November 4, Scores and Highlights

Posted Nov. 04, 2009, at 11:59 p.m.

PREP
GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick 1, Hebron 0

FIELD HOCKEY
Proctor 3, Hebron 2 (OT)

****
COLLEGE
WOMEN’S SOCCER
GNAC Semifinals

Simmons, 1, Saint Joseph’s 0

FIELD HOCKEY
NAC Semifinals
UM-Farmington 2, Castleton 0

Husson 2, St. Joseph’s 1 (SO)
TCCC Semifinals
Nichols 3, U-New England 1

****
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys soccer
Class A
Brunswick 2, Bangor 1 (2OT)

At Bangor, Scott Jarosz scored off a scramble in front of the goal with 5:56 left in the second overtime as No. 2 Brunswick upended previously unbeaten and top-ranked Bangor to win its second Eastern Maine Class A championship in the last three years.
The game-deciding play began with a free kick by Brunswick goalie Pete Morrell from just beyond midfield. The ball sailed into goal crease where it was deflected by several players before landing at Jarosz’s feet near the left goal post.
Jarosz quickly re-directed the ball into the net to advance the 15-1-1 Dragons to Saturday’s state championship match at Scarborough.
For Bangor, Jarosz’s goal marked the first time the Rams trailed this season.
Bangor (16-1) took a 1-0 lead just 7:10 into the match when Clark Noonan headed in a throw-in from the left sideline by teammate Adam King.
Brunswick tied the match 7:39 into the second half, as Garrett Brann sent a long free kick from beyond midfield into the penalty area, where Zach McMillan eventually gained control and lined a shot from the right side inside the far post.
Bangor outshot Brunswick 12-9. Morrell and Bangor’s Bud Angst each made five saves.

Class C
Fort Kent 5, Orono 1

At Fort Kent, the No. 2 Warriors snapped a 1-1 halftime tie with four second-half goals scored in a span of 15 minutes en route to the victory over the No. 4 Orono Red Riots in the regional final.
Thomas Levesque started the scoring onslaught eight minutes into the half and Jared Soucy, Sam Chasse and Jed Taggett each followed with a goal.
Levesque also scored a first-half goal for the 12-3-2 winners and added an assist in the second. Taggett and Brandon Hart each chipped in with an assist and Alex Charette made eight saves on 16 shots.
For 14-2-1 Orono, Sean Kilpatrick scored off a Paul Ohno assist 3:27 into the first half. A.J. Coleman finished with 10 saves on 25 shots.

Class D
Bangor Christian 3, CAHS 0

At Bangor,  senior midfielder Brandon Wilcox scored all three of his team’s goals Wednesday afternoon to lead Bangor Christian to a 3-0 victory over Central Aroostook in the Eastern Maine Class D boys soccer championship game.
Wilcox scored his first goal less than three minutes into the game, then tallied two more during a one-minute span early in the second half to propel the second-seeded Patriots (15-2) to their second regional title in five years.
Coach Aaron Wilcox’s Patriots will play Western Maine champion Richmond (13-2) in Saturday’s state championship game in Hampden.
Central Aroostook of Mars Hill, the No. 5 seed, finished its season at 13-4.
Brad Wilcox provided an assist on one of his brother’s goals for Bangor Christian, which controlled play while outshooting the Panthers 21-9.
Tyler Alexander made five saves for the Patriots, while Ross Grass came up with nine saves for Central Aroostook.

WM Class D
Richmond 6, Greenville 2

At Richmond, Eric Murrin scored three goals to lead No. 1 Richmond by No. 2 Greenville for the title.
Nick Woods, Tom Carter and Carl O’Brien each added a goal for the 13-2 Bobcats, who split with Greenville during the regular season.
Josh Rice recorded an assist for Richmond and Bruce Carver made four saves on eight shots.
Tristan Richards scored off a Tony DiAngelo assist for 9-4-1 Greenville and Emerson Sikes converted an Alex Jardine pass. Jardine and Cory Henderson combined for 13 saves on 30 shots.

****
GIRLS SOCCER
Class D
Southern Aroostook 4, Ashland 0

At Dyer Brook, senior Liz Goodall scored a goal in each half as top-seeded Southern Aroostook beat No. 2 Ashland.
The Eastern champion Warriors will play a rematch of last year’s state championship game as No. 2 Greenville defeated No. 1 Richmond to win the West crown.
Liz Goodall scored an unassisted goal with 28:56 left in the first half while sister Evangeline Goodall scored a minute later on a penalty kick to give the 17-0 Warriors an early 2-0 lead. Senior Rochelle Nadeau made it 3-0 with 6:31 left in the first off a Janel Rockwell assist. Liz Goodall scored again with an assist from Rockwell with 6:22 left in regulation.
Emily Cummings saved four of eight shots to earn her 10th shutout for Southern Aroostook while Taylor Baker turned away three of 11 shots for 14-3 Ashland.

WM Class D
Greenville 1, Richmond 0

At Richmond, McKenna Peat’s goal with 9:30 left in the second overtime lifted No. 2 Greenville by previously unbeaten No. 1 Richmond for the Western Maine crown.
Gretel Breton set up the goal when took the ball from midfield and chipped it over the defense to Peat, who beat goalie Lindsy Hoopingarner to the ball and kicked it over her and into the goal.
Richmond beat Greenville twice during the regular season, 2-1 and 4-0.
For the 12-2 Lakers, Sidney Richardson made seven saves on 14 shots while Hoopingarner made eight on 10 for the 13-1 Bobcats.

Winslow 6, Caribou 1
At Winslow, the second-seeded Black Raiders erupted in the second half with five goals to snap a 1-1 tie and cruise to the Eastern Maine Class B title over No. 5 Caribou.
Winslow will play for the state title on Saturday.
Caribou opened the scoring 4:25 into the match, with Abby Small deflecting home a rebound off a direct kick from sister Paige.
The Raiders answered just before halftime, as Kaylee Constable knocked home a cross from Alliyah Veilleux, who drew Caribou ‘keeper Brittany Doak out of the net, and Constable tapped the ball into the vacated cage.
Veilleux gave 17-0 Winslow the lead for good, breaking in unmarked along the right flank and beating Doak to the left goalpost 6:37 in.
Veilleux later scored on a breakaway while Haley Levassuer and Madeleine Daily added unassisted tallies. Myranda Dodge capped the scoring late in the half, with Veilleux assisting.
Doak made 12 saves as Winslow outshot 11-5-1 Caribou 24-7, and several of Doak’s saves were gems.
Jessica Gordon had five saves for Winslow.

****
YOUTH BASKETBALL
LOCAL
High School Preseason League
At Bangor Y
Girls
Hermon Gold 55, Old Town 50

Hermon top scorers: Carmon Nickerson 17, Ashley Thayer 12; Old Town: Cortney Treadwell 18, Kelsey Maxim 10, Ashley Abbott 10
100 Broadway 50, John Bapst 38
100 Broadway top scorer: Taylor Edgecomb; John Bapst: Riley Boyle 10

****
COLLEGE
FIELD HOCKEY
UM-Farmington 2, Castleton 0

At Caslteton, Vt., Hattie Agnew scored both goals to lead No. 3 University of Maine at Farmington past No. 2 Castleton State College in a North Atlantic Conference semifinal.
The Beavers will host No. 4 Husson University of Bangor for the championship on Saturday.
Agnew scored an unassisted goal off a rebound at 8:08 into the first half to put 10-7 UM-Farmington up 1-0. She added a second goal in the second half off a Emma Deans assist.
Sarah Brown saved six of 12 shots for the Beavers. Siobhan Whittemore stopped seven of 13 shots for the 9-10 Spartans.

Husson 2, St. Joseph’s 1 (SO)
At Standish, Skye Ellis scored the tying goal with no time on the clock and No. 4 Husson University of Bangor upset No. 1 Saint Joseph’s College 3-2 in a stroke-off to advance to the North Atlantic Conference Championship.
Husson will travel to third-seeded UM-Farmington to play for the championship on Saturday.
Chelsea Husson, Courtney Allen and Caroline Bochtler scored on penalty strokes after double overtime for Husson. Jillian Kimball and Kayla Nowell scored for the Monks.
Ellis scored the unassisted goal off a corner play after time expired in regulation to force overtime for the 8-7 Eagles. Kristen Capen saved 12 of 13 shots.
Julia Ostrowski scored off an Alyssa Dunn assist just 47 seconds into the second half for the 14-4 Monks. Meaghan Johnson stopped nine of 10 shots.

****
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Simmons 1, Saint Joseph’s 0

At Standish, Anna Bolton scored off a Lindsey Burtler cross to the top right corner at 23:32 to lead No. 5 Simmons College to an upset win over top-seeded Saint Joseph’s College in a Great Northeast Athletic Conference semifinal.
Rachel Elliot saved five of 16 shots for 11-5-3 Simmons.
Katye Mayo turned away one of six shots for 12-6-3 Saint Joseph’s.

****
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference All-Conference Teams
Women’s Soccer
First Team

Castleton: Courtney Chadburn, Katie Hoxsie, Ashley Ledoux; Husson: Shelby Bradford, Alexandra Laniewski; Maine Maritime: Katie Hutchinson, Diana Manatt-Rogers; Thomas: Julia Nyitray; UM-Farmington: McKell Barnes, Katie Cray, Laura St. John
Second Team
Castleton: Carissa Chadburn, Erika Davis; Green Mountain: Erin Burch, Karen Davidson, Katie Jablonski, Taylor Riso; Husson: Caitlyn Butterfield, Amy Sanz, Kylan Smith; Johnson State: Allie Bataille; Lyndon State: Abby Fadden
Player of the year: Courtney Chadburn (Castleton); rookie of the year: Callie Thompson (MMA); coach of the year: Chris Chapdelaine (Castleton); team sportsmanship award: Lyndon State College
Men’s Soccer
First Team

Castleton: Josh Costa, Sean Fitzgerald, Chris Mulholland; Husson: Edwin Acosta, Justin Gauvin, Mark Trombley; Johnson State: Noor Bulle; Maine Maritime: Abdullah Alkhayyat; Thomas: Tim Costa; UM-Farmington: Sean Raph
Second Team
Castleton: Jerry DeChance; Husson: John DeStafano, Alex Martin; Johnson State: Victor Abass; Maine Maritime: Dylan Burr, Jeff Butland, Nick El-Hajj, Nate Tipton; UM-Farmington: Ryan Beam, Dillon Clark, Michael Kelly
Player of the year: Tim Costa (Thomas); rookie of the year: Noor Bulle (Johnson State); coaches of the year: Travers Evans (MMA); team sportsmanship award: Maine Maritime Academy

****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford Scramble

Blind draw: Doug Higgins, Rollie Spellman, Jim Franklin, Norm St. Amand –6; Don Wiswell, Alan Blanchard, Joe McCluskey, Frank Daigle –13; Bill Kaine, Bill Haas, Bill Beck, Dan Barker –17; Dicky Burr, Roger Tracy, Sonny Dubay, Jim Oreskovich –20; pins: No. 5 Dan Barker 14-10, No. 7 Bill Beck 16-6, No. 12 Roger Tracy 7-2, No. 17 Rollie Spellman 25-6; low gross: Roger Tracy 77

At Kenduskeag G&CC
Club Champion: Phil Keith; President’s Cup Champion: Mike Herbert; First Lady of Kenduskeag Champion: Linda McIntyre

****
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Wednesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,200

Champagne Charley, S. Gray 6.60, 4.80, 3.60
Commitment, H. Campbell 7.20, 5.00
Successful Venture, W. Campbell 5.20
T: 1:58. Ex 4-3, 101.00. Tri 4-3-5, 14.20.
SECOND, Pace, $3,000
Mystical Truth, G. Mosher 6.20, 3.20, 2.10
Keokee Gold, S. MacKenzie 5.80, 3.40
Futures Kwik, H. Campbell 2.10
T: 1:58.1. Ex 4-5, 23.20. Tri 4-5-3, 50.20. DD 4-4, 35.60.
THIRD, Pace, $3,750
Mcardles Star, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00, 3.00, 2.10
Chanels Dragon, R. Dinning 4.40, 2.40
Gale Force Wind, G. Mosher 2.80
T: 2:00.4. Ex 5-3, 8.20. Tri 5-3-1, 11.80.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Armbro Beaming, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20, 2.10
Cg Herb, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.10
Charlie Burke, S. MacKenzie 2.10
T: 2:03.2. Ex 2-4, 17.00. Tri 2-4-1, 21.60.
FIFTH, Trot, $3,750
Cohesive, H. Campbell 3.20, 6.60, 3.60
Charlize, R. Lanpher III 3.80, 4.40
Act Proud, G. Mosher 14.00
T: 2:02.1. Ex 4-6, 13.60. Tri 4-6-1, 37.80.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,200
Swingnsway Sammy K, C. Cushing 5.80, 2.40, 4.20
Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar 3.60, 2.40
Glory Days, G. Mosher 3.00
T: 2:01.1. Ex 7-2, 20.20. Tri 7-2-4, 57.20.
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,750
Four Starzzzz Jaws, W. Campbell 13.00, 5.00, 10.00
Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher 6.40, 9.20
Loaded, S. Mahar 48.00
T: 1:58.2. Ex 1-3, 20.20. Tri 1-3-2, 240.20. Pk3 A-7-1, 38.40; 4-7-A, 38.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
Bikini Kinda Guy, W. Campbell 7.20, 4.40, 2.60
Cams Knight Dream, S. Mahar 4.80, 2.20
Gamblers Glory, G. Mosher 2.20
T: 1:59.1. Ex 4-6, 68.20. Tri 4-6-3, 120.60. DD 1-4, 72.20.
Total Handle: $16,539.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business