MDI, Orono girls capture PVC titles

Posted Oct. 19, 2009, at 12:38 a.m.

BANGOR, Maine — While the 2009 Mount Desert Island girls cross country team looks vastly different than the ones that have won the last three Eastern Maine Class B titles, the Trojans used the same old formula to retain Penobscot Valley Conference supremacy Saturday afternoon.

Pack power — lots of it.

Coach Kate Goupee’s team doesn’t have the lead-pack frontrunner it had in Heather Spurling over the last few seasons, but all five MDI scoring runners finished ahead of John Bapst of Bangor’s third en route to a 50-67 triumph at Saxl Park.

Caribou finished third in the seven-school field with 87 points, followed by Presque Isle with 92 and Ellsworth with 96.

Class C honors went to Orono, which ran away with that division, scoring 27 points while Bangor Christian had 45 to finish second and Lee Academy third with 57.

The boys meet was an all-too-familiar battle between Caribou and Ellsworth, with round one going to the defending Eastern Maine Class B champion Vikings.

Coach Roy Alden’s club overcame a strong Ellsworth finish to claim the conference title, 36-49.

Presque Isle took third with 75 points while MDI was fourth among six schools with 97 and John Bapst fifth (106).

Bangor Christian took the Class C title on the sixth-runner tiebreaker.

The Patriots finished tied with Orono at 49, but BC’s No. 6 man, Jace Schmidt, finished 20th with Orono’s sixth runner, Avery Cole, coming in 30th.

Lee took third in the seven-team field with 56 points, followed by Sumner of East Sullivan (108) and Mattanawcook of Lincoln (117).

The Classes B and C runners all compete together in one race, but the respective classes are scored separately.

In the girls meet, Old Town junior Dacie Manion continued what has been a great season, traversing the 3.1-mile course in 19 minutes, 39 seconds.

Alecia Palmer of Presque Isle finished second, followed by Brianne Dunn of Ellsworth, MDI’s Mackenzie Curtis and Adrienne Carmack of John Bapst.

Curtis, who has assumed the lead-runner role for MDI this fall, paced the Trojans’ pack while Dominique Hessert, Malia Demers, Jessica Swanson and Chelsey Curran finished 10-11-12-13, respectively, giving MDI the inside track to the title.

Also finishing in the top 10 were Caitlin Barrows of Hermon (sixth), Mary Jo Sheehan of Caribou (seventh), Sarah Dickens of Bapst (eighth) and Caribou’s Dayna Michaud (ninth).

In Class C, Searsport sophomore Faith Mackey was the quickest among small-school competitors, clocking a solid 20:30, while Nelly Winship of Bucksport earned runner-up honors.

Foxcroft Academy’s Chelsie Oldfield, Central of Corinth’s Kimber Thomas and Cassidy Spencer of Fort Kent rounded out the top five.

In the team competition, Orono’s Cassie Clemmer was first among scoring runners to spearhead the Red Riots’ winning effort.

Holli Kenison took third for the Red Riots, followed by Sibohan Harrity in fifth, Elizabeth Nelson in 10th and Jessica Richards in 12th to round out the scoring runners.

Other top-10 finishers included Lee’s Rachel Kerr (seventh), Erica McPhail of Mattanawcook (ninth) and Avalon Langevin of Bucksport (10th).

In the boys meet, John Bapst sophomore Gabe Stewart defended his home trails, claiming individual honors in 16:16. Ellsworth’s Ben Chapman was second.

Caribou poses one of the toughest lead packs in Eastern Maine, and it showed Saturday, as Tim Freme, D.J. Flynn, Finn Bonedson and Christian Sleeper finished 3-4-5-6 to give the Vikings some early breathing room.

Jake Michaud was 18th to round out the scorers for Caribou.

Six Ellsworth runners finished ahead of Michaud, but the 3-4-5-6 finish was too big of an advantage for the Eagles to overcome.

Alex Keefe earned an eighth-place finish for coach Andy Beardsley’s team while Stephen Kirby placed 10th.

Also finishing in the top 10 were Sam Swann of MDI in seventh and Matt Eager of Presque Isle in ninth.

In Class C, Mattanawcook’s Matt Guiod held off Alex Bulteel of Orono to claim the individual crown.

Guiod was timed in 17:04 and Bulteel 17:07.

Bangor Christian was led by Brad Wilcox’s fourth-place finish while Nate Fowler earned seventh, Chris Parent 11th, Seth Dorman 12th and Brian Parent 15th.

But it was No. 6 man Schmidt’s efforts that won the team crown for the Patriots.

Other top-10 finishers: Josh Boudreau of Central (third), Lee’s Josiah Thurlow (fourth), Orono’s Karl Koehler (sixth), Lee’s Jake Kuester (seventh), Paul Robinson of Orono (ninth) and Schuyler Collett of Orono (10th).

bdnsports@bangordailynews.net

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports