Dec. 22 Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 22, 2009, at 9:14 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 80, Mount Ararat 44
Bonny Eagle 70, Marshwood 53
Brewer 62, Oxford Hills 44
Brunswick 61, Lawrence 44
Camden Hills 79, Oak Hill 41
Cape Elizabeth 73, Gray-New Gloucester 53
Cheverus 89, Massabesic 47
Edward Little 60, Messalonskee 28
Ellsworth 77, Hermon 69
Falmouth 64, Poland 49
Forest Hills 40, Elan 38
Hampden 58, Erskine 36
Katahdin 85, East Grand 57
Maranacook 65, Nokomis 63
MDI 51, John Bapst 41 (2OT)
Mt. Blue 52, Morse 47
Old Orchard 66, No. Yarmouth 42
Rockland 59, Leavitt 50
Skowhegan 48, Lewiston 42
South Portland 64, Noble 47
Thornton 61, Deering 57
Van Buren 31, LCS/MSSM 30
Waterville 58, Gardiner 40
Waynflete 61, Sacopee Valley 38
Wells 69, Traip 60
Westbrook 52, Portland 36
Windham 61, Sanford 44
Tuesday’s Postponements
DI-Stonington at Lee, Dec. 28
Madawaska at Wisdom, Jan. 12
Medomak at Belfast, no date
Valley at Richmond, no date

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Bangor Christian 46, Searsport 13
Brewer 62, Oxford Hills 44
Brunswick 50, Lawrence 37
Bucksport 49, George Stevens 34
Carrabec 40, Mount Abram 30
Central 52, Piscataquis 29
Central Aroostook 48, Hodgdon 32
Cheverus 62, Massabesic 35
Deering 53, Thornton Acad. 39
Falmouth 56, Poland 17
Georges Valley 35, Boothbay 28
Gorham 59, Kennebunk 30
Gray-New Gloucester 56, Cape Elizabeth 52
Greely 59, Fryeburg Acad. 25
Hall-Dale 30, Monmouth Acad. 28
Hampden 55, Erskine Acad. 31
Katahdin 67, East Grand 25
Lake Region 56, Freeport 27
Leavitt 71, Rockland 29
Livermore Falls 43, Mountain Valley 38
Madison 44, Jay 40
Marshwood 55, Bonny Eagle 49
MDI 44, John Bapst 29
Messalonskee 45, Edward Little 40
Morse 60, Mt. Blue 30
Mount Ararat 60, Bangor 47
Nokomis 73, Maranacook 31
Oak Hill 47, Camden Hills 44
Old Orchard 33, No. Yarmouth 29
Oxford Hills 52, Brewer 38
Sanford 53, Windham 41
Scarborough 58, McAuley 40
Skowhegan 66, Lewiston 36
South Portland 58, Noble 31
St. Dominic 53, Winthrop 39
Washburn 51, Easton 28
Washington Acad. 65, Sumner 23
Waterville 33, Gardiner 23
York 64, Yarmouth 24
Tuesday’s Postponements
Belfast at Medomak, no date
DI-Stonington at Lee, Dec. 28
Stearns at Penquis, Jan. 11
Valley at Richmond, no date

HOCKEY
Tuesday’s Results
Brewer 5, Bangor 5 (OT)

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Connecticut 71, Maine 54

***

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
MDI 51, John Bapst 41 (2OT)

At the Bangor Auditorium, Dennis O’Neil scored six of his team-high 12 points in the second overtime as Mount Desert Island defeated John Bapst.
Jayson Burke scored 11 points for the Trojans while Nate Chisholm posted 10.
Ryan Carr led John Bapst with 13 points. Shane Hass scored 12 while Lucas Philippon added 10.
MDI (2-2) 51
O’Neil 3-4-12, Burke 4-3-11, Chisholm 4-2-10, MacDonald 3-0-6, D. Walls 2-2-6, Records 1-0-3, J. Walls 1-0-3, Shaw, Joy, Norwood
John Bapst (1-5) 41
Carr 5-3-13, Hass 5-2-12, Philippon 3-2-10, Wetherbee 1-2-4, Christie 1-0-2, Storgaard, Charpentier, O’Donnell, Ortiz, Desmond
3-pt. goals: O’Neil 2; Philippon 2
MDI    11    25    25    39    39    51
John Bapst     8    19    30    39    39    41

JV: MDI 60-35

Bangor 80, Mount Ararat 44
At Topsham, sophomore Patrick Stewart spearheaded a balanced scoring effort with 17 points as the Rams cruised past the Eagles.
Clark Noonan scored 11 points, while Steven Hall and Zach Blodgett tossed in 10 points each for Bangor.
Josh Walker and Chris Kilbreath paced Mount Ararat with 12 points each, while Tyler Pelletier contributed 10.
Bangor (4-2) 80
Larochelle, Szewczyk, Hetterman 2-0-5, Sherwood 2-1-6, Glazier, Thomas 2-2-7, Blodgett 4-1-10, McIntosh 1-0-2, Higgins 0-1-1, Hennigan 2-1-5, Hall 4-0-10, Stewart 6-5-17, Noonan 3-5-11, Alexander 3-0-6
Mount Ararat (3-3) 44
Pelletier 4-0-10, Levesque, Wright 1-2-4, Walker 4-1-12, C. Swan, Getch, Johansen, Gerencer 2-0-4, E. Swan 1-0-2, Kilbreath 5-2-12
3-pt. goals: Hetterman, Sherwood, Thomas, Blodgett, Hall 2
Bangor    18    35    60    80
Mount Ararat    7    20    38    44

Ellsworth 77, Hermon 69
At Hermon, the Eagles built an early lead and held on to de-feat the Hawks.
Brad Folmer’s game-high 23 points set the tone for Ellsworth. Ryan Petros scored 20 points and Ross Saunders added 14.
Taylor Gross and T.J. Mayhew tossed in 15 points each to lead Hermon. Colton Gross tallied 13 points and Braddock Dea-bay posted 12.
Ellsworth (4-1) 77
Holt 1-0-3, Card 2-0-4, Austin 4-0-8, Palmer 1-3-5, Petros 6-8-20, Folmer 8-4-23, Saunders 7-0-14, Emeigh
Hermon (4-2) 69
C. Gross 5-2-13, T. Gross 6-2-15, Mayhew 5-4-15, Marseille 1-0-2, Adams 2-0-4, Deabay 4-2-12, Allen 3-0-6, Smith 1-0-2, Fournier, Newbury
3-pt. goals: Holt, Folmer 3; C. Gross, T. Gross, Mayhew, Deabay 2
Ellsworth    20    36    55    77
Hermon    11    27    48    69

JV: Ellsworth 64-50

Rockland 59, Leavitt 50
At Rockland, Chris Nolan tossed in 36 points, including five 3-pointers as Rockland triumphed.
Dylan Meklin added 10 points for the Tigers.
Jordan Hersom led Leavitt of Turner with 27 points.
Leavitt (2-4) 50
Hersom 10-7-27, Griffin 4-1-9, Witham 1-1-4, Berry 2-0-4, Poto 0-1-1, Allen 2-0-4, Smith 0-1-1
Rockland (4-2) 59
Nolan 11-9-36, Meklin 5-0-10, Nelson 4-0-8, Dustin 1-2-5, Harjula, Ecker, Burch, Harrison
3-pt. goals: Witham; Nolan 4, Dustin
Leavitt    5    19    40    50
Rockland    15    20    42    59

Camden Hills 79, Oak Hill 41
At Rockport, Tyler McFarland had a double-double for Cam-den Hills with 21 points and 12 rebounds — both game-highs.
Keegan Pieri had 15 points for the Windjammers.
Ben Foss scored 15 points to lead Oak Hill of Sabattus.
Oak Hill (2-4) 41
Fos 5-5-15, Levesque 3-0-7, J. Samson 3-0-6, Greenier 1-0-2, S. Morin, Emmons, C. Morin 2-0-4, Bradstreet 1-3-5, Asselin, T. Samson 0-1-1, LaPointe, Rawstron 0-1-1
Camden Hills (6-0) 79
McFarland 9-3-21, Pieri 6-2-15, Wilson 4-1-9, Scott 2-2-6, Weferling 1-2-4, Vlautin, White 1-2-4, Carlsen 1-0-2, Gartley 3-0-7, Wincklhofer 1-0-2, Catell 1-0-2, Landwehr, Gabriele 3-0-7
3-pt. goals: Levesque; Pieri, Gartley, Gabriele
Oak Hill     12    17    29    41   
Camden Hills     19    33    59    79   

JV: Camden Hills 71-36

Maranacook 65, Nokomis 33
At Readfield, David Clough scored 18 points to propel the Black Bears to victory.
Ben Johnson scored 16 points and grabbed 15 rebounds for Maranacook, while Sam Poulin added nine points, seven rebounds and four assists.
Chris Braley connected for a game-high 21 points to pace Nokomis of Newport.
Nokomis (1-5) 53
Welch 4-7-17, Schaeffer, Libby 1-2-5, Harsgrove 0-2-2, Pearl, Braley 9-1-21, Adams, Higgins 1-0-2, Wing 3-0-6, Chipman
Maranacook (5-1) 65
Miller 2-1-5, Johnson 8-0-16, Kennedy 2-1-5, Stanley, Giguere 1-0-3, Dugal, Lanphear 3-1-7, Poulin 3-3-9, Fellows, Clough 6-4-18, Ballard 0-2-2, Guerrette
3-pt. goals: Welch 2, Libby, Braley 2; Giguere, Clough 2
Nokomis    6    16    29    53
Maranacook    25    39    51    65

Van Buren 31, LCS/MSSM 30
At Limestone, Derrick Rossignol had a game-high 18 points as Van Buren held on for the win.
Jordan Banks added eight points for the Crusaders.
Dylan Caldwell netted eight points for Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Van Buren (1-7) 31
Rossignol 8-2-18, Allen 0-1-1, LaPlante 2-0-4, Banks 4-0-8, LaPointe, Cullinan
LCS/MSSM (1-7) 30
Tucker 1-0-3, Forsman 3-0-6, Keiser 1-0-3, Allen 3-1-7, Berube, St. Pierre 1-1-3, Caldwell 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: Tucker, Keiser
Van Buren    13    20    26    31
LCS/MSSM    7    16    24    30

JV: Van Buren 45-37

Katahdin 85, East Grand 57
At Stacyville, Brandon Robinson led five Katahdin scorers in double figures with 21 points as the Cougars defeated East Grand of Danforth.
Lucas Craig scored 18 points and Colby Gallagher added 16 for Katahdin. Brady Curtis netted 12 points while Colton Biv-inghouse scored 10.
Seth Cropley scored 21 points to pace East Grand. Abe Brit-tian tallied 18 points while Andrew Gilman added 14.
East Grand (1-6) 57
Gilman 5-2-14, Cropley 7-6-21, Massey 1-0-2, Ab. Brittian 4-9-18, Morse 1-0-2, Al. Brittian, Kenyon, Crocker
Katahdin (3-3) 85
Craig 9-0-18, Curtis 5-0-12, Gallagher 6-0-16, Birmingham 1-0-2, Robinson 10-1-21, Cun-ningham 2-0-4, B. McNally 1-0-2, Bivinghouse 4-2-10, Livezey, Clukey, J. McNally
3-pt. goals: Gilman 2, Cropley, Ab. Brittian; Curtis 2, Gallagher 4
East Grand     17    26    37    57
Katahdin     14    46    73    85

Hampden 58, Erskine 36
At South China, Jacob Moore netted 19 points to spark Hampden Academy by Erskine Academy.
Greg O’Donnell added 11 points for the Broncos.
Caleb Bragg-Grady registered 11 points to lead Erskine.
Hampden (5-1) 58
Safford 2-0-4, McCue 2-2-7, Turner 1-0-2, Miller, Hersey 1-0-2, Lester, Moore 8-0-19, Do-lan 1-4-6, O’Donnell 5-1-11, G. Burditt 0-1-1, Poirier, N. Burditt 3-0-6, Bisbee
Erskine Acad. (0-5) 36
Pardo, Gagne, Bragg-Grady 4-2-11, Grady 1-0-2, Pulver 0-1-1, Jones 1-1-3, Skates 3-0-7, Hayes 1-0-2, Humphrey, Wight 1-3-6, Richardson, Belanger 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: McCue, Moore 3; Bragg-Grady, Skates, Wight
Hampden     18    28    48    58
Erskine Acad.     9    15    26    36

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Georges Valley 35, Boothbay 28

At Boothbay, Jill Bradbury went 5-for-8 from the foul line in the closing minutes to help the Buccaneers hold on to defeat the Seahawks.
Freshman Kennadi Grover paced Georges Valley of Thomas-ton with 15 points, while Bradbury finished with 10.
Meghan Smith tallied 10 points to propel Boothbay, which had erased a seven-point halftime deficit to take a one-point lead after three quarters. Kristin Sibley added eight points.
Georges Valley (2-5) 35

Snow, Denault, Mazurek, Rich, Bradbury 2-6-10, Grover 6-3-15, Ames-Allan 1-0-2, Haskell, R. Frye, Wallace, D. Frye, Veilleux 3-2-8
Boothbay (2-5) 28
Marden 0-1-1, Sibley 4-0-8, Andrews 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Clarke 1-0-2, Smith 4-3-11, B. McFetridge, Markee, Peters
3-pt. goals: none
Georges Valley    14    20    23    35      
Boothbay    6    13    24    28

JV: Boothbay 35-11

Bucksport 49, George Stevens 34
At Bucksport, Kara Churchill led four Bucksport scorers in double figures with 13 points as the Golden Bucks topped George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.
Shelby Redmond scored 12 points for Bucksport while Mindy Pye and Sadie Wight added 10 points apiece.
India Frazier paced George Stevens with 12 points.
George Stevens (3-4) 34
Frazier 5-2-12, Brady 0-2-2, Kane 0-1-1, Elliott 3-0-6, Brann 2-4-8, Van der Eb 1-0-2, S. Theoharidis 1-0-3, L. Clapp, Gray, Herrick, M. Theoharidis, Brown, A. Clapp, Blodgett
Bucksport (1-7) 49
Churchill 6-1-13, Redmond 4-3-12, Pye 4-2-10, Wight 4-2-10, Trasko 1-0-2, Greenlaw 0-2-2, Tapley, Hurd, Daigle, Gauvin
3-pt. goals: S. Theoharidis; Redmond
George Stevens     4    20    28    34
Bucksport     8    20    32    49

Bangor Christian 46, Searsport 13
At Johnston Gym in Bangor, Katherine Bragg and Emma Johnson netted 12 points each to propel Bangor Christian by Searsport.
Olivia Quigley paced Searsport with eight points.
Searsport (0-6) 13
Dakin, Cotter 1-0-2, Quigley 4-0-8, Parker, Smith 1-0-2, Allenwood, Martin, Baley, Higgins 0-1-1
Bangor Christian (4-1) 46
Bragg 6-0-12, Dorman, Ramirez 0-1-1, Johnson 6-0-12, Holmes 4-0-9, Roemmich, Dillon 1-0-2, Murray, Martin 1-0-2, Bean 4-0-8, Pellegrini, Harvey
3-pt. goals: Holmes
Searsport     4    6    7    13
Bangor Christian     18    31    39    46

Mount Ararat 60, Bangor 47
At Topsham, Ariel LeDuc scored 21 points to lead Mount Ararat to victory over

Bangor.
Hannah Fenwick had 19 points for Mount Ararat and Amber Bowley chipped in 13 points.
Hillary Throckmorton paced the Rams with 17 points.
Bangor (3-3) 47
Throckmorton 5-7-17, Hetterman 1-2-4, Grandchamp 1-0-2, Doucette 2-0-4, Johnson 1-0-2, Comstock 1-2-4, McKenna 1-0-2, Treadwell 2-1-5, Jackson 3-0-7, Tocci, Jordan, Curtis
Mount Ararat (3-3) 60
Martin 1-0-2, Cropley 1-0-2, Hitchcock 0-3-3, Bowley 3-6-13, Fenwick 7-3-19, LeDuc 8-5-21, Ballard, Bolduc, Riendeau-Card, Estes
3-pt. goals: Jackson; Fenwick 2, Bowley
Bangor    10    18    26    47
Mount Ararat    12    24    40    60

Central 52, Piscataquis 29
At Guilford, the Red Devils used man-to-man, pressure de-fense to limit the Pirates to six second-half points en route to the victory.
Hannah Pray tossed in 19 points and Bekah Campbell scored 16 for Central of Corinth.
Megan Martell hit four first-half 3-pointers and led Pis-cataquis with 12 points. Jesse Bell chipped in with nine.
Central (6-0) 52
Pray 8-3-19, Campbell 7-1-16, McHugh 2-3-7, S. Blanchard 2-0-6, Trafton 1-0-2, Portman 1-0-2, Speed, Brownell, Pineo, Harvey
Piscataquis (1-4) 29
Martell 4-0-12, Bell 4-0-9, Burdin 2-0-4, Shaffer 1-0-2, Riitano 1-0-2, Kain, Carr, L. Morrill, Hooper, M. Morrill, B. Morrill, Hoak
3-pt. goals: Campbell, S. Blanchard 2; Martell 4, Bell
Central    14    31    43    52
Piscataquis    10    23    27    29

JV: Central 43-27

Nokomis 73, Maranacook 31
At Newport, Marissa Shaw connected for a game-high 27 points to power Nokomis past Maranacook of Readfield.
Danielle Watson tallied 13 points for the Warriors while Mary Badeen added 10.
Katie Dore scored 12 points to pace Maranacook.
Maranacook (1-5) 31
Cumler 0-2-2, Clough 0-3-3, Dore 4-4-12, Poulin, Maxwell 4-0-8, Belanger, Smith, Kelly 1-0-3, Ware 1-1-3, Smith, Vining, Reed
Nokomis (4-2) 73
Badeen 4-0-10, Smith 1-0-2, Shaw 12-3-27, Reynolds 2-0-4, Stone 1-0-3, Dunton, Richardson, Batchelder 3-0-7, Perry 1-2-4, Tozier 0-1-1, Bradbury, Lyford 1-0-2, Watson 5-3-13
3-pt. goals: Kelly; Stone, Batchelder
Maranacook      5    19    27    31
Nokomis     32    41    60    73

JV: Nokomis 57-20

Katahdin 67, East Grand 25
At Stacyville, the Cougars sprang to a 17-point, first-quarter lead and never looked back.
Brittany Fogarty sparked Katahdin with a game-high 21 points and Olivia McNally scored 11, while Kali Rush and Me-gan Merry netted 10 points each.
Jenny Armstrong and Elisha Farley paced East Grand of Danforth with eight points each.
East Grand (1-6) 25
Cowger 2-0-4, J. Armstrong 4-0-8, Farley 4-0-8, Hannington 1-0-2, K. Armstrong 1-1-3, Gilman, Lindsey
Katahdin (4-3) 67
Rush 5-0-10, Merry 4-0-10, Duffy 3-0-7, B. Fogarty 9-3-21, McNally 5-0-11, Patterson 1-0-2, B. McNally 3-0-6, Smallwood
3-pt. goals: Merry 2, Duffy, O. McNally
East Grand    4    12    19    25           
Katahdin    21    39    52    67     
      

Washburn 51, Easton 28
At Easton, Rebecca Campbell poured in a game-best 31 points to power the Beavers to victory.
Sarah Sjoberg added eight points for Washburn.
Carla Halvorson led Easton with eight points.
Washburn (3-2) 51
R. Saucier 2-0-4, J. Campbell 1-0-2, Sjoberg 3-2-8, Sperrey 1-0-2, R. Campbell 12-6-31, M. Saucier 2-0-4
Easton (3-3) 28
Hammond 3-0-6, Halvorson 4-0-8, Trask 1-1-3, Babineau 2-1-5, Desmond 2-1-5, Plourde 0-1-1, Poole
3-pt. goals: Campbell
Washburn    20    28    33    51           
Easton    5    13    22    28          
 

Cen. Aroostook 48, Hodgdon 32
At Hodgdon, Rachael Grew connected for 14 points and Vicki McIntyre scored 13 to power Central Aroostook of Mars Hill to victory.
Brittany Davis led the way for Hodgdon with 13 points.
Central Aroostook (3-2) 48
B. Hartin 1-2-5, C. Hartin 2-4-9, Long 3-1-7, McIntyre 4-4-13, Grew 5-2-14, Bradstreet, Cushman, Fletcher, Garrison, Grass, York
Hodgdon (2-3) 32
Willette 0-1-1, Sloat 2-0-5, London 1-0-2, Ellis 0-1-1, Davies 5-0-13, Ryan 1-1-3, Quint 1-0-3, McQuarrie, Levesque 1-0-2, Wallace, Jurson 1-0-2, Oliver
3-pt. goals: B. Hartin, C. Hartin, McIntyre, Grew 2; Sloat, Davies 3, Quint
Cen. Aroostook    12    26    39    48
Hodgdon    8    13    24    32

MDI 44, John Bapst 29
At the Bangor Auditorium, Mount Desert Island outscored host John Bapst 27-13 in the second half while Jessica Swanson and Sara Carroll had seven points apiece over that span to pace the undefeated Trojans to their sixth victory.
After Bapst’s Kirsty Moriarty hit a 3-pointer with 6:01 left in the third quarter to tie the game at 19, Carroll hit a one-handed floater in the lane and a 3-pointer on the Trojans’ next posses-sion to give them the lead for good.
Swanson then followed with back-to-back buckets and MDI gradually pulled away, holding the Crusaders to two second-half field goals.
Swanson led her team with a game-high 13 points while Me-gan Phelps racked up 11 points, 17 rebounds and five blocked shots.
Carroll and Mackenzie Curtis finished with nine points apiece for MDI, which entered Tuesday’s play third in the Heal point standings.
Moriarty’s eight points led 1-4 John Bapst. Three of the Cru-saders’ four losses have come to undefeated teams (MDI, Cen-tral of Corinth, Presque Isle).

Hampden 55, Erskine 31
At South China, Katelyn DeRaps helped pace the Hampden Academy Broncos past Erskine Academy of South China.
Kate Parsons scored 11 and Courtney Doyon had five re-bounds, six assists and four steals off the Broncos’ bench.
Jessica Souther, Megan Helm and Kaci Hudson each scored six points.
Hampden (4-2) 55
DeRaps 6-2-15, Parsons 4-2-11, Stephenson 3-0-6, Dube, Sherburne 0-2-2, Utecht 1-0-2, Danforth 3-2-8, Moore 1-0-2, Lamberton, Doyon 1-0-2, Snyder 2-2-6, Robson 0-1-1, Ward
Erskine (1-5) 31
Hudson 2-2-6, Souther 1-4-6, Helm 2-0-6, Tjelmeland, Peabody 2-0-4, Phillips, Beckwith, Farwell 1-0-2, Smith, Bond 1-2-4, Honea 1-0-2, Britten 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: DeRaps, Parsons; Helm 2
Hampden     18    34    48    55   
Erskine     11    12    20    31   

***

HIGH SCHOOL
SWIMMING
At Bangor YMCA
John Bapst girls 94, Orono 76
200 medley relay: Orono A (Lauren Dwyer, Veronica Wallace-Ewing, Ruby Wallace-Ewing, Julianne LaBreque) 2:10.26; John Bapst A 2:17.21, John Bapst B 2:27.33, John Bapst C 2:42.02, Orono B 2:51.39; 200 free: Carolyne Tozier (O) 2:20.97, VanKirk (JB) 2:21.55, Cormier (JB) 2:43.20, Hardy (JB) 2:48.54; 200 IM: Lauren Dwyer (O) 2:22.54, Prue (JB) 2:47.11, Isherwood (JB) 2:53.16; 50 free: Julianne LaBreque (O) 29.89, Branch (JB) 30.43, V. Wallace-Ewing (O) 30.54, Bousfield (JB) 31.16, Amoroso (JB) 33.00, Bradson (O) 43.16; 1 meter diving: Julianne LaBreque (O) 126.40, Kizer (JB) 119.95; 100 fly: Lauren Dwyer (O) 1:05.43, Rubloe (JB) 1:27.06, Simonds (JB) 1:32.74, Anderson (JB) 1:34.63; 100 free: Carolyne Tozier (O) 1:04.42, Musgrave (JB) 1:12.19, Webb (JB) 1:13.33, Cormier (JB) 1:14.94, Bradson (O) 1:39.88; 500 free: Mary Carmack (JB) 6:52.20, Hoksch (JB) 8:13.57, Anderson (JB) 8:24.36; 200 free relay: Orono A (Veronica Wallace-Ewing, Ruby Wallace-Ewing, Carolyne Tozier, Lauren Dwyer) 1:59.08, John Bapst A 2:00.65, John Bapst B 2:10.71, John Bapst C 2:17.63; 100 back: Ruby Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:19.09, Isherwood (JB) 1:21.43, Hardy (JB) 1:27.46, Diggins (O) 1:53.40; 100 breast: Veronica Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:19.07, Prue (JB) 1:27.97, McGuire (JB) 1:33.09, Welgang (O) 1:33.75; 400 free relay: John Bapst A (Mandi Webb, Lauren Prue, Mary Carmack, Sarah VanKirk) 4:38.15, Orono A 5:09.05, John Bapst C 5:21.99
John Bapst boys 88, Orono 65
200 medley relay: Orono A (Cameron Dwyer, Carson Foley, Chase Collett, Mac Seavey) 1:57.19, John Bapst A 2:04.99, John Bapst B 2:23.39; 200 free: Bryan Teisl (JB) 2:10.14, Vigneault (JB) 2:41.18, Good (JB) 2:41.77; 200 IM: Ethan Hoksch (JB) 2:28.59, Seavey (O) 2:37.36, Meyers (JB) 2:44.72, Cabaliero (O) 2:57.75; 50 free: Chase Collett (O) 24.99, Amoroso (JB) 26.49, Lad (JB) 28.45, Lindell (JB) 32.09, Vassar (O) 38.16; 100 fly: Cameron Dwyer (O) 1:02.29, Audette (JB) 1:10.71, Collett (O) 1:11.52; 100 free: Carson Foley (O) 54.37, Teisl (JB) 56.80, Lad (JB) 1:05.02, Lindell (JB) 1:08.22, Vassar (O) 1:22.40; 500 free: Mac Seavey (O) 6:22.66, Good (JB) 7:32.81, Pearson (JB) 8:10.50; 200 free relay: Orono A (Cameron Dwyer, Carson Foley, Chase Collett, Mac Seavey) 1:44.83, John Bapst A 1:50.13, John Bapst B 2:07.50; 100 back: Cameron Dwyer (O) 1:01.93, Hoksch (JB) 1:06.25, Amoroso (JB) 1:14.52, Caballero (O) 1:22.80, Bate (JB) 1:30.77; 100 breast: Carson Foley (O) 1:10.54, Vigneault (JB) 1:24.96, Meyers (JB) 1:28.33, Pearson (JB) 1:31.71; 400 free relay: John Bapst A (Ethan Hoksch, Joe Audette, Will Lindell, Josh Meyers) 4:29.90

***

HIGH SCHOOL
SKIING
At Caribou, 3K
Freestyle
Caribou boys 12, Fort Kent 24, Presque Isle 54, Fort Fairfield no score
1. Finn Bondeson (Car) 9:06, 2. Carson Spencer (FK) 9:16, 3. Caleb Chapman (Car) 9:27, 4. Duncan Flynn (Car) 9:27, 5. Nick Michaud 9:54, 6. Christian Sleeper (Car) 9:54, 7. Jared Sleeper (Car) 9:56, 8. Logan Doak (FK) 10:05, 9. Sam Chase (FK) 10:08, 10. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (Car) 10:26, 11. Tim Freme (Car) 10:32, 12. Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 10:40, 13. Jesse Sand-strom (Car) 10:46, 14. Kevin Strid (Car) 10:59, 15. Joshua Kovach (Car) 11:11, 16. Benjamin Wyman (Car) 11:19
Caribou girls 21, Fort Kent 28, Fort Fairfield 43, Presque Isle 63
1. Laura Collins (Car) 10:38, 2. Vicky Bernard (FK) 10:51, 3. Katelyn Plourde (Car) 11:14, 4. Gabby Naranja (FK) 11:31, 5. Ashley Richards (Car) 11:53, 6. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 12:09, 7. Emily Soderberg (Car) 12:15, 8. Melissa McKenney (FF) 12:16, 9. Madison Outing (Car) 12:23, 10. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 12:33, 11. Meredith Sleeper 12:53, 12. Kendra Stephens (Car) 13:00, 13. Kate Morneault (FK) 13:05, 14. Veronica Plourde (FF) 13:18, 15. Chelsea Bard (Car) 13:21, 16. Alissa Randolph (Car) 13:22, 17. Nicole Cyr (Car) 13:24, 18. Olivia Sleeper (Car) 13:24

***

YMCA BASKETBALL
LOCAL
At Bangor YMCA
ADULT
Thibodeau Hot Toppers 74, Green Team 67
Thibodeau top scorers: Travis McKenny 18, Eric Conway 15; Green: James Roscoe 22, Forrest Butler 11

Smitty’s 49, Miguel’s 47
Smitty’s top scorers: Randy Day 18, Josh Cuskelly 14; Miguel’s: Josh Madden 23, Tyler Ross 11

Sutherland Westin 49, Air National Guard 47
Sutherland top scorers: Ryan Bradford 19, Nat Clark 12; Air National: David Russo 19, Jeremiah Delisle 17

Hallowell International 67, Old Town Canoe 52
Hallowell top scorers: Micah Grant 17, Raja Jennings 16; Old Town: Logan Bouchard 24, Eric Harris 10

Witness Protection 73, Flophouse 67
Witness top scorers: Buddy Leavitt 35, Tyler Muzzy 18; Flophouse: Steve Rich 16

All-Americans 82, Gray Team 67
All-American top scorers: Sharrod Lee 21, Phil White 16; Gray team: John Bell 14

MIDDLE SCHOOL
University Inn 60, Dahl-Chase 40
University Inn top scorers: Ryan Mills 21, Zachary Omlor 19; Dahl-Chase: Brandon Pelletier 20

Bate Law 41, Merrill Bank 34
Bate Law top scorers: Jacob Bowen 11, Mike Veneziano 10; Merrill Bank: Cody Lyons 20

PEE WEE
Loiselle Goodwin & Hinds 29, McDonald’s 23
Loiselle top scorers: George Payne 10; McDonald’s: Brandon Glidden 8

Dunkin Donuts 39, Quirk Auto 39
Dunkin Donuts top scorers: Jack McCloskey 23, Garrick Craft 10; Quirk Auto: Connor Bickford 20, Logan Alley 11

ATOMIC
Canteen Service 26, Hammond Lumber 25
Canteen Service top scorers: Isaac Wardwell 12; Hammond: Ethan Vashel 14

Varney GMC 26, Farrell Rosenblatt & Russell 16
Varney top scorers: Gabe Coffey 10

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports