Oct 24-25 Scores and Highlights

Posted Oct. 26, 2009, at 12:24 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL

Belfast 12, Camden Hills 8
Brunswick 20, Mount Ararat 0
Calais-Woodland 68, Old Town 22
Dexter 34, Mount View 0
Hampden Acad. 61, Nokomis 6
Traip Acad. 67, Sacopee Valley 7
Waterville 47, Winslow 0
Yarmouth 56, Freeport 6

***
PREP
FOOTBALL

Hebron 38, Hyde 13

***
COLLEGE
FOOTBALL

Colby 16, Hamilton 0
Husson 35, Castleton State 20
Maine Maritime 49, Framingham State 21
Middlebury 28, Bates 18
Trinity 45, Bowdoin 31

***
MEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Connecticut College 1, Colby 0
Rhode Island Coll. 5, So. Maine 3
Saint Joseph’s 1, Emmanuel 0
Sunday’s Results
Amherst 3, Saint Joseph’s 0
Husson 6, UM-Farmington 0
Middlebury 3, Bates 1
UM-Presque Isle 2, Vermont Tech 0

***
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Colby 2, Connecticut College 0
Emmanuel 4, Saint Joseph’s 3
Sunday’s Results
Husson 4, UM-Farmington 0
Maine 6, Albany 2
Saint Joseph’s 2, Rivier 1
Southern Maine 1, Rhode Island 0
UM-Presque Isle 5, Vermont Tech 3

***
FIELD HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Connecticut College 3, Colby 1
Husson 5, Lasell 1
Maine 4, Vermont 1
Middlebury 7, Bates 1
Saint Joseph’s 3, Simmons 2
Trinity 2, Bowdoin 1
U-New England 5, New England College 1
Sunday’s Results
Providence 4, Maine 0
Saint Joseph’s 2, Lasell 1
UM-Farmington 5, Rivier 0

***
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

New Hampshire 5, Maine 2

***
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Robert Morris 1, Maine 0 (OT)

***
WOMEN’S RUGBY
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 20, Amherst 0

***
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 79, St. Thomas 51

***
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Gordon 0

***
HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
Hampden 61, Nokomis 6

At Hampden, junior quarterback Jon Haws completed 6 of 12 passes for 200 yards and three touchdowns, all in the first half, to lead the Broncos to victory.
The game originally was scheduled to be played in Newport but was moved to the artificial surface at the Weatherbee Complex due to inclement weather.
Haws threw touchdown strikes of 65 yards to Cody Miller, 64 yards to Ryan Blake and 38 yards to Justin Rodgerson.
Junior fullback Dylan Porter rushed for 95 yards and two touchdowns on just three carries, while Blake, Michael Jenkins and Nolan Turner also scored rushing touchdowns and Logan Steward returned a kickoff 75 yards for a score.
Linebacker Spencer Ranger led the Hampden defense with nine tackles and a fumble recovery. Noseguard Nick Stevens, while Matt Lindemann had a pass interception and Alex Cust contributed a fumble recovery.
Sophomore defensive end Austin Chipman scored for Nokomis on a 31-yard fumble recovery after teammate Dylan Moore stripped the ball from a Hampden player.
Nokomis (1-7)    0    0    0    6 —   6
Hampden (6-2)    21    19    14    7 — 61
H — Jenkins 2 run (Cust kick)
H — Miller 65 pass from Haws (Cust kick)
H — Blake 64 pass from Haws (Cust kick)
H — Rodgerson 38 pass from Haws (Cust kick)
H — Blake 23 run (kick failed)
H — Turner 30 run (kick failed)
H — Porter 68 run (Cust kick)
H — Porter 2 run (Cust kick)]
N — Chipman 31 fumble recovery (kick failed)
H — Steward 75 kickoff return (Cust kick)

Calais 68, Old Town 22
At Old Town, senior Kevin Ross scored six touchdowns in his final regular-season game as the Calais-Woodland Silverados clinched their second LTC playoff berth in as many seasons as a varsity program.
Ross scored on runs of 46, 10, 17, 3 and 40 yards, and also returned an interception 33 yards for a touchdown for 3-5 Calais-Woodland.
Junior Ryan Cavanaugh added two touchdowns on runs of 66 and 20 yards, while Spencer McCormick scored on a 20-yard run.
Old Town (0-8) was led by quarterback Josh Boucher, who rushed 16 times for 100 yards and a touchdown and passed for 261 yards and two touchdowns, one each to Cortland Loring and Brian Guay.
Ryan Boyington had six catches for 109 yards for the Coyotes, and also had 10 tackles defensively along with Anthony Parent.

***
Club Football
At Orono, Saturday

Northeastern (1-3)    0    0    0    0 —   0
Maine (5-0)    0    7    7    0 — 14
M — Brett Davidson 1 run (Dustin Snow kick)
M — John Goulette 10 run (Snow kick)

***
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Husson 35, Castleton State 20

At Castleton, Vt., Julius Williams rushed for 223 yards on 15 carries and scored three second-quarter touchdowns to help Husson end a three-game losing streak and earn an Eastern Collegiate Football Conference victory.
Byron Jackson added 95 rushing yards and a first-quarter score for the Eagles, who as a team rushed for 339 yards on 37 attempts.
Jack Hersom added a fourth-quarter rushing touchdown for Husson.
Chris Dalecki led the Eagles’ defense with 10 tackles, including 3.5 quarterback sacks.
Tyler Carpenter led Castleton State with 119 rushing yards on 27 carries and two touchdowns.
Husson (3-4)    7    21    0    7 — 35
Castleton St. (2-5)    6    0    0    14 — 20
H — Jackson 2 run (Romero kick)
C — Robitaille 38 field goal
C — Robitaille 40 field goal
H — Williams 4 run (Romero kick)
H — Williams 59 run (Romero kick)
H — Williams 40 run (Romero kick)
C — Carpenter 2 run (Robitaille kick)
H — J. Hersom 7 run (Romero kick)
C — Carpenter 1 run (Robitaille kick)

Colby 16, Hamilton 0
At Clinton, N.Y., the Mules defense allowed just 87 total yards as Colby earned its first road shutout since 2002.
Colby (2-3)    0    7    7    2 — 16
Hamilton (1-4)    0    0    0    0 —   0
C — Hellinger 25 pass from Kmetz (Bendit kick)
C — Burns 64 pass from Kmetz (Bendit kick)
C — Scheve tacked quarterback in end zone

Trinity 45, Bowdoin 31
At Hartford, Ct., the Bantams, top-ranked in New England Division II scored two touchdowns in the final eight minutes to edge the 2-3 Polar Bears.
Bowdoin (2-3)    0    7    17    7 — 31
Trinity (5-0)    7    14    10    14 — 45
T — Grombala 22 pass from Drusbosky (Whitman kick)
T — Galligan 35 pass from Drusbosky (Whitman kick)
B — Starr 12 pass from Kell (Donahue kick)
T — Galligan 22 pass from Drusbosky (Whitman kick)
B — Noone 26 pass from Kell (Donahue kick)
B — Sullivan 11 pass from Kell (Donahue kick)
B — Donahue 32 field goal
T — Starnes 5 run (Whitman kick)
B — Gren 3 pass from Kell (Donahue kick)
T — Galligan 20 pass from Drusbosky (Whitman kick)
T — Starnes 1 run (Whitman kick)

Middlebury 28, Bates 18
At Lewiston, Erik Rostad caught two touchdown passes and rushed for another touchdown as 2-3 Middlebury scored twice in the fourth quarter to rally past 0-5 Bates.
Middlebury (2-3)    0    7    7    14 — 28
Bates (0-5)    0    12    6    0 — 18
B — Katon 2 run (kick failed)
B — George 18 p

ass from Beaton (pass failed)
M — Rostad 15 pass from McKillop (Kuchan kick)
M — Rostad 24 pass from McKillop (Kuchan kick)
B — George 7 run (pass intercepted)
M — Millard 26 pass from McKillop (Kuchan kick)
M — Rostad 5 run (Kuchan kick)

***
Field hockey
Maine (12-4) 4, Vermont (1-14) 1
At Orono, Saturday

Maine goals: Zoe Adkins 2, Michelle Niedziejko, Stephanie Gardiner; assists: Michelle Jocelyn, Ellen Andrews; goalie saves/shots: Brittany Fleck 1-3
Vermont goals: Mackenzie Williams; goalie saves/shots: Kristen Heavens, Brooke Crane 24-37

Husson (4-7) 5, Lasell (7-9) 1
At Newton, Mass., Saturday

Husson goals: Jillian Morin 2, Helen Berry, Emily Woodbury, Lorri Hiltz; assists: Morin; goalie saves/shots: Kristen Capen 4-11
Lasell goals: Tia Pratt; assists: Sarah Jannuzzi; goalie saves/shots: Christine Thornton 7-23

Saint Joseph’s (13-3) 3,
Simmons (4-13) 2 (OT)
At Boston, Mass., Saturday

Saint Joseph’s goals: Kayla Nowell, Courtney Rague, Julia Ostrowski; assists: Jillian Kimball, Ostrowski; goalie saves/shots: Meaghan Johnson 3-12
Simmons goals: Katelyn Tighe, Emily Sypher; goalie saves/shots: Jen Szkolt 9-31

Connecticut College (4-8) 3, Colby (5-8) 1
At New London, Conn.,
Saturday

Connecticut goals: Hanna Wagner 2, Kelsey Nickerson; assists: Abby Hine; goalie saves/shots: Stephanie Quinn 4-5
Colby goals: Heather Quadir; assists: Meghan Saccone; goalie saves/shots: Liz Fontaine 7-10

UM-Farmington (8-6) 5,
Rivier (2-10) 0
At Farmington, Sunday

UMF goals: Hattie Agnew 2, Emma Deans, Alyssa St. Pierre, Jessica Martin; assists: Ashley Wentworth, Annie Agnew; goalie saves/shots: Felisha Taylor, Sarah Brown, Kristi Geaumont 4-5
Rivier goalie saves/shots: Jenna Beadle 22-38

Saint Joseph’s (14-3) 2,
Lasell (7-10) 1
At Newton, Mass., Sunday

Winner goals: Kayla Nowell, Sarah Bartell; assists: none; goalie saves/shots: Meaghan Johnson 10-14
Lasell goal: Justine McComb; assists: none; goalie saves/shots: Christine Thornton 11-23

Providence (8-9) 4,
Maine (12-5) 0
At Durham, N.H., Sunday

Providence goals: Nellie Poulin, Megan Montecalvo, Ashlyn Hudson, Nicole Fernandez; assists: Julie Ruggieri, Adrienne Marois; goalie saves/shots: Rachel Chamberlain 5-10
Maine goalie saves/shots: Brittany Fleck 6-16

***
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Fort Kent 79, St. Thomas 51
At Fort Kent, Sunday
St. Thomas (2-3) 51

Delong, Washburn 2-0-4, MacPHerson 2-0-4, Holmes 3-0-8, Robertson 3-4-11, Bartlett, MacGrath 2-0-4, Pain, LeBritton 1-1-3, Russell 1-0-2, Davenport 2-1-5, Cordy 5-0-10
UMaine-Fort Kent (2-1) 79
Thomas 9-2-23, Elias 1-0-2, Nagradic 2-0-4, Hyliger 4-0-8, Gal 5-0-14, Kalajdzic 3-4-10, Odugbella 1-1-3, Campbell 3-2-8, Belezaire 3-0-7
3-pt. goals: Holmes 2, Robertson; Thomas 3, Gal 4, Belezaire

***
MEN’S SOCCER
Saint Joseph’s (10-6-1) 1,
Emmanuel (3-13-1) 0
At Boston, Mass., Saturday

Saint Joseph’s goals: Doug MacCallum; goalie saves/shots: Will Pike 3-5
Emmanuel goalie saves/shots: Patrick Froass 3-10

Connecticut College (8-3-1) 1,
Colby (4-7-2) 0
At New London, Conn.,
Saturday

Conn. College goals: Oscar Brown; assists: Brian Morgan; goalie saves/shots: Alex Martland 3-8
Colby goalie saves/shots: Dan Marden 12-20

Rhode Island College (7-7-2) 5, Southern Maine (6-8-2) 3
At Providence, R.I., Saturday

Rhode Island goals: Bruno Costa 2, Ryan Kelley, David De Melo, Josh Sousa; goalie saves/shots: Helder Faustino 1-11
Southern Maine goals: Peter McHugh 2, Noel King; assists: Chris Kain; goalie saves/shots: David Kreps 5-17

UM-Presque Isle 2,
Vermont Tech 0
At Presque Isle, Saturday

UMPI goals: Josh Peaslee, Dylan Harris; assists: Devon Peaslee; goalie saves/shots: Richard Felbaum 2-10
Vermont Tech goalie saves/shots: Tyler Lever 9-25

Husson (8-8-2) 6,
UM-Farmington (8-6-2) 0
At Bangor, Sunday

Husson goals: John DeStefano 2, Alex Martin, Tyler Metevier, James Crackford, Gavin Madden; assists: Edwin Acosta, Metevier; goalie saves/shots: Paul Dupre 4-8
UMF goalie saves/shots: Erik Corcoran 12-25

Amherst (10-2-1) 3,
Saint Joseph’s (10-7-1) 0
At Amherst, Mass., Sunday

Amherst goals: Spencer Noon, Casey McNamara, Ryan Conti; goalie saves/shots: Lennard Kovacs 1-2
Saint Joseph’s goalie saves/shots: Will Pike, Nick Campasano 6-25

Bowdoin (9-3-1) 2,
Trinity (10-2-1) 0
At Hartford, Conn., Sunday

Bowdoin goals: Zach Ostrup, Dan Hicks; goalie saves: Dan Hicks 7
Trinity goalie saves: grant Schonberg 3

Nichols (11-6) 2,
U-New England (1-7-1) 1
At Dudley, Mass., Sunday

Nicholos goals: Mark Capitanio, Timothy Mann; goalie saves: Brendab Hamilton 3
UNE goals: Owen Evans; goalie saves: Jon Planer 10

***
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Colby (6-6-1) 2,
Connecticut College (4-9) 0
At New London, Conn.,
Saturday

Colby goals: Katie Palano 2; assists: Kate Pistel, Su-Lin Del Guercio; goalie saves/shots: Loni Pisani 11-16
Connecticut College goalie saves/shots: Amy Lowitt 6-9

Emmanuel (12-5-1) 4,
Saint Joseph’s (9-5-2) 3
At Boston, Mass., Saturday

Emmanuel goals: Melanie Hoffman 2, Kate McKenna, Elizabeth Blasser; assists: Amber Di Nucci 2; goalie saves/shots: Loni Pisani 11-16
Saint Joseph’s goals: Jennifer Keaney, Jessica Needham, Mikayla Call; assists: Anna Willis, Needham; goalie saves/shots: Jessica D’Ottavio 2-12

UM-Presque Isle 5,
Vermont Tech 3
At Presque Isle, Saturday

UMPI goals: Lainey Herring 2, Danielle Johnson 2, Desiree Smith; assists: Amber Bradley, Desiree Smith; goalie saves/shots: Taylor Ussery 4-9
Vermont Tech goals: Kristina Gray 2, Jessica Arkley; assists: Jessica Arkley; goalie saves/shots: Lisa Roberts, Abbie Senesac 7-22

Trinity (5-4-3) 1,
Bowdoin (7-6-2) 0
At Hartford, Conn., Sunday

Trinity goals: Lauren Olsen; goalie saves/shots: Lilly Pepper 12
Bowdoin goalie saves/shots: Kat Flaherty 13

Maine (8-5-2) 3, Albany (8-9-1) 2
At Albany, N.Y., Sunday

Maine goals: Maddie Hill, Laura Martel, Carolyne Nellis; assists: Veronique Fleury 2, Hannah Breton, Sady Tobin; goalie saves: Meagan Leibenzeder 6
Albany goals: Chelsea DeVerna, Ashley Tirabassi; goalie saves: Cate Crenson 4

Husson (13-5) 4
UM-Farmington (7-9-1) 0
At Bangor, Sunday

Husson goals: Alex Laniewski 2, Shelby Bradford, Meg Clement; assists: Michelle Manning, Caitlyn Butterfield, Bradford; goalie saves: Jen Plourde 2
Albany goalie saves: McKell Barnes 12

Saint Joseph’s (10-5-2) 2,
Rivier (4-11-2) 1
At Standish, Sunday

Saint Joseph’s goals: Jessica Needham, Emily Wright; assists: Mikayla Call, Jennifer Crisp; goalie saves/shots: Katye Mayo 1-3
Rivier goal: Sabrina Carvalho; assists: Meghan Hickey; goalie saves/shots: Brittany Puleo 11-32

***
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Robert Morris (3-5) 1,
Maine (2-6-1) 0
At Orono, Saturday

Robert Morris goals: Kelsey Thomas; assists: Sara O’Malley; goalie saves/shots: Daneca Butterfield 29-29
Maine goalie saves/shots: Brittany Ott 17-18

***
SWIMMING
COLLEGE
At Orono
Boston University women 169, Maine 117

/>1000 Free: 1. Clara Van Allen (B) 10:40.03, 2. Kara Dubie (M) 11:02.70, 3. Katelyn Hunt (M) 11:10.97, 4. Kristen Williams (B) 11:17.91, 5. Alicia McBride (M) 11:30.93, 6. Tina Hope (B) 11:47.04 . 200 medley: 1. Boston 1:45.37, 2. Boston 1:50.36, 3. Boston 1:52.26. 200 Free: 1. Liz Floyd (B) 1:57.98, 2. Carmen Linden (M) 1:58.01, 3. Maria McIntyre (B) 1:58.06, 4. Joanna Weinstein, (B) 1:58.45. 100 Back: 1. Katie Radin (B) 1:00.31, 2. Francesca Ferrante (B) 1:00.72, 3. Alicia Hahn (M) 1:01.34, 4. Clara Van Allen (B) 1:02.73, 5. Grace Barnett (M) 1:06.14. 100 Breast: 1. Kristen Tullis (B) 1:07.04, 2. Jen Trodden (M) 1:09.63, 3. Caitlin Shelley (M) 1:09.73, 4. Brigette O’Shaughnessey (B) 1:09.92, 5. Megan McLean (M) 1:10.19. 200 Butterfly: 1. Emily Munday (B) 2:10.52, 2. Meag Fisher (M) 2:13.16, 3. Lauren Thornbrough (M) 2:13.80 4. Paige Fults (B) 2:15.22, 5. Desirae Deveaux (M) 2:16.32  50 Free: 1. Lauren Drake (B) 24.20, 2. Kara Zebrowski (B) 24.91, 3. Brigette O’Shaughnessy (B) 25.21, 4. Samatha Bond (M) 25.92, 5. Kara Dubiel (M) 26.18. 1mtr Diving: 1. Melinda Matyas (B) 284.33, 2. Sarah Colton (B) 238.20, 3. Bailey O’Brian (B) 227.70, 4. Samatha Graham (M) 219.90, 5. Juliet Cobb (M) 143.83 100 Free: 1. Emily Munday (B) 53.71, 2. Brigette O’Shaughnessy (B) 53.85, 3. Kara Zebrowski (B) 53.89, 4. Liz Floyd (B) 55.04, 5. Carmen Linden (M) 55.10, 200 Back: 1. Sara Doersam (B) 2:09.84, 2. Maria McIntyre (B) 2:12.68, 3. Kara Dubiel (M) 2:15.62, 4. Andrea Doersam (B) 2:17.23, 5. Sara Knight (M) 2:21.93. 200 Breast: 1. Clara Van Allen (B) 2:27.04, 2. Jen Trodden (M) 2:30.01, 3. Francesca Ferrante (B) 2:31.00, 4. Megan McLean (M) 2:32.31, 5. Megan Happ (B) 2:33.76, 500 Free: 1. Lauren Drake (B) 5:07.42, 2. Alex Hunter (B) 5:15.06, 3. Morgan Swain (B) 5:19.20, 4. Caitlin Shelley (M) 5:20.79, 5. Kristen Tullis (B) 5:21.89 100 Butterfly: 1. Meag Fisher (M) 1:00.11, 2. Desirae Deveaux (M) 1:02.87
Boston men 167, Maine 92
Team 200 medley: 1. Boston 1:36.34, 2. Boston 1:39.22, 3. Maine 1:39.22. 1000 Free: 1. Kyle Ernst (B) 9:54.31, 2. Riley Kammer (B) 10:11.15, 3. Zach Cravens (M) 10:46.52, 4. Jamie Young (M) 10:59.36. 200 Free: 1. Masato Nakanishi (b) 1:47.86, 2. Wyatt Collins (B) 1:48.87, 3. Jesse Martucci (B) 1:49.16, 4. Ryan Wonsor (M) 1:51.45, 5. Michael Capossela (M) 1:52.27, 6. Paul Lahie (M) 1:58.24. 100 Back: 1. Jackson Hill (B) 56.83, 2. Kyle Berg (B) 57.19, 3. Matthew Rickett (B) 57.21, 4. Peter Lo (B) 57.47, 5. Nick Twomey (M) 57.91. 100 Breast: 1. Brian Landry (M) 1:01.31, 2. John Passaro (B) 1:01.90, 3. Nathan Everett (B) 1:02.14, 4. Zachary Hamer (M) 1:04.49, 5. Yuri Chornobil (M) 1:04.78. 200 Butterfly: 1. Bryon Kallert (B) 1:56.92, 2. Tyson Slesnick (B) 1:58.58, 3. Benjamin Kaiser (B) 2:00.40, 4. Andrew Meehan (M) 2:10.57, 5. Sebastian Veler (M) 2:31.64. 50 Free: 1. Arik Seiler (B) 21.58, 2. Daniel Kemph (B) 21.50, 3. Justin Gilmartin (B) 21.96, 4. Roy Warrne (M) 21.97, 5. Ryan Wonsor (M) 22.62. 1mtr Diving: 1. Tanner Knorr (B) 283.35. 100 Free: 1. Bryon Kallert (B) 46.98, 2. Riley Kammer (B) 49.08, 3. Roy Warren (M) 49.14, 4. Jesse Martucci (B) 49.70, 5. Ryan Wonscr (M) 50.74. 200 Back: 1. Benjamin Kaiser (B) 2:00.52, 2. Kyle Ernst (B) 2:03.55, 3. Jamie Young (M) 2:03.55, 4. Nathan Evertt (B) 2:11.70, 5. Zach Cravens (M) 2:15.40. 200 Breast: 1. Tyson Slesnick (B) 2:11.19, 2. Peter Lo (B) 2:12.61, 3. Arik Seiler (B) 2:14.32, 4. Brian Landry (M) 2:14.65, 5. John Passaro (B) 2:19.82. 500 Free: 1. Wyatt Collins (B) 4:53.49, 2. Yuri Chornobil (M) 4:53.80, 3. Jackson Hill (B) 4:58.00, 4. Ichael Capossela (M) 5:01.98, 5. Patrick McCarthy (B) 5:03.15

***
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
At South Hadley, Mass., Saturday

Colby def. Mount Holyoke 25-22, 25-17, 27-25
Wheaton def. Colby 25-17, 25-22, 27-25
Bowdoin def. Bridgewater State 25-14, 25-17, 25-9
Middlebury def. Bowdoin (4-4) 25-19, 25-12, 22-25, 17-25, 15-10

At Quincy, Mass., Saturday
Worcester Polytechnic def. Husson 25-11, 25-19, 25-16
Husson (13-13) def. Eastern Nazarene 11-25, 25-13, 19-25, 25-20, 15-7

At Lewiston, Saturday
Bates def. Johnson & Wales 25-13, 25-20, 25-23
Maine Maritime def. U-New England 19-25, 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 15-13
Bates (15-7) def. Maine Maritime 25-13, 25-17, 25-19
Johnson & Wales def. U-New England 25-11, 25-22, 25-15

At Gorham, Saturday
Keene State (15-15) def. Southern Maine 25-9, 25-12, 25-17
Rhode Island College (17-15) def. Southern Maine (4-15) 25-6, 21-25, 25-14, 25-10

At Fort Kent, Saturday
Sunrise Conference Classic
UM-Fort Kent def. Paul Smith’s 25-13, 25-13, 24-26, 25-22
UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Machias 25-15, 25-17, 25-14
UM-Presque Isle (19-3) def. UM-Fort Kent (6-6)

***
ROAD RACING
BLACK BEAR 5K
At Orono

1. Erik McCarthy 16:26, 2. Andrew Goupee 16:49, 3. Joe Capehart 16:58, 4. Jonathan Zappala 17:31, 5. James Peckenham 17:40, 6. Perry LeBreton 18:05, 7. Dominic Winski 18:09, 8. Benjamin Weber 18:26, 9. Chris McGary 18:56, 10. Chris Jones 19:15, 11. Brendan Carr 19:24, 12. Peter Lodge 19:29, 13. Marin Lawoko 19:34, 14. Nathaniel Sands 19:35, 15. Abtin Mehdizadegan 19:38, 16. Devin Higgins 19:39, 17. Travis Blackmer 19:40, 18. Ed Hughes 19:40, 19. Roger Marquis 19:57, 20. David Fournier 20:03, 21. Ryan King 20:08, 22. Carl Ragsdale 20:19, 23. Kristine Guaraldo 20:26, 24. Brandon Ryder 20:36, 25. Robert Collins 20:40, 26. John Peckenham 20:41, 27. Joseph Ewings 20:43, 28. Derek Whited 20:44, 29. Caleb Swanberry 20:49, 30. Taylor Bloedon 20:52, 31. Christopher Almy 20:59, 32. Kate Goupee 21:03, 33. Kathleen Bell 21:10, 34. Brady Frost 21:12, 35. Sarah Zazzaro 21:13, 36. Billy Roy 21:28, 37. Margaret Capehart 21:29, 38. Joseph Locke 21:45, 39. Angela Ewings 21:46, 40. David Farrar 22:07, 41. Tom Kirby 22:12, 42. Raul Siren 22:20, 43. Julie Brown 22:23, 44. Chuck Murphy 22:24, 45. Josh Upderaff 22:43, 46. Linda Mountain 22:45

At Bar Harbor
Eden Athletics Rolling Bones 5K

1. Judson Cake 16:52, 2. Forrest Tobie 17:54, 3. David Painter 19:05, 4. Harold Etharington 19:49, 5. Luc Victor 20:28. 6. Matthew Fessendon 21:09, 7. Mark Wanner 21:18, 8. Nora Hubbell 22:34, 9. Michelle Roy 22:41, 10. Carol Keep 22:52, 11. Megan Vose 23:10, 12. Peter Beckett 23:15, 13. Chris Shottenkirk 23:22, 14. Kevin Mills 23:23, 15. Joe Frassa 23:40, 16. Paul Yates 23:47, 17. Rick Barter 23:57, 18. Suzanne Bracy 24:06, 19. Susan Kolakowski 24:29, 20. Dave Samuelian 24:44, 21. Michele Gagnon 24:53, 22. Maggie Painter 24:54, 23. Andrea Hrynchuk 25:05, 24. Beth Lawson 25:22, 25. Molly Damon 26:16, 26. Rick Maser 27:28, 27. Kate Schwartz 27:36, 28. Rachel Pelletier 28:04. 29. Jane Fenno-Vaux 28:20, 30. Sara Hougan 28:27
Division Winners
Women ages 1-13: Maggie Painter 24:54; 14-19: Nora Hubbell 22:34; 20-29: Megan Vose 23:10; 30-39: Michelle Roy 22:41; 40-49: Michelle Gagnon 24:53; 50-59: Susan Kolakowski 24:29; 60-69: Robin Emery 31:44; 70-79: Mary Alice Bruce 34:05
Men ages 1-13: Carlo Keep 22:52; 14-19: Luc Victor 20:28; 20-29: Forrest Tobie 17:54; 30-39: Matthew Fessendon 21:09; 40-49: David Painter 19:05; 50-59: Joe Frassa 23:40; 60-69: Dave Samuelian 24:44

***
GOLF
MSGA
At Augusta CC, Manchester

Gross: Erik Fitch 71/69, Caleb Jones 74/69, Joe Collins 74/71, Ashley Fitfield 75/70  , Net: Ted Jala 87/63, Dave Clifford 89/68, Pat Baldwin 77/68, Bob Stevenson 96/69, Greg Murray 86/69, Rob Hanson 78/69, Shawn Casey 79/69, Senior Gross: Jim Quinn 75:73, Net: Charles Pushard 83/69, Team Gross 64/60: Jim Quinn, Joe Collins, Mark Curtis, Ralph Thibeau, Ashley Fitfield, Jordan Kelly, Josh Wright, Ross Negele, Team Net 68/57: Brian Astbury, Butch Smith, Chris Pickering, Erik Fitch, , Team Net 76/58: Gordon Smith, Jim Hatch, Pat Mitchell. Ted Jala , Skins: Dennis Demmons Sr. 2, Shawn C

asey 3, Jim Quinn 3, Chip Brooks 2, Butch Smith 2

At Point Sebago GC, Casco
Gross Flight 1: Jim Caron 72/65, Bobby Myers 73/67, Frank Libby 74/70, George Blaisdell 75/70, Shawn McKague 75/68, Net Flight 1: Russ Sweet 74/65, Brad Leach 79/67, Chip Morrison 77/67, Ed Fortier 76/67, Gross Flight 2: Pender lazenby 83/69, Wayne Newbegin 83/68, Dave Conley 84/70, Ira Mclain 84/67, John Ober 84/69, Net Flight 2: Robert Lamoureux 84/65, Darrell Smith 94/66, Bill Robidoux 85/68, Vaughn Gushee 88/68, Senior Gross: Jim Hadlock 78, Jim Stone 80, Senior Net: Walter Burnell 87/69, Charles Swanson 83/70, Team Gross 63/53: James Semple, Jim Macklin, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet, Team Gross 66/59: Bobby Myers, Gary Symonds, Jason Dolley, Paul Robinson, Team Net 69/58: Jim Caron, Norm Russell, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry, Dave Ober, Ed Fortier, Jim Stone. John Ober, Team Net 67/58: Frank Libby, Ira McLain, jack Leclair, Zibby Puleio, Skins: Vaughn Gushee 1, Jim Hadlock 4, Vaughn Gushee 3, Russ Sweet 3

LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Sunday Stableford

Rick Abbott +7, Ernie Hein +3; pins: No. 3 Joel McCluskey 7-8, No. 9 Joel McCluskey 25-4, No. 12 Al Stuber 15-8, No. 16 Tim McCluskey 10 inches

At Rockland GC
Irish Open

Flight A gross: Jeff Wass, Jon Hardy 67, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey 68, Steve Brooks, Troy Witham 72; net: Al Baudanza, Matt Baudanza 61.5, Bob Sommers, Tim Flanagan 63.5, Bryan Hocking, Andy Arey 64; flight B gross: Rob Splaine, Tom Griffith 76, Dean Sasek, Gene Kenniston 77, Dave McLellan, Tom Milligan 81; net: Tom Levasseur, Dick Levasseur 58, Dave Hastings, Don McClain 59.5, Bob Cain, Jay Morris 60; pins: No. 5 Gene Kenniston 14-2, No. 10 Chris Seavey 5-5, No. 18 Mark Ingraham 7-9; shortest drive: No. 12 Tom Griffith, Carolyn Flanagan

***
COLLEGE
At Allendale CC,
North Dartmouth, Mass., par 72
GNAC Championships

Johnson and Wales 635, Rhode Island College 648, Umass Dartmouth 655, Southern Maine 694, St. Joseph’s 704, Suffolk 733, Emmanuel 743

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Sunday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $1,900

Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 12.60, 5.80, 2.40
Lindons Luey, S. Gray 2.80, 2.10
Escape The Night, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00
T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-5, 36.60. Tri 4-5-1, 146.60.
SECOND, Pace, $3,250
Ariel, K. Switzer Jr. 7.80, 2.60, 3.20
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10
Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 4.20
T: 2:00.4. Ex 3-1, 28.00. Tri 3-1-2, 90.20. DD A-3, 10.00.
THIRD, Pace, $2,250
River Of Truth, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.20, 2.10
Famous Albert, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.10
Razzledazzle Devie, S. Gray 2.40
T: 2:04.2. Ex 5-4, 12.20. Tri -0-
FOURTH, Pace, $2,750
Futures Kwik, H. Campbell 4.20, 3.20, 2.80
Mystical Truth, D. Howes 4.80, 5.00
Champagne Charley S. Gray
T: 1:57.4. Ex 3-1, 17.80. Tri 3-1-2, 81.20.
FIFTH, Pace, $3,250
Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.20, 2.10
Sunrise J D, D. Howes 3.20, 3.00
Caman, G. Bowden 3.80
T: 1:59. Ex 1-2, 8.80. Tri 1-2-4, 52.80.
SIXTH, Pace, $3,250
Work Out, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10
Perfect Approach, S. Mahar 2.20, 2.60
KG Westescape, D. Howes 4.40
T: 2:01. Ex 7-3, 7.60. Tri 7-3-1, 21.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000
Take The Risk, S. Gray 3.20, 2.20, 2.10
Darling Star, D. Howes 6.00, 2.40
Grumpy, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60
T: 1:57.3. Ex 5-1, 15.40. Tri 5-3-2, 43.60. Pk3 1-M-5, 7.40.
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500
Polo Ody, D. Howes 8.80, 3.40, 2.40
Lysistrata, S. Gray 2.20, 2.10
T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard 4.80
T: 1:59.1. Ex 4-1, 15.00. Tri 4-1-3, 94.80. DD 5-4, 12.00.
Total Handle: $17,246.05.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports