Nov. 12 Scores and Highlights

Posted Nov. 12, 2009, at 10:55 p.m.

PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD
FOOTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
Regional final
Friday, Nov. 13

A7: No. 3 Brunswick (9-1) at No. 1 Bangor (10-0), 7 p.m.

Class B
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

B7: No. 3 Gardiner (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0), 1:30 p.m.

Class C
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

C7: No. 2 John Bapst (9-1) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (10-0), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Class A
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

A7: No. 4 Cheverus (8-2) at No. 2 Windham (9-1), 1 p.m.

Class B
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

B3: No. 3 Mountain Valley (7-3) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C
Regional final
Saturday, Nov. 14

C7: No. 7 Yarmouth (8-2) at No. 1 Dirigo (10-0), 12:30 p.m.
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Maine at Fordham, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Central Connecticut at Maine, 7 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Maine at Northeastern, 7 p.m.
Salve Regina at U-New England, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
So. Maine at St. Michael’s, 7 p.m.
Men’s Soccer
Sunrise Semifinals
At Scarborough

No. 4 UM-Presque Isle vs. No. 1 UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.
No. 3 SUNY Canton vs. No. 2 UM-Machias, 6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer
Sunrise Semifinals
At Scarborough

No. 4 UM-Machias vs. No. 1 UM-Fort Kent, noon
No. 3 SUNY Canton vs. No. 2 UM-Presque Isle, 4 p.m.
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Trot, $2,500

1. Nf Finesse, K. Ireland
2. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell
3. Girl Band, G. Hall
4. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing
5. Trottin’ Tarzan, S. Gray
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
1. Native Power, B. Blanchard
2. Courgette Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.
3. On The Avenue, H. Campbell
4. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison
5. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
6. Vacationland Vance, S. Mahar
7. Cancun Time, S. MacKenzie
8. Jubilee Hall, G. Mosher
THIRD, Pace, $3,000
1. Famous Albert, K. Switzer Jr.
2. Julie’s Tempo, H. Campbell
3. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
4. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard
5. Bali Ha’i, T. Wing
6. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Gray
7. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
FOURTH, Pace, $2,400
1. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.
2. Cams Knight Dream, H. Campbell
3. Urgently N, M. Downey
4. Motu Elite Hanover, S. Gray
5. Dealin Straight, G. Mosher
6. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar
7. Hana highway, B. Merrill
8. Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison
FIFTH, Pace, $2,400
1. Back Spin, G. Mosher
2. Sundowner, H. Campbell
3. Rollys Express, C. Cushing
4. Admiral Bull, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Birdton Ernie, S. Mahar
6. Kyro Down, C. Nye
7. Cold Stream Pete, S. MacKenzie
8. Spiz R Rinkum, S. Gray
SIXTH, Pace, $2,200
1. Caman, H. Campbell
2. Jojo L’amour, S. Gray
3. Iamasurvivor, B. Blanchard
4. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden
5. Tea Time Again, S. Mahar
6. Hummnahummnahummna, S. MacKenzie
7. Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr.
8. Glory Days, G. Mosher
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,400
1. Windy City Anita, G. Mosher
2. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison
3. Colleens Allibi, B. Blanchard
4. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie
5. Youngbro Fancy, H. Campbell
6. Be Firm With Lisa, C. Nye
7. Black Magic Gypsy, S. Mahar
EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500
1. Skill Factor, M. Downey
2. Work Out, H. Campbell
3. Sharealike N, B. Blanchard
4. Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher
5. Loaded, S. Mahar
6. Fox Valley Lovebug, S. MacKenzie
7. Off Keel, S. Gray
NINTH, Pace, $8,000
1. Four Starzzz Jaws, G. Bowden
2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland
3. Town Fool, G. Mosher
4. Take The Risk, H. Campbell
5. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray
TENTH, Pace, $2,400
1. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie
2. Race Me Whinny, S. Gray
3. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison
4. E-business, H. Campbell
5. Rocky’s Molly, G. Mosher
***
BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
Women
NAC Preseason Poll

1. Husson (8) 64, 2. UM-Farmington 54, 3. Maine Maritime 46, 4. Castleton State 44, 5. Green Mountain 23, Johnson State 23, Lyndon State 19, Thomas 15
Little East Preseason Poll
1. Keene State (4) 58, 2. Southern Maine (3) 56, 3. Eastern Connecticut State (1) 53, 4. Western Connecticut State 37, 5. Rhode Island College 35, 6. Plymouth State 25, 7. UMass Dartmouth 21, 8. UMass Boston 8
Men
NAC Preseason Poll

1. Husson (8) 64, 2. Thomas 55, 3. UM-Farmington 47, 4. Green Mountain 39, 5. Lyndon State 27, 6. Castleton State 23, 7. Johnson State 22, 8. Maine Maritime 11
***
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC All-Conference Teams
BOYS SOCCER
Class B
First Team

Bucksport: Jon Grinole; Caribou: Cameron Anderson; Ellsworth: Andrew Austin, Matt Duhaime, Zach Emeigh; Hermon: Colton Grass; MDI: Connor Records; Old Town: Luke Bartlett, Jared Winchenbach; Presque Isle: Nate Ackerson, Dillon Kingsbury
Second Team
Bucksport: Cody Farrell, Colin Whalen; Caribou: Ethan McDuffie, Jared Sleeper; Ellsworth: Jordan Carter, Brad Fulmer; MDI: Carl Ferm, Ben Steele; Presque Isle: Nathaniel Postell
Honorable Mention
Hermon: Ryan Feeney; John Bapst: Ryan Carr; Mattanawcook: Tyler Wakefield; coaches of the year: Brian Higgins (Ellsworth), Scott Young (Presque Isle); player of the year: Zach Emeigh (Ellsworth)
Class C
First Team

Dexter: Nate Wyman, Lee Gustin; Fort Kent: Jared Soucy, Thomas Levesque; George Stevens: Pierre Dillon; Orono: Paul Ohno; Penobscot Valley: Charlie Gardner, Derrick Bellavance; Penquis: Jesse McLaughlin; Searsport: Evan Kingsbury; Washington Academy: Brett Lyons
Second Team
Central: David Lord; Dexter: Ryan Wilkes; Foxcroft: Jordan Kim; George Stevens: Nick Kane; Orono: Charlie Boyle; Penqius: Bryan Russell; Sumner: Brandon Tenney, Gabe O’Brien; Washington Academy: Noah Von Rotz, Ben Teer, Nick Forte
Third Team
Foxcroft: Ellsworth Bell; Houlton: Ben Ward; Lee: Jason Oh; Orono: Phil Benoit; Penobscot Valley: Jake Jones, David Hallett, Adam Callender; Penquis: Colby Brown; Sumner: Mike Crowley; Washington Academy: Will Manchester
Honorable Mention
Central: Matt Kelley; Foxcroft: Yeong Jung; Lee: Christian Hoeppner; Orono: Nick Peterson; Piscataquis: Chris Fagon; Washington Academy: Bryce Colbeth; coach of the year: Ryan Reed (Penobscot Valley); player of the year: Brett Lyons (Washington Academy)
Class D
First Team

Bangor Christian: Brandon Wilcox, Nate Kutz, Zach Sirois, Tyler Alexander, Bradley Wilcox; DI-Stonington: Evan Rollins, Joe Carter, Devan Haskell; Katahdin: Micah Rodgerson, Mickey Savage; Schenck: Aaron Ewing; coach of the year: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Chr.); players of the year: Brandon Wilcox (Bangor Chr.), Evan Rollins (DI-Stonington)
GIRLS SOCCER
Class B
First Team

Bucksport: Sadie Wight; Caribou: Jenna Selander, Olivia Sleeper; Ellsworth: Gabrielle Huebner; John Bapst: Jordan Myerowitz; MDI: Elizabeth Sargent; Old Town: Katie Deshane, Micayla Hussey;

Presque Isle: Kayla Richards, Brooke Long-Postell, Chelsea Nickerson
Second Team
Bucksport: Meagan Harriman; Caribou: Brittany Doak; Ellsworth: Anna Seavey; John Bapst: Lexi Chasse, Brittany Williams, Kate Gerow; Mattanawcook: Jess Fortin; MDI: Elizabeth Weathers, Jamie McKay; Old Town: Meagan Cousins; Presque Isle: Chandler Guerrette
Honorable Mention
Ellsworth: Ashley Smith; Hermon: Sara Bishop; Old Town: Samantha McLaughlin; coach of the year: Ralph Michaud (Presque Isle); player of the year: Katie Deshane (Old Town)
Class C
First Team

Central: Max McCue; Dexter: Alexis Mitchell; Fort Kent: Carissa Pelletier, Rebecca Martin; Foxcroft: Shee-Ann Sargent; George Stevens: Stevie Theoharidis; Houlton: Martha McPartland; Orono: Chloe Paul, Meghan Curtis; Penobscot Valley: Meghan King; Penquis: Sadie Zambrano; Searsport: Sara Bradshaw, Kali Berenyi; Washington Academy: Brie Nicely
Second Team
Central: Michelle Ferry, Jocelyn Portman; Dexter: Sarah Murray; Fort Kent: Taylor Boucher; Foxcroft: Micayla Thebault-Spieker, Vanessa Lougee; George Stevens: Lydia Clapp; Houlton: Amanda Fogarty, Abby Kinens; Lee: Katelyn Mallet; Orono: Alex Crocker, Riley Worthing, Elizabeth Fox; Penobscot Valley: Erika Worthing; Penquis: Sara Memik Piscataquis: Lindsey Morrill; Searsport: Olivia Quigley; Washington Academy: Brandelyn Hodgdon
Third Team
Central: Katie Day; Fort Kent: Katelyn Roy; Houlton: Vanessa Sanderson, Madison Lezotte; Penobscot Valley: Kristina Hallett; Penquis: Alexis Larson; Searsport: Megan Higgins; Washington Academy: Andi Flannery; player of the year: Chloe Paul (Orono)
Class D
First Team

Bangor Christian: Katherine Bragg, Demelza Ramirez; DI-Stonington: Erika Hutchins, Meaghan Robinson, Heidi Brewer; Katahdin: Sarah Goodman, Melissa Duffy, Kali Rush; Schenck: Leann Toothaker, Kristina Jamo, Jade DiCentes; coach of the year: Phil Faulkner (Katahdin); player of the year: Katherine Bragg (Bangor Chr.)

COLLEGE
NESCAC All-Conference
WOMEN’S SOCCER

First team, Bowdoin: Ellery Gould, Dana Riker; second team, Bowdoin: Tiernan; Colby: Su-Lin Del Guercio
MEN’S SOCCER
Second team, Bowdoin: Call Nichols, Dan Hicks
***
YOUTH BASKETBALL
YMCA
At Bangor Y
High School Preseason League
Girls
Old Town 32, Mattanawcook 31

Old Town top scorers: Cortney Treadwell 14, Ashley Abbott 10; Mattanawcook: Brooke Hanscom 5, Amanda Gulesian 5
Hermon Blue 58, Hampden 54
Hermon top scorers: Victoria Davenport 17, Kayla Snow 15; Hampden: Jordan Maxwell 17, Logan Huston 14
100 Broadway 35, Bangor 24
100 Broadway top scorer: Mandy Martin 11; Bangor: Jordan Seekins 6
***

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports