Nov. 5 Scores and Highlights

Posted Nov. 06, 2009, at 12:41 a.m.

PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD
GIRLS SOCCER
STATE FINALS
Saturday, Nov. 7
At Scarborough
Class A

Brunswick (17-0) vs. Thornton Acad. (15-1-1), 12:30 p.m.
Class B
Winslow (17-0) vs. York (15-2), 5:30 p.m.
At Hampden
Class D

Southern Aroostook (17-0) vs. Greenville (12-2), 12:30 p.m.
Class C
Orono (14-2-1) vs. Georges Valley (15-0-2), 5:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER
STATE FINALS
Saturday, Nov. 7
At Scarborough
Class A

Brunswick (15-1-1) vs. Scarborough (17-0), 10 a.m.
Class B
Ellsworth (16-0-1) vs. Falmouth (15-0-2), 3 p.m.
At Hampden
Class D

Bangor Christian (15-2) vs. Richmond (13-2), 10 a.m.
Class C
Fort Kent (12-3-2) vs. St. Dominic (17-0), 3 p.m.

FOOTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 6

A5: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Bangor (9-0), 7 p.m.
A6: No. 3 Brunswick (8-1) at No. 2 Lawrence (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class B
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 6

B5: No. 4 Hampden Acad. (7-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0), 7 p.m.
B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Morse (7-2), 7 p.m.

Class C
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 6

C5: No. 4 Stearns (7-2) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (9-0), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 7
C6: No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (7-2) at No. 2 John Bapst (8-1), 5 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Class A
Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 7

A5: No. 4 Cheverus (7-2) at No. 1 Thornton Acad. (9-0), 1 p.m.
A6: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (7-2) at No. 2 Windham (8-1), 1 p.m.

Class B
Semifinals
Friday. Nov. 6

B2: No. 3 Mountain Valley (6-3) at No. 2 York (8-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 7
B1: No. 4 Wells (6-3) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (9-0), 1 p.m.

Class C
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 7 Yarmouth (7-2) at No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (7-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 7
C5: No. 5 Winthrop (6-3) at No. 1 Dirigo (9-0), 1 p.m.
***
RESULTS
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Little East Semifinals

Eastern Connecticut 4, UMass Boston 0
Keene State 2, Western Connecticut 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Little East Semifinals

Keene State 3, Framingham State 0
UMass Dartmouth 4, Fitchburg State 0
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Women’s Ice Hockey

Castleton at So. Maine, 7 p.m.
Providence at Maine, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Little East Semifinals
Rhode Island College at UMass Boston
Western Connecticut at Plymouth State, 6 p.m.
NESCAC Quarterfinals at Tufts
No. 8 Wesleyan vs. No. 1 Tufts, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Bowdoin vs. No. 2 Williams, 5 p.m.
No. 6 Trinity vs. No. 3 Connecticut College, 8 p.m.
No. 5 Amherst vs. No. 4 Middlebury, 8 p.m.
Cross Country
USCAA National Championship at NHTI
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,500
1. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing
2. Trottin’ Tarzan, S. Gray
3. Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell
4. K-Roc, G. Mosher
5. He’s Ah Corker, G. Bowden
SECOND, Pace, $2,200
1. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar
2. E-Business, H. Campbell
3. Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Black Magic Gypsy, S. Gray
5. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison
6. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie
7. Iamasurvivor, B. Blanchard
THIRD, Pace, $2,200
1. Stubby-N-Bubby, G. Bowden
2. Cold Stream Peter, G. Mosher
3. Mystical Sign, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Regarding Riley, H. Campbell
5. Rollys Express, S. Gray
6. Lotta Speed, S. Mahar
FOURTH, Pace, $2,750
1. T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard
2. Nell On Wheels, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
4. Bali Ha’i, T. Wing
5. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Gray
6. Tricky Rabbit, G. Bowden
FIFTH, Pace, $2,200
1. Dealin Straight, S. Mahar
2. Point Well Taken, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Hana Highway, B. Merrill
4. Motu Elite Hanover, S. Gray
5. Urgently N, M. Downey
6. Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison
SIXTH, Pace, $2,200
1. Jackie’s Cheers, G. Mosher
2. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
3. On The Avenue, H. Campbell
4. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison
5. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
6. Vacationland Vance, S. Mahar
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,250
1. Work Out, H. Campbell
2. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden
3. Fox Valley Lovebug, G. Mosher
4. Badlands Pride, S. Gray
5. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,250
1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
2. Danderosa, D. Dickison
3. Membership, S. Mahar
4. Real Courtesy, S. Gray
5. Skill Factor, M. Downey
NINTH, Pace, $8,000
1. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
2. Samardi Shuttle, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray
4. Town Fool, G. Mosher
5. Take The Risk, H. Campbell
TENTH, Pace, $2,200
1. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden
2. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison
3. Be Firm With Lisa, G. Mosher
4. Expos Dream, H. Campbell
5. Cosmattics, S. Mackenzie
6. Swingnsway Sammy K, S. Mahar
***
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
Downeast Athletic Conference
Girls Soccer

Calais: Hilary Hollingdale, Allison, Alex McVicar; Narraguagus: Kayla Collora, Katie Taylor; Shead: Kirby McPhail, Sarah Ashley; Woodland: Anne Refsdal, Molly White, Taylor Cochran; coach of the year: Sara Moore (Shead)
Boys Soccer
Calais: Jeremy Beers, Adam Geel, Josh Gillespie; Jonesport-Beal: Andrew Beal, Matthew Alley, Harold Lyons, Sidney Look; Machias: Matt Little, Raymond Smith, Noah Prescott; Narragugaus: Gavin Ombre, T.J. Bouchard; Shead: Caleb Ricker, Tim Barnes; Woodland: Ivan Subialdea; coaches of the year: Skipper and Troy Alley (Jonesport-Beals)
Golf
Calais: Stephen Smith, Dustin Goodwin, Dylan Carter, Mark Moody, Justin Hallowell; Jonesport-Beals: D’Mitri Monroe, Thomas Beal, Sid Look, Zach Geel; Machias: Scott Reynolds, Derek Frisco; Shead: Zach Maloney, Tommy Collins; coach of the year: Buddy Mills (Jonesport-Beals)
Volleyball
Calais: Rebecca Blake, Nicole Osborne, Shannon Brown; Jonesport-Beals: Whitney Norton, Lindsey Jones; Machias: Jordan Ranke; Narraguagus: Cassie Fickett, Andrea Perry, Haley Toppin; Woodland: Ariel Knights, Shelby Bassett, Crystal Annis; coach of the year: Diane Clark (Jonesport-Beals)
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Maine Indoor GC, Bangor
Thursday Morning Men’s League
(At Bountiful GC)

Two-person scramble: Larry Stanchfield, Gary Rees 68; Gerry Clifford, Gil Reed 70; Joe Gould, Tim Adams 72; Paul Sullivan, Paul Williams 73
***
YOUTH BASKETBALL
YMCA/YWCA
High School Preseason League
At Bangor Y
Girls

Mattanawcook 54, Hampden 39
Mattanawcook top scorers: Brittany Libbey 17, Brooke Hanscom 10; Hampden: Jordan Maxwell 11
Old Town 45, Bangor 28
Old Town top scorers: Ashley Abbott 16, Susie Outman 14; Bangor: Morgan Johnson 6, Kristen Henigan 6
Snowbears 57, He

rmon Blue 36
Snowbears top scorers: Hillary Throckmorton 21, Kate Treadwell 18; Hermon: Ashley Thayer 17

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business