Western Maine teams get sweep in state meets

Posted Nov. 09, 2009, at 12:47 a.m.

Western Maine teams ruled the trails at Twin Brook Recreation Center in Cumberland on Saturday, winning all six state cross country championships.

In Class A, it was Cheverus of Portland sweeping the girls and boys titles, with the girls winning the first crown in program history.

The Cape Elizabeth girls and Greely of Cumberland Center boys defended their titles in Class B, while the Waynflete of Portland girls and Boothbay Region boys were victorious in Class C.

In Class A, the Cheverus girls overwhelmed runner-up Massabesic of Waterboro 52 points to 101 while Mt. Blue of Farmington finished a solid third with 126 points, topping all Eastern Maine teams.

Brewer finished 12th in the 14-school field with 290 points.

Kennebunk sophomore Abbey Leonardi recorded the fastest girls time of the day, completing the 5K course in 18 minutes, 8 seconds, 13 seconds ahead of Cheverus’ Emily Durgin, who was timed in 18:21.

It was Durgin’s Stags who proved tops, however, as five runners wearing Cheverus colors finished in the top 26, with Fiona Hendry in sixth and Liana Rubinhoff in seventh joining Durgin in the top 10.

Melody Lam of Mt. Blue led all Eastern Maine runners in ninth place in 19:47 while Sara Chavarie led Brewer, finishing 23rd.

On the boys side, Brunswick’s Will Geoghegan and Nate Hathaway of Scarborough locked horns in the race of the day.

In the end, it was Geoghegan prevailing, traversing the 3.1 miles in 15:43 while Hathaway finished in 15:46. Bangor’s Sam Nisbett was eighth overall in 16:47.

Cheverus edged defending champ Scarborough 83 points to 97 while Massabesic was third with 131 points, followed by Gorham with 138 and Brunswick with 155.

Class B: Eastern Maine had a fine showing in the girls meet, as four EM runners finished among the top 11 overall and the Mount Desert Island girls finished third in the team standings.

While Cape Elizabeth won easily with 46 points, second-place York and third-place Mount Desert Island were only separated by one point, 110-111.

Eastern Maine champ John Bapst of Bangor finished fourth with 141 points, followed by Ellsworth in fifth with 181.

Maranacook of Readfield’s Abby Mace cruised to the individual crown in 18:48.

Old Town’s Dacie Manion finished a strong third in 20:06, while Adrienne Carmack of John Bapst was sixth, Brianne Dunn of Ellsworth eighth and Alecia Palmer of Presque Isle 11th.

Malia Demers, a freshman, paced MDI, finishing 11th among scoring runners while Kylee Parker was 22nd, Jessica Swanson 23rd, Amelia Kief 26th and Chelsey Curran 29th.

In the boys meet, Eastern Maine champion Caribou had a fine day, finishing fifth in a talented field.

Greely won with 74 points, followed by York’s 105, Falmouth’s 108, Cape Elizabeth’s 115 and Caribou’s 122.

Hampden Academy took sixth with 147 points while Ellsworth was seventh with 173.

York senior Alex Moser raced to the individual crown in 16:14.

Leading Caribou was Christian Sleeper, who was 10th among scoring runners while Tim Freme was 13th and Finn Bondeson and D.J. Flynn were 16-17. Jake Michaud was 66th.

Hampden’s Darik Frye finished fourth overall in 16:50 while Erskine Academy’s Sam Seekins took seventh, James Ryan of Belfast eighth and Ellsworth’s Ben Chapman ninth.

Class C: Waynflete edged North Yarmouth Academy in a close race to defend its state crown, 37 points to 38 in the girls race.

Freeport finished third with 53, followed by Orono’s 105 and Bangor Christian’s 110.

Martha Veroneau and Amy Allen finished 1-2 to pace the Flyers while the top Eastern Maine finisher was Foxcroft Academy’s Chelsie Oldfield in ninth place. Bucksport’s Nelly Winship was right behind in 10th.

For the boys, it was once again a one-point meet, with Boothbay tipping Freeport 58-59 while North Yarmouth Academy was third with 104 points.

Lee Academy topped Eastern Maine schools in the 11-team field with 190 points.

Madison sophomore Matthew McClintock took individual honors in 16:54 while Mattanawcook’s Matt Guiod topped his Eastern Maine brethren in finishing fourth.

rmclaughlin@bangordailynews.net

990-8193

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports