December 10, Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 10, 2009, at 9:52 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian 49, Highview Christian 10
Calvary Chapel 59, Pine Tree Academy 29
Fort Fairfield 44, Madawaska 41
Stearns 58, Lee 56
Woodland 76, East Grand 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Calvary Chapel 24, Pine Tree Academy 19
Fort Fairfield 59, Easton 40
Fort Kent 65, Madawaska 33
Foxcroft 44, Bangor Christian 27
George Stevens 46, Deer Isle-Stonington 37
Highview Christian 27, Acadia Christian 25
MDI 50, Bucksport 27
Old Orchard 36, Hebron Acad. 28
Orono 55, Sumner 31
Penquis 54, PVHS 47
Schenck 46, PCHS 28
Shead 41, Jonesport-Beals 32
Southern Aroostook 56, Katahdin 35
Stearns 57, Lee 37
Washington Acad. 47, Ellsworth 29
Woodland 74, East Grand 6

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby-Sawyer 74, Bowdoin 73
Colby 72, Endicott 61
Maine 133, UM-Presque Isle 58
St. Joseph’s 74, Johnson & Wales 70

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 60, Colby-Sawyer 40
Husson 89, UM-Fort Kent 66
Southern Maine 58, Salem State 53

MEN’S HOCKEY
Southern Maine 5, Salem State 2

***
Boys basketball
Woodland 76, East Grand 42

At Danforth, Corey Rolfe connected for 25 points and Keith Curtis 21 as Woodland thumped East Grand.
Brandon Ireland added 13 points and Jordan Perry 10 for the Dragons.
Seth Cropley had 25 points and Andrew Gilman 10 for East Grand.
Woodland (2-0) 76
Rolfe 8-7-25, Curtis 7-4-21, Perry 5-0-10, Ireland 4-5-13, Subiablea 1-0-2, Denley 2-0-4, Hood 0-1-1, Brown 0-1-1
East Grand (0-1) 42
Cropley 11-1-25, Gilman 4-0-10, Ab. Brittain 2-1-5, Morse, Henn, Crocker, Berry, Cousins, Massey, Al. Brittain
3-pt. goals: Curtis 3, Rolfe 2; Gilman 2, Cropley 2
Woodland    15    34    50    76
East Grand    5    20    25    42

Fort Fairfield 44, Madawaska 41
At Madawaska, Travis Noyes scored seven of his game-high 19 points in the fourth quarter as Fort Fairfield outscored Madawaska 20-9 to erase an eight-point deficit.
Joshua Churchill had 11 points for the winner.
Deejay Gendreau’s 13 points, Tim Albert’s 11 and Michael Cannan’s eight led Madawaska.
Fort Fairfield (2-0) 44
A. Bixler, Emerson, Williams, B. Bixler, Givan, Booth 1-4-6, Zhang, Dufour, Noyes 8-2-19, Michaud, Churchill 4-2-11, McNamee 1-4-6, Clarke 1-0-2
Madawaska (1-1) 41
Wetmore, Cannan 2-3-8, Desrosier, Lee, Pelletier, Albert 3-2-11, Sirois, M. Deschenes 2-0-4, Gendreau 6-0-13, Cyr 1-3-5, A. Deschenes
3-pt. goals: Noyes, Churchill; Albert 3, Gendreau, Cannan
Fort Fairfield    14    16    24    44
Madawaska       9    21    32    41

JV: Madawaska 44-23

Stearns 58, Lee 56
At Millinocket, after Stearns trailed for the first three quarters, Josh MacDonald fired in the winning basket to break a 56-all deadlock for the win.
Garen Manzo scored a game high 17 points and Brandon McLaughlin added 16 for the Minutemen. MacDonald finished with 10 points.
Yousaffa Ndoye paced the Pandas with 14 points and A.J. Harris contributed 11.
Lee (1-1) 56
James 2-0-4, Harris 4-1-11, Guido, Esho 4-0-8, Sawtelle, Thurlow, Cropley 2-0-4, Beers 3-3-9, Allen 3-0-6, Ndoye 7-0-14
Stearns (2-0) 58
MacDonald 4-0-10, Baker 1-0-2, Michaud, Manzo 6-4-17, Eurich 2-0-4, McLaughlin 7-0-16, Bouchard 3-2-8, McGillicuddy 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Harris 2; MacDonald 2, Manzo, McLaughlin 2
Lee            19    35    47    56   
Stearns     13    28    45    58   

Calvary Chapel 59, Pine Tree 29
At Orrington, Colby Downs scored a game-high 14 points and Devon Warman and Billy Connell added 10 points apiece as Calvary Chapel upended Pine Tree Academy of Freeport.
Warman also grabbed 10 rebounds.
Brandon Pierce and Tim McGuire had 10 points each for Pine Tree Academy and Pierce also grabbed 10 rebounds.
Pine Tree Academy (0-1) 29
Pierce 5-0-10, McGuire 5-0-10, Cropley 2-0-5, Wilday, Horzow 1-0-2, Carter 1-0-2, Owen, Olson, Mados, Goorhuis, Garland
Calvary Chapel (2-1) 59
Downs 7-0-14, Warman 3-4-10, Connell 4-2-10, Gorczok 4-0-8, Lawrence 2-1-7, Goodness 3-0-6, Miller 2-0-4, C. Dorrity, Z. Dorrity, Grover
3-pt. goals: Cropley
Pine Tree Acad.     2    13    19    29
Calvary Chapel     23    33    46    59

Orono 43, Sumner 39
At East Sullivan, Tyler Eddy tossed in 18 points to lead the Orono Red Riots past host Sumner.
Tom Bell connected for a game-high 19 points for the Tigers.
Orono (1-1) 43
Eddy 6-1-18, Johnson 4-0-9, Coleman 1-2-4, Levasseur 1-0-2, Kelley 2-0-4, Stoddard 2-2-6, Kilpatrick, Mower, Ohno
Sumner (2-1) 39
O’Brien 4-0-8, Dyer 1-3-5, Deniger 2-0-4, Burditt 1-1-3, Bell 9-1-19, Tenney, Norton, Johnson
3-pt. goals: Eddy 5, Johnson
Orono      10    24    32    43
Sumner    11    19    28    39

JV: Sumner 58-31

***
Girls basketball
So. Aroostook 56, Katahdin 35

At Dyer Brook, Liz Goodall pumped in 21 points and Janel Rockwell 10 as the host Warriors earned the win.
Sisters Jasmine and Janel Rockwell contributed eight points apiece for Southern Aroostook.
Olivia McNally netted 13 points and Brittany Fogarty 11 for Katahdin of Stacyville.
Katahdin (1-2) 35
Rush, Merry 1-0-2, Duffy 1-0-2, Fogarty 5-1-11, O. McNally 6-0-13, Cyr 2-1-5, Patterson, B. McNally
Southern Aroostook (3-0) 56
Goodall 9-1-21, Nadeau 3-2-8, Garcelon 0-2-2, Jan. Rockwell 4-2-10, Somers 2-1-5, Jas. Rockwell 4-0-8, Raymond, Hartin 2-0-4, Lawler
3-pt. goals: O. McNally; Goodall 2
Katahdin           13    15    25    35
So. Aroostook    9    21    40    56

Stearns 57, Lee 37
At Millinocket, Kirsten Marter paced three players in double figures with 17 points as Stearns prevailed.
Monica Deabay contributed 14 points and Mallory Osborne 10 for the Minutemen.
Jenna Cowan led Lee with 14 points.
Lee (0-3) 37
Hersom, Thornton 2-1-5, Mallett 1-0-3, Grant 1-1-3, Cowan 5-2-14, Gordon, Kerr, Rideout 1-0-2, Dill 1-0-2, Hamilton 2-4-8
Stearns (3-0) 57
Marter 6-1-17, Deabay 6-0-14, Osborne 3-1-10, Levesque 1-0-2, Pelkey 1-0-2, Wark, Rollins 0-4-4, Mooney 1-1-3, Leavitt 1-0-2, Kranich, Beaulieu 1-0-3
3-pt. goals: Cowan 2; Marter 4, Osborne 3, Deabay 2
Lee          13    19    26    37
Stearns    17    35    47    57

Calvary Chapel 24, Pine Tree 19
At Orrington, Haley Gulesian scored 11 points and Meagan Warman eight as Calvary Chapel prevailed.
Tiffany Dickson led Pine Tree Academy of Freeport with 10 points.
Pine Tree (0-2) 19
Sandy 2-1-5, Dickson 4-2-10, Moore-Myshall 1-0-2, Scully 1-0-2, Paige, Gonzalez, Leonard
Calvary Chapel (3-0) 24
Gulesian 4-3-11, Warman 3-2-8, Mills 2-1-5, Frasier, Richards, Violette, Coleman
3-pt. goals: none
Pine Tree             2      4      9    19
Calvary Chapel    4    14    17    24

Orono 55, Sumner 31
At Orono, the host Red Riots raced out to a 20-4 first quarter lead and never looked back in defeating Sumner of East Sullivan.
Jade Keezer paced Orono with 13 points while Ally Sherman had 12 and eight rebounds. Elizabeth Fox contributed six points and six assists.
Brenna Alexander led Sumner with 12 points.
Sumner (0-2) 31
Alexander 6-0-12, Pennartz 4-1-9, Harvey 2-2-6, West 2-0-4, Eschete, Tucker, Rivers, McLean
Orono (3-0) 55
Keezer 3-6-13, Bryant 1-0-2, Paul 2-0-6, Fox 3-0-6, Dickey 0-3-3, Sherman 5-2-12, Gray 1-0-2, Triandafillou 1-1-3, Woodward 3-1-7, Foster 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Paul 2, Keezer
Sumner    4    13    19    31
Orono     20    28    45    55

JV: Orono 41-30

Foxcroft 44, Bangor Christian 27
At Dover-Foxcroft, the Ponies ran away with the game by outscoring the Patriots 17-5 in the fourth quarter after leading by just five going into the final eight minutes.
Vanessa Lougee had 12 points and 16 rebounds while Bekah Flanders led all scorers with 15 points for Foxcroft.
Katherine Bragg’s 10 points paced Bangor Christian.
Bangor Christian (1-1) 27
Bragg 5-0-10, Doorman 1-0-2, Ramirez, Johnson 4-0-8, Dillon, Dean 1-0-2, Harvey, Holmes 2-0-5
Foxcroft (2-0) 44
Flanders 7-1-15, Lougee 4-4-12, Seavey 1-0-2, Withee 0-3-3, Boss 1-0-2, Keane 1-2-4, Sharrow 3-0-6, Kendall, Fletcher
3-pt. goals: Holmes
Bangor Christian    4    16    22    27
Foxcroft                  6    18    27    44

Fort Fairfield 59, Easton 40
At Easton, Amanda Hotham scored 17 points as Fort Fairfield tripped Easton.
Brooke Beaulieu added 14 more for the Tigers.
Brooke Hammond’s 16 points led the Bears.
Fort Fairfield (3-0) 59
Hotham 4-9-17, Beaulieu 7-0-14, Turner 3-0-6, Tracy 3-0-6, S. Churchill 3-0-6, Wilson 2-0-4, C. Churchill 2-0-4, Shaw 1-0-2, York, Morgan
Easton (1-1) 40
Hammond 7-0-16, Trask 3-2-8, Desmond 2-3-7, Babineau 2-0-4, Halverson 2-0-4, Poole 0-1-1, Burtt, Plourde
3-pt. goals: Hammond 2
Fort Fairfield    14    30    51    59
Easton              11    16    29    40

Fort Kent 65, Madawaska 33
At Fort Kent, Taylor Boucher fired in 8 baskets and 9 free-throws to lead all scoring with 25 points for the Warriors in the win over Madawaska.
Breanna Thibodeau scored 11 and Sam Carapellucci added 10 for Fort Kent.
Emma Dionne led the Owls with 12 points.
Madawaska (1-2) 33
Dionne 6-0-12, Parker, Cormier 1-0-2, Dugal 2-1-5, Dixon, Williams 1-0-3, Nadeau 2-0-4, Cyr 2-1-5, Sirois, Beaulieu 1-0-2
Fort Kent (1-1) 65
Boucher 8-9-25, Thibodeau 5-0-11, Carapellucci 5-0-10, Desjardins 1-2-4, Daigle, Roy 1-0-2, Morris 0-1-1, Nadeau 2-2-8, Morneault, Jandreau, Bard 1-0-2, Walker 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Williams, Cyr; Thibodeau, Nadeau 2
Madawaska     10    11    16    33   
Fort Kent         14    36    49    65   

JV: Fort Kent 56-31

Woodland 74, East Grand 6
At Danforth, Kelsey Worden scored 11 points and Taylor Cochran and Ariel Knights each added 10 to lead the unbeaten Dragons to their third victory.
Woodland (3-0) 74
Laking 4-0-8, Boomer 2-0-4, Knights 5-0-10, Burtt 2-2-6, Worden 5-1-11, Cochran 5-0-10, Hurlbert 4-0-8, White 2-0-4, Roderick 2-0-4, Bassett 3-0-6, Hamilton, Lozier
East Grand (0-1) 6
S. Beaudoin 1-1-3, J. Armstrong 0-1-1, K. Armstrong 1-0-2, Cousins, K. Beaudoin, Cowger, Farley, Gilman, Hanington
3-pt. goals: none
Woodland     28    46    65    74   
East Grand     2      4       5      6   

MDI 50, Bucksport 27
At Bucksport, Megan Phelps tossed in 15 points as MDI outscored Bucksport 17-4 in the second quarter to assume control.
Sara Carroll and Jessica Swanson contributed nine points apiece for the Trojans.
Shelby Redman led Bucksport with 17 points and 10 rebounds.
MDI (3-0) 50
Phelps 6-2-15, Carroll 3-3-9, Black 1-1-3, Sargent 1-0-2, Curtis 1-2-4, Swanson 4-1-9, Ross 3-0-6, Bryer 1-0-2, Vaux, Brown, Mitchell
Bucksport (0-3) 27
Redman 5-6-17, Wight 1-1-3, Chuchill 1-0-2, P ye 1-1-3, Blair 1-0-2, Tapley, Hurd, Trasko, Philb

rook, Daigle, Dauvin, Greenlaw
3-pt. goals: Phelps; Redman
MDI              13    30    37    50
Bucksport    11    15    21    27

WA Raiders 47, Ellsworth 29
At East Machias, the Washington Academy Raiders jumped out to a 25-9 lead at halftime en route to their first win.
Taylor Seeley paced the winners with 16 points and Andi Flannery added seven points and 10 rebounds.
Sarah Stanley led Ellsworth with 11 points.
Ellsworth (1-2) 29
Stanley 5-1-11, Clement 0-1-1, Cooper 2-0-4, Jipson, Jackson 1-1-3, Johnson 1-0-2, Chase, Domagala 1-0-2, Stubbs 1-4-6, Wadman
Washington Acad. (1-1) 47
Seeley 7-2-16, Flannery 2-3-7, Niceley 1-0-3, Smith 1-0-3, Lehman 1-1-3, Hodgdon 1-0-2, Jones 1-0-3, Wright 2-0-5, Bridges 1-3-5, Stanley, Cushing, Mitchell
3-pt. goals: Nicely, Smith, Jones, Wright
Ellsworth                   4      9    18    29   
Washington Acd.     12    25    30    47  
 
JV: Washington Academy 41-20

George Stevens 46, DI-Ston. 37
At Deer Isle, Stevie Theoharidis netted 13 points as George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill held off Deer Isle-Stonington.
Brittany Jones’ 10 points led the Mariners.
George Stevens (1-1) 46
Theoharidis 3-7-13, L. Clapp 2-0-4, Gray 0-1-1, Kane 1-0-2, Elliott 2-1-5, Brown 4-0-8, Frazier 2-1-5, A. Clapp 2-2-6, Van der Eb 1-0-2
Deer Isle-Stonington (2-1) 37
Hutchins 3-0-6, Ho. Brewer 3-0-6, Jones 4-2-10, Grindle 1-0-3, Brown 2-0-4, Siebert 2-0-4, He. Brewer 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Grindle
George Stevens    12    22    29    46
DI-Stonington        11    19    28    37

Shead 41, Jonesport-Beals 32
At Jonesport, Vanessa Patterson scored eight of her 11 points in the second half as Shead of Eastport pulled away after being tied at the intermision.
Randi DeWitt had eight points for the winners and Kirby McPhail contributed seven points and nine rebounds.
Louisa Beal’s 11 points and Maegan Alley’s nine led Jonesport-Beals.
Shead (1-2) 41
Baron, V. Patterson 4-3-11, Cushing 2-0-4, Barnes, Altvater, Ashley, DeWitt 3-2-8, Hoche, McPhail 1-5-7, Turner, Seavey 2-1-5, Harris 0-2-2, M. Patterson 2-0-4, Sapiel
Jonesport-Beals (0-2) 32
Maclean, Merchant 2-0-4, B. Beal, M. Alley 4-1-9, L. Beal 5-1-11, E. Crowley 1-0-2, Todd, Carver 1-0-2, A. Crowley 1-0-2, M. Beal 1-0-2, Jones
3-pt. goals: none
Shead                   11    16    31    41
Jonesport-Beals     9    16    28    32

Schenck 46, PCHS 28
At East Millinocket, Laura Nicholson scored six of her 10 points in the third quarter and Nickie Powers had four of her eight as Schenck outscored Piscataquis Community of Guilford 12-3 thanks to its full-court pressure.
Sonya Brown had 11 points for the winners.
Abby Burdin’s game-high 16 points paced PCHS.
PCHS  (0-2) 28
Kain 0-1-1, L. Morrill 0-2-2, Martell 1-0-3, Hooper 0-1-1, M. Morrill, Burdin 7-2-16, Shaffer 1-1-3, Bell 1-0-2, Riitano
Schenck (2-1) 46
Nicholson 2-6-10, Michaud, Thompson 1-5-7, Lowell 0-5-5, Powers 4-0-8, Jamo, DiCentes 2-1-5, Brown 4-3-11, Hannington
3-pt. goals: Martell
PCHS          12    18    21    28
Schenck     15    22    34    46

JV: Schenck 33-17

Penquis 54, PVHS 47
At Milo, Kristyn Chapman pumped in a game-high 25 points and Penquis built a 23-point lead after three quarters en route to the triumph.
Lexi Larson and Sadie Zambrano scored eight points apiece for the winners.
Leslie Theriault’s 12 points and Jordan Leveille’s 11 led Penobscot Valley of Howland.
PVHS (0-3) 47
Bean, Crawford, Batchelder 1-2-4, Rancourt, Mackin 0-1-1, Leveille 4-1-11, Theriault 6-0-12, Hallett 2-2-6, Pelletier, Leonard 4-0-8,
Penquis (2-1) 54
Chapman 9-7-25, Atkinson, Fowles 2-0-4, Larson 3-2-8, Armour, Patten, Zambrano 3-2-8, McLaughlin 1-0-3, Conklin, Durant, Worster, Weston 0-3-3, Bess 0-3-3
3-pt. goals: Leveille 2; McLaughlin
PVHS         13    19    28    47
Penquis     16    37    51    54

JV: Penquis 50-41

Highview Chr. 27, Acadia Chr. 25
At Ellsworth, Heather Dunfee’s bucket with six seconds to play propelled Highview Christian of Charleston to the win.
Anita Allard led the Knights with 14 points while Brianna Springer had 17 for Acadia Christian.
Highview Christian (1-1) 27
Dunfee 2-1-5, Allard 6-2-14, Parker 2-0-4, Strout 2-0-4, Zheng, Buza, Philbrick
Acadia Christian (0-2) 25
Hearn 1-0-2, Morang 1-0-2, Springer 7-3-17, Richard, Abbott 1-0-2, Alexander 1-0-2, Bishop, Apalsch, St. Gelais
3-pt. goals: none
Highview Chr.    4    14    20    27
Acadia Chr.    6    12    18    25

***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Pittsfield

MCI 54, Nokomis 0
103: Tony Kett by forfeit; 135: Ryan Gamblin by forfeit; 140: Hunter Tibbetts by forfeit; 152: Revelin Goewey by forfeit; 171: Britton Moholland by forfeit; 189: Eric Weeman def. Christian Roderiques, fall; 215: Garrett Poulin by forfeit; 285: Jacob McGowan by forfeit
 
At Brewer
Brewer 39, Skowhegan 36

103: Alex Charalambous (B) forfeit; 112: Anthony Sprague (B) forfeit; 119: DJ Pamerlau (S) pinned Tyler Johnston; 125: Robbie Kiah (B) by forfeit; 135: Nick Dugas (B) def. Tyler Lyons, pin; 140: Artie Perkins (S) pinned Jesse Parent; 145: Kaleb Austin (S) by forfeit: 152: Brandon Courson (S) pinned Dakota Bartlett; 160: Joey Buzzel (S) pinned Cody Noyes; 171: John Soucy (B) def. Andrew Pineo; 189: Robert Graf (S) pinned Brandon Pelkey; 215: Marcus Eaton (B) by forfeit; 285: Kevin Schaefer (B) by forfeit;
Also: Tyler Lyons (Skowhegan) pinned Elijah Carson (Bangor)

***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC Relay Carnival
At UMaine, Orono
1, MDI girls, 172, 2, Bangor, 158, 3, Foxcroft, 138, 4, Brewer, 118, 5, Orono, 102, 6, Old Town, 92, 7, Ellsworth, 86, 8, John Bapst, 70, 9, Presque Isle, 54, 10, Hampden 48, 11, Washington Acad. 22, 12, George Stevens 4. 

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI (Curran, Chelsey; Kief, Amelia; Rourk, Ryann; Sullivan, Courtney), 2:03.06.  2, Foxcroft 2:05.78.  3, Orono 2:08.90.  4, Ellsworth 2:10.98.  5, Bangor 2:11.17.  6, Old Town 2:13.87.  7, Presque Isle 2:21.13.  8, John Bapst 2:21.16.  9, Hampden 2:21.38.  10, Washington Acad. 2:25.05.  250 Freestyle  1, Brewer (Wilson, Patience; Meehan, Sarah; Fleishman, Hali; Ruiu, Alice), 2:23.45.  2, MDI 2:28.74.  3, Bangor 2:33.42.  4, Foxcroft 2:40.69.  5, Presque Isle 2:45.48.  6, Old Town 3:04.34.  7, Hampden 3:07.63.  8, Ellsworth 3:09.71.  9, John Bapst 3:13.97.  10, GSA 3:36.25.  200 Butterfly Relay:  1, MDI (Rourk, Ryann; Morrison, Gillian; White, Elanie; Curran, Chelsey), 2:04.84.  2, Brewer 2:07.16.  3, Bangor  2:07.41.  4, Orono 2:13.44.  5, Foxcroft 2:15.11.  6, John Bapst 2:20.19.  7, Presque Isle 2:26.62.  8, Ellsworth 2:32.69.  9, Old Town 2:37.43.  200 Freestyle Relay:  1, Foxcroft (Arno, Mariah; Murray, Ashley; Kurzius, Julia; Boyer, Erin), 1:52.97.  2, MDI 1:53.02.  3, Bangor  1:54.86.  4, Ellsworth 1:56.85.  5, Hampden 1:58.38.  6, Washington Acad. 2:03.71.  7, John Bapst 2:04.16.  8, Old Town 2:09.13.  9, Brewer  2:10.86.  10, Orono 2:10.96.  1 mtr Diving 2 dives each diver  1, Bosse/Watson, , Brewer, 119.35.  2, Higgins/Hardy, Bangor, 116.05.  3, Collett/LaBreque, Orono, 84.10.  4, Anderson/Kizer, Bapst, 77.50.  5, Allen/ Bachelder, Old Town, 30.55.  400 Medley  1, Foxcroft (Murray, Amber; Kurzius, Julia; Murray, Ashley; Boyer, Erin), 4:43.15.  2, MDI 4:53.64.  3, Bangor  4:53.72.  4, Orono  4:55.48.  5, Brewer 4:56.75.  6, Old Town 5:17.43.  7, Hampden 5:28.90.  8, Washington Acad. 5:54.37.  200 Backstroke Relay:  1, Foxcroft (Grant, Abbey; Murray, Amber; Kurzius, Julia; Murray, Ashley), 2:08.53.  2, MDI 2:09.56.  3, Bangor   2:17.07.  4, John Bapst 2:22.15.  5, Old Town 2:33.21.  6, Ellsworth 2:35.14.  7, Orono 2:36.12.  8, Presque Isle 2:36.22.  9, Brewer  2:37.40.  10, Washington Acad. 2:52.44.  200 Breaststroke Relay:  1, Orono (Wallace-Ewing, Veronica; Wallace-Ewing, Ruby; Tozier, Carolyne; Dwyer, Lauren), 2:28.15.  2, MDI 2:31.11.  3, Ellsworth 2:48.05.  4, Bangor  2:49.95.  5, Old Town 2:55.74.  6, Presque Isle 3:05.08.  7, Brewer  3:08.15.  400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI (Jacobs, Olivia; Kief, Amelia; Morrison, Gillian; Rourk, Ryann), 4:11.03.  2, Brewer 4:12.93.  3, Bangor  4:13.64.  4, Foxcroft 4:34.26.  5, Hampden 4:35.31.  6, Ellsworth 4:43.19.  7, John Bapst  4:49.17.  8, Presque Isle 5:12.54.  9, Old Town 5:13.24.  10, GSA 5:21.69.

1, Bangor boys 216, 2, MDI 142, 3, Brewer 116, 4, Old Town, 108, 5, Ellsworth, 106, 6, Foxcroft, 92, 7, Orono, 74, 8, Hampden 66, 9, John Bapst, 52, 10, Presque Isle, 42, 11, Washington Acad., 14. 
200 Medley Relay:  1, Bangor (Wicks, Taylor; Barnett, Sam; Kasprzak, Ian; Quinn, Joey), 1:45.18.  2, Orono 1:52.47.  3, Foxcroft 1:52.65.  4, Brewer 1:53.77.  5, MDI 1:54.00.  6, Ellsworth 1:57.55.  7, Old Town 2:01.58.  8, John Bapst 2:05.81.  9, Presque Isle 2:11.53.  10, Hampden 2:14.34.  250 Freestyle  1, Bangor (McDonald, Dan; McOscar, Thomas; Cameron, Ihan; Quinn, Joey), 2:06.55.  2, Old Town 2:14.41.  3, MDI  2:17.95.  4, Brewer 2:23.14.  5, Presque Isle 2:30.58.  6, Orono 2:31.31.  7, Ellsworth 2:35.17.  8, Hampden 2:42.46.  9, Foxcroft 2:58.86.  10, Washington Acad. 3:30.74.  200 Butterfly Relay:  1, Bangor  (England, Matt; Rapaport, Ben; Barnett, Sam; Kasprzak, Ian),1:50.03.  2, Brewer  1:50.29.  3, Foxcroft 1:53.12.  4, Old Town 1:56.19.  5, Ellsworth 1:56.77.  6, Orono 2:00.36.  7, MDI  2:02.45.  8, John Bapst 2:02.59.  200 Freestyle Relay:  1, Bangor (Carson, Isaac; McOscar, Thomas; Cameron, Ihan; Quinn, Joey), 1:37.50.  2, Ellsworth 1:44.03.  3, Hampden 1:47.46.  4, Old Town 1:48.22.  5, Presque Isle 1:54.60.  6, MDI 1:54.68.  7, Foxcroft 2:10.90.  8, Washington Acad. 2:13.12.  1 mtr Diving 2 dives each diver  1, Smith/Ross, Bangor, 112.70.  2, Callahan/Warmuth, Brewer, 87.60.  3, Cummings/McQuinn, MDI, 69.85.  400 Medley 4 x 100 IM Relay:  1, Bangor (Walton, Isaac; Kasprzak, Ian; Barnett, Sam; Wicks, Taylor), 4:07.88.  2, MDI 4:13.34.  3, Brewer 4:16.24.  4, Foxcroft 4:18.94.  5, ORONO4:29.08.  6, Old Town 4:36.31.  7, John Bapst  4:38.57.  8, Hampden 4:54.75.  200 Backstroke Relay:  1, Bangor (Jameson, Mitch; Rogers, Jeff; Herbold, Tristan; Wicks, Taylor), 1:55.10.  2, Brewer 1:57.23.  3, MDI 2:03.62.  4, John Bapst 2:12.80.  5, Ellsworth 2:14.59.  6, Hampden 2:24.23.  7, Old Town 2:25.10.  8, Washington Acad. 2:33.29.  9, Presque Isle  2:42.82.  10, Foxcroft 2:49.78.  200 Breaststroke Relay: 1, Bangor (Rowe, Zach; Walton, Isaac; Cameron, Ihan; Barnett, Sam), 2:07.90.  2, Ellsworth 2:16.03.  3, Foxcroft 2:17.53.  4, Orono 2:19.69.  5, MDI  2:20.67.  6, Old Town 2:25.50.  7, Hampden 2:29.57.  8, Brewer 2:31.79.  9, John Bapst  2:32.86.  400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor (Kasprzak, Ian; Wicks, Taylor; Cameron, Ihan; Quinn, Joey), 3:31.77.  2, MDI 3:40.68.  3, Ellsworth 3:43.05.  4, Old Town 3:54.98.  5, Hampden 4:13.16.  6, John Bapst 4:20.16.  7, Foxcroft  4:46.03.  8, Presque Isle 5:23.86.

***
Men’s basketball
Colby 72, Endicott 61

At Waterville, Gil Haylon and Justin Sherman each scored 18 points to lead Colby.
Adam Choice chipped in with 14 points, seven rebounds and four assists for the winners and Kevin McGuire paced Endicott with 12.
Endicott (3-5) 61
McGuire 4-2-12, Montrond 3-1-8, Rawlins 2-4-8, Rhodes 2-2-7, Karkow 2-0-5, Bibeau 1-2-4, McEntee 1-1-4, Callo 2-0-4, Galbraith 2-0-4, Bouvier 1-1-4, Yoder 0-1-1, Ford 0-1-1, Long, D’Amaral, Martin, Resto
Colby (7-0) 72
Sherman 6-5-18, Haylon 7-0-18, Choice 6-2-14, Russell 5-2-12, Woodward 3-1-7, Beaulieu 1-0-2, Fischer 0-1-1, Concannon, Foreman, Atlas, Van Loenen, David
3-pt. goals: McGuire 2, Montrond, Rhodes, Karkow, Entee; Haylon 4, Sherman
Halftime: Colby 36-23

Colby-Sawyer 74, Bowdoin 73
At Brunswick, Colby-Sawyer rallied from a 16-point deficit in the second half to trip Bowdoin.
John Chaloux paced the winners with 20 points while Ryan O’Connell led five Polar Bears in double figures with 18 points. Paul Sellew had 11 and nine rebounds.
Colby-Sawyer (4-2) 74
Chaloux 6-6-20, Chevrefils 3-3-9, Willis 1-3-6, Bardaglio 4-0-12, Rosso 5-0-12, Cassidy, Cox 5-0-10, McBey, van der Eng 1-0-3, Tobin 1-1-3
Bowdoin (5-2) 73
Hanley 3-6-12, Phillips 6-0-12, DeFeo, Hauser 2-0-5, Sellew 4-2-11, O’Connell 5-3-18, Nowell 5-3-13, Staiger 0-2-2, Olayinka
3-pt. goals: Bardaglio 4, Chaloux 2, Rosso 2, Willis; O’Connell 5, Sellew, Hauser
Halftime: Bowdoin 37-34

St. Joe’s 74, Johnson & Wales 70
At Providence, R.I., Tyler Kelley scored 23 points, including two free throws in the final five seconds to secure the victory for St. Joseph’s.
Raymond Eatmon added 14 points for the Monks of Standish and Rashon James added 12 points and grabbed 11 rebounds.
Lamonte Thomas paced Johnson & Wales with 35 points.
St. Joseph’s (4-1) 74
Jones 4-4-12, Eaton 6-2-14, O’Brien 2-0-4, Savino 2-1-5, Kelley 8-5-23, Rue 3-0-6, Ray, Petzy 4-1-9, Merrick
Johnson & Wales (4-4) 70
Jones 6-1-14, Ferreras 2-1-5, Roberson 1-3-5, Thomas 14-3-35, Nicholson, Adams, Williams 1-2-4, DiLascio, alexander 2-0-4, Folk 1-0-3, Davis
3-pt. goals: Kelley 2, Petzy; Jones, Thomas 4, Folk
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 39-30

***
Women’s basketball
Bowdoin 60, Colby-Sawyer 40

At Brunswick, Caitlin Hynes scored six points to spark a 14-0 opening scoring run as unbeaten Bowdoin rolled to its seventh win.
Katie Bergeron paced Bowdoin with 14 points, Hynes added 11 and Leah Rubega grabbed a career-high 20 rebounds.
Cailin Bullett led Colby-Sawyer with 13 points.
Colby-Sawyer (3-5) 40
Duffy 2-1-5, Lehr 3-2-8, Hebert 1-0-2, Bullett 4-4-13, Rossi 2-0-4, Moulton, Stravinsky, Callahan, Brewer 1-0-2, DeSanty 2-2-6
Bowdoin (7-0) 60
Hynes 4-2-11, Rubega 2-1-5, Donahoe 2-0-4, Hackett 2-2-6, Bergeron 5-2-14, Aceto 1-0-3, Coombes 0-2-2, Cote 4-0-9, Gould 1-2-4, Sones, Barry, Sweeney 1-0-2, Whitley
3-pt. goals: Bullett; Hynes, Bergeron, Aceto, Cote
Halftime: Bowdoin 28-12

Southern Maine 58, Salem St. 53
At Salem, Mass., Curran Leighton led four players in double figures with 19 points while grabbing seven rebounds as Southern Maine held off Salem State.
Kaylie DeMillo tossed in 13 points, Nicole Paradis 12 and Renee Nicholas 10 for the Huskies of Gorham.
Maddie Park of Penobscot led Salem State with 19 points while Danielle Jenkins scored 12.
Southern Maine (5-3) 58
Paradis 5-0-12, Nicholas 3-3-10, Leighton 7-4-19, Johnson, DeMillo 3-5-13, Stevens, Briggs 1-0-2, Cochran 0-2-2
Salem State (3-4) 53
Batchelder 2-0-6, Barry 2-0-6, Park 6-2-19, Jenkins 4-4-12, Wilson 3-1-7, Wilkins, Driscoll, Comeau 0-1-1, Wallace 0-2-2, Federico, Wilson, Stokes
3-pt. goals: Paradis 2, DeMillo 2, Nicholas, Leighton; Park 5, Barry 2, Batchelder 2

Halftime: Salem State 26-19

Husson 89, UMFK 66
At Newman Gym in Bangor, Shelby Bradford scored four points as the Eagles opened with an 11-0 scoring run en route to the victory over the UMaine-Fort Kent Bengals.
Bethany Sevey and Brianna Hanscom each scored 16 points to lead the Eagles and Bradford finished with 14. Erica Lyford chipped in with 10 points and Caitlyn Butterfield notched six assists.
Kristen Violette paced UMFK with 18 points and 10 rebounds. Maliesha Caesar added 11 points and Talisha Herring netted 10.
UMFK (2-4) 66
Chase 2-2-6, Garrison 2-2-6, Violette 3-12-18, Caesar 5-1-11, Herring 3-1-10, Stokdijk 1-0-2, Norsworthy 2-3-7, Waltz 3-0-6, Melton
Husson (1-5) 89
Butterfield, Lincoln 2-0-6, Bradford 6-2-14, Hanscom 8-016, Sevey 6-2-16, Gifford 2-0-4, Durgin, Albert 3-1-8, Barnes 1-1-3, Lyford 4-0-10, K. Murray 3-0-8, M. Murray 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Herring; Lincoln 2, Sevey 2, Albert, Lyford 2, K. Murray 2
Halftime: Husson 52-34

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business