Oct. 3-4 Scores and Highlights

Posted Oct. 05, 2009, at 1:50 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bucksport 57, Mount View 7
Calais-Woodland 26, Rockland 8
Cheverus 30, Kennebunk 7
Dirigo 21, Oak Hill 0
Edward Little 56, Oxford Hills 48
Foxcroft 55, Old Town 0
Gardiner 29, Camden Hills 20
Lake Region 14, Poland/Whittier 0
Mattanawcook 27, Dexter 7
Old Orchard Beach 37, Freeport 0
Winslow 14, MDI 0
BOYS SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 3, DI-Stonington 0
Calvary Chapel 3, Shead 1
Caribou 3, Old Town 2
Greenville 3, Rangeley 1
Hermon 7, Mattanawcook 0
MDI 1, Bucksport 1
Mount View 5, Belfast 2
Orono 3, Penquis 2
Presque Isle 5, John Bapst 0
Schenck 6, Sumner 0
Saturday’s Postponements
Waterville at Brewer, Mon., 4 p.m., at Maple Street field
GIRLS SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Calvary Chapel 2, Shead 0
Central 4, Penobscot Valley 2
Ellsworth 5, Hermon 0
Greenville 3, Rangeley 0
Old Town 1, Caribou 1 (2OT)
Presque Isle 2, John Bapst 0
Schenck 2, Sumner 0
Saturday’s Postponements
Lincoln Acad. at Mount View, Mon., 3:30 p.m.

PREP
FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Hebron 20, Abbey 16
BOYS SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Kents Hill 2, Hebron 1

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Amherst 13, Bowdoin 12
Delaware 27, Maine 17
Gallaudet 10, Husson 7
Maine Maritime 21, Westfield State 13
Middlebury 45, Colby 0
Tufts 15, Bates 7
MEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Anna Maria 2, U-New England 0
Bates 0, Tufts 0 (2OT)
Colby 1, Middlebury 1 (2OT)
Conn. College 1, Bowdoin 0 (2OT)
New Hampshire Tech. 6, Northern Maine CC 1
UM-Farmington 3, Green Mountain 2
UM-Fort Kent 8, SUNY-Canton 0
UM-Presque Isle 5, Paul Smith’s 1
Saturday’s Postponements
Southern Maine at UMass Dartmouth, Oct. 19
Sunday’s Results
Northern Maine CC 2, Unity 1
Saint Joseph’s 2, Emerson 0
SUNY-Canton 3, UM-Presque Isle 2
UM-Farmington 2, Castleton 0
UM-Fort Kent 11, Paul Smith’s 1
Wheaton 3, Husson 0
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Connecticut College 0
Middlebury 3, Colby 0
U-New England 8, Anna Maria 1
So. Maine 3, UMass Dartmouth 2
Tufts 3, Bates 0
UM-Farmington 0, Green Mountain 0 (2OT)
UM-Fort Kent 6, SUNY-Canton 0
Sunday’s Results
Boston University 4, Maine 2
Castleton 3, UM-Farmington 0
Saint Joseph’s 2, Emerson 1
UM-Fort Kent 9, Paul Smith’s 0
UM-Presque Isle 1, SUNY-Canton 0 (2OT)
FIELD HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Connecticut College 0
Castleton 4, Husson 1
Maine 6, New Hampshire 3
Middlebury 7, Colby 0
Saint Joseph’s 9, Wheelock 0
So. Maine 4, Westfield State 3
Tufts 3, Bates 1
Saturday’s Postponements
UM-Farmington at Saint Joseph’s, Mon., 4 p.m.
U-New England at Western New England, Oct. 22, 7 p.m.
Sunday’s Results
Maine 5, Holy Cross 1
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Providence 2, Maine 1
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Thomas 0
WOMEN’S RUGBY
Sunday’s Results

Maine 29, Bowdoin 5
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Presque Isle 5, John Bapst 0

At Presque Isle, Wilder York scored three goals to power Presque Isle by John Bapst of Bangor.
Josh Allen scored a goal and grabbed two assists for the 8-0-2 Wildcats. Andrew Legassie added a goal while Nathaniel Postell and Isaac LaJoie each had an assist. Dillion Kingsbury stopped three of six shots.
Stuart Lenz and Sean O’Donald combined for 17 saves on 24 shots for 2-6-1 John Bapst.
JV: PI 9-0

Schenck 6, Sumner 0
At East Sullivan, Aaron Vienneau netted two goals and tallied an assist to spark Schenck of East Millinocket by Sumner.
Derrick Tanous, Aaron Ewing, Devan Dickey and Shawn Borrello each added a goal for the Wolverines. Ryan Thompson blocked eight of 12 shots.
Dillan Harmon made 11 saves on 19 shots for the Tigers.

Orono 3, Penquis 2
At Milo, Dan Lesser’s goal nine minutes into the second half gave the Red Riots the winning edge.
Miguel Caballero and Nikolai Renedo each added a goal for the 10-0 winners and Nick Peterson notched an assist.
A.J. Coleman made five saves on nine shots.
For 6-4-1 Penquis, Philip Larrabee scored both goals with Bryan Russell and Taylor Delano each recording an assist. Richie Russell made five saves on nine shots.

Bangor Christian 3, DI-Stonington 0
At Bangor, Brad Wilcox posted a goal and an assist as Bangor Christian shut out Deer Isle-Stonington.
Rem Poulin and Zach Sirois each added a goal for the 7-2 Patriots. Brandon Wilcox chipped in with an assist.

Mount View 5, Belfast 2
At Thorndike, under the homecoming lights, Dylan Keller and Zach Mehuren each scored two goals to lead Mount View by Belfast.
Conner Schmidt added a goal for Mustangs and Michael Cochrane and Justin Pierel each chipped in with two assists. Nick Knight made five saves on nine shots.
Jeremiah Kahn and Wundham Veevaret each scored unassisted goals for Belfast and Tyler Baker made 14 saves on 21 shots.

Calvary Chapel 3, Shead 1
At Eastport, Derek Russell scored three first-half goals and Devon Warman made 13 saves as Calvary Chapel of Orrington improved to 9-0-1.
Calib Ricker scored a second-half goal for 4-5 Shead and Nick Vinson made 12 saves.

MDI 1, Bucksport 1 (2OT)
At Bar Harbor, Augusto Felippe’s goal with three minutes remaining in the game tied it and sent it into the scoreless double overtime periods.
Joe Goodin turned away eight of 14 shots for 3-5-1 Bucksport.
Carl Ferm assisted Nick Shaw six minutes into the second half for the Trojan’s goal. Connor Records teamed with Shaw for five saves on 11 shots for 4-5-1 MDI.
JV: MDI 5-1

Greenville 3, Rangeley 1
At Greenville, Tony DiAngelo netted three goals in the first half to spark Greenville by Rangeley.
Tristan Richards and Henry Hersey each had an assist for 6-3 Greenville. Alex Jardine blocked seven of 16 shots.
Randy Sargent scored for 2-4-2 Rangeley. Zachary Abbott made nine saves on 12 shots.

Caribou 3, Old Town 2
At Caribou, Nate Rossignol notched the winning goal with 1:18 remaining in the game to lift Caribou over Old Town.
Chad Caverhill assisted on the winning goal for the 5-2-3 Vikings. Ben Blackstone and Cameron Anderson each added a goal while Rossignol assisted on both. Garrett Jordan stopped seven of nine shots.
David Wilcox and Matt Richard each scored an unassisted goal in the second half for 4-5 Old Town. Lee Larry made eight saves on 11 shots.
JV: Old Town 2-0

George Stevens 9, Searsport 1
At Searsport, Pierre Dillon and Dan Weinberg each scored two goals, helping George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill with the win. Henry Sullivan turned away seven out of 11 shots.
Ben Plohr and Sven Kariner both scored one goal and had an assist apiece. Nick Kane, Lane Russell and Gesus Henarref each added for 5-5 GSA.
Evan Kingsbury scored one goal for Searsport on a penalty kick. Austin Bean grabbed 16 saves on 27 shots for 0-

10 Searsport.

Hermon 7, Mattanawcook 0
At Hermon, Kevin Frederick scored a pair of goals and goalkeepers Justin Cullens and Brady Knowles stopped all six shots they faced as the Hawks blanked the Lynx of Lincoln.
Dylan Smith, Braddock Deabay, Colton Gross, Jacob Riling and Josh Allen posted the other goals for 4-6 Hermon. Riling and Taylor Gross posted assists.
Cullens recorded four saves and Knowles two.
Will Chesley made 16 saves on 30 shots for the 0-9 Lynx.

GIRLS SOCCER
Schenck 2, Sumner 0

At East Sullivan, Kristina Jamo netted two unassisted goals in the second half to spark Schenck of East Millinocket by Sumner.
Leann Toothaker stopped one of two shots for the 5-5-1 Wolverines.
Kelsey Tucker made 15 saves on 18 shots for 0-10 Sumner.

Presque Isle 2, John Bapst 0
At Presque Isle, Kailee Ireland and Chelsea Nickerson each scored a goal in the first half to lead Presque Isle by John Bapst of Bangor.
Alyssa Huston grabbed an assist for the 10-0 Wildcats. Kelsey Park made seven saves on eight shots.
Mandy Sawyer blocked nine of 14 shots for 6-4 John Bapst.
JV: Presque Isle 1-0 (2OT)

Old Town 1, Caribou 1 (2OT)
At Caribou, Jamie Martin scored for Caribou with 6:44 left in the first half to tie the game as the Vikings and Old Town battled to a tie through two overtimes.
Brittany Doak made six saves on 14 shots for 7-2-1 Caribou.
Katie Deshane scored for Old Town with 29:39 left in the first half. Samantha McLaughlin picked up the assist while Ashley Abbott stopped 14 of 27 shots.
JV: Caribou 10-1

Calvary Chapel 2, Shead 0
At Eastport, Jacqueline Veilleux and Jessica Owens scored three minutes apart early in the second half to lead Calvary Chapel of Orrington to victory over Shead.
Meagan Warman saved 12 of 14 shots to earn the shutout for 2-8 Calvary Chapel.
Cassandra Stanhope turned away 10 of 18 shots for 3-6 Shead.

Central 4, Penobscot Valley 2
At Howland, Hannah Pray, Jocelyn Portman, Brianna Speed and Mackenzie McHugh each scored an unassisted goal to propel Central of Corinth by Penobscot Valley.
Samantha Brownell stopped 14 of 18 shots for the 9-1 Red Devils.
Meghan King netted both goals for 4-4-2 Penobscot Valley. Jocelyn Thomas made 15 saves on 20 shots.

Ellsworth 5, Hermon 0
At Hermon, Gabi Huebner and Heather Holt scored two goals apiece as Ellsworth shut out Hermon.
Annika Firestone chipped in with a goal for the Eagles. Ashley Smith grabbed two assists while Taylor White, Huebner and Firestone each had one. Jessica Toothaker made four saves on six shots.
Sara Bishop stopped five of 12 shots for the Hawks.

Greenville 3, Rangeley 0
At Greenville, McKenna Peat, Gretel Breton and Sierra Murray each scored a goal in the second half to lead Greenville by Rangeley.
Sierra Chapman tallied an assist for Greenville. Sidney Richardson made six saves on eight shots.
Emily Carrier stopped 18 of 28 shots for Rangley.

FOOTBALL
Calais-Woodland 26, Rockland 8

At Calais, Spencer McCormick rushed 29 times for 194 yards and scored three touchdowns as Calais-Woodland beat Rockland.
McCormick also had 10 tackles and an interception on defense for Calais-Woodland. Ryan Cavanaugh scored on a 35-yard run in the second quarter. He also had eight tackles.
Jake Ortiz put Rockland on the board with a 2-yard rushing touchdown in the fourth. He also rushed for the two-point conversion. He ran 105 yards on 20 carries.
Calais-Woodland totaled 360 yards on 70 plays while Rockland had 133 yards on 38 plays.
Rockland 0 0 8 0 — 8
Calais-Woodland 6 14 6 0 — 26
CW — McCormick 40 run (rush failed)
CW — Cavanaugh 35 run (Ross rush)
CW — McCormick 2 run (conversion failed)
CW — McCormick 33 run (conversion failed)
R — Ortiz 2 run (Ortiz rush)

Gardiner 29, Camden Hills 20
At Rockport, Alonzo Connor had 18 carries for 118 yards and scored a first-quarter touchdown as Gardiner defeated Camden Hills in the rain.
Tyler Chadwick rushed 68 yards on seven carries for Gardiner and also completed a 12-yard pass to Kory Prosser for a touchdown. Tyler Hall and Dalton Eldridge also scored.
Collin Downs had two rushing touchdowns and another score on an 80-yard kickoff return to pace Camden Hills. Downs also completed 14 of 20 passes for 135 yards. Cameron Gartley caught four passes for 57 yards.
Gardiner’s Hall had eight solo tackles, three assists and a sack to anchor the defense.
Gardiner (4-1) 7 0 15 7 — 29
Camden Hills (0-5) 8 0 6 6 — 20
CH — Downs 4 run (Landwehr pass from Downs)
G — Connor 4 run (Meehan kick)
G — Hall 14 run (Meehan kick)
G — Prosser 12 pass from Chadwick (Prosser pass from Chadwick)
CH — Downs 80 kickoff return
G — Eldridge 6 run (Meehan kick)
CH — Down 2 run (rush failed)

Mattanawcook 27, Dexter 7
At Dexter, Ethan White contributed in three scoring plays as Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln cruised past Dexter.
White rushed 18 times for 196 yards and was five of 11 passing for 112 yards. He scored two touchdowns on the ground and completed a 27-yard pass to Derek Gardner for a score in the fourth quarter.
Greg Hand had the Lynx other touchdown, a 38-yard run in the second quarter. He totaled 71 yards on nine carries and also had 13 tackles, nine solo, on defense.
Mattanawcook’s Josh Pelkey had 50 yards rushing and 50 receiving.
Douglas Richardson put Dexter on the board with a 22-yard run in the fourth. He had 23 carries for 148 yards.
Zac Poirier and Kasee Wilson led the Tigers defense with seven tackles apiece.
Mattanawcook (3-2) 6 15 0 6 — 27
Dexter (1-4) 0 0 0 7 — 7
MA — White 1 run (kick failed)
MA — Hand 38 run (Pelkey pass from White)
MA — White 12 run (Crocker kick)
MA — Gardner 27 pass from White (kick blocked)
D — Richardson 22 run (Gustin kick)

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Tufts 15, Bates 7

At Lewiston, Tom McManama completed six of 12 passes for 112 yards and threw two touchdowns passes to lead Tufts University past Bates College Saturday.
Tufts (1-1) 3 6 0 6 — 15
Bates (0-2) 0 7 0 0 — 7
T — Auerbach 35 field goal
B — Evans 12 interception return (Segall-Abrams kick)
T — Croteau 11 pass from McManama (kick failed)
T — Bailey 71 pass from McManama (kick failed)

Middlebury 45, Colby 0
At Middlebury, Vt., Donald McKillop threw 364 yards and completed three touchdown passes in the first three quarters as Middlebury shut out Colby Saturday.
Colby (0-2) 0 0 0 0 — 0
Middlebury (1-1) 7 7 7 24 — 45
M — Rostad 1 run (Kuchan kick)
M — Resor 44 pass from McKillop (Kuchan kick)
M — Rostad 6 pass from McKillop (Kuchan kick)
M — Bohling 20 pass from McKillop (Kuchan kick)
M — Taylor 35 interception return (Kuchan kick)
M — Kuchan 29 field goal
M — Chapman 63 pass from Kramer (Kuchan kick)

Amherst 13, Bowdoin 12
At Amherst, Mass., Alex Vetras completed a 5-yard pass to Brandon Bullock to tie the score at 12-12 with 2:47 left in the fourth quarter, and Matt Rawson kicked the extra point to lead Amherst to a one-point victory over Bowdoin Saturday.
Bowdoin (1-1) 0 6 3 3 — 12
Amherst (2-0) 0 6 0 7 — 13
A — Rauh 6 run (kick blocked)
B — Donahue 29 field goal
B — Donahue 22 field goal
B — Donahue 23 field goal
B — Donahue 19 field goal
A — Bullock

5 pass from Vetras (Rawson kick)

Gallaudet 10, Husson 7
At Washington, D.C., Jimmy Gardner scored the go-ahead touchdown on a 3-yard run with 1:47 left in the fourth quarter to lead Gallaudet University past Husson University of Bangor Saturday.
Justin Wilson had a 31-yard field goal and the extra point for Gallaudet’s other points.
Jack Hersom completed an 8-yard pass to P.J. Down with 7:27 left in the first quarter to give Husson the early lead. Carlos Romero had the PAT.
Hersom was 14-for-22 for 130 yards, a touchdown and two interceptions.
Michael Gimeli rushed 19 times for 72 yards to pace Gallaudet.
Husson (2-2) 7 0 0 0 — 7
Gallaudet (3-2) 0 3 0 7 — 10
H — Dowe 8 pass from Hersom (Romero kick)
G — Wilson 31 field goal
G — Gardner 3 run (Wilson kick)
***
MEN’S SOCCER
Colby (1-5-1) 1, Middlebury (4-4-2) 1 (2OT)
At Middlebury, Vt., Saturday

Colby goal: Duy Lyford; assist: Donny MacMaster; goalie saves/shots: Dan Marden 7-13
Middlebury goal: Rob Cole; assist: Jake Edwards; goalie saves/shots: Tim Cahill 2-6

UM-Farmington (4-4) 3, Green Mountain (0-7-1) 0
At Farmington, Saturday

UM-Farmington goals: Nile Rozie, Nickolas Grim, Zachary Good; assist: Dillon Clark; goalies saves/shots: Erik Corcoran, Paul Dupre 2-4
Green Mountain goalie saves/shots: Nate Kishbaugh 8-27

UM-Presque Isle 5, Paul Smith’s (1-4-1) 1
At Presque Isle, Saturday

UM-Presque Isle goals: Devon Peaslee 2, Craig Maffei, Joshua Peaslee, Will Cole; assists: Maffei, Seth Dorr, Chris Smith; goalies saves/shots: Richard Felbaum, Ryan Van Buskirk 1-10
Paul Smith’s goal: Michael Hall; goalie saves/shots: Kamaruzaman Mohammed 5-15

SUNY-Canton (5-3-1) 3, UM-Presque Isle (6-2-1) 2
At Presque Isle, Sunday

SUNY-Canton goals: Moubarak Agoro, James Catillaz, Chris Cumella; goalie saves/shots: Eamon Case 7-18
UM-Presque Isle goals: Craig Maffei, Devon Peaslee; goalie saves/shots: Kamaruzaman Mohammed 5-15

UM-Farmington (5-4) 2, Castleton State (6-4-1) 0
At Farmington, Sunday

UM-Farmington goals: Dillon Clark, Daniel Horne; assists: Sean Raph 2; goalie saves/shots: Erik Corcoran 12-19
Castleton State goalie saves/shots: Mike Anthony 3-10

Wheaton (11-2-1) 3, Husson (4-7-1) 0
At Norton, Mass., Sunday

Wheaton goals: Yuri Moreira, Matt Snider, Max Swanson; assists: Josh Solomon 2; goalie saves/shots: Chris Smart 5/7
Husson goalie saves/shots: Miguel Dominguez 11/28

UM-Fort Kent (8-0-1) 8, SUNY-Carnton (4-3-1) 0
At Fort Kent, Saturday

UMFK goals: Jermaine West 4, Andre Anderson, Keith Williams II, Ethan Welch; assists: Luka Odak 2, Williams II, Dwayne Smith, Walford Stewart, Derron Tomlinson; goalie saves/shots: David Girouard, Giovanni Sinclair 0-0
SUNY-Canton goalie saves/shots: Eamon Case, Chris Hill 12-34

UM-Fort Kent (9-0-1) 11, Paul Smith’s (0-4-1) 1
At Fort Kent, Sunday

UMFK goals: Jermaine West 2, Henley Comrie 2, Andre Anderson, Luka Odak, Keith Williams II, Jarryd Philips, Aljay Daley, Pierre-Luc Couturier, Shawn Parker; assists: West, Emlyn Jacoby 2, Anderson, Walford Stewart, Comrie, Russ Mortland, Shawn Parker; goalie saves/shots: David Girouard, Giovanni Sinclair 0-2
SUNY-Canton goals: Kamaruzaman Mohammed; goalie saves/shots: Ryan Zeigler 11-31

Saint Joseph’s 2, Emerson 0
At Boston

Saint Joseph’s goals: Doug McCallum, Paul Robins; assists: Jesse West; goalie saves/shots: Will Pike 5-17
Emerson goalie saves/shots: Nick Strauss 5-11

NHTI (8-0) 6, NMCC (3-2) 1
At Auburn, Saturday

NHTI goals: Michael Higgins 2, Jim Harbilas 2, Will Rendell, Nicholas Papamichael; goalie saves/shots: Dakota Letendre 7-10
NMCC goals: Derek Boucher; assists: Dustin Graham; goalie saves/shots: Matt Tarr 22-32

NMCC (5-2) 2, Unity (0-3-1) 1
At Unity, Sunday

NMCC goals: Dustin Graham, Luke Ireland; assists: Ireland; goalie saves/shots: Matt Tarr 17-18
Unity goal: Timothy Stephenson; assists: Joshua Acsani; goalie saves/shots: Ian Shalit 15-21
***
WOMEN’S SOCCER
UM-Farmington (3-6-1) 0, Green Mountain (1-5-1) 0 (2OT)
At Farmington, Saturday

UM-Farmington goalie saves/shots: McKell Barnes 5/14
Green Mountain goalie saves/shots: Karen Davidson 11/16

Middlebury (6-0) 3, Colby (2-4-1) 0
At Middlebury, Vt., Saturday

Middlebury goals: Annie Rowell 2, Margaret Owen; assists: Kisten Lundquist, Paola Cabonargi, Hannah Newman; goalie saves/shots: Lauryn Torch 3/5
Colby goalie saves/shots: Loni Pisani 14/23

Southern Maine (2-8) 3, UMass Dartmouth (4-6-1) 2
At Portland, Saturday

Southern Maine goals: Danielle Poulin, Heidi DeHaan, Catherine Wise; assists: DeHann; goalie saves/shots: Alison Bradley 4/11
UMass Dartmouth goals: Amy Carchedi, Shannon Rhinehart; assists: Cristal Peixoto; goalie saves/shots: Tanya Braga, Jen Warren 3/9

UM-Presque Isle (5-3) 1, SUNY-Canton (5-3) 0 (2OT)
At Presque Isle, Sunday

UM-Presque Isle goal: Jessica Kinney; assist: Desiree Smith; goalie saves/shots: Taylor Ussery 3/8
SUNY-Canton goalies saves/shots: Ashley Knox, Aubrey Parrish 2/7

Boston University (7-4-2) 4, Maine (4-4-2) 2
At Orono, Sunday

Boston University goals: Emily Pallotta 2, Casey Brown, Jessica Luscinski; assists: Taleen Dimirdjian, Luscinski; goalie saves/shots: Janie Reilly 4/12
Maine goals: Maddie Hill, Hannah Breton; goalie saves/shots: Meagan Price-Leibenzeder 4/15

Castleton State (5-5-1) 3, UM-Farmington (3-7-1) 0
At Farmington, Sunday

Castleton State goals: Courtney Chadburn, Brandy White, Ashley Ledoux; assists: Carisa Chadburn, Courtney Chadburn, Ledoux; goalie saves/shots: Ericka Davis 4/5
UM-Farmington goalie saves/shots: McKell Barnes 16/31

UM-Fort Kent (8-0) 6, SUNY-Canton (4-4) 0
At Fort Kent, Saturday

UMFK goals: Whitney Sinclair 2, Marie-Pier Daze, Jamie Pelletier, Nicole Nowakowski, Donike Ferriera; assists: Sinclair 2, Ferriera, Sarah Nadeau, Andrea Baril; goalie saves/shots: Mindy Morneault 5-8
SUNY-Canton goalie saves/shots: Aubrey Parrish 14-32

UM-Fort Kent (9-0) 9, Paul Smith’s (0-5) 0
At Fort Kent, Sunday

UMFK goals: Whitney Sinclair 4, Morgan Chasse 3, Donike Ferriera 2; assists: Jamie Nadeau 2, Chasse, Ferriera, Jamie Pelletier, Sinclair, Marie-Michele LaChance; goalie saves/shots: Mindy Morneault 1-1
Paul Smith’s goalie saves/shots: Karlie Zurmuhlen 20-45

Saint Joseph’s 2, Emerson 1
At Boston

Saint Joseph’s goals: Jessica Needham, Katherine Chambers; assists: Jennifer Keaney, Needham; goalie saves/shots: Katye Mayo 11-16
Emerson goals: Lindsay D’Andrea; goalie saves/shots: Shayna Reich 7-14
***
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Providence 2, Maine 1

At Providence, R.I.
Providence goals: Amber Yung, Ashley Cottrell; assists: Jessica Cohen, Ashley Cottrell; goalie saves/shots: Genevieve Lacasse 14-15
Maine goals: Taryn Peacock; assists: Jessica Bond, Jenna Ouellette; goalie saves/shots: Brittany Ott 40-42
***
FIELD HOCKEY
Castleton (3-6) 4, Husson (1-4) 1
At Castleton, Vt.

Castleton goals: Marie Amaral, Kealy Chipman, Molly Fraher, Sarah Flore; goalie saves/shots: Siobhan Whittemore, Bridget Dusha 5-10
Husson goals: Courtney Allen; assists: Kajsa Blindow; goalie saves/shots: Kristen Capen 9-14

Tufts (7-0) 3, Bates (1-6) 1
At Lewiston

Tufts go

als: Amanda Roberts, Margi Scholtes, Amanda Russo; goalie saves/shots: Katie Hyder 0-4
Bates goals: Michelle Brady; goalie saves/shots: Katie McEnroe 17-44

Southern Maine (7-4) 4, Wesfield State (5-5) 3
At Westfield, Mass.

Southern Maine goals: Jocelyn Lahey, India Lowe, Caitlin Albert, Kailey Bubier; assists: Bethany Bougie, India Lowe; goalie saves/shots: Allison Hill 6-13
Westfield goals: Jessica Donovan, Kate Moss, Kasey Bascetta; assists: Jessi Gould, Alicia Gardner; goalie saves/shots: Amanda McCarthy 6-18

Middlebury (4-2) 7, Colby (4-3) 0
At Middlebury, Vt.

Middlebury goals: Mullery Doar, Emily Blair, Liz Garry, Sally Ryan, Lauren Greer, Molly Downey, Hannah Clarke; goalie saves/shots: Madeline Brooks, Becca Shaw 9-15
Colby goalie saves/shots: Liz Fontaine 7-17

Maine (8-3) 6, New Hampshire (5-4) 3
At Durham, N.H., Saturday

Maine goals:Jocelyn Mitchell 2, Stephanie Gardiner 2, Kelly Newton, Courtney Veinotte; assists: Stephanie Gardiner, Lelia Sacre 2, Kelly Newton, Chelsea Wagner, Jocelyn Mitchell; goalie saves/shots: Brittany Fleck 5-12
New Hampshire goals: Meg Shea 2, Whitney Frates; assists: Meg Shea, Kate Collins Smyth, Kyle Lyons; goalie saves/shots: Katherine Nagengast 5-16

Maine (9-3) 5, Holy Cross (2-10) 1
At Worcester, Mass., Sunday

Maine goals: Kelly Newton 2, Courtney Veinotte, Stephanie Gardiner, Jocelyn Mitchell; assists: Maire Dineen 2, Mallory Anderson; goalie saves/shots: Brittany Fleck 1/4
Holy Cross goal: Lizzie McManus; goalie saves/shots: Kelly Casey 6/21
***
FOOTBALL
GREATER NEW ENGLAND YOUTH FOOTBALL
At Damariscotta

Erskine Eagles (3-1) 30, Lincoln County Eagles (1-4) 12

Standings
(Games through Oct. 4)
Team W-L PF PA

Buckfield Bucks 5-0 226 75
Erskine Eagles 3-1 131 54
BCH Knights 2-1 154 61
Lincoln Eagles 1-4 124 152
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Island Green GC, Holden
Friday Stableford

Jon Waltz +10, Jeff Waring +4, Jim Daye +3, Mike Connolly +2; high stableford: Jon Waltz +10

At Dexter Municipal GC
Member Scramble

Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, Jim Bob Hartford 54 (MC), Tony Mayo, Spencer Morrow, Jacob Vainio 54; pins: No. 8 Paul Farnsworth 16-3, No. 17 Jim Bob Hartford 26-4; long drive: Kenny Clark

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Mulligans for Manna Scramble

Gross: Ralph Bachman, Ralph Bachman Jr., Galen Alley, Rocky Alley 59, Terry McDonald, Tom McDonald, Willy Crowell 61, Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier, Darren Dennis, Lisa Dennis 62; pins: No. 5 Tom McDonald 9-9, No. 7 Peter Beatham 10-5, No. 12 Paul Munro 7-7, No. 17 Gus Young 11-7

At Hermon Meadow GC
Club Championships

A flight: Brad Robinson 164, Ernie Hein 169; B flight: Joel McCluskey 166, Tim McCluskey 170; C flight: Heokbum Kwon 191, Tim McLaughlin 196
Men’s Sunday Morning
Joel McCluskey, Rick Abbott +2, Tim McCluskey, Brian McLaughlin
–4; pins: No. 3 Brian McLaughlin 8-10, No. 9 Ernie Hein 8-10, No. 16 Al Stuber 15-9
All Soul’s Church Outing
Gross: Scott Storgaard, Matt Storgaard, Heokbum Kwon, Scott Leadbetter 59; net: Jon Stewart, Patrick Stewart, Greg Stewart, John Stewart 53, Daryl Briggs, Larry Willey, Troy Hinckley, Jay Daigle 55; long drive: Troy Hinckley; pins: No. 16 Matt Storgaard 4-10

At Hampden CC
Rawcliffe Open

Dave Dunham, Bob Tweedie, Greg Tweedie, Basil Closson 56, Dale Covey, Aaron Peppard, Jessie Williams, Justin Barnes 57 (MC), Joshua Giles, Jim Holmes, Denny Ellingwood, Dave Baker 57; pins: No. 2 Jim Conley 20 feet, No. 6 Dale Covey 1-4, No. 11 Jeff Nelson 9-2, No. 15 Dale Covey 4-11; long drive: Randy Irish, Andrew Bradford; most accurate drive: Joshua Giles
Saturday Morning Stableford
Jimmy Smith +5, Denny Ellingwood +3, Frank Lucas +3; pins: No. 2 Dale Covey 30-8, No. 6 Jimmy Smith 28-0

MSGA
At PVCC, Orono
Mid-Amateur Championship

Scott Sirois 74-73—147 (won on 5th playoff hole), Michael Doran 73-74—147, Ricky Jones 76-71—147, Len Cole 74-74—147, Jason Harvey 75-73—148, Casey Catell 76-74—150, Shawn Gepfert 73-77—150, Vance Gray Jr. 82-69—151, Steve Lycette 77-74—151, Matt Zitto 74-77—151, Ray Hawley 75-76—151, Jeff Wass 77-75—152, Jerry Glidden 76-78—154, Ashley Fifield 77-77—154, Thomas Bean 77-78—155, Joseph Alvarez 75-80—155, Michael O’Brien 77-77—155, Jayson Adams 78-80—158, Nicholas Conner 83-77—160, Donald Flanagan 79-81—160, Ronald Duquette 84-77—161, Jim McKay 80-81—161, Patrick Otto 83-79—162, Jack Burt 77-86—163, Chad E Allen 83-80—163, Stetson Everett II 86-77—163, Brian Gilbert 83-80—163, Randolph Clark 86-78—164, Tim Flaherty 79-85—164, Edward Fortier 83-83—166, James Donaldson 85-82—167, Craig Briggs 82-86—168, Jeffery Lavoie 84-84—168, Butch Allen 83-85—168, Terry Smith 84-85—169, Michael Moore 81-88—169, Tim Eastbrook 80-90—170, Eathan Masterman 91-85—176, Mike Brown 92-86—178, Mike Dube 91-87—178, Normand Labree 93-88—181, Brian Kerns 97-85—182, Jonathan Hardy 88-96—184, Jason Berthiaume 95-91—186, Greg Dawson 96-95—191, R.J. Driscoll 89-WD, Patrick Baldwin 87-WD, Stephen Clark 76-NC, John Bauman 85-WD, Scott Jones 85-WD
***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 68
Downeast Athletic Conference Championships
Calais 354 (20-2), Jonesport-Beals (19-4) 368, Machias (8-11) 431, Shead (5-15) 432, Narraguagus (2-15) 520

Calais: Stephen Smith 84, Dustin Goodwin 84, Dylan Carter 92, Mark Moody 94, Justin Hallowell 103
Jonesport-Beals: D’mitri Monroe 83, Thomas Beal 83, Cameron Farris 125, Zack Geel 101, Sid Look 101
Machias: Scott Reynolds 101, Derek Frisco 103, John Hanson 122, Brandon Raye 105
Shead: Zach Maloney 84, Tommy Collins 90, Tom Stanhope 118, Nick Vinson 140
Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 115, Cody Smith 116, Scott Bragg 128, Caleb Aarsand 161
Medalists: Monroe 83, Beal 83
State Tournament Qualifiers: Monroe 83, Beal 83, Smith 84, Goodwin 84, Maloney 84, Collins 90
***
HARNESS RACING
CUMBERLAND FAIR
Saturday’s results
First, Pace, $10,328

Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell, 2.80, 3.80, 2.10
Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden
KDK Alex, K. Switzer Jr., 3.80, 2.10
Dragon Power, W. Watson, 2.10
T—2:09.3; Qu. 1-2, $2.40; Ex. 2-1, $3.40; Tri. 2-1-5, $10.20
Second, Pace, $2,200
Whitlock N, K. Switzer, 4.60, 2.20, 3.60
Philo Beddoe, R. Dinning, 2.80, 6.40
Robby’s Cameo, W. Campbell, 4.00
T—2:08.4; Qu. 2-4, $5.40; Ex. 2-4, $11.60; Tri. 2-4-6, $27.20; Daily Double 2-2, $4.60
Third, Trot, $2,700
Darsun, S. Gray, 8.20, 2.60, 2.20
Majesty Hall, H. Campbell, 2.20, 2.20
Steuben Sircharles, G. Mosher, 3.80
T—2:10.4; Qu. 3-4, $10.00; Ex. 4-3, $22.60; Tri. 4-3-5, $72.80
Fourth, Pace, $2,700
Warrior Jake, S. Gray, 3.80, 3.20, 2.40
Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Dinning, 5.80, 3.00
Trebuchet, J. Mosher, 4.00
T—2:06.4; Qu. 3-4, $45.20; Ex. 4-3, $36.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $319.60
Fifth, Pace, $2,200
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 4.40, 3.80, 2.40
Southwind Apache, L. Fitch, 4.00, 2.40
Dartanion, M. Athearn, 2.10
T—2:08.1; Qu. 4-5, $5.80; Ex. 4-5, $6.40; Tri. 4-5-7, $61.00
Sixth, Pace, $3,000
Nassa N, G. Annaloro, 7.20, 3.60, 4.40
JC Lou Benjamin, R. Dinning, 3.00, 5.20
KG Westescape, K. Switze

r Jr.
T—2:07.2; Qu. 7-8, $10.40; Ex. 8-7, $39.80; Tri. 8-7-4, $252.00; Daily Double 4-8, $44.40
Seventh, Pace, $2,600
Duke Wayne, S. Taggart, 15.40, 5.80, 4.60
Elm Grove Beech, S. Mahar, 6.00, 2.60
Kyro Down, G. Mosher, 2.60
T—2:12.1; Qu. 1-7, $29.20; Ex. 7-1, $149.80; Tri. 7-1-5, $139.00
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
Armbro Anthony, T. Whitney, 4.80, 2.20, 2.20
No shoes, P. Sowers, 2.40, 2.60
Sugar Valley Cathy, F. Ward Jr., 2.60
T—2:09; Qu. 3-5, $10.20; Ex. 5-3, $12.20; Tri. 5-3-7, $33.80
Ninth, Pace, $3,000
Badlands Pride, S. Gray, 9.80, 3.60, 2.80
Perfect Approach, S. Mahar, 14.00, 5.20
Legendary One, H. Campbell, 3.60
T—2:08.2; Qu. 2-3, $6.00; Ex. 3-2, $16.20; Tri. 3-2-8, $49.00
Tenth, Pace, $3,400
Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar, 16.00, 8.20, 5.20
Mystical Truth, G. Mosher, 12.00, 8.20
Coit Hanover, S. Gray, 4.00
T—2:07.4; Qu. 4-5, $121.20; Ex. 5-4, $241.80; Tri. 5-4-6, $380.21; Daily Double 3-5, $60.40
Eleventh, Pace, $8,000
Dream Well, W. Campbell, 2.40, 2.20, 2.10
Town Fool, R. Dinning, 2.20, 2.10
Due Damage, L. Fitch, 2.10
T—2:04.3; Qu. 2-5, $4.60; Ex. 5-2, $3.20; Tri. 5-2-3, $13.40
Twelfth, Pace, $2,600
Champagne Charley, W. Campbell, 31.40, 2.20, 2.60
Fearless Finzareli, H. Campbell, 2.20, 2.40
Inagadadavidababy, G. Mosher, 2.20, 3.00
T—2:09; Qu. 1-3, $4.20; Ex. 3-1, $9.60; Tri. 3-1-7, $37.00; Late Double 5-3, $10.60; Total Handle—$33,235

Sunday’s results
First, Pace, $2,200

Debs Flying Prints, L. Fitch 5.80, 3.20, 3.00
Birdton Ernie, D. Dickison 3.20, 2.40
Andy Avenue, G. Mosher 2.60
T—2:04.2; Qu. 5-6, $13.40; Ex. 6-5, $20.80; Tri. 6-5-4, $46.20
Second, Pace, $2,200
Calla Lily Gal, G. Mosher 2.60, 2.20, 2.60
Jojo L’amour, S. Gray 4.80, 8.40
Study Abroad, R. Dinning 4.00
T—2:01.4; Qu. 5-6, $38.20; Ex. 5-6, $43.00; Tri. 5-6-1, $55.00; DD 6-5, $10.20
Third, Trot, $2,400
Midnight Hustler, S. Taggart 3.80, 2.60, 2.20
Cor’s Hot Flash, H. Campbell 4.80, 3.60
She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland 2.60
T—2:05.1; Qu. 3-6, $12.20; Ex. 3-6, $21.40; Tri. 3-6-2, $2.60
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
Spare Time Carl, S. Gray 3.20, 2.60, 2.10
Paragon of Virtue, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.10
New York Express, K. Switzer 2.10
T—2:02.3; Qu. 1-2, $3.60; Ex. 1-2, $5.20; Tri. 1-2-6, $17.80
Fifth, Pace, $2,700
Three Button Door, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00, 2.40, 2.10
Vasvixen N, S. Gray 4.20, 2.20
Claude Seelster, R. Dinning 2.60
T—2:01.2; Qu. 1-5, $21.80; Ex. 5-1, $19.80; Tri. 5-1-2, $55.00
Sixth, Pace, $2,200
Mary Leemunn, S. Gray 6.00, 3.20, 5.60
Western Hope, K. Switzer 3.00, 6.20
Great Strides, K. Switzer Jr.
T—2:02; Qu. 1-3, $3.60; Ex. 1-3, $18.60; Tri. 1-3-4, $87.60; DD 5-1, $27.80
Seventh, Trot, $2,400
Wolf’s Milan, D. Gray 4.60, 3.60, 2.60
Rusty Macklane, W. Watson 5.60, 3.60
Spur on Begonia, H. Campbell 3.80
T—2:07; Qu. 2-7, $13.40; Ex. 2-7, $30.00; Tri. 2-7-5, $118.80
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
Cosmattics, G. Mosher 4.40, 2.80, 2.60
Shurfine Bailycate, C. Cushing 3.00, 4.00
Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison 3.00
T—2:03.3; Qu. 4-5, $8.00; Ex. 4-5, $18.00; Tri. 4-5-3, $43.60
Ninth, Trot, $3,000
Tameka Seelster, K. Switzer Jr. 11.20, 10.40, 3.20
Credit Marker, I. Davies 7.00, 2.20
A Marine’s Girl, M. Athearn 2.20
T—2:03; Qu. 2-4, $12.20; Ex. 4-2, $43.60; Tri. 4-2-5, $96.20
Tenth, Pace, $2,200
L Dees Be, L. Fitch 22.60, 4.00, 2.80
Harry’s Character, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10
Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray 2.40
T—2:04.4; Qu. 3-4, $9.20; Ex. 3-4, $21.20; Tri. 3-4-8, $48.80
Eleventh, Pace, $3,200
Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell 5.60, 4.40, 2.60
The Boy N, S. Gray 4.00, 4.20
Back Spin, G. Mosher 4.20
T—1:59.3; Qu. 3-5, $9.00; Ex. 5-3, $41.40; Tri. 5-3-6, $425.20
Twelfth, Pace, $2,400
Expos Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 15.60, 6.00, 2.80
Ball Queen, W. Watson 3.60, 2.80
Miss Arturo, S. Gray 5.80
T—2:02.2; Qu. 5-6, $21.60; Ex. 6-5, $23.80; Tri. 6-5-2, $306.20; LD 5-6, $25.60; Total Handle—$20,644
***
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
At Beverly, Mass.

U-New England def. Eastern Nazarene (2-14) 25-17, 25-9, 25-19
Endicott (11-7) def. U-New England (5-8) 25-19, 25-15, 25-19

At Lyndon Center, Vt.
Maine Maritime def. Lyndon State 25-14, 25-12, 25-10
Husson def. Johnson State 25-8, 25-5, 25-13
Maine Maritime (13-2) def. Johnson State 25-9, 25-8, 25-21
Husson (8-10) def. Lyndon State 25-14, 25-14, 25-17

At Salem, Mass.
Salem State def. Southern Maine 28-26, 25-15, 12-25, 25-17
Mount St. Mary’s def. Southern Maine 25-19, 25-11, 15-25, 25-21
Western New England def. Southern Maine (1-10) 25-12, 25-7, 25-13

At Middletown, Conn.
Connecticut College (12-3) def. Colby (4-11) 25-13, 25-16, 20-25, 25-17
Wesleyan (6-8) def. Bates (8-4) 13-25, 25-20, 16-25, 25-23, 15-12

At Paul Smith’s, N.Y.
Sunrise Conference Classic

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Machias 25-19, 25-11, 25-13
UM-Fort Kent def. Paul Smith’s 22-25, 25-23, 22-25, 25-20, 15-11
UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 25-12, 25-4, 25-23
***
CROSS COUNTRY
COLLEGE
Murray Keatinge Invitational
At Orono
Women, 5K
Boston College 23, Maine 60, St. Francis Xavier 73, Dalhousie 103, Holy Cross 122, Robert Morris 187, U-New Brunswick 216

Top 10: Jillian King (BC) 17:09.16, Corey Conner (UM) 17:15.23, Ashley Ryer (St. M) 17:34.51, Gretchen Andrus (BC) 17:36.79, Monica Preibiscbova (SFX) 17:43.35, Grace Rodriguez (BC) 17:44.64, Andrienne McGuirk (BC) 17:48.39, Jordan Daniel (UM) 17:49.13, Lauren Johnston (BC) 17.49.89, Caroline Schlosser (D) 17:50.31
Other Maine finishers: Corey Conner 17:15.23, Jordan Daniel 17:49.13, Vanessa Letourneau 18:18.27, Allison Conner 18:29.88, Cynthia Hunter 18:46.51, Hilary Maxim 18:49.61, Whitney Chamberlain 19:07.52, Jennifer Lucy 19:16.01, Brenna Walsh 19:20.36, Sabrina Petri 19:36.21, Hope Hawkins 20:29.31, Kimberly Downing 20:30.09, Kristlyn Hyatt 21:25.65, Erica Normandeau 21:25.82, Mary Fagan 23:34.48, Emily Atwood 23:37.41
Men, 8K
St. Francis Xavier 30, Holy Cross 61, Maine 66, Dalhousie 78, Robert Morris 113, U-New Brunswick 187
Top 10: Russell Christie (D) 24:41.42, David Gereych (SFX) 25:07.01, Petr Doubravsky (SFX) 25:12.53, Lee McCarron (SFX) 25:20.51, Timothy Richard (HC) 25:23.97, Jason Wilson (D) 25:28.76, Corey Loftis (HC) 25:36.73, Miles Barlett (UM) 25:47.70, John Corbit (SFX) 25:49.85, Corey Bean (UM) 25:51.27
Other Maine finishers: Miles Bartlett 25:47.70, Corey Bean 25:51.27, Taylor Phillips 26:26.12, David Currier 26:29.99, Spencer McElwain 26:30.14, Marc Haverson 26:47.81, Joseph Lamonte 27:42.07

Pop Crowell Invitational 5K
At Wenham, Mass., Saturday
Wellesley women 38, Southern Maine 65, Salve Regina 151, Gordon 163, U-New England 169, Roger Williams 186, Saint Anselm 190, Southern New Hampshire 235, Babson 257, Salem State 279, Rhode Island College 306, Johnson and Wales 322, Lesley 342, Lasell 420, Emerson 421, Emmanuel 444, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) 468, Mass. Maritime 528, UM-Presque Isle 582, New Hampshire Tech 609, Eastern Nazarene 615, Western New England 623, Wheelock 623, Newbury 635, Mount Ida 725, Franklin Pierce 747, Daniel Webster 803

Southern Maine: 2. Jennie

Foley 18:59, 4. Carly Dion 19:07, 11. Sarah Myrick 19:53, 18. Erin Garvey 20:08, 30. Brooke Madden 20:32, 39. Tiffany Binette 20:50, 46. Alex Raynor 21:03, 63. Christina Connolly 21:30, 103. Bethany Dumas 22:17, 105. Robyn Parsons 22:20, 112. Caitlin Wilson 22:31, 138. Abby Kramer 23:09, 155. Ariel Howes 23:47, 168. Phoebe Borden 24:06, 182. Rose Lebel 24:35
U-New England: 17. Jess Partlow 20:06, 32. Jenn Sweigert 20:36, 35. Kim Martins 20:42, 37. Mary Fehlner 20:46, 48. Kaitlin Noyes 21:06, 61. Heather Pederson 21:28, 67. Lindsay Forrette 21:34, 76. Morgan Burke 21:45, 86. Courtney Shires-Freeman 21:56, 119. Brielle Curtis 22:37, 158. Chelsea Smith 23:49, 165. Amanda White 24:00, 179. Reanna Cirnigliaro 24:28, 181. Becca Torrance 24:33, 234. Lauren Pierse 26:41, 249. Michelle Goulet 27:26, 250. Lindsey Jacques 27:27, 258. Olivia Davis 28:04, 260. Stephanie Gligora 28:10
Saint Joseph’s: 45. Katie Murphy 21:02, 106. Shannon Marden 22:22, 125. Mary Casinghino 22:44, 150. Allison Pearsall 23:36, 153. Christina Meehan 23:46, 162. Claire Cook 23:53, 192. Serena Foley 24:56, 199. Laura Mills 25:12, 213. Ashley Condon 25:59, 229. Lauren Tidd 26:36, 230. Stacy Blanchard 26:38, 231. Ashley Mead 26:39, 245. Brenna Kelly 27:17, 264. Mary Jo Stanton 28:43, 285. Jess Pettit 34:45, 286. Sarah Gapp 26:14
UM-Presque Isle: 87. Shelly Hanson 21:57, 140. Justine Cyr 23:13, 141. Chandra Wisneski 23:15, 183. Julie Rugg 24:38, 244. Ally Pizzuti 27:14

At Waterville
Men, 8K
Colby 18, Bowdoin 55, UM-Farmington 69, Thomas 102

1. Mike Bienkowski (Colby) 28:14.74, 2. Jeremy Judge (C) 28:23.86, 3. Sam Epstein (Bowdoin) 28:39.35, 4. Andy Maguire (C) 28:50.20, 5. Matthieu Nadeau (C) 29:28.15, 6. Brian Desmond (C) 29:28.57, 7. Justin Rouse (C) 29:39.65, 8. Tom Letourneau (C) 29:52.90, 9. Anders Samuelson (B) 30:09.08, 10. Cameron Betts (UM-Farmington) 30:11.26, 11. John DeAscentis (C) 30:13.30, 12. Samuel Grant (C) 30:24.75, 13. Michael Mitchell (B) 30:28.92, 14. Patrick Pozzetti (UMF) 30:30.50, 15. Chris Darrah (C) 30:40.51
Women, 5K
Colby 20, Bowdoin 45, UMaine-Farmington 77, Thomas no team scoring

Top 15: Berol Dewdney (C) 21:07.62, Layne Schwab (C) 21:09.86, Claire Dunn (C) 21:30.07, Yasmine White (B) 21:32.22, Laura Coyne (T) 21:43.97, Laura Newcomb (B) 21:51.05, Aneth Laban (C) 21:56.66, Emily Farley (M) 22:01.32, Jessica Mullaney (C) 22:03.89, Laura Duff (C) 22:05.29, Robyn St. Laurent (C) 22:12.37, Lindsey Horowitz (B) 22:23.64, Michelle Lawson (B) 22:35.36, Sylvia Doyle (C) 22:46.51, Colleen Kenny (C) 22:57.40

HIGH SCHOOL
Festival of Champions
At Belfast, 5K
Top 100 finishers
Scarborough boys 182, Dr. JH Gillis 186, Edward Little 186, Brunswick 218, Gorham 220, Cumberland 232, Falmouth 257, Cheverus 276, Caribou 278, Hampden Acad. 290, Cony 318, Mt. Blue 319, Yarmouth 382, Ellsworth 395, Lewiston 462, Boothbay 553, Morse 554, Marnanacook 564, Monmouth 571, Bangor 586, Waterville 600, Presque Isle 630, Winslow 646, Belfast 683, Orono 703, Medomak Valley 716, John Bapst 718, Brewer 761, Mount Desert Island 787, Lawrence 811, Lisbon 823, Oxford Hills 907, Gould 929, Winthrop 944, Hall-Dale 966, Lincoln Acad. 984, Camden Hills 1,058, Mattanawcook Acad. 1,078, Messalonskee 1,085, Rockland 1,096, Old Town 1,159, Wiscasset 1,168, George Stevens Acad. 1,212, Greater Houlton Christian 1,220, Sumner 1,263, Hermon 1,304, Bucksport 1,310

1, Will Geoghegan, BRUN, 15:33.0. 2, Kelton Cullenberg, MTB, 15:44.0. 3, Nate Hathaway, SCAR, 15:44.9. 4, Alex Moser, YORK, 16:04.7. 5, Jason Kaake, MOR, 16:14.9. 6, Liam Cassidy, BRUN, 16:17.7. 7, Mike Tate, JHG, 16:21.7. 8, Gabe Stewart, JB, 16:27.1. 9, Ryan James, BELF, 16:31.3. 10, Darik Frye, HAM, 16:33.4. 11, Taylor Dundas, CHEV, 16:35.7. 12, Timothy Follo, FAL, 16:44.2. 13, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 16:45.4. 14, Sadam Abdi, EL, 16:49.2. 15, Jeremy Earl, GOR, 16:49.5. 16, Andrew Snyder, CHEV, 16:49.7. 17, John Morgan, CUMB, 16:51.6. 18, Luke Fontaine, CON, 16:55.6. 19, Bryden Tate, JHG, 16:58.9. 20, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 16:59.7. 21, Charles Jones, NHCS, 17:00.5. 22, Logan Marshall, GOR, 17:01.8. 23, Omar Abdi, EL, 17:02.1. 24, Nick Morris, SCAR, 17:04.6. 25, Faisal Noor, EL, 17:10.6. 26, Henry Gaudion, GLD, 17:12.0. 27, Sebastian Peters, LAW, 17:12.4. 28, Hussein Ibrahim, LEW, 17:16.6. 29, Tim Woods, CHEV, 17:17.5. 30, Will Lundquist, CON, 17:23.7. 31, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 17:24.8. 32, Patrick O’Donnell, MED, 17:25.9. 33, Trevor Crawley, CUMB, 17:27.9. 34, Timothy Freme, CAR, 17:27.9. 35, Jeff Hale, WTVL, 17:28.6. 36, Patrick McInnis, MON, 17:31.2. 37, Adam Hawkes, GOR, 17:31.9. 38, Matt Guiod, MAT, 17:34.3. 39, Brody Hines, MTB, 17:35.0. 40, Brandon MacDonald, JHG, 17:35.1. 41, Ben Woodbury, YARM, 17:36.2. 42, Gary Ward, LINC, 17:36.7. 43, Faisal Abdillahi, LEW, 17:38.4. 44, Alex Smith, CON, 17:39.2. 45, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 17:40.7. 46, Justin Leclair, EL, 17:43.2. 47, Ryan Widzgowski, CRHS, 17:45.7. 48, Robby Hall, SCAR, 17:46.1. 49, Brian Sullivan, CUMB, 17:46.2. 50, Mathew Sutcliffe, CUMB, 17:46.6. 51, Andy Turner, GOR, 17:46.8. 52, Sam Woodbury, YARM, 17:47.2. 53, Alex Bulteel, ORO, 17:48.3. 54, Sean Griffin, SCAR, 17:49.0. 55, Eric Hemphill, FAL, 17:50.3. 56, Chase Brown, BBR, 17:51.1. 57, Thomas Edmonds, FAL, 17:52.5. 58, DJ Flynn, CAR, 17:52.9. 59, Stephen Deering, JHG, 17:53.7. 60, Finn Bondeson, CAR, 17:54.8. 61, Tom Hague, SCAR, 17:55.1. 62, Kory Scarponi, MOR, 17:56.6. 63, Cam Woodworth, YARM, 17:58.5. 64, Conor Sullivan, SCAR, 17:58.6. 65, Greg O’Donnell, HAM, 18:00.6. 66, Matt Forgues, BBR, 18:02.5. 67, Zach Brown, SCAR, 18:04.9. 68, Conor McGrory, FAL, 18:08.3. 69, Patrick Marlow, JHG, 18:08.6. 70, Rory Gillis, JHG, 18:08.7. 71, Joe Prosack, SCAR, 18:11.9. 72, Stephen Purcell, BRUN, 18:12.9. 73, Patrick Horan, BRUN, 18:13.9. 74, Alex Branson, LIS, 18:14.1. 75, Charlie Swerdlow, FAL, 18:14.2. 76, Benson Worthington, BRUN, 18:14.4. 77, Jamie Williams, WTVL, 18:15.3. 78, Kameron Souzza, WIN, 18:16.7. 79, Justin Greeley, MAR, 18:17.7. 80, Harlow Ladd, MESS, 18:18.7. 81, Chris Cawley, PI, 18:20.0. 82, Richie Brooks, MTB, 18:20.2. 83, Alexander Keefe, ELLS, 18:20.8. 84, Kevin Lavertu, LEW, 18:20.9. 85, Logan Thibeau, PI, 18:21.0. 86, Willie Leach, BELF, 18:21.5. 87, Ethan Burke, HAM, 18:23.7. 88, Hussein Mohamed, EL, 18:24.3. 89, Samm Swann, MDI, 18:24.7. 90, Alex Luchini, MTB, 18:25.3. 91, Stephen Kirby, ELLS, 18:25.4. 92, Matt McInnis, MON, 18:25.9. 93, Ethan Law, SCAR, 18:26.2. 94, Steven Healey, CUMB, 18:26.8. 95, Andrew Closson, HAM, 18:27.3. 96, Sean Connolly, CUMB, 18:27.6. 97, John Lake, FAL, 18:28.4. 98, Kiowa Vickrey, OT, 18:28.7. 99, Marshall Cunningham, JHG, 18:29.3. 100, Lyle Stephenson, ELLS, 18:29.6.
Cheverus girls 79, John Bapst 174, Gorham 178, Scarborough 195, Mt. Blue 207, Brewer 249, Medomak Valley 257, MDI 264, Dr. JH Gillis 270, Ellsworth 304, Falmouth 322, Brunswick 343, Presque Isle 368, Winslow 411, Maranacook 415, Caribou 422, Cumberland 463, Hampden Acad. 479, Bangor 500, Edward Little 515, Lincoln Acad. 591, Yarmouth 593, Messalonskee 597, Cony 610, Hermon 726, Oxford Hills 734, Lewiston 765, Camden Hills 771, Old Town 779, Lawrence 794, Morse 840, Orono 857, Belfast 865, Monmouth Acad. 991, Lisbon 991, George Stevens 1,010
1, Emily Durgin, CHEV, 18:34.2. 2, Abby Mace, MAR, 18:36.4. 3, Fiona Hendry, CHEV, 18:47.2. 4, Liana Rubinoff, CHEV, 19:28.0. 5, Rachel Wilkinson, GOR, 19:37.2. 6, Dacie Manion, OT, 19:44.5. 7, Kathleen McMahon, BRUN, 19:52.3. 8, Melody Lam, MTB, 19:54.1. 9, Amelia Lundkvist, CHEV, 19:55.3. 10, Mia Rapolla, GOR, 19:55.4. 11, Alecia Palmer, PI, 19:57.4. 12, Melissa DellaTorre, SCAR, 20:04.4. 13, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 20:23.4. 14, Taylor Burr, MAR, 20:28.1. 15, Nikki Leeman, LINC, 20:28.5. 16, Abby Chick, SCAR, 20:30.4. 17, Addie Cullenberg, MTB, 20:30.7. 18, Brianne Dunn, ELLS, 20:31.2. 19, Meghan Collier, MESS, 20:32.0. 20, Gwen Beacham, MTB, 20:33.8. 21, Gwen Moiles, MED, 20:39.0. 22, Mary Carmack, JB, 20:39.1. 23, Kiana Ocean, MED, 20:46.0. 24, Erin Morris, FAL, 20:49.0. 25, Mackenzie Curtis,

MDI, 20:49.2. 26, Sarah Dickens, JB, 20:49.6. 27, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 20:52.6. 28, Kelsey Rex, GOR, 20:53.2. 29, Meghan McDonough, BRUN, 20:58.4. 30, Molly Schassberger, WINS, 21:05.6. 31, Dayna Michaud, CAR, 21:06.9. 32, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 21:07.3. 33, Sorrel Dunn, OH, 21:10.9. 34, Maggie Parrish, FAL, 21:11.5. 35, Rosie Vachon, ELLS, 21:12.3. 36, Kim Spencer, JB, 21:12.7. 37, Morgan Beede, CON, 21:13.0. 38, Heather MacPherson, JHG, 21:15.4. 39, Adriana Walsh, WINS, 21:17.5. 40, Faith Mackey, SEAR, 21:17.7. 41, Sarah Dugas, SCAR, 21:17.7. 42, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 21:18.5. 43, Chloe Sarapas, YARM, 21:19.6. 44, Nastasja Rittling, CUMB, 21:20.9. 45, Lauren Fecteau, MCAU, 21:21.2. 46, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 21:27.3. 47, Riley Jones, WINS, 21:28.7. 48, Megan Wyllie, MED, 21:29.3. 49, Marissa O’Toole, SCAR, 21:29.8. 50, Kendra MacNeil, JHG, 21:30.7. 51, Ginny Anderson, JHG, 21:32.9. 52, Elizabeth Wright, PI, 21:33.1. 53, Abigail Wessels, BELF, 21:33.8. 54, Mariah Reading, BAN, 21:35.1. 55, Abigail Hart, EL, 21:38.2. 56, Alley Becker, HAM, 21:40.7. 57, Amelia Kief, MDI, 21:42.2. 58, Dominique Hessert, MDI, 21:42.3. 59, Shelby Aseltine, MTB, 21:42.3. 60, Lily Sund, BRW, 21:42.8. 61, Rachel Huber, BAN, 21:43.3. 62, Jessica Swanson, MDI, 21:43.8. 63, Nicole Weaver, MED, 21:45.6. 64, Caroline Summa, CHEV, 21:45.9. 65, Jennie Wainer, JB, 21:46.6. 66, Eilish MacQuarrie, JHG, 21:47.7. 67, Jenny Thuotte, GOR, 21:48.3. 68, Anna Doyle, WIN, 21:49.5. 69, Lianne McCluskey, CRHS, 21:50.3. 70, Rebecca Barton, EL, 21:51.9. 71, Malia Demers, MDI, 21:52.3. 72, Bekah Clark, BRW, 21:52.9. 73, Katie Flanders, GOR, 21:54.0. 74, Mary Catherine Thompson, JHG, 21:55.1. 75, Blakelee Jordan, HAM, 21:55.6. 76, Nicole Aissis, CUMB, 21:55.7. 77, Maura Gillis, JHG, 21:56.2. 78, Laura Donovan, JB, 21:56.8. 79, Jamie Ford, ELLS, 21:56.8. 80, Mikaela King, BRW, 21:58.1. 81, Sarah Fuller, LAW, 21:59.2. 82, Frances Blank, MDI, 21:59.8. 83, Laura McDonald, HD, 22:00.1. 84, Emily O’Connor, SCAR, 22:01.8. 85, Meg Palombo, FAL, 22:03.6. 86, Nelly Winship, BUC, 22:05.4. 87, Stephanie Elwell, EL, 22:06.7. 88, Caroline Colan, MAR, 22:07.3. 89, Kathryn Purcell, JHG, 22:08.5. 90, Chelsey Curran, MDI, 22:09.8. 91, Lauren Barkhouse, ELLS, 22:09.9. 92, Francesca D’Alfonso, FAL, 22:11.3. 93, Jackson Marshall, GOR, 22:13.4. 94, Hannah Hersom, ROCK, 22:14.6. 95, Sara Lyons, ELLS, 22:15.7. 96, Cassie Clemmer, ORO, 22:16.0. 97, Jaylee Fox, PI, 22:16.1. 98, Laura Sullivan, CUMB, 22:16.7. 99, Kailyn Russell, MDI, 22:17.7. 100, Katie Feeney, HER, 22:18.1.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports