Nov. 3 Scores and Highlights

Posted Nov. 04, 2009, at 12:32 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:19 a.m.

YOUTH BASKETBALL
LOCAL
At Bangor YMCA
Pepsi High School League
Hampden 60, Bangor 34

Hampden top scorers: Katelyn Deraps 25, Jordan Maxwell 13; Bangor: Paige Morrill 10

Old Town 56, Hermon Blue 47
Old Town top scorers: Courtney Treadwell 21, Ashley Abbott 20; Hermon: Victoria Davenport 23

Mattanawcook 51, John Bapst 20
Mattanawcook top scorers: Brooke Hanscom 10, Amanda Gulesian 10; John Bapst: Mandy Martin 12

****
HIGH SCHOOL
ALL-STAR TEAMS
KVAC All-Stars
FIELD HOCKEY
Class A
First Team

Bangor: Alexis Casey; Cony: Chelsea Begin, Alyssa Dufour; Messalonskee: Katie Bernatchez, Holly Oliver; Mount Ararat: Hayley LaPointe; Oxford Hills: Ebony Mills; Skowhegan: Makayla Hancock, Mallory Hancock, Megan Hancock, Nicole Sevey
 Second Team
 Bangor: Emily Chick; Brewer: Angela Patterson, Amanda Ryan; Brunswick: Kyia Jensen; Edward Little: Katie Williamson; Lawrence: Kaitlin LaPlante; Lewiston: Carley Denis; Messalonskee: Abbey Stacey; Mount Ararat: Meghan Carr; Mt. Blue: Jillian Perron; Skowhegan: Renee DesPres
 Coach of the year: Kelly LaFountain (Mount Ararat)
All-Academic
 Bangor: Brittany Chapman, Emily Chick, Ashley Higgins, Melissa Mower; Brewer: Tonya Carlson, Kristen Ellis, Nicole Hayes, Angela Patterson, Rachel Sibley, Melissa Wingfield; Brunswick: Annah Holmblad, Danielle Tetu, Olivia Tetu, Abby Theberge; Cony: Jessica Brox, Emily Carr, Alyssa Dufour, Roxanne Moody, Laura Seigars, Lauren Sternad; Edward Little: Jessica Campbell, Kayla Cummings, Samantha Dean, Katherine Harmon, Brittnie Tardif, Hilary Tate, Katelyn Williamson; Lawrence: Miranda Liberty; Lewiston: Hanan Ahmed, Ruth Choate, Carley Denis, Angela Martel; Messalonskee: Mackenzie Labee; Morse: Cailley Bonti, Mallory Plummer, Alejandra Rodriguez, Julia Walker; Mount Ararat: Hayley LaPointe, Audrey Petterutti; Mt. Blue: Amanda Hall, Tori Toothaker; Oxford Hills: Mariah Kimball, Ebony Mills; Skowhegan: Megan Hancock, Mallory Hancock, Makayla Hancock, Rebecca McCarty, Elizabeth Noddin, Rebecca Pratt, Kati Washburn

Class B
First Team

 Belfast: Crystal Kirby; Camden Hills: Monica Doucette; Gardiner: Becca Paradee, Katie Schide; Leavitt: Kylie Vincent, Taylor Eells; Maranacook: Amanda LaPorte; Mount View: Alonia Horton, Hayleigh Kein; Nokomis: Sabrina Vaillancourt; Winslow: Danielle Quirion
 Second Team
 Belfast: Renna Smith; Camden Hills: Hillary Gordon; Erskine: Tabatha Plourde; Gardiner: Kashley Weymouth; MCI: Leah Edmondson, Meghan Hughes; Maranacook: Kayla Parker; Nokomis: Jordin McGinnis; Oak Hill: Ariel Dalessandris; Rockland: Allison Ward; Waterville: Jenna Jolicoeur

 Coach of the year: Moe McNally (Gardiner); player of the year: Sabrina Vaillancourt (Nokomis)

All-Academic
Belfast: Casie James, Crystal Kirbyk, Samantha Marston, Renna Smith; Camden Hills: Monica Doucette, Hillary Gordon; Erskine: Monica Belanger, Kaci Hudson, Amelia Jackson, Meghan Kothman, Emily Woodbury, Megan Wright; Gardiner: Marianna DeSoto, Katlyn Morissette, Alysha Mosher, Katherine Schide; Hampden: Lindsay Fields, Christina Fortin, Mindy Grover, Erin Lee, Margaret McCollough, Melanie Parker; Leavitt: Jennifer Vallee, Kylie Vincent; MCI: Breanna Brown, Marguerite Bryant; Maranacook: Emily Guild, Amanda LaPorte, Hayley Pierce; Mount View: Alonia Horton, Angeline Laliberte, Danielle Ludden, Bailie Nason, Gabrielle Simoneau, Allison Tsomides; Nokomis: Julia Payne; Oak Hill: Kayla Hodgkins, Ashley Paradis, Victoria Provencher; Waterville: Renee Roberts; Winslow: Kara Bertolaccini, Sarah Pelletier, Morgan Stuart

****
GOLF
Class A

 Brunswick: Luke Carter, Nate McCue, Joe Messerman, Brad Smith; Cony: Kyle Conenfant, Dylan Karczewski, Ryan Minoty, Tyler Moody; Erskine: Kelin Kruitoff; Hampden: Rob Aurie, Erik Lee; Lawrence: Joe Gorman; Lewiston: Scott Gagne, Eric Hall; Messalonskee: Cale Knox, Ben Roy, Joshua Smith; Mount Ararat: Michelle Brann, Henry Fall, Linnea Tilberg

Class B
 Belfast: Jamie Jackson; Camden Hills: Mike Crockett, John Vannorsdall; Leavitt: Lauren Lord, Karli Soracco, Tyler Walton; Lincoln Academy: Alex Cosgrove, Kelsey Leeman, Stephen Quinlan; Maranacook: Tyler Whitman; Mount View: Tyler Bantle; Oak Hill: Nate Jillson, Alexis Priest; Waterville: Nick DeBlois, Cam Sawyer, Brendan Scully

Coaches of the year
 Class A North: Jim Kerschner (Messalonskee); Class A South: Chip Folsom (Cony); Class B South: Keenan Flanagan (Rockland); Class B North: Reggie Grenier (Waterville)

All-academic
Bangor: Ross Cormier; Brewer: Eric White; Brunswick: Jasper Lowe, Alex Toole, Matt Worthington; Camden Hills: Michael Crockett; Cony: Tyler Moody; Edward Little: Nicholas Moreau; Erskine: Shawn Carroll, Kelin Kruitoff; Hampden: Rob Aurie; Lewiston: Nick Mathon; MCI: Calvin Kersbergen; Medomak: Emily Settlemire; Messalonskee: Reggie Clark, Cale Knox, Thomas Mathieu, Benjamin Roy; Morse: Michael Orr; Mount View: Tyler Bantle, Daniel Boden, Kyle Story; Mount Ararat: Henry Fall; Mt. Blue: Garrett Goodridge; Oak Hill: Robert Bradstreet; Oxford Hills: Kyle Farrar; Skowhegan: Darrin Dionne; Waterville: Brendan Scully

****
KVAC/PTC ALL-ACADEMIC
CHEERING – Class A

Bangor: Bree-Anne Shaw; Brewer: Kayla Smith; Edward Little: Hilary Boulier; Lawrence: Dalis Bragdon, Marissa Champine, Alyssa Davis, Megan Oliver, Tricia Poulin; Skowhegan: Katrina Pooler

CHEERING – Class B
Hampden: Megan Braley, Renee Butler; Winslow: Jen Murray

All-Aroostook Selections
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Caribou: Finn Bondeson, D.J. Flynn, Tim Freme, Jake Michaud, Christian Sleeper; Fort Kent: Lucas Woodworth; GHCA: Ethan Brady, Jaron Gray, Ren Shirai, Micah Wiley; LCS/MSSM: Pat Brown, Noah Entwistle; Presque Isle: Chris Cawley, Matt Eager, Tyler Hotham, Logan Thibeau

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Caribou: MacKenzie Belyea, Dayna Michaud, Katie Plourde, Mary Jo Sheehan; Fort Kent: Cassidy Spencer; LCS/MSSM: Lucy Wilcox; Presque Isle: Hallie Bartlett, Jaylee Fox, Jerica Fox, Alecia Palmer, Elizabeth Wright, Emily Wright

GOLF
Ashland: Mark Corella; Caribou: Caleb Chapman, Matt Kamm, Ben Wyman (sophomore); Central Aroostook: Will DeLong, Kaine Kingsbury; Fort Fairfield: Steve Adams, Josh Churchill, Tyler Churchill, Ian Girvan, Landon Towle; Fort Kent: Alex Chasse; Houlton: Nick Chase, Ian Gervais, Logan Schaffer; Katahdin: Brandon Robinson; Presque Isle: Travis Dyer, Keenan Eaton, Alex Tuttle, Evan Waddell; Southern Aroostook: David Dubois

BOYS SOCCER – CLASS B/C
Caribou: Cameron Anderson, Ethan McDuffie, Jon Ouellette, Jared Sleeper; Fort Kent: Thomas Levesque, Jared Soucy; Houlton: Malik Abouleish, Garry Fowler, Ben Ward; Hodgdon: Wade Estabrook; Madawaska: Nathan Beaulieu, Jacques Daigle, Jon Lee, Aaron Marquis; Presque Isle: Nate Ackerson, Josh Allen, Brandon Bonville, Dillon Kingsbury, Nathaniel Postell

BOYS SOCCER – CLASS D
Ashland: Casey Cobb, Taylor Condon, Kenny Tarr; Central Aroostook: Daniel Brewer, Kasey Brewer, Garrett Stiles; Easton: Corey White; Fort Fairfield: Josh Booth; Katahdin: Kolby Gallagher, Micah Rodgerson; Southern Aroostook: Patrick Goodall, Cody Robinson, Dakota Sleeper; Van Buren: Derrick Rossignol; Wisdom: Kyle Daigle, Curtis Picard

GIRLS SOCCER – CLASS B/C
Caribou: Jamie Martin, Jenna Selander, Olivia Sleeper, Abby Small; Fort Kent: Rebecca Martin, Gabby Naranja; Hodgdon: Chelsea Sloat; Houlton: Madison Lezotte, Martha McPartland; Madawaska: Meagan Ouellette, Valerie Parker; Presque Isle: Amy Grivois, Chandler Guerrette, Brooke Long-Postell, Chelsea Nickerson, Kayla Richards

GIRLS SOCCER – CLASS D
Ashland: Taylor Baker, Brooke LaBelle, Macie Pelkey; Central Aroostook: Rachael Crew, Brittni Mosher; Easton: Ariana Babineau, Taylor Burtt, Carla Halvorson; Fort Fairfield: Brooke Beaulieu, Courtney Churchill; Katahdin: Dani-Beth Cyr, Melissa Duffy, Sara Goodman; LCS/MSSM: Victoria St. Pierre; Southern Aroostook: Elizabeth Goodall, Evangeline Goodall, Lauren McGary; Van Buren: Jen Ouellette; Washburn: Angelita Hernandez; Wisdom: Krystal Paradis

****
COLLEGE
NAC All-Conference
FIELD HOCKEY

First team: Helen Berry (Husson), Emma Deans (UM-Farmington), Ashley Wentworth (UMF), Jillian Kimball (Saint Joseph’s), Kayla Nowell (SJ), Julia Ostrowski (SJ); second team: Courtney Allen (Husson), Lorri Hiltz (Husson), Jenika Kelley (Husson), Sarah Brown (UMF), Alyssa St. Pierre (UMF), Alexis Evans (Thomas), Ali Kriegel (Thomas), Kimberly Glynn (SJ); Player of the Year: Julia Ostrowski (SJ); Rookie of the Year: Ally Kennedy (Thomas); Coach of the Year: Rupert Lewis (SJ)

VOLLEYBALL
First team: Kaitlyn McKay (Husson), Chelsea Ward (Maine Maritime), Amy Young (MMA); second team: Marion Kish (Husson), Hannah Olstad (Husson), Jennifer Dixon (MMA), Lauren Sakahara (MMA), Shannon Mitchell (UMF), Jenna Rowan (UMF); Player of the Year: Chelsea Ward (MMA); Coach of the Year: Katrina Dagan (MMA)

****
GIRLS SOCCER
Orono  1, Fort Kent 0

At Orono, junior forward Ruth Mares scored an unassisted goal with 24:38 remaining in the second half as the top-seeded Red Riots won their second consecutive Eastern Maine crown.
Orono, 14-2-1, advances to Saturday’s state championship game against either Waynflete of Portland or Georges Valley of Thomaston while No. 2 Fort Kent concludes its season 12-4-1.
Waynflete defeated Orono 4-1 in last year’s state championship game.
Fort Kent had a chance to jump out early in the first half after the Red Riots were called for a hand ball inside the penalty box, but Taylor Boucher’s subsequent penalty kick was stopped by Riots’ goalkeeper Elizabeth Fox.
Both teams had several chances throughout the first half, but Fox and Fort Kent counterpart Carissa Pelletier kept it a scoreless game.
Orono finally broke through just over 15 minutes into the second half, as Alex Crocker’s cross hit the cross bar and deflected back out towards Chloe Paul and Mares.
Paul, who was marked tightly, let the ball trickle back towards the unmarked Mares, who beat Pelletier to the near post.
The Warriors had a couple chances to equalize late, but Boucher’s direct kick with 17 minutes to play was cleared out by the Riots’ defensive wall while Fox thwarted another Boucher attempt with 1:55 remaining.
Orono had a 20-14 advantage in shots, while Fox had nine saves an

d Pelletier 14.

****
COLLEGE
FIELD HOCKEY
Fitchburg 2, USM 1 (OT)

At Fitchburg, Mass., Paula Bartalamia tallied the game-winning goal 8:33 into overtime to lead No. 3 Fitchburg State by No. 6 University of Southern Maine in a LEC quarterfinal.
Mari Roma scored the first goal in the 51st minute for the 14-4 Falcons. Taylor Van Ahnen made three saves on six shots.
Caitlin Albert scored for the 10-10 Huskies in the 53rd minute off an assist from Haley Carter. Allison Hill stopped eight of 16 shots.

****
MEN’S BASKETBALL
EMCC 75, Unity 45

At Unity, Tyler Moore led a balanced attack with 18 points as Eastern Maine Community College opened its season with a win.
Carl Francis added 14 points, while five other Golden Eagles had seven points or more.
John Crowe paced Unity College with 14 points, while Josh Ross added 10.
Eastern Maine CC (1-0) 75
D. Francis 3-0-6, Downs 3-1-7, C. Francis 4-3-14, Moore 6-4-18, Rowe 3-3-9, Helms 2-2-7, Blake 4-1-9, Curtis, Dugas 2-2-7
Unity (0-1) 45
Bouchard 0-1-1, Negron 0-1-1, Street 1-0-2, Franklin, Ross 4-1-10, Knight 1-0-2, Bennett 0-1-1, Morin 2-4-8, Hill 1-0-2, Crowe 6-2-14, Calvert 2-0-4, Washburn
3-pt. goals: C. Francis 3, Moore 2, Helms, Dugas; Ross
Halftime: EMCC 35-22

****
MEN’S SOCCER
Saint Joseph’s 2, Norwich 1

At Standish, Jack Lafreniere netted the winning goal in the 60th minute to lift the top-seeded Monks past No. 4 Norwich and advance to the Great Northeast Athletic Conference  championship game vs. No. 6 Emerson on Saturday.
Jesse West provided the first goal for the 13-7-1 Monks in the first half off an assist from Matt Barlion. Will Pike made three saves on nine shots.
Zach Blodgett scored a late second-half goal for 10-7-2 Norwich. Charles Maxwell stopped six of 14 shots.

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
EMCC 92, Unity 15

At Unity, Kristina Scoville of Lubec scored 34 points and had six steals as the Golden Eagles opened their season victoriously.
Irene Lewey added 13 points, while Scoville’s twin sister, Kara Scoville, had 11 points and six assists. Ashley Deloge contributed 11 points and six rebounds, while Caroline Weymouth scored 10 points.
Ann Sutton led Unity with six points.
Eastern Maine CC (1-0) 92
McIver 0-1-1, Miller, Lewey 5-2-13, Weymouth 5-0-10, Kr. Scoville 15-2-34, Spieldenner 4-0-8, Littlefield 1-2-4, Ka. Scoville 4-3-11, Deloge 3-3-11
Unity (0-1) 15
Dorsey 2-0-4, Reis, Regan, Mitchell, Jaroche, Crocker 0-1-1, Sutton 3-0-6, Parks 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Kr. Scoville 2, Deloge 2, Lewey
Halftime: EMCC 45-6

****
WOMEN’S SOCCER
W. Connecticut 2, So. Maine 0

At Danbury, Conn., the fourth-seeded Colonials scored a goal in each half to beat the Huskies in a Little East Conference first-round game.
Tracy Sales and Angela Wozniak scored a goal each for Western Connecticut. Molly Miller made two saves on six shots.
Alison Bradley made 10 saves on 13 shots for Southern Maine of Gorham, which wound up 4-15.

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference
Edwin Acosta
(Husson sophomore), Men’s Soccer Player of the Week, scored a goal and assisted on another in a 2-0 NAC semifinal win over Maine Maritime.

Megan Clement (Husson junior), Women’s Soccer Player of the Week, scored two of Husson’s three goals in their 3-0 NAC semifinal win over Maine Maritime Academy.

Noelle Moulton (UM-Farmington freshman), Women’s Soccer Co-Rookie of the Week, notched a hat trick with the first three goals of her collegiate career in a 4-1 NAC quarterfinal win over Green Mountain.

Ashley Wentworth (UM-Farmington senior), Field Hockey Player of the Week, scored a pair of goals in a 1-1 week for the Beavers.

Kristen Capen (Husson freshman), Field Hockey Rookie of the Week, led the Eagles in a NAC first round win against Lasell and in a win against Bates with 14 saves.

Whitney Walls (UM-Farmington freshman), Volleyball Rookie of the Week, helped the Beavers to a 3-1 week with 18 assists, nice service aces and 22 digs.

Rachel Sincebaugh (Maine Maritime senior), Cross Country Women’s Runner of the Week, finished first in the NAC Championship race with a time of 19:39.

Laura Coyne (Thomas freshman), Cross Country Women’s Runner of the Week, finished fourth in the NAC Championship race.

Sunrise Conference
Ashley Ames
(UM-Fort Kent senior), Volleyball Player of the Week, collected 14 kills, nine digs, one ace and one block in two matches with Thomas.

Lainey Herring (UM-Presque Isle freshman), Women’s Soccer Co-Offensive Player of the Week, scored the game-winning goal in a 1-0 win over the University of Maine-Machias.

Elizabeth Keagan (UM-Presque Isle freshman), Women’s Soccer Defensive Players of the Week, was part of a defense that limited the University of Maine-Machias to just two shots on goal.

Great Northeast Athletic Conference
Doug MacCallum
(Saint Joseph’s senior), Men’s Soccer Player of the Week and Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference DIII New England Co-Offensive Player of the Week, scored three goals and had an assist in a 2-0 week for the Monks.

Will Pike (Saint Joseph’s senior), Men’s Soccer Goalkeeper of the Week, posted two shutouts with five saves in a 2-0 week for the Monks.

Anna Willis (Saint Joseph’s senior), Women’s Soccer Player of the Week, scored a pair of goals to help the Monks defeat Southern Maine and Norwich last week.

Sarah Hawkes (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Volleyball Rookie of the Week, tallied 42 kills, 26 digs and 11 blocks in three matches for the Monks.


****
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Race Me Whinny, H. Campbell 7.20, 4.20, 4.20
Hummnahummnahummna, S. MacKenzie 9.60, 17.40
Tea Time Again, K. Switzer Jr. 17.40
T: 1:59. Ex 5-1, 49.60.
SECOND, Trot, $2,750
Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing 6.00, 5.00, 2.10
Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 51.20, 14.80
Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing 4.40
T: 2:03.1. Ex 6-2, 189.40. Tri 6-2-1, 348.00, DD 5-6, 14.80.
THIRD, Pace, $2,200
Miss Annalise, G. Hall 14.40, 7.40, 4.60
Pembroke Easy Call, G. Mosher 5.40, 2.20
Courgette Hanover, S. Gray 3.00
T: 2:01.4. Ex 6-3, 42.00. Tri 6-3-1, 74.80.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
Dawn On Me, G. Mosher 2.80, 2.60, 2.10
Yeah Baby N, S. Mahar 10.00, 5.20
E-business, H. Campbell 3.20
T: 1:56.4. Ex 1-7, 10.80. Tri 1-7-3, 42.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,200
Warrior Jake, G. Mosher 4.80, 3.40, 2.10
Katahdin Country, H. Campbell 10.40, 10.20
Birdton Ernie, S. Mahar 19.00
T: 2:00.4. Ex 2-7, 74.40., Tri 2-7-5, 252.40.
SIXTH, Trot, $3,300
Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Cushing 5.00, 2.40, 4.40
Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 3.60, 4.00
Main Stage, K. Ireland 10.00
T: 2:02.3. Ex 2-1, 9.40. Tri 2-1-3, 35.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750
Osbornes Jet, G. Mosher 18.40, 2.80, 2.80
Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar 4.20, 2.80
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 3.00
T: 2:00.3. Ex 6-5, 49.00. Tri 6-5-3, 532.00. Pk3 2-2-6, 31.20.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
Sundowner, H. Campbell 19.00, 12.00, 9.60
Expos Dream, G. Bowden 12.00, 7.2

0
Be Firm With Lisa, C. Nye 11.60
T: 2:01.4. Ex 6-5, 108.80. Tri 6-5-All, 102.00. DD 6-6, 355.60.
Total Handle: $13,032.13

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports