October 23, Scores & Highlights

Posted Oct. 23, 2009, at 11:57 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL

Bangor 41, Brewer 13
Bonny Eagle 35, Gorham 8
Bucksport 44, Orono 7
Cape Elizabeth 48, Lake Region 0
Cheverus 30, Deering 21
Dirigo 42, Madison 6
Foxcroft 46, John Bapst 15
Fryeburg Acad. 6, Greely 0, 2OT
Lawrence 34, Messalonskee 14
Leavitt 36, Gardiner 0
Lewiston 29, Edward Little 26
Livermore Falls 13, Jay 8
Maranacook 34, Oak Hill 29
Marshwood 12, Noble 9
Mattanawcook 42, Rockland 6
Morse 38, MDI 0
Mt. Blue 8, Skowhegan 0
Old Orchard 50, Boothbay 22
Portland 36, South Portland 33
Sanford 28, Massabesic 7
Scarborough 28, Kennebunk 26
Stearns 28, MCI 13
Thornton Acad. 42, Biddeford 7
Wells 33, Gray-New Gloucester 0
Windham 34, Westbrook 12
Winthrop 7, Lisbon 0
York 33, Mountain Valley 14

BOYS SOCCER
KVAC Championship

Bangor 2, Brunswick 1 (OT/PK)

GIRLS SOCCER
KVAC Championship
Brunswick 2, Bangor 1

***
COLLEGE
FIELD HOCKEY

Bridgewater State 2, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

MEN’S HOCKEY
Massachusetts 5, Maine 3

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Robert Morris 3, Maine 1

***
FOOTBALL
Bucksport 44, Orono 7

At Orono, Vinny Tymoczko carried seven times for 184 yards and four touchdowns to spark the Golden Bucks to victory over the Red Riots in their mutual regular-season finale.
Tymoczko had scoring runs of 33, 4, 62 and 65 yards for Bucksport. Mike Cummings (3-for-8, 92 yards) threw a 33-yard TD pass to Alex Giosia, while Gerald Williams (4 yards) and Chris Powell (6 yards) each ran for a score.
Bryce Mehnert completed a 5-yard touchdown pass to Jake McAlinden to lead 1-7 Orono. Dominic Mowrer rushed 15 times for 82 yards.
Bucksport (4-4)    13    12    13    6 — 44
Orono (1-7)              7      0       0    0 —   7
B — Tymoczko 33 run (Ostoff kick)
O — McAlinden 5 pass from Mehnert (Mowrer kick)
B — Tymoczko 4 run (kick failed)
B — Tymoczko 62 run (kick failed)
B — Tymoczko 65 run (kick failed)
B — Cummings 33 pass from Giosia (Ostoff kick)
B — Williams 4 run (kick failed)
B — Powell 6 run (rush failed)


Stearns 28, MCI 13

At Millinocket, Stearns trailed by a point at halftime, but opened up a 22-13 lead after the third quarter and held off Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield, which had a 7-6 halftime lead.
Billy Eurich rushed 33 times for 188 yards and scored two touchdowns to pace the Minutemen. Jared McGreevey rushed for a touchdown and passed for another. He had 15 carries for 154 yards and completed a 19-yard scoring pass to Josh MacDonald in the fourth quarter.
Stearns totaled 360 rushing yards.
Shawn Bennett led the Huskies with 73 yards on 17 carries and a touchdown. He was also 9-for-19 passing for 181 yards, a touchdown and an interception.
Bennett ran 11 yards for a TD in the second quarter and completed a 35-yard scoring pass to Adam Ogden in the third. Ogden had three catches for 43 yards.
MCI (5-3)           0    7    6    0 — 13
Stearns (6-2)    6    0    16    6 — 28
   S — Eurich 3 run (pass failed)
MCI — Bennett 11 run (Hapworth kick)
   S — McGreevey 4 run (Eurich rush)
   S — Eurich 23 run (Wallace rush)
MCI — Ogden 35 pass from Bennett (pass failed)
   S — MacDonald 19 pass from McGreevey (pass failed)

Mattanawcook 42, Rockland 6
At Lincoln, Ethan White rushed 15 times for 152 yards while completing 5 of 6 passes for 54 yards, throwing one touchdown and running for two more as Mattanawcook Academy cruised past Rockland.
Josh Pelkey rushed for 55 yards, passed for 61 more and a TD, caught two passes for 24 yards and recorded an interception on defense for the Lynx. Derek Gardner hauled in a 51-yard TD pass from Pelkey and notched an interception, while Chase Vicnaire also had a pick.
Dylan Meklin passed for 43 yards and a 20-yard TD to Dan Hendricks for Rockland.
Rockland (2-6)    0    0    0    6 — 6
Mattanawcook (6-2)    7    14    14    7 — 42
M – Pelkey 19 pass from White (Perry kick)
M – White 1 run (Perry kick)
M – Gardner 51 pass from Pelkey (Perry kick)
M – White 50 run (Perry kick)
M – Markie 16 run (Perry kick)
M – Perry 34 run (Perry kick)
R – Hendricks 20 pass from Meklin

Morse 38, MDI 0
At Bar Harbor, Pat Wolfe rushed for 117 yards on seven carries and scored three touchdowns as Morse of Bath shut out Mount Desert Island.
Wolfe was perfect kicking with five PATs and a 32-yard field goal.
Michael Walton was 7-for-12 passing for 100 yards. He threw for two touchdowns passes, a 7-yard score to Jay Cavanaugh and a 13-yard score to Eric Maye.
Matt Hinckley led the Trojans with 86 yards rushing on 11 tries.
Morse (6-2)    14    14    7    3 — 38
MDI (3-5)          0    0    0    0 — 0
M — Wolfe 70 run (Wolfe kick)
M — Cavanaugh 7 pass from Walton (Wolfe kick)
M — Wolfe 19 run (Wolfe kick)
M — Maye 13 pass form Walton (Wolfe kick)
M — Wolfe 2 run (Wolfe kick)
M — Wolfe 32 field goal

Foxcroft Acad. 46, John Bapst 15
 At Dover-Foxcroft, the Foxcroft Academy Ponies scored 43 unanswered points over the final three quarters to end the defending Class C state champion’s 18-game winning streak.
Foxcroft (8-0) will enter next weekend’s LTC playoffs as the No. 1 seed, while 7-1 John Bapst will finish second.
Senior quarterback Ryan Stroud and senior running back Ian Champeon led the Ponies to the 47th win in their last 48 games at Oakes Field.
Stroud completed 12 of 22 passes for 205 yards and three touchdowns — all in the second quarter as Foxcroft rallied  from a 15-3 deficit to take a 25-15 halftime lead. He also rushed for a touchdown.
Champeon added 142 rushing yards and two touchdowns on 19 carries, and he also had five pass receptions for 80 yards and a score,
Robbie Harmon had two touchdown catches for Foxcroft.
Billy Wetherbee rushed for 129 of his game-high 213 yards in the first quarter, including touchdown runs of 18 and 26 yards, as John Bapst built its 15-3 lead.
But the Ponies countered that second score with a 15-play, 65-yard march that included two fourth-down conversions, one a 15-yard scoring pass from Stroud to Champeon with 7:26 left in the first half.
That pulled Foxcroft within 15-10, and the Ponies had taken the momentum away from the Crusaders.
Stroud threw two more TD passes before intermission, both to Robbie Harmon. The first was a 18-yard pass that  gave Foxcroft its first lead at 17-10, and the duo hooked up on a 6-yard scoring pass to make it 25-15 with 39.6  seconds left in the half after

the Ponies’ D.J. Clukey had recovered a John Bapst fumble at the Crusaders’ 35.
Foxcroft took the second-half kickoff and marched 65 yards in six plays to extend its lead to 32-15 on a 5-yard touchdown run by Champeon.
The Ponies added a pair of fourth-quarter touchdowns on an 11-yard run by Champeon and a 5-yard keeper by  Stroud.
Josiah Richard went 6-for-6 on extra-point attempts for Foxcroft, kicked a 28-yard field goal in the first quarter and along with Stroud each had a pass interception.

***
BOYS SOCCER
Class B
MDI 3, Belfast 1

At Bar Harbor, eighth-seeded Mount Desert Island scored three unanswered goals to topple No. 9 Belfast.
Dennis O’Neil scored two goals in the second half for the 7-7-1 Trojans. Carl Ferm and Ben Steel had assists.
Ben Steel scored to tie it with two minutes left in the first half for MDI. Connor Records saved five of nine shots.
Jack Davis scored an unassisted goal in the first half for the 6-8-1 Lions. Tyler Baker turned away four of nine shots.

Class C
Penquis 3, George Stevens 0

At Milo, Taylor Delano scored off a Justin Artus assist 3:15 into the first half as No. 8 Penquis cruised past No. 9 George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.
Lucas Grinnell and Alex Drummond added second-half goals for the 8-6-1 Patriots. Jesse McLaughlin and Tyler Pelletier recorded assists. Richie Russell had 11 saves on 14 shots to notch his fourth shutout.
Ben Olivari tallied eight saves on 13 shots for the 6-8-1 Eagles.

Class A
KVAC Championship
Bangor 2, Brunswick 1 (OT/PK)

At Brunswick, Bud Angst stopped Brunswick’s fifth and final penalty kick attempt to give Bangor the KVAC Class A Championship.
Phil Frost, Cody Cormier, Clark Noonan and Nick George scored overtime penalty kick goals for the Rams. Bangor had the PK advantage 4-3.
Frost scored five minutes into the second half off a George assist to put Bangor up 1-0.
Justin Rosner tied it three minutes later on an unassisted goal for Brunswick.
Bangor’s Angst saved three of eight shots while Brunswick’s Pete Morrell turned away two of 11 shots.

***
GIRLS SOCCER
Class C
Foxcroft 2, Woodland 1

At Dover-Foxcroft, Lindsey Kousaie scored an unassisted goal with 18 minutes left in the first half as No. 7 Foxcroft Academy defeated No. 10 Woodland to claim its first playoff win in school history.
It was the first home playoff game for the Ponies in their fourth trip to the postseason.
Shee-Ann Sergeant added an insurance goal with 20 seconds left in regulation for the 9-5-1 Ponies. Kasey Burke scored for 10-5 Woodland with just 4.9 seconds left in the game.
Foxcroft’s Sarah Whittemore saved five of 10 shots while Kelsey Worden of Woodland turned away 15 of 26 shots.

Searsport 5, Madawaska 3
At Searsport, senior Olivia Quigley broke the 3-3 tie, scoring goals with 6:02 left in regulation and with 13 seconds left to lift No. 8 Searsport over No. 9 Madawaska.
Quigley also scored in the first to earn a hat trick for the 9-6 Vikings. Senior Sara Bradshaw scored goals in each half to tie it at 3-3. Katherine Cotter and Quigley tallied assists. Megan Higgins made eight saves on 16 shots.
Megan Ouellette and Valerie Cormier scored in the first to put 8-6-1 Madawaska up 2-0. Valerie Parker put the Owls up 3-2 with 29:17 left in the second. Parker had two assists and Ouellette had one. Andrea Nadeau saved 13 of 24 shots.

Class A
KVAC Championship
Brunswick 2, Bangor 1

At Brunswick, Allison Walton and Rebecca Miller scored first-half goals to lead Brunswick past Bangor to win the KVAC championship.
Kim Jordan had a first-half goal for the Rams, assisted by Eliza Estabrook.

Class B
John Bapst 1, Nokomis 0

At Hampden, sophomore Lexi Chase converted a direct kick 7:25 into the second half for the game’s only goal as the eighth-ranked Crusaders from Bangor tripped No. 9 Nokomis of Newport.
Chasse was awarded the direct kick after a Nokomis foul.
After a first half in which both teams had ample scoring opportunities, the Crusaders’ back line shut down the Warriors in the second half, consistently pushing the ball up to their midfielders and forwards.
John Bapst improves to 10-5 and takes on top-ranked and undefeated Presque Isle in Tuesday’s quarterfinals while Nokomis finishes 8-6-1.
Presque Isle beat Bapst 3-2 and 2-0 during the regular season.
The Crusaders held Nokomis to one shot in the second half while the Warriors had trouble generating any attacks.
Laura Jordan had four saves on six shots for Bapst while Laura Lyford came up with eight stops on 16 shots for the Warriors.

***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
Semifinals
At Calais
Calais (10-5) def. Woodland (9-6) 25-13, 25-22, 25-21

Calais: Rebecca Redding 3 kills, 11 assists; Nicole Osborne 8 aces, 6 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks; Rebecca Blake 2 aces, 5 kills, 3 blocks; Shannon Brown 4 aces, 6 kills, 11 digs; Kathleen Clement 3 aces, 6 digs; Emily Ginn 3 kills, 2 digs
Woodland: Ariel Knights 11-11 serving, 1 ace, 9 kills, 10 digs; Crystal Annis 12-12 serving, 8 assists, 2 digs; Shelby Bassett 15-15 serving, 3 aces, 7 kills, 6 digs; Tammara Croman 4-5 serving, 2 assists, 2 digs; Shaina Hood 6-6 serving, 4 digs

COLLEGE
At Lewiston
Bates Volleyball Classic
Bates (13-7) def. U-New England (8-13) 25-21, 25-18, 25-17
Johnson & Wales def. Maine Maritime Acad. 25-6, 25-21, 25-22

***
COLLEGE
Field hockey
Bridgewater State 2, USM 1 (OT)

At Bridgewater, Mass., Bethany Bush scored an unassisted goal 9:01 into overtime to lift Bridgewater State College over the University of Southern Maine of Gorham.
Nicole Henrique scored off a Shelby Farland assist 17:16 into the first half for the 9-5 Bears. Katie Weber saved 10 of 14 shots.
Kailey Bubier had an unassisted goal 13:42 into the game to put the 10-7 Huskies up 1-0. Allison Hill stopped five of 10 shots.

***
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Robert Morris 3, Maine 1

At Orono, Brianna Delaney had a goal and an assist as Robert Morris University built a 3-0 lead and held on to defeat the University of Maine.
Jennifer Kindrel and Sara O’Malley also scored for 2-5 Robert Morris. Jamie Joslin recorded two assists. Daneca Butterfield stopped 18 of 19 shots.
Ashley Norum scored in the third period with assists from Jenn Ouellette and Jordan Colliton. Candice Currier made 29 saves on 32 shots for the 2-5-1 Black Bears.

***

SWIMMING
COLLEGE
At Smithfield, R.I.
Maine men 161, Bryant 100

400 medley relay: Maine A 3:41.08, Bryant A 3:45.04, Maine B 3:52.33; 1000 free: Yuri Chornobil (M) 10:14.39, Caposelli (M) 10:30.34, Sinclair (B) 11:04.97, Lahaie (M) 11:22.14, Heller (B) 11:39.38; 200 free: Alex Kosenski (B) 1:46.36, Nguyen (B) 1:49.64, Meehan (M) 1:49.92, Warren (M) 1:55.81, Derwin (B) 1:57.99; 100 back: Kevin McDonald (B) 55.41, Young (M) 57.38, Twomey (M) 58.50, Sinclair (B) 59.37, DeLucia (B) 1:02.22; 100 breaststroke: Brian Landry (M) 1:01.74, Hamer (M) 1:04.67, 3. Martell (B) 1:05.06, Lech (B) 1:08.81, Yum (M) 1:10.25; 200 butterfly: Drew Mackeil (M) 2:02.36, Huynh (B) 2:02.43, Derwin (B) 2:09.40, Cravens (M) 2:10.45; 50 free: Kevin McDonald (B) 22.45, Warren (M) 22.65, Wonsor (M) 23.15, 4. DeLucia (B) 23.96, Velez (M) 25.05; 100 free: Alex Kosenski (B) 48.93, Meehan (M) 49.49, Warren (M) 49.98, Wonsor (M) 51.05, Heller (B) 55.33; 200 back: Jamie Young (M) 2;02.94, McDonald (B) 2:03.51, Twomey (M) 2:07.66, Sinclair (B) 2:07.97, DeLucia (B) 2:16.57; 200 breaststroke: Brian Landry (M) 2:16.60, Hamer (M) 2:20.20, Martell (B) 2:27.42, Lech (B) 2:34.62, Yum (M) 2:36.14; 500 free: Yuri Chornobil (M) 4:56.32, Nguyen (B) 5:06.69, Caposella (M) 5:10.11, Lahaie (M) 5:30.29, Heller (B) 5:41.75; 100 butterfly: Drew Mackeil (M) 53.61, Huynh (B) 53.95, Derwin (B) 56.80, Cravens (M) 1:00.39, Velez (M) 1:06.85; 200 IM: Brian Landry (M) 2:05.55, Nguyen (B) 2:08.86, Twomey (M) 2:11.10, Hamer (M) 2:14.19, Martell (B) 2:20.65; 200 free relay: Maine B (Andrew Meehan, Roy Warren, Ryan Wonsor, Jamie Young) 1:30.14, Bryant A 1:32.28, Maine A 1:36.53
Maine women 133, Bryant 129
400 medley relay: Bryant A (Casey Ostrander, Molly Smith, Abby Whitaker, Jess Looney) 4:06.02, Bryant C 4:07.24, Maine B 4:09.80; 1,000 free: Lauren Thornbrough (M) 10:53.06, Kim Carballeira (B) 10:53.09, Carmen Linden (M) 11:03.71, Katie Unger (B) 11:27.36, Alyssa Hodgdon (M) 11:48.44; 200 free: Caitlin Shelley (M) 2:01.97, Alicia Hahn (M) 2:03.75, Nissa Marione (M) 2:06.56, Amy D’Olympia (B) 2:08.47, Kerry Timulty (B) 2:09.59; 100 back: Jess Looney (B) 1:01.97, Kara Dubiel (M) 1:02.70, Jill Squillante (B) 1:05.46, Desirae Deveaux (M) 1:05.52, Linda Gaudreau (M) 1:08.14; 100 breaststroke: Molly Smith (B) 1:08.96, Jennifer Trodden (M) 1:1.10, Megan McLean (M) 1:11.64, Brianne Dwyer (B) 1:13.20, Dana Wright (M) 1:15.08; 200 fly: Meagen Fisher (M) 2:15.19, Abby Whittaker (B) 2:21.66, Katie Unger (B) 2:24.37, Katelyn Hunt (M) 2:24.72, Grace Barnett (M) 2:29.32; 50 free: Casey Ostrander (B) 24.65, Carmen Linden (M) 25.64, Samantha Bond (M) 25.90, Jill Squillante (B) 26.22, Amy D’Olympia (B) 26.30; 100 free: Casey Ostrander (B) 54.69, Samantha Bond (M) 57.08, Kim Carballeira (B) 57.23, Grace Barnett (M) 57.53, Jennifer Trodden (M) 57.80; 200 back: Alicia Hahn (M) 2:11.55, Jess Looney (B) 2:13.66, Carmen Linden (M) 2:18.63, Linda Gaudreau (M) 2:24.19, Casey Fostik (B) 2:28.36; 200 breaststroke: Molly Smith (B) 2:28.82, Caitlin Shelley (M) 2:33.43, Megen Fisher (M) 2:35.92, Dana Wright (M) 2:40.43, Brianne Dwyer (B) 2:40.51; 500 free: Kara Dubiel (M) 5:21.52, Kim Carballeira (B) 5:24.69, Jess Looney (B) 5:32.23, Helaina Sacco (M) 5:36.48, Sara Knight (M) 5:40.67; 100 fly: Abby Whittaker (B) 1:03.53, Nissa Marione (M) 1:03.67, Katelyn Hunt (M) 1:04.79, Katie Unger (B) 1:05.62, Megan McLean (M) 1:06.79; 200 IM: Molly Smith (B) 2:13.86, Caitlin Shelley (M) 2:16.50, Lauren Thornbrough (M) 2:19.45, Abby Whittaker (B) 2:21.53, Desirae Deveaux (M) 2:23.90; 200 free relay: Brant (Brianne Dwyer, Casey Ostrander, Amy D’Olympia, Jill Squillante) 1:42.29, Maine B 1:42.49, Maine A 1:44.84

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Harry’s Character, D. Howes 13.80, 4.60, 2.60
Pembroke Mike, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.10
Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown 2.80
T: 2:01.3. Ex 3-2, 58.60. Tri 3-2-6, 198.20.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
E-business, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.80, 2.40
Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar 18.60, 4.40
Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 4.60
T: 2:02.4. Ex 5-7, 84.60. Tri 5-7-1, 4.50. DD 3-5, 24.80.
THIRD, Pace, $4,000
Off Keel, C. Cushing 7.00, 4.00, 3.00
Badland’s Pride, S. Gray 2.60, 2.10
Loaded, S. Mahar 4.60
T: 1:57.1. Ex 4-2, 14.00. Tri 4-2-3, 83.40.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Courgette Hanover, S. Gray 25.20, 4.40, 3.20
Merry B Lucky, M. Downey 2.80, 2.20
Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell 7.60
T: 2:03. Ex 5-2, 50.60. Tri 5-2-6, 191.60.
FIFTH, Trot, $4,000
Charlize, R. Lanpher III 5.20, 4.60, 3.60
Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20
Northmedo Rombauer,

C. Cushing 3.40
T: 2:02.2. Ex 6-4, 52.60. Tri 6-4-2, 173.60.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
Urgently N, M. Downey 5.60, 7.20, 2.40
The Rabbit, D. Dickison 21.60, 6.20
Saku, H. Campbell 2.10
T: 2:01.1. Ex 2-1, 35.40. Tri 2-1-4, 134.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Bali Mystic N, C. Cushing 24.60, 8.20, 13.00.
Strong Silence, H. Campbell 8.20, 19.00
Scott Outa Dodge, D. Howes 9.20
T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-3, 112.20. Tri 5-3-1, 758.80. Pk3 6-2-All, 43.40.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison 11.40, 7.00, 7.00
Katahdin Country, H. Campbell 15.40, 10.80
Western ID, S. Gray 11.60
T: 1:59.4. Ex 2-3, 168.60. Tri 2-3-7, 1,105.60. DD 5-2, 79.00.
Total Handle: $19,582.55.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports