Nov. 19 Highlights

Posted Nov. 20, 2009, at 12:28 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

MCI Postgrads at National Prep Tournament
Navy Prep at Southern Maine CC, 6:30 p.m.
Northern Maine CC vs. Great Bay CC at CMCC, Auburn, 7 p.m.
UM-Augusta at Daniel Webster, 7:30 p.m.
Amherst Tournament
UM-Farmington vs. Amherst, 6 p.m.
ECSU Tip-Off Tournament
Bowdoin vs. Fitchburg State, 7:30 p.m.
Gordon College Tournament
Maine Maritime vs. Gordon, 8 p.m.
Keene State Tournament
Bates vs. Thomas
Keene State vs. SUNY Cobleskill, 7 p.m.
UMass Dartmouth Tournament
U-New England vs. UMass Dartmouth, 7:30 p.m.
Wesleyan Tip-Off Tournament
Wesleyan vs. Johnson St., 6 p.m.
Southern Maine vs. Becker, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
NHTI at Central Maine CC, 8 p.m.
UM-Fort Kent vs. Houghton at Boston, 8 p.m.
Colby Tournament
Thomas vs. St. Joseph’s, 7:30 p.m.
Colby vs. Vassar, 5:30 p.m.
Brandeis Tipoff Tournament
Bates vs. Mount Holyoke, 8 p.m.
Keene State Tournament
U-New England vs. SUNY Cobleskill, 5 p.m.
Mariner Invitational at Castine
Rivier vs. Plymouth State, 6 p.m.
UM-Farmington Tournament
UM-Farmington vs. UM-Presque Isle, 7:30 p.m.
Southern Maine vs. Curry, 5:30 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Boston College at Maine, 7 p.m.
Bowdoin at UMass Boston, 7 p.m.
Colby at Babson, 7 p.m.
Norwich at U-New England, 7 p.m.
St. Michael’s at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
Southern Maine at Bowdoin, 5:30 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Maine at Boston University Invitational
Men’s Squash
Bates at Tufts, 6:30 p.m.
Women’s Squash
Bates at Tufts, 6:30 p.m.
***
PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD
FOOTBALL
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Nov. 21
Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland
Class A

Bangor (11-0) vs. Windham (10-1), 11:06 a.m.
Class B
Leavitt (11-0) vs. Cape Elizabeth (11-0), 6 p.m.
Class C
Foxcroft Acad. (11-0) vs. Dirigo (11-0), 2:30 p.m.
***
GOLF
HOLE-IN-ONE
DAVID HAYDEN

HERMON — David Hayden of Brewer aced the 135-yard, par-3 16th hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club Thursday with a 9-iron. His fourth hole-in-one was witnessed by Greg Black, Ken Taylor and Ron Jones.
***
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
Maine Field Hockey Association
Miss Maine Candidates

Brittany Ross (Scarborough), Hannah Prince (Gorham), Makayla Hancock (Skowhegan), Sabrina Vaillancourt (Nokomis)
All-Academic Team
Bangor: Emily Chick; Brewer: Angela Patterson; Central: Tracie Goldsmith; Gardiner: Katie Schide; Hall-Dale: Jessica Woods; Lake Region: Corey Lynn Morton; Thornton Academy: Dana Tripp; Westbrook: Kathryn Walsh; Windham: Carly Grondin, Kassie Reutlinger, Christina Agneta

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports