September 28, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Sept. 28, 2009, at 11:48 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Ashland 6, Katahdin 1
Jonesport-Beals 2, Woodland 1
Machias 5, Calais 1
Shead 4, Narraguagus 2
Washington Acad. 5, Sumner 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Ashland 3, Katahdin 0
Central 6, Dexter 1
Foxcroft Acad. 5, Lee Acad. 1
George Stevens 4, DI-Stonington 0
Hermon 1, Mattanawcook 0
MDI 5, Bucksport 0
Penobscot Valley 6, Schenck 1
Piscataquis 2, Penquis 1
Woodland 4, Washington Acad. 3

FIELD HOCKEY
Dexter 1, Central 0
Foxcroft 7, Old Town 0
Hermon 1, Orono 0

***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

U-New England 3, Newbury 2

***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Machias 5, Calais 1

At Machias, Jacob Dahl’s goal snapped a 1-1 tie in the second half and the Bulldogs added three more en route to the victory.
Jacob Scoville scored two second-half goals and Matt Little, who scored one in the first half, added a second-half goal. Joe McCurdy, Matt Maher and Phillip Morse each added an assist for the 6-2 Bulldogs and Justin Weaver made 10 saves on 16 shots.
For 2-5 Calais, Jeremy Beers scored an unassisted goal and Josh Gillespie made 14 saves on 30 shots.

Jonesport-Beals 2, Woodland 1
At Jonesport, Andrew Beal scored the winning goal on an assist from Matt Alley with 9:20 left in the first half as the Royals improved their record to 4-3.
Jake Hoops’ unassisted goal had given 2-7 Woodland a 1-0 lead, but Terrell Carver tied the match on a penalty kick later in the first half.
Sid Look made 12 saves on 15 shots for Jonesport-Beals. Ryan Lincoln stopped 29 of 42 shots for Woodland.

Washington Acad. 5, Sumner 0
At East Sullivan, Ben Teer had a first-half hat trick as Washington Academy of East Machias beat Sumner.
Monty Zhou added goals in each half for the 10-0 Raiders. James Kim provided an assist. Bryce Colbeth saved five of six shots.
Brendan Tenney made 26 saves on 38 shots for the 3-6 Tigers.
JV: Washington Academy 2-0

Shead 4, Narraguagus 2
At Eastport, Tyler Mitchell scored off a corner kick to give the Tigers the game-winner in the second half.
Brandon Ampungan, Jacob Nicholas and Tim Barnes scored one goal apiece for 4-4 Shead, while Caleb Ricker provided two assists. Nick Vinson made four saves on six shots.
Thomas Blanchard and David Jacques scored the goals for 2-7 Narraguagus of Harrington. Cameron Jordan registered 18 saves on 24 shots.

Ashland 6, Katahdin 1
At Presque Isle, Casey Cobb scored three goals and assisted another as Ashland defeated Katahdin of Stacyville.
Kenny Tarr added two goals and two assists for the 7-3 Hornets. Lucas Hafford also scored a goal. Andrew Libby and Royce MacDonald provided assists. Bobby Gardner turned away 12 of 17 shots.
Billy Livezey scored an unassisted goal in the first half for 2-5 Katahdin. Jesse McNally saved 11 of 19 shots.

***
GIRLS SOCCER
Woodland 4, Washington Acad. 3

At Baileyville, Anne Ressdal scored two goals as Woodland built a 4-1 lead and held on for the victory.
Washington Academy of East Machias took a 1-0 lead on a goal by Sarah Leeman, but Woodland countered with four straight goal.
Molly White and Ressdal both scored off corner kicks by Kacie Burke, and subsequent goals by Ashley Laking and Ressdal gave the Dragons a three-goal lead before Washington Academy rallied with goals by Brandelyn Hodgdon and Krysten Fabri.
Kelsey Worden made 16 saves on 20 shots for 7-3 Woodland, while Jesse Hardy saved seven of 10 shots for 5-3 Washington Academy.

Central 6, Dexter 1

At Corinth, freshman Max McHugh had three goals and two assists to lead the Red Devils to their third straight victory.
Michelle Ferrie, Megan Wittine and Jocelyn Portmann also scored for Central, while Hannah Pray added an assist.
Harley Ponte scored an unassisted goal for Dexter.
Sam Brownell made 12 saves on 13 shots for 7-1 Central.
Lauren Crane made 11 saves on 18 shots for 1-7-1 Dexter.

Foxcroft 5, Lee 1
At Dover-Foxcroft, Paige Hobbs scored three goals and Lindsey Kousaie had two assists to lead the Ponies to victory.
Shee-Ann Sergeant and Tia Gould also scored for 5-3-1 Foxcroft.
Kaitlyn Mallett scored for 1-7-1 Lee on an assist from Alaina Hamilton.
Sarah Whittemore made two saves on five shots for Foxcroft.
Felicia Thorton stopped 15 of 20 shots for Lee.

Ashland 3, Katahdin 0
At Presque Isle, Brooke LaBelle scored two goals and added an assist as the Hornets improved their record to 8-2.
Macie Pelkey also scored for Ashland.
Taylor Baker preserved the shutout by saving the only two shots she faced in the Ashland goal.
Michayla Patterson made 15 saves on 23 shots for 1-7 Katahdin of Stacyville.

GSA 4, DI-Stonington 0
At Blue Hill, Rachelle Kane scored a goal in each half as George Stevens Academy shut out Deer Isle-Stonington.
Lydia Clapp and Hannah Mitchell added second-half goals for the 5-3 Eagles. Hannah Van der Eb saved all three shots.
Chelsea Brown turned away seven of 13 shots for the 4-3-2 Mariners.

Piscataquis 2, Penquis 1
At Guilford, Lindsey Morrill broke the 1-1 tie with 13:25 remaining in regulation on a breakaway goal as Piscataquis topped Penquis of Milo.
Sammi Brown tied it with 30:07 left in the second with an assist from Morrill for the 3-6-1 Pirates. Julia Schaffer had 12 saves on 19 shots to help Piscataquis improve to 3-0-1 at home.
Sadie Zambrano scored the first goal at 5:20 in the first for 2-4-2 Penquis. Shelby Fowles saved 15 of 29 shots.

Penobscot Valley 6, Schenck 1
At East Millinocket, Meghan King scored a goal in each half as Penobscot Valley of Howland defeated Schenck.
Kirstin Batchelder, Katie Whitten, Kristina Hallett and Leslie Theriault scored second-half goals for the 4-3-2 Howlers. Jocelyn Thomas turned away 10 of 12 shots.
Kristina Jamo scored a first-half goal for the 3-5-1 Wolverines. Leann Toothaker made 23 saves on 33 shots.
JV: Schenck 1-0

Hermon 1, Mattanawcook 0
At Hermon, Danielle Ross scored on a cross from Jessica Allen with 1:08 left in regulation to give Hermon its first win.
Sarah Bishop saved 15 of 16 shots for 1-5-1 Hermon.
Taylor Blood turned away 18 of 23 shots for 2-5 Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln.
JV: Hermon 4-1

MDI 5, Bucksport 0
At Bar Harbor, senior Bethany Van Gorder recorded her first hat trick of the season as Mount Desert Island shut out Bucksport.
Elizabeth Weathers had a goal and three assists for the 5-3 Trojans. Grace Robbins also scored a goal and Elizabeth Sargent turned away three of eight shots.
Bailey Blair made 16 saves on 24 shots for the 0-7-1 Golden Bucks.

***
FIELD HOCKEY
Dexter 1, Central 0

At Dexter, Lisa Conway made a pass from the right wing to Katie Eastman, who was positioned on the opposite side, stopped the ball, and flipped it into the goal cage with 15 seconds remaining in the second half to lift the Tigers to victory.
Maicee Gustin made nine saves on nine shots for 8-2 Dexter.
Alix Rudzinski made seven saves on nine shots for 6-5 Central of Corinth.
JV: Dexter 4-0

Foxcroft Acad. 7, Old Town 0
At Dover-Foxcroft, Sabrina Sharrow scored five goals and added two assists as the Ponies earned their sixth victory of the season.
Mariah Arno and Gabi Henderson each added a goal for 6-3 Foxcroft, while Kelsey Boss, Monica Miles, Jen Seavey and Kyra Brown contributed an assist apiece.
Cassie Curtis preserved the shutout in

goal by stopping the two shots she faced.
Danyle Boobar made 25 saves on 32 shots for 1-9 Old Town.

Hermon 1, Orono 0
At Hermon, Victoria Davenport scored off a Taylor Buck assist five minutes into the first half to lift Hermon by Orono.
Jaime Roy made 11 saves on 11 shots for 3-7 Hermon.
For 4-6 Orono, Mandy Spencer made four saves on five shots.
JV: Orono 1-0

***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
At Machias
Calais (6-3) def. Machias (0-7) 25-19, 25-9, 20-25, 25-17

Calais: Rebecca Redding 3 aces, 18 assists; Nicole Osborne 18-19 serving, 9 aces, 9 kills; Rebecca Blake 3 aces, 5 kills; Niki Richards 5 kills; Shannon Brown 7 aces, 4 kills
Machias: Kate Richardson 9-9 serving, 4 digs, 2 kills; Siana Schoppee 10 digs; Alexis Wood 14-15 serving, 3 aces, 3 assists; Cady Rolfe 5-7 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills

At East Machias
Washington Academy (8-0) def. Ellsworth (4-5) 25-4, 25-22, 25-20

Washington Acad.: Taylor Davis 15-for-17 serves, 11 aces, 5 digs, 1 block, 1 assist, 6 kills; Stefanie Jones 16-for-17 serves, 3 aces, 11 assists, 2 kills; Tatum McFadden 4 kills, 2 blocks
Ellsworth: Jen Tupper 5 kills, 2 digs, 1 block; Nicole Austin 6-for-6 serves, 2 aces, 4 digs, 1 block; Bridget Chase 7 assists, 3 digs

At East Sullivan
Mount Desert Island (7-1) def. Sumner (1-8) 25-8, 25-8, 25-10

MDI: Molly Dow 5 kills, 1 ace; Mollie Strout 2 kills, 1 assist, 11 aces, 1 dig; Hannah Tardiff 3 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 2 blocks; India Ross 1 kill, 5 assists, 3 aces; Marina Gilpatrick 2 kills, 2 assists, 4 aces, 1 dig
Sumner: Sam Kenney 4-4 serving; Cheryl Havey 4-7 serving, 1 assist; Morgan Whitten 5-6 serving, 4 digs, 1 kill
JV: MDI 25-9, 25-9, 17-15

At Jonesport
Jonesport-Beals (6-3) def. Woodland (6-4) 3-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-21

Jonesport-Beals: Joni Alley 16-16 serving, 4 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs; Jessica MacLean 4 aces, 7 assists, 3 digs; Whitney Norton 19-21 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills, 6 digs; Erin Crowley 2 aces, 5 kills, 4 digs
Woodland: Ariel Knights 26-28 serving, 5 aces, 13 kills, 19 blocks; Crystal Annis 13-13 serving, 2 kills, 18 assists; Shelby Bassett 14-14 serving, 8 aces, 3 kills, 1 assist; Shaina Hood 10-11 serving, 13 digs
JV: Jonesport-Beals 25-21, 22-25, 16-14

***
CROSS COUNTRY
HIGH SCHOOL
At Skowhegan, Friday
Waterville boys 39, Bangor 42, Skowhegan 52, Maine Central Institute 87

Top  15: Sam Nisbett (B) 17:08.37, 2. Jeff Hale (W) 17:16.90, 3. Travis Goodwin (S) 18:21.59, 4. Jonathan Belanger (B) 18:57.99, 5. Sam Nashed (W) 19:19.88, 6. Revelin Goewey (MCI) 19:20.57, 7. Isaiah Spofford (W) 19:44.7, 8. Steven Savio (S) 20:00.36, 9. 10. Kenikki Hutchinson (S) 20:03.39, 11. Will Whitham (B) 2:08.46, 12. Will Hoffman (W) 20:23.60, 13. Joseph Belanger (B) 20:51.79, 14. Dale Bickford (S) 21:10.44, 15. Sean MacDonnell (W) 21:28.85
Bangor girls 17, Waterville 44, MCI, Skowhegan no team scores
Top 15: 1. Mariah Reading (B) 21:43.37, 2. Rachel Huber (B) 22:03.71, 3. Libby Huber (B) 22:42.60, 4. Rhiannon LaPlante (S) 22:50.81, 5. Courtney Williams (W) 23:03.25, 6. Allie Rowe (B) 23:26.64, 7. Kendall Lunn (B) 23:30.99, 8. Megan Orchard (MCI) 23:48.64, 9. Tiana Tho-mas (W) 23:55.63, 10. Caroline Hetterman (B) 24:40.73, 11. Katy Laverdiere (B) 24:58.32, 12. Taylor Bragdon (B) 26:09.36, 13. Kate Weidner (W) 26:35.33, 14. Kate Rouleau (B) 26:52.94, Kristina Curtis (BV) 27:15.90

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
HIGH SCHOOL
LTC

Jared McGreevey (Stearns of Millinocket senior quarterback), completed 11 of 14 passes for 140 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 46 yards on 10 carries as the Minutemen defeated Calais-Woodland 38-16.

COLLEGE
Little East Conference

David Kreps (University of Southern Maine junior), men’s soccer goalkeeper, allowed one goal in over 150 minutes in goal in a 2-0 week.

NESCAC
Annie Burns (Bates College sophomore), women’s soccer goalkeeper co-player, made 28 saves while allowing only 2 goals for a .933 save percentage in a 1-1 week.
Oliver Kell (Bowdoin College senior), football co-offensive player, the quarterback completed 25 of 42 passes for 374 yards and four touchdowns.
Pat Noone (Bowdoin College sophomore), football co-offensive player, the wide receiver had a school-record 12 catches for 180 yards and second-most yardage by a receiver in program history.

America East
Laura Martel (University of Maine senior from Lewiston), women’s soccer, had three goals and an assist in a 7-0 win over UMBC.
Maddie Hill (University of Maine freshman), women’s soccer rookie, scored the winning goal on Sunday, her first goal of her career.

Hockey East
Jennie Gallo (University of Maine), women’s ice hockey player, had three goals and one assist on Friday and added two more goals on Saturday to help the Black Bears to a 2-0 start.
Brianne Gilgour (University of Maine freshman), women’s ice hockey rookie, had two goals and an assist in her first two games.
Candice Currier (University of Maine), women’s hockey defensive player, the goaltender recorded her first shutout on Friday.

North Atlantic Conference
Emma Deans (University of Maine at Farmington junior from Gorham), field hockey player, had three goals, including two game-winners, in a 2-1 week.
Elizabeth Anderson (Saint Joseph’s College freshman from Cumberland), field hockey rookie, scored her first career goal, a game-winner in a double-overtime game over Husson University.
Orion Cochrane (University of Maine at Farmington freshman from Greenville), men’s golf rookie, helped UMF to a second-place finish at St. Joseph’s John Queenan Memorial at the State of Maine Championships (89-79-168).
Nate Tipton (Maine Maritime Academy sophomore), men’s soccer player, had four goals and two assists in a 2-0 week.
Callie Thompson (Maine Maritime Academy freshman from Windsor), women’s soccer rookie, had four goals in a 5-0 win over Unity College.
Jenn Dixon (Maine Maritime Academy freshman), women’s volleyball rookie, had 71 assists with 11 aces, 12 digs and four kills in a 2-1 week.
Molly Carl (University of Maine at Farmington freshman), women’s cross country rookie, won the UMF Invitational with a time of 21:47.30.
Cam Betts (University of Maine at Farmington sophomore from Gray), men’s cross country runner, won the UMF Invitational with a time of 29:06.94 on the five-mile course.

***
GOLF
MSGA
Saturday’s Tournament
At Castine GC

Flight 1, gross: Erik Fitch 77, Robert Myers 78, Ray Hawley 79; net: Bob Daly 63, Skip McKean 66, Dan Gestaut 67; super seniors, gross: Butch Smith 89; net: Sandy Frazier; team, gross: Erik Fitch, Chris Pickering, Ray Hawley, Brian Astbury 68; net: Mike Pierce, David Punzelt, Bob Daly, Sandy Frazier 51; skins, gross: No. 2 Skip McKean 2, No. 3 Erik Fitch 4, No. 8 Robert Myers 3, No. 10 Dan Gestaut 3, No. 11 Sandy Frazier 2, No. 13 Brian Lee 2, No. 16 Brian Lee 4; net: No. 1 Bob Daly 2, No. 4 Sandy Frazier 1, No. 9 Bob Daly 2; pins: No. 2 Skip McKean 4-0, No. 4 Erik Fitch 11-6, No. 11 Butch Smith 11-1, No. 13 Ken Belcher 12-2

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA
Portland Pro-Am
At Portland CC, Falmouth

Individual professional: John Hickson 65, Dave Grygiel 67, Jerry Diphilippo 69, Nick Glicos 70, Greg Sandell 70, Peter Matthews 71; senior profession, quota points: Dave Grygiel +11, Bob Mathews +5, Gregg Baker +4, Peter Matthews +4; skin game: No. 6 Tim Angis, No. 12 John Hickson, No. 13 John Hickson, No. 16 Darren Falk, No. 18 Nick Glicos; pro-am, gross: Jerry Diphilippo, Steve Tsujiura, Fred Pape, Brad Gilbert 63; Jim Fairban

ks, Jim Wescott, Steve Gallant, Dave Day 64; John Hickson, Don Brennan, Jason Marco, Jeff Turner 65; Dave Grygiel, John Downing, Fred Fasulo, Bill Welch 65; net: Robert Flanders, Josh Phelps, Jamie Desmarais, Dennis Moriarty 54; Darren Falk, Carl Labbe, Luke Labbe, Jeff Dumais 57; Don Roberts, Jerry King, Mike Cosgrove, Lee Spaulding 59; Greg Sandell, Jim McFarlane, Ralph Struzziero, Jim Harvey 57; amateur quota points: Carl Labbe +3, Sean Langan +3, Jamie Desmarais +3; pins: No. 4 Dennis Katon, No. 7 Ron Uecker, No. 14 Mike Lopocaro, No. 17 Darren Jensen

CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS
At Augusta CC, Manchester and Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Four ball best ball team, gross: Brian Perkins, Charles Gillis, Bill Kelly, Bruce Bubier 68; Charles Nelson, Tom Weigel, Bill Vanderslice 69; net: Sam Gover, George Quirion, Kermit Perry, Scott Tardiff 55; Wayne Sanford, John Todd, Dennis Arnold, Bill Blakemore 56 (mc); overall winners, gross: Bruce Bubier 74, Jeff Mayo 78; net: Scott Tardiff 63 (mc), Neil Peaslee 63, Jim McGowan 65; 55-64, gross: Ray Brochu 80, Dwight Littlefield 81, Greg Page 83 (mc); net: Roger Maloney 66, George Lee 67, Wick Johnson 68; 65-69, gross: Bill Blakemore 82 (mc), Ric Arnold 82, Spike Herrick 84 (mc); net: Bill Weatherbie 66, Keith Weatherbie 67, Gerry Landry 69 (mc); 70-74, gross: Dana McCurdy 80, Bill Vanderslice 81 (mc), Paul Jackson 81; net: Dan Hanson 66 (mc), Kim Mason 66, Jim Murphy 67; 75-up, gross: Doc Howard 81, Ernie Benner 84 (mc), Fred Seger 84; net: Hod Fortier 68 (mc), Frank Allain 68 (mc), Mike O’Donnell 68; super senior, gross: Dick Redmond 84; Augusta pins: No. 2 Jim Curtis 6-3, Sam Glover 11-1, No. 7 Ed Cowan 9-7, Carleton Demmons 9-9; No. 15 Kim Mason 2-8, Charles Gillis 9-1; No. 17 Joe Balducci 5-8, Dan Hanson 6-0; Natanis pins: No. 4 Bill Blakemore 12-2, Jon Carr 18-0, No. 7 Roger Maloney 19-8, Greg Page 24-4; No. 10 Dick Redmond 6-1, Greg Page 11-3; No. 13 Alan Saabye 22-2, Dave Dorion 30-4

LOCAL
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
President’s Cup Results

Mike LaChance def. Dick Crawford 1-up

HOLE-IN-ONE
Scott Frazier

ORRINGTON — Scott Frazier of Bucksport aced the 146-yard 12th hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club Friday with a 7-iron. His shot was witnessed by Tish Frazier.

Brene Johnson
JONESBORO — Brene Johnson shot a hole-in-one on the 143-yard fifth hole at Barren View Golf Course Sunday with a 7-iron. Fred Peabody, Frank Gatcomb and Craig Robinson witnessed the ace.

***
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC Class A quarterfinal
At Rocky Knoll GC, par-36
Brewer (10-1) 5½. Bangor (7-4) 3½

Brewer (159): Jeremy White 36, Joey Bartol 41, Kyle Alexander 46, Alex Burgess 41, Eric White 41, Tyler White 44
Bangor (162): Cam Roy 40, Ross Cormier 42, Dakota Williams 41, Thomas Murray 43, Will Johnson 45, Chris Howatt 39
Medalist: Jeremy White (Brewer) 36

At Presque Isle CC, par 36
Presque Isle (7-1) 163, Caribou (1-7) 175
Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 42, Evan Waddell 40, Alex Tuttle 40, Jordan Hallett 44, Keenan Eaton 41, Zac Campbell 52, Adam Flynn 49, Alex Doody 45
Caribou: Matt Kamm 42, Reggie Rideout 55, Ben Wyman (so.) 40, Caleb Chapman 46, Lance Lamothe 50, Ben Wyman (sr.) 47, Derek Dufour 62, Corey Rideout 55
Medalist: Waddell (PI) 40, Tuttle (PI) 40, Wyman (so.) 40

***
KARTING
THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY
At Saint Albans
Saturday’s Results

Box Stock: 1. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 2. Meghan Cookson (Pittsfield), 3. Jennifer Simon (Sangerville), 4. Briana Spaulding (Saint Al-bans), 5. Alex Spaulding; Junior Sportsman: 1. Carter Patterson (Belfast), 2. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill), 3. Jared Smith (Unity); Sports-man: 1. Mathew Bourgoine (Corinna), 2. Steve Marden (Parkman); Sprint Animal: 1. Zack Estes (Hartland), 2. Mark Simon (Sangerville); Senior Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Peterson Jr. (Saint Albans), 2. Brandon Greenleaf (Searsport), 3. Caleb Benjamin (Belfast); Stock Minicup: 1. D.J. McBreairty (Embden), 2. Dustin Bisson (Green), 3. Reid Lanpher (Manchester); MC/MSRL Minicup: 1. Bob Patten (Windham), 2. Fred Ireland (Howland), 3. Rich Thibault Sr. (Topsham); crew chief award: Rusty Gaghan (Winthrop); move of the day: Caleb Benjamin (Belfast)

***
HARNESS RACING
CUMBERLAND FAIR
Monday’s results
First, Trot, $2,200

Best Way, H. Campbell, 8.00-9.40-3.00
Party Star, S. Taggart, 7.80-4.60
Lignano, D. Gray, 5.40
T-2:06.1; Qu.  2-6, $25.40; Ex.  6-2, $58.40; Tri.  6-2-4, $268.60
Second, Pace, $2,000
Colleens Allibi, K. Switzer Jr., 16.60-10.00-5.40
Iamasurvivor, C. Cushing, 5.60-4.20
Great Strides, S. Gray, 3.00
T-2:02.4; Qu.  5-6, $47.80; Ex.  5-6, $219.40; Tri.  5-6-A, $308.40; Daily Double 6-5, $54.20
Third, Trot, $2,200
Wolf’s Milan, D. Gray, 5.80-3.00-2.60
Queponco Magic, G. Bowden, 5.80-3.40
Luciana’s Demon, R. Nadeau, 2.80
T-2:08.3; Qu.  2-5, $18.40; Ex.  2-5, $22.60; Tri.  2-5-8, $319.40
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
Saftic, K. Switzer Jr., 5.40-3.60-3.40
Appointed Time, M. Athearn, 5.00-4.20
Vacationland Vance, C. Cushing, 5.60
T-2:03.4; Qu.  6-7, $21.80; Ex.  6-7, $42.80; Tri.  6-7-3, $150.80
Fifth, Pace, $2,000
Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr., 4.00-2.80-2.40
Mary Leemunn, S. Gray, 7.80-3.20
Magical Dream, G. Mosher, 3.40
T-2:01; Qu.  4-5, $18.00; Ex.  5-4, $32.60; Tri.  5-4-6, $110.40
Sixth, Pace, $2,500
Katahdin Country, H. Campbell, 7.00-5.40-2.60
Dartanion, M. Athearn, 6.60-2.60
Kick The Mark, G. Bowden, 3.40
T-2:01.2; Qu.  3-4, $17.40; Ex.  3-4, $84.00; Tri.  3-4-5, $200.60; Daily Double 5-3, $52.60
Seventh, Pace, $3,000
Mystical Truth, G. Mosher, 9.20-4.40-2.80
Sharealike N, L. Fitch, 10.60-3.40
Red Bullet, S. Gray, 2.40
T-2:01; Qu.  2-7, $46.80; Ex.  2-7, $41.20; Tri.  2-7-6, $150.60
Eighth, Pace, $2,500
Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr., 9.20-3.40-4.20
Warrior Jake, S. Gray, 2.80-2.80
L Dees Samson, L. Fitch, 3.60
T-1:59.3; Qu.  1-2, $3.60; Ex.  2-1, $10.20; Tri.  2-1-5, $112.80
Ninth, Pace, $3,200
Passthegerypoupan, G. Mosher, 8.40-5.60-2.40
Coit Hanover, S. Gray, 5.80-2.40
Blueridge Player, H. Campbell, 2.20
T-2:00.2; Qu.  3-5, $20.40; Ex.  5-3, $27.80; Tri.  5-3-4, $60.00
Tenth, Pace, $2,000
Merry Hillbilly, H. Campbell, 3.60-2.80-2.80
Andy Avenue, G. Mosher, 4.60-3.00
Catch The Fella A, G. Bowden, 3.20
T-2:02.2; Qu.  4-5, $8.20; Ex.  4-5, $10.80; Tri.  4-5-2, $22.60; Late Double 5-4, $11.20; Total Handle – $30,648

http://bangordailynews.com/2009/09/28/sports/september-28-scores-and-highlights/ printed on December 18, 2014