September 23, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Sept. 24, 2009, at 12:35 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 2, So. Aroostook 1
Hodgdon 0, East Grand 0 (2OT)
Jonesport-Beals 6, Calais 1
Washington Academy 3, Machias 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Central 3, Hermon 2
George Stevens 2, Ellsworth 1
Hodgdon 6, East Grand 1
John Bapst 5, Foxcroft 0
Mattanawcook 4, Lee 0
MDI 2, Old Town 1
Medomak 3, Mount View 1
Penobscot Valley 4, Schenck 1
Searsport 6, Bucksport 2
So. Aroostook 2, Ashland 0

FIELD HOCKEY
Mattanawcook 3, Central 2

PREP
GIRLS SOCCER

Hebron 2, Proctor 0

COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Babson 2, Saint Joseph’s 0
Bates 1, Wellesley 0

***
Boys soccer
Ashland 2, So. Aroostook 1

At Dyer Brook, Kenny Tarr and Casey Cobb scored three minutes apart in the second half to lead Ashland past Southern Aroostook.
Tarr tied it at 1-1 with an unassisted goal 13 minutes into the second half for 6-3 Ashland. Cobb gave the Hornets the lead with 24 minutes left in regulation off a Tarr assist. Bobby Gardner saved seven of 12 shots.
Anthoyn Diaferio scored early in the first half for the 7-2 Warriors. Jesse Boulier turned away five of eight shots.

Jonesport-Beals 6, Calais 1
At Jonesport, Terrell Carver scored two goals and assisted another as Jonesport-Beals beat Calais.
Matt Alley had a goal and an assist for the 3-3 Royals. Harold Lyons, Kyle Carver and Andrew Beal also scored. Sid Look turned away nine of 18 shots.
Josh Gillespie scored on a penalty kick in the second half for 2-3 Calais. Cole Nicholas saved 24 of 33 shots.

Hodgdon 0, East Grand 0 (2OT)
At Danforth, Hodgdon’s Eric Ryan and East Grand’s Abe Brittain didn’t allow a goal through regulation and two overtimes.
Ryan saved all 13 shots for 1-7-1 Hodgdon while Brittain turned away 21 of 24 shots for 1-3-1 East Grand.

Washington Acad. 3, Machias 0
At East Machias, Bryce Colbeth made 11 saves and Nick Forte converted a direct kick and added an assist as Washington Academy improved to 7-0.
Noah Von Rotz and Romayn Richards (penalty kick) scored the other goals.
Justin Weaver made 20 saves on 35 shots for 4-1 Machias.

***
Girls soccer
Southern Aroostook 2, Ashland 0

At Dyer Brook, Evangeline Goodall broke a scoreless tie by converting a Janel Rockwell cross 19 seconds into the second half and she added an insurance goal off another Rockwell pass 12 minutes later as Southern Aroostook improved to 10-0.
Emily Cummings made four saves on nine shots for the winners.
Taylor Baker made eight saves on 10 shots for 7-2 Ashland.

Medomak 3, Mount View 1
At Waldoboro, Alanna Vose scored two goals, one in each half, to lead Medomak Valley past Mount View of Thorndike.
Kasey Benner scored on a direct kick with 10:55 left in the first for the 7-0 Panthers. Maria Ennamorita assisted Vose’s first goal. Ericka Christiansen saved one of two shots.
Kelsey Higgins scored off a Kami Hartford assist with 6:17 left in the first for 0-7 Mount View. Rachel Andrews turned away 16 of 28 shots.
JV: Medomak 3-0

Central 3, Hermon 2
At Corinth, Max McHugh scored on a breakaway with 12:03 left, breaking a 2-2 tie and lifting the Red Devils to victory.
Jocelyn Portmann scored a goal in each half for 5-1 Central. The first was assisted by Michelle Ferrie and Brianna Speed set up the other. Sam Brownell made seven saves on 11 shots.
Lindsey Allen scored both goals for 0-5-1 Hermon. The second, coming off a Monica Gallant assist, tied the game with 26:08 remaining. Sara Bishop made 10 saves on 21 shots.
JV: Hermon 6-0

Penobscot Valley 4, Schenck 1
At Howland, Alissa Whitten’s second-half goal re-established a two-goal edge after Schenck of East Millinocket’s Laura Nicholson had sliced the lead to 2-1.
Bethany Heald added an insurance goal.
Meghan King’s first-half goal  and Jordan Leveille’s second-half goal staked PVHS to a 2-0 lead.
Kirstina Hallett and Kirsten Batchelder had assists for the Howlers.
Leanne Toothaker and Kira Burleigh combined for 23 saves on 30 shots for 3-3-1 Schenck.
JV: Schenck 3-2

Mattanawcook 4, Lee 0
At Lincoln, Brittany Libbey had a goal and an assist as Mattanawcook Academy shut out Lee Academy.
Emily Munson, Katie Krapf and Ashley Crosby added goals for the 2-4 Lynx. Jessica Fortin provided an assist as Taylor Blood turned away nine of 10 shots.
Felicia Thorton stopped 20 of 27 shots for the 1-5-1 Pandas.

George Stevens 2, Ellsworth 1
At Blue Hill, George Stevens’ Academy’s Maddy Theoharidis and Lydia Clapp scored second-half goals to erase a 1-0 deficit and defeat Ellsworth.
Sophomore Maddy Theoharidis scored the tying goal with an assist from her older sister Stevie Theoharidis 2:25 into the second half for 4-2 George Stevens. Clapp scored the winner with 37:35 left in regulation on an unassisted goal. Hannah Van der Eb saved 14 of 18 shots.
Ashley Smith put 3-4 Ellsworth on top 1-0 on an unassisted goal in the first half. Jessica Toothaker turned away nine of 12 shots.
JV: Ellsworth 2-1

Hodgdon 6, East Grand 1
At Danforth, Lacey McQuarrie scored four goals and assisted another to lead Hodgdon to victory over East Grand.
Britta Oliver had a goal and an assist for the 3-6 Hawks. Taylor McGary also scored while Marissa Malone turned away seven of nine shots.
Sharlene Maynard scored a second-half goal for the 0-7 Vikings. Kim Armstrong saved 18 of 25 shots.

MDI 2, Old Town 1
At Bar Harbor, freshman Elizabeth Weathers scored both goals as Mount Desert Island beat previously undefeated Old Town.
Weathers broke the 1-1 tie on a breakaway with 32:30 left in regulation for the 3-3 Trojans. She put MDI up 1-0 with 25 minutes left in the first. Elizabeth Sargent saved 17 of 20 shots.
Katie Deshane tied it at 1-1 with 33:45 left in the second half for 5-1 Old Town. Ashley Abbott turned away 16 of 20 shots.
JV: MDI 5-1

Searsport 6, Bucksport 2
At Bucksport, Sara Bradshaw scored three goals to lead the Vikings by the Bucks.
Olivia Quigley, Kali Berenyi and Katherine Potter each chipped in with a goal for the 5-2 winners. Megan Higgins made seven saves on 13 shots.
Stephanie Bridges and Meagen Harriman each scored a goal for the 04-1 Bucks and goalies Carrie Daigle and Bailey Blair combined for 10 saves on 16 shots.

***
Field hockey
Mattanawcook 3, Central 2

At Lincoln, Taylor Hawkins scored an unassisted goal with 13:01 remaining in regulation to break the 2-2 tie and lead Mattanawcook Academy to victory over Central of Corinth.
Morgan Russell scored in the first half off a Morgan Mushero assist for the 4-2 Lynx. Brooke Hansom scored in the second with an assist from Hawkins. Colleen Albert saved nine of 23 shots.
Tabby Goldsmith scored in the first and Sam Blanchard scored in the second for 4-4 Central. Both goals were unassisted. Alix Rudzinski made seven saves on 13 shots.
JV: Central 2-0

MCI 11, Lincoln Acad. 0
At Pittsfield, Kassie Brunette had three goals and two assists and Leah Edmondson three goals as MCI triumphed.
Rebekah Kallagren had two goals plus three assists and Michaela George two goals and two assists for the 4-4 Huskies while Meghan Hughes added a goal. Kayla Michaud saved the only shot she faced.
Erin Dodge stopped eight of 20 shots for 0-8 Lincoln Academy of Newcastle.

***
COLLEGE
WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine 0
At Brunswick, Dana Ricker had two goals and an assist as Bowdoin College shut out the University of Southern Maine of Gorham.
Celeste Swain also scored twice for the 2-2 Polar Bears. Ellery Gould had a goal and an assist and Lucy Morrell scored. Kat Flaherty, Gen Barlow and Devin Hardy combined for three saves on six shots.
Bowdoin is 24-0-1 all time against Southern Maine.
Kat Rothe, Katie Cobb and Alison Bradley combined for 10 saves on 23 shots for the 1-6 Huskies.

Babson 2, Saint Joseph’s 0
At Standish, Ashley Tourso and Amy Festa scored goals in the second half to lift Babson College over Saint Joseph’s College.
Festa also provided an assist for 6-2-1 Babson. Sarah Macary didn’t face a shot on goal.
Katye Mayo turned away one of three shots for the 3-2-1 Monks.

***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
At East Sullivan
Woodland (5-2) def. Sumner (1-6) 25-11, 25-15, 25-19

Woodland: Ariel Knights 13-15 serving, 7 aces, 4 kills; Crystal Annis 10-12 serving, 9 assists; Shelby Bassett 4-4 serving, 10 kills
Sumner: Emily Chipman 6-6 serving, 3 digs, 1 kill; Whitney Doughty 1-2 serving, 2 digs, 1 kill
JV: Woodland 25-20, 25-14

At Jonesport
Calais (4-3) def. Jonesport-Beals (5-3) 25-23, 26-24, 25-18

Calais: Rebecca Redding 3 aces, 22 assists, 5 digs, Nicole Osborne 19-19 serving, 8 aces, 9 kills, 7 digs, Rebecca Blake 3 kills, 2 blocks, Shannon Brown 6 kills, 6 digs; Jonesport-Beals: Whitney Norton 12-12 serving, 3 aces, 7 digs, Jessica MacLean 11-11 serving, 2 aces, 7 assists, 6 digs, Joni Alley 12-14 serving, 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs, 1 block, Sarah Milliken 7-9 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 4 digs
JV: Calais 13-25, 26-24, 15-13

At Bar Harbor
MDI (5-1) def. Narraguagus (2-4) 25-14, 25-18, 25-18

MDI: Destiny Kanu 10 kills; Megan Phelps 8 kills, 9 assists, 4 aces; Mollie Strout 1 kill, 10 aces
Narraguagus: Cassie Fickett 3 aces, 7 digs, 15 kills; Andrea Perry 2 aces, 13 kills, 14 digs, 16 assists; Claire Albee 17 digs, 3 kills, 10 assists
JV: MDI 2-0

At East Machias
Washington Academy (7-0) def. Machias (0-5) 25-11, 25-16, 25-20

Washington Academy: Stefani Jones 11-11 serving, 5 aces, 9 assists, 2 kills; Molly Abrams 7-10 serving, 4 aces, 2 assists, 4 digs; Kayleigh Bridges 4 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs
Machias: Kate Richardson 7-8 serving, 3 aces, 3 digs; Sarah Smith 6-7 serving; Jordan Ranke 4-6 serving, 2 kills, 2 digs

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference

Courtney Allen (Husson University junior from Gardiner), field hockey, had four goals during the week with a hat trick against Rivier College.
Orion Cochrane (UMaine-Farmington freshman from Greenville), golf rookie, shot an 82 to help the Beavers to a third-place finish in the UMF Invitational at Sunday River Golf Club. He placed sixth overall.
Edwin Acosta (Husson University sophomore), men’s soccer rookie, scored the winning goal 5:05 into overtime to lead Husson to a 4-3 win over Bates. He also scored in a 2-0 win over UM-Machias.
Amy Young (Maine Maritime Academy senior form Cumberland), women’s volleyball, collected 17 kills, 4 aces, 8 digs and had a .333 hitting percentage in two NAC matches. She added 11 kills and 3 aces in a non-league match.
Jenn Dixon (Maine Maritime Academy freshman), women’s volleyball rookie, had 86 assists in a 3-0 week for MMA, 30 assists against Castleton and 32 against Green Mountain.

***
GOLF
MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

At The Ledges, York
Individual Pro: John Hickson 70, Ted Vallee 74, Ron Bibeau 74, Scott Mann 74, Bob Darling Jr. 76, Brian Bickford 76, Matt Blasik 76, Chris Mowers 77, Peter Matthews 77; Senior Pro, quota points: Bob Mathews plus-4, Peter Matthews plus-1, Gregg Baker even; skins: No. 5 John Hickson, No. 14 Doug VanWickler; pro-am, gross: Ted Vallee, Scott Parady, Colin Wormwood, Steve Maloney 63, Nick Glicos, Matt Nicole, Joe Wolverton, Jeff Gosselin 68, Bob Mathews, John Hardy, Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin 68; net: Matt Blasik, Joe Grady, Russ Shipman, Mike Peters 60, John Hickson, Mark Jenkins, Robert Belanger, Jeff Turner 60, Scott Mann, Rich Palombo, Matt Stowell, Steve Gallant 60; amateur, quota points: Russ Shipman plus-4, Mike Peters plus-4, Zibby Puleio plus-3; pins: No. 5 Pat Donahue, No. 8 Phil Norton, No. 11 Chad Litchfield, No. 14, Jim Stephenson

WMGSA
At Waterville CC, Oakland

Scramble, gross: Prudence Hornberger, Arlene Davis, Linda Pearse, Dot Veilleux 68, Debby Gardner, Beverly Dubay, Evie Graham, Shirley Fifield 70, (tie) Marie Cates, Linda Parkhurst, Claudette Amoroso, Joyce Bernier; Linda Holmes, Yukikio Bigney, Sharon Nelson, Janice Ogier; Dianna Dumont, Ilse Pfander, Jeanne Laplante, Lisa Dyer; Marianne Lee, Annette Charest, Carole Cook, Barbara Pray; Janie White, Ruth Appleyard, Judy Edgecomb, Pat Cameron, 72; net: Kathy Heaton, Esther Sexton, Susan Goodman, Jacquie Drapeau 57, (tie) Sherrie Thomas, Kathy Constantine, Susan Wootton, Isabel Waterhouse; Jean Young, Marcia Blake, Virginia Goeke, Carol Whitaker; Jean Cassidy, Diane Pooler, Anita Thayer, Marie McPheters 59; pins: No. 2 Dale Hannon, Linda Cameron, No. 6 Janice White, Kathy Heaton, No. 13 Annette Charest, Julie Magoon, No. 16, Kathy Constantine, Marie Cates

MSGA
At York G&TC

Flight 1, gross: Lowell Watson 71, Ron Lehr 72, Thomas Weigle 72, Dan Proulx 73, Dan Bellemare 76, Truman Libby 76, Alfred Oberlerchner 78, Bob Driscoll 78, Paul Pelletier 78, Ralph Noel 78; net: Bill Kennedy 62, Don Brennan 66, wade Trudel 66, Bob Chabot 67, Dave McKelvey 67, James Semple 67, Joe Pietroski 67; team, gross: Lowell Watson, Truman Libby, Chet Evans, Tim Smith 65; Dale Borwn, Niel Mayo, Laddie Deemer, Paul Pelletier 67; Jim Surette, Ron Lehr, John Felton 67; net: Cy Thompson, Dick McCann, Ken Luce, Reginald Gammon 56, Thomas Weigle, Doug Boyink, John Cureton, Chuck Jankowski 56; Tom Grace, Walter Burnell, Bob Flynn, Bud Solari 57; skins, net: No. 1 Doug Boyink 1; gross: No. 6 Doug Boyink 3, No. 11 Jerry King 3, No. 12 Marc Lasky 3; pins: No. 1 Truman Libby 10-6, No. 7 Steve Berry 4-6, No. 14 Terry Bowditch 2-2, No. 17 Richard Casselman 4-5

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League
Annual Awards

Senior club champion: Roger Tracy; runner up: Chuck Thompson; B flight champion: Joe Auger; runner up: Paul Munro; C flight champion: Bill Beck; runner up: Ron Landry; president’s cup champion: Jim Daye; 2. Dick Leclerc, 3. Dale Anthony, 4. Bill Haas; best stableford score: Gary Powers 46 points; good sport award: Gene Bowden
Monthly Scramble
Dick Spear, Roger Tracy, Ed St. Heart, Gordon Warner 28; Bill Ferris, John Richard, Bill Haas, Duane Hanson 30 (mc); Gene Bowden, Matt Young, Dan Barker, Dicky Burr 30; pins: No. 12 Bob Sullivan 4-3, Gary Powers 21-3; No. 17 Bill Michaud 4-4, Fred Clarke 9-4

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day 9-Hole Scramble

Sheila Campbell, Michael Ann Wells, Rita Cushman 30; Mary Morancie, Barb Greenberg, Doris Skinner 32

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League Results

Jim Mylen Jr. 36, Ryan Fields 39, Dan Black 39, Mike Adams 40, Tracy Gran Jr. 40; pins: No. 4, Jim Mylen Jr. 20-0; No. 8, Ralph Fields 12-10

***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Belgrade Lakes GC, par 35, Monday
Messalonskee (7-1) 161, Nokomis (3-5) 198

Messalonskee: Ben Roy 43, Cale Knox 40, Jacob Roddy 35, Gavin Hannon 43, Josh Smith 43, Patrick Wrigley 45
Nokomis: Mike White 52, Sebastian Leeman 50, Justin Amoroso 55, Ethan Pearl 46, Damian Donaldson 83, Sean Kasprzak 50
Medalist

: Jacob Roddy (M) 35

At Wawenock GC, Walpole, Tuesday
Lincoln Academy (3-5) 184, Rockland (3-5) 195

Lincoln Academy 8.5, Rockland 0.5
Lincoln Academy: Jalen Lincoln 48, Stephen Quinlan 43, Alex Cosgrove 46, Kelsey Leeman 49, Cody Graves 47, Alex Graves 47
Rockland: Joey Nelson 50, Cameron Clement 43, Jordan Carter 50, Braden Gamage 52, Connor Clement 53, Parker Spear 53
Medalists: Clement (R) 43, Quinlan (LA) 43

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
MDI (3-4) 195, Searsport 211

DI-Stonington (6-1) 208, Searsport (3-4) 211
MDI: Ben Walls 47, Ryan Bartlett 46, Nate Chisholm 48, Kyle McKim 54, Evan Valarik 58, Caleb Cough 59
Searsport: Tim French 57, Alan Conner 52, Rocky Faunce 50, Jacob Allenwood 61, Dillon Moody 54, Alex Carroll 55
DI-Stonington: Sam Grindle 44, Connor Morey 47, Jacob Starkey 61, Drew Siebert 57, Nick Eaton 60, Nick Trundy 65
Medalist (MDI vs. Searsport): Bartlett (MDI) 46
Medalist (DIS vs. Searsport): Grindle (DIS) 44

At Hampden Country Club, par 36
Hampden Academy (4-5) 152, Bangor (7-2) 172

HA: Robbie Aurie 36, Matt Meo 39, Connor Perry 44, Mike Skarka 37, Erik Lee 43, Caleb Nelson 40
Bangor: Cam Roy 41, Ross Cormier 49, Dakota Williams 42, Thomas Murray 46, Chris Howat 43, Jordan Isaacs 67
Medalist: Robbie Aurie 36

At St. Croix CC, Calais, par 35
Calais (11-1) 179, Machias (4-9) 227, Narraguagus (1-11) no score

Calais: Dustin Goodwin 47, Stephen Smith 41, Dylan Carter 43, Mark Moody 48, Justin Hallowell 51, Jonathan Edwards 56, Joel Leeman 50, Nick Thomas 58, Josh Barnard 53, Sarah Smith 56, Amelia Moody 60, Rachel Seilonen 68
Machias: Scott Reynolds 46, Derek Frisco 68, John Hanson 61, Brandon Raye 52
Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 65, Scott Bragg 70
Medalist: Smith (C) 41

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro, par 36
Erskine Academy (5-4) 169, Nokomis (3-6) 179

Erskine: Kelin Kruithoff 37, Simon Rollins 45, Shaun Carroll 41, Paden Pillow 46, Shyler Scates 54, Shawn Soucie 48
Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 46, Sean Kasprzak 49, Sebastian Leeman 52, Mike White 42, Justin Amoroso 45, Ben Taylor 46
Medalist: Kruithoff (EA) 37

At Clinton GC, par 36
Brewer (8-1) 8, Lawrence (1-9) 1
Brewer 183, Lawrence 221

Jeremy White (B) def. Joe Gorham 5-4, Kyle Alexander (B) def. Shawn Russell 5-4, Joe Bartol (B) def. Matt Woodbury 5-4, Eric White (B) def. Matt Rolfson 5-4, Nick Noiles (L) def. Matt Morrow 3-2, Alex Burgess (B) def. Jordan Nutting 4-3
Medalist: Jeremy White (B) 43

***
HARNESS RACING
FARMINGTON FAIR
Wednesday’s results
First, Pace, $2,800

JC Lou Benjamin, R. Dinning, 5.60-2.80-2.40
Lysistrata, S. Gray, 3.20-2.20
Victory Meg, W. Campbell, 2.20
T-1:56.4; Qu. 3-4, $4.60; Ex. 4-3, $7.40; Tri. 4-3-5, $35.40
Second, Pace, $2,000
Art By Keene, R. Dinning, 3.60-2.20-2.60
Tropic Sand, W. Campbell, 2.60-2.80
TSM Electricelwood, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.40
T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-7, $2.40; 6-7, $13.80; Ex. 7-2, $2.80; 7-6, $6.40; Tri. 7-2-6, $7.00; Daily Double 4-7, $10.60
Third, Trot, $9,739
ThebandfromBoston, G. Mosher, 3.20-3.00-2.40
Pembroke Annie, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.20
Dolwen, O. Davies, 2.00
T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-4, $3.80; Ex. 3-4, $5.80; Tri. 3-4-6, $46.00
Fourth, Pace, $2,000
Donven Arena, M. Cushing, 8.20-6.20-2.80
Rocky’s Molly, H. Campbell, 14.00-5.00
Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden, 3.00
T-2:03; Qu. 4-5, $29.40; Ex. 4-A, $9.40; A-5, $12.60; Tri. 4-5-1, $236.00
Fifth, Pace, $2,500
Dawn On Me, G. Mosher, 3.80-3.00-2.40
Lets Hurry On, R. Dinning, 3.20-3.00
Analytical, W. Campbell, 2.40
T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-2, $10.40; Ex. 1-2, $6.40; Tri. 1-2-3, $50.20
Sixth, Pace, $2,500
Commitment, S. Gray, 12.00-7.00-3.60
Rama’s Fantasy, L. MacDonald, 12.20-5.80
Claude Seelster, W. Campbell, 4.80
T-1:58.4; Qu. 7-8, $134.20; Ex. 8-7, $163.20; Tri. 8-7-2, $974.40; Daily Double 1-8, $34.40
Seventh, Trot, $9,731
Bad Boy Billy, L. Fitch, 3.00-2.20-2.40
Current Closer, M. Athearn, 2.20-2.60
Quinn Quickly, I. Davies, 2.80
T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-3, $2.60; Ex. 2-3, $3.60; Tri. 2-3-1, $5.60
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
Naughty Narcissist, W. Campbell, 4.60-2.40-2.80
Pentagon Don, G. Mosher, 2.80-3.00
Isomattrics, L. MacDonald, 4.00
T-2:00; Qu. 4-7, $6.60; Ex. 4-7, $5.20; Tri. 4-7-1, $38.80
Ninth, Pace, $2,800
Nothings Ever Free, R. Dinning, 5.40-4.00-2.80
My Witty Lass, L. Fitch, 15.40-4.40
Marks Little Buddy, H. Campbell, 2.80
T-2:00; Qu. 5-A, $4.80; 6-A, $2.60; Ex. 6-5, $347.80; Tri. 6-5-2, $377.80
Tenth, Pace, $2,000
Easy Winner, W. Campbell, 4.80-2.80-2.10
Bold Queenie, H. Campbell, 4.40-2.10
Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie, 2.20
T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-2, $13.40; Ex. 1-2, $12.80; Tri. 1-2-3, $28.60; Daily Double 6-1, $8.20
Eleventh, Non-betting Trot, $9,505
Current Ca Ching, D. Richards
Pembroke Governor, H. Campbell
Texas Traveler, W. Watson
T-2:02
Twelfth, Non-betting Trot, $9,738
Dulcinea, W. Campbell
Girl Band, G. Hall
A Cappella Bella, I. Davies
T-2:04; Total Handle – $26,132

http://bangordailynews.com/2009/09/24/sports/september-23-scores-and-highlights-2/ printed on September 30, 2014