Dec. 30 Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 31, 2009, at 12:53 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 54, Madawaska 43
Camden Hills 81, Leavitt 39
Caribou 40, John Bapst 31
Central Aroostook 73, Easton 35
DI-Stonington 55, Bangor Chr. 47
Foxcroft 60, Hermon 50
Gardiner 46, Nokomis 45
Hodgdon 38, Houlton 28
Jonesport-Beals 86, Sumner 52
Lincoln Acad. 50, Winslow 34
Maranacook 58, MCI 40
Medomak 54, Mount View 45
MDI 51, George Stevens 41
Presque Isle 66, Bucksport 43
Richmond 70, Seacoast Chr. 29
Rockland 58, Oak Hill 54
Washington Acad. 79, Orono 57
Yankee Ford Holiday Classic
Gorham 51, Greely 48
Kennebunk 84, Westbrook 62
Windham 73, Mountain Valley 63
Yarmouth 39, Scarborough 35
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Biddeford 65, Cheverus 56, OT
Calais 39, Madawaska 27
Carrabec 48, Wiscasset 22
Central 60, Penquis Valley 33
Dexter 31, Piscataquis 18
Edward Little 46, Hampden 33
Fort Kent 67, LCS/MSSM 30
Hermon 53, Foxcroft 49
Houlton 46, Schenck 41
John Bapst 41, Caribou 26
Leavitt 72, Camden Hills 47
Maranacook 34, MCI 28
MDI 56, Mattanawcook 34
Mount View 51, Medomak 48
Mount Abram 45, Monmouth 22
Nokomis 40, Gardiner 30
Oak Hill 54, Rockland 50
Orono 51, Washington Acad. 49
Portland 59, Massabesic 50
Presque Isle 51, Bucksport 27
Richmond 46, Seacoast Chr. 24
So. Aroostook 66, Katahdin 48
Stearns 44, Searsport 14
Winslow 32, Lincoln Acad. 25
HOCKEY
Brewer 5, Houlton-Hodgdon 0
Winslow 4, Presque Isle 2

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 65, Columbia 59
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
UTSA New Year’s Classic

Maine 87, Stephen F. Austin 84
MEN’S HOCKEY
Florida College Classic
Championship

Maine 3, Colorado College 2
Consolation
Princeton 3, Cornell 2
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Southern Aroostook at Ashland
Skiing
5K Freestyle at Rangeley, 11 a.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Deer Isle-Stonington 55, Bangor Christian 47

At Deer Isle, Dustin Powers and Sam Grindle netted 15 points apiece to spark Deer Isle-Stonington by Bangor Christian.
Joe Carter tallied 12 points, 16 rebounds and three steals for the Mariners.
Tyler Alexander paced Bangor Christian with 14 points while Seth Dorman and Brandon Wilcox each added 10.
Bangor Christian (1-5) 47
Alexander 5-2-14, Dorman 4-1-10, Bran. Wilcox 4-1-10, Brad Wilcox 3-0-8, Bragg 2-0-5
DI-Stonington (3-4) 55
Powers 7-1-15, Grindle 6-2-15, Carter 6-0-12, Rollins 3-0-7, Melanio 2-0-4, Brown 1-0-2, Morey
3-pt. goals: Alexander 2, Dorman, Bran. Wilcox, Brad Wilcox 2, Bragg; Grindle, Rollins
Bangor Christian     11    19    31    47
DI-Stonington     13    27    42    55

JV: DI-Stonington 46-38

Caribou 40, John Bapst 31
At the Bangor Auditorium, Caribou jumped out to a 14-0 lead and held off John Bapst.
Cameron Anderson led the Vikings with 14 points.
Matt Storgaard scored nine points to pace the Crusaders.
Caribou (4-4) 40
Anderson 5-4-14, Walker 3-3-9, St. Peter 1-4-6, Till 3-0-7, Nadeau 1-0-2, Holdsworth 1-0-2, Caverhill, Thibodeau, Ouellette
John Bapst (1-7) 31
Storgaard 4-0-9, Carr 3-0-7, Hass 1-2-4, O’Donnell 1-1-4, Philippon 1-0-2, Christie 0-2-2, Wetherbee 1-1-3, Charpentier, Ortiz, Desmond
3-pt. goals: Till; Storgaard, Carr, O’Donnell
Caribou    20    27    33    40
John Bapst    6    10    22    31

JV: John Bapst 49-28

Presque Isle 66, Bucksport 43
At Bucksport, Keenan Eaton tallied 16 points to propel Presque Isle by Bucksport.
Nate Ackerson scored 12 points for the Wildcats while Travis Dyer had 11. Oliver Zubrick chipped in with 10 points.
Cody Farrell and Isaac Redman led Bucksport with 11 points apiece.
Presque Isle (7-1) 66
Escobar, York 2-0-5, Ackerson 6-0-12, Dyer 4-2-11, Tuttle 3-1-7, Bernier 1-1-3, Kingsbury, Legassie 0-1-1, Gibson, Zubrick 3-4-10, Eaton 4-8-16, Braley 0-1-1
Bucksport (2-6) 43
Bailey 0-2-2, Farrell 3-4-11, French 2-0-6, Walker 3-0-6, Carmichael, Nason 1-0-2, Cummings, Redman 5-0-11, Alvarado, Flegel 2-1-5, Swazey
3-pt. goals: York; Farrell, Redman
Presque Isle     14    32    49    66
Bucksport     12    23    39    43

JV: Presque Isle 65-29

Calais 54, Madawaska 43
At Calais, Calais outscored Madawaska 19-9 in the fourth quarter to pull away and take the win.
Cameron Shorey scored eight of his 14 points for Calais in the fourth quarter. Josh Gillespie had 11 points, eight rebounds and five assists and Shorey added 11 rebounds.
Deejay Gendreau paced the Owls with 21 points.
Madawaska (4-2) 43
Cannon 4-0-9, M. Deschenes 4-0-9, Gendreau 8-1-21, Cyr 2-0-4, A. Deschenes, Sirois, Pelletier, Lee, Desrosier
Calais (6-1) 54
Cummings 1-0-2, Gillespie 5-1-11, Carr 4-1-9, Shorey 7-0-14, Mitchell 2-2-7, Beers 3-0-9, Cavanaugh 1-0-2, Ramsdell, Jones
3-pt. goals: Gendreau 4, Cannon, M. Deschenes; Beers 3, Mitchell
Madawaska    17    24    34    43
Calais    18    27    35    54

MDI 51, George Stevens 41
At Bar Harbor, Nate Chisholm scored 15 points to power Mount Desert Island past George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.
Jayson Burke added 13 points for the Trojans.
Michael Bryant and Nick Doolittle each scored 11 points to lead the Eagles.
George Stevens (4-3) 41
Lawson 4-0-9, Crowe 2-0-4, Bryant 4-3-11, Kane 2-0-4, Doolittle 5-1-11, P. Dillon 0-2-2, Jones, Russell, N. Dillon
MDI (4-3) 51
J. Walls 1-2-4, MacDonald 2-4-8, O’Neil 1-1-3, B. Walls 1-0-2, Norwood 3-0-6, Chisholm 7-1-15, Burke 6-1-13, Records, Joy
3-pt. goals: Lawson
George Stevens    7    14    32    41
MDI    16    26    38    51

JV: MDI 48-35

Foxcroft 60, Hermon 50
At Dover-Foxcroft, Ryan Stroud led four Foxcroft Academy scorers in double figures with 15 points as the Ponies topped Hermon.
Ian Champeon netted 14 points for Foxcroft, Josiah Richard scored 13 points and James Johnson added 10.
Taylor Gross paced Hermon with 20 points and Braddock Deabay scored 12.
Hermon (4-4) 50
T. Gross 6-5-20, Deabay 5-0-12, C. Gross 2-2-8, Mayhew 1-0-2, Adams 1-0-2, Allen 3-0-6, Newbury, Hamlin, Fournier
Foxcroft Acad. (4-1) 60
Richard 3-7-13, Stroud 4-5-15, Champeon 6-2-14, Johnson 5-0-10, Gould 1-0-2, Gourley 1-0-2, Harmon 1-0-2, Hutchinson 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: T. Gross 3, Deabay 2, C. Gross 2; Stroud 2
Hermon     14    21    30    50
Foxcroft Acad.     20 

   25    39    60
JV: Hermon 65-55

Central Aroostook 73, Easton 35
At Mars Hill, Logan McLaughlin scored 17 points as Central Aroostook defeated Easton.
Caleb Kelly added 14 points for the Panthers.
Jonah Bacon had 10 points to lead Easton.
Easton (3-5) 35
Jo. Bacon 4-2-10, White 3-2-8, Turner 2-0-4, Fuller 1-0-2, Hafford 1-0-2, Ja. Bacon 1-1-3, R. Clark 1-1-4, Budreau 1-0-2, Z. Clark, Tompkins, Condon
Central Aroostook (6-0) 73
McLaughlin 6-1-17, Kelly 5-4-14, R. Grass 2-0-4, Folsom 1-4-6, D. Brewer 1-0-2, K. Brewer 3-2-9, Stiles 2-0-4, York 3-3-9, McClung 2-4-8, Rusby, C. Grass
3-pt. goals: R. Clark; McLaughlin 4, K. Brewer
Easton    11    18    21    35
Cen. Aroostook     13    32    53    73

JV: Easton 75-42

Washington Acad. 79, Orono 57
At Orono, Ben Teer scored 12 of his game-high 22 points in the third quarter as undefeated Washington Academy of East Machias earned its seventh victory of the season.
Bryce Colbeth added 12 points and nine rebounds for the Raiders, who outscored Orono 21-7 in the second quarter to take a 37-15 halftime lead. Justin Morren scored nine points and Sam Stevens and Noah von Rotz each contributed eight points.
Brandon LeVasseur paced 3-5 Orono with 20 points, while James Marsh added 19.
Washington Acad. 79
Von Rotz 2-4-8, Teer 9-0-22, Farren 2-0-5, J. Porter 2-0-4, Richards 3-0-7, Stevens 3-2-8, Colbeth 5-2-12, D. Porter 2-0-4, Morren 4-1-9, Huffman, Mallar, Pineo, Lenfestey
Orono 57
Eddy 0-5-5, Johnson 1-0-2, Coleman 2-1-6, Marsh 7-5-19, LeVasseur 5-10-20, Kelley 0-1-1, Albert 2-0-4, Mower, Lucy
3-pt. goals: Teer 4, Richards, Farren; Coleman
Washington Acad.     16    37    66    79
Orono     8    15    37    57

Jonesport-Beals 86, Sumner 52
At Jonesport, Garet Beal scored 20 points and posted 12 rebounds to power Jonesport-Beals by Sumner of East Sullivan.
Tyler Turcotte posted 16 points for the Royals. Zach Smith tallied 12 points and 10 rebounds while Justin Alley added 12 points.
Brett Deniger scored 12 points to pace Sumner.
Sumner (3-6) 52
Bell 4-0-8, Johnson 1-1-3, Boone 1-3-5, Dyer 2-0-5, Smeal, Norton, Tenney 1-0-2, Ring 3-1-7, Deniger 4-1-12, O’Brien 2-0-5, Harmon 2-0-5, Malloy, Tracy
Jonesport-Beals (7-0) 86
Turcotte 5-6-16, Smith 6-0-12, A. Beal 4-0-10, M. Alley 2-0-4, Look 1-0-2, Carver 3-1-7, Lyons, J. Alley 6-0-12, G. Beal 9-1-20, Monroe 1-1-3
3-pt. goals: Dyer, Deniger 3, O’Brien, Harmon; A. Beal 2, G. Beal
Sumner     15    20    40    52
Jonesport-Beals     23    49    69    86

Hodgdon 38, Houlton 28
At Hodgdon, Hodgdon never trailed as the Hawks defeated Houlton.
Chris Williams led Hodgdon with 14 points. Josh Hudson and Dan McGillicuddy each grabbed 13 rebounds.
Jordan Bragan led the Shiretowners with 15 points. Jordan Codrey scored 10 points.
Houlton (2-5) 28
Woodworth 1-0-2, Anderson 0-1-1, Bragan 6-2-15, Codrey 5-0-10, Duff, Goetsch, Hutchison
Hodgdon (4-2) 38
Williams 4-4-14, Hudson 3-0-7, Acott 1-0-2, D. McGillicuddy 1-4-6, Tid 1-2-4, A. McGillicuddy 2-1-5, Lunn, McCarty, Logie
3-pt. goals: Bragan; Williams 2, Hudson
Houlton    8    14    19    28
Hodgdon    9    20    29    38

JV: Houlton 41-36

Maranacook 58, MCI 40
At Pittsfield, Ben Johnson scored 28 points to lead Maranacook of Readfield to victory over Maine Central Institute.
David Clough had 18 points for the Black Bears.
Jacob Hunt led the Huskies with 16 points. Craig Reazor added 14 points.
Maranacook (6-1) 58
Johnson 14-0-28, Clough 6-4-18, Kennedy 1-0-2, Poulin 2-0-4, Ballard 2-0-6, Miller, Giguere, Dugal, Lanphear, Guerrette
MCI (3-3) 40
Hunt 6-1-16, Reazor 6-0-14, Maloon 2-0-6, Cook 1-2-4, Hunt, Vintinner, Shorey, Egerton, Crocker, Chute, Patterson
3-pt. goals: Clough 2, Ballard 2; Hunt 3, Reazor 2, Maloon 2
Maranacook    16    28    41    58
MCI    14    19    32    40

JV: MCI 39-32

Gardiner 46, Nokomis 45
At Newport, Justin Pottle made two free throws with 18 seconds left in the game to lift Gardiner past Nokomis.
Pottle finished with nine points for Gardiner while Aaron Toman scored 10.
Chris Braley led Nokomis with a game-high 24 points.
Gardiner (2-5) 46
Seymour 3-1-7, Trahan 3-2-8, Connor, Smith, Allen 0-1-1, Pottle 2-5-9, Kimball 2-2-7, Toman 4-2-10, Coughlan 2-0-4, Lovely
Nokomis (1-6) 45
Welch 4-0-9, Libby 1-1-3, Hartsgrove, Pearl, Braley 9-5-24, Adams 2-1-5, Higgins 1-0-2, Wing 1-0-2, Chipman
3-pt. goals: Kimball; Welch, Braley
Gardiner     14    21    29    46
Nokomis     8    25    38    45

JV: Gardiner 51-40

Medomak 54, Mount View 45
At Waldoboro, Isaac Greenrose and Alex MacKenzie tallied 12 points apiece to lead Medomak Valley by Mount View of Thorndike.
Dylan Kelley scored nine points to pace Mount View.
Mount View (5-2) 45
Porter 3-0-8, Keller 3-1-9, Alton 2-1-5, Cochrane 3-1-7, Albright, Babin 1-2-4, Rednour 1-0-2, Nealley, Hughes 1-0-2, Blanchard 2-3-8
Medomak Valley (5-1) 54
Bartlett 1-2-5, Ahlholm, D. Osier 3-0-8, Aubel 3-2-8, Vinal 1-0-2, I. Greenrose 4-4-12, MacKenzie 5-2-12, A. Greenrose, S. Osier, Durkee 2-2-7
3-pt. goals: Porter 2; Bartlett, D. Osier 2, Durkee
Mount View     9    17    29    45
Medomak Valley     16    27    44    54

JV: Medomak 83-57

GIRLS BASKETBALL
SAHS 66, Katahdin 48

At Stacyville, Liz Goodall scored 11 of her 24 points in the third quarter when Southern Aroostook outscored Katahdin 18-10 en route to its seventh victory.
Shelby Hartin chipped in with 15 points for the Warriors of Dyer Brook, Jasmine Rockwell added 13 and Kaitlyn Sommers netted 10.
Olivia McNally paced Katahdin with 27 points and Brittany Fogarty added eight.
Southern Aroostook (7-1) 66
Dubois, Nadeau 1-0-2, Goodall 11-2-24, Sommers 3-4-10, Jas. Rockwell 5-2-13, Raymond 0-2-2, Hartin 7-1-15, Lawlor, Jan. Rockwell, Garcelon
Katahdin (4-4) 48
Rush 2-0-4, Duffy 1-0-2, Fogarty 3-2-8, O. McNally 8-11-27, Cyr 0-1-1, Smallwood 2-2-6, Merry, Patterson, B. McNally
3-pt. goals: Jas. Rockwell
SAHS     8    31    49    66   
Katahdin     5    22    32    48   

Houlton 46, Schenck 41
At Houlton, Vanessa Sanderson connected for 16 points as Houlton defeated Schenck of East Millinocket.
Amanda Fogarty

added 11 points for the Shiretowners.
Laura Nicholson tallied 21 points to lead Schenck.
Schenck (3-4) 41
Nicholson 8-2-21, Thompson 2-0-4, Lowell 0-6-6, Jamo 2-0-4, DiCentes 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Hanington, Powers, Michaud
Houlton (6-1) 46
Sanderson 5-4-16, Fogarty 5-0-11, Bailey 3-1-7, McPartland 3-2-8, Cameron 2-0-4, Cone, Hanson, Folsom
3-pt. goals: Nicholson 3; Sanderson 2
Schenck    13    21    35    41
Houlton    10    27    38    46

JV: Schenck 39-34

Calais 39, Madawaska 27
At Calais, Hillary Hollingdale scored a game-high 14 points as the Calais Blue Devils knocked off Madawaska.
Emma Dionne paced the Owls with 12 points.
Madawaska (4-4) 27
Dionne 6-0-12, Parker, Cormier 0-1-1, Dugal 0-3-3, Dickson, Williams, Nadeau 1-0-2, Cyr, Sirois, Beaulieu 4-1-9
Calais (3-2) 39
Hollingdale 7-0-14, Hill, McVicar 2-0-5, Clement 2-0-4, Brown 3-2-8, Redding 1-0-2, Blake 2-0-4, Young 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: McVicar
Madawaska    6    11    15    27
Calais    8    14    26    39

John Bapst 41, Caribou 26
At the Bangor Auditorium, Jordan Myerowitz scored 11 points to help lead John Bapst to victory over Caribou.
Jenna Selander netted 12 points for Caribou.
Caribou (4-3) 26
Selander 3-4-12, Soucy 1-2-4, Massey 2-0-4, Doak 1-0-3, D. Michaud 1-0-2, Martin 0-1-1, J. Michaud, Violette, Swan
John Bapst (3-4) 41
Myerowitz 4-1-11, Moriarty 3-2-8, T. Martin 2-0-5, Edgecomb 2-0-4, Mason 2-0-4, Wainer 1-0-2, True 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Boyle 1-1-3, M. Martin, Hayden, Tilton, Paul
3-pt. goals: Selander 2, Doak; Myerowitz 2, T. Martin
Caribou    2    4    14    26
John Bapst    9    19    28    41

JV: Caribou 26-19

Orono 51, Washington Acad. 49
At Orono, Jade Keezer’s basket from the right block with two seconds left gave Orono the come-from-behind victory over Washington Academy of East Machias.
Keezer and Elizabeth Fox each finished with 12 points for the Red Riots. Ally Sherman led the way with 16 points and 10 rebounds. Orono hit 14 of 15 shots from the line.
Taylor Seeley scored 16 for the Raiders.
Washington Academy (5-2) 49
Seeley 8-0-16, Nicely 1-0-3, Flannery 4-0-8, Smith 3-2-9, Wright, Hodgdon 0-2-2, Leeman 3-3-9, Bridges 1-0-2, Jones
Orono (7-0) 51
Sherman 4-8-16, Fox 3-4-12, Keezer 4-2-12, Berry 1-0-2, Paul 1-0-3, Saucier, Triandafillou, Wodward 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Nicely, Smith; Fox 2, Paul
WA     10    27    39    49   
Orono     11    23    33    51   

Presque Isle 51, Bucksport 27
At Bucksport, Chandler Guerrette scored 18 points as Presque Isle topped Bucksport.
Sadie Wight scored seven points to lead Bucksport.
Presque Isle (8-0) 51
Guerrette 5-5-18, Ireland 3-3-9, Nickerson 2-0-4, Bernier 2-0-5, Richards 1-3-5, Johnston 1-0-2, Kofstead 1-4-6, Stewart 1-0-2, Kierstead, Park, Bonville, Lynds, Coffin
Bucksport (1-8) 27
Wight 3-1-7, Churchill 1-0-2, Trasko 1-0-2, Pye 1-1-3, Blair 2-1-5, Redman 2-0-4, Gauvin 1-0-2, Greenlaw 1-0-2, Tapley, Hurd, Daigle
3-pt. goals: Guerrette 3, Bernier
Presque Isle    13    23    40    51
Bucksport    7    7    19    27

Stearns 44, Searsport 14
At Searsport, Stearns of Millinocket outscored Searsport 13-2 in the first quarter en route to the victory.
Kirsten Marter tossed in 13 points to lead the Minutemen.
Olivia Quigley paced Searsport with six points.
Stearns (4-2) 44
Deabay 1-1-3, Osborne 1-0-2, Johnson 1-1-3, Pelkey 0-2-2, Marter 3-7-13, Wark 1-0-2, Rollins 2-0-4, Mooney 1-0-2, Leavitt 2-2-7, Kranich, Beaulieu 1-1-4, Rogan 1-0-2
Searsport (1-7) 14
Cotter 1-0-2, Quigley 2-2-6, Higgins, Parker 1-0-2, Smith, Dakin, Allenwood, Bradshaw, Martin, Gillotti 1-0-2, Bagley 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Leavitt, Beaulieu
Stearns     13    27    36    44
Searsport     2    8    12    14

Fort Kent 67, LCS/MSSM 30
At Limestone, Taylor Boucher scored 36 points as Fort Kent cruised past Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Sam Carapellucci added 13 points for Fort Kent.
Stephanie Leighton scored 11 points for the Eagles.
Fort Kent (6-2) 67
Boucher 15-1-36, Roy 0-1-1, Carapellucci 6-1-13, Walker 3-1-7, Thibodeau 3-1-7, Gendreau 0-3-3, Daigle, Morris, Nadeau, Pelletier
LCS/MSSM (2-7) 30
Cote 0-1-1, Kirk 1-2-4, C. Leighton 1-0-2, S. Leighton 5-1-11, St. Pierre 1-1-4, Gray 0-1-1, Allen 2-0-5, Kelly
3-pt. goals: Boucher 5; St. Pierre, Allen
Fort Kent    19    37    55    67
LCS/MSSM    4    16    19    30

JV: Fort Kent 37-22

Hermon 45, Foxcroft 41
At Hermon, Hermon outscored Foxcroft Academy 22-13 in the fourth quarter to rally past the previously undefeated Ponies.
Hermon’s Ashley Thayer scored 13 of her 15 points in the fourth quarter, including going 10-for-10 from the free throw line in the quarter. Victoria Davenport had 10 points, six rebounds and four steals while Thayer added four steals and three assists.
Vanessa Lougee led Foxcroft with 20 points.
Foxcroft Academy (6-1) 41
Thayer 1-12-15, Davenport 5-0-10, Ross 1-0-2, Kelley 1-0-2, King 1-0-2, Snow 4-0-9, Nickerson 2-1-5, Treadwell, Hamlin
Hermon (5-2) 45
Lougee 6-8-20, Withee 1-0-3, Keane 1-0-2, Sharrow 3-2-8, Flanders 4-0-8, Seavy
3-pt. goals: Withee; Thayer, Snow
Foxcroft    5    11    28    41
Hermon    4    10    23    45

JV: Hermon 35-31

MDI 56, Mattanawcook 34
At Lincoln, Megan Phelps registered 16 points as Mount Desert Island topped Mattanawcook Academy.
Mackenzie Curtis chipped in with 10 points for the Trojans.
Jessica Fortin netted nine points to pace Mattanawcook.
MDI (7-1) 56
Black 3-1-7, Carroll 2-2-6, Vaux, Brown, Phelps 6-3-16, Curtis 3-4-10, Lewis 0-1-1, Ross 3-0-6, Mitchell, Bryer 3-0-6
Mattanawcook (4-4) 34
Maxwell 1-0-2, Gardner, Paul 1-0-2, Libbey 2-2-6, Hanscom 3-1-8, Fortin 4-1-9, Bisson 1-0-2, Gulesian 2-1-5, Blood, O’Hara
3-pt. goals: Phelps; Hanscom
MDI     14    26    47    56
Mattanawcook     5    14    21    34

JV: MA 32-28

Central 60, Penquis 33
At Corinth, Hannah Pray scored 19 points as Central topped Penquis of Milo.
Roberta Trafton recorded 13 rebounds for the und

efeated Red Devils.
Kristyn Chapman scored 11 points for Penquis and Shelby Fowles added 10 points.
Penquis (3-3) 33
Chapman 5-0-11, Fowles 5-0-10, Larson 2-1-5, Zambrano 0-2-2, Durant 0-2-2, C. Bess 0-2-2, H. Bess 0-1-1, Armour, Patten, McLaughlin, Hall, Worster, Atkinson
Central (7-0) 60
Pray 6-7-19, Speed 1-0-2, McHugh 0-3-3, Brownell 0-2-2, Day 4-1-9, Pineo 0-1-1, Blanchard 1-0-3, Trafton 4-0-8, Portman 1-3-5, Campbell 3-2-8, Harvey
3-pt. goals: Chapman; Blanchard
Penquis    7    14    27    33
Central    18    32    43    60

JV: Central 38-23

Maranacook 34, MCI 28
At Readfield, Katie Dore scored eight of her 10 points in the second half to lead Maranacook to victory over Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.
Sarah Maxwell had seven of her nine points in the second half for Maranacook.
Ashley Kitchin paced the Huskies with 10 points.
MCI (1-5) 28
Kitchin 5-0-10, Glencross 1-2-4, Hughes 3-1-7, Houston 1-1-3, Alton 1-2-4, Morrell, Orchard, Cronkite
Maranacook (2-4) 34
Cumler 1-0-2, Clough 2-2-8, Dore 4-2-10, Caswell 2-0-4, Maxwell 3-3-9, Smith 0-1-1, Poulin, Kelly, Ware
3-pt. goals: Clough 2
MCI    11    16    21    28
Maranacook    10    17    25    34

JV: MCI 27-22 (OT)

Edward Little 46, Hampden 33
At Hampden, seniors Kirsten Prue and Kayla Cummings combined to go 18-for-18 from the foul line while scoring 37 points between them as Edward Little of Auburn pulled away in the second half.
The Broncos kept it tight in the early going, trailing only 25-19 at halftime, but the Eddies outscored Hampden 15-3 over the final two minutes of the second quarter and the first 5:20 of the third to stretch out a 19-19 tie.
Prue’s 3-poitner from the left corner early in the second half helped ignite that run.
Hampden got no closer than 10 in the second half.
Prue finished with a game-high 19 points while Cummings had 18 for 6-1 Edward Little.
Hampden (4-3) was paced by Helene Sherburne, who tallied nine points, all on 3-pointers.

Narraguagus 65, Sumner 42
At Harrington, Andrea Perry scored 23 points to lead Narraguagus past Sumner of East Sullivan.
Jenna Beal added 16 points for the Knights, who took control by outscoring Sumner by 15 points in the opening quarter.
Kelsey Tucker paced Sumner with 12 points.
Sumner (0-6) 42
Whitten 0-3-3, West 2-1-5, DeLosa 1-1-3, Tucker 4-1-12, Havey 1-1-3, Pennartz 3-3-9, Alexander 3-0-7, McLean
Narraguagus (4-1) 65
Beal 7-0-16, Burke 3-0-6, Ramsey 1-0-2, Foxx 2-3-7, Eckert 1-2-4, Albee 1-3-5, Perry 10-3-23, Hatt 1-0-2, Taylor, Carver, Collora, Potts, Dow, Dorr
3-pt. goals: Tucker 3, Alexander; Beal 2,
Sumner     9    21    30    42
Narraguagus     24    38    56    65

Dexter 31, Piscataquis 18
At Dexter, Cally Mountain scored a game-high nine points to help lead Dexter to victory over Piscataquis of Guilford.
Megan Martell led the Pirates with six points.
Piscataquis (1-7) 18
Martell 2-0-6, Kain 1-1-3, Carr 1-0-2, L. Morrill 0-3-3, Shaffer 1-0-2, Bell 1-0-2, M. Morrill, B. Morrill, Riitano, Hoak
Dexter (4-2) 31
Ca. Mountain 3-0-9, Murray 2-2-6, Gustin 1-0-2, Atwater 2-0-4, Lancaster 1-2-4, Theodore 1-2-4, Bell 1-0-2, Patterson, Cr. Mountain
3-pt. goals: Martell 2; Ca. Mountain 3
Piscataquis    0    7    11    18
Dexter    8    19    29    31

JV: Dexter 32-10

Leavitt 72, Camden Hills 47
At Camden, Courtney Anderson scored 23 points to lead Leavitt of Turner by Camden Hills.
Adrianna Newton scored 19 points for the Hornets while Kristen Anderson added 15.
Maddie Smeaton led Camden Hills with 14 points. Taylor Porter posted 13 points while Jordan Knowlton had 10.
Leavitt (7-0) 72
Tweedie, Treadwell 0-2-2, Randall 3-1-8, Pulkkinen, Jordan 1-0-2, C. Anderson 9-2-23, K. Anderson 6-0-15, Newton 9-1-19, Brewer, Frost 2-0-4
Camden Hills (4-3) 47
Legage 1-0-2, Duke, Porter 4-2-13, Richards, Johanson, Carlsen, Steele 2-0-4, Heal 1-0-2, Smeaton 6-2-14, Knowlton 4-2-10, Buckheit 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: Randall, C. Anderson 3, K. Anderson 3; Porter 3
Leavitt     16    36    57    72
Camden Hills     11    30    41    47

JV: CH 38-37

HOCKEY
Winslow 4, Presque Isle 2

At the Northern Maine Forum in Presque Isle, Winslow scored three goals in the first period as the Black Raiders defeated Presque Isle.
Patrick Thorne scored two goals for 3-3 Winslow. Charlie Kriegel and Lucas Roy also scored. Justin Bouchard, Dan Clark, Eric Willette and Shawn Willette each had an assist.
Jason Martin scored two second-period goals for the 6-2 Wildcats. Isaac LaJoie, Steve Ford and Brennen Shaw had assists.
Jesse Little stopped 42 of 44 shots for Winslow. Josh MacFarline made 21 saves on 25 shots for Presque Isle.
***
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
At Orono
Hermon girls 95, Mattanawcook 41, Central 30, Sumner 26, Foxcroft no score

4×880 Relay: 1, Hermon (Melissa Cliff, Caitlin Barrows, Katie Feeney, Haley Carle), 12:04.50; 55 Hurdles: 1, Erica McPhail, MAT, 11.14. 2, Jacqueline Cormier, SUM, 12.40; 55: 1, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 8.32. 2, Moriah Estabrook, SUM, 8.47. 3, Jessi Clement, HER, 8.71. 4, Remay Burke, CEN, 8.96. 5, Aidan Kadyrova, SUM, 9.05; Mile: 1, Katie Feeney, HER, 6:17.12. 2, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 6:22.37; 400: 1, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 1:06.49. 2, Haley Carle, HER, 1:06.99; 800: 1, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:48.11; 200: 1, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 29.58. 2, Moriah Estabrook, SUM, 30.92. 3, Remay Burke, CEN, 31.21. 4, Jessi Clement, HER, 32.22. 5, Brittany Turner, HER, 33.75; 2-Mile: 1, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 14:31.11; 4×220 Relay: 1, Hermon (Meghan Burnett, Brittany Turner, Melinda Sewall, Haley Carle), 2:10.83. 2, Sumner, 2:19.60; Shot Put: 1, Morgan Pelkey, MAT, 23-07.75. 2, Erica McPhail, MAT, 23-03.25. 3, Mackenzie Reynolds, HER, 22-09. 4, Emily Russell, MAT, 21-10.50. 5, Tayla Trask, MAT, 21-03.75; Long Jump: 1, Erica McPhail, MAT, 12-11.50. 2, Meghan Burnett, HER, 12-04. 3, Melinda Sewall, HER, 11-04.75. 4, Elise Lichtenberg, MAT, 11-01.75. 5, Aidan Kadyrova, SUM, 10-10.25; Triple Jump: 1, Meghan Burnett, HER, 27-04.75. 2, Melinda Sewall, HER, 25-06. 3, Taylor Gordon, MAT, 23-10. 4, Emily Russell, MAT, 22-07; High Jump: 1, Melissa Cliff, HER, 4-00.
Hermon boys 111, Central 83, Mattanawcook 24.5, Sumner 23.5, Foxcroft no score
4×880 Relay: 1, Hermon (Ian Barrows, Matt Grindle, Aaron Jellison, Nicholas Byers), 9:52.62; 55 Hurdles: 1, Robert Michaud, CEN, 10.44. 2, Jared St Peter, CEN, 11.51. 3, Jeremiah Estabrook, SUM, 11.61. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 11.88; 55: 1, Justin Cullens, HER, 6.89. 2, Lance Hollobaugh, HER, 6.97. 3, Jesse Graffam, HER, 7.10. 4, Samuel McCarty, HER, 7.34. 5, Mike Crowley, SUM, 7.38; Mile: 1, Aaron Jellison, HER, 5:23.09. 2, Josh Boudreau, CEN, 5:37.03. 3, Taylor Lee, SUM, 5:41.77. 4, Matt Grindle, HER, 6:18.10. 5, Gabe Susen, MAT, 6:44.07; 400: 1, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 57.59. 2, John Sandiego, SUM, 59

.81. 3, Ian Barrows, HER, 1:02.80. 4, Michael Frederick, HER, 1:04.48. 5, Brad McCluskey, HER, 1:04.79; 800: 1, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:13.27. 2, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 2:27.92. 3, Chris Light, SUM, 2:37.54. 4, Taylor Lee, SUM, 2:40.66; 200: 1, Justin Cullens, HER, 24.73. 2, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 25.96. 3, Cody Weaver, CEN, 27.28. 4, Ethan Smith, CEN, 28.22. 5, Kwan Yat Lo, SUM, 28.22; 2-Mile: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 12:16.69. 2, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 12:33.00; 4×220 Relay: 1, Hermon (Nicholas Byers, Ryan Feeney, Jesse Graffam, Justin Cullens), 1:37.90. 2, Central, 1:53.48; Shot Put: 1, Robert Musinski, CEN, 38-05. 2, Brett White, CEN, 34-06.75. 3, Robert Hall, CEN, 34-04.50. 4, Brad McCluskey, HER, 33-11.25. 5, John French, MAT, 33-10.75; Long Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 20-01.50. 2, Lance Hollobaugh, HER, 19-04.75. 3, Matt Grindle, HER, 17-11.50. 4, Kyle Treadwell, HER, 15-11. 5, Jeremiah Estabrook, SUM, 15-04.50; Triple Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 41-03. 2, Robert Michaud, CEN, 30-09. 3, Connor Oyster, CEN, 30-06.25. 4, Zachary Kirlin, CEN, 29-03.50; High Jump: 1, Aaron Jellison, HER, 5-06. 2, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-04. 2, Kyle Treadwell, HER, 5-04. 4, Cecil Shorey, CEN, J5-04. 5, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-00. 5, Taylor Lee, SUM, 5-00; Pole Vault: 1, Jesse Graffam, HER, 8-00. 2, Kevin Frederick, HER, J8-00. 3, Lance Hollobaugh, HER, 7-06. 4, Brad McCluskey, HER, J7-06. 4, Samuel McCarty, HER, J7-06.
Hampden girls 111, John Bapst 85, Bucksport 33, Ellsworth 18, MDI 16
4×880 Relay: 1, John Bapst (Laura Donovan, Alyssa Munroe, Amanda Lalime, Maggie Bryan), 11:37.80. 2, Hampden, 12:40.60; 55 Hurdles: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 10.12. 2, Sarah Wardell, JB, 10.13. 3, Rachel Henderson, HAM, 11.74; 55: 1, Molly Hunt, BUC, 8.20. 2, Nina Petersen, MDI, 8.80. 3, Lindsay Thornton, HAM, 8.99. 4, Logan Hardy, HAM, 9.01. 5, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 9.06; Mile: 1, Maggie Bryan, JB, 5:57.62. 2, Alley Becker, HAM, 5:59.84. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 6:00.74. 4, Nellie Winship, BUC, 6:01.50. 5, Laura Donovan, JB, 6:12.56; 400: 1, Darien Lewis, ELLS, 1:05.43. 2, Brianne Dunn, ELLS, 1:08.00. 3, Rosie Vachon, ELLS, 1:08.67. 4, Casey McGuire, JB, 1:10.26. 5, Molly Hunt, BUC, 1:10.87; 800: 1, Maggie Bryan, JB, 2:41.27. 2, Alley Becker, HAM, 2:45.89. 3, Nellie Winship, BUC, 2:47.71. 4, Katelyn Cyr, HAM, 2:48.06. 5, Kylee Parker, HAM, 2:49.98; 200: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 29.46. 2, Molly Hunt, BUC, 30.95. 3, Casey McGuire, JB, 31.70. 4, Rachel Henderson, HAM, 32.01. 5, Katelyn Cyr, HAM, 32.22; 2-Mile: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 13:47.35. 2, Blakelee Jordan, HAM, 13:49.62. 3, Hannah Holden, HAM, 14:03.88. 4, Jessica Leslie, JB, 14:49.86; 4×220 Relay: 1, Hampden (Kourtney Burbine, Olivia Plaisted, Rachel Henderson, Katelyn Cyr), 2:08.11; Shot Put: 1, Chris Fairweather, BUC, 28-11. 2, Darci Williams, HAM, 24-05. 3, Lucy Mardosa, HAM, 23-00. 4, Kim Wilson, HAM, 22-04.75. 5, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 21-09.50; Long Jump: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 14-11. 2, Kourtney Burbine, HAM, 13-02. 3, Clarissa El-Hajj, HAM, 13-01.25. 4, Casey McGuire, JB, 13-00. 5, Kelly Bourgon, BUC, 12-08.50; Triple Jump: 1, Jen Daley, JB, 31-02.75. 2, Carolyn Benner, JB, 31-01.25. 3, Sarah Wardell, JB, 28-05. 4, Kelly Bourgon, BUC, 27-04. 5, Clarissa El-Hajj, HAM, 26-09; High Jump: 1, Jen Daley, JB, 4-08. 2, Marina Dow, HAM, 4-06. 3, Amanda MacLeod, MDI, 4-04. 4, Maria Ullo, JB, J4-04. 5, Kelly Bourgon, BUC, 4-00; Pole Vault: 1, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 6-06. 2, Caitie Smith, MDI, 5-06.
Hampden boys 103, John Bapst 48, Bucksport 35, MDI 33, Ellsworth 24
4×880 Relay: 1, Hampden (Travis Bach, Nick Kopf, Alex Tardiff, Darik Frye), 10:11.03. 2, John Bapst, 10:17.90; 55 Hurdles: 1, Austin Michaud, HAM, 8.96; 55: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 6.93. 2, Dylan Porter, HAM, 7.22. 3, Jakob Jordan, ELLS, 7.28. 4, Cam Blood, HAM, 7.39. 5, Matt Duhaime, ELLS, 7.44; Mile: 1, Jason Swazey, BUC, 5:13.97. 2, Nick Kopf, HAM, 5:15.93. 3, Derek Whited, JB, 5:16.01. 4, Kevin McConnell, JB, 5:34.64. 5, Carl Hanson, HAM, 5:38.36; 400: 1, Jonathan Grindle, BUC, 55.99. 2, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 56.01. 3, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 57.67. 4, James Magnani, MDI, 57.83. 5, Alex Tardiff, HAM, 58.83; 800: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 2:00.14. 2, Jason Swazey, BUC, 2:20.30. 3, Travis Bach, HAM, 2:30.36. 4, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:30.54. 5, Carl Hanson, HAM, 2:32.48; 200: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 24.56. 2, Jonathan Grindle, BUC, 24.81. 3, Dylan Porter, HAM, 25.20. 4, Jakob Jordan, ELLS, 25.40. 5, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 25.43; 2-Mile: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 10:38.59. 2, Jason Swazey, BUC, 11:49.79; 4×220 Relay: 1, MDI (Caleb Roebuck, Carl Ferm, Nat Hinckley, James Magnani), 1:42.78. 2, Hampden, 1:43.47; Shot Put: 1, Michael Jenkins, HAM, 38-07.75. 2, Jared Hughes, JB, 37-05.75. 3, Jarrett Sanner, MDI, 36-06.75. 4, Uriah Hallett, MDI, 34-10.75. 5, Shawn Hanscom, BUC, 31-08.75; Long Jump: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 18-08.75. 2, Corey Grover, HAM, 18-07.25. 3, Jakob Jordan, ELLS, 17-03.50. 4, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 16-09. 5, Matt Duhaime, ELLS, 16-04; Triple Jump: 1, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 38-05.25. 2, Austin Michaud, HAM, 37-11. 3, Corey Grover, HAM, 36-09.25. 4, Patrick Gunn, HAM, 33-05; High Jump: 1, Corey Grover, HAM, 5-06. 2, Austin Michaud, HAM, 5-00. 3, Derek Whited, JB, 4-10; Pole Vault: 1, Carl Ferm, MDI, 7-00.
***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At MDI YMCA, Bar Harbor
Old Town vs. MDI

Girls: 200 medley relay: Old Town A (Rebecca Gifford, Laura Vaillancourt, Kristen Gaudet, Elizabeth Bailey) 2:16.32; MDI B 2:17.82, MDI C 2:18.90; 200 free: Ryann Rourke (MDI) 2:13.23, Blandford (MDI) 2:27.09, Boobar (OT) 2:41.06, Letourneau (OT) 2:47.55, Waller (OT) 3:00.17; 200 IM: Olivia Jacobs (MDI) 2;39.76, Ranquist (MDI) 2:57.56, Reisman (MDI) 3:01.41, Ricker (OT) 3:10.96, Manion (OT) 3:13.76; 50 free: Chelsey Curran (MDI) 26.68, Bailey (OT) 28.60, White (MDI) 28.92, Blank (MDI) 31.05, Bond (OT) 31.30; 1 meter diving: Marina Kamofsky (MDI) 116.95, Bachelder (OT) 94.05; 100 butterfly: Amelia Kief (MDI) 1:13.16, Gifford (OT) 1:13.83, White (MDI) 1:17.52, Ouellette (OT) 1:34.99, Manion (OT) 1:47.87; 100 free: Elizabeth Bailey (OT) 1:04.54, Gonnella (OT) 1:09.37, Blank (MDI) 1:09.67, Reisman (MDI) 1:12.42, Russell (MDI) 1:12.44, Andrews (MDI) 1:16.55, Sharp (MDI) 1:18.08, Hodgkins (MDI) 1:24.72, Hess (OT) 1:47.93; 500 free: Ryann Rourk (MDI) 6:07.22, Jacobs (MDI) 6:27.93, Boobar (OT) 7:23. 54, Letourneau (OT) 7:39.13, Kopeo-Belliveau (OT) 8:06.22; 200 free relay: MDI B (Rebecca Reisman, Cynthia Andrews, Chelsey Curran, Ryann Rourk) 1:59.85; MDI A 2:07.56, Old Town A 2:11.63; 100 back: Amelia Kief (MDI) 1:10.25, Gifford (OT) 1:15.36, Bond (OT) 1:17.67, Gauder (OT) 1:18.71, Karnofsky (MDI) 1:30.25; 100 breaststroke: Augusta Blandford (MDI) 1:21.17, Vaillancourt (OT) 1:22.89, Wilkens (OT) 1:31.42, Morrison (MDI) 1:33.12, Sharp (MDI) 1:36.88; 400 free relay: MDI A (Eleni White, Gretchen Blank, Augusta Blandford, Chelsey Curran) 4:22.70; MDI B 4:35.53, Old Town A 4:46.96
Boys: 200 Medley relay: MDI A (Andre Stevens-Rose, Nathan Genrich, Ross Johnston, Ian Carbone) 2:01.72, Old Town A 2:03.32, MDI B 2:05.70, Old Town B 2:18.38, MDI C 2:27.42; 200 free: Jason Carbone (MDI) 2:02.04, Luck (MDI) 2:04.13, Ward (OT) 2:34.04, Ouellette (OT) 2:45.90, Graves (MDI) 2:47.40; 200 IM: Robbie Bickford (OT) 2:17.09, Johnston (MDI) 2:30.71, Dickey (MDI) 2:41.98; 50 free: Ian Carbone (MDI) 23.25, Onda (MDI) 24.26, Ploch (OT) 26.63, Wallace (OT) 27.25, King (MDI) 28.89, Ellis (OT) 29.84; 1m dive: Benjamin Cummings (MDI) 97.95; 100 butterfly: Ty Onda (MDI) 59.16, Hermansen (OT) 1:02.79, Luck (MDI) 1:04.21; 100 free: Ian Carbone (MDI) 51:21, Campbell (OT) 1:01.81, Genrich (MDI) 1:02.54, Kief (MDI) 1:03.46, Lovejoy (OT) 1:08.56; 500 free: Robbie Bickford (OT) 5:23.24, Carbone (MDI) 5:37.97, Stevens-Ross (MDI) 5:47.00, Ploch (OT) 6:32.51, Segee (OT) 6:53.15; 200 free: MDI B 1:49:09, Old Town A 1:50.09, MDI A 1:53.20, Old Town B 2:05.95, MDI C 2:29.35; 100 back: Andre Stevens-Ross (MDI) 1:02.88, Hermansen (OT) 1:09.93, Genrich (MDI) 1:17.28, Dickey (MDI) 1:21.80; 100 breaststroke: Joseph Kief (MDI) 1:1

6.97, Johnson (MDI) 1:24.55, Gilman (OT) 1:27.25, Chappelle (OT) 1:27.67, Wood (MDI) 1:27.77; 400 free relay: Old Town A (Kai Hermansen, Jameson Ploch, Ben Segee, Robbie Bickford) 4:01.57, MDI A 4:03.62, MDI B 4:24.53, Old Town B 5:09.13
***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Bar Harbor
Penobscot Valley 48, Washington Academy 30

112: David Sirois (PV) pinned Chianti Mrazik 1:34; 119: Peter Robinson (WA) by forfeit; 125: Jacob Brizee (WA) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) by forfeit; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) by forfeit; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) by forfeit; 145: Anthony Soto (WA) by forfeit; 152: David Glidden (WA) pinned Nathan Hatch 1:55; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Matthew Henry :33; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) by forfeit; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) by forfeit; 215: Zachary Ragot (WA) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Mike Henry :17
Penobscot Valley 51, MDI 6
103: Jon Sargent (MDI) by forfeit; 119: David Sirois (PV) pinned Josh Silva :58; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) by forfeit; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) by forfeit; 145: Kalob Raymond (PV) pinned Chelsea Johnson :40; 152: Nathan Hatch (PV) dec. Lucas Murphy 7-1; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Elias Burne 1:34; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Wil Shepherd 2:19; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) by forfeit
Penobscot Valley 48, Calais 24
119: David Sirois (PV) pinned Michael Lurson 3:31; 125: Dominic Montarano (Cal) by forfeit; 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) pinned Zach Lafreniere 4:32; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) by forfeit; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) by forfeit; 145: Spencer McCormack (Cal) by forfeit; 152: Nathan Hatch (PV) pinned Adam Morrison 3:15; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Marcus Bacco 1:30; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Kosuke Ohake 1:17; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Walter York :45; 215: Dalton Surles (Cal) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) by forfeit

At Ellsworth
Dexter 60, Hermon 18

103: Tyler Salsbury (D) pinned Alex Petersen 3:32; 119: Vincent Malinauskas (D) by forfeit; 125: Andrew Levenselor (D) pinned Josh Devou 1:02; 130: Bryce Webber (D) by forfeit; 135: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Mike Ellis 1:59; 140: Brent Richardson (D) by forfeit; 145: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Devin Fogarty 2:32; 152: Mike Rosetti (D) by forfeit; 160: Lee Gustin (D) pinned Dustin Willey :38; 171: Kasee Wilson (D) by forfeit; 189: Doug Richardson (D) pinned Bo Richards 3:07; 215: Matt McGowan (H) by forfeit; 285: Zac Poirier (D) pinned Troy Bennett :36
Ellsworth 36, Hermon 30
112: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Gina Southiveng 1:40; 119: Brandon Conclaves (E) by forfeit; 125: Zach Harris (E) pinned Josh Devou :44; 140: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Ben Wildes 2:17; 145: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Sam Louder 4:30; 152: Dakota Hellum (E) by forfeit; 160: Dustin Willey (H) pinned Logan Leathers 1:47; 171: Mike Phillepon (E) by forfeit; 189: Bo Richards (H) pinned Josh Fowler 3:40; 215: Jared Sargent (E) pinned Matt McGowan 1:32; 285: Nathan Tracy (E) pinned Troy Bennett 1:55
Hermon 48, George Stevens 18
103: Alexander Petersen (H) pinned Alex Turonski :43; 112: Jordan Lord (GSA) by forfeit; 119: Dominik Kiefer (GSA) by forfeit; 125: Josh Devou (H) by forfeit; 130: Storme Macomber (GSA) by forfeit; 140: Ryan Botting (H) dec. Josia Moore 16-6; 145: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Joshua Bowden 2:29; 160: Dustin Willey (H) pinned Jeff Durand 2:55; 189: Bo Richards (H) pinned Thomas Strehan 3:55; 215: Matt McGowan (H) by forfeit; 285: Troy Bennett (H) by forfeit
Central vs. Dexter
103: Tyler Salsbury (D) pinned Airen Lodge :43; 119: Andy Adams (D) pinned Alexis Lodge 5:00
Central vs. George Stevens
103: Airen Lodge (Cen) pinned Alex Turanski :48; 119: Alexis Lodge (Cen) by forfeit
Central vs. Ellsworth
112: Gina Southiveng (E) pinned Airen Lodge 5:33; 119: Alexis Lodge (Cen) pinned Zach Harris 3:07
Hermon vs. Sumner
152: Ryan Grover (S) by forfeit

At Caribou
Caribou 66, Mattanawcook 18

103: Courtney Burris (MA) by forfeit; 112: Michael Selander (Car) by forfeit; 119: Dustin Green (Car) by forfeit; 125: Brendon Wood (Car) pinned Wyatt Tash :43; 130: Ben Fernald (MA) by forfeit; 135: Kenny Griffeth (Car) by forfeit ; 140: Lance Jandreau (Car) pinned Kris Ferguson 1:11; 145: Jake Michaud (Car) by forfeit; 152: Aaron Simon (Car) by forfeit; 160: Levi Bither (Car) by forfeit; 171: Nick Michaud (Car) by forfeit; 189: Deion Caudill (Car) by forfeit; 215: Matt Johnston (MA) pinned Andrew Michaud :21; 285: Andrew Adams (Car) pinned Mark Beatty 1:10
Caribou 45, Fort Kent 36
103: Megan Pelletier (FK) by forfeit; 112: Michael Selander (Car) by forfeit ; 119: Dustin Green (Car) pinned Josh Pelletier (FK) :52; 125: Cody Lozier (FK) by inj. def. Brendon Wood (Car) ; 130: Spencer Levesque (FK) by forfeit; 135: Jeremy Voisine (FK) pinned Kenny Griffeth (Car) 2:43; 140: Lance Jandreau (Car) pinned Jake Tardif (FK) 2:55; 145: Jake Michaud (Car) dec. Garrett Albert (FK) 7-4; 152: Brandon Hartt (FK) pinned Aaron Simon (Car) 3:50; 160: Austin Theriault (FK) pinned Jake Maher (Car) 5:12; 171: Nick Michaud (Car) pinned Jeremy Theriault (FK) 1:24; 189: Deion Caudill (Car) by forfeit; 215: Levi Swan (Car) pinned Derrick Chasse (FK) 1:05; 285: Andrew Adams (Car) pinned Brenton Levesque (FK) 1:45
Madawaska individual
Carl Nelson (Mad) pinned Levi Bither (Car) 3:00
Caribou vs. Stearns
119: Dustin Green (Car) pinned Luke Harmon (Stearns) 3:55; 125: Brendan Wood (Car) pinned Jasper Young (Stearns) 3:12
***
BASKETBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC Girls Class B

Scoring: C. Anderson (Leavitt) 19.2 ppg, Sabine (Oak Hill) 17.3, Nale (Waterville) 17, K. Anderson (Leavitt) 14.8, Vose (Medomak) 14.8, Newton (Leavitt) 14.5, Soohey (Lincoln Acad.) 14, Kein (Mount View) 14, Shaw (Nokomis) 11.5, Parker (Camden Hills) 11.2; assists: C. Anderson (Leavitt) 6.7, K. Anderson (Leavitt) 5.8, Randall (Leavitt) 3.8, Frame (Waterville) 3.5, Bouchard (Winslow) 3.4; rebounding: Sabine (Oak Hill) 9.7, Smeaton (Camden Hills) 9.3, Newton (Leavitt) 8.7, Frame (Waterville) 8.7, Pelletier (Winslow) 8.6, Budrow (Lincoln Acad.) 8.5, Carr (Belfast) 8.4, Knowlton (Camden Hills) 7.7; 3-point shooting: K. Anderson (Leavitt) 3.2, Kein (Mount View) 1.7, Bouchard (Winslow) 1.6; steals: K. Anderson (Leavitt) 6.3, Frame (Waterville) 4.3, Badeen (Nokomis) 4.2, Veilleux (Winslow) 4

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports