December 11 Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 11, 2009, at 9:23 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bangor 39, Lawrence 27
Biddeford 59, Sanford 46
Bonny Eagle 58, Noble 47
Brewer 56, Messalonskee 47
Calais 54, Shead 37
Camden Hills 54, Medomak 43
Central Aroostook 71, Southern Aroostook 57
Cheverus 70, Kennebunk 29
Deering 68, Scarborough 46
Dirigo 69, Boothbay Region 49
Erskine Academy 48, Oak Hill 42
Falmouth 76, Waynflete 35
Forest Hills Consolidated 82, North Haven Community 37
Foxcroft 88, Dexter 25
Gardiner Area 55, Leavitt Area 48
Gray-New Gloucester 49, Wells 43
Greely 63, Poland 46
Hampden 47, Skowhegan 40
Hermon 48, John Bapst 43
Hodgdon 63, Limestone/MSSM 26
Lee 65, Houlton 48
Lincoln Academy 48, Oak Hill 42
Madison 46, Georges Valley 35
Maranacook 50, Waterville 47
MDI 45, Bucksport 32
Morse 42, Lewiston 37
Mount View 67, MCI 54
Mt. Ararat 37, Cony 29
North Yarmouth 41, Gould Academy 21
Old Town 46, Caribou 40
Orono 69, Searsport 40
Portland 53, Marshwood 38
Presque Isle 41, Mattanawcook Acad. 40
Richmond 55, Greenville 45
Rockland 77, Belfast 36
Schenck 63, Katahdin 37
Stearns 53, Piscataquis 36
Telstar 62, Lisbon 50
Traip 73, Old Orchard 61
Valley 45, Buckfield 39
Washington Acad. 85, Ellsworth 77
Westbrook 66, Windham 51
Winslow 47, Nokomis 36
Yarmouth 57, Fryeburg Academy 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Biddeford 50, Sanford 27
Bonny Eagle 39, Noble 32
Caribou 50, Old Town 40 (OT)
Carrabec 43, Monmouth Academy 19
Central 41, Dexter 19
Cheverus 64, Kennebunk 35
Cony 64, Mt. Ararat 46
Falmouth 47, Waynflete 44
Forest Hills 57, North Haven 34
Gray-New Gloucester 67, Wells 44
Greely 69, Poland 15
Greenville 28, Richmond 27
Hall-Dale 57, Mountain Valley 42
Jay 62, Wiscasset 40
Lake Region 50, Cape Elizabeth 36
Leavitt 59, Gardiner 40
Limestone/MSSM 33, Van Buren 16
Lincoln Academy 47, Oak Hill 45
Madawaska 51, Wisdom 20
Madison 46, Georges Valley 35
Marshwood 53, Portland 39
Medomak 44, Camden Hills 43
Messalonskee 71, Brewer 27
Morse 55, Lewiston 30
Mount View 51, MCI 21
Old Orchard 48, Traip 47
Presque Isle 35, Mattanawcook 27
Scarborough 52, Deering 50
Skowhegan 53, Hampden 45
St. Dominic 43, Livermore 40
Valley 41, Buckfield 11
Waterville 66, Maranacook 29
Windham 35, McAuley 26
Winslow 39, Nokomis 35
Winthrop 39, Mt. Abram 29
Yarmouth 32, Fryeburg Academy 30
York 56, Freeport 24

HOCKEY
Bangor 6, Cony 1
Houlton-Hodgdon 6, Orono 1
Presque Isle 4, John Bapst 0

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Union 4, Maine 3

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ashland 52, Van Buren 31

At Ashland, junior Kenny Tarr scored 12 points to help lead Ashland to victory over Van Buren Thursday.
Jordan Beaulier had 11 points for the Hornets and Lucas Hafford added 10 points.
Eric Laplante paced the Crusaders with 11 points.
Van Buren (0-3) 31
Roy 0-1-1, Rossignol 2-0-5, Edgecomb 0-2-2, Laplante 4-0-11, Allen 0-2-2, LaPierre 0-1-1, Cullinan 4-1-9, N. Lapointe, Lajoie, Theriault, Chambers
Ashland (2-1) 52
Tarr 5-1-12, Beaulier 5-1-11, Hafford 4-2-10, Levesque 2-2-7, Condon 3-0-6, Bolstridge 1-2-4, Holmes 1-0-2, Chasse, Ward
3-pt. goals: Laplante 3, Rossignol; Tarr, Levesque
Van Buren     11    17    19    31
Ashland         20    30    44    52

JV: Van Buren 44-28

Foxcroft 88, Dexter 25
At Dover-Foxcroft, Robbie Harmon recorded 17 points, 13 rebounds and three blocks to lead Foxcroft Academy past Dexter.
Josiah Richard had 15 points and nine steals for the Ponies. Ryan Stroud and Kyle Gould also scored 15 points.
Nathan Wyman led the Tigers with 12 points.
Dexter (0-2) 25
Wyman 3-6-12, Bilodeau 2-0-4, Wilks 1-2-4, Rolfe 0-1-1, Wing 0-1-1, Jordan 1-0-2, Crane 0-1-1, Russell, Leighton, Stafford
Foxcroft (2-0) 88
Richard 7-1-15, Stroud 7-0-15, Gould 6-3-15, Harmon 7-3-17, Merrill 2-0-4, Gourley 1-0-3, Champeon 4-0-8, Coiley 1-0-2, Johnson 4-0-8, Erickson 0-1-1, Hutchinson, Davis, Clark
3-pt. goals: Stroud, Gourley
Dexter         8    13    18    25
Foxcroft     28    51    75    88

JV: Foxcroft 80-24

Calais 54, Shead 37
At Calais, Josh Gillespie connected for 21 points as Calais won its season-opener.
Cam Shorey tossed in 14 points and Ryan Cavanaugh 10 for the Blue Devils.
Dave Mediros’ 12 points led Shead of Eastport.
Shead (1-1) 37
Mediros 5-3-12, Barnes 2-0-4, Ricker 1-0-2, Vinson 1-2-4, Mitchell 3-2-8, Smith 1-0-2, Nichols 1-1-3
Calais (1-0) 54
Gillespie 10-1-21, Carr 3-0-6, Shorey 5-4-14, Pike 0-1-1, Beers 1-0-2, Cavanaugh 4-2-10, Ramsdell, Jones
3-pt. goals: Mediros
Shead    9    20    26    37
Calais    8    18    35    54

Schenck 63, Katahdin 37
At Stacyville, Terry McCafferty’s game-high 15 points led a quartet of double-figure scorers for the victorious Wolverines.
Schenck coach Steve LeVasseur now needs only one more win to reach 300 for his career.
Jared Waite added a dozen points for Schenck of East Millinocket, and Eric Theriault and Brandon Theriault posted 11 each.
Kolby Gallagher topped the Cougars with 13 points.
Schenck (3-0) 63
LeVasseur 2-0-4, E. Theriault 4-0-11, McLaughlin 4-0-8, B. Theriault 5-1-11, Waite 5-2-12, McCafferty 7-1-15, T. Tanous 1-0-2, Thompson, Cram, D. Tanous
Katahdin (1-2) 37
Craig 3-0-7, Gallagher 5-0-13, Birmingham 2-0-4, Robinson 2-2-6, B. McNally 0-2-2, Bivinghouse 2-1-5, J. McNally, Curtis, Livezey, Cunningham
3-pt. goals: E. Theriault 3; Gallagher 3, Craig
Schenck    12    28    41    63
Katahdin    5    19    28    37

JV: Schenck 38-30

Lee Academy 65, Houlton 48
At Houlton, Ben Guido had 13 points to power Lee Academy to victory over Houlton.
Brian James chipped in 12 points for the Pandas, and A.J. Harris scored 10.
Jordan Codrey led Houlton with 20 points. Jordan Bragan added 13.
Lee Academy (2-1) 65
James 4-2-12, Harris 4-2-10, Be. Guido 5-0-13, Esho 3-0-6, Li 0-1-1, Thurlow 1-0-2, Chung 0-1-1, Cropley 2-4-8, Beers 4-0-8, Ndoye 2-0-4, Sawtelle, Bl. Guido, Chase, Allen
Houlton (0-2) 48
Woodworth 2-3-7, Anderson 1-0-2, Bragan 4-3-13, Codrey 7-6-20, Dickinson 1-0-2, Hutchinson 2-0-4, Cone, Duff, Quint, Flewelling, Hanning
3-pt. goals: Be. Guido 3, James 2; Bragan 2
Lee    10    24    46    65
Houlton    12    20    38    48
JV: Houlton 57-54 (2OT)

Hodgdon 63, Limestone/MSSM 26
At Hodgdon, Chris Williams scored 19 points for the Hawks and twin brothers Dan McGillicuddy and Andrew McGillicuddy combined for 33 points and 24 rebounds.
Dan McGillicuddy had 17 points and 13 rebounds while Andrew had 14 and 11, respectively for the Hawks.
Josh Forsman led the Limestone/Maine School of Science and Math Eagles with nine points.
Limestone/MSSM (1-2) 26
Forsman 4-0-9, Berube 1-0-2, St. Pierre 2-0-4, Caldwell 1-0-2, Tracy 1-0-2, Allen 3-1-7, Tucker, Whitehead, Paitraw, Keiser
Hodgdon (1-1) 63
Logie, Williams 4-11-19, Lunn 2-0-4, Harris 1-0-2, Hudson, Acott 1-0-2, D. McGillicuddy 5-7-17, McCarty, Beaton, Tidd 1-1-3, Lycette 1-0-2, A. McGil-licuddy 7-0-14
3-pt. goals: Forsman
Limestone/MSSM     7    11    21    26   
Hodgdon                 20    32    44    63   

JV: Hodgdon 60-31

CAHS 71, SAHS 57
At Mars Hill, Caleb Kelly scored nine of his game-high 29 points in the second quarter to propel the Panthers into the lead, then added 14 in the fourth to cement the verdict.
Logan McLaughlin contributed 13 points for Central Aroostook, and Mitchell Folsom added 11.
Dakota Sleeper and Cody Robinson powered the Warriors of Dyer Brook with 22 points and 20, respec-tively. Travis Casey had nine.
Southern Aroostook (1-1) 57
Sleeper 8-4-22, Robinson 10-0-20, Boulier 1-0-2, Sutherland, Tarr 1-0-2, Goodall 1-0-2, Diaferio, Small, Casey 3-0-9
Central Aroostook (2-0) 71
Kelly 10-9-29, McLaughlin 3-6-13, Folsom 3-5-11, Brewer 1-0-2, Stiles 2-1-5, York 2-0-4, McClung 3-1-7
3-pt. goals: Casey 3, Sleeper 2; McLaughlin
So. Aroostook      16    30    43    57
Cen. Aroostook    13    35    48    71

JV: CAHS 52-49

MDI 45, Bucksport 32
At Bucksport, Caleb MacDonald put in 10 points to lead Mount Desert Island past Bucksport.
Jacob Walls and Sam Joy contributed eight points apiece for the Trojans.
Cody Farrell’s eight points led Bucksport.
MDI (1-0) 45
MacDonald 2-6-10, Records 1-0-2, J. Walls 3-2-8, O’Neil 1-0-2, B. Walls, Norwood 1-1-3, Chisholm 2-1-5, Burk 3-1-7, Joy 3-2-8
Bucksport (0-2) 32
Farrell 2-3-8, French 0-1-1, Bailey, Walker 3-1-7, Carmichael, Nason 0-2-2, Redman 2-0-4, Williams 0-2-2, Alvarado 0-2-2, Fiegal 2-2-6, Swazey
3-pt. goals: Farrell
MDI            10    20    32    45
Bucksport    5    15    28    32

JV: MDI 55

-28

Bangor 39, Lawrence 27
At Bangor, Clark Noonan had a double-double with 18 points and 18 rebounds while leading the Ban-gor Rams past Lawrence of Fairfield.
Bangor overcame 20 turnovers by outshooting Lawrence from the field 45.9 to 18.4 percent. The Rams also outrebounded the Bulldogs 40-23 overall.
Christian Powers paced the Bulldogs with 12 points.

Hermon 48, John Bapst 43
At Hermon, Taylor Gross scored 19 points as Hermon held off John Bapst of Bangor.
Lucas Philippon paced the Crusaders with 11 points.
John Bapst 43
Storgaard 1-2-5, Charpentier 1-0-2, Carr 2-0-4, Hass 0-4-4, Wetherbee 1-2-4, Philippon 4-2-11, Christie 0-1-1, O’Donnell 1-2-4, Pulley 2-0-4, Desmond 2-0-4, Ortiz
Hermon 48
C. Gross 2-5-9, T. Gross 7-4-19, Adams 0-2-2, Deabay 3-0-8, C. Mayhew 1-0-2, Allen 3-2-8, T.J. Mayhew, Marsaille, Fournier, Hamlin, Newbury
3-pt. goals: Storgaard, Philippon; Deabay 2, T. Gross
John Bapst    5    21    34    43
Hermon        11    22    37    48

Rockland 77, Belfast 36
At Rockland, Chris Nolan totaled 20 points, eight steals and six assists as Rockland defeated Belfast.
Dylan Meklin had 19 points and 11 rebounds for the Tigers. Aiden Hadley added 13 points.
Belfast was led by Jack Davis with 11 points.
Belfast (0-3) 36
Kulikowski 1-2-4, Reed 1-2-4, Jackson 2-0-4, Beal 2-0-4, Bernosky 1-0-2, Davis 5-1-11, Mitchell 1-2-4, Dyer 1-0-2, Heroux 2-1-5, Sanderson, Peters, Baker, Webster
Rockland (2-1) 77
Gustin 2-0-4, Harjula 2-0-4, Nolan 6-7-20, Ecker 0-2-2, Burks 2-0-4, Morrill 2-1-5, Hadley 5-3-13, Meklin 8-3-19, Harrison 3-0-6, Batty, Welden, Nelson
3-pt. goals: Nolan
Belfast         7    15    23    36
Rockland    16    46    60    77

Stearns 53, Piscataquis 36
At Millinocket, Garen Manzo and Billy Eurich each scored six points in the first quarter as the Min-utemen jumped out fast and cruised to victory.
Brandon McLaughlin was the top scorer for Stearns with 16, Manzo finished with 12 and Eurich had nine.
Aaron Ward led the Pirates of Guilford with 14 points, and Yaal Kand added nine.
Piscataquis (0-1) 36
Ward 5-2-14, Taylor 2-1-5, Schmiedlehner 2-0-4, Kand 2-5-9, Izbicki 2-0-4, Steeves, Noble, Duby
Stearns (3-0) 53
MacDonald 1-0-2, Baker, Michaud, Manzo 4-2-12, Eurich 4-1-9, McLaughlin 8-0-16, Bouchard 4-0-8, McGillicuddy 0-2-2, McCleary 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Ward 2; Manzo 2
Piscataquis    2    9    26    36
Stearns        18    28    41    53

JV: Stearns 61-26

Old Town 46, Caribou 40
At Old Town, Luke Bartlett scored eight of his 10 points in the fourth quarter and held Caribou’s Cameron Anderson scoreless after switching to guard him and led Old Town to its first win.
Josh Boucher had 16 points and 10 rebounds to pace the Coyotes, while Bronson Merry added 10 points.
Matt Till led the Vikings with 23 points.
Caribou (2-1) 40
Till 9-0-23, Anderson 2-3-7, Walker 3-0-6, Caverhill 1-0-2, Nadeau 0-2-2, Thibodeau, Ouellette, St. Peter, Holdsworth
Old Town (1-2) 46
Boucher 6-1-16, Bartlett 3-3-10, Merry 5-0-10, Abbott 3-1-7, Kochis 1-0-2, Clark 0-1-1, Boyington, Loring
3-pt. goals: Till 5; Boucher 3, Bartlett
Caribou     12    18    34    40   
Old Town     7    14    32    46   

JV: Old Town 45-15

Camden Hills 54, Medomak 43
At Rockport, Keegan Pieri scored 12 points to help push Camden Hills past Medomak Valley of Waldo-boro.
Tyler McFarland added 10 points for the Windjammers.
Isaac Greenrose paced the Panthers with 16 points. Isaac Durkee had 13 points.
Medomak Valley (2-1) 43
Bartlett 0-1-1, Ahlholm 1-2-4, Vinal 2-0-4, I. Greenrose 6-0-16, MacKenzie 2-1-5, Durkee 5-2-13, Osier, A. Greenrose, Oliver
Camden Hills (3-0) 54
Gabriel 2-1-6, Catell 2-0-6, Gartley 1-4-6, Vlautin 1-0-2, Weferling 2-0-5, Scott 3-0-7, Pieri 4-4-12, McFarland 4-2-10, White
3-pt. goals: I. Greenrose 4, Durkee; Catell 2, Gabriel, Weferling, Scott
Medomak        12    19    29    43
Camden Hills    15    31    40    54

JV: Medomak 52-50

WA Raiders 85, Ellsworth 77
At East Machias, senior Ben Teer totaled 36 points, four assists and three steals in leading Washington Academy to victory in its opener over Ellsworth.
Bryce Colbeth had 17 points and eight rebounds for the Raiders. Noah Von Rotz and Sam Stevens scored 10 points apiece.
Ryan Petros led the Eagles with 28 points. Brad Folmer scored 18 points, and Andrew Austin added 14.
Ellsworth (1-1) 77
Emeigh 1-0-2, Card 1-0-2, Austin 5-3-14, Petros 12-4-28, Folmer 7-2-18, Richie 2-2-6, Saunders 3-1-7, Holt, Palmer
Washington Acad. (1-0) 85
Teer 13-6-36, Von Rotz 4-1-10, Stevens 5-0-10, Morren 4-0-8, Colbeth 7-3-17, Farren 1-0-2, Mallar 1-0-2, Richards, Lenfestey, Porter
3-pt. goals: Folmer 2, Austin; Teer 4, Von Rotz
Ellsworth                   17    35    56    77
Washington Acad.    17    43    60    85

JV: Ellsworth 61-49

Hampden 47, Skowhegan 40
At Hampden, Brad Dolan scored all eight of his points in the fourth quarter to help the Broncos pre-vail.
Jacob Moore paced the Broncos with 12 points, seven rebounds and three assists. Graham Safford chipped in with nine points.
Nate Thistle led Skowhegan with 15 points, and Josh Wescott added eight.
Skowhegan (2-1) 40
Withee, Blanchette, Veinotte 2-0-4, Fortier 1-0-3, Verville 2-0-4, M. Barnes, Thistle 6-3-15, L. Barnes 2-0-6, Wescott 3-2-8
Hampden (2-1) 47
Safford 3-2-9, McCue, Turner 3-0-6, Hersey 1-2-4, Moore 6-0-12, Dolan 2-4-8, Burditt 2-4-8, Bisbee
3-pt. goals: L. Barnes 2, Safford
Skowhegan     8    19    29    40   
Hampden        11    20    33    47   

Mount View 67, MCI 54
At Thorndike, Mike Cochrane scored 17 points to lead Mount View to victory over Maine Central In-stitute of Pittsfield.
Four other players scored nine points for Mount View.
Jacob Hunt scored a game-high 26 points to pace the Huskies. Craig Reazor scored 10.
MCI 54
J. Hunt 7-9-26, Maloon 2-1-5, Reazor 4-1-10, Shorey 1-0-2, Egerton 0-1-1, Ptterson 1-0-2, Cook 4-0-8, Vintinner, Bennett, Crocker, Chute, Yan
Mount View 67
Porter 2-0-5, Keller 3-1-9, Alton 3-3-9, Cochrane 6-5-17, Babin 4-0-9, Rednour 0-2-2, Hughes 3-3-9, Blanchard 2-1-5, Hodgeman 1-0-2, Mehuren, Al-bright

, Nealley, Ryan
3-pt. goals: J. Hunt 3, Reazor; Keller 2, Porter, Babin
MCI                   5    22    37    54
Mount View    20    33    51    67

JV: Mount View 47-37

Orono 69, Searsport 40
At Orono, A.J. Coleman scored 29 points and Brandon LeVasseur added 23 to power the Orono Red Ri-ots past the visiting Vikings.
Rocky Faunce led the Vikings with 18.
Searsport (0-3) 40
J. Seekins 1-1-3, Faunce 9-0-18, Moody 2-2-8, Kingsbury 2-0-5, S. Seekins 1-0-2, Kelley 1-0-2, Bucklin 1-0-2, Coulombe, Ellis, Allenwood, Bean, Brooks
Orono (2-2) 69
Coleman 14-0-29, LeVasseur 11-1-23, Eddy 2-1-5, Johnson 3-0-6, Kelley 1-0-2, Albert 1-0-2, Stoddard 1-0-2, Lucy, Ohno, Mower, Kilpatrick, Marsh
3-pt. goals: Kingsbury; Coleman
Searsport     12    14    34    40   
Orono           19    41    53    69   

JV: Orono 47-33

Richmond 55, Greenville 45
At Greenville, Kyle O’Brien led a balanced scoring effort as the Richmong Bobcats downed the Lakers.
O’Brien scored 15 points, Bruc Carver 14, and Nick Woods 10 for Richmond.
Ricky Derboghosian scored 16 for the Lakers.
Richmond (3-0) 55
O’Brien 7-1-15, Carver 7-0-14, Woods 3-2-10, Christie 3-2-8, Br. Carter 2-0-4, Murrin 1-0-2, Be. Carver 1-0-2, Dowd, Tuttle, Harris
Greenville (1-2) 45
Derboghosian 6-3-16, Jardine 2-5-9, Sikes 4-1-9, Richards 2-0-5, Hersey 1-0-3, Morrill 1-1-3, Stafford
3-pt. goals: Woods 2; Derboghosian, Richards, Hersey
Richmond     14    25    36    55   
Greenville     5    15    29    45   

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Madawaska 51, Wisdom 20

At Madawaska, Erin Dugal scored 18 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead Madawaska by the Pio-neers of St. Agatha.
Emma Dionne chipped in with nine points for the winners.
Kayla Guerrette and Hayley Cyr each scored six points for Wisdom.
Wisdom (0-2) 20
Michaud 2-0-4, K. Guerrette 2-2-6, H. Cyr 1-4-6, J. Cyr 1-2-4, M. Guerrette, Collins, Tardif
Madawaska (2-2) 51
Parker 4-0-8, Cormier 3-0-6, Dugal 8-2-18, Williams 1-0-2, Nadeau 1-1-3, Cyr 1-0-2, Dionne 4-1-9, Beaulieu 0-3-3, Sirois, Dixon
3-pt. goals: none
Wisdom             7    11    13    20   
Madawaska     17    29    43    51   

Washburn 32, Cen. Aroostook 31
At Washburn, Becca Campbell hit the game-winning shot with a minute and a half to play and the Beavers held on to win.
Campbell finished with a game-high 15 points for Washburn.
Vicki McIntyre’s 13 points led Central Aroostook of Mars Hill.
Central Aroostook (0-2) 31
McIntyre 4-4-13, Cushman 1-0-2, Grass 3-1-7, Long 1-3-5, Grew 1-1-4
Washburn (2-1) 32
Campbell 5-5-15, Chandler 3-1-8, Saucier 1-1-3, Sjoberg 0-2-2, Hernandez 0-1-1, Sperrey 1-0-3, Spooner
3-pt. goals: McINtyre, Grew; Chandler, Sperrey
Cen. Aroostook    13    18    24    31
Washburn              5    16    21    32

Presque Isle 35, MA Lynx 27
At Lincoln, Kayla Richards scored 11 points to help lift Presque Isle over Mattanawcook Academy.
Taylor Hawkins paced the Lynx with seven points.
Presque Isle (3-0) 35
Nickerson 2-2-6, Guerrette 2-3-8, Richards 1-9-11, Johnston 1-0-3, Kofstead 3-1-7, Ireland, Bernier, Kierstead, Stewart
Mattanawcook (0-2) 27
Gardner 2-0-4, Hanscom 1-0-2, Hawkins 3-0-7, Fortin 3-0-6, Gulesian 3-0-6, O’Hara 1-0-2, Paul, Libbey, Blood
3-pt. goals: Guerrette, Johnston; Hawkins
Presque Isle       11    16    28    35
Mattanawcook    8    16    21    27

JV: Presque Isle 25-22 (OT)

Central 41, Dexter 19
At Dexter, Hannah Pray scored all 12 of her points in the second half during which the Red Devils from Corinth outscored Dexter 31-10 to run away with the win.
Max McHugh contributed 10 points while junior center Rebekah Campbell scored six in her first ac-tion of the season (foot injury).
Callie Theodore’s five points led Dexter.
Central (3-0) 41
Pray 5-2-12, McHugh 5-0-10, Day 0-2-2, Pineo 0-2-2, S. Blanchard 0-1-1, Trafton 2-0-4, Portmann 2-0-4, Campbell 3-0-6, Speed, Brownell, K. Blan-chard, Harvey
Dexter (2-1) 19
Theodore 2-1-5, Lancaster 1-0-2, Gustin 2-0-4, Cr. Mountain 1-0-2, Patterson 1-0-3, Ca. Mountain 1-0-2, Bell 0-1-1, Pease, Ritland, Murray, Cunning-ham, Atwater, Crane, Adam
3-pt. goals: none
Central    4    10    24    41
Dexter     4    9    11    19

JV: Dexter 39-36

Limestone/MSSM 33, VB 16
At Van Buren, Stephanie Leighton scored eight points to help lead the Limestone/Maine School of Science and Math Eagles past Van Buren.
Jen Ouellette scored eight for the Crusaders.
Limestone/MSSM (1-2) 33
S. Leighton 4-0-8, C. Leighton 3-0-6, Good 3-0-6, St. Pierre 1-0-2, Gray 2-0-4, Allen 1-0-2, Cote 2-1-5, Patten, Kelly, Kirk
Van Buren (0-2) 16
J. Ouellette 3-2-8, Dumond 2-0-4, C. Rioux 1-0-2, Bourgoin 1-0-2, V. Rioux, N. Ouellette, Parent, Duprey
3-pt. goals: none
Limestone/MSSM     8    15    23    33   
Van Buren                2      6    12    16   

Messalonskee 71, Brewer 27
At Brewer, Hannah Dexter scored 19 points as Messalonskee of Oakland cruised past Brewer.
Abbey Stacey had 18 points for Messalonskee and Holly Oliver added 10 points.
Lindsay Houp scored six points to lead Brewer.
Messalonskee (2-1) 71
Stacey 7-1-18, Bernatchez 3-0-8, Dexter 6-4-19, Sucy 1-0-2, Bourgoin 1-0-3, McCafferty 1-0-2, Oliver 4-0-10, Deering 3-1-7, Holz 1-0-2, Wacome, Sherman, Luettich
Brewer (1-2) 27
Hutchins 1-1-4, Grindle 1-0-2, Adams 1-1-4, Thompson 0-3-3, Houp 3-0-6, H. Nickerson 1-0-2, Small 1-0-2, Thomas 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Triplett, McLaughlin, M. Nickerson, Bost
3-pt. goals: Stacey 3, Dexter 3, Bernatchez 2, Oliver 2, Bourgoin; Hutchins, Adams
Messalonskee    21    36    55    71
Brewer                 4    18    22    27

JV: Messalonske

e 43-34

Greenville 28, Richmond 27
At Greenville, Ashley Munroe made a layup with 10 seconds remaining in regulation to lift Greenville over Richmond.
Megan DeRaps gave Richmond its first lead of the night with 15.9 seconds left in the game by making two free throws.
After DeRaps’ foul shots, Michaela Gilbert threw the ball down the court and Munroe made the layup to give Greenville the win.
Sage Weeks led Greenville with nine points, while DeRaps paced Richmond with 11 points.
Richmond (2-1) 27
DeRaps 3-5-11, Palmer 1-3-5, Brickman 0-1-1, Hurley 0-1-1, Lancaster 0-1-1, Acord 2-0-4, Pearson 0-1-1, Hoopingarner, Farias, Leavitt
Greenville (3-0) 28
M. Peat 1-0-2, Weeks 1-7-9, Breton 4-0-8, C. Peat 0-1-1, Gilbert 1-0-2, Munroe 2-0-4, Drinkwater 1-0-2, Lavigne, Soule
3-pt. goals: none
Richmond    3     9    15    27
Greenville    5    16    22    28

Mount View 51, MCI 21
At Pittsfield, Hayleigh Kein and Lauren Smith scored 17 points apiece as Mount View of Thorndike cruised by Maine Central Institute.
Kylee Alton led the Huskies with seven points.
Mount View (1-2) 51
D. Kein 1-0-2, Murphy 2-0-4, H. Kein 6-4-17, Thornley 1-0-2, Dyer 1-0-2, C. Larrabee 3-0-7, Smith 8-1-17, L. Larrabee, Coolen, Piotti
MCI (1-2) 21
Kitchin 1-1-3, Glencross 2-0-6, Hughes 0-1-1, Houston 0-1-1, Alton 3-1-7, Morrell 0-1-1, Orchard 1-0-2, Wright, Sinclair, George, Smedberg, Cronkite
3-pt. goals: H. Kein, C. Larrabee; Glencross 2
Mount View    14    29    36    51
MCI                   2      8    15    21

JV: Mount View 27-18

Medomak 44, Camden Hills 43
At Waldoboro, Alanna Vose scored 15 points and had four assists as Medomak Valley held off Camden Hills of Rockport.
Gab Duke hit a 3-pointer with 5.8 seconds left to bring Camden Hills within a point.
Ericka Christensen had 12 points and seven rebounds for the Panthers.
Duke led Camden Hills with 13 points, and Maddy Smeaton chipped in 12 points.
Camden Hills (2-1) 43
Duke 5-0-13, Porter 3-0-9, Carlsen 0-2-2, Heal 2-0-4, Buckheit 1-0-3, Smeaton 6-0-12, Legage, Holmes, Richards, Knowlton
Medomak Valley (3-0) 44
Dyer 2-2-6, Massengale 2-2-6, Ranquist 1-3-5, Christensen 5-2-12, Vose 4-4-15, Weaver, Knutson, Rackliff
3-pt. goals: Duke 3, Porter 3, Buckheit; Vose 3
Camden Hills    13    21    28    43
Medomak         14    24    33    44

JV: Medomak 32-22

Madison 46, Georges Valley 35
At Thomaston, Ali Russell scored 20 points to lead Madison to victory.
Jen Brown chipped in with 10 points for the winners.
Jessica Veilleux paced the Buccaneers with 20 points, and Jill Bradbury added nine.
Madison (2-1) 46
Grant 3-0-6, Emerson, McLaughlin, Stoutameyer 2-2-6, Costa 1-0-2, Russell 7-6-20, Weese, Brown 5-0-10, Smith 1-0-2
Georges Valley (1-2) 35
Snow, Denault, Mazurek, Rich 0-1-1, Bradbury 3-2-9, Grover 1-0-2, Ames-Allen 1-0-2, Haskell, R. Frye, Wallace, D. Frye 0-1-1, Veilleux 8-4-20
3-pt. goals: Bradbury
Madison              15    25    40    46   
Georges Valley     7    18    29    35   

Winslow 39, Nokomis 35
At Newport, Megan Pelletier scored 11 points as the Black Raiders held off the Warriors.
Alliyah Veilleux posted eight points for Winslow.
Marissa Shaw put up a dozen points to pace Nokomis, and Danielle Watson contributed eight.
Winslow (3-0) 39
Constable, Weed 1-0-2, Veilleux 2-4-8, Pelletier 5-1-11, Vigue, Pomerleau 1-0-2, Bouchard 2-1-7, Chenard 1-0-2, Ferry 3-1-7
Nokomis (1-2) 35
Badeen 2-0-4, Smith 2-1-5, Shaw 4-4-12, Reynolds, Batchelder 1-0-2, Perry 1-2-4, Tozier, Lyford, Watson 2-3-8
3-pt. goals: Bouchard 2; Watson
Winslow    13    26    33    39
Nokomis      8    20    25    35

Skowhegan 54, Hampden 45
At Skowhegan, Amanda Johnson scored 12 while leading the offense of her unbeaten Skowhegan Indians.
Whitney Moore led Hampden Academy with 10 points, 10 rebounds and six steals. Courtney Doyon and Julia Snyder scored 11 and 10 points, respectively.
Hampden (2-1) 45
Moore 5-0-10, Doyon 4-2-11, Snyder 4-2-10, Stephenson 2-2-6, Dube, Sherburne 1-0-2, Danforth, Lamberton, Parsons 1-0-2
Skowhegan (3-0) 53
Johnson 4-1-12, Noddin 1-2-4, Davis 1-4-7, Malloy 2-2-8, Smith 4-0-8, Poland 1-1-3, Jones 4-1-9, Perkins, Redmond 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Doyon; Johnson 3, Davis, Malloy 2
Hampden           3    11    26    45   
Skowhegan     14    25    34    53   

JV: Hampden 42-31

****
BOYS HOCKEY
Bangor 6, Cony 1

At the Kennebec Ice Arena in Augusta, Bangor used six individual goal scorers to record its first win of the season.
Joey Seccareccia, Zeb Tuell, Nick George and Cody McInnis each had a goal and an assist. Ryan King and Phil Frost also scored for the 1-1 Rams.
Jake Turmel and Devin Lyshon each had two assists and Zach Hamilton made 14 saves on 15 shots in net for Bangor.
Luke Duncklee scored for the 0-2 Cony Rams, Matt Swan faced 32 shots and made 26 saves.

Houlton-Hodgdon 6, Orono 1
At Alfond Arena, Orono, Ben Ward and Cody Briggs scored two goals each as Houlton-Hodgdon de-feated Orono.
Parker Sanderson and Kameron Lincoln also scored for 1-1 Houlton-Hodgdon. Briggs, Dylan Gard and Nick Chase provided assists. Malik Abouleish saved 11 of 12 shots.
Trevor Estes put 1-1 Orono on the board with an unassisted third-period goal. Michael Brown stopped 22 of 27 shots while Dan Fowler turned away 15 of 16 shots.

Presque Isle 4, John Bapst 0
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor, Connor Shaw scored twice as Presque Isle shut out John Bapst.
Zac Campbell and Caleb Buck scored goals for the Wildcats. Brennan Shaw recorded three assists while Isaac Lajoie and Steve Ford also provided assists. Nick Davis saved all 16 shots.
Derek Duff turned away 39 of 43 shots for John Bapst.

****
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Husson University, Bangor
Bangor boys 141, Foxcroft 36

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Taylor Wicks, Isaac Walton, Matt England, Dan McDonald), 1:51.51. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 1:52.88. 3, Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:09.51.  200 Freestyle: 1, Joey Quinn, (B) 1:57.18. 2, Tristan Herbold, (B) 2:10.77. 3, Welles Tisdale, (B) 2:11.81. 4, Leonard Soto, (F) 2:34.85.  200 IM: 1, Taylor Wicks, (B) 2:11.78. 2, Sam Barnett, (B) 2:15.66. 3, Seth Oldfield, (F) 2:17.50. 4, Isaac Walton, (B) 2:22.20.  50 Freestyle: 1, Ihan Cameron, (B) 23.16. 2, Thomas McOscar, (B) 25.67. 3, Donnie Boyer, (F) 25.81. 4, Isaac Carson, (B) 26.14.

5, Zach Evans, (F) 26.36. 6, Jose Zepeda, (F) 32.58.  1 mtr Diving: 1, Tim Smith, (B) 220.10. 2, Kyle Mallory-MacDonald, (B) 131.80. 3, Ross Cormier, (B) 100.40.  100 Butterfly: 1, Matt England, (B) 1:09.78. 2, Ben Rapa-port, (B) 1:10.25. 3, Ryan Robinson, (B) 1:10.97. 4, Zach Evans, (F) 1:16.29.  100 Freestyle: 1, Ihan Cameron, (B) 52.30. 2, Dan McDonald, (B) 57.50. 3, Isaac Carson, (B) 59.29. 4, RJ Stiffler, (F) 1:10.52. 5, Jose Zepeda, (F) 1:19.55.  500 Freestyle: 1, Joey Quinn, (B) 5:30.52. 2, Tristan Herbold, (B) 5:49.95. 3, Welles Tisdale, (B) 6:01.00.  200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Foxcroft ‘A’ (Cameron Fadley, Donnie Boyer, Zach Evans, Seth Oldfield), 1:40.56. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 1:46.22. 3, Bangor ‘C’ 1:50.85. 4, Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:24.28.  100 Backstroke: 1, Taylor Wicks, (B) 58.09. 2, Matt England, (B) 1:07.99. 3, Mitch Jameson, (B) 1:10.13. 4, RJ Stiffler, (F) 1:28.81. 5, Stephen Sharrow, (F) 1:36.22. 6, Garrett Hilton, (F) 2:11.95.  100 Breaststroke: 1, Seth Oldfield, (F) 1:06.89. 2, Sam Barnett, (B) 1:07.05. 3, Isaac Walton, (B) 1:10.52. 4, Zach Rowe, (B) 1:14.55. 5, Donnie Boyer, (F) 1:15.92. 6, Leonard Soto, (F) 1:23.54  400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘C’ (Welles Tisdale, Dan McDonald, Isaac Walton, Taylor Wicks), 3:46.98. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 3:47.94. 3, Foxcroft ‘A’ 4:30.35.  
Bangor girls 95, Foxcroft, 90.
200 Medley Relay: 1, Foxcroft ‘A’ (Amber Murray, Mariah Arno, Chellie Oldfield, Ashley Murray), 2:08.79. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 2:12.95. 3, Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:24.57. 4, Bangor ‘C’ 2:26.14.  200 Freestyle: 1, Julia Kurzius, (F) 2:16.46. 2, Erin Boyer, (F) 2:19.31. 3, Lacey Hernadez, (B) 2:20.51. 4, Miranda Hudgens, (B) 2:31.61. 5, Elizabeth Farrell, (B) 2:35.95. 6, Kylie Sands, (F) 3:03.04.  200 IM: 1, Amber Murray, (F) 2:26.66. 2, Alyssa Reardon, (B) 2:28.73. 3, Ana Kudsi, (F) 2:42.32. 4, Emily Martin, (B) 2:46.49. 5, Tynesha Dias, (B) 2:57.86.  50 Freestyle: 1, Jenny Dickson, (B) 28.17. 2, Mariah Arno, (F) 28.80. 3, Dominique Comeau, (B) 28.84. 4, Laura Pasquine, (B) 30.52. 5, Lindsey Arno, (F) 32.51. 6, Abbie Thebault-Spieker, (F) 36.47.  1 mtr Diving: 1, Ashley Higgins, (B) 172.40. 2, Chelsea Hardy, (B) 154.60. 3, Julie Clifford, (B) 152.15. 4, Kate Morrison, (F) 141.75.  100 Butterfly: 1, Taylor Rogers, (B) 1:11.28. 2, Erin Boyer, (F) 1:14.36. 3, Chellie Oldfield, (F) 1:16.79. 4, Tynesha Dias, (B) 1:18.84. 5, Abbey Grant, (F) 1:26.09. 6, Hannah Lust, (B) 1:28.56.  100 Freestyle: 1, Julia Kurzius, (F) 1:00.96. 2, Jenny Dickson, (B) 1:01.78. 3, Casey Pray, (B) 1:02.96. 4, Lacey Hernadez, (B) 1:03.83. 5, Mariah Arno, (F) 1:04.25.  500 Freestyle: 1, Amber Murray, (F) 6:00.82. 2, Taylor Rogers, (B) 6:10.65. 3, Rebecca Ye, (B) 6:26.42. 4, Ana Kudsi, (F) 6:48.66. 5, Miranda Hudgens, (B) 6:58.98.  200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Foxcroft ‘A’ (Julia Kurzius, Mariah Arno, Ashley Murray, Erin Boyer), 1:53.20. 2, Bangor ‘A’, 1:53.66. 3, Bangor ‘C’ 2:04.80.  100 Backstroke: 1, Ashley Murray, (F) 1:09.15. 2, Laura Pasquine, (B) 1:15.25. 3, Rebecca Ye, (B) 1:16.45. 4, Abbey Grant, (F) 1:19.70. 5, Casey Pray, (B) 1:25.26. 6, Abbie Thebault-Spieker, (F) 1:43.15.  100 Breaststroke: 1, Ashley Murray, (F) 1:18.51. 2, Alyssa Rear-don, (B) 1:21.08. 3, Chellie Oldfield, (F) 1:23.08. 4, Lindsey Arno, (F) 1:28.54. 5, Emily Martin, (B) 1:29.94. 6, Elizabeth Farrell, (B) 1:36.43.  400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Jenny Dickson, Casey Pray, Lacey Hernadez, Alyssa Reardon), 4:09.26. 2, Foxcroft ‘A’ 4:15.39. 3, Bangor ‘C’ 4:29.83. 4, Foxcroft ‘B’ 4:59.87.  

At Bar Harbor
MDI boys 135, Washington Academy 32

200 Medley Relay: MDI “C”, (Madison Luck; Skyler Graves; Jason Carbone; Ross Johnston) 2:09.11, MDI “A” 2:12.94, Washington Acad. 2:20.14. 200 Freestyle: Ty Onda (MDI) 157.81; Bowden (MDI) 2:35.05; Beal (WA) 2:45.48. 200 IM: Andre Stevens-Ross (MDI) 2:24.15; Luck (MDI) 2:29.81; Dickey (MDI) 2:43.44; Brizee (WA) 2:57.72. 50 Freestyle: Liam King (MDI) 28.05; Cummings (MDI) 28.35; Hanson (WA) 28.45; John (MDI) 30.33; Per-evyazko (WA) 45.96. Diving: Cummings (MDI) 106.55; McQuinn (MDI) 88.75. 100 Butterfly: Jason Carbone (MDI) 1:06.75; Dickey (MDI) 1:10.67; Johnston (MDI) 1:12.21; Albee (WA) 1:37.75. 100 Freestyle: Nathan Genrich (MDI) 1:02.90. King (MDI) 1:07.53. Wood (MDI) 1:08.51. Huu Tai (WA) 1:36.77. Johnson (WA) 2:06.84. 500 Freestyle: Andre Stevens-Rosa (MDI) 6:05.69; Johnston (MDI) 6:13.29; Brizee (WA) 7:23.02. 200 Freestyle Relay: MDI “C” (Liam King, Ty Onda, Benjamine Cummings, Andre Stevens-Rosa) 1;50.22; MDI “B” 1:54.12. MDI “A” 2:07.37; WA 2:28.91. 100 Backstroke: Ian Carbone (MDI) 59.61; Luck (MDI) 1:09.40. Hanson (WA) 1:19.87. Wood (MDI) 1:20.00; Albee (WA) 1:33.12. 100 Breaststroke: Joseph Kief (MDI) 1:20.13; Beal (WA) 1:22.88; Genrich (MDI) 1:23.29; Bowden (MDI) 1:28.88; Talbot (WA) 1:41.40. 400 Freestyle Relay: MDI “A” (Madison Luck, Tyler Wood, Benjamin Cummings, Brody Bowden) 4:28.15; WA 4:37.02; MDI “B” 4:43.61

MDI girls137, Washington Acad. 31
200 Medley Relay: MDI “A” (Amelia Kief, Elaine white, Leah Ranquist, Catherine Sharp) 2:22.79. 200 Freestyle: Gillian Morrison (MDI) 2:18.53. Re-isman (MDI) 2:38.99. Faulkingham (WA) 3:50.31. 200 IM: Amelia Kief (MDI) 2:34.26; White (MDI) 2:51.85; Blandford (MDI) 2:52.90; Wongriarskri (WA) 2:53.46. 50 Freestyle: Kailyn Russell (MDI) 32.53; Woolfolk (MDI) 32.74; Andrews (MDI) 33.46; Fabri (WA) 38.11; Corey (WA) 45.96. 100 Butterfly: Ryann Rourk (MDI) 1:07.17; Morrison (MDI) 1:16.78; Wongriarskri (WA) 1:25.46. 100 Freestyle: Lilly Kraft (WA) 1:03.36; Blandford (MDI) 1:05.75; White (MDI) 1;06.39. Sullivan (MDI) 1:06.57; Faulkingham (WA) 1:26.80. 500 Freestyle: Erin Connery (MDI) 5:57.30; Rourk (MDI) 6:07.99; Jacobs (MDI) 6:28.73. 200 Freestyle Relay: MDI “B” (Augusta Blandford, Cynthia Andrews, Catherine Sharp, Erin Connery) 2:08.63; MDI “C” 2:10.78; WA 2:49.05. 100 Backstroke: Amelia Kief (MDI) 1:12.47; Kraft (WA) 1:14.59; Ranquist (MDI) 1:22.53; Hodgkins (MDI) 1:50.42; Barnett (WA) 1:55.27. 100 Breaststroke: Olivia Jacobs (MDI) 1:25.26; Reisman (MDI) 1:27.79; Fabri (WA) 1:58.19. 400 Freestyle Relay: MDI “A” (Amelia Kief, Cynthia Andrews, Gretchen Blank, Erin Connery) 4:36.03; MDI 4:38.85; WA 5:22.99.

At UMaine, Orono
Orono girls 85, Ellsworth 74

200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Nightingale, Mallory; McEachern, Cece; Cohen, Lainey; Burgin-Wallace, Felicia), 2:09.51. 2, Orono ‘B’ 2:09.77. 3, Orono ‘A’ 2:22.76. 4, Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:32.12. 200 Freestyle: 1, Tozier, Carolyne, (O) 2:19.67. 2, Cohen, Lainey, (E) 2:19.79. 3, Tainter, Victoria, (E) 3:01.09. 4, Weigang, Anna, (O) 3:01.96. 200 IM: 1, Dwyer, Lauren, (O) 2:25.41. 2, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O) 2:44.52. 3, Nightingale, Mallory, (E) 2:49.44. 50 Freestyle: 1, McEachern, Cece, (E) 26.05. 2, Collett, Blaise, (O) 31.06. 3, Cyr, Danielle, (E) 33.16. 4, Bradson, Catherine, (O) 43.42. 1 mtr Diving: 1, LaBreque, Julianne, (O) 118.80. 100 Butterfly: 1, Dwyer, Lauren, (O) 1:08.19. 2, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, (O) 1:18.86. 3, Schultz, Taylor, (E) 1:43.68. 100 Freestyle: 1, Tozier, Carolyne, (O) 1:04.64. 2, Burgin-Wallace, Felicia, (E) 1:07.33. 3, Vachon, Belle, (E) 1:11.97. 4, Thurber, Nicole, (E) 1:24.75. 5, Diggins, McKenna, (O) 1:29.46. 500 Freestyle: 1, McEachern, Cece, (E) 5:41.34. 2, Cohen, Lainey, (E) 6:25.20. 3, Nightingale, Mallory, (E) 6:47.85. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Wallace-Ewing, Ruby; Wallace-Ewing, Veronica; Tozier, Carolyne; Dwyer, Lauren), 1:59.06. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ 2:09.76. 3, Orono ‘B’ 2:11.17. 4, Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:42.19. 100 Backstroke: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby,

(O) 1:24.07. 2, Searchfield, Rachael, (E) 1:50.09. 3, Diggins, McKenna, (O) 2:08.20. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O) 1:19.30. 2, Burgin-Wallace, Felicia, (E) 1:31.29. 3, Weigang, Anna, (O) 1:34.51. 4, Cravens, Molly, (E) 1:35.86. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (McEachern, Cece; Nightingale, Mallory; Burgin-Wallace, Felicia; Cohen, Lainey), 4:32.00. 2, Orono ‘A’ 5:21.56. 
Orono boys 44, Ellsworth 107
200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Stephenson, Lyle; Chandler, Keith; Grover, Maks; Dennison, Travis), 1:52.13. 2, Orono ‘A’ 1:58.20. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:13.67. 200 Freestyle: 1, Dennison, Travis, (E) 1:55.02. 2, Grover, Maks, (E) 2:00.10. 3, Foley, Carson, (O) 2:03.88. 4, Walton, Ben, (E) 2:15.48. 200 IM: 1, Dennison, Travis, (E) 2:11.35. 2, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 2:22.42. 3, Holmes, Dakota, (E) 2:41.99. 4, Brandhner, Tomas, (E) 2:45.59. 50 Freestyle: 1, Chandler, Keith, (E) 24.42. 2, Cambridge, Tucker, (E) 26.19. 3, Seavey, Mac, (O) 26.88. 4, Wadman, Daniel, (E) 31.09. 5, Vassar, Jim, (O) 41.30. 100 Butterfly: 1, Stephenson, Lyle, (E) 1:10.67. 2, Grover, Genya, (E) 1:13.85. 100 Freestyle: 1, Chandler, Keith, (E) 54.57. 2, Seavey, Mac, (O) 1:00.17. 3, Stephenson, Lyle, (E) 1:02.14. 4, Caballero, Alex, (O) 1:06.35. 5, Jordan, Ridge, (E) 1:10.92. 6, Vassar, Jim, (O) 1:25.33. 500 Freestyle: 1, Grover, Maks, (E) 5:17.42. 2, Boss, Yuval, (O) 6:14.28. 3, Holmes, Dakota, (E) 6:25.99. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Stephenson, Lyle; Grover, Maks; Denni-son, Travis; Chandler, Keith), 1:40.29. 2, Orono ‘A’ 1:47.80. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ 1:52.61. 100 Backstroke: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 1:04.19. 2, Grover, Genya, (E) 1:16.93. 3, Caballero, Alex, (O) 1:19.44. 4, Jordan, Ridge, (E) 1:24.91. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Foley, Carson, (O) 1:10.51. 2, Cambridge, Tucker, (E) 1:18.18. 3, Brandhner, Tomas, (E) 1:18.19. 4, Walton, Ben, (E) 1:22.94. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Wadman, Daniel; Walton, Ben; Cam-bridge, Tucker; Holmes, Dakota), 4:29.61.

At Bangor
John Bapst girls 98, Hampden 77

200 medley relay: John Bapst A (Paige Cote, Lauren Prue, Sarah Van Kirk, Mary Carmack) 2:14.61, Hampden A 2:20.54, John Bapst B 2:28.56, Hampden B 2:31.34, John Bapst C 2:33.62, Hampden C 2:48.43; 200 free: Samantha Dunton (H) 2:27.60, Carmack (JB) 2:29.81, Dixon (H) 2:34.81, Hardy (JB) 2:47.25, Seekins (H) 2:50.41, Webb (JB) 2:50.60; 200 IM: Lauren Prue (JB) 2:47.75, Isherwood (JB) 2:51.82, Branch (JB) 2:56.03, Gilio (H) 3:06.14; 50 free: Monica Arsenault (H) 28.89, Snyder (H) 29.08, Bousfield (JB) 30.42, Ranger (H) 31.67, Amoroso (JB) 32.57, Carmack (JB) 35.97; 1 meter diving: Deanna Kizer (JB) 123.65; 100 butterfly: Madeline Branch (JB) 1:26.02, Rublee (JB) 1:26.65, Gilio (H) 1:31.82, Tomberlain (H) 1:35.97, Field (H) 1:45.26; 100 free: Jennifer Dixon (H) 1:03.32, Carmack (JB) 1;05.95, Ranger (H) 1:12.36, Havlin (H) 1:17.12, Simonds (JB) 1:19.83, Schneider (JB) 1:20.16; 500 free: Sarah Van Kirk (JB) 6:35.62, Bates (H) 7:38.91, Seekins (H) 7:41.99, Davenport (JB) 7:45.37, Hoksch (JB) 8:15.03, Guillow (H) 8:36.35; 200 free relay: Hampden A (Jennifer Dixon, Hannah Snyder, Jordyn Dilio, Monica Arsenault) 1:57.58, John Bapst A 2:06.69, Hampden B 2:16.36, John Bapst B 2:19.88, Hampden C 2:28.25, John Bapst C 2:32.46; 100 back: Sarah Van Kirk (JB) 1:11.57, Cote (JB) 1:16.55, Snyder (H) 1:22.26, Matthews (H) 1:26.88, Rush (H) 1:36.80; 100 breaststroke: Lauren Prue (JB) 1:27.16, Bates (H) 1:29:19, McGuire (JB) 1:32.29, Norris (JB) 1:33.03, Osgood (H) 1:34.25, Guillow (H) 1:34.59; 400 free relay: John Bapst A (Mary Carmack, Paige Cote, Meri Isherwood, Sarah Van Kirk) 4:31.79, Hampden A 4:34.59, John Bapst B 4:50.69, John Bapst C 5:16.34, Hampden C 5:49.49, Hampden B 6:05.58
Hampden boys 91, John Bapst 75
200 medley relay: John Bapst A (Ethan Hoksch, Justin Lad, Joe Audette, Camden Amoroso) 2:03.15, Hampden A 2:13.59, John Bapst B 2:19.77, Hampden B 2:20.92, Hampden C 2:45.22; 200 free: Bryant Teisl (JB) 2:04.63, Reeve (H) 2:16.80, Vigneault (JB) 2:35.79, Doyon (H) 2:36.91, Havlin (H) 2:38.93; 200 IM: Ethan Hoksch (JB) 2:24.82, Brown (H) 2:31.31, Dysart (H) 2:32.46, Meyers (JB) 2:44.25, Cardello (H) 2:58.73; 50 free: Camden Amoroso (JB) 26.41, Delima (H) 27.20, Lindell (JB) 28.91, Snyder (H) 29.08, Haws (H) 30.83, Bate (JB) 31.56; 100 butterfly: Dillon Brown (H) 1:06.69, Audette (JB) 1:13.95, Dysart (H) 1:18.45; 100 free: Spencer Ranger (H) 56.12, Teisl (JB) 57.26, Amoroso (JB) 1;01.54, Delima (H) 1:04.80, Snyder (H) 1:08.00, Cole-man (JB) 1:46.42; 500 free: Ethan Hoksch (JB) 5:55.71, Reeve (H) 6:12.73, Bjorn (H) 6:56.55, Doyon (H) 7:24.35, Good (JB) 7:51.48; 200 free relay: Hampden A (Dillon Brown, ou Delima, Coin Reeve, Joshua McKechnie) 1:48.17, John Bapst A 1:59.04, Hampden B 2:00.30, Hampden C 2:13.27, John Bapst C 2:51.43, John Bapst B 2:54.14; 100 back: Jack Bjorn (H) 1:19.32, Bate (JB) 1:25.19, McKechnie (H) 1:31.57, Doyon (H) 1:41.11; 100 breast-stroke: Spencer Ranger (H) 1:18.82, Lad (JB) 1:19.92, Cardello (H) 1:26.04, Meyers (JB) 1:27.64, Pearson (JB) 1:30.06; 400 free relay: Hampden A (Dillon Brown, Lou Delima, Colin Reeve, Spencer Ranger) 4:07.52, John Bapst A 4:08.64, John Bapst B 4:38.29, Hampden B 4:40.37, Hampden C 4:48.97

****
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Union 4, Maine 3

At Schenectady, N.Y., Emilie Arsenault scored off a Jeanni Sabourin assist with 1:54 left in regulation to give Union College the win over the University of Maine.
Union built a 3-1 lead, but Maine battled back to tie it 4:37 into the third before Arsenault’s goal.
Lauren Cromartie scored twice for 3-13-1 Union. Callee Heywood scored in the second. Kate Gallagher stopped 33 of 36 shots.
Jenna Ouellette scored two goals for the 5-15-5 Black Bears. Darcia Leimgruber also had a goal. Taryn Peacock provided two assists while Lexie Hoffmeyer, Abby Barton and Jessica Bond recorded assists. Brittany Ott turned away 18 of 22 shots.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports