September 29, Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 29, 2009, at 11:55 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:17 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 4, Messalonskee 0
Lawrence 3, Brewer 1
Deer Isle-Stonington 4, George Stevens 0
Dexter 1, Central 0
Ellsworth 6, MDI 1
Penobscot Valley 3, Schenck 0
Penquis 2, Piscataquis 0
So. Aroostook 4, Hodgdon 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Bangor 5, Messalonskee 0
Lawrence 15, Brewer 1
Maranacook 4, Medomak Valley 0
Waterville 6, Hampden 1
Woodland 4, Narraguagus 1

FIELD HOCKEY
Bangor 5, Brunswick 0
Belfast 2, Leavitt 2 (2OT)
John Bapst 2, Stearns 1 (2OT)
Mount View 1, Hampden 0

***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

Bates 2, UM-Farmington 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Colby 5, Maine Maritime 0
Saint Joseph’s 3, Pine Manor 0
Salem State 4, Southern Maine 0
U-New England 3, Salve Regina 2 (OT)

FIELD HOCKEY
Bowdoin 6, Husson 0
St. Joseph’s 3, Pine Manor 0

***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Hampden 2, Waterville 1

At Waterville, Jeremy Leong’s goal off an assist from Graham Safford with 24 minutes left gave the Hampden Academy Broncos the win.
Safford scored the first goal off a Grant Alyward assist and Logan Poirier saved six of 13 shots for the 7-1 Broncos.
Wilson Guthro scored an unassisted goal and Nate Rector made six saves on 13 shots for 3-5 Waterville.
JV: Hampden 3-0

Penquis 2, Piscataquis 0
At Milo, Jesse McLaughlin provided all the offense with both goals for the Penquis Patriots as they shut out Piscataquis of Guilford.
Jerell Arefein had an assist for the 6-2-1 Patriots. Richie Russell saved two of three shots.
Eric Moore saved nine of 21 shots for the 0-5-1 Pirates.

So. Aroostook 4, Hodgdon 0
At Hodgdon, Dakota Sleeper netted two goals in the second half to propel Southern Aroostook of Dyer Brook by Hodgdon.
Jesse Boulier and Patrick Goodall each added a goal in the second half for the 8-2 Warriors. Cody Robinson and Goodall each had an assist. Boulier stopped all four shots he faced.
Erik Ryan made 15 saves on 36 shots for 1-9-1 Hodgdon.

Dexter 1, Central 0
At Dexter, Ryan Wilks scored the game’s only goal with 24:45 left in the game for the Dexter Tigers.
Lee Gustin assisted on the goal for the 5-5 Tigers. Nate Wyman made two saves on three shots for his third shutout.
Cole Haskell saved eight of 12 shots for the 1-8 Central Red Devils of Corinth.
JV: Dexter 4-0

Bangor 4, Messalonskee 0
At Oakland, Brian Loiselle scored a goal and added an assist as undefeated Bangor shut out Messalonskee.
Philip Frost, Clark Noonan and Jon Glazier each added a goal for the 8-0 Rams. Brandon Landry, Nick George and Alex Shi each had an assist. Bud Angst made two saves on six shots.
Andrew Wilson stopped four of 14 shots for the 4-4 Eagles.
JV: Bangor 4-0

DI-Stonington 4, GSA 0
At Deer Isle, Tobias Schulze netted two goals to spark Deer Isle-Stonington by George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.
Jay Boyce scored a goal and assisted on both of Schulze’s goals for the 6-1-1 Mariners. Lucas Trudy added a goal in the first half. Joe Carter blocked all seven shots he faced.
Henry Sullivan and Ben Olivari combined for four saves on eight shots for 3-5 George Stevens.

Penobscot Valley 3, Schenck 0
At East Millinocket, Tyler Ward, Thomas Millett and Greg Rowley each scored an unassisted goal to lead Penobscot Valley of Howland by Schenck.
Jacob Jones made five saves on seven shots for the Howlers.
Ryan Thompson stopped 16 of 21 shots for the Wolverines.

Ellsworth 6, MDI 1
At Bar Harbor, Matt Duhaime’s goal with 6:50 left in the first half snapped a 1-1 tie and propelled the undefeated Eagles to victory.
Bobby Box, Max Grover, Zach Emeigh, Kyle Haslam and Tyler Palmer also scored for 9-0-1 Ellsworth, while Josh Bean and Drew Barkhouse each had an assist.
Jordan Carter made seven saves on 10 shots for Ellsworth.
Iz Ward and Connor Records combined to make 12 saves on 20 shots for 4-4 Mount Desert Island.
JV: Ellsworth 3-1

Lawrence 3, Brewer 1
At Fairfield, Matt Saunders scored two first-half goals to lead the Bulldogs to victory.
Drew Bois added a second-half goal for 3-5 Lawrence.
Jacob O’Donnell scored for 3-4-1 Brewer on an assist from Yuhi Sasaki.
Codey Fabian made eight saves on 13 shots for Lawrence.
Evan Nadeau made 20 saves on 28 shots for Brewer.
JV: Lawrence 4-1

***
GIRLS SOCCER
Lawrence 15, Brewer 1

At Doyle Field in Brewer, Courtney Langley scored eight goals to lead the Lawrence Bulldogs of Fairfield past the Witches.
Katie Marchesi and Natasha Morris each scored twice for the 4-4 Bulldogs. Janie O’Halloran, Rebecca Nelson and Sarah Martin each scored a goal. Jess Poulin saved three of five shots.
Rachel Braithwaite scored unassisted for the 1-7 Witches. Missy Thompson and Hannah Simmons combined to save 14 of 32 shots.
JV: Lawrence 4-2

Woodland 4, Narraguagus 1
At Harrington, Anne Rafsdal scored two goals to spark Woodland by Narraguagus.
Molly White and Kelsey Burke each added a goal in the second half for the 8-3 Dragons. Kim Carter posted an assist while Kelsey Warden made four saves on 11 shots.
Natasha Boada scored in the first half for 4-6 Narraguagus. Haley Eckert stopped five of 13 shots.

Calvary Chapel 10, East Grand 3
At Orrington, Jessica Owens scored three goals, to pace the 1-8 Sabres to their first win of the season, in the first game on their new field.
Jessikah Pomelow and Jacqueline Veilleux each scored twice. Paije Fraser, Alison Turtlott and Megan Warman added a goal each. Warman and Veilleux combined to make nine saves on 12 shots.
Shuanna Beaudoin, Felicia Conger and Jenny Armstrong each scored for the 0-8 Vikings. Cassie Parent saved 21 of 31 shots in net.

Maranacook 4, Medomak Val. 0
At Readfield, Hannah Clough scored a goal in each half as Maranacook handed Medomak Valley of Waldoboro its first loss of the season.
Katie Dore and Amanda Finlay each added a goal for the 7-2-1 Black Bears. Katie Smith made three saves on five shots.
Ericka Christensen stopped seven of 14 shots for the 8-1 Panthers.
JV: 3-3

Bangor 5, Messalonskee 0
At Bangor, Ashley Robinson scored a first-half goal and assisted on another in the second half as the unbeaten Rams outshot the Eagles from Oakland 33-6 en route to their eighth victory.
Robinson put Bangor on the board by knocking in a loose ball after a Megan Doucette corner kick.
At 1:33 of the second half, Robinson sent a perfect through-ball to Kim Jordan, who broke in alone on Eagles’ goalkeeper Sarah Jacques and sent the ball into the right goalpost.
Jordan assisted on a goal by Eliza Estabrook three minutes later, and Shannon Broznya and Denali Graham capped the scoring with unassisted goals late in the half.
Mia Smith had four saves for Bangor and Jacques 12 for Messalonskee (5-2-1).
JV: Bangor 7-0

Waterville 6, Hampden 1
At Hampden, Jordan Pellerin netted three goals and grabbed an assist to power Waterville by Hampden Academy.
Abbie Webster added two goals and an assist for the 6-1-1 Panthers. Hannah Jabar chipped in with a goal while Taylor Frame had two assists. Cara Rousseau made two saves on three shots.
Michaela Stephenson scored for 2-5-1 Hampden on an assist from Anna Michaud. Julia Snyder stopped 12 of 18 shots.
JV: Hampden 2-0

***
FIELD HOCKEY
Mount View 1, Hampd

en 0
At Hampden, Alonia Horton scored the only goal of the game in the first half to lead Mount View by Hampden Academy.
Cheyenne Dyer assisted on the winning goal for the Mustangs. Abbie Charrier stopped three of four shots for the shutout.
Melanie Parker made seven saves on eight shots for the Broncos.
JV: MV 3-0

Bangor 5, Brunswick 0
At Brunswick, Alexis Casey and Hillary Throckmorton each had a goal and two assists to lead Bangor’s Rams to a win.
Emily Chick, Brittney Chapman and Ashley Higgins each scored one goal for the 6-3 Rams. Casey Pray made an assist. Melissa Mower notched her second shutout with six saves on six shots.
Sarah Thibeault made 10 saves on 15 shots for the Dragons.
JV: 1-1

John Bapst 2, Stearns 1 (2OT)
At Millinocket, Elise Tilton netted two goals, including the game-winning goal with 2:40 left in the second overtime, to lift John Bapst past Stearns.
Tori Hackestein grabbed the assists on the first goal for the 11-0 Crusaders. Megan Smith made eight saves on 11 shots.
Mallory Osborne tied the game for 5-4 Stearns with a goal in the second half. Kirsten Marter stopped eight of 10 shots.
JV: John Bapst 3-1

Belfast 2, Leavitt 2 (2OT)
At Turner, Kylie Vincent scored two goals for Leavitt, including one on a penalty stroke with 10:53 remaining to tie the game 2-2, as the Hornets and Belfast battled to a tie through two overtimes.
Taylor Eells made six saves on eight shots for 5-4-1 Leavitt.
Kari Osgood and Ashland Hall each scored a goal for 5-4-1 Belfast. Crystle Kirby grabbed two assists while Helene Wallace and Brooklyn Curry each had one. Paxton Mohney and Emma Hamm combined for eight saves on 10 shots.
JV: Leavitt 2-1

***

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER
Bates 2, UM-Farmington 1

At Farmington, Patrick Jackson scored two goals in the last 6½ minutes to give Bates College the come-from-behind win over the University of Maine-Farmington.
The visiting 2-4 Bates Bobcats got an assist on the –winning goal with 1:04 to play from Tyler Dewdney. Ethan Hirshberg assisted on the first goal. Greg Watts turned aside seven of 11 shots.
For the 3-4 Beavers, Dillon Clark scored on Sean Raph’s assist. Erik Corcoran saved five of eight shots.

***
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Saint Joseph’s 3, Pine Manor 0

At Standish, three different players scored a goal and the Saint Joseph’s Monks held Pine Manor without a shot for the fourth win of the season for the Monks.
Jessica Needham, Brianna Jordan and Mikayla Call each scored a goal for the 4-2-1 Monks. Emily Wright and Anna Willis each had an assist and the goalies were Katye Mayo and Sally Leger.
For the 2-6-1 Gators, Colleen Tencza made 13 saves on 33 shots.

Colby 5, Maine Maritime

At Castine, the Colby College White Mules of Waterville limited Maine Maritime Academy to one shot while getting goals from five different scorers.
Katherine McCarrick, Nikki Pickering, Marissa Simmons, Kate Laxson, and Emily Moos each scored a goal for the 2-3-1 Mules. Loni Pisani saved the only shot she faced.
Lacey Jackson saved seven of 35 shots for the 5-4 Mariners.

Salem State 4, Southern Maine 0
At Salem, Mass., Salem State College netted four goals in the second half en route to victory over the University of Southern Maine.
Erin O’Brien, KatyLyn Verrette, Karly Henderson and Jackie Gauthier each scored a goal for the 6-3 Vikings. Leah Potcner stopped the only shot she faced.
Alison Bradley made seven saves on 16 shots for the 1-8 Huskies.

***
FIELD HOCKEY
Bowdoin 6, Husson 0

At Brunswick, Jessie Small scored two-first half goals to propel Bowdoin College past Husson.
Shavonne Lord added a first-half tally while Elizabeth Clegg, Kara Kelley and Cathleen Smith notched a goal apiece for the 4-2 Polar Bears. Clegg also had an assist; Emily Neilson and Kayla Lessard had to make just one save between them as Husson had just one shot.
Kristen Capen saved 13 of 36 shots for the 1-3 Eagles.

***
CROSS COUNTRY
HIGH SCHOOL
At Lincoln, 2.9 miles
Lynx Invitational

Orono boys 50, Lee Acad. 52, Bangor Christian 88, Central 96, Mattanawcook Acad. 99, Sumner 105, Greenville, Schenck no team scoring
Top 20: 1. Matt Guiod (MA) 17:02, 2. Alex Bulteel (O) 17:42, 3. Steven Morrill (G) 17:42, 4. Jake Kuester (L) 18:20, 5. Josh Boudreau (C) 18:24, 6. Josiah Thurlow (L) 18:25, 7. Chris Parent (BC) 18:32, 8. Karl Koehler (O) 18:33, 9. Schuyler Collette (O) 18:45, 10. Taylor Lee (Sum) 18:52, 11. Kevin Connolly (C) 18:53, 12. Paul Robinson (O) 18:55, 13. Ahn Jae Chung (L) 19:12, 14. Brandon Wade (Sum) 19:24, 15. Robb Norris (L) 19:31, 16. Josh Wheeler (MA) 19:32, 17. Isaac Ocana (MA) 19:35, 18. Seth Dorman (BC) 19:39, 19. Tyler Kuester (L) 19:41, 20. Devon Turcotte (Sch) 19:53
JV: 1. Justin Brooks (O) 21:05, 2. Nick Innis (O) 21:24, 3. Bill Disisto (O) 21:27, 4. Chase Collette (O) 21:46, 5. Brandon Bourgoin (L) 23:18
Greenville 29, Orono 37, Lee Acad. 66
Top 15: 1. Cassie Clemmer (O) 22:15, 2. Kimber Thomas (C) 22:41, 3. Gretel Breton (G) 23:07, 4. Rachel Kerr (L) 23:10, 5. McKenna Peat (G) 24:17, 6. Erica McPhail (MA) 24:18, 7. Olivia Bouchard (G) 24:45, 8. Holli Kenison (O) 24:48, 9. Beth DeCoste (BC) 24:48, 10. Maxine Burleigh (Sch) 24:54, 11. Siobahn Harrity (O) 25:01, 12. Lily McLaughlin (G) 25:06, 13. Mary Jenkins (L) 25:11, 14. Sierra Murray (G) 25:26, 15. Leila Doerfler (O) 25:35
JV: 1. Ashley Libby (MA) 27:22, 2. Nickie Powers (Sch) 29:17, 3. Elise Lichtenberg (MA) 29:45, 4. Elizabeth Haven (Stearns) 30:46, 5. Amanda Colon (L) 35:59

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
America East

Miles Bartlett (University of Maine senior), Cross Country Performer of the Week, took first in a dual meet against New Hampshire on Friday with a time of 25:42, leading Maine to a 27-29 victory.

Greater Northeast Atlantic Conference
Corey Grant (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Men’s Soccer Rookie of the Week, scored the game-winning goal in a 1-0 victory over the University of Maine-Farmington last week.

Sarah Hawkes (Saint Joesph’s freshman), Volleyball Rookie of the Week, recorded 35 kills in 68 attempts for a .441 hitting percentage in a 2-1 week for the Monks.

Sunrise Conference
Devon Peaslee (UM-Presque Isle junior), Men’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, notched four goals and two assists in two wins for the Owls.

Brodie Emery (UM-Machias sophomore), Men’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped limit Fisher College to three shots on goal in a 4-0 win for the Clippers.

Whitney Sinclair (UM-Fort Kent sophomore), Women’s Soccer Co-Offensive Player of the Week, tallied five goals and one assist in a 2-0 week for the Bengals.

Makayla Gahagan (UM-Presque Isle senior), Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped limit Vermont Technical College to five shots on goal in a 4-1 win for the Owls.

Megan Korhonen (UM-Presque Isle junior), Volleyball Player of the Week, collected 72 assists, 15 kills and 30 digs in four wins for the Owls.

***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
At Harrington
Narraguagus (3-4) def. Bucksport (3-5) 23-25, 14-25, 25-12, 25-22, 15-10

Narraguagus: Andrea Perry 17-20 serving, 5 aces, 14 digs, 10 kills, Cassie Fickett 16-18 serving, 9 aces, 14 assists, 6 digs, Kayla Hall 10-11 serving, 6 aces, Haley Toppin 9-11 serving, 4 aces, 7 kills, Lydie Worcester 8 digs
Bucksport: Chelsea Porter 13 digs, 3 kills, Kelly Bourgon 23-24 serving, 3 aces, 14 digs, Kelsey San Angelo 22-23 serving, 9 aces, 11 digs, 3 kills, Victoria Grindle 18 digs, Madison Porter 12 digs 
JV: Bucksport 3-0

COLLEGE
Bowdoin (7-5) def. UNE (4-7), 26-24, 25-21, 25-14

***
GOLF
MSGA
19th Mid-Amateur Championship
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Oct. 3-4 Tee Times

8 a.m. — Joseph Alvarez, Jeff Wass, Scott Sirois
8:09 — Butch Allen, Nicholas Conner, Len Cole
8:18 — Stephen Clark, Thomas Bean, Jason Harvey
8:27 — Michael Doran, Casey Catell, James Ross
8:36 — Craig Briggs, Steve Lycette, Ashley Fifield
8:45 — John Bauman, Vance Gray Jr., Roland Duquette
8:54 — Matt Zito, Terry Smith, Jerry Glidden
9:03 — Shawn Gepfert, Jayson Adams, Jeffrey Lavoie
9:12 — Tim Estabrook, Stetson Everett II, Chad E. Allen
9:21 — Michael O’Brien, Donald Flanagan, Jack Burt
9:30 — Randolph Clark, R.J. Driscoll, Normand Laberge
9:39 — Patrick Baldwin, Vic Nunan, Mike Dube
9:48 — Edward Fortier, Tim Flaherty, Tim Hewitt
9:57 — Jonathan Hardy, James Donaldson, Eric Fowle
10:06 — Mike Brown, Michael Moore, Scott Jones
10:15 — Brian Kearns, Greg Dawson
10:24 — Ethan Masterman, Jason Berthiaume

EMSGA
At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Class A gross: Tom Kus 77, Craig Miller 78, Dick Clements 80; net: Scott Richardson 68, Cliff Vaux 70, Gary Proulx 71; B gross: Jack Sincyr 81, Joe Sala 83, Bob Thomas 86; net: George Draper 69, John Lavelle 70, Richard Salimnen 71; C gross: Dick Carleton 80, Frank Dawes 87, Don Sturgeon 92; net: Gary Wakeland 69, Dick Spear 72, Paul Bouchard 73; D gross: Chuck Thompson 83, Don Cramer 90, Bill Thompson 93; net: Marty Bordwick 73, Paul Richardson 74, Dave Kelley 77, Sid Linscott 77; E gross: Lefty Homans 90

, Dave Benson 101, Fred McPheters 106; net: Al Smaha 76, Buddy Brown 80, Bob Emerson 81; best ball gross: Lefty Homans, Dick Clements, Barry Hopkins, Harvey Petterson 71; net: Orlando Frati, Jim Ballinger, Stan Miller, Bill Thibodeau 59; pins: No. 4 Al Bruce 6-3, Robert Sumner 10-5, No. 6 Tom Carter 6-8, Chuck Thompson 20-7, No. 9 Charles Eater 12-1, Frank Dawes 19-10, No. 15 George Draper 13-6, Robert Ward 17-1

LOCAL
At Island Green GC, Holden
Monday Church League

Jim Daye, Mike Connolly, Travis Curtis 29 (MC), Terry Pangburn, Jeff Waring, Bill Curtis 29 (MC), Josh Birch, Jeff Birch, Bill Birch, Ben Birch 29 (MC); pin: No. 8 Jeff Birch 8-5

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Best ball gross: Randy Berry, Dick Clements 36; net: Ansel Orne, Cecil Eastman 40; sweeps gross: Randy Berry 37, Ansel Orne 40; net: Dick Clements 34, Paul Doody 36; pins: No. 3 Paul Doody 39 feet, No. 9 Ansel Orne 28 feet

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Friday Morning Seniors

Frenchy Soucy, Rocky Melanson, Gerald Leonard 32, Leo Cyr, Denny Leonard, Ed Bernard 33, Gary Tourtillotte, Phil Oliver, Fred Hallet, Tom Huffstutler 33, Ed Plourde, George Plourde, Bill Leonard 33; pins: No. 2 Bill Leonard 21-3, No. 7 Phil Oliver 2-2
Cry Baby Tournament
Gross: Mike Clendenning, Barry Stegenga, Clint Spaulding, Baxter Oliver 69, Fred Pete, Keith Champion, Frenchy Soucy, Vinnie Soucy 74, Randy Harris, AJ Harris, Lance Bernier, Mike Thibodeau 75, Gary Tourtillotte, Ed Plourde, Jamie Oldenburgh 77; net: Moose Keith, Marshall Foster, Clayton Boulrisse, Charlie Boulrisse 64, Ken Mitchell, Ron Mitchell, Joe Mitchell Sr., Rocky Melanson 65, Wyatt Foster, Brody Libby, Darren Libby, Joe Stewart 66, Jean Thibodeau, Brad Thibodeau, Darren Thibodeau, Ray Thibodeau Jr. 66, Denny Leonard, Gerald Leonard, Bill Leonard 76; ladies net: Wendy Ireland, Darlene Sage, Alana Lloyd, Missy Workman-Nadeau 66; pins: No. 2 Joe Mitchell 19-2, No. 7 Joe Mitchell 20 feet, No. 11 Randy Harris 27-2, No. 16 Darren Libby 36 feet; Crying Towel award: Denny Leonard, Bill Leonard, Gerald Leonard

***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Houlton CC, par 36
Houlton (8-1) 167, Presque Isle (7-2) 171

Houlton: Ian Gervais 42, Nick Chase 44, Logan Shaffer 37, Gaige Flewelling 44, Ethan Quint 47, Parker Sanderson 46, Mike Ring 44, Isaac Brown 62
Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 46, Evan Waddell 45, Alex Tuttle 41, Keenan Eaton 42, Jordan Hallet 44, Adam Flynn 44, Matt Freeman 44, Zac Campbell 48
Medalist: Shaffer 37

At Jato Highlands GC, Lincoln, par 36
Mattanawcook Academy (8-1) 165, Stearns (1-7) 176

Mattanawcook: Lance Bernier 40, Kasey Knights 41, Mike Thibodeau 44, Nikk Libbey 40, Nick L’Italien 44, Drew Knights 43, Conner Smart 61
Stearns: Dan MacKenzie 38, Jared McGillicuddy 43, Alex Waller 47, Chad McKoy 48, Barry McLeod 59
Lee Academy (individual): A.J. Harris 43
Medalist: Dan MacKenzie 38

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor, par 35
Mount Desert Island (4-5) 195, Bucksport (4-4-1) 199

MDI: Ben Walls 42, Nate Chisholm 44, Caleb Cough 55, Kyle McKim 54, Ryan Bartlett 55
Bucksport: Ryan Bailey 48, Billy DeRedin 52, James Potter 50, Brent Chaffee 51, Trevor Bowden 50, Alan Abbott 53, Justin Clapper 59, Tim Nason 54
Medalist: Ben Walls 42

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford, par 36
Piscataquis (5-4) 187, Dexter (2-6) 201

PCHS: Josh Stockley 42, Dwight Noble 47, Aaron Ward 48, Cody Tracy 50, Tylor Toby 56, Michaela Richardson 62
Dexter: Tim Babine 49, Cory Pawnell 50, Shawn Goulette 51, Justin Kesteloot 51, Ethan Jordan 54, Matt Wright 56, Cory Bearce 63, James MacDonald 69
Medalist: Stockley 42

At Country View GC, Brooks
Rockland (5-5) def. Mount View (2-7) 6-3

Rockland: Joey Nelson 44, Cameron Clement 43, Parker Spear 47, Jacob Perry 54, Jordan Carter 48, Jacob Butman 53
Mount View: Tyler Bantle 42, Colby Blanchard 39, Devin Ryan 54, Kyle Storey 57, Zach Holman 58, Adam Cushman 51
Medalist: Blanchard 39

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36
Searsport (5-4) 200, Sumner (0-9) 276

Searsport: Tim French 47, Rocky Faunce 54, Allen Connor 51, Jacob Allenwood 53, Dylon Moody 56, Alex Carroll 53, Ben Bucklin 49, Nick Frazee 68
Sumner: Erin Walsh 78, Ken Tracy 73, Ricky Leighton 58, Astyn Thomas 86, Vince Ossana 77, Brayden Wentworth 74, Aidon Kashyrova 68
Medalist: French 47

At Island CC, Deer Isle, par 31
Deer Isle-Stonington (8-1) 150, Washington Acad. (2-7) 181

DI-Stonington: Sam Grindle 34, Connor Morey 36, Nick Eaton 37, Drew Siebert 43, Jake Starkey 47, Nick Trundy 56, Alec Eaton 57
Washington Acad.: Nick Rushforth 45, Sam Teer 40, Keith Ferren 47, Chris Plaisted 49, Cody Colbeth 51, Austin Foss 64, Riley Hinerman 64
Medalist: Grindle 34

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield, par 35
Penobscot Valley (9-0) 168, Central (1-8) 206

PVHS: Marshall Foster 41, Brody Libby 38, Wyatt Foster 44, Logan Jipson 59, Adam Nickerson 45, Brandon Helms 50, David Dube 54, Adam Moon 53, Danielle Stratton 61, Kayla Dube 71
Central: Randy Boulier 52, Austin Randall 59, Justin Young 48, Colby Darling 54, Zach Fowler 52, Jess Howard 79
Medalist: Libby 38

At Samoset Resort, Rockport, par 34
Belfast (7-3) 169, Camden Hills (5-5) 177

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 37, Steve Simmons 42, AJ Chasse 43, Taylor Light 47, Tyler McDevitt 54, Tim Sticht 52
Camden Hills: Jay Knowlton 51, Mike Crockett 46, John Vannorsdall 42, Miles Ingraham 53, Eliot Grigo 43, Max Fisher 46
Medalist: Jackson 37

***
HARNESS RACING
CUMBERLAND FAIR
Tuesday’s results
First, Pace, $2,600

NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr., 3.20-2.20-2.20
Fearless Finzareli, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.40
Legendary One, W. Campbell, 2.20-2.20
T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-5, $3.60; 1-6, $4.00; Ex. 1-5, $6.80; 1-6, $4.00; Tri. 1-5-6, $12.20; 1-6-5, $14.80
Second, Pace, $9,761
Aprils Golden Hour, K. Switzer Jr., 5.80-2.60-2.20
Carly, M. Graffam, 2.40-2.10
Princessofthebeach, G. Mosher, 2.20
T-2:04.4; Qu. 5-6, $4.20; Ex. 6-5, $10.00; Tri. 6-5-2, $18.40; Daily Double 1-6, $8.60
Third, Trot, $2,800
A Marine’s Girl, M. Athearn, 3.80-3.80-2.80
Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell, 3.20-3.00
Current Cash, G. Mosher, 4.40
T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-5, $9.20; Ex. 5-3, $12.00; Tri. 5-3-6, $97.00
Fourth, Pace, $2,500
Dealin Straight, W. Campbell, 4.80-3.40-2.80
Ruby’s Z Tam, J. Mosher, 3.20-3.00
Tangys Pocket, K. Switzer Jr., 2.80
T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-5, $8.60; Ex. 1-5, $16.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $34.60
Fifth, Trot, $2,500
Cohesive, H. Campbell, 17.40-7.60-4.20
Drollinger, G. Bowden, 14.20-10.60
Tameka Seelster, K. Switzer Jr., 3.00
T-2:02.4; Qu. 5-8, $47.60; Ex. 8-5, $645.20; Tri. 8-5-3, $673.40
Sixth, Pace, $9,936
Pembroke Playmate, H. Campbell, 7.40-5.20-2.60
KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer, 3.80-2.20
Dramattic Breeze, L. Fitch, 2.80
T-2:03.3; Qu. 3-8, $8.20; Ex. 8-3, $22.40; Tri. 8-3-1, $84.40; Daily Double 8-8, $111.00
Seventh, Pace, $2,000
Lovher’s Prince, J. Mosher, 22.00-28.20-4.20
Tropic Sand, H. Campbell, 4.20-3.40
Mystical Sign, S. Mahar, 2.80
T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-8, $105.40; Ex. 8-1, $333.80; Tri. 8-1-5, $892.40
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
Fox Valley Merlin, H. Campbell, 6.80-3.40-2.60
My Dads The Best, L. Fitch, 4.40-2.80
Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie, 5.20
T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-5, $9.20; Ex. 1-5, $39.80; Tri. 1-5-8, $226.60
Ninth, Pace, $3,000
Claude Seelster, K. Switzer, 29.80-3.60-5.00
Back Spin, G. Mosher, 4.60-4.00
Aloha

Reggie, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60
T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-6, $28.40; Ex. 1-6, $76.00; Tri. 1-6-2, $135.20
Tenth, Pace, $2,000
Rocky’s Molly, W. Campbell, 9.40-3.00-2.40
Noreturn Nodeposit, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.20
Once Chance, K. Switzer, 3.20
T-2:02.2; Qu. 3-4, $9.00; Ex. 4-3, $29.00; Tri. 4-3-5, $111.60; Late Double $61.40; Total Handle – $31,967

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports