Nov. 19 Highlights

Posted Nov. 20, 2009, at 12:28 a.m.

Men’s Basketball

MCI Postgrads at National Prep Tournament
Navy Prep at Southern Maine CC, 6:30 p.m.
Northern Maine CC vs. Great Bay CC at CMCC, Auburn, 7 p.m.
UM-Augusta at Daniel Webster, 7:30 p.m.
Amherst Tournament
UM-Farmington vs. Amherst, 6 p.m.
ECSU Tip-Off Tournament
Bowdoin vs. Fitchburg State, 7:30 p.m.
Gordon College Tournament
Maine Maritime vs. Gordon, 8 p.m.
Keene State Tournament
Bates vs. Thomas
Keene State vs. SUNY Cobleskill, 7 p.m.
UMass Dartmouth Tournament
U-New England vs. UMass Dartmouth, 7:30 p.m.
Wesleyan Tip-Off Tournament
Wesleyan vs. Johnson St., 6 p.m.
Southern Maine vs. Becker, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
NHTI at Central Maine CC, 8 p.m.
UM-Fort Kent vs. Houghton at Boston, 8 p.m.
Colby Tournament
Thomas vs. St. Joseph’s, 7:30 p.m.
Colby vs. Vassar, 5:30 p.m.
Brandeis Tipoff Tournament
Bates vs. Mount Holyoke, 8 p.m.
Keene State Tournament
U-New England vs. SUNY Cobleskill, 5 p.m.
Mariner Invitational at Castine
Rivier vs. Plymouth State, 6 p.m.
UM-Farmington Tournament
UM-Farmington vs. UM-Presque Isle, 7:30 p.m.
Southern Maine vs. Curry, 5:30 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Boston College at Maine, 7 p.m.
Bowdoin at UMass Boston, 7 p.m.
Colby at Babson, 7 p.m.
Norwich at U-New England, 7 p.m.
St. Michael’s at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
Southern Maine at Bowdoin, 5:30 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Maine at Boston University Invitational
Men’s Squash
Bates at Tufts, 6:30 p.m.
Women’s Squash
Bates at Tufts, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 21
Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland
Class A

Bangor (11-0) vs. Windham (10-1), 11:06 a.m.
Class B
Leavitt (11-0) vs. Cape Elizabeth (11-0), 6 p.m.
Class C
Foxcroft Acad. (11-0) vs. Dirigo (11-0), 2:30 p.m.

HERMON — David Hayden of Brewer aced the 135-yard, par-3 16th hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club Thursday with a 9-iron. His fourth hole-in-one was witnessed by Greg Black, Ken Taylor and Ron Jones.
Maine Field Hockey Association
Miss Maine Candidates

Brittany Ross (Scarborough), Hannah Prince (Gorham), Makayla Hancock (Skowhegan), Sabrina Vaillancourt (Nokomis)
All-Academic Team
Bangor: Emily Chick; Brewer: Angela Patterson; Central: Tracie Goldsmith; Gardiner: Katie Schide; Hall-Dale: Jessica Woods; Lake Region: Corey Lynn Morton; Thornton Academy: Dana Tripp; Westbrook: Kathryn Walsh; Windham: Carly Grondin, Kassie Reutlinger, Christina Agneta

Recommend this article


View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports