Dec. 5-6 Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 07, 2009, at 2:12 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Caribou 49, Bucksport 29
Ellsworth 64, Old Town 47
Foxcroft 60, Fort Kent 43
Greenville 48, Rangeley 31
John Bapst 34, Central 30
Madawaska 64, Houlton 56
Presque Isle 57, Hermon 49
Shead 53, DI-Stonington 31
Stearns 70, Searsport 22
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Calvary Chapel 54, Acadia Christian 8
Caribou 29, Bucksport 27
Carrabec 40, Georges Valley 37
Deer Isle 37, East Port 36
Dexter 41, Penquis 30
Fort Fairfield 44, Central Aroostook 42
Foxcroft 51, Fort Kent 31
Greenville 31, Rangeley 28
Orono 48, PVHS Howland 27
Presque Isle 50, Hermon 46
Schenck 46, Katahdin 33
So. Aroostook 49, Washburn 33
Stearns 69, Searsport 18
Sumner 51, Narraguagus 43
BOYS HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Brewer 3, Presque Isle 1
St. Dominic 5, Bangor 2

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 75, Emerson 66
Western Conn. 87, Southern Maine 83
Bunyan Tourney
Bates 75, Husson 63
UM-Fort Kent 95, UM-Machias 83
Colby Invitational
Colby 79, UM-Augusta 54
Emmanuel 76, MMA 69
Sunday’s Results
Colby Invitational
Consolation

MMA 89, UM-Augusta 62
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bates 70, Norwich 64
Bowdoin 65, Colby 56
U-New England 73, Husson 62
Western Conn. 70, So. Maine 50
Merry Monk Classic
Championship game

Saint Joseph’s 78, Green Mountain 50
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Castleton 1
Colby 3, Skidmore 2
Maine 3, Providence 1
Middlebury 5, U-New England 0
Williams 3, Southern Maine 1
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Hamilton 4
Colby 3, Conn. College 3 (OT)
Maine 1, Vermont 0
Saint Anselm 4, Southern Maine 2
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 7 p.m.
Central at Lee, 6:30 p.m.
DI-Stonington at Searsport, 7 p.m.
George Stevens at Orono, 7 p.m.
GHCA at Easton, 7 p.m.
Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 7 p.m.
Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 7 p.m.
Penobscot Valley at Dexter, 7 p.m.
Penquis at Schenck, 7 p.m.
So. Aroostook at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Calais at Shead, 7 p.m.
Calvary Chapel at Islesboro, 5 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Madawaska, 7 p.m.
GHCA at Easton, 5:30 p.m.
Katahdin at Ashland, 7 p.m.
LCS/MSSM at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.
Narraguagus at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.
Old Town at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Southern Maine at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Thomas at Bates, 7 p.m.
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Shead 53, DI-Stonington 31

At Deer Isle, Tyler Mitchell tallied a game-high 24 points to spark Shead of Eastport by Deer Isle-Stonington.
Dave Medeiros added 12 points for the Tigers.
Joe Carter scored nine points to pace the Mariners.
Shead (1-0) 53
Mitchell 10-4-24, Medeiros 5-0-12, Smith 2-1-5, Ricker 2-0-4, Barnes 1-1-3, Garnett 1-0-3, Vinson 1-0-2, Collins, Seeley, Demolet, Currier, Nicholes
DI-Stonington (0-1) 31
Carter 3-3-9, Powers 3-0-8, Brown 2-1-5, Morey 2-0-5, Rollins 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-2, Melanio, Starkey, Cormier, Ciomei, Grindle
3-pt. goals: Medeiros 2; Powers 2, Morey
Shead 8 21 37 53
DI-Stonington 10 19 21 31

Caribou 49, Bucksport 29
At Caribou, Matt Till led all scorers with 20 points to propel Caribou to victory over Bucksport.
Matt Swazey scored 10 points to pace Bucksport.
Bucksport (0-1) 29
Bailey, Farrell 2-0-5, French 1-0-3, Walker 2-0-4, Cummings, Nason, Redman, Williams 0-2-2, Flegel 2-1-5, Swazey 5-0-10
Caribou (1-0) 49
Caverhill 0-2-2, Thibodeau, Ouellette 2-0-6, Susee, Landeen, Nadeau 2-0-4, Till 8-0-20, St. Peter 1-0-2, Anderson 2-3-7, Holdsworth 2-0-4, Walker 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Farrell, French; Ouellette 2, Till 4
Bucksport 4 18 24 29
Caribou 14 26 37 49

Ellsworth 64, Old Town 47
At Old Town, Ryan Petros registered a game-high 32 points to lead Ellsworth by Old Town.
Brad Folmer added 13 points for the Eagles.
Josh Boucher scored 23 points to lead the Coyotes.
Ellsworth (1-0) 64
Petros 13-6-32, Folmer 5-0-13, Emeigh 1-0-2, Holt, Card 2-0-4, Austin 1-0-2, Palmer 0-2-2, Haslam, Sawyer 1-0-2, Richie 1-4-6, Saunders 0-1-1
Old Town (0-1) 47
Boucher 8-4-23, Loring 2-3-8, Bartlett 2-2-6, Clarke, Kochis, Boyington, Abbott 1-1-3, Archer, Libby, Field, LeBretton, Stokes, Merry 3-0-7
3-pt. goals: Folmer 3; Boucher 3, Merry
Ellsworth 20 33 49 64
Old Town 14 30 36 47

JV: Ellsworth 62-40

Foxcroft 60, Fort Kent 43
At Fort Kent, Josiah Richard scored 32 points with eight steals while Ian Champeon netted 10 points and Jamie Johnson grabbed 10 rebounds for Foxcroft Academy.
Jared Soucy scored 12 points to pace Fort Kent.
Foxcroft (1-0) 60
Richard 14-4-32, Champeon 3-4-10, Johnson 3-0-7, Stroud 2-0-4, Gould 1-2-4, Hutchison 1-0-2, Harmon 0-1-1, Merrill, Gourley, Erickson, Clark
Fort Kent (1-1) 43
Soucy 5-0-12, Violette 4-1-9, Bouchard 3-1-8, Cyr 1-0-2, Charette 2-2-6, Rioux 1-2-4, Dionne 0-1-1, Nadeau, Hafford, Savery, O’Leary 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Johnson; Soucy 2, Bouchard
Foxcroft 9 21 38 60
Fort Kent 6 13 31 43

Presque Isle 57, Hermon 49
At Presque Isle, Travis Dyer scored 10 of his team-high 22 points in the second quarter to propel the Wildcats into the lead and to victory.
Dillon Kingsbury added 13 points for the ’Cats, Nate Ackerson had 10 points along with three steals and four assists, and Ethan Braley pulled down 14 rebounds.
Taylor Gross powered the Hawks with 23 points, including five 3-pointers, and Colton Gross posted 10 points.
Hermon (0-1) 49
C. Gross 4-1-10, T. Gross 8-2-23, Adams 2-1-5, Deabay 3-0-7, Allen 2-0-4, T. Mayhew, Marseille, Fournier, Hamlin, C. Mayhew
Presque Isle (1-0) 57
Ackerson 2-6-10, Dyer 7-4-22, Tuttle 1-0-2, Kingsbury 4-4-13, Zubrick 1-1-3, Eaton 1-1-3, Braley 1-2-4, York, Bernier
3-pt. goals: T. Gross 5, C. Gross, Deabay; Dyer 4, Kingsbury
Hermon 19 25 36 49
Presque Isle 13 30 43 57

JV: Presque Isle 57-28

Stearns 70, Searsport 22
At Searsport, Brandon McLaughlin had a game-high 24 points as Stearns of Millinocket cruised past Searsport.
Colby Baker scored 11 points for the Minutemen while Billy Eurich added 10.
James Seekins scored seven points to lead Searsport.
Stearns (1-0) 70
Herring, MacDonald, Baker 5-1-11, Michaud 2-0-4, Eurich 5-0-10, McLaughlin 11-1-24, Bouchard 4-1-9, Whitney, McGillicuddy 1-2-4, McCleary 4-0-8
Searsport (0-1) 22
Ellis, Connor, Bean

, Brooks, Kingsbury 2-3-7, Allenwood 1-0-2, J. Seekins 2-3-7, S. Seekins 0-2-2, Moody 0-1-1, Kelley 1-1-3
3-pt. goals: McLaughlin
Stearns 18 37 59 70
Searsport 3 12 16 22

JV: Stearns 75-11

Sumner 51, Narraguagus 43
At Harrington, Brett Deniger scored 14 points and Matt Dyer added 10 to lead Sumner.
Steve Strout netted a game-high 19 points for Narraguagus.
Sumner (1-0) 51
Dyer 4-0-10, Deniger 4-4-14, Tenney 3-0-6, Buiert 3-0-6, Bartlett 3-2-8, Bell 1-5-7, Johnson, Norton
Narraguagus (0-1) 43
Strout 8-3-19, Tenney 2-0-5, Bragg 1-0-2, Ramsay 2-0-4, Robertson 1-0-3, Oulette 3-0-6, Jordan 2-0-4, Hachey, Dublin, Endre
3-pt. goals: Dyer 2, Nervor 2; Tenney, Robertson
Sumner 11 17 35 51
Narraguagus 10 20 32 43

JV: Sumner 49-37

Madawaska 64, Houlton 56
At Madawaska, Jamie Cyr scored a game-high 19 points as the Owls jumped out to an early lead and kept the Shiretowners at bay.
Matt Deschenes and Deejay Gendreau contributed 17 points apiece for Madawaska.
Jordan Codrey topped Houlton with 17 points, Micah Goetsch added 13 and Josh Bragan had 11.
Houlton (0-1) 56
McGary, Cone, Goetsch 4-5-13, Duff 1-1-4, Woodworth 2-2-6, Anderson 1-1-3, Bragan 5-1-11, Flewelling 0-2-2, Hanning, Codrey 7-3-17, Dickerson, Hutchinson
Madawaska (1-0) 64
Wetmore, Desrosier, Lee 0-1-1, D. Pelletier, Albert 1-2-4, Sirois 3-0-6, T. Pelletier, Deschenes 6-2-17, Gendreau 6-3-17, Cyr 7-5-19, Dechaine
3-pt. goals: Duff; Deschenes 3, Gendreau 2
Houlton 7 26 42 56
Madawaska 16 35 49 64

JV: Madawaska 58-41

Greenville 48, Rangeley 31
At Rangeley, Alex Jardine scored 27 points and Tony DiAngelo contributed 10 more as Greenville beat Rangeley in their first game of the season.
Regan Sargent paced Rangeley with 12 points.
Greenville (1-0) 48
Jardine 18-9-27, DiAngelo 8-2-10, Hersey 4-0-4, Derdoghosian 1-0-2, Sikes 4-1-5, Richards, Stafford
Rangeley (0-1) 31
Sargent 12-0-12, White 4-3-7, Abbott 6-0-6, Figioli 3-0-3, Elmes 3-0-3, Haley, Decelles, Morton, DeRaps
3-pt. goals: Jardine 2, Sargent 2, Figioli, Elmes
Greenville 6 17 28 48
Rangley 3 15 26 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Presque Isle 50, Hermon 46

At Presque Isle, Kayla Richards scored 18 points, including two free throws in the final seconds, to give Presque Isle the victory.
Chandler Guerrette chipped in with 14 points for the Wildcats.
Dani Ross paced Hermon with 13 points and Kayla Snow added 11.
Hermon (0-1) 46
Allen 0-2-2, Ross 5-1-13, Kelley 1-0-2, King 0-2-2, Thayer 2-3-8, Snow 4-3-11, Nickerson 1-2-4, Davenport 1-0-2, Treadwell 0-2-2, Colpitts, Hamlin
Presque Isle (1-0) 50
Nickerson 0-2-2, Guerrette 4-4-14, Bernier 1-2-5, Richards 5-7-18, Johnston 2-1-5, Kofstad 2-1-6, Ireland, Park, Stewart
3-pt. goals: Ross 2, Thayer; Guerrette 2, Bernier, Richards, Kofstad
Hermon 9 19 32 46
Presque Isle 12 27 36 50

JV: Presque Isle 36-28

Old Town 43, Ellsworth 29
At Old Town, Ashley England netted 14 points to propel Old Town to victory over Ellsworth.
Ashley Abbott chipped in with 10 points for the Coyotes.
Marissa Johnson scored 14 points to pace the Eagles.
Ellsworth (0-1) 29
Cooper, Wadman, Domagala, Stanley 3-2-8, Chase, Johnson 7-0-14, Jipson 2-0-5, Clement 1-0-2, Starks, Jefferson
Old Town (1-0) 43
England 4-5-14, Gastia, Maxim 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-0-2, Hesseltine 1-0-2, Abbott 4-2-10, Cole 3-1-7, Hildreth 2-0-4, Cossar, Outman 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Jipson; England
Ellsworth 7 13 21 29
Old Town 8 20 34 43

JV: Ellsworth 28-26

Caribou 29, Bucksport 27
At Caribou, Dayna Michaud converted a layup with 10 seconds remaining in the game to lift Caribou past Bucksport.
Jenna Selander scored 12 points to lead the Vikings.
Bucksport (0-1) 27
Wight 1-4-6, Churchill 1-3-5, Hurd 0-2-2, Trasko, Pye 1-0-3, Blair 0-3-3, Redman 3-1-8, Gauvin, Greenlaw
Caribou (1-0) 29
Martin, Michaud 1-2-4, Lizotte, Collins, A. Violete, Soucy, Selander 4-3-12, D. Violete, Massey 3-2-8, Swan, Doak 0-5-5
3-pt. goals: Pye, Redman; Selander
Bucksport 7 10 15 27
Caribou 6 10 19 29

Schenck 46, Katahdin 33
At East Millinocket, Laura Nicholson scored 19 points to lead the Wolverines by the Cougars in the mutual opener.
Sonya Brown chipped in with nine points for Schenck.
Olivia McNally paced the Cougars of Stacyville with 20 points.
Katahdin (0-1) 33
Rush 2-0-4, Merry 1-0-2, Duffy 1-0-2, Fogarty 1-1-3, McNally 6-8-20, Cyr 1-0-2, Smallwood
Schenck (1-0) 46
Nicholson 9-1-19, Thompson 1-1-3, Lowell 2-1-5, Powers 1-0-2, Jamo 2-2-6, Dicentes 1-0-2, Brown 4-1-9, Michaud
3-pt. goals: none
Katahdin 6 14 25 33
Schenck 13 22 32 46

Calvary Chapel 54, Acadia Christian 8
At Orrington, Emily Mills scored 20 points and Hayley Gulesian added 13 to lead Calvary Chapel to victory.
Meagan Warman chipped in with nine points and 11 rebounds and Gulesian had six assists and six steals for the winners.
Annie Abbot paced Acadia Christian of Trenton with six points.
Acadia Christian (0-1) 8
Alexander 1-0-2, Abbot 3-0-6, Hearn, Bishop, Apalsch, St. Gelais
Calvary Chapel (1-0) 54
Gulesian 5-3-13, Mills 10-0-20, Warman 4-1-9, Coleman 2-0-4, Violette 1-0-2, Richards 2-0-4, Fraser 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: none
Acadia Christian 0 4 6 8
Calvary Chapel 19 30 46 54

Fort Fairfield 44, CAHS 42
At Fairfield, Amanda Hotham netted 12 points to spark Fort Fairfield by Central Aroostook of Mars Hill.
Brooke Beaulieu chipped in with 10 points for the Tigers.
Chelsea Hartin paced the Panthers with 14 points.
Cen. Aroostook (0-1) 42
Cushman 2-0-4, York, C. Hartin 5-0-14, Grass, B. Hartin 2-0-6, Long 1-2-4, Grew 2-2-7, McIntyre 3-1-7
Fort Fairfield (1-0) 44
Wilson 3-0-6, C. Churchill 2-3-7, Tracy 0-6-6, S. Churchill 1-1-3, Beaulieu 5-0-10, Hotham 4-4-12
3-pt. goals: C. Hartin 4, B. Hartin 2, Grew
Cen. Aroostook 6 18 25 42
Fort Fairfield 10 24 31 44

JV: Fort Fairfield 51-17

Foxcroft 51, Fort Kent 31
At Fort Kent, Vanessa Lougee scored 26 points and grabbed 17 rebounds and Sabrina Sharrow netted 12 points to lead Foxcroft
Taylor Boucher scored 19 points with four 3-point field goals and Sam Carapellucci added 10 points for Fort Kent.
Foxcroft (1-0) 51
Lougee 8-10-26, Sharrow 5-2-12, Withee 1-0-3, M. Keane 4-0-8, Boss 1-0-2, Seavey, Flanders, Fletcher, Kendall
Fort Kent (0-1) 31
Boucher 6-3-19, Carapellucci 4-2-10, Bard 1-0-2, Desjardins, Roy, Morris, Morneault, Thibodeau, Jandreu
3-pt. goals: Sharrow 2, Boucher
Foxcroft 18 26 37 31
Fort Kent 12 19 25 51

So. Aroostook 49, Washburn 33
At Washburn, Elizabeth Goodall notched 25 points as South

ern Aroostook of Dyer Brook topped Washburn.
Becca Campbell tallied 17 points to pace Washburn.
So. Aroostook (1-0) 49
Nadeau 2-1-6, Jan. Rockwell 1-0-2, Goodall 10-5-25, Sommers 3-1-7, Jas. Rockwell 0-1-1, Hartin 3-2-8, Garcelon, Raymond
Washburn (0-1) 33
Chandler 2-0-4, Campbell 6-3-17, Saucier 3-1-7, Sjoberg 2-0-5, Hernandez, Spooner, Sperrey
3-pt. goals: Nadeau; Campbell 2, Sjoberg
So. Aroostook 8 18 31 49
Washburn 9 16 26 33

Carrabec 40, Georges Valley 37
At Thomaston, Alicha Stoddard scored 12 points while Mackenzie Weese added 10 as Carrabec of North Anson edged Georges Valley.
Kennadi Grover led Georges Valley with 16 points.
Carrabec (1-0) 40
Hebert 2-0-4, White 1-4-6, Bergeron 3-0-6, Dana, Kaplan, Booker 1-0-2, Murray, Weese 5-0-10, Stoddard 5-1-12
Georges Valley (0-1) 37
Snow, Denault, Mazurek, Rich 1-1-3, Bradbury 1-0-2, Grover 7-2-16, Ames-Allen 0-3-3, R. Frye, D. Frye 1-2-4, Veilleux 3-3-9
3-pt. goals: Stoddard
Carrabec 21 28 36 40
Georges Valley 12 23 31 37

DI-Stonington 37, Shead 36
At Deer Isle, Erica Hutchins collected 14 points, including the game-winning basket off and offensive rebound with 10 seconds left, to lift Deer Isle-Stonington by Shead of Eastport.
Randi Dewitt scored nine points to lead Shead.
Shead (0-1) 36
Dewitt 3-3-9, Hoche 1-3-5, Cushing 2-0-4, Patterson 2-0-4, McPhail 3-2-8, Seavy 1-1-3, Harris 1-1-3, Barnes, Altvater, Patterson
Deer Isle-Stonington (1-0) 37
Hutchins 3-8-14, Brewer 0-2-2, Cromei 2-3-7, Grindle 3-0-8, Brown 2-0-4, Sibert 1-0-2, Jones, Nutter, Bouilier, Brewer
3-pt. goals: Grindle 2, Dewitt 3
Shead 15 27 29 36
DI-Stonington 7 20 29 37

Stearns 69, Searsport 18
At Millinocket, Stearns outscored Searsport 22-4 in the first quarter en route to the win.
Kirsten Marter connected for 20 points to lead Stearns.
Olivia Quigley paced Searsport with eight points.
Searsport (0-1) 18
Dakin, Ravert, Cotter, Quigley 4-0-8, Allenwood, Bradshaw 2-0-4, Gibbs, Higgins 1-0-2, Parker, Smith, Stover 1-0-2, Martin, Bagley 1-0-2
Stearns (1-0) 69
Deabay 2-0-4, Osborne 2-0-5, Pelkey 4-1-9, Levesque 2-0-4, Marter 8-3-20, Wark, Rollins 1-1-3, Mooney 2-0-4, Leavitt 3-1-7, Kranich 4-1-9, Beaulieu 1-2-4
3-pt. goals: Osborne, Marter
Searsport 4 6 10 18
Stearns 22 41 57 69

Greenville 31, Rangeley 28
At Rangeley, Saige Weeks netted 12 points and posted 12 rebounds to lead Greenville by Rangeley.
Gretel Breton added 12 points for the Lakers.
Emily Carrier scored nine points to lead Rangeley.
Greenville (1-0) 31
C. Peat, Weeks 5-2-12, Breton 5-2-12, M. Peat 0-1-1, Gilbert 1-0-2, Munroe
Rangeley (0-1) 28
E. Carrier 3-1-9, C. Carrier 3-1-7, Lautes 1-0-2, A. Abbott 1-0-2, J. Abbott 1-0-2, Hammond 1-2-4, Campbell 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: E. Carrier 2
Greenville 5 16 25 31
Rangeley 5 13 25 28


Dexter 41, Penquis 30
At Dexter, Callie Theodore tossed in 12 points to propel Dexter by Penquis of Milo.
Kristen Chapman tallied 10 points to lead Penquis.
Penquis (0-1) 30
Chapman 3-3-10, Fowles 2-1-5, Larson 2-0-4, Zambrano 1-1-3, C. Bess 0-1-1, Weston 1-1-3, H. Bess 2-0-4, Conklin
Dexter (1-0) 41
Theodore 5-2-12, Bell 3-2-8, Patterson 1-1-3, Cr. Mountain 2-1-5, Murray 2-3-7, Atwater 01-1, Lancaster 1-2-5, Ca. Mountain, Gustin
3-pt. goals: Chapman; Lancaster
Penquis 9 14 22 30
Dexter 4 13 27 41

JV: Dexter 46-17

Orono 48, Penobscot Valley 27
At Orono, Jade Keezer led Orono with 19 points and five rebounds and Ally Shermon had six rebounds and five steals.
Laura Triandafillon added eight rebounds and four assists for Orono.
Reese Leonard scored 10 for Penobscot Valley of Howland.
Orono (1-0) 48
Keezer 7-2-19, Berry 2-0-4, Paul 1-0-3, Fox 1-2-4, Sherman 3-0-6, Triandafillon 1-0-2, Woodward 4-1-9, Foster 0-1-1, Bryant, Dickey, Saucier, Gray
PVHS (0-1) 27
Leonard 5-0-10, Theriault 3-1-7, Vandestine 2-0-4, Leveille 1-0-2, Hallett 1-0-2, Michaud 0-2-2, Bean, Batchelder, Rancourt, Keen, Mackin
3-pt. goals: Keezer 3
PVHS 4 13 19 27
Orono 5 20 33 48

HOCKEY
Brewer 3, Presque Isle 1

At Presque Isle, Nick Risser scored a goal and assisted on the other two as Brewer triumphed in its return to Eastern Maine Class B. The Witches had been in Class A.
Alec Pacheco had a goal and an assist; Jacob Chapman scored the other goal and Chris Lopez had an assist. Eric White made 14 saves.
Zac Campbell scored for the defending Eastern Maine Class B champion Wildcats and Josh MacFarline made 23 saves. Isaac LaJoie and Mitch Davis had assists.

St. Dominic 5, Bangor 2
At Bangor, Alex Parker netted two goals and grabbed an assist to lead St. Dominic by Bangor.
Dakota Keene and Nate Bergeron each tallied a goal and an assist for the 1-0 Saints while Cody Rodrigue added a goal. Shayne Curtis stopped 29 of 31 shots.
Devon Lyshon and Nic Cota each had a goal and an assist for the 0-1 Rams. Zach Hamilton made 26 saves on 31 shots.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Colby wins own tournament

At Waterville, Adam Choice scored 29 points to lead the Mules past Emmanuel 77-59 in the Colby Invitational Tournament championship game.
Choice moved into 15th place on Colby’s all-time career scoring list with 1,189 points.
Colby had beaten the University of Maine-Augusta 79-54 in Saturday’s first-round game.
On Sunday, Mike Russell complemented Choice with 14 points and a game-high 10 rebounds. Justin Sherman had 13 points and Chas Woodward had 10.
Mike Jackson’s 20 points and four assists, Isaiah Duke’s 11 points and seven rebounds and Tony Carter-Hill’s 10 points led Emmanuel.
Emmanuel (1-4) 59
M. Jackson 5-7-20, Duke 4-3-11, Carter-Hill 5-0-10, Spanbauer 3-0-6, N. Jackson 2-0-4, Everson 1-0-3, Heath 1-0-3, Gill 1-0-2, Mailhot, Ramsey, Joyner, Morgan
Colby (6-0) 77
Choice 7-15-29, Russell 6-2-14, Sherman 4-5-13, Woodward 5-0-10, Beaulieu 2-1-5, Haylon 1-0-3, David 1-0-2, Fischer 0-1-1, Foreman, Atlas, Van Loenen, Swanson, Concannon
3-pt. goals: M. Jackson, Heath, Everson; Haylon
Halftime: Colby 33-23

UM-Augusta (6-3) 54
Stallings 7-1-19, Collins 4-2-12, Williams 4-0-8, Prior 2-1-6, Cochran 2-0-5, Campbell 1-0-2, Gibson 0-2-2, Peaslee
Colby (5-0) 79
Russell 6-2-14, Choice 6-1-13, Woodward 6-0-12, Sherman 4-1-10, Van Loenen 3-1-8, Beaulieu 4-0-8, Rimsa 2-0-4, Haylon 1-0-3, Concannon 1-0-3, Fischer 1-0-2, David 1-0-2, Kone, Donovan, Swanson, Atlas, Foreman
3-pt. goals: Stallings 4, Collins 2, prior, Cochran; Sherman, Concannon, Haylon, Van Loenen
Halftime: Colby 46-29

MMA 89, UM-Augusta 62
At Waterville, Paul Campbell scored 21 points and recorded seven assists to lead Maine Maritime Academy by UMaine-Augusta in the Colby Invitational consolation game Sunday.
Emmanuel b

eat MMA 76-69 in a first-round game Saturday.
Tyler Pineo chipped in with 17 points, seven rebounds and six assists for MMA on Sunday. Shawn Dostie added 13 points, Sam Bell had 12 points and six rebounds and Jarred Sternbergh recorded 10 points and 11 rebounds.
Jawaan Stallings paced UMA with 23 points.
Campbell led MMA on Saturday with 22 points and Bell added 17.
(Sunday’s Game)
UM-Augusta (6-4) 62
Stallings 7-5-23, Cochran 4-0-11, Braithwaite 2-5-9, Williams 2-5-9, Ciriello 3-2-8, Prior 1-0-2, Collins, Peaslee, Gibson, Campbell
MMA (2-4) 89
Campbell 6-8-21, Pineo 7-0-17, Dostie 6-1-13, Bell 3-6-12, Sternbergh 3-3-10, Russell, Mitchell 2-0-5, MulCahy 1-1-3, Benyang
3-pt. goals: Stallings 4, Cochran 3; Pineo 3, Sternbergh, MulCahy, Campbell, Mitchell
Halftime: MMA 55-28
(Saturday’s Game)
MMA (1-4) 69
Campbell 9-3-22, Bell 6-4-17, Dostie 4-5-13, Russell 2-1-5, MulCahy 2-0-4, Pineo 1-0-3, Mitchell 1-0-3, Sternbergh 1-0-2
Emmanuel (1-3) 76
Jackson 5-8-18, Duke 4-7-15, Everson 4-3-12, Spanbauer 4-1-9, Jackson 3-0-6, Joyner 2-1-5, Carter-Hill 2-0-4, Gill 1-2-4, Heath 1-0-3, Mailhot, Morgan
3-pt. goals: Campbell 2, Mitchell, Pineo, Bell; Everson, Heath
Halftime: Emmanuel 38-27

St. Joseph’s 75, Emerson 66
At Boston, Zach O’Brien scored 19 points to lead Saint Joseph’s by Emerson.
Tyler Kelley scored 18 points while Rashon Jones added 17 for the Monks.
Saint Joseph’s (4-1) 75
Jones 7-3-17, Eatmon 2-2-6, O’Brien 6-7-19, Savino 1-0-2, Kelley 7-1-18, Vazquez, Rue 1-2-5, Ray 0-2-2, Petzy 2-2-6
Emerson (2-4) 66
Messinger 5-0-15, Firn 6-2-16, Venter 0-2-2, Rouse 5-2-12, Dempsey, Mack, McGhee 2-0-5, Briody 2-0-4, Stanley, Negrete, Boylan 1-0-3, Moss 3-2-9
3-pt. goals: Kelley 3, Rue; Messinger 5, Firn 2, McGhee, Boylan, Moss
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 37-31

Western Conn. 87, Southern Maine 83
At Gorham, DaQuan Brooks poured in 26 points to power Western Connecticut University by the University of Southern Maine on Saturday.
Cortez Isaac scored a game-high 37 points to pace the Huskies. Otis Smith added 20 points and nine rebounds.
Western Conn. (7-1) 87
Gillespie 1-1-4, Jarrett 1-2-4, Brooks 9-6-26, Redding 2-0-4, Phillips 6-1-13, Bayne 5-0-10, Pelletier 0-1-1, Addy 5-2-12, Mayers 5-3-13, Barnes
Southern Maine (1-6) 83
Sewall 1-0-3, Jellison 3-0-6, Isaac 11-14-37, Smith 6-6-20, Foustoukos 1-0-2, LaClair, Morgan, Zolper 1-0-3, Clemmer 2-0-4, O’Connell 3-2-8
3-pt. goals: Gillespie, Brooks 2; Sewall, Isaac, Smith 2, Zolper
Halftime: USM 43-42

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 65, Colby 56

At Waterville, Leah Rubega scored 20 points, hauled down 13 rebounds and also had nine assists and three steals to lead Bowdoin past archrival Colby.
Allison Cappelloni scored 12 points for Colby with eight rebounds while Diana Manduca added five rebounds, three assists and three steals.
Kelly Potvin netted nine points and Rachael Mack had seven rebounds and a pair of blocked shots. Aarika Ritchie had five steals.
Colby (4-1) 56
Cappelloni 4-2-12, Potvin 2-5-9, Ritchie 3-0-6, Manduca 2-1-6, Allen 1-2-5, McLaughlin 1-3-5, Kowaiski 2-1-5, Mack 1-2-4, Adler 1-2-4, Vaughan
Bowdoin (5-0) 65
Rubega 9-1-20, Bergeron 3-7-14, Donahoe 3-1-7, Hackett 2-2-6, hynes 2-2-6, Aceto 1-1-4, Sweeney 1-1-3, Gould 1-0-2, Coombes 1-0-2, Cote 0-1-1, Barry
3-pt. goals: Aceto, Bergeron, Rubega; Cappelloni 2, Allen, Manduca
Halftime: Bowdoin 32-22

UNE 73, Husson 62
At Newman Gym in Bangor Saturday night, Margo Russell scored a career-high 21 points to lead the University of New England by the Eagles.
Russell hit 5 of 6 field goals and was 11 of 12 from the line. Kelley Paradis added 12 points and Lyndie Libby put in 11.
Shelby Bradford paced Husson with 16 points and 13 rebounds. Brianna Hanscom added 16 points and Bethany Sevey scored 12.
U-New England (5-2) 73
Pelletier 1-1-4, Paradis 5-0-12, Russell 5-11-21, Diggins 4-2-10, Libby 4-0-11, Bunnell 2-2-7, LeBlanc, Cianciolo, Foster, Williams, Meszaros 0-2-2, Mroz 0-1-1, Suggs 1-3-5
Husson (0-4) 62
Lincoln 2-0-5, Bradford 7-2-16, Gifford 2-3-7, Hanscom 7-2-16, Sevey 5-0-12, Butterfield 1-2-4, Durgin, Albert, Barnes, Lyford, Murray 1-0-2, Kenney
3-pt. goals: Pelletier, Paradis 2, Libby 3, Bunnell; Lincoln, Sevey 2
Halftime: UNE 35-27

Saint Joseph 78, Green Mountain 50
At Standish, Carolyn Freeman led five Saint Joseph’s College players in double figures with 19 points as the Monks topped Green Mountain.
Ashley Geel added 12 points and 11 rebounds for Saint Joseph’s.
Green Mountain (3-2) 50
Caster 2-0-5, Buckley 4-4-12, Louras 2-0-4, Paul 4-7-16, Tassie 2-0-4, Jablonski 2-1-5, Casey 2-0-4
Saint Joseph’s (4-3) 78
Parent 5-1-11, Geel 4-4-12, Drake 1-0-2, Freeman 7-0-19, Daigle 4-2-10, Jordan 1-2-4, Bridges, Miner 1-0-2, Shufelt 1-1-3, McDevitt 6-0-15
3-pt. goals: Caster, Paul; Freeman 5, McDevitt 3
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 33-18

Western Conn. 70, Southern Maine 50
At Gorham, Heather Lee scored a game-high 21 points to lead Western Connecticut University by the University of Southern Maine on Saturday.
Curran Leighton scored 14 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to pace the Huskies.
Western Conn. (4-2) 70
Spera 5-2-14, Slonski 2-2-6, Lee 7-4-21, Moffo 1-2-5, Teel 4-4-12, Murphy 0-1-1, Perkins, Bertilson 2-0-4, Eanniello 2-1-7
Southern Maine (4-3) 50
Paradis 4-2-11, Nicholas 2-2-6, Leighton 6-2-14, Johnson 1-0-2, DeMillo 4-1-11, Hurd, Stevens 1-0-2, Briggs 1-1-3, Shutts, Cochran 0-1-1, Reid
3-pt. goals: Spera 2, Lee 3, Moffo, Eanniello 2; Paradis, DeMillo 2
Halftime: Western Conn. 34-31

Bates 70, Norwich 64
At Northfield, Vt., Lauren Yanofsky scored 20 points to lead Bates by Norwich.
Allie Beaulie netted 12 points for the Bobcats of Lewiston. Annie Burns added nine points, 10 assists and six rebounds.
Jess Jaggars posted a double-double for Norwich with a team high 16 points and 16 rebounds. Christine Daniels also contributed a double-double, posting 14 points and 10 boards.
Norwich (5-2) 64
Jaggars 6-4-16, C. Daniels 6-2-14, Rate 4-0-11, Daniels 4-0-9, Stevenson 1-4-6, Marchese 1-2-4, McWilliams 1-0-2, Cowens 1-0-2
Bates (5-2) 70
Yanofsky 10-0-20, Beaulieu 4-1-12, Burns 3-2-9, McCall 3-0-7, Dobish 2-0-6, Flaherty 1-4-6, O’Connell 1-3-5, Goodridge 1-0-3, Hawkins 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: Beaulieu 3, Dobish 2, Burns, McCall, Goodridge; Rate 3, Daniels
Halftime: Bates 35-28

Rivier 64, UMF 52
At Nashua, N.H., Jess Mellen scored 15 points, grabbed 13 rebounds and also had six assists and six steals to lead Rivier College past the University of Maine-Farmington on Saturday.
Steph Adams scored 14 points and Ashley Metevier had 12 for the winners.
Caitlyn Laflin’s 21 points and 11 rebounds paced UMF, and Ashley Busque had 10 points.
UM-Farmington (1-4) 52
Busque 4-2-10, Laflin 10-1-21, Morrison 1-0-2, Norton 1-3-5, Ross 0-1-1, Neptune, Paul, Gordon, Yo

rk 2-0-6, Gagne 1-0-2, Clement 1-0-2, Saunders 1-0-2
Rivier (4-2) 64
Purcell 2-0-5, White 1-0-2, Adams 6-2-14, Mellen 5-5-15, Brooks 2-3-7, Brett 3-0-8, Dean, Metevier 3-6-12, LaRose 0-1-1, Howard, Waterman
3-pt. goals: Busque 2, Morrison; Brett 2, Purcell
Halftime: UMF 27-25

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Maine 1, Vermont 0

At Orono, senior center Jenna Ouellette’s power-play goal with 7:37 left in regulation supplied the University of Maine with a 1-0 Hockey East victory over Vermont on Saturday afternoon.
Maine extended its unbeaten streak to six games (3-0-3) as the Black Bears improved to 5-9-5 overall, 3-5-3 in Hockey East play. Vermont fell to 5-10-1 and 1-7-1, respectively.
Ouellette scored her seventh goal of the season and fourth in the last six games by redirecting Lexie Hoffmeyer’s point shot past Vermont goalie Kristen Olychuck. Taryn Peacock also picked up an assist as she fed the puck to Hoffmeyer.
Ouellette now has three goals and six assists during her current four-game points streak.
Freshman Brittany Ott made 22 saves to pick up her second career shutout. She has allowed just six goals in her last five starts while stopping 144 of 149 shots for a save percentage of .966.
Olychuck finished with 25 saves.
***
SOCCER
HIGH SCHOOL
Maine Soccer Coaches All-State Teams
BOYS
Eastern Maine State Team

Phil Frost (Bangor, forward), Nick George (Bangor, F), Pete Morrell (Brunswick, goalkeeper), Justin Rosner (Brunswick, back), Graham Safford (Hampden, F), Jim Weferling (Camden Hills, F), Matt Duhaime (Ellsworth, midfield), Zach Emeigh (Ellsworth, F), Nate Ackerson (Presque Isle, B), Dillon Kingsbury (Presque Isle, G), Thomas Levesque (Fort Kent, F), Nathan Beaulieu (Madawaska, F), Aaron Marquis (Madawaska, B), Paul Ohno (Orono, M), Charlie Gardner (Penobscot Valley, F), Casey Cobb (Ashalnd, F), Brandon Wilcox (Bangor Christian, M), Matthew Little (Machias, F), Dakota Sleeper (Southern Aroostook, M)
Western Maine State Team
Brock Barritt (Cape Elizabeth, F), Ben Brewster (Cape Elizabeth, M), Colin Lubelczyk (Gorham, M), Ted Russell (Greely, B), Fazalhag Nabi (Portland, M), Trevor Hoxsie (Scarborough, F), Andrew Nigro (Scarborough, B), Gabe Hoffman-Johnson (Falmouth, F), Kyle Lucas (Falmouth, B), Sam White (Falmouth, F), Marcus Bubar (Lisbon, M), Ebrahim Fazeli (Yarmouth, F), Travis Merrill (Yarmouth, B), Tyler Gates (Dirigo, F), Chris Gillespie (Waynflete, G), Joey Scribellito (Richmond, M)
GIRLS
Eastern Maine State Team

Allison Walton (Brunswick, F), Michaela Stephenson (Hampden, F), Julia Snyder (Hampden, G), Jordan Pellerin (Waterville, F), Jenna Selander (Caribou, F), Gabrielle Huebner (Ellsworth, B), Katie Deshane (Old Town, F), Brooke Long-Postell (Presque Isle, B), Chelsea Nickerson (Presque Isle, F), Kayla Richards (Presque Isle, M), Jordyn Mallett (Winslow, M), Taylor Boucher (Fort Kent, M), Steve Theoharidis (George Stevens, B), Alex Crocker (Orono, M), Chloe Paul (Orono, F), Katherine Bragg (Bangor Christian, F), Liz Goodall (Southern Aroostook, F)
Western Maine State Team
Lindsay Wilson (Gorham, M), Kristi Zarrilli (Gorham, M), Alexis Leonardi (Kennebunk, F), Cortney Hughes (Scarborough, M), Crysti Tsujiura (Scarborough, M), Karleigh Bradbury (South Portland, M), Savannah Ribaudo (Thornton Acad., B), Riley McCarthy (Windham, B), Corey Morganstern (Falmouth, F), Ashley Beaulieu (Lisbon (F), Emma Clark (York, M), Niki Taylor (York, B), Meg Cousins (Hall-Dale, B), Courtney Dumont (North Yarmouth Acad., F), Emily Lane (Sacopee Valley, F), Sasha Timpson (Waynflete, M), Morgan Woodhouse, (Waynflete, F)
***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Pittsfield
MCI 60, George Stevens Academy 24

103: Tony Kett (MCI) by forfeit; 112: Jordan (GSA) by forfeit; 119: Dom (GSA) by forfeit; 125: James Szasz (GSA) by forfeit; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) by forfeit; 135: Zach Raye (MCI) pinned Jamie Moon (GSA), 1:00; 140: Josia Moore (GSA) pinned Hunter Tibbetts (MCI), 3:33; 145: Chris Ouellet (MCI) pinned Josh Bowden (GSA), 1:12; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) by forfeit; 160: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) pinned Jeff Durane (GSA), 1:30; 171: Britton Molholland (MCI) by forfeit; 189: Eric Weeman (MCI) by forfeit; 215: Garret Poulin (MCI) pinned Thomas Strahan (GSA), 3:53; 285: Jacob McGowan (MCI) by forfeit
MCI 54, Oxford Hills 9
103: Jacob Hall (OH) pinned Tony Kett (MCI), 1:12; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) by forfeit; 135: Zach Raye (MCI) by forfeit; 140: Hunter Tibbetts (MCI) by forfeit; 145: Chris Ouellet (MCI) by forfeit; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) pinned Fred Sterns (OH), 5:07; 160: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) pinned Jake Hawthorne (OH), 0:52; 171: Britton Moholland (MCI) by forfeit; 189: Eric Weeman (MCI) by forfeit; 215: Alec Buker (OH) dec. Garret Poulin (MCI), 7-1; 285: Jacob McGowan (MCI) pinned Dustin Edwards (OH), 2:13
MCI 51, Caribou 30
103: Tony Kett (MCI) by forfeit; 112: Michael Selander (C) by forfeit; 119: Jason Case (C) by forfeit; 125: Dustin Green (C) by forfeit; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) pinned Kenny Griffith (C), 1:06; 135: Zack Raye (MCI) pinned Cody Wilcox (C), 0:57; 140: Lance Jandreau (C) pinned Hunter Tibbetts (MCI), 3:16; 145: Chris Ouellet (MCI) pinned Manson Rossignol (C), 1:18; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) pinned Jake Michaud (C), 2:35; 160: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) pinned Jake Maher, 3:03; 171: Britton Molholland (MCI) pinned Levi Bither (C), 0:43; 189: Eric Weeman (MCI) pinned Nick Michaud (C), 4:30; 215: Garret Poulin (MCI) dec. Deion Caudill (C), 10-5; 285: Andrew Adams (C) pinned Jacob McGowan (MCI), 1:08
MCI 57, Mount View 9
103: Tony Kett (MCI) by forfeit; 119: Marissa Cox (MV) by forfeit; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) pinned Derek Tripp (MV), 3:53; 135: Zack Raye (MCI) pinned Mark Dolloff (MV), 1:53; 140: Kory Pelletier (MV) dec. Hunter Tibbetts (MCI), 11-10; 145: Chris Ouellet (MCI) pinned Juniper Garvin (MV), 0:22; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) pinned Joel Poulin (MV), 0:42; 160: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) dec. Tristan Ripley (MV), 10-8; 171: Britton Moholland (MCI) pinned Jake Blanchete (MV), 1:03; 189: Eric Weeman (MCI) pinned Jordan Faller (MV), 3:38; 215: Garret Poulin (MCI) pinned Devon Fuller (MV), 0:32; 285: Jacob McGowan (MCI) pinned Tyler Stevenson (MV), 1:07

At Howland
Fort Kent 42, Penobscot Valley 35

103: Megan Pelletier (FK) won by forfeit; 119: David Sirois (PV) def. Josh Pelletier by technical fall 17-0; 125: Cody Lozier (FK) by forfeit; 130: Spencer Levesque (FK) by forfeit; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Jeremy Voisine at 1:39; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) pinned Jake Tardiff :24; Garrett Albert (FK) by forfeit; 152: Brandon Hartt (FK) def. Nathan Hatch by injury disqualification; 160: Austin Theriault (FK) pinned Nathan Philbrook 5:51; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) by forfeit; 189: Judd Taggett (FK) by forfeit; 215: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Derrick Chasse 1:06; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Brandon Levesque 2:31
Penobscot Valley 45, Old Town 18
112: David Sirois (PV) by forfeit; 125: Ayla Allen (OT) by forfeit; 130: Kiowa Vickery (OT) by forfeit; 135: Greg Rowley (PV) pinned Julie Cookson 1:02; 140: Kalob Raymond (PV) pinned Josh Parkhurst 1:23; 152: Nathan Hatch (PV) pinned Andy Perkins :27; 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) dec. Justin Libby 6-2; 171: Nelson Keyser (PV) pinned Jesse Cardwell :14; 189: Lee Larry (OT) by forfeit; 215: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned Nathan Robertson 1:23; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned John Taylor 1:00
Hermon 36, Old Town 27
103: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit, 125: Josh Devou (H) pinned Ayla Allen :19, 130: Kiowa Vickery (OT) by forfeit, 135: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Julie Cookson :40; 140: Josh Parkhurst (OT) by forfeit, 152: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Andrea Perkins :10, 160: Justin Libby (OT)

by forfeit, 171: Dustin Willy (H) pinned Jesse Cardinell :35, 189: Lee Larry (OT) dec. Bo Richards 12-8, 215: Matt McGowan (H) pinned Nate Robinson 2:51, 285: John Taylor (OT) pinned Troy Bennett 1:20
Fort Kent 42, Hermon 36
103: Peterson (H) pinned Megan Pelletier :56, 119: Josh Pelletier (FK) by forfeit, 125: Cody Lozier (FK) pinned Devou 1:34, 130: Spencer (FK) by forfeit, 135: Botting (H) pinned Jeremy Voisine 4:13, 140: Jake Tardif (FK) by forfeit, 145: Garrett Albert (FK) by forfeit, 152: Burgess (H) pinned Brandon Hartt 1:35, 160: Austin Theriault (FK) by forfeit, 171: Willy (H) by forfeit, 189: Richards (H) pinned Judd Taggert 4:25, 215: McGowan pinned Derrick Chasse :50, 285: Brenton Levesque (FK) pinned Bennett 3:11
Penobscot Valley 42, Hermon 30
103: Peterson (H) by forfeit, 112: David Sirois (PV) by forfeit, 125: Devou (H) by forfeit, 135: Botting (H) by forfeit, 140: Greg Rowley (PV) by forfeit, 145: Kaleb Raymond (PV) by forfeit, 152: Burgess (H) pinned Nathan Hatch 1:47, 160: Nathan Philbrook (PV) by forfeit, 171: Nelson Keyer (PV) pined Willy 1:20, 189: Richards (H) by forfeit, 215: Tony Jipson (PV) pinned McGowan 1:21, 285: C.J. Statton (PV) pinned Corey Bowden 1:20
Central vs. Old Town: 103: Airen Lodge (C) by forfeit, 119: Alexis Lodge (C) by forfeit
Central vs. PVHS: 103: Airen Lodge (C) by forfeit, 119: Sirois (PV) pinned Alexis Lodge 4:22
Central vs. Fort Kent: 103: Airen Lodge (C) pinned Megan Pelletier 1:18, 119: Josh Pelletier (FK) dec. Alexis Lodge 10-4
Hermon vs. Madawaska: 140: Botting (H) pinned Dolyn Cyr 1:29, 160: Carl Nelson (M) by foreit

COLLEGE
At Gorham
Ted Reese Invitational

Plymouth State 91.2, American International 90.5, Trinity 84.5, Southern Maine 79, Western New England 74.5, MIT 62, RPI 31, New Hampshire 12.5
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
BANTAMS
Sunday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
CMYHA 5, Bangor 4

CMYHA goals: Aiden Calkains 2, Cameron Gardner 2, Brody Thompson; goalie: Dakota Gendreau; Bangor: Casey Michaud, Liam Harrigan, Ben Wheeler, Seth Yachanin; goalie: Jacob Earl

SQUIRTS
Saturday

Bangor White 5, Gardiner 2

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Red Squirts 5, Bangor U12 2
Red Squirts goals: Patrick Benton, Logan Cross, Peter Leibfarth 2, Jacob Weston; goalie: Garry Monroe; U12: Ally Trimper 2; goalie: Kara Price

Sunday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor White 4, Kennebec Jr. Moose 2

Bangor goals: Tommy Carmack 2, Noah Tappan 2; Kennebec: Elliot Harhey 2

Lancaster Subway Tournament
At Saint John, New Brunswick
Friday’s Game
Bangor Travel Squirts 4, TASA Ducks 1

Bangor goals: Hunter Neale, Ethan Scripture 2, Cameron Dyer; goalie: Derek Fournier; TASA: Michael West; goalies: Thomas Fyfe, Luke Galpin-Nicholson
Saturday’s Games
Bangor Travel Squirts 3, Lancaster Thunder 0

Bangor goals: Noah Higgs, Ethan Scripture, Sean Michael Walsh; goalie: Derek Fournier; Lancaster: Ryley Leavitt
Dartmouth Whalers 4, Bangor Travel Squirts 3
Dartmouth goals: Luc Arsenault, Che Morales, Jack Walford, Jared Holland; goalie: Jaiden Debruyn; Bangor: Charlie Budd, Drew Gardner, Hunter Neale
Sunday’s Semifinal
Bangor Travel Squirts 3, KV Sabres 0

Bangor goals: Ethan Scripture, Sean Michael Walsh, Drew Gardner; goalie: Derek Fournier; KV goalie: Craig Marshall
Sunday’s Championship
Bangor Travel Squirts 7, Dartmouth Whalers 1

Bangor goals: Ethan Scripture, Sean Michael Walsh 2, Noah Higgs 3, Charlie Budd; goalie: Derek Fournier; Darmouth: Che Morales; goalie: Jaiden Debruyn

PEEWEES
Saturday
At Alfond Athletics Center, Kents Hill

Maine Freeze 8, Maine Gladiators 0
Maine Freeze 4, Maine Gladiators 0

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Lewiston White 4, Bangor Red 1

Lewiston goals: Roman Denis, Kevin Bannister, Eddie Turgeon, Owen McCarthy; Bangor: David Carmack
Lewiston White 5, Bangor Red 4
Lewiston goals: Kevin Bannister 2, Conrad Grimmer 2, Roman Denis; Bangor: Maeve Harrigan, Brady Vanidestine, Brandon Rios 2

Sunday
At Midcoast Rec Center, Rockport
Bangor Red 4, Midcoast 0

Bangor goals: Brandon Rios 2, Brian Burchill, Aiden Meiver
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Simulator Stableford League

Robbie Robinson, Frank Daigle, Paul Munro II +8, Paul Munro, Quintin Allan, Duane Hanson +4, Quintin Allan III, Robbie Robinson II, Bill Taylor +1, David Raymond, Al Feurstock, Bill Kaine –1, Tom Bryant, Bill Haas, Quintin Allan II –1, Jim Oreskovich, Sonny Dubay II, Sonny Dubay –8, Bill Haas II, Bill Taylor II, John Richard –29; pins: No. 2 John Richard 8-0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports