Nov. 13 Scores and Highlights

Posted Nov. 13, 2009, at 10:07 p.m.

POST GRAD
MEN’S BASKETBALL

NIA Prep 72, MCI 66

****
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER
Sunrise Semifinals

UM-Fort Kent 2, UM-Presque Isle 0
UM-Machias 4, SUNY Canton 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Sunrise Semifinals

UM-Fort Kent 6, UM-Machias 0
SUNY Canton 3, UM-Presque Isle 0

MEN’S HOCKEY
Maine 6, Northeastern 2

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Salve Regina 3, U-New England 2
Southern Maine 3, St. Michaels 2 (OT)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Maine 61, Central Connecticut 58

****
HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
Bangor 24, Brunswick 7

At Bangor, the top-ranked Rams used a goal-line stand to set an early defensive tone, then wore down No. 3 Brunswick with the running of Lonnie Hackett and quarterback Joe Seccareccia to win its first Eastern Maine Class A football championship in five years.
Bangor (11-0) will play the winner of Saturday’s Western A final between Windham and Cheverus of Portland for the state crown on Nov. 21 at Fitzpatrick Stadium in Port-land.
Brunswick, which had a seven-game win streak snapped, ended its season with a 9-2 record.
Hackett, a senior tailback, amassed 182 yards and a touchdown on 35 carries to sur-pass 2,000 rushing yards for the season.
Seccareccia — who averaged just 3.3 carries per game in Bangor’s first 10 victories — rushed for 93 yards and a touchdown on seven attempts.
Seccareccia also completed 7 of 10 passes for 76 yards including an 18-yard touch-down pass to Josiah Hartley.
Nate Henigan, who had four catches for 34 yards, also blocked a punt and kicked a 25-yard field goal.
Seccareccia and Ethan Vance each had a pass interception for the Rams, the only two turnovers of the game.
John Williams scored Brunswick’s lone touchdown on a 24-yard pass from Stefan Jensen.

****
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC All-Conference Teams
FIELD HOCKEY
First Team

Central: Kaitlyn Stymiest; Dexter: Kayla Libby; Foxcroft: Mariah Arno; John Bapst: Emily Tilton, Elise Tilton, Marianne Ferguson; Old Town: Elexa Nickerson; Orono: Jillian Tuell; Piscataquis: Brianna Tweedie; Stearns: Becca Leavitt
Second Team
Central: Samantha Blanchard, Alix Rudzinski; Dexter: Crissy Mountain; Foxcroft: Rebekah Flanders, Sabrina Sharrow; Hermon: Debbie Colpitts; John Bapst: Tori Huckestein; Mattanawcook: Rianne Gardner; Orono: Virginia Lopez-Anida, Carolyn Artesani; Stearns: Mallory Orborne
Honorable Mention
Central: Logan Wilson; Dexter: Cally Mountain; John Bapst: Megan Smith; Mattanawcook: Brooke Kimball; Pis-cataquis: Salina Kain; Stearns: Brooke Brooker; coach of the year: Maragaret Veazie; sportsmanship award: Piscataquis
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Class B
First Team

Caribou: Mary Jo Sheehan, Dayna Michaud; Ellsworth: Brianne Dunn; Hermon: Caitlin Barrows; John Bapst: Adrienne Carmack, Sarah Dickens; MDI: Mackenzie Curtis, Dominque Hessert; Old Town: Dacie Manion; Presque Isle: Alecia Palmer
Second Team
Caribou: Kendra Stephens; Ellsworth: Jamie Ford; John Bapst: Laura Donovan, Mary Carmack; MDI: Malia Demers, Jessica Swanson, Chelsey Curran, Kailyn Russell, Frances Blank; Presque Isle: Elizabeth Wright
Class C-D
First Team

Bucksport: Nelly Winship, Avalon Langevin; Central: Kimber Thomas; Fort Kent: Cassidy Spencer; Foxcroft: Chelsie Oldfield; Lee: Rachel Kerr; Mattanawcook: Erica McPhail; Orono: Cassie Clemmers, Holli Kenison; Searsport: Faith Mackey
Second Team
Bangor Christian: Grace Poulin, Beth DeCoste, Victoria Rollins, Demelza Ramirez; Lee: Mary Jenkins; Mattanawcook: Ashley Libby; Orono: Siobhan Harrity, Leila Doerfler, Elizabeth Nelson; Schenck: Maxine Burleigh
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Class B
First Team

Caribou: Timothy Freme, D.J. Flynn, Finn Bondeson, Christian Sleeper; Ellsworth: Ben Chapman, Alexander Keefe, Ste-phen Kirby; John Bapst: Gabe Stewart; MDI: Sam Swann; Presque Isle: Matt Eager
Second Team
Caribou: Jake Michaud; Ellsworth: Blake Pattengale, Lyle Stephenson, Brandon Ouellette; Hermon: Aaron Jellison; MDI: Peter Logue; Old Town: Kiowa Vickrey; Presque Isle: Chris Cawley, Tyler Hotham, Logan Thibeau
Class C-D
First Team

Bangor Christian: Bradley Wilcox, Nate Fowler; Central: Josh Boudreau; Lee: Joshia Thurlow, Jake Kuester; Mattanaw-cook: Matt Guiod; Orono: Alex Bulteel, Karl Koehler, Paul Robinson, Schuyler Collett
Second Team
Bangor Christian: Chris Parent, Seth Dorman, Brian Parent; Bucksport: Jason Swazey; Foxcroft: Anthony Moulton; Lee: Ahn Jae Chung, Robbie Norris; Mattanawcook: Josh Wheeler; Schenck: Taylor Tanous; Sumner: Taylor Lee
VOLLEYBALL
First Team

MDI: Megan Phelps, India Ross, Destiny Kanu; Washington Academy: Taylor Davis, Christina Ramsdell, Taylor Seeley
Second Team
Bucksport: Chelsea Porter; Ellsworth: Paige Martin; MDI: Molly Dow; Sumner: Morgan Whitten; Washington Academy: Stefani Jones, Tatum McFadden
GOLF
Class B

Caribou: Caleb Chapman; Ellsworth: Greg Martin, Brandon Albee; Foxcroft: Matt Brown; Hermon: Tyler Fornier; John Bapst: Matt Storgaard; Mattanawcook: Lance Bernier, Kasey Knights, Mike Thibodeau; Presque Isle: Travis Dyer
Class C
DI-Stonington: Sam Grindle, Connor Morey; Fort Kent: Alex Chasse; George Stevens: Storme Macomber; Houlton: Ian Gervais, Nick Chase; Lee: A.J. Harris; Penobscot Valley: Marshall Foster; Stearns: Dan MacKenzie, Jared McGillicuddy

****
COLLEGE
Eastern Collegiate Football Conference
All-Conference Teams

Husson University
Offense, first team: Julius Williams, Jon Benson
Defense, first team: Bobby Gilbert

Sunrise Conference
All-Conference Teams
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Fisher:
Katelyn Deveraux; SUNY Canton: Teresa Morley, Angie Waryasz, Jackie Maynard; UM-Fort Kent: Mindy Mor-neault, Whitney Sinclair, Theresa Biggs, Morgan Chasse, Andrea Baril; UM-Machias: Stephanie Wunderley, Erin O’Connor, Sarah Schmidt; UM-Presque Isle: Katie Moody; Vermont Tech: Amy Galipeault
Offensive player of the year: Whitney Sinclair (UMFK); defensive player of the year: Mindy Morneault (UMFK); rookie of the year: Kristen Morley (SUNY Canton); coach of the year: Lucas Levesque (UMFK); team sportsmanship: College of St. Joseph (Vt.)
MEN’S SOCCER
SUNY Canton: Eamon Case, Repton Abrahams; UM-Fort Kent: Giovanni Sinclair, Andre Anderson, Jermaine West, Em-lyn Jacoby, Keith Williams II, Luka Odak, Damion Stone, Spencer Jacoby; UM-Machias: Greg Dawson, Pat Corliss; UM-Presque Isle: Devon Peaslee
Offensive player of the year: Andre Anderson (UMFK); defensive player of the year: Barrington Blake (UMFK); rookie of the year: Chris Cumella (SUNY Canton); coach of the year: Bill Ashby (UMFK); team sportsmanship: College of St. Joseph (Vt.)
VOLLEYBALL
UM-Fort Kent: Ashley Ames, Amber Garrison; UM-Presque Isle: Erica David, Megan Korhonen, Michelle Ferry, Johannah Bubar; player of the year: Erica Davis (UMPI); coach of the year: Terry Cummings (UMPI); rookie of the year: Elisa Boyd (UMM); team sportsmanship: UM-Machias

****
COLLEGE
MEN’S HOCKEY
Maine 6, Northeastern 2

BOSTON — It had been since Dec. 7, 2008, that the University of Maine men had won a Hockey East road game at an opponents’ own rink.
Maine did pick up a win over New Hampshire in Manchester, N.H., in February.
But the Black Bears snapped that 14-game losing streak Friday nig

ht as they scored the game’s first five goals, including three in the second period, to beat the injury-riddled Northeastern Huskies 6-2 at Matthews Arena.
Adam Shemansky’s first-period goal; second-period goals by Spencer Abbott, Will O’Neill and Mike Banwell and Robby Dee’s third-period goal supplied the Bears with a comfortable cushion.
Justin Daniels and Garrett Vermeersch sandwiched NU goals around Kyle Solo-mon’s shorthanded goal for the Black Bears later in the third period.
Maine has now won three straight and improved to 4-5 overall, 3-2 in Hockey East. Northeaestern fell to 3-5 and 1-4.
The teams play again tonight at 7.
Former New Hampshire Junior Monarch linemates Shemansky, Matt Mangene and Kyle Beattie teamed up for the only goal of the first period.
Beattie dished the puck over to Mangene on the right side and his shot was deflected over to the far post where Shemansky shoveled it into the half-empty net for his sixth goal of the season.
Abbott expanded the lead 3:22 into the second period with Shemansky playing dis-tributor on this occasion.
Shemansky spun off a check behind the net and wheeled around the post to goalie Chris Rawlings’ left before threading the needle with a cross-crease pass that Abbott one-timed into the short side.
A five-minute major and game misconduct on Northeastern left wing and captain Tyler McNeely for hitting from behind and a minor penalty on Alex Tuckerman follow-ing a Maine minor on Josh Van Dyk gave the Bears a golden opportunity to extend the lead and O’Neill did just that.
Dee had a shot blocked but chased down the rebound and slid it across to O’Neill in the middle of the slot.
The unattended O’Neill took a stride and wristed a rising 20-footer over Rawlings’ blocker.
Banwell made it 4-0 as he came out of the penalty box, skated on to a Van Dyk flip out and converted a breakaway with a wrister between Rawlings’ pads.
Dee scored a five-on-three power-play goal early in the third period when he was camped out at the top of the crease and jammed home the rebound of a Van Dyk shot.
Northeastern was without four defensemen and winger Steve Quailer due to injury.
Daniels backhanded home a rebound before Solomon scored off a three-on-three as he cut to the middle of the slot and wristed the puck past Rawlings for his first colle-giate goal.
Vermeersch capped the scoring.
Maine outshot NU 26-23.

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Maine 61, Central Connecticut 58

ORONO — It was a dramatic opener for the University of Maine women’s basketball team Friday night.
Senior guard Amanda Tewksbury calmly drained a 3-pointer with 5.4 seconds re-maining, lifting the Black Bears to a 61-58 victory over Central Connecticut State at Alfond Arena.
Coach Cindy Blodgett’s team demonstrated poise in the face of repeated challenges by the Blue Devils (0-1) while getting the season off on a winning note.
Tewksbury paced UMaine with 20 points and nine rebounds, while Samantha Wheeler contributed 12 points and five rebounds. Freshman Katelyn Vanderhoff pro-vided eight points and five assists.
Leanne Crockett led CCSU with 16 points and 11 rebounds. Shontice Simmons chipped in with 16 points and seven boards.
Central Connecticut came out in the second half with renewed intensity and quickly got back into the ballgame.
The Blue Devils used a nice assortment of perimeter shooting and inside shots while going on a 19-8 run that tied the game at 36-36 with 11:53 to play. CCSU also effectively slowed UMaine by going to a 2-3 zone look.
However, the Bears maintained their composure and held onto the lead despite re-peated charges by the Blue Devils.
CCSU tied the game three times in the second half, including 58-58 on a Gabrielle Oglesby 3-pointer with 25 seconds left, but UMaine found a way to answer.
The Bears’ defense dictated the pace in the first half, helping forge a 28-17 halftime advantage.
UMaine’s hard-nosed, man-to-man defense limited the Blue Devils to 21 percent shooting (6-for-29) and also hounded the visitors into 13 turnovers.
The Bears encountered some shooting struggles of their own (10-for-26, 39 percent), but scored 13 points off CCSU miscues. UMaine had 11 turnovers.
UMaine led 14-11 with 8:30 remaining, but put together a 10-2 scoring run to build a bigger cushion. Jasmine Rush hit a 14-footer, Katelyn Vanderhoff drained a 15-footer, Kristin Baker connected from 13 feet out and Rush swished a 3-pointer during the surge that put the hosts on top 24-13 with 2:36 left in the half.
CCSU countered only with two Kerrianne Dugan free throws and wound up going without a field goal for 6 minutes, 44 seconds.
Tewksbury led UMaine with six points and five rebounds, while Vanderhoff and Wheeler also scored six points each. Samantha Baranowski had eight rebounds and three blocked shots in the half.
Leanne Crockett paced CCSU with six points and five rebounds.
BEAR TRACKS: UMaine announced Friday that freshman guard Rachele Burns of Gorham will miss the rest of the season with a torn anterior cruciate ligament in her right knee. She reinjured the knee during the Blue-White scrimmage in October. Burns is scheduled to undergo reconstructive surgery Nov. 25. It will be the third time she has had the surgery on the same knee. The previous repairs came in January 2008 and De-cember 2008. If Burns is able to return next season, she will have four years of eligibil-ity remaining.

****
MEN’S SOCCER
UM-Fort Kent 2, UMPI 0

At Scarborough, Dwayne Smith scored off a Spencer Jacoby assist just 2:15 into the second half to lead top-seeded University of Maine at Fort Kent to victory over No. 4 University of Maine at Presque Isle in the Sunrise Conference semifinals.
The Bengals will play No. 2 University of Maine at Machias for the title on Saturday at 3 p.m. in Scarborough.
Jermaine West scored five minutes later to make it 2-0 for the 16-0-1 Bengals. Smith had the assist. David Girouard and Giovanni Sinclair combined for one save on four shots.
Richard Felbaum turned away seven of 27 shots for 11-5-2 UM-Presque Isle.

UM-Machias 4, SUNY Canton 1
At Scarborough, second-seeded University of Maine at Machias built a 4-0 lead and held on to defeat No. 3 State University of New York at Canton in the Sunrise Confer-ence semifinals.
Pat Corliss and Greg Dawson scored first-half goals for the 10-5-2 Clippers. Devon Whitbeck and Pablo Salas added goals in the second half. Anthony Martiniano pro-vided two assists and Tom Erlenbach had an assist. Kyle Lancaster saved five of 15 shots.
Moubarak Agoro scored with 7:36 left in regulation for the 10-6-2 Roos. Eamon Case stopped five of 16 shots.

****
WOMEN’S SOCCER
UM-Fort Kent 6, UM-Machias 0

At Scarborough, Whitney Sinclair scored four goals, two in each half, to lead No. 1 University of Maine at Fort Kent to victory over No. 4 University of Maine at Machias in the Sunrise Conference semifinals.
The Bengals will play No. 3 SUNY-Canton for the championship today at 1 p.m. in Scarborough.
Theresa Biggs and Marie-Michelle Lachance also scored for 16-0 UM-Fort Kent. An-drea Baril, Angela Norsworthy and Jamie Pelletier recorded assists. Mindy Morneault saved three of four shots.
Alicia Schmidt stopped 18 of 44 shots for 7-11 UM-Machias.

SUNY Canton 3, UMPI 0
At Scarborough, Angie Waryasz scored an unassisted goal 26:52 into the first half as No. 3 State University of New York at Canton upset second-seeded University of Maine at Presque Isle in the Sunrise Conference semifinals.
Kirsten Morley scored two second-half goals for the 10-8 Roos. Cristina Butler had both assists. Aubrey Parrish turned away four of 11 shots.
Taylor Ussery made four saves on eight shots for 10-6 UM-Presque Isle.

/>
****
POSTGRAD
NIA Prep 72, MCI 66

At Pittsfield, Devon Gibson scored 24 points to lead NIA Prep of New Jersey to vic-tory over the Maine Central Institute postgraduates.
Rameel Johnson had 17 points for the Eagles and Isaiah Williams added 14 points.
Steven Roundtree led MCI with 22 points while Matt Schafer and Levan Shengelia scored 13 points apiece.
NIA Prep (10-1) 72
Johnson 5-7-17, Amayo 1-0-3, Thomas 1-2-4, Frazier 2-0-6, Williams 6-0-14, Ulmer 2-0-4, Gibson 7-9-24, Brown, Alexander, Denis
MCI (0-2) 66
Schafer 5-0-13, Papapetrou 2-1-6, Roundtree 6-10-22, Bell 2-1-6, Ashmawy 3-0-6, Shengelia 4-5-13, Eastman, Lebov
3-pt. goals: Frazier 2, Williams 2, Amayo, Gibson; Schafer 3, Papapetrou, Bell
Halftime: NIA Prep 42-33

****
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
NCAA Div. III Championship
First Round

At Medford, Mass., Thursday
Tufts def. Maine Maritime 25-14, 25-10, 25-16

****
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $2,500

Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing 19.00, 7.00, 6.80
Girl Band, G. Hall 3.00.2.20
Nf Finesse, K. Ieland -0-
T: 2:04.3. Ex 4-3, 51.60.
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
Courgette Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 9.80, 4.00, 3.60
On The Avenue, H. Campbell 4.00, 2.40
Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison -0-
T: 2:02. Ex 2-3, 22.00. Tri 2-3-4, 238.40. DD 4-2, 48.60.
THIRD, Pace, $3,000
Laken Ledge Angel, S. Gray 23.00, 8.80, 6.00
Famous Albert, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60, 3.80
Bali Ha’i, T. Wing 8.20
T: 2:03.1. Ex 6-1, 150.20. Tri 6-1-5, 1,121.80.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,400
Cams Knight Dream, H. Campbell 13.40, 2.20, 3.00
Motu Elite Hanover, S. Gray 2.40, 2.10
Urgently N, M. Downey 5.40
T: 1:59.3. Ex 2-4, 24.40. Tri 2-4-3, 192.20.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,400
Back Spin, G. Mosher 5.00, 2.20, 2.40
Sundowner, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.60
Admiral Bull, K. Switzer Jr. -0-
T: 2:01.2. Ex 1-2, 9.60; 1-4, 6.40. Tri 1-4-2, 19.80; 1-2-4, 18.80.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,200
Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr. 7.40, 5.40, 5.60
Hummnahummnahummna, S. MacKenzie 17.60, 5.80
Tea Time Again, S. Mahar -0-
T: 2:00.4. Ex 7-6, 75.40. Tri 7-6-5, 191.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,400
Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 17.80, 6.20, 3.80
Georgie Girl, D. Dickison 6.40, 3.60
Windy City Anita, G. Mosher 2.10
T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-2, 127.60. Tri 4-2-1, 441.00. Pk3 1-7-4, 189.20.
EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500
Work Out, H. Campbell 6.80, 2.20, 2.10
Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.10
Skill Factor, M. Downey 3.80
T: 1:58.2. Ex 2-4, 19.40. Tri 2-4-1, 86.60.
NINTH, Pace, $8,000
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray 7.00, 3.20, 2.20
Take The Risk, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10
Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland 2.80
T: 1:56.4. Ex 5-4, 11.00. Tri 5-4-2, 13.60.
TENTH, Pace, $2,400
Race Me Whinny, S. Gray 3.20, 3.80, 2.10
Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 4.00, 2.60
E-business, H. Campbell 2.10
T: 2:00. Ex 2-1, 23.00. DD 5-2, 9.00.
Total Handle: $19,722.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports