Dec. 12-13 Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 13, 2009, at 10:19 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:17 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Calais 66, Hyde 54
Easton 90, East Grand 36
George Stevens 59, Sumner 40
Jonesport-Beals 51, Deer Isle-Stonington 46
Mattanawcook 63, Caribou 52
Penobscot Valley 50, Fort Kent 39
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Calais 55, Hyde 42
Deer Isle-Stonington 37, Jonesport-Beals 34
Easton 86, East Grand 33
Machias 34, Calvary Chapel 25
Presque Isle 41, Old Town 25
So. Aroostook 52, Ashland 18
Washington Acad. 44, Woodland 32
HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bangor 8, Maranacook/Hall-Dale/Winthrop 2
Brewer 10, Gardiner 0

PREP
BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

St. Andrew’s 79, Hebron 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Hebron 41, Pine Tree Acad. 15
BOYS HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Hebron 5, Pingree 2
GIRLS HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Hebron 2, Gunnery 0

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 69, Colby 56
Husson 83, Elms 82
Keene State 92, So. Maine 82
Saint Joseph’s 83, Suffolk 64
Southern Maine CC 98, Hesser 84
U-New England 81, UM-Farmington 67
Sunday’s Results
Maine 57, Kennesaw State 51
MMA 66, UM-Presque Isle 63
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Colby 73, UM-Presque Isle 46
Husson 92, Saint Joseph’s 67
Southern Maine CC 65, Hesser 52
UM-Fort Kent 87, MMA 66
U-New England 80, UM-Farmington 50
So. Maine 61, Keene State 46
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Colby 4, Bowdoin 3
Maine 5, Northeastern 1
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Colby 4, UMass Boston 3
Maine 4, Union 0
Salve Regina 2, Southern Maine 0
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Ashland at GHCA, 7 p.m.
East Grand at Acadia Christian, 5:30 p.m.
John Bapst at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Southern Aroostook at LCS/MSSM, 6:30 p.m.
Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Ashland at GHCA, 5:30 p.m.
Calais at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.
Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.
Dexter at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.
East Grand at Acadia Chr., 4 p.m.
Hodgdon at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.
Houlton at Lee, 6:30 p.m.
Narraguagus at Machias, 7 p.m.
Orono at Searsport, 7 p.m.
Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 6 p.m.
Sumner at George Stevens, 7 p.m.
Van Buren at Wisdom, 6 p.m.
Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Cony at Brunswick, 7 p.m.
Leavitt at Old Town, 7:30 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Easton 90, East Grand 36

At Danforth, Reid Clark scored 18 points as Easton cruised past East Grand.
Luke Budreau had 16 points for the Bears. Jared Hafford scored 14 points and Cory White added 11 points.
Aaron Henn led the Vikings with 14 points while Seth Cropley chipped I 10 points.
Easton (2-1) 90
R. Clark 9-0-18, Budreau 8-0-16, Hafford 7-0-14, Turner 1-0-2, Flewelling 3-0-6, Fuller 2-0-4, Jar. Bacon 3-0-6, Petrin 2-0-4, Jac. Bacon 3-1-7, Tompkins 1-0-2, White 5-1-11, Z. Clark
East Grand (0-2) 36
Gilman 2-0-5, Cropley 4-2-10, Henn 5-4-14, Cousins 0-2-2, Crocker 2-1-5, D. Morse, Brittian, N. Morse, Massey, Berry
3-pt. goals: Gilman
Easton    26    44    68    90
East Grand    6    14    22    36

Calais 66, Hyde 54
At Calais, Cam Shorey totaled 24 points in leading Calais past Hyde of Bath.
Jeremy Carr had 21 points for the Blue Devils and Josh Gillespie scored 13 points.
David Duncan paced Hyde with 23 points. Harry Smith had 15 points and Jonah Alexander scored 11 points.
Hyde (0-1) 54
Cercos 2-0-5, Duncan 11-1-23, Alexander 5-1-11, Smith 7-0-15, Kean, Killen
Calais (2-0) 66
Gillespie 6-1-13, Carr 9-3-21, Shorey 11-2-24, Cava-naugh 1-0-3, Ramsdell 2-0-5, Cummings, Beers
3-pt. goals: Cercos, Smith; Cavanaugh, Ramsdell
Hyde    11    24    38    54
Calais    18    30    50    66

Jonesport-Beals 51, DI-Stonington 46
At Deer Isle, Justin Alley scored seven of his 15 points in the third quar-ter to help lift Jonesport-Beals over Deer Isle-Stonington.
Andrew Beal led the Royals with 18 points and was 6-for-6 from the free throw line.
Joe Carter had 12 points and 12 re-bounds for the Mariners. Sam Grindle scored 12 points and Dustin Powers added 11 points.
Jonesport-Beals (2-0) 51
A. Beal 5-6-18, J. Alley 6-3-15, M. Alley 3-2-8, Turcotte 1-2-4, G. Beal 1-1-3, Smith 1-0-2, Lyons 0-1-1, Look, Carver, Monroe
DI-Stonington (1-2) 46
Carter 5-1-12, Grindle 4-2-12, Powers 4-3-11, Rollins 2-0-5, Morey 0-3-3, Melanio 1-1-3, Brown
3-pt. goals: A. Beal 2; Grindle 2, Carter, Rollins
Jonesport-Beals    13    23    36    51
DI-Stonington    14    27    35    46

JV: Jonesport-Beals 48-41

Penobscot Valley 50, Fort Kent 39
At Fort Kent, Joey McCloskey re-corded 25 points and 15 rebounds to lead Penobscot Valley of Howland to victory over Fort Kent.
Adam Calendar added 14 points and 10 rebounds for the Howlers.
Curtis Bouchard scored 12 points for Fort Kent and Jared Soucy added 11 points.
Penobscot Valley (2-0) 50
McCloskey 9-7-25, Calendar 7-0-14, Jones 4-0-9, Scopino 1-0-2, Libby, Hallett, Brown, Millett, Speed
Fort Kent (1-3) 39
Bouchard 4-2-12, Soucy 4-0-11, Cyr 3-0-6, Charette 2-2-6, Violette 2-0-4, Rioux, Nadeau, Levesque, O’Leary
3-pt. goals: Jones; Soucy 3, Bouchard 2
Penobscot Valley    17    29    43    50
Fort Kent    13    16    26    39

George Stevens 59, Sumner 40
At East Sullivan, Nick Doolittle led the way for George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill with 14 points.
Elias Springer and Tom Crowe scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, for the Eagles.
Gabe O’Brien had 10 points for the Sumner Tigers.
George Stevens (2-1) 59
Springer 2-7-11, Doolittle 6-2-14, Crowe 5-0-10, Lawson 0-1-1, Gale 1-0-2, Bryant 4-1-9, Kane 3-0-6, N. Dillon 1-0-2, P. Dillon 1-2-4
Sumner (2-2) 40
O’Brien 3-4-10, Tenney 1-0-2, johnson 1-0-2, Dyer 2-0-5, Deniger 2-1-6, Burditt 2-2-7, Bell 4-0-8, Norton, Smeal, Boone
3-pt. goals: Dyer, Deniger, Burditt
George Stevens     10    25    45    59
Sumner     7    21    30    40

JV: GSA 46-39

Mattanawcook 63, Caribou 52
At Lincoln, Wayne Campbell scored 11 points in the fourth quarter, includ-ing going 8-for-8 at the foul line, to lead Mattanawcook Academy past

Caribou.
Campbell had 18 points to power the Lynx. Chase Vicaire and Lance Bernier scored nine points apiece.
Cameron Anderson led Caribou with 19 points.
Caribou (2-2) 52
Caverhill 0-2-2, Thibodeau 1-0-2, Ouellette 1-0-3, Nadeau 3-2-8, Till 3-2-9, Anderson 2-5-9, Holdsworth 0-1-1, Walker 3-2-8, St. Peter
Mattanawcook (1-1) 63
Vicaire 3-2-9, Campbell 4-9-18, Gardner 3-1-7, Paradis 3-0-7, Delaite 1-3-6, Bernier 4-0-9, Stepanec 2-0-4, O’Hara 1-1-3, Hand, L’Italien
3-pt. goals: Anderson 2, Ouellette, Till; Vicaire, Camp-bell, Paradis, Delaite, Bernier
Caribou    12    25    40    52
Mattanawcook    16    31    41    63

JV: Mattanawcook 64-43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Machias 34, Calvary Chapel 25

At Orrington, Amanda Libby scored 10 points to help lead Machias past Cal-vary Chapel.
Haley Gulesian led the Sabers with 11 points.
Machias (1-1) 34
Shults 1-0-2, Libby 4-2-10, Lee 1-0-2, Lipton 2-0-4, Rolfe 4-1-9, Stanhope 2-0-5, Smith 1-0-2, Anderson, Conley
Calvary Chapel (3-1) 25
Warman 2-1-5, Mills 2-4-8, Gulesian 4-2-11, Coleman 0-2-2, Violette, Frasier, Richards
3-pt. goals: Stanhope; Gulesian
Machias    11    18    26    34
Calvary Chapel    0    9    17    25

Presque Isle 41, Old Town 25
At Old Town, Karlee Bernier had 17 points, including five three-pointers, as Presque Isle defeated Old Town.
Ashley England led Old Town with 11 points.
Presque Isle (4-0) 41
Nickerson 2-1-5, Guerrette 2-2-6, Bernier 6-0-17, Ri-chards 2-2-6, Kofstad 1-0-2, Stewart 2-1-5, Ireland, Kier-stead, Park, Bonville, Lynds, Johnston, Coffin
Old Town (1-2) 25
England 4-0-11, Hesseltine 1-0-2, Abbott 2-4-8, Cole 2-0-4, Reeves, Gastia, Maxim, McLaughlin, Hayward, Hildreth, Treadwell, Cossar, Outman
3-pt. goals: Bernier 5; England 3
Presque Isle    14    23    31    41
Old Town    2    9    13    25

JV: Presque Isle 29-25

Easton 86, East Grand 33
At Danforth, Carla Halvorson scored 29 points as Easton cruised past East Grand.
Brooke Hammond totaled 21 points for Easton. Mindy Desmond scored 14 points, Sydney Trask had 12 points and Ariana Babineau had 10 points. The Bears only played five players.
Elisha Farley led East Grand with 12 points.
Easton (2-1) 86
Hammond 10-0-21, Halvorson 11-7-29, Trask 4-4-12, Babineau 5-0-10, Desmond 4-6-14
East Grand (0-2) 33
S. Beaudoin 2-1-5, Cousins 0-1-1, K. Beaudoin 3-0-8, J. Armstrong 1-0-2, Farley 4-4-12, Hanington 1-0-2, K. Arm-strong 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Hammond; K. Beaudoin 2
Easton    14    39    62    86
East Grand    4    12    19    33

JV: Easton 50-21

Calais 55, Hyde 42
At Calais, Alex McVicar scored 15 points to help lead Calais past Hyde of Bath.
Alyssa Thomas and Sage Harris scored 15 points apiece for Hyde.
Hyde (0-1) 42
Vize 0-1-1, Smith 1-0-2, Gould 2-2-6, Thomas 5-5-15, Harris 4-7-15, Durhefnesigh 0-3-3, Ni
Calais (2-2) 55
Hill 1-4-7, McVicar 4-7-15, Clement 1-0-2, Brown 4-1-9, Hollingdale 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 1-0-2, Redding 3-0-6, Blake 1-0-2, Young 0-2-2, Osborne 2-2-6, McCadden, Remington
3-pt. goals: Hill
Hyde    10    20    26    42
Calais    6    23    40    55

DI-Stonington 37, Jonesport-Beals 34
At Deer Isle, Britnie Jones and Janelle Ciomei each scored five points in the fourth quarter to help lift Deer Isle-Stonington to victory over Jonesport-Beals.
Ciomei had 14 points to lead the DI-Stonington. The Mariners outscored the Royalettes 14-8 in the fourth.
Jessica MacLean scored 12 points for Jonesport-Beals.
Jonesport-Beals (0-3) 34
MacLean 4-1-12, Merchant 0-2-2, Alley 3-2-8, L. Beal 2-0-4, Crowley 0-4-4, Carver 1-2-4, Todd, M. Beal, B. Beal
DI-Stonington (3-1) 37
He. Brewer 2-1-5, Jones 2-3-7, Ciomei 3-7-14, Grindle 3-2-9, Brown 0-1-1, Ho. Brewer 0-1-1, Hutchins, Siebert
3-pt. goals: MacLean 3; Ciomei, Grindle
Jonesport-Beals    5    12    26    34
DI-Stonington    11    14    23    37

Southern Aroostook 52, Ashland 18
At Dyer Brook, Jasmine Rockwell scored 13 points to pace a balanced scor-ing effort for Southern Aroostook’s Warriors.
Shelby Hartin and Liz Goodall each scored 10 points for the unbeaten Warri-ors.
Jessica Jimmo scored six to lead the visiting Hornets.
Ashland (1-2) 18
Jimmo 2-2-6, Hammond, Paradis 1-0-2, Graham 1-0-2, LaBelle, Donovan, Pelkey, Cote, Baker 1-2-4, Tilley 1-2-4
So. Aroostook (4-0) 52
Jas. Rockwell 5-3-13, Hartin 5-0-10, Goodall 5-0-10, Garcelon 2-0-4, Jan. Rockwell 1-0-2, Sommers 3-3-9, Raymond, Lawlor 1-0-2, Dubois 0-1-1, Nadeau 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: none
Ashland     4    11    14    18   
So. Aroostook     12    31    41    52   

WA Raiders 44, Woodland 32
At East Machias, Taylor Seeley had 13 points and Andi Flannery added 12 points as Washington Academy handled Woodland.
Ashley Laking paced Woodland with nine points.
Woodland (3-1) 32
Laking 2-5-9, White 3-2-8, Knights 1-0-2, Burtt 2-1-5, Cochran 1-0-2, Worden 2-2-6, Boomer, Bassett, Hamilton, Lozier, Rederick, Hurlbert
Washington Academy (2-1) 44
Seeley 5-3-13, Flannery 3-6-12, Nicely 2-2-8, Smith 2-2-8, Lehman 1-0-2, Wright 0-1-1, Hodgdon, Jones
3-pt. goals: Nicely 2, Smith 2
Woodland    10    15    25    32
Washington Acad.    5    18    32    44

JV: Washington Acad. 54-35

HOCKEY
Houlton-Hodgdon 6, Orono 1

At Alfond Arena in Orono, Ben Ward and Cody Briggs scored two goals each as Houlton-Hodgdon defeated Orono.
Parker Sanderson and Kameron Lin-coln also scored for 1-1 Houlton-Hodgdon. Briggs, Dylan Gard and Nick Chase provided assists. Malik Abouleish saved 11 of 12 shots.
Trevor Estes put 1-1 Orono on the board with an unassisted third-period goal. Michael Brown stopped 22 of 27 shots while Dan Fowler turned away 15 of 16 shots.

Bangor 8, MHDW 2
At Sawyer Arena in Bangor, Zach Papsadora scored two goals and assisted another as Bangor defeated Marana-cook/Hall-Dale/Winthrop.
Bill Frost also scored two goals for the 2-1 Rams. Joey Seccareccia and Nic Cota each had a goal and an assist while Ryan King and Devon Lyshon scored. Five other players recorded assists. Chris Howat turned away nine of 11 shots.
Matt Plourde and Jared Bornstein scored for the Hawks. Mike Knowlton had an assist. Cody Patterson and Jon Dale combined for 40 saves on 48 shots.
JV: Bangor 4, John Bapst 1

/>
Brewer 10, Gardiner 0
At Penobscot Ice Arena in Brewer, Chris Lopez scored three goals and as-sisted another as Brewer blanked Gar-diner.
Alec Pacheco had two goals and three assists for the 3-0 Witches. Evan Nadeau added two goals and two assists. Nick Risser and Tyler White each had a goal and two assists. Jamie Williamson scored and Jacob Chapman provided three assists. Eric White stopped all 14 shots to earn his first shutout.
Blake Cote saved 30 of 40 shots for 2-1 Gardiner.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UMFK 87, Maine Maritime 66

At Presque Isle Saturday, Jeremy Thomas scored a game-high 18 points to lead four players in double figures as the University of Maine-Fort Kent beat Maine Maritime Academy.
Alan Campbell had 15 points and eight rebounds, Manny Odugbela chipped in with 13 points and Jimmy Lopez scored 12 points. Othniel Hyliger contributed a game-high 10 rebounds and eight points.
Jared Sternbergh’s 14 points and Ty-ler Pineo’s 11 led Maine Maritime Acad-emy and Paul Campbell had nine points and seven rebounds. 
Maine Maritime Academy (2-6) 66
Russell 2-0-6, Mulcahy 3-0-7, Bell 4-1-9, Dostie 3-0-6, P. Campbell 4-0-9, Pineo 3-2-11, Sternbergh 6-2-14, Mitchell, Wiese, Shaw 2-0-4
UM-Fort Kent (5-5) 87
Kalajdzic, A. Campbell 5-5-15, Thomas 6-3-18, Elias 1-0-3, Nagradic 2-0-5, Hyliger 4-0-10, Gal 2-2-7, Lopez 4-2-12, Odugbela 5-0-13, Belezaire 2-1-6 
3-pt. goals: Pineo 3, Russell 2, Mulcahy, Bell, P. Campbell; Thomas 3, Odugbela 3, Lopez 2, Gal, Elias, Nagradic, Belezaire
Halftime: UMFK 37-28

Maine Maritime 66, UMPI 63
At Presque Isle on Sunday, Sam Bell’s 18 points and Jared Sternbergh’s 11 points and seven rebounds paced Maine Maritime Academy past the University of Maine-Presque Isle.
Ben Russell had nine points and Joe Mulcahy corralled seven rebounds for the winners.
Ray Mitchell’s 18 points and eight re-bounds, Kyle Corrigan’s 12 points, Chris Coffin’s 11 and Devon Peaslee’s 10 points sparked UMPI. Patrick Manifold had eight rebounds.
Maine Maritime (3-6) 66
Campbell 1-2-4, Bell 7-4-18, Pineo 1-0-3, Sternbergh 5-0-11, Dostie 4-0-8, Russell 4-0-9, Mulcahy 3-0-7, B. Mitchell, Shaw 2-0-4
UM-Presque Isle (0-6) 63
Peaslee 4-1-10, Corrigan 4-2-12, Rosser 1-1-3, Manifold 1-3-5, R. Mitchell 7-3-18, Martinez, Jennings, Trask 1-0-2, Brock, Fawthrop, Hill, 1-0-2, Coffin 2-6-11
3-pt. goals: Pineo, Sternbergh, Russell, Mulcahy; Cor-rigan 2, Peaslee, Manifold, Coffin
Halftime: MMA 37-32

Keene State 92, Southern Maine 82
At Gorham, Derek D’Amours scored 29 points as Keene State College out-scored the University of Southern Maine 48-37 in the second half to grab the win Saturday.
Cortez Isaac led the Huskies with 28 points, 10 rebounds and five assists. Troy Jellison and Otis Smith had 15 points apiece.
Keene State (5-5) 92
Petruzzelli 1-1-3, Boudreau 3-2-8, D’Amours 9-6-29, Grillo 3-2-8, Snow 9-2-20, Mariano 3-2-9, Norris 0-2-2, Fisk 3-1-7, Fazio 1-4-6, Zayas, Boyle, Stantial
Southern Maine (2-7) 82
Jellison 6-1-15, Morgan 2-0-4, Isaac 9-9-28, Smith 6-2-15, Foustoukos 1-1-3, Zolper 2-0-5, Clemmer 4-0-8, O’Connell 2-0-4, Hebert
3-pt. goals: D’Amours 5, Mariano; Jellison 2, Isaac, Smith, Zolper
Halftime: Southern Maine 45-44

U-New England 81, UM-Farmington 67
At Biddeford, Quentin Thompson led four players in double figures with 15 points as the University of New England defeated the University of Maine at Farmington Saturday.
Josh Tanguay had 21 points and 11 rebounds to pace the Beavers. Kevin Leary and Eric Taylor added 11 points each.
UM-Farmington (0-6) 67
Dean 1-0-3, Lelansky 1-0-2, Leary 4-0-11, Tanguay 9-3-21, Taylor 5-1-11, Gerrish 2-0-5, M. Gingras 0-2-2, Jean 4-1-9, Burdin 1-1-3, T. Gingras, Kane
U-New England (3-6) 81
Brown 3-2-9, Oruonyehu 4-4-14, Thompson 4-5-15, Johnson 4-2-12, Foti 2-0-5, Guerrette 1-0-3, Simpson 1-0-2, Robinson 4-0-11, Knotek 1-4-7, Winn 1-0-3, Roseman, Lessard
3-pt. goals: Leary 3, Dean, Gerrish; Robinson 3, Oruonyehu 2, Thompson 2, Johnson 2, Brown, Foti, Guerrette, Knotek, Winn
Halftime: U-New England 49-28

Saint Joseph’s 83, Suffolk 64
At Standish, Tyler Kelley scored 16 points to help lift Saint Joseph’s College over Suffolk University Saturday.
Alberto Rue had 14 points for the Monks and Ray Eatmon scored 12.
Matt Pepdjonovic led the Rams with 26 points and nine rebounds.
Suffolk (4-6) 64
Pepdjonovic 11-4-26, Barrett 3-0-9, Ray 3-1-7, Hutchins 2-2-6, Gibbons 2-0-6, Busch 2-0-4, Aldrete 1-0-2, Mas-simino 1-0-2, McEntee 1-0-2, Flanagan, Williams, Barrall, Fleming, Muteba
Saint Joseph’s (6-1) 83
Kelley 6-2-16, Rue 4-2-14, Eatmon 3-6-12, Savino 3-3-9, Petzy 4-0-9, Jones 3-0-8, Ray 4-0-8, O’Brien 2-0-5, Merrick 0-2-2, LaFreniere, Vazquez, Adams
3-pt. goals: Barrett 3, Gibbons 2; Rue 4, Jones 2, Kel-ley 2, O’Brien, Petzy
Halftime: Saint Joseph’s 48-35

Bowdoin 69, Colby 56
At Waterville, Will Hanley totaled 15 points and 10 rebounds in helping Bow-doin hand Colby its first loss Saturday.
Ryan O’Connell scored 13 points for the Polar Bears of Brunswick and Paul Sellew and Mark Phillips had 12 points apiece.
Adam Choice scored 20 points to pace Colby. Mike Russell had 15 points.
Bowdoin (6-2) 69
DeFeo 0-4-4, Hanley 6-3-15, Hauser 0-6-6, Sellew 6-0-12, Phillips 5-2-12, O’Connell 5-2-13, Nowell 2-0-5, Staiger 1-0-2, Olayinka
Colby (7-1) 56
Woodward 1-0-2, Russell 6-3-15,Choice 6-7-20, Van Lo-enen 2-0-5, Haylon 3-0-9, Fischer 1-0-2, Beaulieu 1-1-3, Sherman
3-pt. goals: O’Connell, Nowell; Haylon 3, Choic, Van Loenen
Halftime: Bowdoin 35-28

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Husson 92, St. Joseph’s 67

At Husson College’s Newman Gym in Bangor on Saturday, Shelby Bradford scored 22 points and pulled down 14 re-bounds, both game-highs, as Husson triumphed over St. Joseph’s College of Standish.
The Eagles outscored St. Joseph’s 20-6 in the opening 5:42 of the second half to pull away.
Amanda Gifford had 15 points and four assists for the winners and Brianna Hanscom had 14 points and 10 rebounds. Bethany Sevey contributed 13 points and Kelli Murray had 11.
Megan McDevitt’s 17 points and four assists, Meghan Daigle’s 15 points and Ashley Geel’s 10 points led St. Joseph’s.
St. Joseph’s (5-4) 67
McDevitt 5-5-17, Daigle 6-3-15, Geel 5-0-10, Freeman 2-4-9, Shufelt 1-2-5, Drake 2-2-4, Miner 1-1-3, Parent 1-0-2, Jordan 1-0-2, Bridges
Husson (2-5) 92
Bradford 10-2-22, Gifford 5-5-15, Hanscom 4-6-14, Sevey 5-0-13, K. Murray 5-0-11, Lincolny 2-0-5, Kenney 0-4-4, Butterfield 1-2-4, Barnes 1-0-2, Durgin 1-0-2, M. Murray, Lyford, Albert
3-pt. goals: McDevitt 2, Shufelt, Freeman; Sevey 3, Lincoln, K. Murray
Halftime: Husson 35-30

Colby 73, UMPI 46
At Presque Isle Saturday, Lee’s Aarika Ritchie scored 14 points and had three steals, Jil Vaughan scored 13 points and grabbed five rebounds and Rachael Mack contributed eight points and eight rebounds as Colby won for the sixth time in seven games.
Megan Korhonen’s game-high 17 points and three steals, Emily Pelletier’s 14 points and Mindy Sullivan’s game-high 11 rebounds led UMPI.
Colby (6-1) 73
Mack 3-2-8, Kowalski 2-0-4, Cappelloni 3-0-7, Ritchie 6-1-14, Allen 3-0-7, Adler 2-0-6, Potvin 3-0-6, Manduca 2-4-8, McLaughl

in, Vaughan 6-0-13
UMPI (0-6) 46
Moore 2-0-4, E. Pelletier 4-2-14, Peers 1-0-2, Korhonen 4-8-17, Sullivan 3-1-7, K. Pelletier, Creighton 0-2-2, Ussery, Fleming 
3-pt. goals: Adler 2, Cappelloni, Ritchie, Allen; E. Pel-letier 4, Korhonen
Halftime: Colby 39-27

Southern Maine 61, Keene State 46
At Gorham on Saturday, Skowhegan’s Nicole Paradis scored a season-high 16 points and Kaylie DeMillo had 13 points and a game-high five assists to guide the University of Southern Maine past Keene State (N.H.).
Renee Nicholas had 10 points and three steals, Haley Johnson contributed nine points and a game-high eight re-bounds and Curran Leighton had nine points, four assists and six rebounds.
Nicole Simmler’s game-high 18 points powered Keene State, which led by one at the half. Kristin Degou scored 11 and Nicole Cullinane 10.  
Keene State (5-2) 46
Degou 3-4-11, Simmler 5-5-18, Sapp 3-1-7, Alberto, Cleaveland, Kelsey, Cullinane 3-1-10, Laudano, Cirillo
USM (6-3) 61
Paradis 6-0-16, Nicholas 3-3-10, Leighton 3-2-9, John-son 4-1-9, DeMillo 3-5-13, Stevens 1-0-2, Briggs 1-0-2, Cochran 
3-pt. goals: Simmler 3, Cullinane 3, Degou; Paradis 4, DeMillo 2, Nicholas, Leighton
Halftime: Keene State 27-26

U-New England 80, UM-Farmington 50
At Biddeford Saturday, Kelley Para-dis’ 12 points led four players in double figures for the University of New Eng-land.
UNE received 11 points from Chelsey Meszaros and 10 apiece from Liz Le-Blanc and Beth Suggs. Michelle Wil-liams handed out a game-high seven assists and Katie Diggins had a game-high 10 rebounds.
Jillian Ross’ 14 points and Brittany York’s eight led the University of Maine-Farmington.
UMF (1-5) 50
Busque 3-0-7, York 3-2-8, Morrison 1-0-2, Norton 2-1-6, Ross 5-1-14, Neptune 2-0-5, Paul 0-2-2, Gordon, Gagne, Clement 1-1-3, Saunders 1-1-3, Graffam, Whitaker
UNE (6-3) 80
Pelletier 1-2-4, Bunnell 3-0-6, Cianciolo 3-0-6, Paradis 4-4-12, Russell 1-5-7, LeBlanc 4-0-10, Foster, Williams 1-0-2, Diggins 2-0-4, Meszaros 4-0-11, Mroz 3-2-8, Suggs 5-0-10, Libby
3-pt. goals: Ross 3, Busque, Norton, Neptune; Meszaros 3, LeBlanc 2
Halftime: UNE 40-17

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Maine 4, Union 0

At Schenectady, N.Y., Jenna Ouellette scored two goals as the University of Maine shut out Union College Saturday to earn a weekend split.
Abby Barton and Dominique Goutsis also scored for the 6-10-5 Black Bears. Taryn Peacock provided two assists while  Myriam Croussette, Darcia Leim-gruber, Lexie Hoffmeyer, Amy Stech and Melissa Gagnon recorded assists. Candice Currier saved all 21 shots.
Kate Gallagher stopped 24 of 27 shots for 3-14-1 Union.
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
PEEWEES
Saturday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
PVHC Junior Black Bears 4, CMYHA 3

PVHC goals: Tyler Byther, Tyler Trice, Brianna Cota, Damien Spencer; goalie: Chase Albert; CMYHA: Jacob Trask 2, Jacob Boudreau; goalie: Curtis Martin
Bangor 10, PVHC 1
Bangor goals: David Carmack 2, Patrick Lalime, Maeve Harrigan, Torrie Nightingale, Alex Marsh, Brian Burchill, Brady Vanidestine; PVHC: Lance Roy

At Kennebec Ice Arena, Hallowell
Gardiner 6, Bangor 0

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Casco Bay 2, Maine Freeze 0
Casco Bay 1, Maine Freeze 1

Sunday
At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer
Maine Freeze 0, Maine Hurricanes 0

SQUIRTS
Saturday
At Biddeford Ice Arena
Bangor Travel 3, Biddeford Sharks 0

Bangor goals: Ethan Scripture, Charlie Budd, Noah Higgs; goalie: Derek Fournier; Biddeford goalie: Jack Dunbar

At University of Southern Maine, Gorham
Bangor Travel 3, Huskies 2

Bangor goals: Noah Higgs 2, Chandler Baine; goalie: Derek Fournier; Huskies: Keegan Pock, Eric Murray; goalies: Garrett Babineau, Brogan McDonald

Sunday
At Travis Roy Arena, Falmouth
PVHC 3, Midcoast 1

PVHC goals: Austin Soucy, Cooper Leland, Dylan Street; Midcoast: Camden Galvin
Bangor Travel 3, Casco Bay 1

At University of Southern Maine, Gorham
Huskies 3, PVHC 1

Huskies goals: Eric Murray, Trevor Loubier, Matthew Kelley; goalie: Garrett Babineau; PVHC: Austin Soucy; goalie: Bradley LeBlanc

BANTAMS
Saturday
At Biddeford
Bangor Travel 4, Biddeford Travel 2

Bangor goals: Sam Sherwin 3, Alec Coleman-Pary; goalie: Sam Lander; Biddeford goals: Brandon Mer-chant, Cory Brown; goalie: Michael LeBlanc

At Gorham
Gorham Huskies Travel 3, Bangor Travel 2

Gorham goals: Garrett McDonald 2, Jacob Gross; goalie: Benjamin Bragg; Bangor goals: Owen Trundy, Matt Spear; goalie: Ryan Manning

Sunday
At Falmouth
Bangor Travel 1, Casco Bay 0

Bangor goal: Sam Sherwin; goalie: Ryan Manning; Casco goalie: Calvin Shelley
***
TRACK & FIELD
COLLEGE
Southern Maine Preseason
Invitational
At Gorham, Saturday

Bowdoin women 88.5, Southern Maine 67.5
Southern Maine men 86, Bowdoin 77, Saint Joseph’s 2

At UMaine, Orono
Maine women 101, New Hampshire 86

Weight Throw: 1, Ashlee Lathrop, (NH) 15.64m, (51-03.75). 2, Marlene Matatics, (NH) 14.28m, (46-10.25). 3, Rylee Rawcliffe, (M) 12.13m, (39-09.75). 4, Lital Pilosof, (M) 10.60m, (34-09.50). Pole Vault: 1, Abigail Jenkins, (NH) 3.20m, (10-06). 2, Angelica Nelligan-Smith, (M) 2.60m, (8-06.25). 3, Sarah Lockhart, (M) J2.60m, (8-06.25). Long Jump: 1, Tanya Simard, (M) 5.44m, (17-10.25). 2, Meghan McGrath, (NH) 5.37m, (17-07.50). 3, Kaitlyn Dugan, (NH) 5.25m, (17-02.75). (14-08.50). High Jump: 1, Jesse Labreck, (M) 1.72m, (5-07.75). 2, Kelly Thomas, (NH) 1.52m, (4-11.75). 3, Erika Tait, (NH) 1.47m, (4-09.75). Shot Put: 1, Ashlee Lathrop, (NH) 10.72m, (35-02). 2, Marlene Matatics, (NH) 10.39m, (34-01.25). 3, Rylee Raw-cliffe, (M) 10.00m, (32-09.75). 4, Katy Grime, (M) 9.62m, (31-06.75). Triple Jump: 1, Shelby Tuttle, (M) 10.84m, (35-06.75). 2, Jasmin Washington, New Hampshire, 10.81m, (35-05.75). 3, Esperence Ndombe, (NH) 10.58m, (34-08.50). 1 Mile: 1, Jordan Daniel, (M) 5:06.76. 2, Hilary Maxim, (M) 5:14.34. 3, Lindsey Jeltes, (NH) 5:37.87. 4, Hannah McLaughlin, (NH) 5:45.39. 55 Hurdles: 1, Jesse Labreck, (M) 8.18. 2, Tayla Ryan, (NH) 8.51. 3, Shelby Tuttle, (M) 8.63. 4, Lana Ciali, (NH) 9.07. 400: 1, Cearha Miller, (M) 59.06. 2, Lindsay Darmody, (NH) 1:03.21. 3, Christiana Pimental, (NH) 1:04.92. 500: 1, Brittany Verville, (NH) 1:19.04. 2, Tracy Howell, (NH) 1:19.83. 3, Sabrina Petri, (M) 1:22.65. 9, Elsie Mason, (M) 1:29.58. 55: 1, Danielle Hutchins, (M) 7.31. 2, Shaniqua Burgess, (M) 7.35. 3, Elizabeth Adejuyigbe, (NH) 7.47. 4, Chelsey Canavan, (NH) 7.50. 800: 1, Vanessa Letourneau, (M) 2:18.77. 2, Jasmine Clarke, (M) 2:27.08. 3, Erica Jesseman, (NH) 2:27.48. 4, Caitlyn MacLellan, (NH) 2:36.23. 1000: 1, Whit-ney Chamberlain, (M) 3:03.89. 2, Catherine Perella, (NH) 3:04.35. 3, Darcy James, (NH) 3:06.99. 4, Jennifer Lucy, (M) 3:08.44. 200: 1, Jillian O’Brien, (M) 26.00. 2, Chelsey Canavan, (NH) 26.59. 3, Allison Brehm, (NH) 26.78. 5, Kelsey Bilouris, (M) 27.37. 3000: 1, Corey Conner, (M) 9:54.35. 2, Allison Letourneau, (NH) 9:55.58. 3, Allison Conner, (M) 10:16.48. 5, Amanda Rusilas, (NH) 11:25.49. 4×440: 1, Maine (Cearha Miller, Allyson Howatt, Jillian O’Brien, Shelby Tuttle ), 4:05.92. 2, New Hampshire 4:07.43. 4×880: 1, Maine (Whitney Chamberlain, Jennifer Lucy, Vanessa Letourneau, Corey Conner ), 9:43.98. 2, New Hampshire 10:29.08.
Pentathlon
Points: 1, Tanya Simard, (M) 3344. 2, Megan Donohue, (NH) 3040. 3, Katherine McGeoghan,

(M) 2941. 4, Angela Stakus, (M) 2808. 5, Jacquelyn Mendes, (NH) 2774. 6, Kayla Smith, (NH) 2592. 55 Hurdles: 1, Katherine McGeoghan, (M) 8.60. 2, Angela Stakus, (M) 8.77. 3, Tanya Simard, (M) 8.86. 4, Megan Donohue, (NH) 9.12. 5, Jacquelyn Mendes, (NH) 9.23. 6, Kayla Smith, (NH) 9.35. High Jump: 1, Katherine McGeoghan, (M) 1.62m, (5-03.75). 2, Kayla Smith, New Hampshire, 1.50m, (4-11). 2, Megan Donohue, (NH) 1.50m, (4-11). 4, Tanya Simard, (M) 1.47m, (4-09.75). 4, Angela Stakus, (M) 1.47m, (4-09.75). 6, Jacquelyn Mendes, (NH) 1.44m, (4-08.75). Shot Put 1, Tanya Simard, (M) 9.73m, (31-11.25). 2, Jacquelyn Men-des, (NH) 8.69m, (28-06.25). 3, Megan Donohue, (NH) 8.66m, (28-05). 4, Angela Stakus, (M) 8.22m, (26-11.75). 5, Katherine McGeoghan, (M) 8.07m, (26-05.75). 6, Kayla Smith, (NH) 8.02m, (26-03.75). Long Jump: 1, Tanya Simard, (M) 5.61m, (18-05). 2, Katherine McGeoghan, (M) 4.94m, (16-02.50). 3, Angela Stakus, (M) 4.86m, (15-11.50). 4, Megan Donohue, New Hampshire, 4.82m, (15-09.75). 5, Jacquelyn Mendes, (NH) 4.81m, (15-09.50). 6, Kayla Smith, (NH) 4.44m, (14-07). 800: 1, Megan Donohue, (NH) 2:28.03. 2, Tanya Simard, (M) 2:28.67. 3, Jacquelyn Men-des, (NH) 2:42.76. 4, Angela Stakus, (M) 2:50.12. 5, Kayla Smith, (NH) 2:50.69. 6, Katherine McGeoghan, (M) 2:58.69.

New Hampshire men 93, Maine 90
Weight Throw: 1, Jeffrey Kaste, (NH) 17.94m, (58-10.25). 2, Paul DeTurk, (NH)16.37m, (53-08.50). 6, Justin Gagne, (M) 14.42m, (47-03.75). 11, Connor Tarr, (M) 12.84m, (42-01.50). Pole Vault: 1, John Donaghy, (NH) 4.11m, (13-05.75). Long Jump: 1, Jamie Ruginski, (M) 6.75m, (22-01.75). 2, Trevor England, (M) 6.69m, (21-11.50). 3, Anthony Vorachak, (NH) 6.53m, (21-05.25). 5, Tyrone Stewart, (NH) 6.18m, (20-03.50). High Jump: 1, Jadrien Cousens, (M) 1.97m, (6-05.50). 2, Jason Guarente, (NH) 1.87m, (6-01.50). 3, Matthew Guarente, (NH) 1.87m, (6-01.50). 4, Arthur Von Marschall, (M) 1.77m, (5-09.75). Shot Put: 1, Brice Paey, (NH) 16.27m, (53-04.50). 2, Jef-frey Kaste, (NH)15.19m, (49-10). 3, Donald Clark, (M) 14.57m, (47-09.75). 6, Justin Gagne, (M) 13.64m, (44-09). Triple Jump: 1, Trevor England, (M) 14.17m, (46-06). 2, Anthony Vorachak, (NH) 14.04m, (46-00.75). 3, Jamie Ruginski, (M) 14.04m, (46-00.75). 1 Mile: 1, Marc Ouellette, (NH) 4:24.79. 2, Wesley Dinnan, (NH) 4:26.71. 3, Patrick Mullarkey, (M) 4:28.47. 4, David Currier, (M) 4:30.84. 55 Hurdles: 1, James Reed, (M) 7.91. 2, Michael Marshall, (NH) 8.08. 3, Arthur Von Marschall, (M) 8.21. 4, Alexander MacLeod, (NH) 8.43. 400: 1, Alexander MacLeod, (NH) 50.97. 2, Daniel Roukey, (M) 51.75. 3, Nicholas Aubut, (NH) 52.33. 500: 1, Khabir Edwards, (M) 1:04.87. 2, Sean Mitchell, (NH) 1:05.31. 3, Christopher Janczyk, (NH) 1:08.07. 4, Paul Kelley, (M) 1:10.28. 55: 1, Jhamal Fluellen, (M) 6.56. 2, Andrew Horner, (M) 6.58. 3, Victor Adejuyigbe, (NH) 6.61. 800: 1, Wiiliam Godfrey, (NH) 1:58.15. 2, Travis Cook, (M) 2:01.61. 3, Justin Lynch, (M) 2:03.83. 4, Peter Carignan, (NH) 2:04.77. 1000: 1, Tyler Gammon, (M) 2:35.25. 2, Patrick Taft, (NH) 2:35.98. 3, Corey Duchemin, (NH) 2:36.72. 4, Taylor Phillips, (M) 2:41.10. 200: 1, Victor Adejuyigbe, (NH) 23.32. 2, Carson Hartman, (M) 23.68. 3, Zachary Jordan, (M) 23.73. 5, Nicholas Aubut, (NH) 24.59. 3000: 1, Riley Masters, (M) 8:20.87. 2, Wesley Dinnan, (NH) 8:51.01. 3, Daniel DeCrescenzo, (NH) 9:03.62. 6, Spencer McElwain, (M) 9:14.85. 4×440: 1, New Hampshire ‘A’ (Christopher Janczyk, Nicholas Aubut, Wiiliam God-frey, Sean Mitchell ), 3:25.22. 2, Maine ‘A’ 3:26.56. 4×880: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Tyler Gammon, Justin Lynch, Travis Cook, Riley Masters ), 8:15.76. 2, New Hampshire ‘A’, 8:43.14.
Heptathlon
Points: 1, Brian Martel, (M) 4395. 2, Frank Radlof, (NH) 4390. 3, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 4308. 4, Anders Nordquist, (NH) 4292. 5, Michael Marshall, (NH) 4223. 6, Matthew Toothaker, (M) 3495. 55: 1, Frank Radlof, (NH) 6.81. 2, Brian Martel, (M) 6.91. 3, Michael Marshall, (NH) 6.96. 4, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 7.05. 5, Matthew Toothaker, (M) 7.05. 6, Anders Nordquist, (NH) 7.15. Long Jump: : 1, Frank Radlof, (NH) 6.89m, (22-07.25). 2, Brian Martel, (M) 6.41m, (21-00.50). 3, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 6.37m, (20-10.75). 4, Anders Nordquist, (NH) 6.24m, (20-05.75). 5, Michael Marshall, New Hampshire, 6.15m, (20-02.25). Shot Put: 1, Anders Nordquist, (NH) 12.96m, (42-06.25). 2, Frank Radlof, (NH), 11.58m, (38-00). 3, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 11.07m, (36-04). 4, Matthew Toothaker, (M) 10.00m, (32-09.75). 5, Michael Marshall, (NH), 9.53m, (31-03.25). 6, Brian Martel, (M) 8.81m, (28-11). High Jump: 1, Anders Nordquist, (NH) 1.84m, (6-00.50). 1, Michael Marshall, (NH), 1.84m, (6-00.50). 3, Frank Radlof, (NH) 1.78m, (5-10). 3, Matthew Toothaker, (M) 1.78m, (5-10). 5, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 1.75m, (5-08.75). 6, Brian Martel, (M) 1.69m, (5-06.50). 55 Hurdles: 1, Michael Marshall, (NH) 8.14. 2, Brian Martel, (M) 8.36. 3, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 8.55. 4, Frank Radlof, (NH) 8.79. 5, Matthew Toothaker, (M) 8.91. 6, Anders Nordquist, (NH) 9.22. Pole Vault: 1, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 3.54m, (11-07.25). 2, Brian Martel, (M) 3.44m, (11-03.50). 3, Frank Radlof, (NH) 3.24m, (10-07.50). 4, Michael Marshall, (NH) 3.14m, (10-03.50). 5, Anders Nord-quist, New Hampshire, 3.04m, (9-11.75). 6, Matthew Toothaker, (M) 2.74m, (8-11.75). 1000: 1, Brian Martel, (M) 2:44.93. 2, Matthew Toothaker, (M) 2:47.23. 3, Anders Nordquist, (NH) 2:51.19. 4, Renrick Pesce, (NH) 3:04.09. 5, Michael Marshall, (NH) 3:09.34. 6, Frank Radlof, New Hampshire, 3:09.40.
***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Old Town
Old Town girls 120, Caribou 34

200 medley relay: Old Town A (Carrie McLaughlin, Henna Johnson, Megan Jackson, Sarah Boutilier) 2:41.49; Old Town C 2:51.30, Caribou A 2:56.53; 200 free: Haleigh Bond (OT) 2:36.82, Boobar (OT) 2:47.36, Hatch (OT) 2:55.67, Wasson (Car) 3:33.20; 200 IM: Kristen Gaudet (OT) 2:54.77, Gonnella (OT) 3:04.40; 50 free: Tulsi John-son (Car) 32.70, Waller (OT) 35.85, Patton (Car) 37.10, Tilley (OT) 43.44, Theriault (Car) 44.23; 100 butterfly: Laura Vaillancourt (OT) 1:20.02, Ouellette (OT) 1:38.52, Jackson (OT) 1:49.37, Wasson (Car) 1:58.85; 100 free: Dacie Manion (OT) 1:14.23, Ricker (OT) 1:14.70, Russ (Car) 1:43.19, Theriault (Car) 1:43.40, Rustin (OT) 1:54.21; 500 free: Danyle Boobar (OT) 7:39.00, Hatch (OT) 8:03.86, Kopec-Belliveau (OT) 8:23.51; 200 free relay: Old Town B (Haleigh Bond, Dacie Manion, Kristen Gaudet, Laura Vaillancourt) 2:06.84, Caribou A 2:38.48, Old Town A 3:01.15; 100 back: Elizabeth Bailey (OT) 1:15.90, Carrie McLaughlin (OT) 1:26.86, Gonnella (OT) 1:31.66; 100 breaststroke: Emilie Patton (Car) 1:34.73, Gaudet (OT) 1:36.48, Johnson (Car) 1:40.14, Ricker (OT) 1:40.42, John-son (OT) 1:47.92; 400 free relay: Old Town A (Rebecca Gifford, Grace Gonnella, Haleigh Bond, Elizabeth Bailey) 4:40.38; Old Town B 5:36.22
Old Town boys 97, Caribou 23
200 medley relay: Old Town A (Matt Bowen, Travis Chappelle, Ben Segee, Keith Larby) 2:21.25; Old Town B 2:37.30; 200 IM: Kai Hermansen (OT) 2:29.33, Ploch (OT) 2:45.54; 50 free: Darren Newbegin (Car) 30.94, Ouellette (OT) 32.00, Gilman (OT) 32.59, Larby (OT) 34.05, Cote (Car) 36.30, Page (Car) 37.08; 100 butterfly: Robbie Bickford (OT) 1:01.66, Segee (OT) 1:13.40; 100 free: Ben Lovejoy (OT) 1:08.57, Connolly (Car) 1:09.13, Smith (OT) 1:13.03, Ward (OT) 1:20.70, Cote (Car) 1:23.38; 500 free: Kai Hermansen (OT) 5:56.14, Ward (OT) 7:20.04; 200 free relay: Caribou A (Ian Connolly, Darren Newbegin, Derek Page, Devon Cote) 2:07.61, Old Town A 2:13.59; 100 back: Ben Segee (OT) 1:15.80, Ploch (OT) 1:15.90, Bowen (OT) 1:22.70, Connolly (Car) 1:25.90, Newbegin (Car) 1:27.90; 100 breaststroke: Travis Chappelle (OT) 1:30.55; 400 free relay: Old Town A (Jacob Ward, Kai Hermansen, Ben Lovejoy, Jameson Ploch) 4:33.27, Old Town B 4:48.92

At Presque Isle
Brewer girls 110, Presque Isle 49

200 medley relay: Brewer A (Kate Weigel, Hali Fleish-man, Alice Ruiu, Sarah Meehan) 2:14, Presque Isle A 2:17.94, Brewer C 2:30, Brewer B 2:39.21; 200 free: Hali Fleishman (B) R

ose (B) 2:56.31, Sibley (B) 2:58.39, Palmer (PI) 2:58.79, Burlock (PI) 3:55.04; 200 IM: Kate Weigel (B) 3:01.96, Hand (B) 3:14.34; 50 free: Alice Ruiu (B) 26.95, Hemphill (PI) 27.96, King (B) 31.14, Short (PI) 31.66, Elliott-Currie (PI) 32.33, Jellison (B) 34.17; 100 fly: Erica Hemphill (PI) 1:09.88, Chase (B) 1:26.53, Lane (B) 1:33.32; 100 free: Sarah Meehan (B) 1:02.40, Weigel (B) 1:13.48, Raymond (PI) 1:14.48, Hand (B) 1:17.80, McEachern (PI) 1:29.84, Burlock (PI) 1:49.08; 500 free: Hali Fleishman (B) 6:17.52, Wilson (B) 7:27.22, Elliott=Currie (PI) 7:38.72, Sibley (B) 8:17.63; 200 free relay: Presque Isle B (Divya Bisht, Alecia Palmer, Jesse Lucas, Sarah McEachern) 2:30.15, Brewer A 2:42.94, Brewer C 3:04.40, Presque Isle A 3:5.38, Brewer B 3:07.37; 100 back: Alice Ruiu (B) 1:03.94, Adler (PI) 1:20.58, Rose (B) 1:36.40, Castiglia (B) 1:45.21; 100 breaststroke: Grace Short (PI) 1:24.83, Palmer (PI) 1:31.23, Meehan (B) 1:31.62, Chase (B) 1:34.29, Philbrick (B) 1:41.06, Bisht (PI) 1:43.59; 400 free relay: Brewer C (Lindsey Jellison, Samantha Hand, Kate Weigel, Sarah Meehan) 4:57.23, Brewer B 4:58.92, Brewer A 5:00.30, Presque Isle A 5:37.19
Brewer boys 114, Presque Isle 34
200 medley relay: Brewer A (Brent Williams, Jon Tay-lor, Mark Moellentin, Caleb Woodward) 2:07.28, Brewer B 2:03.17, Presque Isle 2:13.88; 200 free: Josh Williams (B) 2:08.72, Pottle (B) 2:19.33, Colley (B) 2:48.32, York (PI) 3:06.45, Trafton (PI) 3:13.73; 200 IM: Matt Callahan (B) 2:36.34, Moellentin (B) 2:39.16; 50 free: Caleb Woodward (B) 25.0, Gilson (PI) 26.28, Taylor (B) 27.98, Brawn (PI) 29.31, Worden (B) 29.54, Robbins (PI) 29.97; 100 fly: Brent Williams (B) 1:04.23, Pottle (B) 1:18.80, Goulet (PI) 1:19.28; 100 free: Josh Williams (B) 56.93, Gilson (PI) 59.90, Co-bane (B) 1:14.78, Cassidy (PI) 1:19.82, Hyman (B) 1:23.79, Russell (PI) 1:28.33; 500 free: Matt Callahan (B) 6:52.63, Moellentin (B) 6:59.03, Taylor (B) 7:10.17, Robbins (PI) 8:01.92; 200 free relay: Brewer A (James Clement, Dustin Lawrence, Taylor Hymas, Chris Worden) 2:11.10; Presque Isle 2:12.58; 100 back: Brent Williams (B) 1:05.38; 100 breaststroke: Caleb Woodward (B) 1:14.55, Goulet (PI) 1:23.29, Cobane (B) 1:25.11, Cassidy (PI) 1:28.61, Colley (B) 1:32.51, York (PI) 1:41.50; 400 free relay: Brewer A (Mitchell Pottle, Jon Taylor, Brent Williams, Matt Callahan) 3:57.61, Brewer B 4:07.14, Presque Isle A 4:48.15
***
WRESTLING
COLLEGE
At Bristol, R.I., Saturday

Roger Williams 36, Southern Maine 12
Bridgewater State 24, Southern Maine 24
American International 30, Southern Maine 18

HIGH SCHOOL
At Bangor
Mount Desert Island 42, John Bapst 30

103: Jon Sargent (MDI) by forfeit, 112: Russell Costain (JB) by forfeit, 119: Josh Silva (MDI) by forfeit, 130: Elijah O’Connor (MDI) def. Ian Szydlo 1:37, 135: Lawrence Dipietro (JB) pinned Justin Lipcsvich :25, 140: Pat Hall (JB) by forfeit, 145: Brook Pacholski (JB) pinned Chelsea Johnson :30, 152: Fred Lear (JB) pinned Lucas Murphy :46, 160: Elias Burne (MDI) pinned Dillon Jordan 2:30, 171: William Shepard (MDI) by forfeit, 189: Ramil Mammad-hasuri (MDI) by forfeit, 215: Justin Bully (MD) pinned Jason Fernandez 1:52, 285: Thomas Canary (MDI) by forfeit
Fort Kent 47, John Bapst 24
103: Megan Pelletier (FK) by forfeit, 112: Costain (JB) by forfeit, 125: Cody Lozier (FK) by forfeit, 130: Spencer Levesque (FK) dec. Szydlo 17-1, 140: Hall (JB) pinned Jacob Tardif 2:50, 145: Garrett Albert (FK) pinned Pachol-ski 3:02, 152: Lear (JB) pinned Brandon Hartt 3:09, 160: Austin Theriault (FK) pinned Jordan 2:19, 189: Judson Taggett (FK) by forfeit, 215: Derrick Chasse (FK) pinned Fernandez 1:25, 285: Brenton Levesque (FK) by forfeit
Fort Kent 54, MDI 24
103: Sargent (MDI) pinned Pelletier 5:14, 119: Silva (MDI) by forfeit, 125: Lozier (FK) by forfeit, 130: Levesque (FK) pinned O’Conner 1:03, 135: Voisine (FK) pinned Lipcsvich :17, 140: Tardif (FK) by forfeit, 145: Albert (KF) pinned Johnson :41, 152: Hartt (FK) pinned Murphy 3:02, 160: Theriault (KF) pinned Burne 1:27, 171: Shepard (MDI) pinned Theriault 1:07, 189: Taggett (FK) pinned Mammad-hasuri 2:13, 215: Bully (MDI) pinned Chase 3:38, 285: Rene Morse (FK) pinned Canary :29
Independent matches: 130: Isaac Arabadjis (Orono) dec. Szydlo (JB) 192, 130: Arabadjis (O) dec. O’Conner (MDI) 16-5, 160: Carl Nelson (Mattanawcook Acad.) pinned Jordan (JB) 1:56

At Howland
Penobscot Valley 48, Caribou 33

103: Chelsea Martin (C) by forfeit; 112: David Sirois (PV) pinned Michael Selander :18; 119: Cameron Hall (C) by forfeit; 112: Dustin Green (C) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) injury disqualification over Brendan Wood; 135: Lance Jandreau (C) by forfeit; 140: Greg Rowley (PV) by forfeit; 145: Kaleb Raymond (PV) dec. Jake Michaud 16-2; 152: Nathan Hatch (PV) pinnd Dyland Greenier :49; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Levi Bither 4:55; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Jake Maher :34; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Nick Michaud :53; 215: Levi Swan (C) by forfeit; 285: Andrew Adams (C) dec. C.J. Stratton 8-5
Penobscot Valley 39, Foxcroft Academy 36
103: double forfeit; 112: David Sirois (PV) dec. Forest Law 17-1; 119: Trevor Weymouth (FA) by forfeit; 125: Matt Smith (FA) by forfeit; 130: Zack Lafreniere (PV) pinned Alex Francis 5:34; 135: Wes Stinson (FA) pinned Greg Rowley 4:45; 140: Kaleb Raymond (PV) by forfeit; 145: Freddy Smith (FA) by forfeit; 152: Ethan Spelius (FA) pinned Nathan Hatch 2:28; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) dec. Zac Smith 1:44; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Ben Macomber :48; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Damian Small 1:08; 215: Louis Lafache (FA) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Caleb Atkinson 1:59
Camden Hills 54, Penobscot Valley 24
103: double forfeit; 112: Coleman Powers (CH) pinned Devin Sirois 5:50; 119: Colon Bragg (CH) by forfeit; 125: Tom Cassidy (CH) by forfeit; 130: Max Bragg (CH) pinned Zach Lefreniere 5:09; 135: Zac Fields (CH) by forfeit; 140: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Neal Harrison-Dilliat 3:52; 145: Brandon Rich (CH) pinned Kaleb Raymond 1:52; 152: Nathan Philbrook (PV) by forfeit; 160: Jacob Powers (CH) pinned Nathan Hatch :43; 171: Anthony Batty (CH) pinned Nelson Keyser 5:37; 189: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Ryan Graffam 3:14; 215: Brandon Graffam (CH) by forfeit; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Jeff Bailey 2:14

At Calais
George Stevens 48, Hermon 30

103: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Alex Turanski :42; 112: Jordan Lord (GSA) by forfeit; 119: Dominic Kiefer (GSA) by forfeit; 125: Storm Macomber (GSA) pinned Josh Devou :46; 130: Wes Moores (GSA) by forfeit; 135: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Jamie Moore 1:43; 140: Josia Moore (GSA) by forfeit; 145: Josh Bowden (GSA) by forfeit; 152: Brandon Burgess (H) by forfeit; 160: Jeff Durand (GSA) pinned Dustin Willey :58; 171: double forfeit; 189: Tom Stehan (GSA) by forfeit; 215: Matt McGowan (H) by forfeit; 285: Troy Bennett (H) by forfeit
Hermon 42, Calvary Chapel 6
103: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit; 125: Josh Devou (H) by forfeit; 135: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Alex Ashmore 1:55; 152: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Keith Roberts :45; 160: Dustin Willey (H) by forfeit; 189: Evan Toth (CC) by forfeit; 215: Matt McGowan (H) by forfeit; 285: Josh Brown (H) by injury Matt Hachey
Calais 41, Hermon 18
103: Alex Peterson (H) by forfeit; 125: Dominic Marto-rano (Cal) pinned Josh Devou (H); 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal); 140: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Michael Osseyran 2:14; 145: Adam Morrisen (Cal) by forfeit; 152: Spencer McCormick (Cal) tech fall Brandon Burgess 16-1; 160: Dustin Willey (H) pinned Dustin Ellis 3:13; 171: Marcus Bacco (Cal) by forfeit; 215: Darren McGovern (Cal) pinned Nash Roy :37; 285: Coty McKenzie (Cal) pinned Troy Bennett 1:55
Central vs. Calais
103: Airen Lodge (Cen) by forfeit; 125: Michael Larsen

(Cal) pinned Alexis Lodge 4:37
Central vs. Calvary Chapel
103: Airen Lodge (Cen) by forfeit; 125: Alexis Lodge (Cen) by forfeit
Central vs. George Stevens
103: Airen Lodge (Cen) pinned Alex Turanski 1:47; 125: Alexis Lodge (Cen) dec. Storm Macomber 19-16

McDonald’s Invitational
At Rumford
Noble 182, Lisbon 143.5, Mount Ararat 115.5, Belfast 108, Mountain Valley 104.5, Fryeburg 73, Dirigo 65.5, Oak Hill 36, Lincoln Acad. 32.5, Winslow 24, Oxford Hills 17, Lawrence 16, Brewer 16, Mountain Valley B 11, Madison 10, Freeport 3, Brunswick 3
Championship Finals

103: Connor Sheehan (Frye) pinned Evan Drinkwater (Bel) 1:23; 112: Forrest Cornell (Lis) dec. Ryan Burgess (MV) 7-3; 119: Brent Waterman (Bel) pinned Billy Bagley 4:54; 125: Ken Hagen (Noble) dec. Josh Pomerleau (Lis) 15-3; 130: Mike McNamara (Lis) pinned Chris Folsom (Law) 3:01; 135: Jake Bagley (Nob) pinned Matt Nicholson (Lis) 3:39; 140: Joe Badger (Nob) dec. Malcolm Marshall (Mt.A) 6-0; 145: Marcus Bubar (Lis) dec. Ben Valencia (Nob) 6-4; 152: Stefan Emery (Frye) dec. Ben Fredette (Wins) 10-4; 160: Alex Miele (Dir) dec. Matt Duka (MV) 7-5; 171: Kornelius Wood (Bel) by forfeit over Dillon Tibbetts (Oak Hill); 189: Art Stambach (Lis) pinned Josh Allen (MV) 5:18; 215: Joe Doughty (Lis) dec. Nick Wells (Oak Hill) 3-2; 285: Henry Chandler (Mt.A) pinned Ryan Glover (MV) 2:12
Consolation Finals
103: Kayleigh Longley (Nob) dec. Brett Whittemore (Dir) 13-0; 112: Rob Quimby (Nob) dec. Caleb Hall (Dir) 12-2; 119: Felipe Gunter (Mt.A) dec. Matt Frost (Frye) 10-5; 125: Cody Magoon (MV) dec. John Seekins (Bel) 7-4; 130: Tyler Beaudet (Nob) by forfeit over Nick Paine (Oxford Hlls); 135: Justin Ciciotte (Mt.A) tech fall Nick Dugas (Brewer) 19-2; 140: Derek Juchnik (LA) dec. Brnaodn Jonatis (Dir) 9-6; 145: Peter Bacchiocchi (Frye) pinned Joe Rinaldi (Mt.A) 2:18; 152: Alex Benner (LA) pinned Derek True (Mt.A) 2:53; 160: Justin Philbrook (Bel) pinned Matt Roaf (Nob) 4:43; 171: Taylor Carey (MV) pinned Chris Allison (Nob) 2:06; 189: Christian Durland (MVB) dec. Dan Rinaldi (Mt.A) 4-3; 215: Frank True (Mt.A) dec. Alac Buker (Oxford Hills) 9-0; 285: Justin Boyle (Bel) pinned Dylan Zenga (Nob) 2:28
Jerry Perkins Outstanding Wrestler: Alex Miele (Dirigo)

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business