Nov. 14-15 Scores and Highlights

Posted Nov. 16, 2009, at 1:14 a.m.

PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD
FOOTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
Regional final
Friday, Nov. 13

A7: No. 1 Bangor 24, No. 3 Brunswick 7

State championship
Saturday, Nov. 21
Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Bangor (11-0) vs. Windham (10-1)

Class B
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

B7: No. 1 Leavitt 13, No. 3 Gardiner 0

State championship
Saturday, Nov. 21
Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Leavitt (11-0) vs. Cape Elizabeth (11-0)

Class C
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

C7: No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 14, No. 2 John Bapst 13

State championship
Saturday, Nov. 21
Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Foxcroft Acad. (11-0) vs. Dirigo (11-0)

WESTERN MAINE
Class A
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

A7: No. 2 Windham 7, No. 4 Cheverus 6

Class B
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

B3: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 23, No. 3 Mountain Valley 13

Class C
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

C7: No. 1 Dirigo 41, No. 7 Yarmouth 7
***
RESULTS
POSTGRAD
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Sunday’s Results

Winchendon 72, MCI 61

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 32, Colby 27
Hamilton 24, Bates 14
Maine Maritime 48, Curry 42
MEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results
NCAA Division III First Round

Wesleyan 2, Saint Joseph’s 0
Williams 3, Husson 0
Sunrise Final
UM-Fort Kent 2, UM-Machias 0
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results
ECAC Semifinals

Keene State 4, U-New England 0
NCAA Regional Semifinals
Middlebury 6, Husson 0
Sunrise Final
UM-Fort Kent 6, SUNY Canton 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results
ECAC Division III Semifinals

U-New England 3, Endicott 2 (OT)
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Northeastern 5, Maine 2
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Maine 1, Northeastern 0
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Apprentice School 72, SMCC 60
Sunday’s Results
Saint Joseph’s 71, U-New England 63
Thomas 78, Wentworth 73
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Sunday’s Results

U-New England 66, Saint Joseph’s 42
Wentworth 75, Thomas 51
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Maine at Norfolk State, 7 p.m.
Unity at UM-Augusta, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Unity at UM-Augusta, 6 p.m.
***
CROSS COUNTRY
COLLEGE
New England Regional Qualifier
At Cumberland
Men, 8000 meters

Williams 53, Amherst 104, Keene State 132, Brandeis 145, Bowdoin 153, MIT 163, Middlebury 164, Tufts 194, Southern Maine 200, Bates 233, Wesleyan 284, Trinity 405, Springfield 425, Dartmouth 428, Connecticut Coll. 490, Westfield State 503, WIP 546, Johnson & Wales 566, Coast Guard 580, Gordon 591, Bridgewater State 616, Fitchburg State 634, Roger Williams 636, RIC 637, Colby 748, Eastern Connecticut 770, Salem State 810, Wheaton 848, Babson 858, Norwich 890, U-New England 907, Maine Maritime 1024, Emmanuel 1045, Western New England 1056, Clark 1065, UMaine-Farmington 1071, Castleton State 1094, Mass. Maritime 1116, Worcester State 1139, Lasell 1206, Lesley 1234, Endicott 1256, Johnson State 1368, Salve Regina 1390, St. Joseph’s 1398, Suffolk 1405, New England Coll. 1424, UMass Boston 1432
Maine finishers: Bowdoin (Thompson Ogilvie 6, Colman Hatton 10, Colin Ogilvie 28, Stan Berkow 33, Charlie Berdahl 76, Sam Epstein 86, Matthew Hillard 114), Southern Maine (Tyler Jasud 16, Alex Gnomes 25, Justin Richardson 48, Noah Schoneberg 52, Nick Downing 59, John Vallo, Tim Even 97), Coast Guard (Kevin Obrien 87, Andrew Price 100, Chris Marquis 123, Mike Mrvicka 128, Trevor Siperik 142, Scott Nichols 163, Matthew Brew 174), Colby (Mike Bienkowski 108, Luke Doherty Munro 146, Justin Rouse 153, Chris Halladay 165, Brian Desmond 176, Jeremy Judge 206, Tom Letourneau 208), Maine Maritime (Matthew Methot 150, Lucas Miller 186, Gregory Baribault 191, Evan Vashon 239, Mathew Francis 258, Travis Chenevert 272, Zachary Ulman 309), Maine-Farmington (Cameron Betts 140, Pat Pozzetti 223, Kel Cenga 227, Jacob Gomberg 233, Jeremiah Roper 248, Cam Fecteau 263, Zach Moeller 301), St, Joseph’s (Jeremy Allen 220, Andrew Mockler 287, Austin Martin 295, Andrew Mravick 297, Jeff Letellier 299, Sean Caldwell 316, Charlie Henerberry 320)
Women, 6000 meters
MIT 62, Middlebury 63, Williams 99, Amherst 116, Wesleyan 159, Brandeis 204, Colby 224, Keene State 277, Bowdoin 278, Wellesley 301, Bates 317, Tufts 327, Springfield 400, Smith 467, Conn. College 483, Coast Guard 514, Westfield State 531, Bridgewater State 565, Southern Maine 589, Roger Williams 597, Salve Regina 646, Trinity 679, UM-Farmington 734, Wheaton 775, WPI 791, Dartmouth 808, Gordon 827, Mount Holyoke 838, U-New England 882, RIC 886, Lesley 919, Endicott 924, Babson 940, Johnson & Wales 945, Salem State 966, Eastern Connecticut 1075, Clark 1079, Castleton State 1084, Worcester State 1118, Fitchburg State 1173, Emmanuel 1183, St. Joseph’s 1214, Norwich 1270, UMass Boston 1285, Western New England 1292, Lasell 1361, Johnson State 1453
Maine finishers: Colby (Katrina Gravel 9, Cassandra Knight 13, Emma Linhard 62, Amanda Ivey 69, Layne Schwab 71, Berol Dewdney 85, Greta Wells 86), Bowdoin (Lindsey Hodge 42, Christina Argueta 54, Anna Ackerman 56, Olivia MacKenzie 58, Holly Jacobson 89, Molly Porcher 126), Coast Guard (Sarah Blatt 67, Tessa Knott 91, Katie Schumacher 99, Bryce Van Cleef 127, Colin Fall 130, Marykater Neatrour 180, Katherine Lindbom 207), Southern Maine (Carly Dion 47, Alex Raynor 128, Sarah Myrick 129, Erin Garvey 133, Brooke Madden 152, Tiffany Binette 159, Robyn Parsons 259), Maine-Farmington (Molly Carl 109, Emily Farley 116, Caitlin Miller 131, Salena Sykes 182, Meaghan Champagne 196, Becky Cunningham 205, Kelsey Ottman 254),St. Joseph’s (Katie Murphy 171, Shannon Marden 227, Mary Casinghino 263, Allison Pearsall 268, Claire Cook 285, Christina Meehan 292, Ashley Condon 300)
***
SWIMMING
COLLEGE
At Orono
Keene State men 162.00, Maine 126.00

200 medley: Harrison Hollingsworth (K) 25.93, Young (M) 26.96, Churchill (K) 27.80; 1000 free: Yuri Chornobil (M) 10:01.33, Morse (K) 10:04.14, Capossela (K) 10:30.91, Luciano (K) 10:41.63, Lahaie (M) 11:08.45, Avery (K) 12:02.33; 200 free: Lucas Pozzetta (K) 1:49.33, Wonsor (M) 1:50.24, Meehan (M) 1:50.33, Harris (K) 1:56.33, Velez (M) 2:02,38; 100 back: Harrison Hollingsworth (K) 55.55, Young (M) 56.93, Twomey (M) 57.22, (K) Churchill 59.20, York (M) 1:03.13, Boccia (K) 1:04.52; 100 breast: Domingo Rose (K) 1:00.70, Landry (M) 1:02.74, Hamer (M) 1:04.20, Marois (K) 1:05.85, Deluca (M) 1:09.26, Avery (K) 1:18.33; 200 fly: Drew Mackell (M) 2:03.02, Pennoyer (K) 2:06.85, Cravens (M) 2:08.37, Collins (K) 2:10.50, Boccia (K) 2:30.40; 1-meter dive: Derek Peabody (K) 180.45, Ferriter (K) 163.28; 50 free: Domingo Rose (K) 22.35, Warren (M) 22.46, Hollingsworth (M) 22.96, Wonsor (K) 22.98, Harris (M) 23.10, Yum (K) 24.72; 100 open: Roy Warren (M) 49.69, Meehan (M) 49.87, Pozzeta (K) 50.63, Wonsor (M) 50.95, Harris (K) 51.17, Collins (K) 52.67; 200 back:

Daniel Morse (K) 2:01.69, Hollingsworth (K) 2:01.88, Young (M) 2:03.64, Twomey (M) 2:05.59, Chruchill (K) 2:07.41, York (M) 2:18.99; 200 breast: Domingo Rose (K) 2:13.77, Landry (M) 2:17.40, Hamer (M) 2:18.76, Marois (K) 2:23.64, Yum (M) 2:36.81, Avery (K) 2:53.01; 500 free: Daniel Morse (K) 4:54.88, Chornobil (M) 4:55.16, Capossela (M) 5:05.06, Luciano (M) 5:15.89, Lahaie (K) 5:22.04, Churchill (M) 5:38.19; 100 fly: Connor Pennoyer (K) 53.95, Mackell (M) 54.18, Mcchan (M) 55.52, Collins (K) 56.34, Delucs (M) 1:02.76, Velez (M)1:02.87; 3-meter dive: Derek Peabody (K) 182.48 Ferriter (K) 156.53; 400 IM: Lucas Pozzetta (K) 4:28.05, Landry (M) 4:28.19, Hamer (M) 4:31.75, Marois (K) 4:33.51, Luciano (K) 4:44.34; 200 free: Connor Pennoyer (K) 22.28, Wonsor (M) 22.64, Velez (M) 25.12
Maine women 178.00, Keene State 117.00; Vermont 170.00, Keene State 111.00; Vermont 158.00, Maine 130.00
200 medley: Kristine Trutor (K) 28.66, Everts (UVM) 29.23, Hahn (M) 29.41, Bayer (UVM) 29.93, Dubiel (M) 30.57; 1000 free: Kailey Gardner (UVM) 10:32.55, Foster (K) 10:53.91, Foglc (UVM) 10:58.34, Barnett (UVM)11:11.38, Laidley (M) 11:28.87, Langlois (M) 11:35.81; 200 free: Mlly MacMillian (UVM) 1:56.25, Keenan (UVM) 1:57.99, Dubiel (M) 2:01.74, Whitaker (K) 2:01.98, Donahue (UVM) 2:02.00, Sacco (M) 2:02.81; 100 back: Kristine Trutor (K) 1:01.44, (UVM) Evarts 1:01.62, Hahn (M) 1:02.43, Mundt (UVM) 1:03.12, Murphy (UVM) 1:04.20, McCarthy (K) 1:04.42; 100 breast: Katie Dowd (UVM) 1:09.23, McLean (M) 1:09.36, Shelley (M) 1:10.88, Schweizer (UVM) 1:11.03, Whitaker (K) 1:11.29, Trodden (M) 1:11.87; 220 fly: Avery Pittnam (UVM) 2:11.02, Fisher (M) 2:11.25, Peruso (UVM) 2:11,89, Thornbrough (M) 2:12.39, O’Leary (K) 2:14.80, Deveaux (M) 2:15.72; 50 free: Hannah Center (UVM) 25.11, Clark (UVM) 25.24, Umbarger (K) 25.25, Linden (M) 25.67, Mundt (UVM) 25.69, Whitaker (K) 25.76; 1-meter dive: Samatha Graham (M) 213.83, Gruner (UVM) 210.30, Colby (UVM) 202.73, Wheeler (UVM) 190.95, Battis (K) 183.25, Cobb (M) 165.45; 100 free: Abby Mundt (UVM) 54.87, MacMillan (UVM) 55.26, Center (UVM) 55.68, Fisher (M) 56.33, Umbarger (K) 56.74, McCarthy (K) 57.10; 200 back: Alicia Hahn (M) 2:11.61, Everts (UVM) 2:13.27, Trutor (K) 2:13.92, Healy (UVM) 2:15.71, Fay (UVM) 2:16.31, Murphy (UVM) 2:17.45; 200 breast: Katie Dowd (UVM) 2:29.81, McLean (M) 2:31.77, Schweizer (UVM) 2:32.23, Gardner (UVM) 2:33.85, Trodden (M) 2:35.30, Shelley (M) 2:35.43; 500 free: Katie Heenan (UVM) 5:12.98, Foster (K) 5:19.53 Fogle (UVM) 5:20.03, Hunt (M) 5:21.49, Langlois (U) 5:38.45; 100 fly: Maureen O’Leary (UVM) 1:00.53, Thornbrough (K) 1:01.87, Trutor (UVM) 1:03.02, Deveaux (M) 1:03.23, Marione (UVM) 1:03.89, Duran (UVM)1:11.13; 3-meter dive: Samatha Graham (M) 218.55, Gruner (UVM) 2:17.80, Cobb (UVM) 175.20, Battis (UVM) 170.85, Rando (M) 145.28; 400 IM: Meag Fisher (M) 4:44.64, Shelley (M) 4:50.70, Trodden (M) 4:53.03, Deveraux (M) 4:58.71, Paddock (K) 5:01.46; 200 free: Kaila Umbarger (K) 25.71, Linden (M) 25.72, Sacco (M) 26.63, Marionc (M) 27.10
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Sunday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $3,750

Sunrise J D, G. Mosher 13.60, 6.80, 3.80
Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60, 4.60
Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 16.60
T—1:58.4. Ex 5-3, 25.20. Tri 5-3-6, 312.20.
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
Courgette Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 3.20, 3.40
Winning Magic, S. Gray 5.00, 3.40
Irascible, S. Mahar 3.20
T—2:03.3. Ex 3-1, 16.80. Tri 3-7-5, 57.20. DD 5-3, 40.20.
THIRD, Trot, $5,000
K-Roc, G. Mosher 6.40, 2.20, 2.20
Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 2.80, 2.80
Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell 2.10
T—2:03.2. Ex 6-1, 30.80. Tri 6-1-5, 56.20.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
Cams Knight Dream, C. Cushing 7.40, 3.40, 2.20
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 2.80, 2.20
Rd Kak, S. Gray 4.20
T—2:00.4. Ex 7-1, 16.80. Tri -0-.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Claude Seelster, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.20, 2.60
Newport, R. White 20.40, 14.20
Windy City Anita, W. Brown 4.80
T—2:03.1. Ex 2-6, 196.40. Tri 2-6-3, 510.60.
SIXTH, Pace, $4,000
Dali Hanover, G. Mosher 3.20, 2.40, 2.10
Lysistrata, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.10
Polo Ody, S. Mahar 2.20
T—1:59.4. Ex 3-6, 8.80. Tri 3-6-1, 26.60.
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750
Futures Kwik, H. Campbell 10.00, 7.00, 4.60
Keokee Gold, S. MacKenzie 6.80, 5.80
Lucky Rider, S. Gray 14.00
T—2:00.4. Ex 5-1, 31.00. Tri 5-1-4, 159.60. Pk3 2-3-5, 25.20.
EIGHTH, Trot, $8,000
Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 10.80, 2.20, 2.10
Cohesive, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10
Charlize, R. Lanpher III 2.60
T—2:01.1. Ex 4-5, 13.60. Tri 4-5-1, 43.60.
NINTH, Pace, $2,400
Commitment, H. Campbell 8.80, 11.00, 5.00
Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr. 12.60, 10.20
Vasvixen N, S. Gray 4.40
T—1:59.2. Ex 5-8, 57.20. Tri 5-8-4, 416.40. DD 4-5, 22.00.
Total Handle: $20,353.
***
GOLF
MSGA
At Fairlawn Golf & CC, Poland

Flight 1, gross: Andy York 70, Chris King 70, Darian Keaten 70, Gregory Roberts 72; net: Ed Fortier 63, Jim Caron 65, Norm Russell 65, Bob Blais 66; flight 2, gross: Darren Jensen 73, Lonney Steeves 79, Rick Dyer 79, Tom Donovan 79; net: Ken Belcher 66, Mike Hayes 66, Peter Neal 66, Thomas Plante 66; super seniors, gross: Jim Hadlock 75, Tom Greene 76; net: Dave Rendall 68, Jim Stone 68; team, gross: Andy York, Dan McCarron, Mark Garrepy, Wayne Johnson 64, Caleb Jones, David Luce, Jordan Jones, Lowell Watson 65, Brian Gilbert, Chris King, Scott Sirois, Tony Polito 65, Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin, Jeff Wass, Jon Hardy 65; net: Darren Jensen, David Littlefield, Rick Dyer, Scott Jones 54, Bob Tweedie, Dave Dunham, Ken Belcher, Mark Boivin 55, Charlie Swett, Peter Neal, Ricky Plummer, Tom Smith 57; Friday skins, gross: No. 4 Tom Donovan 3, No. 5 Terry Bowditch 3, No. 15 Caleb Jones 3; net: No. 3 Dave Ober 3, No. 9 Craig Pride 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 11 Chris King 2, No. 12 Andy York 3; net: No. 1 Dave Harris 2, No. 2 Phil Barter 1, No. 6 Peter Neal 2, No. 13 Scott Bubier 1, No. 14 Dennis Dery 2, No. 16 Mark Kent 3; Friday pins: No. 2 Ralph Noel 12-5, No. 8 Bob Blais 2-11, No. 11 Jordan Jones 6-5, No. 13 Mark Henderson 7-0; Saturday pins: No. 2 Mark Boivin 17-3, No. 8 Tony Polito 15-11, No. 11 Greg Bubier 10-2, No. 13 Scott Bubier 1-4
***
FOOTBALL
GREATER NEW ENGLAND YOUTH FOOTBALL
Championship Game
At Augusta

China Eagles (9-1) 14, Buckfield Bucks (8-2) 6
***
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL
Central

Dates and times for Central High School winter sports tryouts are: girls basketball, Nov. 16, 3-5 p.m., Nov. 17, 5-7 p.m.; boys basketball, Nov. 16, 5-7 p.m., Nov. 17, 3-5 p.m.; indoor track, Nov. 16, 2:30-4:30 p.m., Nov. 17, 2:30-4:30 p.m.; cheering, Nov. 16, 3-4:30 p.m., Nov. 17, 3-4:30 p.m.

Hampden
Hampden Academy winter sports Meet the Coaches Night on Nov. 19 in the Skeehan Gym at 7 p.m. All parents of winter sports athletes are expected to attend. Call 862-3792.

Lawrence
All Lawrence High School teams begin tryouts Nov. 16. Times are: cheering, 6 p.m., indoor track, 2:30 p.m., ice hockey, 2:30 p.m., girls varsity basketball, 5 p.m., girls JV basketball, 6:30 p.m., girls frosh basketball, 6:30 p.m., boys varsity basketball, 2 p.m., boys JV basketball, 3:30 p.m., boys frosh basketball, 3:30 p.m.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER
Wesleyan 2, Saint Joseph’s 0

At Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University outshot Saint Joseph’s College 17-8 en route to the win in the first r

ound of the NCAA Division III tournament on Saturday.
Chris Kuehn scored a goal in the first half for the 12-1-4 Cardinals while Nick Whipple chipped in with a goal in the second half. Adam Purdy finished with four saves.
Will Pike made seven saves for the Monks, who ended the season 14-8-1.

Williams 3, Husson 0
At Troy, N.Y., sixth-ranked Williams College scored three second-half goals on its way to shutting out Husson University in the opening round of the NCAA Division III tournament on Saturday.
Starting in the 70th minute, Charles Romero, Joe Vella and Alex Johnson each netted a goal within an eight-minute span for the Ephs, who improve to 15-2-1. Andrew Graham stopped the only shot he faced.
Miguel Dominguez made eight saves for the Eagles, who finished 10-9-1.
***
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Middlebury 6, Husson 0

At Middlebury, Vt., Middlebury scored three goals in a span of 3:44 in the first half en route to victory over Husson University in an NCAA Regional semifinal on Saturday.
Annie Rowell and Amy Schlueter scored two goals apiece for the 13-3-2 Panthers. Hannah Newman and Paola Cabonargi each added a goal. Jocelyn Remmert and Lauryn Torch combined for two saves on two shots.
Jen Plourde made four saves on 19 shots for the Eagles who finished the season at 15-6.
***
FOOTBALL
Bowdoin 32, Colby 27

At Brunswick, Bowdoin College scored 23 unanswered points to begin the second half and held off a late rally by Colby College of Waterville to grab the win.
Bowdoin, Bates College and Colby finished with identical 1-1 records against each other. It’s the first time the teams forced a three-way tie among the schools since 1995.
Colby (4-4) 7 7 0 13 — 27
Bowdoin (3-5) 0 6 16 10 — 32

C — Kmetz 6 run (Bendit kick)
B — Starr 1 pass from Kell (kick blocked)
C — Merwin 13 pass from Kmetz (Bendit kick)
B — Donahue 25 field goal
B — Kell 1 run (pass failed)
B — Tom 25 run (Donahue kick)
B — Tom 35 run (Donahue kick)
C — Merwin 35 pass from Kmetz (Bendit kick)
B — Donahue 20 field goal
C — Merwin 23 pass from Kmetz (pass failed)

Hamilton 24, Bates 14
At Clinton. N.Y., Lance Wilson threw two fourth-quarter touchdowns to rally Hamilton College past Bates College.
Hamilton snapped a five-game losing streak to Bates.
Bates (1-7) 7 7 0 0 — 14
Hamilton (2-6) 7 3 0 14 — 24

B — George 1 run (Segall-Abrams kick)
H — Tomaszewski 67 pass from Peters (Taylor kick)
H — Taylor 30 field goal
B — Kuehl 59 fumble recovery (Segall-Abrams kick)
H — Cray 9 pass from Wilson (Taylor kick)
H — Shriver 18 pass from Wilson (Taylor kick)
***
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Thomas 78, Wentworth 73

At Boston, Andrew Duncanson netted a game-high 24 points as Thomas College topped Wentworth Institute of Technology on Sunday.
Travis Dorsey scored 15 points and grabbed 11 rebounds for the Terriers. Isaiah Brathwaite chipped in with 12 points.
Matt Abbott scored 17 points to pace Wentworth.
Thomas (1-0) 78
Duncanson 8-8-24, Dorsey 7-1-15, Brathwaite 2-6-12, DeVaughn 2-1-6, Juco 1-2-5, Alicea 2-0-5, Alexander 1-1-4, Pettus 2-0-4, Abwoch 1-0-3, Kee
Wentworth (0-1) 73
Abbott 7-3-17, West 4-4-12, Herrick 3-5-11, Barrett 2-5-10, Dombrowski 4-0-8, Monteiro 2-4-8, Prue 1-0-3, Burke-Pitts 1-0-2, McClure 0-2-2, Bertanza, Therriault
3-pt. goals: Brathwaite 2, Juco, DeVaughn, Abwoch, Alexander, Alicea; Barrett, Prue
Halftime: Wentworth 39-36

Saint Joseph’s 71, UNE 63
At Standish, Zach O’Brien scored a game-high 16 points to lead Saint Joseph’s College by the University of New England.
Rashon Jones netted 15 points while Tyler Kelley chipped in with 13 for the Monks. Raymond Eatmon grabbed a game-high 13 rebounds.
Victor Oruonyehu paced the Nor’easters with 14 points.
U-New England (0-1) 63
Oruonyehu 4-2-14, Robinson 5-0-13, Johnson 4-1-10, J. Winn 4-0-9, M. Winn 3-0-8, Brown 1-0-3, Thompson 1-1-3, Foti 1-0-3, Knotek, Roseman, Guerrette
Saint Joseph’s (1-0) 71
O’Brien 3-10-16, Jones 6-2-15, Kelley 6-0-13, Rue 3-3-9, Eatmon 3-2-8, Savino 1-3-5, Petzy 1-0-3, Vazquez 1-0-2, Merrick
3-pt. goals: Visitor; Home
Halftime: UNE 34-26
***
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Wentworth 75, Thomas 51

At Boston, Michelle Fauci connected on all seven field goal attempts for 16 points to lead Wentworth Institute of Technology by Thomas College.
Karin Bird scored a game-high 25 points to pace Thomas and Mallorie Blakney chipped in with 10 points.
Thomas (0-1) 51
Bird 8-7-25, Blakney 3-3-10, Nassetta 3-0-6, Martel 1-3-6, Chaisson 1-1-3, Matchett 0-1-1, Lee, Allen
Wentworth (1-0) 75
Fauci 7-2-16, Vallone 6-2-14, Furman 4-4-12, Murphy 4-2-10, Conway 3-0-7, Moffo 3-1-7, Coffey 3-0-6, Gardner 1-0-3
3-pt. goals: Bird 2, Blakney, Martel; Gardner, Conway
Halftime: Wentworth 39-23

U-New England 66, Saint Joseph’s 42
At Standish, the University of New England outscored Saint Joseph’s College 44-19 in the second half to earn the victory.
Kelley Paradis led the winners with a game-high 15 points. Allison Miner scored 10 points to pace the Monks.
U-New England (1-0) 66
Paradis 6-9-15, Russell 2-4-8, Williams 3-2-8, Diggins 3-2-8, Meszaros 3-1-7, Bunnell 2-0-5, Pelletier 1-2-4, Suggs 2-0-4, Ziemnik 1-0-3, Foster 0-2-2, Cianciolo 0-2-2, Libby, Mroz, LeBlanc
Saint Joseph’s (0-1) 42
Miner 4-2-10, Drake 1-6-8, Parent 3-0-7, Geel 2-3-7, McDevitt 1-0-3, Bridges 1-1-3, Daigle 1-0-2, Freeman 1-0-2, Cloutier
3-pt. goals: Bunnell, Ziemnik, Paradis; Parent, McDevitt
Halftime: Saint Joseph’s 23-22
***
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Maine 1, Northeastern 0

At Boston, Jenna Ouellette scored the game’s only goal with 5:55 remaining in the second period to lift the University of Maine over Northeastern University.
Taryn Peacock and Jessica Bond each assisted on the winning goal for the 3-9-2 Black Bears. Brittany Ott stopped all 34 shots she faced.
Florence Schelling made 35 saves on 36 shots for 8-2-2 Northeastern.
***
POSTGRAD
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Winchendon 72, MCI 61

Winchendon School 72
Williams 2-1-5, Ferguson 6-7-19, Accaoui, Holton 1-0-2, Ireland 4-4-14, Saddler 6-3-15, Vozzuto 1-0-3, Kennedy 1-0-2, Stukes 2-1-5, Nunez 2-0-5, Birch 1-0-2, Kemp, Dominique
Maine Central Institute 61
Schafer 1-0-2, Papapetrou 1-0-2, Roundtree 1-1-3, Bell 5-6-18, Ashmawy 3-5-12, Lebov 1-0-2, Shengelia 9-4-22
3-pt. goals: Ireland 2, Nunez, Vozzuto; Bell 2, Ashmawy
Halftime: Winchendon 29-19

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports