Houlton wins ‘C’ title

Posted Oct. 11, 2009, at 10 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:20 a.m.

VASSALBORO, Maine — Nick Chase, Ian Gervais, and Logan Shaffer each shot a 6-over-par 78 to lead the Houlton Shiretowners to the Class C state golf title Saturday at Natanis Golf Course.

The consistent effort helped the Shiretowners capture their second state title in four years.

Gaige Flewelling added an 84 for Houlton’s final score of 318 as the best four of five individual scores make up the total.

In Class A, Thornton Academy of Saco won its second crown in three seasons while York won its first state title since 2001 in Class B.

Houlton edged out Saint Dominic of Auburn, which finished second with 322 points and was followed in the top five by North Yarmouth Academy (324), Winthrop (334), and Madison (340).

Seth Sweet of Madison turned in the lowest score in Class C, which played on the Arrowhead Course, with a 69 while DI-Stonington’s Sam Grindle was second with a 75.

In Classes A and B, which played on the Tomahawk Course, York’s Craig Decato had the lowest individual score with a 74.

Following Thornton in the top five for Class A were: South Portland (321), Deering of Portland (321), Cony of Augusta (325), and Greely of Cumberland in Center (330).

Hampden Academy finished ninth overall, led by 84s from Robert Aurie, Erik Lee and Matt Meo while Brewer finished 10th behind Jeremy White’s 81.

Rounding out the top five in Class B were: Falmouth (328), Yarmouth (329), Cape Elizabeth (33), and Waterville (342).

Belfast finished sixth, led by Jamie Jackson’s 77, and Presque Isle placed seventh behind Evan Waddell’s 84 and Jordan Hallett’s 85.

STATE TEAM GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

CLASS A

Tomahawk Course, par 72

Thornton Academy 316, South Portland 321, Deering 321, Cony 325, Greely 330, Cheverus 331, Brunswick 335, Messalonskee 339, Hampden Academy 343, Brewer 345, Lewiston 345, Biddeford 348, Kennebunk 350

Thornton: Brian Angis 75, Zach Gelojuch 76, Andrew Cummings 81, Dillon Dunbar 84, Jim Quentin 88

South Portland: Aiden Boyce 77, Andrew Richards 78, Jordan Drown 82, Matthew McCutcheon 84, Anthony Canarie 89

Deering: Cooper Nadeau 78, Rocco Spizuoco 79, Joe Waip 81, Jake Nichols 83, Ryan Bourgault 90

Cony: Kyle Bonefan 75, Tyler Moody 79, Ryan Minoty 84, Dylan Karczewski 87, Josh Zayac 92

Greely: Dean Maynard 80, Ben Walsh 82, Jason Lewis 84, Peter Westra 84, Kyle Bickford 85

Cheverus: Kyle Bourassa 80, D.J. Honan 81, Nick Burns 84, Kyle Randall 85, Mike Haas-Zanghi 97

Brunswick: Joe Messerman 76, Alex Viola 85, Nate McCue 86, Brad Smith 88, Luke Carter 99

Messalonskee: Gavin Hannon 82, Jacob Roddy 82, Cale Knox 85, Ben Roy 90, Josh Smith 96

Hampden: Robert Aurie 84, Erik Lee 84, Matt Meo 84, Mike Skarka 91, Connor Perry 101

Brewer: Jeremy White 81, Joe Bartol 86, Eric White 87, Alex Burgess 91, Kyle Alexander 93

Lewiston: Kevin Schrader 80, Eric Hall 85, Scott Gagne 89, Cameron Marquis 91, Brandon Tiner 93

Biddeford: Ken Pirkola 83, Craig Anton 84, Dillon Fowles 89, John Butter 92, Dylan Duca 100

Kennebunk: Schuyler Donovan 83, Eric Hatch 85, Tom Snow 88, Charlie Haritos 94, Chris Spofford 98

CLASS B

York 311, Falmouth 328, Yarmouth 329, Cape Elizabeth 330, Waterville 342, Belfast 348, Presque Isle 350, Mattanawcook Academy 358, Camden Hills 360, Lincoln Academy 369, Leavitt 370, Ellsworth 370

York: Craig Decato 74, Matt Campbell 77, Aaron Bailey 79, Andrew Campbell 81, Devin Merritt 82

Falmouth: Connor Burfeind 77, Will Bucklin 82, Nick Franco 84, Taylor Dimick 85, Matt Packard 89

Yarmouth: Nick McMenamin 75, Tanner Johnson 84, Brian Laverierre 85, Ian Marr 85, Joe King 87

Cape Elizabeth: Conor Maloney 77, Will Pierce 82, Wilson Laprade 84, Ben Morse 87, Rob McDonald 88

Waterville: Cameron Sawyer 79, Nick DeBlois 87, Brenda Scully 87, Marcus Godin 89, Matt Lee 100

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 77, Steve Simmons 86, A.J. Chasse 91, Tim Sticht 94, Tyler McDevitt 99

Presque Isle: Evan Waddell 84, Jordan Hallett 85, Travis Dyer 89, Alex Tuttle 92, Keenan Eaton 101

Mattanawcook Academy: Lance Bernier 84, Kasey Knights 84, Nick Libby 95, Mike Thibodeau 95, Ivan Voisine 106

Camden Hills: John Vannorsdall 87, Jay Knowlton 88, Mike Crockett 92, Eliot Grigo 93, Miles Ingraham 101

Lincoln Academy: Steve Quinlan 87, Alex Graves 91, Alex Cosgrove 92, Jalen Lincoln 99, Cody Graves 105

Leavitt: Brody Youland 88, Tyler Walton 92, Karli Soracco 93, Eagan Nadeau 97, Matt Bilodeau 101

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 80, Brandon Albee 91, Nick Ritchie 93, Ross Saunders 106, Josh Conary 113

CLASS C

Houlton 318, Saint Dominic 322, North Yarmouth Academy 324, Winthrop 334, Madison 340, Penobscot Valley 346, George Stevens Academy 366, Livermore Falls 372, Central Aroostook 374, Calais 381, Greenville 382, Deer Isle-Stonington 385, Jonesport-Beals 392, Fort Fairfield 421

Houlton: Nick Chase 78, Ian Gervais 78, Logan Shaffer 78, Gaige Flewelling 84, Ethan Quint 98

St. Dominic: Dylan Rodrigue 77, Chris Bryant 81, Joe Bryant 81, Danny Nadeau 83, Cody Rodrigue 94

NYA: Tim Millett 76, Nick Luce 78, Christopher Leblanc 84, Harry Fast 86, Chris Whiting 91

Winthrop: Andy Emery 78, Tyler Foster 81, Glen Tricario 85, Easton Morang 90

Madison: Seth Sweet 69, Zack Sweet 77, Constantine Braeunig 85, Brad Parker 109, Levi Richardson 115

Penobscot Valley: Brody Libby 80, Marshall Foster 85, Wyatt Foster 88, Adam Nickerson 93, Logan Jipson 118

GSA: Storme Macomber 81, Jesse Dow 89, Jasper Adams 95, David Bertrand 101, Nick Dillon 104

Livermore Falls: Derek Castonguay 86, Brain Maurais 93, Jimmy Seitz 96, Evan Castonguay 97, Mike Anctil 98

Central Aroostook: Kaine Kingsbury 83, Will Delong 92, Logan McLaughlin 93, Abe Brewer 106, Tim Lawrence 155

Calais: Stephan Smith 84, Dustin Goodwin 90, Dylan Carter 101, Justin Hallowell 106, Mark Moody 107

Greenville: George Billing 87, Steve Bilodeau 96, Kevin Stafford 98, Tony DiAngelo 101, Sarah Lavigne 144

DI-Stonington: Sam Grindle 75, Connor Morey 92, Nick Eaton 108, Drew Siebert 110, Jake Starkey 124

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 87, Dimitri Monroe 90, Cameron Farris 107, Sid Look 108, Zack Geel 134

Fort Fairfield: Joshua Churchill 102, Tyler Churchill 104, William Weissman 105, Landon Towle 110, Ian Girvan 114

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports