Dec. 9 Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 10, 2009, at 12:17 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Postponements
Bucksport at Ellsworth, Jan. 9
Hodgdon at East Grand, Jan. 12, 6:30 p.m.
Lee at Stearns, Thurs., 7 p.m.
Orono at Sumner, Thursday
Penquis at Penobscot Valley, Jan. 9, 6:30 p.m.
Piscataquis at Schenck, Dec. 19, 7 p.m.
Presque Isle at Houlton, no date
Washburn at So. Aroostook, no date

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Postponements

Ashland at Central Aroostook, Jan. 4, 7 p.m.
Fort Kent at Van Buren, Dec. 21
Hodgdon at East Grand, Jan. 12, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY
Wednesday’s Postponements

Hampden at Brewer, Thur., 3 p.m.

WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Postponements

Fort Kent at Caribou, Dec. 16

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Postponements

Thomas at UM-Farmington, Feb. 4, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Postponements

Salem State at Southern Maine, Thur., 6 p.m.
Thomas at UM-Farmington, Jan. 9, 1 p.m.
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

East Grand at Woodland, 5 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Madawaska, 7 p.m.
Lee at Stearns, 7 p.m.
Orono at Sumner
Pine Tree Acad. at Calvary Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Van Buren at Ashland, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Bangor Chr. at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.
East Grand at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.
Ellsworth at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Easton, 7 p.m.
George Stevens at DI-Stonington, 7 p.m.
Katahdin at So. Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.
Lee at Stearns, 5:30 p.m.
Madawaska at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.
MDI at Bucksport, 7 p.m.
Penobscot Valley at Penquis, 7 p.m.
Pine Tree Acad. at Calvary Chapel, 1 p.m.
Piscataquis at Schenck, 7 p.m.
Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 7 p.m.
Sumner at Orono, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Hampden at Brewer, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Colby-Sawyer at Bowdoin, 7:30 p.m.
Endicott at Colby, 7 p.m.
UM-Machias at Unity, 6 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Colby-Sawyer at Bowdoin, 5:30 p.m.
UM-Fort Kent at Husson, 6 p.m.
UM-Machias at Unity, 8 p.m.

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports