashland 49
At Ashland, Jordan McLaughlin and Chase Chandler combined for 17 fourth-quarter points as Washburn outscored Ashland 21-7 to erase a 42-41 deficit.
McLaughlin finished with a game-high 20 points, Chandler had 16 and Mitch Worcester and Conner Fitzpatrick teamed up for 18 more. Worcester also dished out 10 assists.
Ken Tarr’s 19 points and 11 assists, Lucas Hafford’s 17 points and 12 rebounds and Jordan Beaulier’s 13 points paced Ashland.
Washburn (6-2) 62
McLaughlin 7-4-20, Chandler 7-2-16, Worcester 4-0-9, Fitzpatrick 4-1-9, Howe 3-0-6, Bragg 1-0-2, Turner, Viola, Theriault
Ashland (4-5) 49
Tarr 8-3-19, Hafford 7-3-17, Beaulier 6-1-13, Condon, Willey, Holmes
3-pt. goals: McLaughlin 2, Worcester
Washburn     11    21    41    62
Ashland     15    25    42    49

JV: Ashland 38-29

Presque Isle 46, MDI 42
At Bar Harbor, Mount Desert Island pulled within a point of Presque Isle with 42 seconds remaining, but the Wildcats held on to earn the win.
Travis Dyer scored 18 points to pace Presque Isle. Alex Tuttle scored all 10 of his points in the fourth quarter.
Nate Chisholm paced the Trojans with nine points.
Presque Isle (7-1) 46
Ackerson 1-3-5, Dyer 7-0-18, Tuttle 3-3-10, Bernier 1-0-2, Kingsbury 0-2-2, Zubrick 1-0-2, Eaton 0-1-1, Braley 3-0-6
MDI (4-4) 42
Records 0-1-1, J. Walls 1-0-2, MacDonald 1-0-2, O’Neil 3-0-6, B. Walls 3-0-7, Norwood 1-4-6, Chisholm 2-5-9, Burke 1-5-7, Joy 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Dyer 4, Tuttle; B. Walls
Presque Isle    8    24    28    46
MDI                  8    16    24    42

JV: Presque Isle 43-31

Shead 38, Machias 37
At Eastport, Tim Barnes hit a 3-pointer with 50 seconds remaining to give Shead a 36-34 lead, and the Tigers held on to beat Machias.
Barnes led Shead with 11 points. Tyler Mitchell grabbed 10 rebounds.
Ty Richards scored 10 points for Machias and Jacob Scoville hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer.
Machias (3-4) 37
Prescott 1-3-5, Little 2-5-9, Jenkins 1-0-2, Dahl 1-1-4, Getchell 1-2-4, Scoville 1-0-3, Richards 2-6-10, Morse
Shead (5-2) 38
Collins 2-0-5, Medeiros 2-2-6, Barnes 4-0-11, Ricker 1-4-6, Mitchell 2-2-6, Currier 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Nicholas
3-pt. goals: Dahl, Scoville; Barnes 3, Collins
Machias    10    18    24    37
Shead    9    19    27    38

JV: Shead 57-30

Rockland 66, Nokomis 54
At Rockland, the Tigers scored some fast-break points and made their free throws in the fourth quarter to beat the Warriors.
Chris Nolan spearheaded Rockland’s balanced offense with 17 points. Dylan Meklin scored 15, Josh Harjula tallied 14 and Aidan Hadley added 12.
Chris Braley connected for a game-best 34 points to pace Nokomis of Newport.
Nokomis (1-7) 54
Welch 1-3-6, Libby 1-0-2, Pearl 2-0-4, Braley 11-12-34, Adams 2-1-5, Higgins 1-1-3, Chipman, Wing
Rockland (6-2) 66
Gustin 1-0-2, Harjula 6-2-14, Nolan 5-7-17, Nelson1-0-2, Hadley 5-2-12, Meklin 7-1-15, Harrison 1-2-4, Burch
3-pt. goals: Welch
Nokomis    5    25    38    54           
Rockland    12    30    43    66       
   
JV: Nokomis 41-40

Jonesport-Beals 73, BC Pats 49
At Johnston Gym in Bangor, the Royals outscored the Patriots 38-14 over the second and third quarters to pull away and remain undefeated.
Garrett Beal tossed in 24 points to propel the Royals. Matt Alley and Andrew Beal contributed 14 and 13 points, respectively.
Tyler Alexander’s 22-point effort paced Bangor Christian.
Jonesport-Beals (8-0) 73
G. Beal 10-3-24, M. Alley 4-3-14, A. Beal 6-0-13, Lyons 4-0-8, J. Alley 4-1-9, Turcotte 1-1-3, Monroe 1-0-2, Look 1-0-2, Carver, Smith
Bangor Christian (1-6) 49
Alexander 8-1-22, Bragg 2-2-8, Dorman 4-0-8, Brad Wilcox 2-2-6, Bran. Wilcox 1-2-5, Sawnson, Schmidt
3-pt. goals: G. Beal, M. Alley 3, A. Beal; Alexander 5, Bran. Wilcox
Jonesport-Beals    12    32    50  

  73           
Bangor Christian    19    25    33    49           

Greenville 55, Calvary Chapel 38
At Greenville, Alex Jardine scored 12 of his 16 points in the second half to lead Greenville past Calvary Chapel of Orrington.
The Lakers outscored the Sabers 41-22 in the second half.
Emeron Sikes had 15 points and 13 rebounds for Greenville.
Billy Connell led Calvary Chapel with 15 points.
Calvary Chapel (2-6) 38
Connell 7-0-15, Lawrence 2-4-8, Miller 3-0-6, Downes 2-0-4, C. Dorrity 1-0-2, Goodness 1-0-3, Gorczok, Z. Dorrity
Greenville (2-4) 55
Jardine 8-0-16, Sikes 5-4-15, Richards 4-1-9, Hersey 4-0-8, Morrill 1-0-2, Pelletier 1-0-2, Stafford 1-0-2, Howard 0-1-1, Mace, Shaw, Harmon, Henderson
3-pt. goals: Connell, Goodness; Sikes
Calvary Chapel    9    16    24    38
Greenville            8    14    37    55

***

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Calais 47, Houlton 39

At Calais, Allison Hill scored 10 of her 18 points in the fourth quarter when the Blue Devils overcame a four-point deficit and outscored the Shiretowners 18-6 en route to the victory.
Alex McVicar chipped in with eight points for Calais.
Vanessa Sanderson paced Houlton with 20 points.
Houlton (6-2) 39
Tracy, Fogarty 2-0-5, Folsom 1-2-4, Sanderson 7-5-20, Hanson 0-1-1, Bailey 1-0-2, Cone, McPartland 1-5-7, Cameron, Lizotte
Calais (4-2) 47
Hill 5-4-18, McVicar 1-5-8, Clement, Brown 1-2-4, Hollingdale 2-1-5, Redding, Blake 1-1-3, Young 2-0-4, Osborne 1-3-5
3-pt. goals: Fogarty, Sanderson; Hill 4
Houlton     15    27    33    39   
Calais     8    19    29    47   

Madawaska 70, Van Buren 16
At Madawaska, Ashley Beaulieu scored 16 points as Madawaska rolled.
Erin Dugal scored 14 points for the Owls. Emma Dionne had 12 points and Amanda Nadeau chipped in 10 points.
Ashlie Wilson led Van Buren with nine points.
Van Buren (1-7) 16
Wilson 4-0-9, J. Ouellette 1-3-5, C. Rioux 1-0-2, Bourgoin, V. Rioux, Duprey, Parent, N. Ouellette, Dumond
Madawaska (4-5) 70
Beaulieu 8-0-16, Dionne 6-0-12, Nadeau 5-0-10, Dugal 6-2-14, Dixon 1-0-3, Parker 2-0-4, Cormier 3-0-6, N. Cyr 1-1-3, Sirois 1-0-2, Williams, H. Cyr
3-pt. goals: Wilson; Dixon
Van Buren         2    8    13    16
Madawaska    17    27    44    70

Washburn 50, Hodgdon 42
At Washburn, Becca Campbell scored a game-high 21 points, including a 13-for-18 showing from the foul line, as Washburn improved to 4-4.
Rayah Saucier had nine points for the winners.
Chelsea Sloat’s 11 points and Jillian London’s seven led Hodgdon. Emmaly Jurson had six more.
Hodgdon (2-5) 42
Ryan 1-1-3, Willette 2-0-4, Quint 0-2-2, Davies 1-0-2, Sloat 4-2-11, London 3-1-7, McQuarrie 0-1-1, Jurson 3-0-6, Wallace 2-0-4, Oliver
Washburn (4-4) 50
Saucier 3-3-9, Chandler 1-0-2, Campbell 4-13-21, Saucier 2-2-6, Sjoberg 0-1-1, Hernandez 2-0-4, Doody 2-1-5, Cochran 1-0-2, Sperrey, Spooner
3-pt. goals: Sloat
Hodgdon       7    15    27    42
Washburn     9    22    36    50

Woodland 44, WA Raiders 37
At Woodland, Molly White had 13 points and six steals as Woodland avenged its only loss in defeating Washington Academy of East Machias.
The Raiders topped the Dragons 44-32 on Dec. 12.
Ashley Laking added 12 points for Woodland.
Christy Smith led Washington Academy with 16 points while Taylor Seeley added 13.
 Washington Acad. (5-3) 37
Flannery 2-0-4, Seeley 5-3-13, Smith 5-4-16, Lehman 2-0-4, Nicely, Wright
Woodland (6-1) 44
Laking 4-4-12, Knights 1-5-7, Burtt 2-1-5, Worden 1-0-2, Cochrane 2-1-5, White 4-5-13
3-pt. goals: Smith 2
Washington Acad.    9    17    26    37
Woodland                13    23    31    44

JV: Washington Acad. 44-27

Orono 66, Searsport 20
At Orono, Jade Keezer totaled 17 points and four assists in leading Orono.
Jillian Woodward scored 11 points for the Red Riots and Morgan Dickey had 10 points and eight rebounds. Ally Sherman also scored 10 points and Leya Bryant chipped in with six steals.
Olivia Quigley paced Searsport with 12 points.
Searsport (1-8) 20
Quigley 5-2-12, Bradshaw 3-0-6, Parker 1-0-2, Bacon, Allenwood, Cotter, Higgins, Smith, Martin, Bagley
Orono (8-0) 66
Keezer 7-3-17, Berry 1-2-4, Bryant 1-1-3, Paul 1-0-2, Fox 2-1-5, Dickey 3-4-10, Sherman 4-2-10, Gray 1-0-2, Triandafillou 1-0-2, Woodward 5-1-11, Saucier, Foster
3-pt. goals: none
Searsport    6    14    14    20
Orono    23    37    51    66

GSA 58, Narraguagus 38
At Harrington, India Frazier scored a game-high 20 points, hitting 16 of them in the second half as George Stevens Academy pulled away for the win.
 Stevie Theoharidis added 15 points for the Eagles of Blue Hill.
Andrea Perry scored 16 points for the Knights.
George Stevens (4-5) 58
L. Clapp 4-0-9, Brown 1-0-2, Frazier 6-8-20, A. Clapp 4-0-8, Van der Eb 2-0-4, S. Theoharidis 6-0-15, Brady, Gray, Herrick, Kane, M. Theoharidis, Brann
Narraguagus (4-2) 38
Beal, 2-0-6, Burke 1-0-2, Ramsay 1-0-2, Foss 2-4-8, Albee 1-0-2, Potts 1-0-2, Perry 7-1-16, Carver, Collora, Eckert Dow, Dorr
3-pt. goals: Perry, Beal 2; L. Clapp, S. Theoharidis 3
GSA     11    22    38    58   

Narraguagus     12    22    31    38   
JV: GSA 34-32

Greenville 53, Calvary Chapel 25
At Greenville, Saige Weeks and Ashley Munroe each scored 12 points to lead the Lakers by Calvary Chapel of Orrington.
Gretel Breton chipped in with eight points and 10 rebounds for the Lakers and Weeks grabbed 11 rebounds.
Emily Mills paced Calvary Chapel with 11 points.
Calvary Chapel (4-4) 25
Mills 5-1-11, Gulesian 2-2-7, Richards 1-5-7, Violette, Fraser, Warman
Greenville (6-0) 53
Weeks 6-0-12, Munroe 6-0-12, M. Peat 2-0-4, C. Peat 2-1-5, Breton 4-0-8, Drinkwater 1-0-2, Soule 3-0-6, Sherman 2-0-4, Howard, Gilbert, Genoa
3-pt. goals: Gulesian
Calvary Chapel     2    5    14    25   
Greenville     15    29    43    53   

Nokomis 65, Rockland 36
At Newport, Kara Batchelder connected for 14 points to lead the Warriors past the Tigers.
Mary Badeen tossed in 12 points for Nokomis.
Hannah Sirois led the way for Rockland with eight points.
Rockland (0-8) 36
Kinney 1-1-3, Curtin, Curtis 2-1-5, Dennison 2-2-6, Sirois 3-2-8, Hooper 1-0-3, Plourde 2-1-5, MacArthur, Ferriaolo, Davis, Fletcher 3-0-6
Nokomis (6-2) 65
Badeen 5-0-12, Smith 2-0-5, Shaw 5-1-11, Reynolds 0-1-1, Stone 0-2-2, Dunton 0-1-1, Richardson 3-0-6, Batchelder 5-2-14, Perry, Tozier 2-0-4, Bradbury, Watson 4-1-9
3-pt. goals: Hooper; Badeen 2, Smith, Batchelder 2
Rockland    7    26    28    36           
Nokomis    24    39    58    65     
      
JV: Nokomis 52-25

Schenck 49, Penquis 48
At East Millinocket, Laura Nicholson’s layup off a Kristina Jamo pass with 15 seconds left provided the Wolverines with the winning edge.
Jamo paced Schenck with 14 points and seven steals while Lauren Lowell chipped in with 13 points and six assists. Sonya Brown added eight points and 10 rebounds.
Kristyn Chapman scored 19 points to lead Penquis of Milo and Lexi Larson netted eight.
Penquis (3-4) 48
Chapman 6-619, Larson 4-0-8, Zambrano 3-1-7, C. Bess 3-0-6, Fowles 1-2-4, Weston, H. Bess 2-0-4
Schenck (4-4) 49
Nicholson 2-1-5, Michaud, Lowell 4-4-13, Powers 3-0-6, Jamo 7-0-14, Dicentes 1-1-3, Brown 4-0-8, Hannington
3-pt. goals: Chapman; Lowell
Penquis     11    20    34    48   
Schenck     23    29    37    49   

JV: Schenck 43-27

Central Aroostook 47, Ashland 25
At Mars Hill, Rachael Grew scored 24 points as Central Aroostook topped Ashland.
Vicki McIntyre had 19 points and 12 rebounds for the Panthers.
Ariana Paradis led the Hornets with seven points.
Ashland (4-4) 25
Paradis 3-0-7, Labelle 2-0-4, Donovan 1-1-3, Pelkey 1-0-3, Jimmo 2-1-6, Baker 1-0-2, Hammond, Graham, Cote, Tilley, Craig, Casey
Central Aroostook (6-2) 47
B. Hartin 1-0-2, Long 1-0-2, Grew 8-2-24, McIntyre 8-3-19, Cushman, York, C. Hartin, Grass, Bradsteet, Garrison, Fletcher, Garrison
3-pt. goals: Paradis, Pelkey, Jimmo; Grew 6
Ashland                  8    10    18    25
Cen. Aroostook    10    22    36    47

JV: Central Aroostook 33-21

Gardiner 44, MCI 34
At Pittsfield, Carly Pelletier scored six of her 10 points in the fourth quarter to help lead Gardiner to victory over Maine Central Institute.
Kelly Macomber led Gardiner with 13 points and Taylor Banister added eight points and eight assists.
Kylee Alton scored 13 points for the Huskies and Whitney Houston added 11.
Gardiner (3-5) 44
Banister 3-2-8, Moore 1-0-3, Lawrence 2-4-8, Pelletier 4-2-10, Tzikas 1-0-2, Macomber 6-1-13, Granholm, Weymouth, Kozma, Truman
MCI (1-6) 34
Kitchin 2-2-7, Glencross 1-0-3, Houston 4-3-11, Alton 5-2-13, Hughes, Morrell, Cronkite
3-pt. goals: Moore; Kitchin, Glenross, Alton
Gardiner    11    23    31    44
MCI            12    21    25    34

JV: Gardiner 31-21

Easton 42, Wisdom 37
At St. Agatha, the Bears outscored the Pioneers 13-7 in the third quarter en route to earning the victory.
Brooke Hammond paced Easton with 13 points and Carla Halverson netted 10.
Kayla Guerrette scored a game-high 17 points to lead Wisdom.
Easton (5-4) 42
Halverson 4-2-10, Hammond 5-2-13, Trask 3-1-7, Babineau 4-1-9, Desmond 0-1-1, Cyr 0-1-1, Plourde, Poole 0-1-1
Wisdom (1-6) 37
K. Guerrette 8-1-17, Michaud 4-0-8, H. Cyr 3-2-8, M. Guerrette 1-0-2, J. Cyr 1-0-2, Goyette, Collins
3-pt. goals: Hammond
Easton    14    20    33    42           
Wisdom    9    20    27    37           

Dexter 49, Sumner 15
At Dexter, Shelbee Lancaster scored 16 points as Dexter defeated Sumner of East Sullivan.
Brenn Alexander led Sumner with seven points.
Sumner (0-7) 15
Alexander 3-1-7, West 0-2-2, Delosa 0-1-1, Tucker 1-0-2, Havey 0-1-1, B. McLean 1-0-2, Whitten, Eschete, Pennartz, Riveers, A. McLean
Dexter (5-2) 49
Lancaster 6-1-16, Murray 3-2-8, J. Bell 3-0-6, Ca. Mountain 1-1-3, Ritland 2-0-4, Patterson 1-0-2, Cr. Mountain 1-0-2, Atwater 3-0-6, Theodore 0-2-2, D. Bell, Pease, Gustin, Cunningham, Crane, Adam
3-pt. goals: Lancaster 3
Sumner    2       5    7    15
Dexter    13    33    43    49

JV: Dexter 37-18

John Bapst 41, Ellsworth 31
At the Bangor Auditorium, John Bapst outscored Ellsworth 26-8 in the second half to grab the victory.
Taylor Edgecomb led the Crusaders with 16 points and five steals.
Paige Martin had 10 points to pace Ellsworth.
Ellsworth (1-8) 31
Cooper 0-2-2, Stanley 3-0-7, Martin 4-0-10, Johnson 2-0-4, Jackson 2-0-5, Stubbs 1-1-3, Clement
John Bapst (4-4) 41
M. Martin 1-1-3, Moriarty 2-2-6, Myerowitz 3-0-6, Edgecomb 6-4-16, P. Martin 2-0-4, Boyle 3-0-6, Hayden, Williams, Tilton
3-pt. goals: Martin 2, Stanley, Jackson
Ellsworth    5    23    25    31
John Bapst    9    15    25    41

Foxcroft 57, Piscataquis 21
At Guilford, Vanessa Lougee totaled 23 points and 14 rebounds to lead Foxcroft Academy to victory over Piscataquis.
Megan Martell led the Pirates with six points.
Foxcroft (6-1) 57
Lougee 11-1-23, Flanders 3-3-9, Fletcher 4-0-8, Kendall 1-4-6,

Sharrow 1-0-2, M. Keane 0-2-2, Withee 1-1-3, Seavey 2-0-4, Hobbs, R. Keane, Boss
Piscataquis (1-6) 21
Martell 2-0-6, Morrill 1-0-2, Hooper 1-0-2, Burdin 1-0-2, B. Morrill 1-0-2, Shaffer 1-0-2, Bell 1-0-2, Riitano 1-0-2, Hoak 0-1-1, M. Morrill, Carr, Kain
3-pt. goals: Martell 2
Foxcroft    14    25    41    57
Piscataquis    6    9    14    21

JV: Foxcroft 39-29

Stearns 37, Penobscot Valley 18
At Millinocket, Ashley Johnson scored a game-high 17 points, including three three-pointers in the second quarter when Stearns outscored Penobscot Valley of Howland 16-6 to take a lead it would never relinquish.
Kirsten Marter had 10 points for the winners while Ariel Vanadestine’s four points topped the Howlers. 
Penobscot Valley (1-5) 18
Crawford, Batchelder, Keene, Mackin, Leveille 1-1-3, Theriault 1-0-2, Hallett 1-0-2, Pelletier, Leonard 1-1-3, Vanadestine 2-0-4, Michaud 1-0-2, Rancourt 1-0-2
Stearns (4-2) 37
Deabay, Osborne, Johnson 5-4-17, Pelkey 1-0-2, Marter 3-1-10, Wark, Rollins 0-1-1, Mooney, Leavitt 1-2-4, Kranich 0-1-1, Beaulieu 1-0-2, Rogan
3-pt. goals: Johnson 3, Marter 3
Penobscot Valley    4    10    13    18
Stearns                    3    19    26    37

JV: Stearns 29-26

Old Town 41, Bucksport 39
At Bucksport, Brooke Cole nailed two free throws with 10.9 seconds left to put Old Town up 40-39 and Ashley England added another a few seconds later to give the Coyotes the winning edge.
Bucksport outscored Old Town 20-14 in the fourth quarter and took a 39-38 lead on two Shelby Redman free throws before the Coyotes answered.
England paced Old Town with 12 points and Cole added eight.
Redman led the Bucks with 15 points and eight rebounds and Sadie Wight chipped in with 13 points and 13 rebounds.
Old Town (3-4) 41
England 2-8-12, Cole 3-2-8, Outman 1-0-2, Cossar 1-2-4, Treadwell 2-0-4, Hildreth 1-0-2, McLaughlin 3-0-7, Maxim 1-0-2, Reeves
Bucksport (1-9) 39
Redman 4-5-15, Wight 4-3-13, Trasko 3-0-6, Pye 1-1-3, Blair 1-0-2, Churchill, Hurd, Daigle, Gauvin, Greenlaw
3-pt. goals: McLaughlin; Redman 2, Wight 2
Old Town     12    20    27    41   
Bucksport     9    11    19    39   

Central 66, Lee 37
At Lee, Bekah Campbell scored 21 points to help the Red Devils of Corinth improve to 8-0.
Hannah Pray added 18 points for the winners.
Jenna Cowan and Alaina Hamilton each scored 11 points to lead Lee.
Central (8-0) 66
Speed 2-4-8, McHugh 0-1-1, Brownell, Day 0-4-4, K. Blanchard, Pineo 1-0-3, Pray 5-8-18, S. Blanchard 1-0-2, Trafton 1-0-2, Portmann 3-1-7, Harvey, Campbell 10-1-21
Lee (0-8) 37
Hersom, Thornton 2-0-5, Mallett 2-0-4, Grass 1-2-4, Cowan 4-1-11, Gordon 1-0-2, Kerry, Rideout, Hamilton 4-3-11
3-pt. goals: Pineo; Thornton, Cowan 2
Central     19    41    55    66   
Lee     10    16    25    37   

JV: Central 45-33

Lincoln Academy 38, Belfast 34
At Belfast,  four different players scored in the second overtime as Lincoln Academy of Newcastle outlasted Belfast.
Laura Soohey scored 12 points to guide the winners. Marni Jones and Kassie Lincoln had eight apiece.
Lexi Nelligan’s 13 points and Whitney Cross’ six led Belfast.
Lincoln Academy (3-5) 38
Look, Oliver, Bolster 2-0-5, Lincoln 2-4-8, Smerdon, Budrow 2-1-5, Jones 0-8-8, Hazeltine, Soohey 6-0-12, Schwarz
Belfast (1-5) 34
Curtis 2-0-4, Cross 3-0-6, Cummings, 0-1-1, Rauch, Carr 0-1-1, Mansfield 0-3-3, Lapham, Nelligan 5-3-13, Drinkwater, Doolan 2-0-4, Woodbury 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Bolster
Lincoln Ac.    5    13    20    24    29    38
Belfast     3    11    19    24    29    34

Bangor Chr. 47, Jones.-Beals 17
At Johnston Gym in Bangor, Emma Johnson was 4-for-8 from 3-point range en route to a game-high 18 points as Bangor Christian cruised to its sixth win against just one loss.
The Patriots led just 11-9 after the first quarter, but Johnson scored eight of her points in the second period while Whitney Holmes contributed five more as coach Phil Robinson’s club embarked on a 15-2 run to pull away.
Meredith Bean posted 12 points and 11 rebounds while Katherine Bragg came up with six steals.
Brandee Beal’s six points led 1-5 Jonesport-Beals.

***

HIGH SCHOOL
Big East Basketball
Girls

Points: Selander (Caribou) 15.8 ppg, Phelps (MDI) 12.75, Thayer (Hermon) 12, Carroll (MDI) 11.5, Wight (Bucksport) 10.67, Redman (Buck) 10, Stanley (Ellsworth) 10.5, Abbott (Old Town) 10.67; field goals: Hawkins (Mattanawcook) 72.73 percent, Curtis (MDI) 53.85, Myerowitz (John Bapst) 47.83, Phelps (MDI) 47.22, Nickerson (Presque Isle) 47.06, Selander (Caribou) 46.34, Churchill (Bucksport) 45.45, Thayer (Hermon) 44, Edgecomb (John Bapst) 41.18, Abbott (Old Town) 41.07; free throws: Treadwell (Hermon) 81.82 percent, Richards (PI) 71.43, Carroll (MDI) 70.83, Kofstad (PI) 68.75, Redman (Bucksport) 66.67, Abbott (Old Town) 64.29, Swanson (MDI) 61.11; 3-point field goals: Guerette (PI) 53.33 percent, Thayer (Hermon) 50, England (Old Town) 40, Carroll (MDI) 38.24, Selander (Caribou) 35.29, Bernier (PI) 31.43, Martin (JB) 30; rebounds: Phelps (MDI) 11.38 rpg, Abbott (OT) 9, Williams (JB) 8.57, Redman (Bucksport) 8.33, Wight (Bucksport) 6.56, Selander (Caribou) 6.20, Stanley (Ellsworth) 5.88, Hanscom (Mattanawcook) 5.75; steals: Nickerson (PI) 4.63, Hanscom (Mattanawcook) 4.5, Davenport (Hermon) 3.5, Edgecomb (JB) 3.43, England (OT) 3.17, Hawkins (Mattanawcook) 2.75, Guerette (PI) 2.63, Black (MDI) 2.57, Phelps (MDI) 2.5; assists: Hanscom (Mattanawcook) 6.5, England (OT) 3.5, Swanson (MDI) 3.25, Phelps (MDI) 3, Richards (PI) 2.5, Maxim (OT) 2.17
Boys
Points: Petros (Ellsworth) 22.17, Boucher (OT) 18.57, Gross (Hermon) 17.67, Dyer (PI) 14.71, Till (Caribou) 14.83, Folmer (Ellsworth) 14.17, Anderson (Caribou) 14, Gross (Hermon) 13.5, Flegel (Bucksport) 12.5, Campbell (Mattanawcook) 12, Bartlett (OT) 11.43, Delaite (Mattanawcook) 11, Farrell (Bucksport) 10; field goals: Saunders (Ellsworth) 68.18 percent, Zubrick (PI) 60, Ackerson (PI) 58.82, T. Gross (Hermon) 58.14, Boucher (OT) 57.69, C. Gross (Hermon) 55.26, Flegel (Bucksport) 54.72, Folmer (Ellsworth) 54.05, Merry (OT) 53.49, Till (Caribou) 52.94; free throws: Campbell (Mattanawcook) 85.71 percent, Bartlett (OT) 81.40, C. Gross (Hermon) 80.77, T. Gross (Hermon) 80, Braley (PI) 80, Farrell (Bucksport) 76.19, Dyer (PI) 75, Ackerson (PI) 72.73; 3-point field goals: Kochis (OT) 50 percent, Dyer (PI) 47.06, Tuttle (PI) 41.67, Boucher (OT) 40, Till (Caribou) 38.10, Folmer (Ellsworth) 37.5, O’Donnell (JB) 37.5, Campbell (Mattanawcook) 33.33, Carr (John Bapst) 32.43, Deabay (Hermon) 31.82, Anderson (Caribou) 31.58; rebounds: Stepanec (Mattanawcook) 7.67, Braley (PI) 7.14, Zubrick (PI) 6.43, Hass (JB) 6.14, Flegel (Bucksport) 6.67, Austin (Ellsworth) 6.33, T. Gross (Hermon) 6.33, Bernier (Mattanawcook) 6.17; steals: Bartlett (OT) 3.14, Folmer (Ellsworth) 2.83, Austin (Ellsworth) 2.5, French (Bucksport) 2.17; assists: Wetherbee (JB) 3.43, Emeigh (Ellsworth) 3.67, Folmer (Ellsworth) 3.5, Vicaire (Mattanawcook) 3, Bartlett (OT) 2.57, Boucher (OT) 2.14, Ackerson (PI) 2.5

***

Ice hockey
Lewiston 4, Bangor 2

At Sawyer Arena in Bangor, Joey Fournier scored a goal in each period as Lewiston topped Bangor.
Ryan Lemelin had a goal for 7-0 Lewiston. Fournier’s third goal was scored on an empty net. Nick Mathon and Ben Wigant recorded assists. Cam Poussard stopped 31 of 33 shots.
Joey Seccareccia and Phil Frost each scored a goal for 2-4-1 Bangor. Nate Lewis provided two assists and Nick George and Frost also had an assist. Chris Howat turned away 16 of 19 shots.

***

SWIMMING
At Husson University
Bangor boys 126, Brewer 59

 200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Taylor Wicks, Isaac Walton, Ben Rapaport, Joey Quinn), 1:50.86. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 1:51.02.. 4, Brewer ‘A’ 2:06.49. 200 Freestyle: 1, Sam Barnett, (Ba), 1:58.73. 2, Caleb Woodward, (Br), 2:00.96. 3, Welles Tisdale, (Ba), 2:08.06. 4, Isaac Walton, (Ba), 2:08.30. 5, Matt Colley, (Br), 2:35.35. 6, Chris Worden, (Br), 2:47.47. 200 IM: 1, Brent Williams, (Br), 2:13.59. 2, Joey Quinn, (Ba), 2:15.62. 3, Ian Kasprzak, (Ba), 2:17.71. 4, Jeff Rogers, (Ba), 2:30.60. 5, Mitchell Pottle, (Br), 2:31.37 50 Freestyle: 1, Ihan Cameron, (Ba), 23.70. 2, Taylor Wicks, (Ba), 23.78. 3, Thomas McOscar, (Ba), 25.47. 4, Matt Callahan, (Br), 25.64. 5, Jon Taylor, (Br), 27.16. 6, Edwardo Cobane, (Br), 27.74. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Tim Smith, (Ba), 233.60. 2, Spencer Warmuth, (Br), 154.15. 3, Ross Cormier, (Ba), 152.00. 4, Kyle Mallory-MacDonald, (Ba), 144.25. 5, Zack Callahan, (Br), 91.30. 6, Dustin Lawrence, (Br), 87.95. 100 Butterfly: 1, Matt Callahan, (Br), 1:03.35. 2, Josh Williams, (Br), 1:04.59. 3, Jeff Rogers, (Ba), 1:07.57. 4, Ben Rapaport, (Ba), 1:08.91. 5, Matt England, (Ba), 1:10.43. 6, Mark Moellentin, (Br), 1:11.94. 100 Freestyle: 1, Ihan Cameron, (Ba), 52.16. 2, Taylor Wicks, (Ba), 52.69. 3, Ian Kasprzak, (Ba), 53.32. 4, Caleb Woodward, (Br), 53.40. 5, Zack Callahan, (Br), 1:03.46. 6, Chris Worden, (Br), 1:09.56. 500 Freestyle: 1, Brent Williams, (Br), 5:18.74. 2, Sam Barnett, (Ba), 5:28.73. 3, Tristan Herbold, (Ba), 5:35.41. 4, Welles Tisdale, (Ba), 5:52.52. 5, Mitchell Pottle, (Br), 6:26.05. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Joey Quinn, Thomas McOscar, Dan McDonald, Ihan Cameron), 1:38.67. 2, Brewer ‘A’ 1:39.89. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 1:47.80. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 2:05.86. 100 Backstroke: 1, Josh Williams, (Br), 59.97. 2, Joey Quinn, (Ba), 1:04.06. 3, Matt England, (Ba), 1:07.55. 4, Isaac Walton, (Ba), 1:07.91. 5, Jon Taylor, (Br), 1:12.34. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Zach Rowe, (Ba), 1:12.88. 2, John Peterson, (Ba), 1:17.95. 3, Nick Montemurro, (Ba), 1:20.14. 4, Mark Moellentin, (Br), 1:22.86. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Sam Barnett, Jeff Rogers, Ian Kasprzak, Taylor Wicks), 3:38.26. 2, Brewer ‘A’ 3:48.04. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 3:52.60. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 4:16.73.
Bangor girls 116, Brewer, 55
200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Taylor Rogers, Lacey Hernadez, Alyssa Reardon, Jenny Dickson), 2:10.11. 2, Brewer ‘A’ 2:12.11. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 2:19.32. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 2:35.27. 200 Freestyle: 1, Sarah Meehan, (Br), 2:15.34. 2, Casey Pray, (Ba), 2:18.05. 3, Dominique Comeau, (Ba), 2:24.14. 4, Meri Wicks, (Ba), 2:34.92. 5, Samantha Hand, (Br), 2:39.46. 6, Chelsea King, (Br), 2:48.83. 200 IM: 1, Alice Ruiu, (Br), 2:15.83. 2, Taylor Rogers, (Ba), 2:45.88. 3, Laura Pasquine, (Ba), 2:48.27. 4, Kate Weigel, (Br), 2:56.07. 5, Kristina Chase, (Br), 2:58.94. 6, Tynesha Dias, (Ba), 2:59.47. 50 Freestyle: 1, Jenny Dickson, (Ba), 29.06. 2, Hali Fleishman, (Br), 29.21. 3, Meri Wicks, (Ba), 30.10. 4, Miranda Hudgens, (Ba), 31.32. 5, Patience Wilson, (Br), 32.21. 6, Brianna Philbrick, (Br), 34.19. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Meghan Rowe, (Ba), 192.80. 2, Ashley Higgins, (Ba), 186.90. 3, Julie Clifford, (Ba), 163.20. 4, Martina Bosse, (Br), 153.65. 5, Glory Watson, (Br), 118.35. 6, Emily Ellis, (Br), 93.85. 100 Butterfly: 1, Alice Ruiu, (Br), 1:01.14. 2, Alyssa Reardon, (Ba), 1:08.67. 3, Tynesha Dias, (Ba), 1:16.65. 4, Hannah Lust, (Ba), 1:28.57. 5, Patience Wilson, (Br), 1:30.95. 6, Alicia Lane, (Br), 1:34.57. 100 Freestyle: 1, Lacey Hernadez, (Ba), 1:03.87. 2, Hali Fleishman, (Br), 1:04.03. 3, Jenny Dickson, (Ba), 1:04.53. 4, Rebecca Ye, (Ba), 1:06.07. 5, Chelsea King, (Br), 1:11.97. 6, Kori Rose, (Br), 1:16.70. 500 Freestyle: 1, Sarah Meehan, (Br), 6:09.05. 2, Rebecca Ye, (Ba), 6:25.61. 3, Dominique Comeau, (Ba), 6:39.27. 4, Elizabeth Farrell, (Ba), 6:56.85. 5, Alicia Lane, (Br), 7:44.83. 6, Rachel Sibley, (Br), 8:07.55. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Lacey Hernadez, Taylor Rogers, Casey Pray, Dominique Comeau), 1:57.52. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 2:07.60. 3, Brewer ‘A’ 2:15.12. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 2:22.80. 100 Backstroke: 1, Alyssa Reardon, (Ba), 1:12.39. 2, Emily Martin, (Ba), 1:13.02. 3, Kate Weigel, (Br), 1:17.89. 4, Alexandra Duplissea, (Ba), 1:25.40. 5, Kori Rose, (Br), 1:27.99. 6, Rachel Castiglia, (Br), 1:44.22. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Casey Pray, (Ba), 1:25.98. 2, Taylor Rogers, (Ba), 1:27.61. 3, Laura Pasquine, (Ba), 1:29.22. 4, Kristina Chase, (Br), 1:31.74. 5, Brianna Philbrick, (Br), 1:40.42. 6, Samantha Hand, (Br), 1:42.46. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Kate Weigel, Sarah Meehan, Hali Fleishman, Alice Ruiu), 4:12.95. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 4:19.45. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 4:46.41. 4, Brewer High School ‘B’ 5:13.35.

***

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Worcester State 77, So. Maine 68

At Williamstown, Mass., Maurice Horton poured in a game-high 28 points to power the Lancers to victory.
Ryan Testagrossa scored 16 points for Worcester State.
Cortez Isaac paced the University of Southern Maine of Gorham with 25 points. Otis Smith contributed 16 points.
Southern Maine (2-9) 68
Jellison 2-0-4, Morgan 2-1-7, Isaac 8-7-25, Smith 6-2-16, Clemmer 2-0-4, Sewall 1-0-2, LaClair, Pollock, Zolper 1-1-4, O’Connell 2-2-6
Worcester State (4-6) 77
Atkins 2-0-4, Testagrossa 5-2-16, Horton 9-7-28, Schmidt 1-0-2, Hamilton 6-1-13, Henault 2-0-5, Douillette 1-0-2, Voyard 1-0-2, Lewis 2-0-5, Goodwin
3-pt. goals: Morgan 2, Isaac 2, Smith 2, Zolper; Testagrossa 4, Horton 3, Henault, Lewis
Halftime: Worcester State 50-37

Williams 93, Southern Maine 59
At Williamstown, Mass., Alex Rubin scored 15 points and Nate Robertson added 12 to carry 10th-ranked Williams by USM Sunday night in the first game of the Purple and Gold Invitational.
Cortez Isaac paced USM with 22 points.
USM (2-8) 59
Jellison, Morgan 2-1-5, Isaac 8-5-22, Smith 2-2-6, Clemmer 2-0-4, LaClair, Zolper 3-0-7, Thistle 1-0-3, Hebert, Sewall, Peirce 0-4-4, O’Connell 4-0-10
Williams (10-1) 93
Rubin 4-3-15, Schutlz 2-0-4, Wang 3-1-9, dodson, Geoghegan 2-2-6, Moorstein 2-2-8, Robertson 5-0-12, Mickens 1-0-2, Klemm 2-2-8, Hicks 2-0-4, McClelland, Cates 0-1-1, DiVietri, Whittington 4-1-9, Hardy 3-0-8, Emerson 0-3-3, Timmins-Schiffman 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Isaac, Zolper, Thistle; Rubin 4, Wang 2, Moorstein 2, Robertson 2, Klemm 2, Hardy 2
Halftime: Williams 49-25

***

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Plymouth State 75, UMPI 55

At Gorham, Laura Kent scored 27 points and recorded 11 rebounds to lead Plymouth State College past the University of Maine-Presque Isle in the University of Southern Maine New Year’s Classic.
Alicia Doucet had 17 points, 13 rebounds and three steals for Plymouth State.
Megan Korhonen led the Owls with 12 points. Kathy Kilfoil had eight points, eight rebounds and three blocks.
UMaine-Presque Isle (0-8) 55
Moore 3-0-8, E. Pelletier 3-0-9, Korhonen 5-2-12, Kilfoil 2-4-8, Sullivan 1-0-2, Walker 3-1-9, Peers 1-0-2, Ussery 2-1-5, K. Pelletier
Plymouth State (10-1) 75
Sunderland 1-0-2, Doucet 7-2-17, Judd 4-0-8, Kania 4-3-13, Kent 7-13-27, Fritch 1-0-2, Cournoyer 1-0-2, O’Hara 0-2-2, Galvin 1-0-2, Sweeney, Crotts
3-pt. goals: E. Pelletier 3, Moore 2, Walker 2; Kania 2, Doucet
Halftime: Plymouth State 35-24

Southern Maine 74, Regis 59
At Gorham, Nicole Paradis scored a team-high 16 points to lead the Huskies to their fourth straight victory.
Paradis was named the USM New Year’s Classic’s Most Outstanding Player. She was backed by Haley Johnson with 15 points and 10 rebounds, Kay DeMillo with 15 points and Curran Leighton with 10 points and 14 rebounds.
Jessica Page topped the Pride with 17 points.
Regis (6-6) 59
White 1-1-3, Wozmak 2-0-6, McNult 0-2-2, Page 5-5-17, Crawford 2-5-10, Tobin 3-0-8, Luquet, Chase 1-0-2, Flores 3-0-9, American 1-0-2
Southern Maine (8-3) 74
Paradis 5-2-16, Nicholas 1-0-3, Leighton 4-2-10, Johnson 7-1-15, DeMillo 5-2-15, Stevens 1-0-3, Briggs 3-0-6, Cochran 2-2-6
3-pt. goals: Flores 3, Wozmak 2, Page 2, Tobin 2, Crawford 1; Paradis 4, DeMillo 3, Nicholas, Stevens
Halftime: USM 40-36

Southern Maine 72, UMPI 40
At Gorham Sunday, Haley Johnson led a balanced scoring effort with 10 points as the University of Southern Maine defeated the University of Maine-Presque Isle.
Nicole Paradis, Courtney Cochran and Meredith Reid chipped in with nine points apiece for the Huskies. Cochran also grabbed 10 rebounds.
Megan Korhonen netted 15 points to pace the Owls.
UMPI (0-7) 40
Moore 2-2-7, Pelletier 2-0-6, Korhonen 5-2-15, Kilfoil 3-1-7, Sullivan 1-1-3, Pelletier, Walker, Peers 1-0-2, Ussery, Fleming
USM (7-3) 72
Paradis 2-3-9, Nicholas 3-1-8, Leighton 3-0-7, Johnson 5-0-10, Briggs 3-1-7, Hurd 1-1-3, Stevens 3-0-8, Shutts 1-0-2, Cochran 4-1-9, Reid 3-1-9
3-pt. goals: Moore 1-4, Pelletier 2-9, Korhonen 3-6, Walker 0-2; Paradis 2-3, Nicholas 1-3, Leighton 1-1, Stevens 2-4, Reid 2-4
Halftime: USM 41-22

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
NESCAC

Jil Vaughan (Colby College sophomore), women’s basketball, averaged 14.5 points and 10.0 rebounds off the bench in two wins in winning Most Outstanding Player honors for the ‘B’ Bracket at the ECAC Holiday Festival.

ECAC
Dallas Ungurian (University of New England freshman), men’s ice hockey goalie, made 41 saves and earned a 2-1 win over Plymouth State.

***
YOUTH HOCKEY
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sunday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
Holbrook 6, Old Town 2

Holbrook goals: Nick Graham, Owen Trundy, Matthew Spear, Jack Powell, Sierra Semmel; Old Town: Ethan Harris, Nick White
Brewer 5, Houlton 1
Brewer goals: Gehrig White 2, Dylan Trundy, Candace Doughty, Avery Hilleman; Houlton: Brandon Malone
Hampden White 5, Orono 3
Hampden goals: Rachel Kocik 2, Andrew Elston 2, James Gilmore; Orono: Nick Garfield 2, Calum Hamilton
Bangor 4, Hampden Purple 4
Bangor goals: Jacob Reese 2, Ryan Moore, Max Silverstein; Hampden: Ryan Richards 3, Matt Closson

MITES
Sunday
At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer
PVHC 16, Maine Coast 0

PVHC goals: Gage Poulin 4, Rece Poulin 3, Cooper Leland 3, Alex Walls 2, Brendan Gasaway 2, Cam Tower, Sam Economy; goalie: Dylan Street; Maine Coast goalie: Alex Marin

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports