Dec. 17 Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Dec. 18, 2009, at 1:24 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 66, Messalonskee 51
Bangor Christian 52, Piscataquis 42
Brewer 64, Mt. Blue 52
Calais 51, Machias 37
Deer Isle-Stonington 53, Sumner 39
Dexter 66, Searsport 52
Fort Fairfield 51, Hodgdon 46
George Stevens 63, Central 31
GHCA 51, Wisdom 36
Hampden 50, Lawrence 28
Katahdin 51, East Grand 29
Lee 78, Schenck 57
Penquis 63, Foxcroft 57 (OT)
Brunswick 50, Lewiston 40
Cape Elizabeth 64, Yarmouth 56
Edward Little 58, Oxford Hills 54 (OT)
Falmouth 62, Lake Region 51
Greely 73, Freeport 32
North Yarmouth Acad. 46, Hyde 21
Poland/Whittier 59, Old Orchard Beach 52
Skowhegan 75, Erskine 42
York 63, Wells 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Brewer 42, Mt. Blue 16
Cape Elizabeth 39, Yarmouth 31
Central Aroostook 36, Madawaska 33
Cheverus 53, Windham 50
Cony 54, Morse 52 (OT)
Dirigo 32, Livermore Falls 30 (3OT)
Edward Little 41, Oxford Hills 40
Freeport 63, Greely 35
GHCA 41, Wisdom 35
Hall-Dale 54, Georges Valley 49
Hampden 46, Lawrence 31
Houlton 70, Fort Kent 59
Katahdin 92, East Grand 18
Lisbon 40, Monmouth 16
Madison 41, Carrabec 29
Mattanawcook 60, Ellsworth 30
Messalonskee 66, Bangor 46
Mountain Valley 38, Mount Abram 34
Old Town 29, John Bapst 26
Poland/Whittier 29, Old Orchard Beach 22
Scarborough 64, Westbrook 32
Skowhegan 76, Erskine 34
St. Dominic 44, Boothbay 32
York 48, Wells 32
Postponements
Washburn at Southern Aroostook, no date
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Ashland at LCS/MSSM, 7 p.m.
Belfast at Mount View, 7 p.m.
Bucksport at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.
Camden Hills at Rockland, 6:30 p.m.
Hermon at MDI, 7 p.m.
Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Madawaska, at Houlton, 7 p.m.
Maranacook at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.
MCI at Nokomis, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Van Buren, 7 p.m.
Winslow at Waterville, 6:45 p.m.
Wisdom at Cen. Aroostook, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Bangor Chr. at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.
Belfast at Mount View, 5 p.m.
Dexter at Searsport, 7 p.m.
DI-Stonington at Sumner, 7 p.m.
Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.
Gardiner at Maranacook 6:30 p.m.
George Stevens at Central, 7 p.m.
LCS/MSSM at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.
Lee at Schenck, 7 p.m.
Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley, 5:45 p.m.
Nokomis at MCI , 7 p.m.
Orono at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Penquis at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.
Rockland at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.
Waterville at Winslow, 7 p.m.
Wisdom at Central Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.
Woodland at Calais, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Greely at Presque Isle, 6 p.m.
John Bapst at Orono, 7:30 p.m.
Waterville at Lawrence, 7:15 p.m.
Woodland at Calais, 7 p.m.
Track
Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Old Town, Belfast, MCI, Lawrence, Mt. Blue, Messalonskee at UMaine, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball
Bengal Holiday Classic at UMFK

Hesser vs. UM-Fort Kent, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Bengal Holiday Classic at UMFK

Hesser vs. UM-Fort Kent, 6 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fort Fairfield 51, Hodgdon 46

At Hodgdon, John McNamee scored five of his 12 points in the fourth quarter as Fort Fairfield outlasted Hodgdon.
The teams were tied 40-40 after three periods.
Travis Noyes scored 14 points for the winners and Josh Booth teamed up with McNamee for 25 more.
Chris Williams followed his 35-point night against Washburn on Wednesday with a 32-point performance against the Tigers.
Fort Fairfield (3-1) 51
J. Williams, Girvan, Booth 4-3-13, Dufour, Noyes 4-5-14, Michaud, Churchill 2-2-7, McNamee 4-4-12, Clark 1-0-2
Hodgdon (1-3) 46
Logie, Williams 7-14-32, Lunn, Harris, Hudson 2-0-4, Acott, D. McGillicuddy 2-0-4, McCarty, Beaton, Tidd, Lycette, A. McGillicuddy 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Booth 2, Noyes, Churchill; Williams 4
Fort Fairfield 13 20 40 51
Hodgdon 14 23 40 36

JV: Hodgdon 43-37

George Stevens 63, Central 31
At Blue Hill, Cameron Lawson scored 15 points to power George Stevens Academy past Central of Corinth.
Michael Bryant added 13 points and 10 rebounds for the Eagles. Tom Crowe totaled 15 rebounds as Elias Springer and Pierre Dillon had six assists each.
David Lord led the Red Devils with 13 points. Matt Kelley scored 12 points.
Central (0-4) 31
Lord 5-3-13, Kelley 5-2-12, Brownell 3-0-6, Buzzell, Paul, Allen, Mitchell, Lundee, Bubar
George Stevens (4-0) 63
Lawson 6-2-15, Jones 4-0-8, Springer 3-0-7, Russell 2-2-7, Crowe 2-0-4, Bryant 6-1-13, Kane 0-1-1, N. Dillon 3-0-6, Allen 1-0-2, P. Dillon
3-pt. goals: Lawson, Springer, Russell
Central 6 10 20 31
George Stevens 20 36 50 63

Dexter 66, Searsport 52
At Dexter, Matt Crane totaled 19 points to help lead Dexter to its first win.
Andrew Wing and Nathan Wyman each scored 14 points for the Tigers. Tim Gustin chipped in 12 points.
Rocky Faunce led Searsport with 16 points. Zach Kelley had 12 points and Evan Kingsbury scored 10 points.
Searsport (1-4) 52
Kingsbury 3-2-10, J. Seekins 2-1-5, Moody 3-0-9, Kelley 6-0-12, Faunce 6-4-16, Coulombe, Ellis, Connor, Allenwood, S. Seekins, Bean, French, Brooks, Bucklin
Dexter (1-4) 66
Russell 1-0-3, Wing 4-6-14, Wyman 6-2-14, Jordan 1-2-4, Crane 9-1-19, Gustin 5-2-12, Bilodeau, Wilks, Leighton, Rolfe, Safford
3-pt. goals: Moody 3, Kingsbury 2; Russell, Crane
Searsport 14 27 37 52
Dexter 16 33 46 66

JV: Dexter 59-15

Katahdin 51, East Grand 29
At Danforth, Colton Bivinghouse scored 14 points as Katahdin of Stacyville topped East Grand.
Lucas Craig had 11 points for the Cougars.
Seth Cropley led East Grand with nine points.
Katahdin (2-2) 51
Curtis 2-0-4, Craig 5-0-11, Gallagher 3-0-8, J. McNally 1-0-2, Cloukey 1-0-2, Robinson 4-0-8, B. McNally 1-0-2, Bivinghouse 7-0-14, Whitney, Livezey, Birmingham, Cunningham
East Grand (1-3) 29
Gilman 2-1-5, Cropley 1-7-9, Henn 2-4-8, Brittian 2-2-6, Kenyon 0-1-1, Morse, Cousins, Crocker
3-pt. goals: Gallagher 2, Craig
Katahdin 12 24 36 51
East Grand 4 9 17 29

Calais 51, Machias 37
At Machias, Josh Gillespie scored 14 points and Cam Shorey added 13 to lead the Blue Devils by the Bulldogs.
Dylan Ramsdell chipped in with nine points for the winners.
Ty Richards paced Machias with 18 points.
Calais (4-0) 51
Gillespie 6-2-14, Carr 1-2-4, Shorey 5-1-13, Jones 2-0-4, Beers 1-0-2, Cavanaugh 2-1-5, Ramsdell 4-0-9
Machias (2-2) 37
Jenkins 3-0-6, Dahl 1-0-3, Getchell 3-0-6, Scoville 2-0-4, Richards 8-2-18, Prescott, Farrington, Morse, Reynolds
3-pt. goals: Shorey 2, Ramsdell; Dahl
Calais 18 33 38 51
Machias 10 19 27 37

JV: Calais 68-23

Hampden 50, Lawrence 28
At Hampden, Graham Safford and Jacob Moore scored 12 points apiece in leading Hampden Academy to victory over Lawrence of Fairfield.
Safford had five assists and Moore added five steals for the Broncos.
Christian Powers had six points for Lawrence.
Lawrence (1-4) 28
Powers 2-0-6, A. Carey 2-1-5, Leathers 1-0-2, B. Belanger 1-1-3, S. Carey 1-2-4, Scott 2-0-5, Letourneau 1-

0-2, C. Belanger 0-1-1, Dudley, Savage, Caron, Quimby
Hampden (3-1) 50
Safford 5-2-12, Turner 4-0-8, Miller 2-0-4, Hersey 0-1-1, Moore 6-0-12, Dolan 0-1-1, G. Burditt 2-0-4, N. Burditt 4-0-8, Lester, McCue, O’Donnell, Bisbee
3-pt. goals: Powers 2, Scott
Lawrence 0 12 21 28
Hampden 14 21 36 50

JV: Hampden 41-39

Lee Academy 78, Schenck 57
At Lee, Yousou Ndoye scored nine of his 18 points in the second quarter as Lee Academy outscored Schenck of East Millinocket 28-14 to erase a three-point first-quarter deficit and deal Schenck its first loss.
Ndoye also finished with 12 rebounds. Bryan James had 17 points for the winners, who spotted Schenck an 8-0 lead, and A.J. Harris contributed 13 points and seven assists. Ryan Beers chipped in nine points and 10 rebounds and brothers Ben and Blaine Guido combined for 17 more points.
Brandon Theriault’s game-high 26 points and brother Eric’s 16 points led Schenck.
Schenck (4-1) 57
B. Theriault 8-7-26, E. Theriault 5-3-16, Levasseur 1-0-2, Vienneau 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-1-3, Waite 1-1-3, Thompson 1-0-3, Tanous 1-0-2, Cram, Lyons
Lee Academy (4-1) 78
Ndoye 7-3-18, James 5-4-17, Harris 4-3-13, Be. Guido 3-1-9, Bl. Guido 2-4-8, Sawtelle 0-2-2, Thurlow 1-0-2, Cropley, Chung, Chase, Beers 3-3-9
3-pt. goals: B. Theriault 3, E. Theriault 3, Thompson; James 3, Harris 2, Be. Guido 2, Ndoye
Schenck 14 28 39 57
Lee Academy 11 39 60 78

JV: Schenck 57-51

GHCA 51, Wisdom36
At University of Maine at Presque Isle, Chad Duff scored 17 points to lead Greater Houlton Christian Academy past Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Kyle Daigle led the Pioneers with 11 points.
Wisdom (0-3) 36
Daigle 4-3-11, Roc. Chamberland 0-1-1, K. Chamberland 3-3-9, Ouellette 2-0-4, Albert 3-0-6, Cyr 1-0-2, Malenica 1-0-3, Rob. Chamberland, Oakes
Gr. Houlton Chr. (4-0) 51
Duff 7-3-17, Shiria 1-0-2, Campbell 1-0-2, Wiley 3-1-8, Gray 4-0-8, Holmes 3-0-6, Z. Straubel 3-0-6, Little 1-0-2, Socoby, Long, Brady, I. Straubel, Schenck, Bowers
3-pt. goals: Malenica; Wiley
Wisdom 5 22 29 36
GHCA 13 25 40 51

Bangor Christian 52, Piscataquis 42
At Bangor, Tyler Alexander tossed in 21 points as Bangor Christian defeated Piscataquis of Guilford.
Seth Doorman added 11 points for the Patriots.
Aaron Ward netted 17 points and Dylan Izbicki 10 for the Pirates.
Piscataquis 42
Ward 7-2-17, Izbicki 2-6-10, Kand 2-5-9, Noble 1-2-4, Taylor 1-0-2, Schmiadlehrer, Duby, Moulton, Spaulding, Cartwright, Steeves
Bangor Christian 52
Alexander 7-4-21, Doorman 4-0-11, Brandon Wilcox 1-5-8, Swanson 2-3-7, Brad Wilcox 1-0-2, Bragg 0-2-2, Schmidt 0-1-1, Trundy
3-pt. goals: Ward; Aqlexander 3, Doorman 3, Brandon Wilcox
Piscataquis 10 26 35 42
Bangor Christian 13 30 41 52

JV: Bangor Christian 44-34

Penquis 63, Foxcroft 57 (OT)
At Milo, Bryan Russell scored nine of Penquis’ 12 overtime points to power the Patriots to victory over Foxcroft Academy.
Foxcroft’s Josiah Richard made a layup at the buzzer to force overtime.
Ed Cobb led Penquis with 21 points while Russell added 18 points and was 5-for-6 from the foul line in overtime.
Ryan Stroud scored 18 points for the Ponies. James Johnson had 15 points.
Foxcroft Academy (2-1) 57
Richard 3-1-8, Stroud 7-1-18, Gourley 1-0-2, Harmon 1-1-3, Hutchinson 1-0-2, Champeon 2-4-8, Johnson 5-5-15, Merrill
Penquis (3-1) 63
Badger 2-0-4, Cobb 8-5-21, Russell 6-5-18, Larrabee 2-3-7, Artus 2-0-5, Stanley 3-2-8, Grinnell, Delano, Arefein
3-pt. goals: Stroud 3, Richard 2; Russell, Artus
Foxcroft 16 30 40 51 57
Penquis 16 31 36 51 63

JV: Foxcroft 54-49

Brewer 64, Mt. Blue 52
At Brewer, Brewer outscored Mt. Blue of Farmington 24-9 in the fourth quarter to grab the win.
Dom Drake scored 10 of his 26 points in the fourth and added eight steals for the Witches. Nate Carson scored 12 points and Ray Bessette had six assists.
Jordan Hoyt paced Mt. Blue with 14 points.
Mt. Blue (2-2) 52
Hoyt 6-1-14, Backus 4-0-8, S. Berry 2-0-4, Hart 2-0-6, E. Berry 2-3-7, Sennick 2-2-6, Willis 2-0-4, Zamboni 1-0-2, Malone, James, Yardley, Clements
Brewer (5-0) 64
Sasaki 2-0-4, R. Bessette 1-3-5, Drake 10-4-26, Richards 1-7-9, Birmingham 1-0-2, T. Bessette 2-0-6, Carson 5-2-12, Brier, Small, Burgess, Darby
3-pt. goals: Hart 2, Hoyt; Drake 2, T. Bessette 2, R. Bessette
Mt. Blue 15 27 43 52
Brewer 8 23 40 64

Deer Isle-Stonington 53, Sumner 39
At Deer Isle, Evan Rollins hit 4 of 5 shots from the field and finished with 14 points to lead Deer Isle-Stonington to victory.
Rollins also had eight rebounds and three steals for the winners while Dylan Brown added 11 points. Joe Carter chipped in with 10 points and 12 rebounds.
Tommy Bell paced Sumner with 18 points.
Sumner (2-3) 39
Bell 7-4-18, Deniger 3-0-6, Ring 3-0-6, O’Brien 1-1-4, Johnson 1-0-2, Dyer 1-0-3, Norton, Burditt, Boone, Smeal
DI-S (2-3) 53
Rollins 4-4-14, Brown 4-3-11, Carter 4-2-10, Powers 3-1-7, Grindle 2-0-5, Morey 2-0-4, Melanio 1-0-2, Starkey, Davis
3-pt. goals: O’Brien; Rollins 2, Grindle
Sumner 9 22 32 39
DI-S 14 28 42 53

JV: DI-S 38-37

Bangor 66, Messalonskee 51
At Bangor, Zach Blodgett scored 11 of his 20 points in the third quarter to help Bangor pull away from Messalonskee from Oakland.
Steve Hall had eight of his 13 points in the third for the Rams.
Justin Meader scored a game-high 31 points to pace Messalonskee.
Messalonskee (0-5) 51
Meader 8-8-31, Wilson 1-1-3, Erskine 1-4-6, Bartlett 2-2-8, McPherson 1-2-4, Clark, Landry, Potter
Bangor (2-2) 66
Szewczyk 0-1-1, Hetterman 2-0-5, Sherwood 1-2-5, Thomas 1-0-2, Blodgett 6-6-20, Higgins 1-0-2, Henigan 0-4-4, Hall 5-0-13, Stewart 2-0-4, Noonan 2-1-5, Alexander 1-3-5, Larochelle, Glazier, Macintosh
3-pt. goals: Meader 6, Bartlett 2; Hall 3, Blodgett 2, Hetterman, Sherwood
Messalonskee 12 27 34 51
Bangor 12 25 49 66

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Katahdin 92, East Grand 18

At Danforth, Olivia McNally scored 28 points as Katahdin of Stacyville defeated East Grand.
Megan Merry and Melissa Duffy scored 13 points apiece for the Cougars. Dani-Beth Cyr had 12 points and Kali Rush scored 10 points.
Elisha Farley totaled four points and seven rebounds for East Grand.
Katahdin (3-2) 92
Rush 5-0-10, Fogarty 4-0-8, Merry 6-0-13, McNally 11-4-28, Cyr 5-2-12, Patterson 4-0-8, Duffy 6-1-13, Smallwood
East Grand (1-3) 18
Cousins 1-0-2, Beaudoin 1-0-2, Cowger 1-0-2, Farley 2-0-4, Gilman 1-0-2, Hanington 1-0-2, K. Armstrong 2-0-4, J. Armstrong
3-pt. goals: McNally 2, Merry
Katahdin 26 49 72 92
East Grand 4 8 10 18

Mattanawcook 60, Ellsworth 30
At Ellsworth, Taylor Hawkins scored eight of her 12 points in the first quarter as Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln built a 22-11 lead and never looked back.
Rianne Gardner had a game-high 12 points for the Lynx and Brittany Libbey and Brooke Hanscom combined for 16 more.
Sarah Stanley’s 12 points and seven apiece from Marissa Johnson and Kalyn Jackson led Ellsworth.
Mattanawcook (2-2) 60
Gardner 7-0-14, Paul 2-0-4, Libbey 3-2-8, Hanscom 4-0-8, Hawkins 6-0-12, Fortin 1-0-2, Gulesian 0-1-1, Blood 2-0-4, Krapf 1-0-2, O’Hara 2-1-5, Libby,

Maxwell
Ellsworth (1-3) 30
Cooper, Wadman, Domagala, Stanley 4-3-12, Martin 1-0-2, Chase, Johnson 3-1-7, Jackson 3-0-7, Clement 0-1-1, Stubbs 0-1-1, Jipson
3-pt. goals: Jackson
Mattanawcook 22 32 42 60
Ellsworth 11 16 19 30

JV: MA 46-34

Houlton 70, Fort Kent 59
At Fort Kent, Amanda Fogarty scored 20 points as Houlton defeated Fort Kent.
Vanessa Sanderson scored 17 points and was 11-for-12 at the free throw line for Houlton. The Shiretowners were 18-for-22 from the line. Martha McPartland added 10 points.
Taylor Boucher led the Warriors with 22 points. Breanna Thibodeau scored 14 points.
Houlton (3-1) 70
Fogarty 8-1-20, Folsom 0-3-3, Sanderson 3-11-17, Hanson 3-1-7, Bailey 4-0-8, Cone 1-0-2, McPartland 4-2-10, Cameron 1-0-3, Drew
Fort Kent (2-2) 59
Boucher 8-4-22, Roy 0-1-1, Nadeau 0-2-2, Walker 2-2-6, Morneault 2-1-5, Thibodeau 5-0-14, Carapellucci 3-3-9, Morris, Bard
3-pt. goals: Fogarty 3, Cameron; Thibodeau 4, Boucher 2
Houlton 11 32 49 70
Fort Kent 10 18 38 59

JV: Fort Kent 32-27

Central Aroostook 36, Madawaska 33
At Madawaska, Brianna Hartin hit a 3-pointer with about 1:20 left in regulation to put Central Aroostook of Mars Hill up by a point and held off Madawaska to grab the win.
Rachael Grew led the Panthers with 11 points. Vicky McIntyre added 10 points.
Emma Dionne had 12 points and 16 rebounds to pace the Owls.
Central Aroostook (2-2) 36
C. Hartin 4-0-8, Long 0-2-2, Grew 4-1-11, McIntyre 4-2-10, B. Hartin 2-0-5, Grass
Madawaska (2-3) 33
Parker 2-2-6, Dugal 4-0-8, Nadeau 1-0-2, Cyr 1-0-2, Dionne 6-0-12, Beaulieu 1-1-3, Sirois, Cormier
3-pt. goals: Grew 2, B. Hartin
Cen. Aroostook 14 21 23 36
Madawaska 8 16 22 33

JV: Madawaska 15-9

GHCA 41, Wisdom 35
At University of Maine at Presque Isle, Mariah Wiley scored nine of her 16 points in the fourth quarter and was 8-for-9 from the free throw line to power Greater Houlton Christian Academy past Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Lauren Bishop chipped in 12 points for the Eagles.
Hayley Cyr paced the Pioneers with 12 points. Deliya Michaud had 10 points.
Wisdom (1-3) 35
Michaud 4-2-10, K. Guerrette 4-0-8, H. Cyr 5-1-12, Collin 1-0-2, J. Cyr 0-1-1, M. Guerrette 1-0-2, Tardif
Gr. Houlton Chr. (2-2) 41
E. Little 0-1-1, Smart 1-1-3, Lee 1-0-2, Vargas 1-0-2, S. Michaud 2-1-5, Wiley 4-8-16, Bishop 5-2-12, McGuire
3-pt. goals: Cyr
Wisdom 4 10 19 35
GHCA 9 21 24 41

Hampden 46, Lawrence 31
At Fairfield, Katelyn DeRaps had 12 point and four assists to lead Hampden Academy past Lawrence.
Whitney Moore totaled eight points and seven rebounds for the Broncos.
Courtney Langley led Lawrence with eight points.
Hampden (3-1) 46
DeRaps 5-1-12, Stephenson 2-0-4, Sherburne 1-0-2, Utecht 2-0-4, Danforth 1-1-3, Moore 4-0-8, Lamberton 1-0-2, Doyon 1-0-2, Snyder 2-3-7, Ward 0-2-2, Dube, Parsons, Robson
Lawrence (1-3) 31
Langley 2-3-8, Melcher 3-1-7, Watson 0-6-6, Poulin 1-0-2, McGee 0-2-2, Robinson 1-0-2, Costigan 0-1-1, Raven 1-1-3, Shepherd
3-pt. goals: DeRaps; Langley
Hampden 11 17 32 46
Lawrence 9 10 22 31

JV: Hampden 36-17

Messalonskee 66, Bangor 46
At Oakland, Hannah Dexter scored 21 points and grabbed seven rebounds to lead the Eagles by the Rams.
Kaitlyn Deering chipped in with 17 points for Messalonskee and Jess Soucy had seven points and seven rebounds.
Hillary Throckmorton paced Bangor with 10 points and Kate Treadwell added eight.
Bangor (2-2) 46
Throckmorton 3-4-10, Grandchamp 1-0-2, Doucette 3-0-6, Curtis 1-0-2, Boyce 1-0-3, Comstock 1-0-2, McKenna 3-1-7, Treadwell 4-0-8, Jackson 2-2-6
Messalonskee (4-1) 66
Eugley 2-1-6, Dexter 7-6-21, Deering 8-1-17, Stacy 2-1-5, Bernatchez 1-0-2, Soucy 2-1-7, McCafferty 3-0-6, Oliver 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: Boyce; Eugley, Dexter, Soucy 2
Bangor 6 20 30 46
Messalonskee 16 37 57 66

JV: Bangor 44-43 (2OT)

Brewer 42, Mt. Blue 16
At Farmington, Brewer outscored Mt. Blue 23-1 in the third quarter to take the win.
Holly Nickerson scored all nine of her points in the third for the Witches. Rylee Hutchins added eight points and four steals.
Jillian Perron scored six points to lead Mt. Blue.
Brewer (2-3) 42
Hutchins 3-2-8, Adams 3-0-7, Thompson 1-2-5, H. Nickerson 3-0-9, Small 3-0-6, McLaughlin 1-0-2, Thomas 1-2-4, Smith 0-1-1, Grindle, Triplett, Houp, M. Nickerson, Bost
Mt. Blue (0-4) 16
Perron 2-2-6, Pullen 1-0-3, Pederson 1-0-2, Hilton 0-1-1, Kobischen 1-0-2, Foy 1-0-2, Adams, Thompson, LeClair, Dingley, St. Laurent
3-pt. goals: Pullen; H. Nickerson 3, Adams, Thompson
Brewer 1 11 34 42
Mt. Blue 4 8 9 16

JV: Brewer 50-21

Hall-Dale 54, Georges Valley 49
At Thomaston, Taylor Massey scored 16 points to lead Hall-Dale of Farmingdale past the Buccaneers. Jess Woods added 13 points for Hall-Dale.
Kennadi Grover powered the Bucs with a game-high 21 points, and Jessica Veilleux added 10.
Hall-Dale (3-1) 54
Buck, Ladner, Fredette 1-2-4, Bosse, Goldman 1-0-2, Brann 2-2-6, Woods 4-5-13, Longfellow 2-1-5, Wolfington 2-0-4, Allen 2-0-4, McCutchen, Massey 7-2-16
Georges Valley (1-4) 49
Snow 0-1-1, Denault, Mazurek, Rich 1-0-2, Bradbury 3-2-8, Grover 7-7-21, Ames-Allan 1-3-5, Haskell 0-2-2, R. Frye, Wallace, D. Frye, Veilleux 5-0-10
3-pt. goals: none
Hall-Dale 11 24 38 54
Georges Valley 13 24 36 49

Old Town 29, John Bapst 26
At Old Town, sophomore forward Ashley Abbott sank a pair of free throws with 1:48 remaining and made a pivotal steal on an inbounds pass in the final seconds as Old Town held off John Bapst of Bangor.
Abbott was sent to the line after John Bapst coach Mike Webb was assessed a technical foul for arguing with officials.
Abbott hit the front end of a one-and-one with 33 seconds to go, and with 1.8 left, Bapst took a timeout, but Kirsty Moriarty’s inbounds pass was picked off by Abbott to seal the Coyotes’ second win (2-3).
Bapst falls to 1-2.
Abbott was the game’s high scorer with 13 points, the only player to score in double figures. Courtney Treadwell hauled down seven rebounds for Old Town while Ashley England hit a game-tying 3-pointer early in the fourth.
Taylor Edgecomb’s eight points led the Crusaders.
***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Dover-Foxcroft
Foxcroft girls 85, Orono 67

200 medley relay: 1. Orono ‘A’ (Dwyer, Lauren SR, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica JR, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby JR, LaBreque, Julianne SR), 2:09.68; 2. Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:14.67; 3. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:52.59; 200 free: 1. Murray, Amber, FOX, 2:17.03; 2. Tozier, Carolyne, ORO, 2:23.33; 3. Kudsi, Ana, FOX, 2:31.53; 200 IM: 1. Murray, Ashley, FOX, 2:36.09; 2. Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, ORO, 2:48.72; 3. Grant, Abbey, FOX, 2:58.59; 50 free: 1. Dwyer, Lauren, ORO, 26.23; 2. LaBreque, Julianne, ORO, 30.04; 3. Oldfield, Chellie, FOX, 31.74; 4. Arno, Lindsey, FOX, 31.87; 5. Morrison, Kate, FOX, 39.72; 6. Bradson, Catherine, ORO, 42.21; 100 fly: 1. Dwyer, Lauren, ORO, 1:04.56; 2. Oldfield, Chellie, FOX, 1:18.96; 3. Kudsi, Ana, FOX, 1:21.75; 4. Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, ORO, 1:23.23; 100 free: 1. Tozier, Carolyne, ORO, 1:05.93; 2. Arno, Mariah, FOX, 1:07.10; 3. Collett, Blaise, ORO, 1:12.19; 4. Sands, Kylie, FOX, 1:20.99; 5. Thebault-Spieker, Abbie, FOX, 1:29.69;

6. Bradson, Catherine, ORO, 1:43.32; 500 free: 1. Murray, Ashley, FOX, 6:29.59; 2. Grant, Abbey, FOX, 7:28.38; 200 free relay: 1. Orono ‘A’ (Wallace-Ewing, Veronica JR, LaBreque, Julianne SR, Collett, Blaise JR, Dwyer, Lauren SR), 1:59.32; 2. Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:13.99; 3. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:15.69; 100 back: 1. Murray, Amber, FOX, 1:10.73; 2. Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, ORO, 1:23.74; 3. Sands, Kylie, FOX, 1:40.32; 100 breaststroke: 1. Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, ORO, 1:21.22; 2. Arno, Mariah, FOX, 1:24.37; 3. Arno, Lindsey, FOX, 1:27.91; 4. Weigang, Anna, ORO, 1:34.07; 5. Li, Maggie, FOX, 2:01.64; 400 free relay: 1. Foxcroft ‘A’ 4:35.94; 2. Orono ‘A’ 4:58.16.
Orono boys 73, Foxcroft 64
200 medley relay: 1. Orono ‘A’ (Dwyer, Cameron SO, Foley, Carson SO, Collett, Chase SO, Seavey, Mac SO), 2:00.37; 2. Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:34.99; 200 free: 1. Boss, Yuval, ORO, 2:16.40; 2. Evans, Zach, FOX, 2:17.13; 200 IM: 1. Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 2:13.39; 2. Seavey, Mac, ORO, 2:38.76; 3. Caballero, Alex, ORO, 2:59.06; 50 free: 1. Hilton, Garrett, FOX, 32.91; 2. Zepeda, Jose, FOX, 33.51; 3. Vassar, Jim, ORO, 36.87; 4. Hilton, Tyler, FOX, 37.79; 100 fly: 1. Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 59.30; 2. Dwyer, Cameron, ORO, 1:03.79; 3. Evans, Zach, FOX, 1:18.10; 100 free: 1. Foley, Carson, ORO, 55.85; 2. Seavey, Mac, ORO, 1:03.37; 3. Hilton, Garrett, FOX, 1:19.47; 4. Zepeda, Jose, FOX, 1:21.80; 5. Vassar, Jim, ORO, 1:26.58; 6. Hilton, Tyler, FOX, 1:32.85; 500 free: 1. Collett, Chase, ORO, 6:13.23; 2. Boss, Yuval, ORO, 6:13.65; 3. Soto, Leonard, FOX, 7:01.30; 200 free relay: 1. Orono ‘A’ (Dwyer, Cameron SO, Foley, Carson SO, Collett, Chase SO, Seavey, Mac SO), 1:49.27; 2. Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:09.05; 3. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:12.53; 100 back: 1. Dwyer, Cameron, ORO, 1:05.79; 2. Caballero, Alex, ORO, 1:20.81; 3. Sharrow, Stephen, FOX, 1:32.35; 100 breaststroke: 1. Foley, Carson, ORO, 1:12.50; 2. Soto, Leonard, FOX, 1:25.02; 400 free relay: 1. Foxcroft ‘A’ (Evans, Zach SO, Zepeda, Jose SO, Soto, Leonard SR, Fadley, Cameron FR), 4:34.09.
***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Bar Harbor
John Bapst 42, MDI 36

103: Jon Sargent (MDI) by forfeit; 112: Russell Costain (JB) by forfeit; 119: Josh Silva (MDI) by forfeit; 130: Lawrence DiPietro (JB) pinned Elijah O’Connor :26; 135: Ian Szydlo (JB) pinned Justin Lipsvich 2:33; 140: Patrick Hall (JB) pinned Chelsea Johnson :50; 145: Brooke Pacholski (JB) by forfeit; 152: Dillon Jordan (JB) by forfeit; 160: Fred Lear (JB) pinned Elias Burn 2:50; 171: William Shepard (MDI) by forfeit; 189: Ramil Mammadhesauli (MDI) by forfeit; 215: Jusitn Bulley (MDI) pinned Jason Fernandez :48; 285: Colton Strout (MDI) by forfeit
George Stevens 42, John Bapst 36
103: Alex Turnanski (GSA) by forfeit; 112: Russell Costain (JB) pinned Jordan Lord 1:09; 119: Dominik Kiefer (GSA) by forfeit; 125: Storme Macomber (GSA) by forfeit; 130: Ian Szydlo (JB) by forfeit; 135: Jamie Moore (GSA) pinned Lawrence DiPietro 1:19; 140: Patrick Hall (JB) dec. Josiah Moore 7-2; 145: Josh Bowden (GSA) pinned Brook Padnolski :37; 152: Fred Lear (JB) by forfeit; 160: Dillon Jordan pinned Jeff Durand 1:53; 189: Thomas Strehan (GSA) by forfeit; 215: Carl Astbury (JB) by forfeit; 285: Jason Fernandez (JB) by forfeit
John Bapst 37, Old Town 36
112: Russell Costain (JB) by forfeit; 125: Alva Allen (OT) by forfeit; 130: Kiowa Vickery (OT) pinned Ian Szydlo 1:07; 135: Lawrence DiPietro (JB) pinned Julie Cookson :27; 140: Patrick Hall (JB) pinned Josh Parkhurst 3:51; 145: Brooke Pacholski (JB) pinned Andy Perkins 1:29; 152: Dillon Jordan (JB) by forfeit; 160: Fred Lear (JB) pinned Justin Libby 3:50; 171: Rochelle Carlson (OT) by forfeit; 189: Lee Larry (OT) by forfeit; 215: Bryan Jipson (OT) pinned Jason Fernandez :52
Ellsworth 48, John Bapst 21
112: James Goncalves (E) pinned Russell Costain 5:01; 119: Zack Harris (E) by forfeit; 130: Ian Szydlo (JB) by forfeit; 135: Lawrence DiPietro (JB) by forfeit; 140: Patrick Hall (JB) dec. Ben Wildes 16-10; 145: Paul Hughes (E) pinned Brooke Pacholski :40; 152: Fred Lear (JB) pinned Dakota Jewitt 2:19; 160: Dakota Hellum (E) by forfeit; 171: Mike Philipon (E) by forfeit; 189: Josh Fowler (E) by forfeit; 215: Jared Sargent (E) pinned Jason Fernandez 1:15; 285: Patrick Kidder (E) by forfeit
Sumner vs. John Bapst
152: Ryan Grover (S) pinned Fred Lear 1:49

At Thorndike
Brewer 54, Mount View 23

103: Alex Charalambous (Br) by forfeit; 119: Anthony Sprigg (Br) pinned Marissa Cox; 125: Robbie Kiah (Br) by forfeit; 130: Kyria Bryant (MV) by forfeit; 135: Nick Dugas (Br) pinned Mark Doloff; 140: Kory Pelletier (Br) pinned Jesse Parent; 145: Trevor Porter (Br) pinned Juniper Garvin; 152: Bryan Johnson (Br) pinned Jake Blanchett; 160: Tristan Ripley Mt. View dec. Justin Blaisdell; 171: Cody Noyes (Br) by forfeit; 189: Bryan Violette (Br) pinned Jordan Fowler; 215: Marcus Eaton (Br) pinned Curtis Sweetland; 285: Tyler Stevenson pinned Dylan Whittington
Brewer 54, Madison 24
103: Alex Charalambous (Br) by forfeit; 112: Anthony Sprigg (Br) by forfeit; 125: Robbie Kiah (Br) pinned Jennifer Allen; 130: Kayla Makepeace (Mad) by forfeit; 140: Nick Dugas (Br) by forfeit; 145: Trevor Porter (Br) pinned Kyle Foley; 152: Bryan Johnson (Br) pinned Colby Staples; 160: Justin Blaisdell (Br) pinned Simon Morrow; 172: Ivan Cobb (Mad) pinned Cody Noyes; 189: Bryan Violette (Br) pinned Brandon Turcotte; 215: Marcus Eaton (Br) pinned Nicholas Rotondi; 285: Ryan Malcom (Mad) by forfeit
Bangor wrestling
Arianna Irwin (Ba) pinned Tyler Stevenson (MV); Arianna Irwin (Ba) pinned Ryan Malcom (Mad)

At Pittsfield
Camden Hills 58, MCI 9

112: Coleman Powers (CH) by forfeit; 119: Calan Bragg (CH) by forfeit; 125: Thomas Cassidy (CH) by forfeit; 130: Max Brag (CH) pinned Ryan Gamblin 2:40; 135: Tristan Leidenger (CH) by forfeit; 140: Zach Fields (CH) pinned Hunter Tibbetts 1:05; 145: Brandon Rich (CH) pinned Chris Ouellet 1:56; 152: Revelin Goewey MCI dec. Robin Muir 8-2; 160: Jacob Powers (CH) major dec. Patrick Hapworth 15-2; 171: Anthony Batty (CH) pinned Britton Moholland 2:43; 189: Ryan Graffam (CH) pinned Eric Weeman 1:03; 215: Garret Poulin (MCI) dec. Brandon Graffam 8-5; 285: Jacob McGowan (MCI) dec. Jeff Bailey 1-0
MCI 42, Winslow 29
103: Ryan Mosher (W) by forfeit; 112: Kayla Vigue (W) by forfeit; 125: Zach O’Conner (W) by forfeit; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) by forfeit; 140: Dylan Clark (W) pinned Hunter Tibbetts 1:52 (Winslow -1 point due to unsportsmanlike conduct); 145: Ben Fredette (W) pinned Chris Ouellet 3:01; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) by forfeit; 160: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) pinned Kyle Calvo 5:55; 171: Britton Moholland (MCI) over Matt Moody (DQ); 189: Eric Weeman (MCI) by forfeit; 215: Garret Poulin (MCI) by forfeit; 285: Jacob McGowan (MCI) by forfeit
Independents
130: Chris Folsom Lawrence dec. Ryan Gamblin (MCI) 13-11; 140: Hunter Tibbetts (MCI) pinned Curtis Patton (Law) 1:06

At Calais
Calais 66, Woodland 3

119: Mike Lursen (Cal) by forfeit; 125: Damien Cole (Cal) by forfeit; 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) by forfeit; 135: Spencer Bauer (Cal) pinned Larry Moores 1:49; 140: Mike Osseyran (Cal) by forfeit; 145: Spencer McCormick (Cal) pinned Matt Carle 3:37; 152: Kristin Stevens (Cal) by forfeit; 160: Kosuke Otake (Cal) by forfeit; 171: Dustin Ellis (Cal) pinned Tim Linton; 189: Noah Lewey (Wo) dec. Mike Gardner 22-21; 215: Dalton Surles (Cal) pinned Shaw Mann 5:57; 285: Darren McGovern (Cal) by forfeit
Calais 48, Washington Acad. 29
112: Chianti Mrazik (WA) by forfeit; 119: Mike Lursen (Cal) by forfeit; 125: Dominic Martorano (Cal) pinned Jacob Brizee 3:05; 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) pinned Peter Robinson 2:23; 135: Spencer Bauer (Cal) b

y forfeit; 140: Mike Osseyran (Cal) by forfeit; 145: Spencer McCormick (Cal) pinned Brandon Ellsworth 1:06; 152: David Glidden (WA) pinned Adam Morrison 1:51; 160: Alex Bochez (WA) tech fall Marcus Bacco 16-1; 171: Kosuke Otake (Cal) pinned Matt Henry 2:42; 189: Wei Li (WA) by forfeit; 215: Zach Ragot (WA) pinned Coty McKenzie:47; 285: Darren McGovern (Cal) pinned Mike Henry :24
Washington Acad. 42, Woodland 18
112: Chianti Mrazik (WA) by forfeit; 125: Jacob Brizee (WA) by forfeit; 130: Peter Robinson (WA) by forfeit; 135: Larry Moores (Wo) by forfeit; 145: Matt Carle (Wo) pinned Brandon Ellsworth (WA) 1:10; 152: David Glidden (WA) by forfeit; 160: Alex Bochez: (WA) by forfeit; 171: Tim Linton (Wo) pinned Matt Henry (WA) 5:39; 189: Noah Lewey (WA) pinned Wei Li (WA) :46; 215: Zach Ragot (WA) pinned Shaw Mann (Wo); 285: Mike Henry (WA) by forfeit

http://bangordailynews.com/2009/12/18/sports/dec-17-scores-and-highlights-2/ printed on July 22, 2014