Sept. 26-27 Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 28, 2009, at 12:27 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:17 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Lisbon 48, Freeport 8
Morse 33, Winslow 6
Thornton 48, Sanford 0
Waterville 68, Camden Hills 8
Wells 21, Fryeburg 0
BOYS SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Deer Isle-Stonington 4, Schenck 1
Ellsworth 4, Caribou 0
Fort Kent 2, Dexter 0
Foxcroft 3, Bangor Christian 1
Greenville 2, Vinalhaven 0
Hermon 1, John Bapst 0
Houlton 2, Lee Academy 1
MDI 10, Mattanawcook 3
Orono 12, Searsport 0
Penobscot Valley 6, Piscataquis 1
Penquis 2, Central 1
Presque Isle 3, Old Town 1
GIRLS SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Caribou 3, Ellsworth 0
Foxcroft 2, Bangor Christian 1
Greenville 3, Vinalhaven 0
Hebron 2, Carrabassett Valley 0
Houlton 4, Lee 0
MDI 2, Mattanawcook 0
Orono 6, Searsport 1
Piscataquis 4, Penobscot Valley 3
Presque Isle 3, Old Town 2 (2OT)
Washington Acad. 2, George Stevens 1
PREP
BOYS SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Hebron 2, Proctor (N.H.) 1
COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 50, Middlebury 35
Bridgewater State 40, Maine Maritime Acad. 14
Husson 35, Maritime College 26
Syracuse 41, Maine 24
Trinity 35, Bates 14
Williams 23, Colby 19
MEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Middlebury 0
NMCC 4, Hesser College 3 (2OT)
So. Maine 2, Plymouth State 1
Suffolk 2, St. Joseph’s 0
Trinity 1, Bates 0
UM-Fort Kent 8, College of St. Joseph 0
UM-Presque Isle 3, Vermont Tech. 0
U-New England 1, Endicott 0
USM 2, Plymouth State 1
Williams 6, Colby 0
Sunday’s Results
Bowdoin 3, Colby 0
Maine Maritime 8, Fisher 0
Plymouth State 2, Husson 1
UM-Fort Kent 4, Vermont Tech 0
UM-Machias 4, Fisher 0
UM-Presque Isle 6, College of St. Joseph 1
Williams 6, Colby 0
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Saturday’s Results

Middlebury 2, Bowdoin 0
Plymouth State 3, So. Maine 0
Trinity 2, Bates 0
UM-Machias 8, Fisher 1
UM-Fort Kent 5, Green Mountain 1
UM-Presque Isle 4, Vermont Tech 1
UNE 2, Endicott 1
Williams 3, Colby 0
Sunday’s Results
Maine 7, UMBC 0
Maine Maritime 6, Fisher 0
UM-Fort Kent 7, Vermont Tech. 0
Wheaton 5, Husson 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Endicott 2, U-New England 1
Middlebury 2, Bowdoin 0
Northwestern 3, Maine 2
Saint Joseph’s 3, Husson 2
So. Maine 7, E. Connecticut 2
Thomas 3, Simmons 1
Trinity 3, Bates 0
UM-Farmington 5, Lasell 0
Williams 4, Colby 3
Sunday’s Results
Colby 2, New England College 0
Michigan State 2, Maine 1
Simmons 3, UM-Farmington 2
WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Maine 11, Sacred Heart 4
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

RI College 5, Southern Maine 4
HIGH SCHOOL
CROSS COUNTRY
60th Sectional Invitational
At Old Town, 3.1 miles
Varsity
Caribou boys 34, Presque Isle 76, John Bapst 103, MDI 106, Orono 125, Hermon 139, Mattanawcook 149, Old Town 161, Schenck no score

1, Gabe Stewart, JB, 16:46.74. 2, Matt Guiod, MAT, 17:08.87. 3, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 17:13.33. 4, Timothy Freme, CAR, 17:18.84. 5, Finn Bondeson, CAR, 17:29.55. 6, DJ Flynn, CAR, 17:35.34. 7, Alex Bulteel, ORO, 18:04.69. 8, Kiowa Vickery, OT, 18:06.07. 9, Chris Cawley, PI, 18:08.15. 10, Matt Eager, PI, 18:16.65. 11, Samm Swann, MDI, 18:24.55. 12, Nick Christie, JB, 18:27.31. 13, Logan Thibeau, PI, 18:32.20. 14, Tyler Hotham, PI, 18:47.82. 15, Peter Logue, MDI, 18:49.69. 16, Jake Michaud, CAR, 18:50.68. 17, Robbie Kiehn, CAR, 19:10.76. 18, David Correale, HER, 19:12.48. 19, Nick Byers, HER, 19:12.79. 20, Paul Robinson, ORO, 19:15.44. 21, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 19:19.97. 22, Derek Whited, JB, 19:27.97. 23, Cameron Klausky, MDI, 19:30.25. 24, Rylan Norris, JB, 19:40.48. 25, Aaron Jellison, HER, 19:42.83.
26, Jon Sproule, MDI, 19:50.49. 27, Taylor Tanous, SCHK, 19:57.99. 28, Devin Turcotte, SCHK, 20:11.53. 29, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 20:14.93. 30, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 20:16.45. 31, Jesse Sandstrom, CAR, 20:18.02. 32, Jon Rochester, PI, 20:19.76. 33, Jared Waite, SCHK, 20:29.37. 34, Robbie Logue, MDI, 20:33.40. 35, Matt Foster, OT, 20:38.84. 36, Hayden Thomas, MDI, 20:50.10. 37, Jacob Parsons, OT, 20:51.15. 38, Ryan Botting, HER, 20:58.62. 39, Joel Shay, PI, 20:58.66. 40, Ross Johnston, MDI, 21:18.37. 41, Avery Cole, ORO, 21:26.73. 42, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 21:30.95. 43, Isaac McKillen-Godfried, ORO, 21:37.84. 44, Nick Melanson, OT, 21:41.93. 45, Justin Holbrook, HER, 21:44.70. 46, Zach Barnes, PI, 22:07.20. 47, Ryan Gonyar, JB, 22:34.98. 48, Tanner Struck, MAT, 22:39.41. 49, John McCullagh, OT, 23:31.27. 50, Ryan MacLeod, SCHK, 23:33.68. 51, Gabriel Susen, MAT, 24:01.88. 52, Robert Easton, JB, 28:23.45.
John Bapst girls 33, Presque Isle 47, Caribou 58, Old Town 115, Orono 119, Foxcroft, Hermon, Mattanawcook, MDI, PVHS, Schenck and Stearns no score
1, Dacie Manion, OT, 20:09.57. 2, Mary Carmack, JB, 20:30.47. 3, Alecia Palmer, PI, 20:34.88. 4, Mackenzie Curtis, MDI, 20:43.46. 5, Dayna Michaud, CAR, 20:51.91. 6, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 21:00.76. 7, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 21:01.22. 8, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 21:27.80. 9, Elizabeth Wright, PI, 21:40.92. 10, Dominique Hessert, MDI, 21:48.12. 11, Laura Donovan, JB, 21:54.70. 12, Katie Feeney, HER, 22:02.19. 13, Jaylee Fox, PI, 22:06.36. 14, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, 22:11.33. 15, Mandy Martin, JB, 22:20.53. 16, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 22:22.59. 17, Katie Plourde, CAR, 22:24.50. 18, Kailyn Rus-sell, MDI, 22:24.58. 19, Hallie Bartlett, PI, 22:30.23. 20, Cassie Clemmer, ORO, 22:42.87. 21, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 22:52.06. 22, Kendra Stephens, CAR, 22:56.58. 23, Jerica Fox, PI, 22:57.61. 24, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 22:57.66. 25, Laura Collins, CAR, 23:04.46.
26, Kim Spencer, JB, 23:15.60. 27, Emily Wright, PI, 23:28.14. 28, Carolyn Benner, JB, 23:51.14. 29, Holli Kenison, ORO, 23:51.26. 30, Haley Comeau, OT, 24:09.07. 31, Samantha Simonds, PI, 24:18.85. 32, Erica McPhail, MAT, 24:31.94. 33, Maxine Burleigh, SCHK, 25:17.90. 34, Leila Doerfler, ORO, 25:34.57. 35, Siobhan Harrity, ORO, 25:38.05. 36, Julie Guay, OT, 26:23.67. 37, Elizabeth Nelson, ORO, 26:36.09. 38, Riley Marquis, OT, 27:26.74. 39, Kristi Bryer, PVHS, 27:48.05. 40, Laurie Hamilton, ORO, 27:54.77. 41, Emily Barnes, OT, 27:58.45. 42, Julie Cookson, OT, 28:02.61. 43, Kelsey Byther, OT, 28:02.89. 44, Nicole Powers, SCHK, 29:08.62. 45, Elizabeth Haven, STNS, 30:25.26.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Caribou boys 15, Orono 46; Foxcroft, Presque Isle, Hermon, MDI no scores

1, Anthony Moulton, FOX, 20:23.34. 2, Liam Torrey, MDI, 20:30.92. 3, Nick Dobson, CAR, 21:00.89. 4, Ethan York, PI, 21:01.35. 5, Norman Haynes, MDI, 21:16.86
John Bapst girls 31, Caribou 44, MDI 49, Old Town, Foxcroft, Hermon, Mattanawcook, Presque Isle no score
1, Jennie Wainer, JB, 22:11.11. 2, Amelia Kief, MDI, 22:16.52. 3, Ashley Richards, CAR, 23:12.64. 4, Chelsey Curran, MDI, 23:18.41. 5, Amanda Lalime, JB, 23:27.54
COLLEGE
At Farmington
UM-Farmington Invitational
UM-Farmington men 15, Johnson State 68, Maine Maritime 72, Thomas 80

8K: 1. Cameron Betts (UMF) 29:06.94, 2. Kel Cenga (UMF) 29:31.27, 3. Patrick Pozzetti (UMF) 29:45.52, 4. Jeremiah Roper (UMF) 30:12.74, 5. Cameron Fecteau (UMF) 30:44.25, 6. Tyler Toothaker (Thomas) 30:50.47, 7. Cory Hellwigh (Johnson) 30:59.90, 8. Ansell Mallone (UMF) 31:16.74, 9. Mathew Francis (MMA) 32:08.23, 10. Jacob Gomberg (UMF) 32:09.23, 11. Christoph Donovan (Green Mountain) 32:10.76, 12. Zach Ulman (MMA) 32:52.27, 13. Woody Eckhardt (J

ohnson) 33:09.67, 14. Django Koening (Johnson) 33:23.71, 15. Travis Chenevert (MMA) 33:24.41, 16. David Tirabassi (Thomas) 33:32.66, 17. Paul Burnell (Thomas) 33:39.13, 18. Zach Moeller (UMF) 33:58.15, 19. Zach Johnston (Johnson) 34:08.32, 20. Mitchell Fader (MMA) 34:29.50
UM-Farmington women 15, Green Mountain 58, Maine Maritime 70
5K: 1. Molly Carl (UMF) 21:47.30, 2. Salena Sykes (UMF) 21:47.65, 3. Emily Farley (UMF) 21:47.39, 4. Caitlin Miller (UMF) 22:01.08, 5. Laura Coyne (Thomas) 23:02.94, 6. Meaghan Champagne (UMF) 23:03.34, 7. Kelsey Ottman (UMF) 23:04.27, 8. Nicole Horvath (Green) 23:21.60, 9. Ashley Mace (UMF) 23:29.50, 10. Tess Perry (UMF) 23:39.00, 11. Monique Trundy (UMF) 24:01.48, 12. Rose Whitney (Green) 24:15.58, 13. Rebecca Cunningham (UMF) 24:15.84, 14. Col-leen McNamara (Johnson) 24:24.47, 15. Kira Pilot (MMA) 24:25.25, 16. Courtney Dufour (MMA) 24:38.34, 17. Mollee Spellman (UMF) 24:48.68, 18. Liela Banks (UMF) 24:54.18, 19. Samantha Deplanche (MMA) 24:55.90, 20. Kate Goodness (UMF) 24:56.44
GOLF
LOCAL
At Bucksport GC
Bucksport Firefighter Tournament

Kevin Potter, Kenny Potter, Keith Potter, James Potter 65, Jason Bennett, Cam Giroux, Buzz Simpson, Jon Goss 67, Mike Simmons, Norman Simmons, Dusty Honey, Denny Honey; pins: No. 3 Joe Thompson, No. 6 Keith Potter, No. 12 Jason Bennett, No. 15 Jamie Bowden; putting contest: Jon Goss; lucky player: James Potter
Member/Member
Overall winner: Kevin Potter, Whitney Hand 67; mixed division, gross: Kevin Potter, Whitney Hand 67; net: Polly Beeson, Al Beeson 74; women’s gross: Leila Burgess, Peggy White 87; net: Lynn Hand, Theresa Allen 76; men’s gross: Len Tyler, Dick Youlis 75, Keith Parker, Ken Cox 78; net: Bob Dodge, Tom Meehan 67, Joe Somma, Alan Johnson 68; pins: No. 3 Gary Proulx 13-1, No. 6 Evora Mattson 6-7, No. 12 Bill Wood 20-1, No. 15 Kevin Potter 9-4; long drive: Wayne Hand
At Northport GC
2 Best of 4 Balls

Gross: Jesse Johnson, Ansel Orne, Peter Mahoney, Phil Bowen 148, Jason Thompson, Paul Jasienowski, Jerry Mehuren, Peter Doran 151, Mike Knox, George Cushman, Jerry Savitz, Ben Morey 121, Paul Schelble, Harvey Peter-son, Tim Riley, Tyler McDevitt 123; A sweeps, gross: Mike Knox 73, Jesse Johnson 77, Jacob Thompson 77; net: Harvey Peterson 66, Ansel Orne 68, Paul Jasienowski 72; pins: No. 3 Randy Berry 7-5, No. 12 Jesse Johnson 4-2, George Cushman 5-3, No. 18 Mike Knox 5-3; B sweeps, gross: Cecil Eastman 83, Tim Riley 86, Jerry Mehuren 91; net: Phil Bowen 69, Berry Crawford 70, Tyler McDevitt 71; pins: No. 9 Peter Doran 8-6, No. 18 Tim Riley 14-1
At Island Green GC, Holden
Church League Tournament

Larry Reynolds, Steve Stanley, Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli 56 (MC), Scott Fraser, Bill Birch, Jeff Birch, Ben Birch 56, Scott MacArthur, Chad Gates, John Wachtler, Roger Tracy 56, Matt St. Jean, Mark Bennett, Travis Curtis, Bill Curtis 58, Gil Reed, Bill Charland, John Simpson 60, Bill Ferris, Jeff Waring, Bob McMahon, Mike Connolly 61, Art Cotton, Jim Daye, Brad Holmes 61, Wes Walker, Bob Pentland, Harold Batson, Steve Batson 66, Ed Mace, Charlie Perkins, Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault 67, Adam Kasperzak, Micah Kaspersak, Ray Chapman 68; pins: No. 2 Ben Birch 21-7, No. 5 Micah Kasperzak 8-8, No. 7 Bill Curtis 4-5, No. 8 Mark Bennett 6-9; closest to the line: Roger Theri-ault; long drive: Adam Kasperzak; putting contest: Ray Chapman 21 feet
At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Sunday Stableford

Joel McCluskey, Don Shumaker plus-3, Tim McCluskey, Joe Burns plus-2, Dick Waning, Rick Boody plus-2; high individual: Bob McElwain plus-3; pins: No. 3 Brad Robinson 13-10, No. 9 Don Shumaker 6-1, No. 12 Rick Boody 4-9, No. 16 Dick Waning 1-2
Men’s Club Championship
A Flight: Jamie Leavitt 77, Brad Robinson 82; B flight: Joe McCluskey 84, Tim McCluskey 83; C flight: Tim McLaughlin 92, Heokbum Kwon 95
At Dexter Municipal GC
Board of Directors Egg Scramble

Gross: Ross Morancie, Joe Keaveney, Gary Sawyer, Ray Mountain 59; net: Paul Stifler, Gary Bennett, Mike Hall, Scott Goodridge 51, Paul White, Kenny Clark, Steve Brown, Bill Doherty 54; pins: No. 5 Don Vosburgh 15-7, No. 8 John White 33-0, No. 14 Bill Babine 0-0, No. 17 Sean Farnsworth 13-3; long drive, men: Tim McCarthy; women: Sherry Davis
At Whitetail GC, Charleston
Whitetail Tournament

1. Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey, Gilbert Tibbetts, Kevin Webber; 2. Mat Brown, Trevor Weymouth, Zach Evans, Scott Adkins; pins: No. 2 Maggie Hussey 3-10, No. 5 Charlie Porter 20-6½; straight drive: Phil Brown 15-½
HOLE-IN-ONE
BILL BABINE

DEXTER — Bill Babine of Dexter used a 6-iron to ace the 165-yard, par 3 fifth hole at Dexter Municipal Golf Course on Sunday. Witnessing the shot were Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth and Jimbob Hartford
COLLEGE
At Bangor Municipal GC
Eastern Maine CC Invitational
EMCC 322, CMCC 332, NMCC 381, KVCC 419
At Natanis GC, Vassalboro
Maine State Championship
Husson 619, Southern Maine 658, Bowdoin 659, Colby 660, Bates 662, U-New England 667, UM-Farmington 675, Thomas 699, Saint Joseph’s 710, Southern Maine Community College 727, UM-Presque Isle no team score

Top individuals: Kevin Byrne (H) 149, Ben Estabrook (H) 153, Mike Hersey (H) 156
HARNESS RACING
Farmington Fair
Saturday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $6,000

Samardi Shuttle, W. Campbell, 8.60-4.00-2.40
Tremendous Hanover, R. Dinning, 3.80-2.80
Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell, 2.40
T—1:58.1; Qu. 2-4, $17.40; Ex. 4-2, $19.60; Tri. 4-2-3, $71.80
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Cams Knight Dream, K. Switzer Jr., 17.40-4.00-3.40
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 5.00-3.00
Admiral Bull, G. Bowden, 2.80
T—1:59.2; Qu. 3-8, $31.20; Ex. 3-8, $85.60; Tri. 3-8-6, $202.20; Daily Double 4-3, $85.60
THIRD, Pace, $2,400
Daniel, W. Campbell, 9.40-5.00-4.40
Smilin Jack, M. Cushing, 3.60-5.80
Regarding Riley, H. Campbell, 7.00
T—2:02.4; Qu. 3-7, $15.20; Ex. 7-3, $40.40; Tri. 7-3-6, $142.20
FOURTH, Pace, $2,500
Chanels Dragon, S. Nason, 4.20-4.20-4.40
Bil-Mar’s Kojak, W. Campbell, 7.40-5.00
Nell On Wheels, S. Gray, 8.20
T—2:01; Qu. 1-3, $14.80; Ex. 3-1, $12.40; Tri. 3-1-7, $125.20
FIFTH, Pace, $6,000
L-N-A’s Dream, W. Campbell, 11.60-4.20-5.60
Darling Star, H. Campbell, 3.60-3.40
American Village, S. Gray, 4.40
T—1:59; Qu. 4-5, $23.80; Ex. 4-5, $42.80; Tri. 4-5-1, $423.00
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
Printing Desire, G. Bowden, 22.60-18.20-7.40
Black Magic Gypsy, S. Mahar, 5.60-3.40
Tea Time Again, W. Campbell, 3.40
T—2:01.4; Qu. 3-4, $59.80; Ex. 4-3, $234.20; Tri. 4-3-8, $1,335.60; Daily Double A-4, $12.40; 4-A, $12.40
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,200
DG’s Grandslam, R. Gray, 45.40-19.00-9.20
Totally Shady, T. Whitney, 4.00-3.60
Cruisinthebadlands, J. Burke, 5.20
T—2:01.3; Qu. 1-3, $169.60; Ex. 3-1, $626.00; Tri. 3-1-6, $1,404.40
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500
Yeah Baby N, S. Gray, 8.40-4.60-3.00
Bird’s Eye View N, H. Campbell, 4.60-3.80
Dawn On Me, W. Campbell, 3.40
T—1:59.4; Qu. 5-7, $11.80; Ex. 5-7, $15.00; Tri. 5-7-6, $38.80
NINTH, Pace, $8,000
Dream Well, W. Campbell, 3.40-5.00-2.80
Town Fool, R. Dinning, 13.40-5.40
Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland, 2.80
T—1:56.1; Qu. 1-4, $33.60; Ex. 1-4, $42.40; Tri. 1-4-2, $81.80
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
Noreturn Nodeposit, H. Campbell, 10.00-4.00-4.60
Debs Flying Prints, W. Campbell, 7.20-3.40
Carolina Star, K. Switzer Jr., 17.00
T—2:02.2; Qu. 2-4, $11.20; Ex. 4-2, $42.80; Tri. 4-2-3,

$159.80; Late Double 1-4, $26.40; Total Handle: $46,327
Cumberland Fair
Sunday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray, 18.20-11.20-4.40
Harry’s Character, H. Campbell, 3.60-2.20
Pembroke Easy Call, G. Mosher, 2.80
T—2:011.1; Qu. 6-7, $6.60; Ex. 7-6, $6.60; Tri. 7-6-5, $106.40
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Ace Mactavish, W. Campbell, 7.40-3.40-4.20
Stillabigtherapy, S. Gray, 5.20-15.40
Turbo Tim, L. Fitch, 8.60
T—2:08.4; Qu. 3-6, $11.60; Ex. 6-3, $31.40; Tri. 6-3-4, $89.60; Daily Double 7-6, $59.20
THIRD, Trot, $2,600
Mighty Maori A, G. Mosher, 34.20-20.60-9.20
Wildfire Woman, L. Fitch, 3.40-6.40
Darsun, S. Gray, 4.40
T—2:12.2; Qu. 2-8, $176.00; Ex. 8-2, $166.60; Tri. 8-2-A, $354.00
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
Pride of Waterford, R. Dinning, 12.80-4.60-3.60
Laura’s Taz, J. Beckwith, 3.00-3.60
Hana Highway, B. Merrill, 11.40
T—not available; Qu. 1-6, $27.60; Ex. 6-1, $50.60; Tri. 6-1-3, $516.40
Remainder of card cancelled because of power failure
Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Trot, $2,200

1. Lariana D’Orio, S. Taggart
2. Party Star, C. Cushing
3. Wellington, C. Eaton III
4. Lignano, D. Gray
5. Sun Watch N, J. Watson
6. Best Way, H. Campbell
7. Uncle Petrika N, M. Cushing
8. Lukes Vision, K. Watson
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
1. Search For Bliss, G. Bowden
2. Great Strides, S. Gray
3. Shesaboldbeliever, G. Annaloro
4. Rose Street Rosie, C. Eaton III
5. Colleens Allibi, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Iamasurvivor, C. Cushing
7. Sheeza Shady Lady, H. Campbell
8. Strong Silence, B. Merrill
THIRD, Trot, $2,200
1. She’za Lulu, E. Mathieu
2. Wolf’s Milan, D. Gray
3. Top Spa, R. Smith
4. Trafalgar Square, K. Ireland
5. Queponco Magic, G. Bowden
6. TSM T Boy, S. Mahar
7. AJ’s Black Belt, S. Gray
8. Luciana’s Demon, R. Nadeau
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
1. Miles Ahead, H. Campbell
2. Maxbro Jack, L. MacDonald
3. Vacationland Vance, C. Cushing
4. Odis Diamond, L. Fitch
5. Landmark Prince, I. Mauran
6. Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.
7. Appointed Time, M. Athearn
8. Guard The Rose, D. Dickison
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Sweet Preston, G. Annaloro
2. Amy Joe M, G. Bowden
3. She LL B Aknockout, C. Cushing
4. Mary Leemunn, S. Gray
5. Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Magical Dream, G. Mosher
7. E-Business, H. Campbell
8. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison
SIXTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Nipas One, S. Taggart
2. Whitlock N, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Katahdin Country, H. Campbell
4. Dartanion, M. Athearn
5. Kick The Mark, G. Bowden
6. Lindons Luey, S. Gray
7. Kilkerran Triton, K. Watson
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers
2. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher
3. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn
4. Show-Time-Sam, H. Campbell
5. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart
6. Red Bullet, S. Gray
7. Sharealike N, L. Fitch
8. Ryleys Star, K. Switzer Jr.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Warrior Jake, S. Gray
2. Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Max N Ernie, G. Mosher
4. Rama’s Fantasy, L. MacDonald
5. L Dees Samson, L. Fitch
6. Mr D B, H. Campbell
7. Son Of Arturo, G. Annaloro
NINTH, Pace, $3,200
1. Four Starz Search, G. Bowden
2. CC Racy, K. Pillsbury
3. Coit Hanover, S. Gray
4. Blueridge Player, H. Campbell
5. Passthegerypoupan, G. Mosher
6. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn
7. Honored Hall, K. Switzer Jr.
8. Three Button Door, L. Fitch
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Stubby-N-Bubby, G. Annaloro
2. Catch The Fella A, G. Bowden
3. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan
4. Merry Hillbilly, W. Watson
5. Andy Avenue, G. Mosher
6. Jacquelion, TBA
7. Birdton Ernie, D. Dickison
8. Rachel’s Rich, S. Gray
BASKETBALL OFFICIALS CLASSES
Eastern Maine Board 111

Eastern Maine Board 111 of the International Association of Approved Basketball Officials is offering a prospec-tive officials class for anyone age 18 or older who is interested in becoming a certified official. The class is open to candidates living in Hancock, Knox, Penobscot, Piscataquis and Waldo Counties.
One class will be held at Reeds Brook Elementary School in Hampden on Sundays from 6-9 p.m. starting Oct. 4. A class will be held at the Penobscot Bay YMCA in Camden on Wednesdays, 6-9 p.m., beginning Sept. 30.
Classes run for six weeks, culminating in a written test on Nov. 8. A fee covers all materials. For more informa-tion, contact Dave Ames at 789-5118 or damesref@tidewater.net.
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
At Bar Harbor
Mount Desert Island (6-1) def. Woodland (6-3) 25-17, 25-12, 25-14

MDI: Megan Phelps 10 kills, 10 assists, 2 aces, dig, Mollie Strout 6 kills, assist, 9 aces, block, Ashley Day 3 kills, as-sist, 23-23 serving, 4 aces, 3 digs
Woodland: Ariel Knights 10-10 serving, 7 kills, 4 digs, Crystal Annis 9-9 serving, 5 assists, 4 digs, Shelby Bassett 3 aces, 4 kills, block, 5 digs
JV: MDI 2-0
COLLEGE
At Biddeford
U-New England def. Lasell 25-10, 25-18, 25-8
Babson def. U-New England 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-18
At Lewiston
Bates (7-2) def. UM-Farmington (4-6) 25-11, 25-14, 25-13
At Plymouth, N.H.
Plymouth State def. Southern Maine 25-8, 25-14, 25-18
Western Connecticut def. Southern Maine 25-14, 25-14, 25-14
At Cambridge, Mass.

MIT def. Bowdoin 16-25, 24-26, 25-16, 25-23, 15-7
NYU def. Bowdoin 25-16, 25-18, 26-24
At Quincy, Mass.
Maine Maritime def. Newbury 3-1
Maine Maritime def. Eastern Nazarene 3-0
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Soccer
Houlton 2, Lee Academy 1

At Lee, Cody Briggs scored with just 22 seconds left in regulation as Houlton upped its record to 6-0-2. Gary Fowler had the other Houlton goal and Jared Tapley and Lucas Anderson combined for eight saves on 18  shots. Jason Oh scored for 2-6 Lee Academy with Dustin Sawtelle assisting. A.J. Harris made 12 saves on 24 shots.
Fort Kent 2, Dexter 0
At Fort Kent, Tom Levesque scored both goals, one in each half, and Brandon Hartt made two saves on five shots as Fort Kent improved to 5-2-2. Nathan Wyman made 14 saves on 33 shots for 4-5 Dexter.
Penquis 2, Central 1
At Milo, Taylor Delano converted a penalty kick eight minutes into the second half to lift Penquis past Central of Corinth. George Cowing scored in the first half with an assist from Jesse McLaughlin. Richie Russell made five saves on seven shots. Matt Kelley scored in the first half for 1-7 Central. Cole Haskell stopped eight of 24 shots.
PVHS 6, PCHS 1
At Guilford, Derek Bellavanie recorded a hat trick as Penobscot Valley of Howland triumphed. Charles Gardner scored two goals while Corey Rolley added another for the 8-0 Howlers. Jacob Jones had eight saves on 20 shots. Chris Fagan scored for 0-8-1 Piscataquis. Eric Moore came up with seven saves on 15 shots; JV: PVHS 2-0
Hermon 1, John Bapst 0
At Bangor, Justin McHugh tallied the only goal of the game 19:22 into the first half to lift Hermon by John Bapst. Justin Callers made six saves on nine shots for the 3-4 Hawks. Mike Keim and Stuart Lenz combined for 11 saves on 13 shots for 2-5-1 John Bapst; JV: John Bapst 2-1
MDI 10, Mattanawcook 3
At Lincoln, Dennis O’Neil, Carl Ferm and Cai John each scored two goals to lead MDI past Mattanawcook. Sam Barr, Travis Norwood, Ben Steel and Chris Clemens added a goal apiece for the Trojans. Iz W

ood had two saves on six shots. Stefano Bottarelli netted two goals while Patrick Kites had the other for Mattanawcook. Tyler Wakefield saved 22 of 35 shots.
Presque Isle 3, Old Town 1
At Old Town, Josh Allen, Brandon Bonville and Wilder York each scored a goal as Presque Isle topped Old Town. Dillon Kingsbury stopped six of seven shots for the 6-0-2 Wildcats. Jake Leithiser scored for 3-4 Old Town on an as-sist from Chris Gilman. Lee Larry made three saves on six shots; JV: Presque Isle 6-0
Foxcroft 3, Bangor Christian 1
At Bangor, Jordan Kim scored on a direct kick in the second half, breaking a 1-1 tie and sending the Ponies to vic-tory. Yeong Jung scored the first goal for 6-3-1 Foxcroft Academy off a Kyosuke Mikame assist and Colby Bombero converted a late penalty kick. Hadi El-Rabbat made six saves on 24 shots. Rem Poulin scored on a corner kick for 6-2 Bangor Christian. Tyler Alexander and Tim Whitaker combined for three saves on eight shots; JV: Bangor Chris-tian 1-0
Orono 12, Searsport 0
At Orono, Miguel Caballero, Matt Cloutier and Nick Peterson scored two goals apiece to power Orono by Sear-sport. Dan Lesser, Sean Kilpatrick, Kyle Harriman, Phil Benoit, Charlie Boyle and Dan Perry each added a goal for the 8-0 Red Riots. Alex Introne grabbed two assists while Alex Caballero stopped all three shots he faced. Austin Bean made 20 saves on 32 shots for 0-8 Searsport.
Greenville sweeps
At Vinalhaven, Tony DiAngelo scored all of Greenville’s goals as the Lakers beat Vinalhaven 2-1 in overtime on Friday and 2-0 on Saturday. On Friday, DiAngelo scored two and a half minutes into the second overtime as Greenville triumphed. Emerson Sikes and Tristran Richards had assists and Alex Jardine made 11 saves on 14 shots. Tyler Chilles scored off a direct kick for Vinalhaven and Nathan Hopkins made 13 saves on 25 shots. On Sat-urday, DiAngelo scored in each half. His first came on a direct kick and Sikes assisted on his second. Jardine made 11 saves on 18 shots for 4-3 Greenville. Hopkins made 14 saves on 26 shots for 2-5 Vinalhaven.
Ellsworth 4, Caribou 0
At Caribou, Matt Duhaime netted two goals in the first half to propel Ellsworth by Caribou. Kyle Haslam and Zach Emeigh each added a goal for the 8-0-1 Eagles. Andrew Austin posted two assists. Jordan Carter stopped two of six shots. Garrett Jordan made eight saves on 16 shots for 3-2-3 Caribou; JV: Ellsworth 4-1
Deer Isle-Stonington 4, Schenck 1
At Deer Isle, Noah Leighton and Jay Boyce had two goals apiece as Deer Isle-Stonington downed Schenck of East Millinocket. Joe Carter had 10 saves on 11 shots for the 5-1-1 Mariners. Aaron Vienneau scored for 1-8 Schenck. Ryan Thompson saved 14 of 19 shots.
GIRLS SOCCER
Fort Kent 5, Dexter 1

At Fort Kent, Taylor Boucher scored three goals and also had an assist as Fort Kent upped its record to 7-1-1. Roxy Pelletier had a goal and an assist and Andrea Nadeau scored the other goal. Liz Morneault made seven saves on 10 shots. Alexis Mitchell scored for 1-6-1 Dexter and Lauren Crane made 19 saves on 30 shots.
MDI 2, Mattanawcook 0
At Lincoln, Elizabeth Weathers scored a pair of second-half goals to push MDI to victory. Elizabeth Sargent had eight saves on 12 shots for the 4-3 Trojans. Taylor Blood saved 14 of 23 for 2-5 Mattanawcook.
Presque Isle 3, Old Town 2 (2OT)
At Old Town, Brooke Long-Postell was awarded a free kick 27 seconds into the second overtime, and she sent a low shot just through the gloves of Old Town goalie Ashley Abbott as the Wildcats rallied for the victory. Old Town trailed 1-0 at intermission but took a 2-1 lead in the second half thanks to goals from Katie Deshane and Sam McLaughlin, with Sabrina Jordan assisting on McLaughlin’s tally. Chelsea Nickerson tied it for the 8-0 Wildcats late in the second half, and Kayla Richards scored in the first. All three were unassisted. Kelsey Park had eight saves on 11 shots while Abbott stopped 11 of 20 for the 6-2 Coyotes. JV: Presque Isle 10-0
Caribou 3, Ellsworth 0
At Caribou, Jamie Martin, Olivia Sleeper and Morgan Swan each scored a goal as Caribou shut out Ellsworth. Jenna Selander grabbed two assists for the 6-2 Vikings. Brittany Doak stopped seven of 10 shots. Jessica Toothaker made four saves on 14 shots for the 3-5 Eagles. JV: Caribou 1-0
Foxcroft 2, Bangor Christian 1
At Bangor, Shee-Ann Sargeant scored the winning goal eight minutes into the second half to lift Foxcroft Acad-emy by Bangor Christian. Lindsey Kousaic added an unassisted goal in the first half for the 5-2-1 Ponies. Sarah Whittemore made seven saves on 11 shots. Morgan Murray scored for 4-3-1 Bangor Christian on a corner kick by Becca Bach. Sam Martin stopped six of 19 shots.
Washington Acad. 2, GSA 1
At Blue Hill, Brandelyn Hodgdon scored both goals for Washington Academy, including the game-winner with 17 minutes left in the game, to propel the Raiders by George Stevens Academy. Stevie Theoharidis scored for the 4-3 Eagles. Hannah Van der Eb made 17 saves on 19 shots.
Piscataquis 4, Penobscot Valley 3
At Guilford, Megan Martell provided the winning margin, scoring with 12:23 left in the game, to lift Piscataquis by Penobscot Valley of Howland. Lindsey Morrill scored two goals in the first half for the 2-6-1 Pirates. Sammi Brown added a goal while Emily Glynn picked up the assist on the winning goal. Julia Schaffer stopped eight of 31 shots. Katie Whitten, Cristina Hallett and Jordan Leveille each scored for 3-3-1 Penobscot Valley. Meghan King had an as-sist while Jocelyn Thomas made 14 saves on 18 shots. JV: PVHS 3-0
DI-Stonington 2, Schenck 1
At Deer Isle, Paige Rollins scored the winning goal with 2:22 left in the game to lead Deer Isle-Stonington past Schenck. Janelle Ciomei scored a goal and had an assist for the 4-2-2 Mariners. Chelsea Brown made nine saves on 10 shots. Karlie Michaud scored in the first half for 3-4-1 Schenck. Leann Toothaker and Kira Burleigh combined for 10 saves on 14 shots.
Houlton 4, Lee Acad. 0
At Lee, Abby Kinens tallied two goals in the second half for Houlton en route to the shut out over Lee Academy. Martha McPartland and Vanessa Sanderson each added a goal for the 7-1 Shiretowners. Amanda Fogarty grabbed three assists. Madison Lezotte stopped all five shots she faced. Felicia Thornton made five saves on 12 shots for the 1-6-1 Pandas.
Orono 6, Searsport 1
At Orono, Chloe Paul scored four goals to power Orono by Searsport. Meghan Curtis added a goal and three as-sists for the 7-1 Red Riots. Alex Crocker scored a goal while Rachel Balaban had two assists. Elizabeth Fox made four saves on eight shots. Kali Berenyi scored for the 5-3 Vikings. Megan Higgins stopped 13 of 22 shots.
FIELD HOCKEY
Bangor 2, Mt. Blue 0

At Bangor, Breianna Tocci and Brittney Chapman each netted a goal to lead Bangor by Mt. Blue of Farmington. Dana Libhart assisted on both goals for the 5-3 Rams. Melissa Mower made two saves on six shots. Amanda Hall and Kelsey Kidd combined for 10 saves on 17 shots for 2-6 Mt. Blue. JV: Bangor 1-0
Nokomis 8, Lincoln Acad. 0
At Newcastle, Marissa Shaw knocked in three goals to lead Nokomis of Newport to the easy win. Sabrina Vaillan-court and Jordan McGinnis netted two goals apiece and Katie Chase another for the 8-2 Warriors. Maria Adams and Lee Welch split time and net and neither faced a shot. Erin Dodge came up with 28 saves on 36 shots for 0-10 Lincoln Academy.
Central 2, Stearns 1
At Corinth, Logan Wilson scored the second of her two goals 8:13 into the second half to lift Central past Stearns of Millinocket. Kaitlyn Stymeist assisted on Wilson’s first goal for 6-4 Central. Alix Rudzinski had 12 saves on 13 shots. Amanda Kranich scored in th

e first half for 5-3 Stearns, with Mallory Osborne assisting. Kristen Marter stopped five of seven shots. JV: Stearns 5-1
Mount View 1, Maranacook 0 (1OT)
At Thorndike, Brianna Moody scooped a shot over Megan Dood during a goal-mouth scramble with 19 seconds left in the first overtime as Mount View improved to 6-2-1. Rebecca Kimball wasn’t forced to make a save while Dood finished with three saves on five shots for 6-2 Maranacook of Readfield. JV: Mount View 1-0
Mattanawcook 6, Piscataquis 1
At Guilford, Brooke Hanscom scored three goals to spark Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln by Piscataquis. Rianne Gardner added two goals for the 5-3 Lynx. Taylor Hopkins chipped in with a goal while Brooke Kimball had two assists. Colleen Albert made two saves on three shots. Ali Toby scored for 0-10 Piscataquis. Brianna Tweedie blocked 22 of 28 shots.
Camden Hills 2, Leavitt 1
At Camden, Monica Doucette scored two unassisted goals, including the game-winner with 9:52 remaining in the game, to lift Camden Hills past Leavitt. Sarah Nason made 10 saves on 11 shots for the 4-5 Windjammers. Lynn Lubenhop scored for 5-4 Leavitt in the second half on an assist from Mykala McCann. Taylor Ells stopped eight of 10 shots. JV: Camden Hills 2-1
Winslow 1, Belfast 0
At Belfast, Christine Pamilli scored with 12:14 remaining in the game to lift Winslow to victory. Michelle Greene assisted on the goal for the 4-4-1 Black Raiders. Sarah Jackson blocked all five shots she faced. Paxton Mohney made six saves on seven shots for 5-4 Belfast. JV: Winslow 3-2
Brewer 0, Mt. Ararat 0
At Topsham, Raven Demasi stopped all 16 shots she faced for Mt. Ararat as the 4-4-1 Eagles and Brewer battled to a scoreless tie through two overtimes. Angela Patterson blocked all eight shots she faced for the 4-4-2 Witches. JV: Brewer 1-0
COLLEGE
Football
Bridgewater St. 40, MMA 14

At Bridgewater, Mass., Justin Fuller racked up 235 yards on 33 carries and five touchdowns as Bridgewater State cruised past Maine Maritime of Castine. Fuller scored a pair of first-quarter touchdowns while Steven Clark chipped in 79 yards rushing and Jeff Creeden 76 more for the winners. Tyler Angell paced Maine Maritime with 88 yards on 12 carries and a touchdown while Matthew Rende and Nick Bourassa connected on a 15-yard TD strike. The Mariners were held to 238 yards of total offense.
Bowdoin 50, Middlebury 35
At Brunswick, the host Polar Bears outscored Middlebury 19-0 in the fourth quarter to take the victory. Bowdoin moved in front for good on a 32-yard TD pass from Oliver Kell to Justin Starr, and Kell added a 58-yard scoring strike to Pat Noone and Nick Tom a 15-yard run to give the Polar Bears some insurance. Kell paced Bowdoin’s of-fense, which piled up 515 total yards, with 374 yards through the air — the second most in a single game in school history — and four touchdown passes. Noone caught two TD passes among his 12 catches for 180 yards while run-ning for another score; Tom finished with two touchdown scampers for the winners. Donald McKillop threw three touchdown passes while Erik Rostad ran for a couple more to pace Middlebury. McKillop threw for 420 yards.
Trinity 35, Bates 14
At Lewiston, Craig Drusbosky threw for 225 yards and two second-quarter touchdowns as Trinity extended its winning streak to 11 games. Trinity has won the last 16 meetings with Bates and has posted victories in 13 straight season-openers. Drusbosky threw a 71-yard pass to Winston Tuggle and a 10-yarder to Michael Galligan. Oliver Starnes, Robert Jackson and Ben Sherry scored on runs of eight, one and 37 yards , respectively, for the winners. Ryan Katon threw a nine-yard TD pass to Sean Wirth and Tom Beaton scored on a three-yard run for Bates. Starnes gained 73 yards on 18 carries while Bates was led by quarterback Ryan Katon, who completed 25 of 43 passes for 203 yards. Wirth had a career-high  receptions for 62 yards and Beaton caught seven for 87 yards.
Williams 23, Colby 19
At Waterville, reserve quarterback Matt Coyne scampered 16 yards for a touchdown with one minute remaining as Williams marched 69 yards in 2:08 to rally past Colby College. It was Williams’ 1,000th football game. The Ephs have won 610. Nick Kmetz had given Colby a 19-17 lead with a two-yard plunge but the Mules missed the extra point as the kick was blocked. Colby jumped out to a 13-3 lead on Dan Prunier touchdown runs of one and four yards. They sandwiched a 29-yard field goal by Williams’ Scott Sobolewski. Coyne ran six yards for a third-quarter touchdown that cut the lead to 13-10 and Matt Zanedis gave Williams the lead when he picked up a fumble and returned it 32 yards. Pat Moffitt completed 18 of 36 passes for 153 yards for Williams and Coyne was 6-for-7 good for 36 more yards. Nick Caro had nine receptions for 69 yards. Kmetz completed 10 of 25 passes for 128 yards with Connor Walsh grab-bing four for 55 yards.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports