Oct. 30-31 Scores and Highlights

Posted Oct. 31, 2009, at 1:13 a.m.

PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD

VOLLEYBALL
State finals
Class A
Saturday, Oct. 31

At Gorham High School
A5: No. 1 Falmouth (14-1) vs. No. 2 Greely (14-1), 11 a.m.
Class B
Saturday, Oct. 31
At Narraguagus H.S., Harrington

B4: No. 1 Washington Academy (14-1) vs. No. 2 Calais (10-5), 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 30
Class C

C5: No. 1 Orono 2, No. 5 George Stevens 1 (OT)
C6: No. 2 Fort Kent 1, No. 3 Central 0
Class D
D5: No. 1 Southern Aroostook 3, No. 5 Easton 0
D6: No. 2 Ashland 3, No. 6 LCS/MSSM 1
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class A

A5: No. 5 Messalonskee (9-4-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (15-0), 11 a.m.
A6: No. 3 Waterville (13-1-1) at No. 2 Bangor (13-1-1), 1 p.m.
Class B
B5: No. 5 Caribou (10-4-1) at No. 1 Presque Isle (15-0), 1 p.m.
B6: No. 3 Old Town (11-2-2) at No. 2 Winslow (15-0), 11 a.m.

Regional finals
Wednesday, Nov. 4
Class A

A7: Semifinal winners
Class B
B7: Semifinal winners
Class C
C7: No. 2 Fort Kent (12-3-1) at No. 1 Orono (13-2-1)
Class D
D7: No. 2 Ashland (14-2) at No. 1 Southern Aroostook (16-0)

WESTERN MAINE
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 30
Class A

A5: No. 4 Gorham 4, No. 9 Marshwood 1
A6: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 2, No. 3 Greely 1
Class C
C5: No. 4 Waynflete 5, No. 8 Sacopee Valley 0
C6: No. 2 Georges Valley 1, No. 3 Hall-Dale 0
Class D
D1: No. 1 Richmond 4, No. 4 Rangeley 0
D2: No. 2 Greenville 4, No. 3 Valley 1
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class B

B5: No. 5 Yarmouth (8-5-2) at No. 1 York (13-2)
B6: No. 3 Maranacook (10-3-2) at No. 2 Falmouth (10-1-4)

Regional finals
Wednesday, Nov. 4
Class A

A7: No. 4 Gorham (13-2-1) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (14-1-1)
Class B
B7: Semifinal winners
Class C
C7: No. 4 Waynflete (15-1) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0-2)
Class D
D3: No. 2 Greenville (11-2) at No. 1 Richmond (13-0)

BOYS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 30
Class C

C5: No. 4 Orono 1, No. 1 Madawaska 0
C6: No. 2 Fort Kent 1, No. 3 Washington Acad. 0
Class D
D5: No. 5 Central Aroostook 2, No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington 1
D6: No. 2 Bangor Christian 2, No. 6 Southern Aroostook 1
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class A

A5: No. 5 Erskine Acad. (9-2-4) at No. 1 Bangor (15-0), 11 a.m.
A6: No. 3 Hampden Acad. (12-3) at No. 2 Brunswick (13-1-1), 1 p.m.
Class B
B5: No. 4 Camden Hills (13-2) at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0-1), noon
B6: No. 3 Mount View (12-2-1) at No. 2 Presque Isle (13-0-2), 3 p.m.

Regional finals
Wednesday, Nov. 4
Class A

A7: Semifinal winners
Class B
B7: Semifinal winners
Class C
C7: No. 4 Orono (14-1-1) at No. 2 Fort Kent (11-3-2)
Class D
D7: No. 5 Central Aroostook (13-3) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (14-2)

WESTERN MAINE
Semifinals
Thursday, Oct. 29

D3: No. 2 Greenville 3, No. 3 Buckfield 2 (OT)
Friday, Oct. 30
Class A

A6: No. 3 Windham 2, No. 7 Greely 1
Class D
D2: No. 1 Richmond 2, No. 5 Vinalhaven/North Haven 1 (OT)
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class A

A5: No. 4 Portland (10-3-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0)
Class B
B5: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (10-5) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-0-2)
B6: No. 3 Maranacook (13-1-1) at No. 2 Yarmouth (12-0-3)
Class C
C5: No. 4 Wiscasset (10-4-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (15-0)
C6: No. 6 Georges Valley (10-4-1) at No. 7 North Yarmouth (7-6-1)

Regional finals
Wednesday, Nov. 4
Class A

A7: No. 3 Windham (13-2-1) vs. A5 winner
Class B
B7: Semifinal winners
Class C
C7: Semifinal winners
Class D
D4: No. 2 Greenville (9-3-1) at No. 1 Richmond (12-2)

FOOTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 30

A1: No. 1 Bangor 28, No. 8 Mt. Blue 14
A2: No. 4 Messalonskee 14, No. 5 Lewiston 6
A3: No. 2 Lawrence 28, No. 7 Skowhegan 0
A4: No. 3 Brunswick 47, No. 6 Cony 26

Semifinals
Nov. 6-7

A5: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Bangor (9-0)
A6: No. 3 Brunswick (8-1) at No. 2 Lawrence (8-1)

Class B
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 30

B1: No. 1 Leavitt 55, No. 8 Belfast 0
B2: No. 4 Hampden Acad. 35, No. 5 Waterville 7
B3: No. 2 Morse 35, No. 7 Mount Desert Island 15
B4: No. 3 Gardiner 35, No. 6 Winslow 0

Semifinals
Nov. 6-7

B5: No. 4 Hampden Acad. (7-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)
B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Morse (7-2)

Class C
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 30

C1: No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 55, No. 8 Calais-Woodland 6
C2: No. 4 Stearns 28, No. 5 MCI 13
C4: No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 18, No. 6 Bucksport 6
Saturday, Oct. 31
C3: No. 7 Dexter Regional 22, No. 2 John Bapst 36

Semifinals
Nov. 6-7

C5: No. 4 Stearns (7-2) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (9-0)
C6: Winner C3 vs. No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (7-2)

WESTERN MAINE
Class A
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Oct. 31

A1: No. 8 Massabesic 14, No. 1 Thornton Acad. 45
A2: No. 5 Biddeford 0, No. 4 Cheverus 21
A3: No. 7 Sanford 6, No. 2 Windham 49
A4: No. 6 Portland 19, No. 3 Bonny Eagle 25

Semifinals
Nov. 6-7

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2
A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4

Class C
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 30

C3: No. 7 Yarmouth 35, No. 2 Livermore Falls 28
C4: No. 3 Old Orchard Beach 16, No. 6 Oak Hill 12
Saturday, Oct. 31
C1: No. 8 Maranacook 8, No. 1 Dirigo 42
C2: No. 5 Winthrop 13, No. 4 Lisbon 12

Semifinals
Nov. 6-7

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2
C6: No. 7 Yarmouth (7-2) at No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (7-2)

FIELD HOCKEY
State finals
Saturday, Oct. 31
At Yarmouth
Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Scarborough (17-0), 4 p.m.
Class B
Gardiner (18-0) vs. York (16-1), noon
Class C
Dexter (14-3) vs. North Yarmouth Acad. (17-0), 2 p.m.
***
RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL

Cape Elizabeth 34, Mountain Valley 0
Falmouth 25, Greely 7
York 28, Wells 22

COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Tufts 1
Colby 1, Bates 0
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Bates 1, Colby 0
Bowdoin 1, Tufts 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Colby 2, Bates 1
Tufts 2, Bowdoin 0
MEN’S HOCKEY
Maine 4, Vermont 1
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Football

Gray-New Gloucester at Poland
Lake Region at Fryeburg Acad.
Cross Country
Eastern Regionals, at Belfast

COLLEGE
Football

Bates at Colby, 1 p.m.
Husson at Mount Ida, 1 p.m.
Maine Maritime at Coast Guard, 1 p.m.
Massachusetts at Maine, 3:30 p.m.
Wesleyan at Bowdoin, 12:30 p.m.
Cross Country
America East Championships at Burlington, Vt.
GNAC Championship at Rivier, 11 a.m.
LEC/N.E. Alliance Championships at Keene, N.H., noon
NAC Championships at Green Mountain, 11 a.m.
Men’s Soccer
GNAC Quarterfinals
Keene State at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.
UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 4 p.m.
Women’s Soccer
Southern Maine at Keene State, 1 p.m.
UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 11 a.m.
NAC Semifinals
No. 4 UM-Farmington at No. 1 Castleton State, noon
MMA/Johnson State at No. 2 Husson, 1 p.m.
Field Hockey
Southern Maine at Fitchburg State, 3 p.m.
NAC Quarterfinals
No. 6 Thomas at No. 3 UM-Farmington, 11 a.m.
No. 5 Lasell at No. 4 Husson, 3:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Bowdoin vs. Trinity at Amherst, 11 a.m.
Southern Maine at UMass Dartmouth with Eastern Connecticut, noon
St. Joseph’s at Johnson and Wales with Pine Manor, 2 p.m.
Hamilton Tournament
Bates vs. Hamilton, 11 a.m.
Colby vs. Middlebury, 11 a.m.
Bates vs. Middlebury, 1:30 p.m.
Colby vs. Williams, 1:30 p.m.
NAC Quarterfinals
No. 6 Lyndon State at No. 3 Castleton State
No. 5 Green Mountain at No. 4 UM-Farmington, 11 a.m.
Swimming and Diving
Rhode Island at Maine
St. Joseph’s at Husson

SUNDAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Laval at Maine (exhib.), 2 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
U-New Brunswick at Maine (exhib.), noon
Women’s Ice Hockey
Maine at New Hampshire, 3 p.m.
Men’s Soccer
NAC Semifinals
UM-Farmington/Maine Maritime winner at No. 1 Husson, 1 p.m.
Thomas-Johnson State winner at No. 2 Castleton State
NESCAC Quarterfinals
No. 8 Colby at No. 1 Wesleyan, 12:30 p.m.
No. 7 Connecticut College at No. 2 Williams, 12:30 p.m.
No. 6 Middlebury at No. 3 Amherst, 12:30 p.m.
No. 5 Trinity at No. 4 Bowdoin, 12:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer
GNAC quarterfinals
NESCAC quarterfinals
America East Semifinals
G3: No. 3 Maine at No. 2 Binghamton, 1 p.m.
G4: No. 4 Stony Brook at No. 1 Boston University, 1 p.m.
Field Hockey
Boston University at Maine, 1 p.m.
NESCAC quarterfinals
Cross Country
NESCAC Championships at Hartford, Conn., noon
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $2,500

Cohesive, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.80, 2.10
K-roc, G. Mosher 2.40, 2.10
Kung Pao Chic s. Mahar 2.80
T—2:02. Ex 4-5, 9.80
SECOND, Pace, $2,200
Jubilee Hall, G. Mosher 7.80, 16.80, 6.60
Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr. 16.80, 9.20
Miss Annalise, G. Hall 4.60
T—2:02.4. Ex 1-5, 111.20. Tri 1-5-2, 221.20. DD 4-1, 15.40.
THIRD, Pace, $2,750
Tricky Rabbit, G. Bowden 3.00, 2.20, 2.10
Nell On Wheels, S. Gray 2.40, 2.60
Julie’s Tempo, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20
T—2:02.3. Ex 3-5, 11.20.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
E-business, H. Campbell 3.80, 3.00, 2.10
Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. Mackenzie 6.40, 3.60
Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden 5.20
T—2:00.3. Ex 6-4, 34.80. Tri 6-4-2, 131.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $3,250
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 21.80, 7.80, 4.60
Futures Kwik, H. Campbell 3.60, 3.40
Keokee Gold, S. MacKenzie 8.60
T—1:58.1. Ex 5-3, 67.40. Tri 5-3-4, 483.80.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,200
Vasvixen N, S. Gray 5.80, 2.20, 2.80
Champagne Charley, S. Mahar 4.00, 9.80
Commitment, H. Campbell 2.80
T—2:01. Ex 4-5, 96.80. Tri 4-5-2, 92.40.
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,250
Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.80, 2.10
Badlands Pride, S. Gray 2.20, 2.10
Perfect Approach, S. Mahar 2.10
T—1:58.2. Ex 4-2, 9.00. Tri 4-2-1, 33.80. Pk3 5-4-4, 35.20.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,200
Lucky Rider, S. Gray 3.60, 3.40, 2.10
Danderosa, D. Dickison 3.20, 2.10
Mystical Sign, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10
T—1:59.1. Ex 5-1, 10.20. LD 4-5, 13.00. Total Handle—$15,706.38.

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Spiz R Rinkum, TBA
2. Newport, R. White
3. Carolina Star, H. Campbell
4. Expos Dream, TBA
5. Hank’s Miracle, G. Mosher
6. Fun Zone, TBA
7. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
1. Cams Knight Dream, TBA
2. Claude Seelster, TBA
3. Lindons Luey, TBA
4. Nordik Fever, TBA
5. Rd Kak, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Rollys Express, TBA
7. Doitall, S. MacKenzie
8. Admiral Bull, G. Bowden
THIRD, Pace, $2,200
1. Mac N Ernie, TBA
2. Motu Elite Hanover, S. Gray
3. Will’s Dream, G. Mosher
4. Beach Assault, B. Blanchard
5. Analyst N, G. Bowden
6. Urgently N, M. Downey
7. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.
8. Daniel, H. Campbell
FOURTH, Pace, $2,250
1. Lastar, TBA
2. Vacationland Vance, C. Cushing
3. Joe Kidd, G. Bowden
4. On The Avenue, H. Campbell
5. Razzledazzle Devie, TBA
6. Guard The Rose, D. Dickison
7. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
FIFTH, Pace, $3,500
1. Julie’s Tempo, K. Switzer Jr.
2. Bcause U Loved Me, H. Campbell
3. Panz The Toymaker, TBA
4. Smark Little Art, TBA
5. T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard
6. Polo Ody, TBA
7. Winning Magic, TBA
SIXTH, Pace, $3,500
1. Caman, TBA
2. Windy City Anita, W. Brown
3. Lavish Jen, TBA
4. Deadlysatisfaction, C. Cushing
5. Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher
7. Cosmattics, TBA
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500
1. Fox Valley Lovebug, TBA
2. Work Out, H. Campbell
3. Skill Factor, M. Downey
4. Membership, S. Mahar
5. Debs Flying Prints, W. Brown
6. Cold Steam Pete, W. Brown
7. Mystical Truth, TBA
EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000
1. Ariel, TBA
2. Darling Star, G. Mosher
3. Grumpy, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Make A Big Splash, TBA
5. Take The Risk, S. Gray
6. Samardi Shuttle, TBA
NINTH, Pace, $2,

000
1. Tropic Sand, TBA
2. Totally Shady, C. Cushing
3. Global Raider, TBA
4. Elm Grove Beech, TBA
5. Kyro Down, C. Nye
6. Lotta Speed, S. Mahar
7. Charlie Burke, D. Duncan
***
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
At Amherst, Mass.

Bowdoin (19-9) def. Amherst (19-6) 25-23, 25-22, 25-15
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Class C
Fort Kent 1, Washington Acad. 0

At Fort Kent, Jared Soucy scored with 12:40 left in the first half to advance the second-seeded Warriors to their first Eastern Maine final since 1995.
Thomas Levesque passed the ball ahead to Soucy, who dribbled down the field against several defenders before launching a high, accurate 20-yard shot into the net.
Third-ranked Washington Academy of East Machias, the defending Class C state champion, outshot Fort Kent 22-15 but had its 32-match winning streak snapped.
Alex Charette preserved the shutout for 11-3-2 Fort Kent with 18 saves, while Bryce Colbeth made seven stops for 15-1 Washington Academy.
Orono 1, Madawaska 0
At Madawaska, Chris Johnson scored with 1:29 left in the second half on an assist from Miguel Caballero as the fourth-seeded Red Riots edged No. 1 Madawaska.
Caballero sent Johnson in on a breakaway with a pass up the middle of the field, and Johnson sent a shot from about 15 yards out into the lower left corner of the goal.
Madawaska finished with a 9-5 advantage in shots, but A.J. Coleman made nine saves to preserve his second straight postseason shutout for 14-1-1 Orono.
Jaime Cyr made five saves for 12-3-1 Madawaska.

Class D
CAHS 2, DI-Stonington 1

At Mars Hill, Logan Thomas scored two goals to give No. 5 Central Aroostook the lead and then the Panthers held off the No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington Mariners for the victory and the program’s first trip to a regional final.
Garrett Stiles assisted on both goals for the 13-3 winners, the first with 29:10 left and the second with 21:24 remaining. Ross Grass made six saves on 14 shots.
Toby Schulze scored unassisted with 14:03 left for 11-4-2 DI-S. Joe Carter and Hayden Ciomei combined for six saves on 15 shots.

Bangor Christian 2, Southern Aroostook 0
At Bangor, Christopher Parent and Brandon Wilcox each scored first-half goals while the defense did the job in the second as second-ranked Bangor Christian advanced to Wednesday’s Eastern Maine Class D championship game.
The 14-2 Patriots take on No. 5 Central Aroostook of Mars Hill while No. 6 Southern Aroostook finished 12-4.
Bangor Christian is playing in its first regional final since 2005, when it won the Class D state championship, and has never hosted a regional championship game.
The 2005 contest was played on Hampden Academy’s artificial surface.
After the Patriots missed some golden opportunities in the early going, Swanson capitalized 8:51 before halftime, knocking home a rebound.
Brandon Wilcox gave BC some insurance 1:51 before halftime, accepting a through-ball from brother Brad and depositing it inside the left goalpost after SAHS goalkeeper Jesse Boulier came out too far.
The game was very physical with multiple foul calls, while the Warriors’ Dakota Sleeper was issued a red card late in the second half after throwing his mouthpiece in the direction of an official after being assessed a yellow card.
Tyler Alexander had six saves on eight shots for Bangor Christian while Boulier, who had a few gems, finished with 15 stops on 25 shots for the Warriors.

GIRLS SOCCER
Class C
Fort Kent 1, Central 0

At Fort Kent, Julie Bouchard made a shot off a Gabby Naranja cross, it deflected off the goalie and Bouchard kicked it in with 7:30 left in the first half to lead No. 2 Fort Kent to victory over No. 3 Central of Corinth.
Carissa Pelletier saved 10 of 12 shots to her record her 8th shutout for 12-3-1 Fort Kent.
Samantha Brownell stopped 12 of 15 shots for 12-4 Central.

Orono 2, George Stevens 1 (OT)
At Orono, junior Alex Crocker scored off classmate Rachel Balaban’s cross 2:45 into overtime to lift No. 1 Orono over No. 5 George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.
The defending Eastern Maine champions will host second-ranked Fort Kent on Wednesday afternoon.
Meghan Curtis put the 13-2-1 Red Riots up 1-0 with an unassisted goal in the first half. Elizabeth Fox saved 10 of 16 shots.
Maddy Theoharidis had an unassisted goal with 22 minutes left in regulation to tie it for the 9-6-1 Eagles. Hannah Vander Eb made 12 saves on 19 shots.

Class D
Southern Aroostook 3, Easton 0

At Dyer Brook, Janel Rockwell netted two goals as top-seeded Southern Aroostook eliminated No. 5 Easton.
Rochelle Nadeau also scored for the 16-0 Warriors. Jasmine Rockwell and Liz Goodall had assists. Emily Cummings had her ninth shutout after saving two of four shots.
Taylor Burt turned away seven of 24 shots for 9-6-1 Easton.

Ashland 3, LCS/MSSM 1
At Presque Isle, sophomore Brooke LaBelle scored two goals and assisted the other as No. 2 Ashland topped No. 6 Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Jessica Jimmo broke the 1-1 tie in the second half off a LaBelle assist for the 14-2 Hornets. Macie Pelkey had an assist. Taylor Baker saved two of three shots.
Danielle Pelkey scored in the first off a Rylee Leighton assist to make it 1-1 for the 9-6-1 Eagles. Audra Kirk stopped six of 19 shots.

Western Maine
Class D
Greenville 4, Valley 1

At Greenville, Gretel Breton knocked in two goals as second-ranked Greenville ousted Valley of Bingham.
Ruby Rockwell and McKenna Peat contributed a goal apiece for the 11-2 Lakers, the reigning Western Maine Class D champions. Sidney Richardson had three saves on seven shots.
Cynthia Schultz netted the lone goal for 6-8-2 Valley. Torie Costello recorded 13 saves on 22 shots.

FOOTBALL
Class C
Foxcroft 55, Calais-Woodland 6

At Dover-Foxcroft, Ryan Stroud threw five touchdown passes to lead top-seeded Foxcroft Academy to victory past No. 8 Calais-Woodland.
Stroud was 10-for-12 passing for 231 yards to pace the Ponies. Ian Champeon caught two of Stroud’s touchdown passes and also had two 1-yard scoring runs. Champeon caught four passes for 103 yards.
Chase Hutchinson also caught two TD passes from Stroud and totaled 88 rushing yards on five carries. Josiah Richard caught a 37-yard pass for Stroud’s other score, and converted five of seven extra-point kick attempts.
Cody Coiley had the Ponies’ other score, a 7-yard run in the third quarter.
Jordan Perry completed a 43-yard pass to Spencer McCormick in the second quarter to put Calais-Woodland on the board. McCormick had 20 carries for 49 yards and senior Kevin Ross rushed 21 times for 116 yards.
Foxcroft totaled 440 yards of offense.
Calais-Woodland (3-6) 0 6 0 0 — 6
Foxcroft (9-0) 7 22 20 6 — 55

F — Champeon 33 pass from Stroud (Richard kick)
CW — McCormick 43 pass from Perry (rush failed)
F — Champeon 1 run (Richard kick)
F — Richard 37 pass from Stroud (Hutchinson pass from Stroud)
F — Hutchinson 10 pass from Stroud (Richard kick)
F — Champeon 1 run (kick failed)
F — Hutchinson 52 pass from Stroud (Richard kick)
F — Coiley 7 run (Richard kick)
F — Champeon 6 pass from Stroud (kick failed)

Stearns 28, MCI 13
At Millinocket, junior Billy Eurich scored three touchdowns as No. 4 Stearns toppled No. 5 Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.
Eurich recorded 172 yards rushing on 26 attempts and two scores. He added another touchdown on a 92-yard kickoff return in the fourth quarter.
Jared McGreevey scored the Minute

men’s other touchdown on a 15-yard run in the fourth. He had 13 carries for 92 yards. McLaughlin also caught two two-point conversion passes from McGreevey. Alan Langley chipped in 15 tackles and blocked an extra-point attempt.
Shawn Bennett was 14-for-35 passing for 127 yards, a touchdown and an interception for MCI. He also had a 10-yard rushing touchdown.
Tyler Maloon caught a 10-yard pass from Bennett with seven seconds remaining in the fourth.
The Huskies’ Adam Ogden had six catches for 65 yards and Tyson Hunt had five catches for 44 yards.
MCI (5-4) 0 0 0 13 — 13
Stearns (7-2) 6 6 0 16 — 28

S — Eurich 24 run (pass failed)
S — Eurich 2 run (rush failed)
MCI — Bennett 10 run (Hapworth kick)
S — Eurich 92 kickoff return (McLaughlin pass from McGreevey)
S — McGreevey 15 run (McLaughlin pass from McGreevey)
MCI — Maloon 10 pass from Bennett (kick blocked)

Class B
Hampden 35, Waterville 7

At Hampden, Michael Jenkins scored four rushing touchdowns as No. 4 Hampden Academy eliminated No. 5 Waterville.
Jenkins had 11 rushes for 70 yards to lead the Broncos. Ryan Blake added a score in the fourth quarter on a 5-yard run. Jon Haws had nine carries for 85 yards, Blake had 13 rushes for 76 yards and Nolan Turner totaled 61 yards on nine attempts.
Waterville’s Aaron Saucier prevented the shutout by scoring on a 21-yard run in the fourth. Peter Cote led the Panthers with 42 yards on seven carries.
Hampden totaled 416 yards of offense, 370 of it rushing, and Waterville had 180 offensive yads.
Waterville (5-4) 0 0 0 7 — 7
Hampden (7-2) 13 0 15 7 — 35

H — Jenkins 3 run (Cust kick)
H — Jenkins 16 run (kick failed)
H — Jenkins 28 run (Jenkins pass form Turner)
H — Jenkins 1 run (Cust kick)
H — Blake 5 run (Cust kick)
W — Saucier 21 run (Gaudette kick)

Leavitt 55, Belfast 0
At Turner Center, the top-seeded Hornets piled up 306 yards of total offense and scored all their points in the first half en route to the easy victory.
Josh Strickland scored on runs of 7, 9 and 12 yards while Jason Fisher ran in from 9 yards out for Leavitt. Quarterback Eric Theiss and Jon Letourneau hooked up for a 22-yard scoring pass while Theiss added a 15-yard TD scamper and Letourneau a 16-yard TD run. Isaiah Wright scored from 60 yards out.
Belfast (2-7) 0 0 0 0 — 0
Leavitt (9-0) 21 34 0 0 — 55

L – Strickland 7 run (Urquhart kick)
L – Strickland 12 run (kick blocked)
L – Letourneau 22 pass from Theiss (Hersom rush)
L – Letourneau 16 run (Urquhart kick)
L – Strickland 9 run (Urquhart kick)
L – Fisher 9 run (Urquhart kick)
L – Theiss 15 run (Urquhart kick)
L – Wright 60 run (kick failed)

Class A
Bangor 28, Mt. Blue 14

At Bangor, Lonnie Hackett rushed for 259 yards and three touchdowns as No. 1 Bangor pulled away in the fourth quarter to win the Class A quarterfinal.
Bangor (9-0) will host No. 4 Messalonskee of Oakland in a regional semifinal next weekend. Messalonskee edged No. 5 Lewiston 14-6 on Friday night.
Mt. Blue, the No. 8 seed, ends its season at 3-6.
Bangor and Mt. Blue were tied at 14-14 entering the fourth quarter, but quarterback Joe Seccareccia scored on a 4-yard run to give the Rams a 20-14 lead with 9:58 left in the game and Hackett added his final touchdown of the night on a 64-yard run with 4:15 remaining.
Bangor induced five Mt. Blue turnovers, including four interceptions. Seccareccia, the Rams’ 6-foot-6 safety, had two interceptions, while teammate Ethan Vance had an interception and a fumble recovery and Nate Lewis also contributed an intereception.
Mt. Blue quarterback Ryan Backus complete 15 of 26 passes for 178 yards, with Jake Malone making eight receptions for 9l3 yards.
Hackett gave Bangor a 7-0 lead on a 2-yard run barely two minutes into the game, but Mt. Blue closed within 7-6 on a 4-yard run by Izaiha Tracy with five minutes left in the second quarter.
But Hackett countered with a 61-yard touchdown run on the first play after the subsequent kickoff as Bangor took a 14-6 halftime lead.
Mt. Blue drove 79 yards after taking the second-half kickoff and tied the game on a 3-yard keeper by Backus with 7:21 left in the third quarter.
***
COLLEGE
FIELD HOCKEY
Colby 2, Bates 1

At Waterville, Heather Quadir and Hannah O’Brien scored first-half goals to lead Colby College past Bates College of Lewiston.
Ashley Wagner, Kelly Roth and Meghan Saccone handed out assists for the 6-8 Mules. Liz Fontaine had four saves on 10 shots.
Samantha Rothkopf scored for 1-12 Bates while Katie McEnroe saved eight of 15 shots.

MEN’S SOCCER
Colby 1, Bates 0

At Waterville, Nate Seiberling scored off a Andrew Meisel assist 3:28 into the second half to lift Colby College over Bates College of Lewiston.
Dar Marden saved four shots for 5-7-2 Colby.
Greg Watts stopped three shots for 3-9-2 Bates.

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Bates 1, Colby 0

At Lewiston, Sam Rose scored from 35 yards out on arc over the goalkeeper’s head 35:30 into the first half to lift Bates College over Colby College of Waterville.
Annie Burns turned away eight of 17 shots for 5-8-1 Bates.
Loni Pisani saved nine of 18 shots for 6-7-1 Colby.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports