Oct. 21 Scores and Highlights

Posted Oct. 22, 2009, at 2 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:19 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS SOCCER
DAC Championship

Woodland 6, Shead 0

PREP
GIRLS SOCCER

Hebron 1, New Hampton 1
FIELD HOCKEY
Hebron 5, Kents Hill 0

COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

Amherst 3, Bates 0
St. Joseph’s 1, So. Maine 0 (OT)
UM-Farmington 2, Newbury 1
FIELD HOCKEY
New England Coll. 1, Bates 0
So. Maine 5, Plymouth State 2
St. Joseph’s 2, Endicott 1 (2OT)
UM-Farmington 2, Thomas 0
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Field hockey

U-New England at Western New England, 7 p.m.
Women’s soccer
Brandeis at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.
Maine at Stony Brook, 3 p.m.
Volleyball
Thomas at Husson, 7 p.m.
***
PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD
FIELD HOCKEY
EASTERN MAINE
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 21
Class A

A5: No. 1 Skowhegan 2, No. 4 Cony 0
A6: No. 2 Messalonskee 3, No. 3 Bangor 0
Class B
B5: No. 1 Gardiner 5, No. 4 John Bapst 1
B6: No. 2 Nokomis 2, No. 3 Mount View 0
Class C
C5: No. 1 Dexter 2, No. 4 Stearns 1 (2OT)
C6: No. 3 Foxcroft Acad. 4, No. 7 Orono 1

Finals
At Hampden Acad.
Saturday, Oct. 24
(Game times of 10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. will be assigned by the MPA Thursday)
Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-0) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (15-1)
Class B
B7: No. 1 Gardiner (17-0) vs. No. 2 Nokomis (13-2-1)
Class C
C7: No. 3 Foxcroft (13-3) vs. No. 1 Dexter (13-3)

WESTERN MAINE
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 21
Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 6, No. 4 Bonny Eagle 0
A6: No. 3 Gorham 1, No. 2 Cheverus 0
Class B
B5: No. 1 York 2, No. 4 Falmouth 1
B6: No. 2 Wells 2, No. 3 Maranacook 1 (OT)
Class C
C5: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 4, No. 5 Jay 0
C6: No. 2 Telstar 3, No. 3 Livermore Falls 0

Finals
Saturday, Oct. 24
Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough (16-0) vs. No. 3 Gorham (14-2)
Class B
B7: No. 1 York (15-1) vs. No. 2 Wells (13-3)
Class C
C7: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. (16-0) vs. No. 2 Telstar (16-0)

VOLLEYBALL
Class A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 21

A1: No. 5 Biddeford 3, No. 4 Yarmouth 1
A2: No. 6 Scarborough 3, No. 3 MDI 1
Class B
B1: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals 3, No. 5 Narraguagus 2

Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 23

B3: No. 3 Woodland (9-5) at No. 2 Calais (9-5), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 24
Class A
A3: No. 5 Biddeford (9-6) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-1)
A4: No. 6 Scarborough (9-6) at No. 2 Greely (13-1)
Class B
B2: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (10-5) at No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-1), 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE
Preliminary Round
Friday, Oct. 23
Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (8-5-1) at No. 8 John Bapst (9-5), 7:30 p.m., at Hampden Academy
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Madawaska (8-5-1) at No. 8 Searsport (8-6)
CP2: No. 10 Woodland (10-4) at No. 7 Foxcroft Acad. (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 27
Class A

A1: No. 8 Edward Little (6-6-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (14-0)
A2: No. 5 Messalonskee (8-4-2) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (9-3-2)
A3: No. 6 Cony (9-4-1) at No. 3 Waterville (12-1-1)
A4: No. 7 Morse (9-5) at No. 2 Bangor (12-1-1)
Class B
B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Presque Isle (14-0)
B2: No. 5 Caribou (9-4-1) at No. 4 Gardiner (9-1-4)
B3: No. 6 Medomak (10-4) at No. 3 Old Town (10-2-2)
B4: No. 7 MDI (8-5-1) at No. 2 Winslow (14-0), 3 p.m.
Class C
C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Orono (11-2-1)
C2: No. 5 George Stevens (8-5-1) at No. 4 Houlton (12-2)
C3: No. 6 Washington Acad. (11-3) at No. 3 Central (11-3)
C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 Fort Kent (10-3-1)
Class D
D1: No. 8 Fort Fairfield (7-6-1) at No. 1 Southern Aroostook (14-0)
D2: No. 5 Easton (9-4-1) at No. 4 Bangor Christian (7-6-1)
D3: No. 6 LCS/MSSM (8-5-1) at No. 3 Deer Isle-Stonington (7-4-3)
D4: No. 7 Central Aroostook (4-8-2) at No. 2 Ashland (12-2)

WESTERN MAINE
Preliminary Round
Friday, Oct. 23
Class A

AP1: No. 9 Marshwood (6-5-3) at No. 8 Windham (8-5-1)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 27
Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1)
A2: No. 5 Cheverus (8-2-4) at No. 4 Gorham (11-2-1)
A3: No. 6 Portland (8-4-2) at No. 3 Greely (11-1-2)
A4: No. 7 Deering (7-5-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (12-1-1)
Class B
B1: No. 8 Lisbon (10-3-1) at No. 1 York (12-2)
B2: No. 5 Yarmouth (7-5-2) at No. 4 Leavitt (8-3-3)
B3: No. 6 Mountain Valley (5-6-3) at No. 3 Maranacook (9-3-2)
B4: No. 7 Jay/Livermore Falls (8-4-2) at No. 2 Falmouth (9-1-4)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Sacopee valley (6-7-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-0-2)
C2: No. 5 North Yarmouth (11-2-1) at No. 4 Waynflete (13-1)
C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (6-7-1) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (12-1-1)
C4: No. 7 Dirigo (7-7) at No. 2 Georges Valley (12-0-2)

Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 30
Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner
Class D
D1: No. 4 Rangeley (5-6-1) at No. 1 Richmond (12-0)
D2: No. 3 Valley (6-5-1) at No. 2 Greenville (10-2)
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

BOYS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE
Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 23
Class B

BP1: No. 9 Belfast (6-7-1) at No. 8 MDI (6-7-1), 5 p.m.
Class C
CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (6-7-1) at No. 8 Penquis (7-6-1), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 24
Class C

CP2: No. 10 Calais (5-8-1) at No. 7 Foxcroft (7-4-3)
Class D
DP1: No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-3-2) at No. 8 Wisdom (10-4)
DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (8-6) at No. 7 Shead (8-6)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 28
Class A

A1: No. 8 Lawrence (6-7-1) at No. 1 Bangor (14-0)
A2: No. 5 Erskine Acad. (8-2-4) at No. 4 Lewiston (9-2-3)
A3: No. 6 Edward Little (8-3-3) at No. 3 Hampden Acad. (11-3), 4 p.m.
A4: No. 7 Waterville (7-6-1) at No. 2 Brunswick (12-1-1)
Class B
B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-0-1)
B2: No. 5 Caribou (6-5-3) at No. 4 Camden Hills (12-2)
B3: No. 6 Old Town (7-7) at No. 3 Mount View (11-2-1)
B4: No. 7 Winslow (6-7-1) at No. 2 Presque Isle (12-0-2), 4 p.m., Johnson Athletic Complex
Class C
C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Madawaska (11-2-1)
C2: No. 5 Penobscot Valley (14-0) at No. 4 Orono (12-1-1)
C3: No. 6 Houlton (9-3-2) at No. 3 Washington Acad. (14-0)
C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 Fort Kent (9-3-2)
Class D
D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Calvary Chapel (11-2-1)
D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (11-3) at No. 4 Machias (9-4-1)
D3: No. 6 Southern Aroostook (11-3) at No. 3 Ashland (11-3)
D4: DP2 winner at No. 2 Bangor Christian (12-2)

WESTERN MAINE
Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 24
Class A

AP1: No. 9 South Portland (8-5-1) at No. 8 Kennebunk (8-5-1)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 28
Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarbor

ough (14-0)
A2: No. 5 Cheverus (8-5-1) at No. 4 Portland (9-3-2)
A3: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (9-4-1) at No. 3 Windham (11-2-1)
A4: No. 7 Greely (9-5) at No. 2 Gorham (13-1)
Class B
B1: No. 8 Fryeburg (8-6) at No. 1 Falmouth (12-0-2)
B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (9-5) at No. 4 Oak Hill (11-3)
B3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (8-5-1) at No. 3 Maranacook (12-1-1)
B4: No. 7 Lisbon (9-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (11-0-3)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Livermore Falls (6-6-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (14-0)
C2: No. 5 Mount Abram (9-4-1) at No. 4 Wiscasset (9-4-1)
C3: No. 6 Georges Valley (9-4-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (12-1-1)
C4: No. 7 North Yarmouth (6-6-1) at No. 2 Dirigo (12-0-2)
Class D
D1: No. 5 Vinalhaven/North Haven (5-6-1) at No. 4 Islesboro (6-5)

Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 30
Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner
Class D
D2: D1 winner at No. 1 Richmond (11-2)
D3: No. 3 Buckfield (9-3-1) at No. 2 Greenville (8-3-1)
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS A
At Bar Harbor

No. 6 Scarborough (9-6) def. No. 3 MDI (12-3) 25-21, 25-16, 22-25, 25-19
Scarborough: Brittany Bona 9 kills, Christina Chase 8 kills, Caroline Baker 6 kills; MDI: Megan Phelps 13 kills, 11 assists, 3 aces, 6 digs, 2 blocks, India Ross 4 kills, 14 assists, 3 aces, 4 digs, Destiny Kanu 8 kills, 1 dig, 1 block, 2 blocking assists

CLASS B
At Jonesport
No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (10-5) def. No. 5 Narraguagus (8-7) 22-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-13, 15-10

Jonesport-Beals: Jessica MacLean 16-16 serving, 3 aces, 6 assists, 6 digs; Whitney Norton 18-19 serving, 7 aces, 6 digs; Lindsey Jones 14-16 serving, 3 aces, 10 kills; Joni Alley 18-19 serving, 6 aces, 4 kills; Sarah Milliken 13-16 serving, 3 aces, 7 kills, 5 digs; Erin Crowley 7-8 serving, 13 digs; Narraguagus: Cassie Fickett 16-19 serving, 6 aces, 20 assists, 3 digs; Andrea Perry 11-13 serving, 4 aces, 3 blocks, 11 kills; Haley Toppin 14-18 serving, 4 aces, 7 kills; Claire Albee 5-7 serving, 14 digs, 6 assists; Leydi Ly Lopez 20 digs; Kayla Hall 5-7 serving, 12 digs, 6 kills

COLLEGE
At Lewiston
Bates (12-7) def. Colby (6-14) 25-22, 25-14, 25-12
***
Y BASKETBALL
LOCAL
Bangor Y Storm
Travel Team Rosters

Boys, grades 3-4: Tyler Parke, Zach Ireland, Zach Murray, Noah Missbrenner, Luke Caruso, Jack Prior, Connor Lee, Carl Woodbury, Henry Nagle, Ryan Mallory-McDonald, Brandon Roberston, Kyle McCue; grades 5-6: Ethan Dorman, Jeff Lewis, Dane Johnson, Dennis Farnham, John Taft, Keith Gurschick, Carson Atherley, Ryan Brookings, Jacob Ireland, Tom Szewczyk; grade 7: Jake Morrill, Andrew Hillier, Liam Harrigan, Evan McAuliffe, Karl Gurschick, Ben Hughes, Trey Kenny, Jake Archer, Charlie Hanscom, Marcus McCue; grade 8: Nate Caruso, Hunter Boyce, Adam Allen, Sam Bolduc, Reed Brookings, Josh Landry, Garrett Johnson, James Deane, Alex Campbell, Kenny Colpritt, Nick Ashey, Xavier Lewis
Girls, grades 5-6: Quinn Wood, Maeve Harrigan, Alexa Hirsch, Jenna Bishop, Katie Butler, Page Cadorette; grades 7-8: Mary Butler, Alex Fitzgerald, Allison Boulier, Anna Morris, Taylor Simpson, Sydni Cosgrove, Chandler Stairs, Angelyn Masters, Cordelia Stewart, Elizabeth Dana, Michelle Lucy, Molly Jack, Brittney Garland, Kelsey Prendergast

High School Preseason League
Hermon Blue girls 50, John Bapst 35

Hermon top scorers: Victoria Davenport 14, Kayla Snow 10, Ashley Thayer 10; John Bapst: Paige Martin 16
***
CROSS COUNTRY
HIGH SCHOOL
DAC Championships
At Great Cove GC, Roque Bluffs, 3.15K, Monday
Calais boys 12, Machias 40, Narraguagus 58, Shead 59

1. Forrest Carle (C) 18:01, 2. Scott Carpenter (C) 18:46, 3. Ryan Cavanaugh (C) 18:57, 4. Nick Beal (M) 19:09, 5. Merrill Johnson (N) 19:34, 6. Tyler Provencher (C) 20:06, 7. Jay Beal (M) 20:10, 8. Andrei Ford (C) 20:17, 9. Keith Follis (S) 20:56, 10. Michael Osseyran (C) 21:02, 11. Michael Lurson (C) 21:03, 12. Cody Blackburn (N) 21:27, 13. Nick Libby (M) 21:58, 14. Ian Cling (S) 23:46, 15. Dominic Nartorano (C) 24:09, 16. Cody Johnson (M) 24:33, 17. Cameron Morrison (S) 25:17, 18. Sutton Burr (M) 25:27, 19. Larry Theriault (S) 26:34, 20. Nathan Young (N) 27:12, 21. Joseph Kelly (N) 30:08, 22. Matthew Francis (S) 31:45
Calais girls, Machias, Narraguagus, Shead no scores
1. Brandy Carle (C) 22:41, 2. Mariana Murphy (M) 24:53, 3. Randi Dewitt (S) 26:09, 4. Jordan Andre (N) 26:53, 5. Jordan Turner (S) 27:09, 6. Daryle-Eve Trott (S) 27:14, 7. Brittany Burke (N) 27:37, 8. Miranda McLean (C) 30:09, 9. Bridget Koch (M) 46:33
***
FOOTBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
(Games through Oct. 17)
Class A
Pine Tree Conference
Northern Division
Team W-L PF PA

Bangor 7-0 255 99
Lawrence 6-1 276 82
Messalonskee 5-2 166 97
Skowhegan 3-4 140 157
Mt. Blue 2-5 152 178
Brewer 1-6 124 274
Southern Division
Team W-L PF PA

Brunswick 6-1 202 115
Lewiston 5-2 184 106
Cony 3-4 161 174
Mount Ararat 2-5 93 208
Edward Little 1-6 129 253
Oxford Hills 1-6 97 238

Southern Me. Activities Assn.
Northern Division
Team W-L PF PA

Windham 6-1 214 85
Bonny Eagle 5-2 219 138
Cheverus 5-2 177 78
Portland 4-3 173 135
South Portland 4-3 174 176
Gorham 3-4 158 231
Deering 2-5 138 166
Westbrook 1-6 84 205
Southern Division
Team W-L PF PA

Thornton Acad. 7-0 195 37
Biddeford 6-1 153 73
Sanford 5-2 140 111
Massabesic 4-3 158 181
Kennebunk 3-4 101 220
Marshwood 1-6 95 181
Noble 1-6 42 203
Scarborough 0-7 53 159

Class B
Pine Tree Conference
Team W-L PF PA

Leavitt 7-0 365 66
Gardiner 6-1 230 97
Hampden Acad. 5-2 288 78
Morse 5-2 168 105
Waterville 4-3 233 183
MDI 3-4 118 176
Winslow 3-4 109 217
Belfast 1-6 119 309
Nokomis 1-6 131 312
Camden Hills 0-7 94 310

Campbell Conference
Team W-L PF PA

Cape Elizabeth 7-0 261 27
Mountain Valley 7-0 231 27
York 6-1 287 99
Wells 5-2 173 105
Falmouth 3-4 103 109
Gray-N. Gloucester 3-4 127 211
Greely 2-5 71 152
Fryeburg Acad. 1-6 54 217
Lake Region 1-6 35 214
Poland 0-7 52 233

Class C
LTC
Team W-L PF PA

Foxcroft Acad. 7-0 314 27
John Bapst 7-0 242 118
Mattanawcook 5-2 221 95
MCI 5-2 219 187
Stearns 5-2 217 119
Bucksport 3-4 185 119
Dexter 3-4 216 240
Calais-Woodland 2-5 180 261
Mount View 2-5 173 227
Rockland 2-5 100 187
Orono 1-6 89 290
Old Town 0-7 93 379

Campbell Conference
Northern Division

Team W-L PF PA
Dirigo 7-0 278 57
Livermore Falls 6-1 299 140
Oak Hill 4-3 152 103
Winthrop 4-3 122 167
Jay 3-4 148 116
Maranacook 3-4 115 129
Madison-Carrabec 1-6 65 271
Southern Division
Team W-L PF PA

Lisbon 6-1 199 92
Old Orchard Beach 5-2 182 96
Yarmouth 5-2 320 107
Boothbay 2-5 175 267
Freeport 2-5 126 315
Traip Acad. 2-5 132 237
Sacopee Valley 0-7 61 267
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Wednesday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $2,000

Triple Three, G. Mosher 2.40, 2.40, 2.10
Sticky Spice, C. Cushing 4.80, 2.20
He’s Ah Corker, G. Bowden 2.10
T—2:05.1. Ex 4-1, 5.00.
SECOND, Pace, $1,900
Will’s Dream, G. Mosher 6.00, 3.80, 3.

80
Dartanion, M. Athearn 4.80, 2.20
Tangys Pocket, H. Campbell 2.20
T—2:00.3. Ex 5-3, 20.20. Tri 5-3-8, 65.40. DD 4-5, 10.80.
THIRD, Pace, $2,250
Last Eclipse, G. Mosher 4.00, 2.40, 2.10
Vacationland Vance, C. Cushing 4.20, 3.20
Bcause U Loved Me, H. Campbell 3.60
T—2:00.3. Ex 5-4, 17.80. Tri 5-4-2, 27.60.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,750
Keokee Gold, S. Mahar 50.40, 14.00, 8.20
Twilight Charm, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.40
Tropic Sand, S. Gray 6.00
T—2:00.2. Ex 7-4, 61.80. Tri 7-4-6, 379.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $3,500
Totally Fresh, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.20, 2.10
Gale Force Wind, G. Mosher 2.40, 4.60
T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard 7.20
T—1:59.3. Ex 2-1, 7.60. Tri 2-1-5, 62.00.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,750
Sharealike N, B. Blanchard 10.40, 3.20, 2.40
The Boy N, S. Gray 2.80, 2.60
Ascot Bourbon, S. Mahar 4.40
T—1:58.1. Ex 5-4, 54.80. Tri 5-4-2, 310.80.
SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500
Tameka Seelster, S. Gray 9.00, 4.40, 5.20
Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.80, 2.60
Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 13.20
T—2:00.3. Ex 4-3, 15.00. Tri 4-3-5, 77.40. Pk3 2-5-4, 173.60.
EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800
Youragambler’sson, M. Ahearn 2.80, 2.20, 2.10
Lotta Speed, S. Mahar 4.00, 2.20
Carolina Star, H. Campbell 2.60
T—2:00. Ex 3-7, 4.80. Tri 3-7-4, 17.60. LD 4-3, 11.60. Total Handle: $18,850.
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Blind draw: Roger Tracy, Ron Landry, Dan Barker +2; Tom Bryant, Pete Pelletier, Jim Franklin –5; Leo Goodin, Ted Drake, George Hayes
–7; Gordon Warner, Quintin Allan, Dicky Burr –9; Charlie Veysey, Doug Higgins, Mel Bowden –9; Robbie Robinson, Sonny Dubay, Frank Daigle –10; Alan Blanchard, Ted Rudnicki, Norm St. Amand –11; Bill Kaine, Dale Anthony, Bill Beck –17; pins: No. 5 Charlie Veysey 12-2, No. 7 Robbie Robinson 22-5, No. 12 Roger Tracy 2-7, No. 17 Doug Higgins 9-9; low gross: Roger Tracy 67

COLLEGE
At NEIGA Championship
At Captains GC, Brewster, Mass.

Connecticut 582, Central Connecticut 588, Dartmouth 591, Rhode Island 599, Bryant 604, American International 606, Salem State 609, Trinity 610, Fairfield 616, Sacred Heart 616, Holy Cross 619, C.W. Post 619, Husson 627, Babson 628, Nichols 630, Southern New Hampshire 633, Brandeis 636, Assumption 639, Rhode Island College 640, St. Anselm 641, Endicott 642, Bentley 645, UMass Lowell 646, Castleton State 654, Johnson and Wales 656, Bates 658, UMass Dartmouth 659, Providence 661, Franklin Pierce 662, St. Michael’s 669, Wesleyan 671, Massachusetts College 673, Southern Maine 675, Springfield 677, Worcester State 678, Western New England 679, Suffolk 712, St. Joseph’s 717, Wentwoth 733
***
HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS SOCCER
Woodland 6, Shead 0

At Woodland, Kacie Burke scored three goals to lift the Dragons past Shead for the Downeast Athletic Conference title.
Molly White chipped in with two goals for the winners and Mykala Hamilton added one. Anne Refsdal contributed three assists and Kelsey Worden made seven saves on seven shots.
For Shead of Eastport, Cassandra Stanhope made 12 saves on 18 shots.

BOYS SOCCER
PCHS 2, DI-Stonington 2 (2OT)

At Deer Isle Saturday, Jay Boyce scored for Piscataquis of Guilford with 30:12 left in the second half to tie the game 2-2 as the Pirates and Deer Isle-Stonington battled to a tie through two overtimes.
Tobias Schulze added a goal while John Lymburner and Evan Rollins each had an assist for the 9-2-2 Mariners. Joe Carter made six saves on eight shots.
Nick Schmiedlehner and Troy Violette each scored a goal for 0-11-2 PCHS. Dylan Izbicki stopped 12 of 14 shots.

MEN’S SOCCER
St. Joseph’s 1, Southern Maine 0 (OT)
At Standish, Paul Robins scored an unassisted goal from 23 yards out 8:37 into overtime to lift Saint Joseph’s College over the University of Southern Maine.
Will Pike saved four of 15 shots for the 9-6-1 Monks.
David Kreps turned away 10 of 22 shots for the 6-7-2 Huskies.

UM-Farmington 2, Newbury 0
At Chestnut Hill, Mass., Cory Koop scored in the first half and Hakim Kodi scored in the second as the University of Maine at Farmington held off Newbury College.
Koop scored 7:48 into the first off a Dillon Clark assist for the 8-5-2 Beavers. Hakim Kodi made it 2-0 with an assist from Clevy Selengbe. Erik Corcoran turned away two of 11 shots.
Andi Maska had a goal late in the second half off a Hayato Iwahori assist to bring 4-11 Newbury within a goal. William McNally stopped eight of 13 shots.
***
COLLEGE
FIELD HOCKEY
UM-Farmington 2, Thomas 0

At Farmington, Guilford sisters Hattie Agnew and Annie Agnew scored first-half goals to lead the University of Maine at Farmington to victory over Thomas College of Waterville.
Hattie Agnew scored unassisted 10:40 into the game for the 7-6 Beavers. Annie Agnew scored off an Ashley Wentworth assist at 28:27. Sarah Brown stopped five of six shots.
Megan Denby made 16 saves on 26 shots for the 4-10 Terriers.

St. Joseph’s 2, Endicott 1 (2OT)
At Beverly, Mass., Melanie Allen banged home a rebound with 3:04 remaining in the second overtime to lift St. Joseph’s of Standish past Endicott.
Kayla Nowell scored a first-half goal for the 12-3 Monks, with Julia Ostrowski grabbing the assist. Meaghan Johnson had 10 saves on 19 shots.
Anna Giannoni netted a second-half goal for 10-7 Endicott. Taylor Teixeira stopped six of 14 shots.

Southern Maine 5, Plymouth State 2
At Plymouth, N.H., India Lowe was the high scorer with three goals and one assist as she led the University of Southern Maine past Plymouth State University.
The other goals for the 10-6 USM Huskies were scored by Bethany Schleh and Rachel Trafton. Allison Hill had five saves on 17 shots.
Morgan Lemmon and Sammi Romano each scored a goal for the 8-6 Panthers. Hannah Sawyer saved four of 13 shots.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business