September 23, Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 23, 2009, at 12:34 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 5, Lawrence 0
Bucksport 10, Searsport 0
Dexter 1, Piscataquis 0
DI-Stonington 2, Sumner 0
Ellsworth 4, George Stevens 0
Greenville 5, Valley 0
Hampden 1, Brewer 0
Hermon 4, Central 0
Houlton  2, Schenck 0
John Bapst 2, Foxcroft 1
Orono 1, Old Town 0
PVHS 6, Mattanawcook 0
Penquis 4, Bangor Christian 2

GIRLS SOCCER
Bangor 3, Lawrence 0
Greenville 4, Valley 1
Hampden 6, Brewer 1
Houlton 2, Schenck 1 (OT)
Woodland 3, Shead 1

FIELD HOCKEY
Bangor 4, Cony 1
Brewer 1, Lawrence 1 (2OT)
Dexter 2, Orono 1
Foxcroft Acad. 2, Stearns 0
John Bapst 2, Old Town 0
MCI 3, Camden Hills 2
Mount View 2, Waterville 0
Nokomis 1, Belfast 0

***
COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER
Colby 6, Husson 1
Southern Maine 5, Thomas 0
U-New England 5, Regis 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER
U New England 8, Regis 0

FIELD HOCKEY
Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine 0
UM-Farmington 2, Thomas 1 (OT)

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Salem State 6, Southern Maine 3

***
Boys soccer
Houlton 2, Schenck 0

At East Millinocket, Gary Fowler netted two goals as Houlton shut out Schenck.
Jimmy Fitzpatrick grabbed an assist for the 5-0-2 Shiretowners. Jared Tapley made one save on two shots.
Ryan Thompson stopped 10 of 13 shots for the 1-5 Wolverines.

Bangor 5, Lawrence 0
At Bangor, Cody Cormier and Brian Loiselle notched two goals apiece to power the undefeated Rams by Lawrence of Fairfield.
Luke Hetterman added a goal for 6-0 Bangor. Nick George posted two assists while Bud Angst stopped all four shots he faced.
Codey Sabian made nine saves on 35 shots for 1-5 Lawrence.
JV: Bangor 2-1

Ellsworth 4, George Stevens 0
At Ellsworth, Kyle Haslam tallied two goals as Ellsworth shut out George Stevens Academy.
Zach Emeigh and Drew Barkhouse each added a goal for 6-0-1 Ellsworth. Jordan Carter and Sage Dyer each grabbed an assist. Carter made five saves on seven shots.
Benjamin Olivari stopped 14 of 36 shots for 3-3 George Stevens.

DI-Stonington 2, Sumner 0

At East Sullivan, Jay Boyce and Toby Schulze scored the only goals of the game to lead the Deer Isle-Stonington Mariners past Sumner.
Joe Carter made seven saves on 10 shots for the 4-1 Mariners.
Brendan Kenney saved 16 of 26 shots for the 3-4 Tigers.

Bucksport 10, Searsport 0
At Searsport, Jon Grindle netted three goals while Cody Forrell and Augusto Felippe had two apiece as Bucksport rolled.
Chris Chaffe, Tyler Albee and Troy Vincent added a goal apiece for the 2-4 Golden Bucks. Evan Seekins had six saves on eight shots.
Austin Bean saved 22 of 35 shots for 0-6 Searsport.

Dexter 1, Piscataquis 0
At Guilford, Casey Jordan scored the only goal of the game with 15:38 remaining in the first half to lead Dexter by Piscataquis of Guilford.
Ryan Wilks provided the assist on the winning goal for the Tigers. Nathan Wyman stopped 15 of 21 shots.
Eric Moore made 22 saves on 26 shots for Piscataquis.

John Bapst 2, Foxcroft 1
At Dover-Foxcroft, Lucas Wardell provided the winning margin, scoring with 12:40 left in the first half, to lift John Bapst by Foxcroft Academy.
Ricky Jones added an unassisted goal in the first half for the Crusaders of Bangor. Mike Keim made 13 saves on 14 shots.
Alex Gray scored for Foxcroft Academy in the first half. Hadi El Rabbat stopped six of eight shots.

Orono 1, Old Town 0
At Old Town, Miguel Caballero scored 1:26 into the game to lift Orono past Old Town.
Miguel’s brother Alex assisted on the goal while A.J. Coleman saved all 15 shots for the 7-0 Red Riots.
Lee Larry saved six of eight shots for 3-3 Old Town.
JV: Orono 3-1

Penquis 4, Bangor Christian 2
At Milo, four different players scored goals for Penquis in the win.
Jason Durant, Jesse McLaughlin, Taylor Delano and Justin Artus scored with Lucas Grinnell and Philip Larrabee grabbing assists for the 4-2-1 Patriots. Richie Russell saved six of nine shots.
Zach Sirois and Brad Wilcox scored for 5-1 Bangor Christian. Tyler Alexander stopped eight of 20 shots.

Greenville 5, Valley 0
At Bingham, Tony DiAngelo scored two goals and tallied an assist to lead Greenville by Valley.
Tristan Richards netted two goals for the 2-3 Lakers. Kevin Stafford chipped in with a goal while Cory Henderson made nine saves on 12 shots.
Chris Bean stopped 12 of 19 shots for 0-5 Valley.

PVHS 6, Mattanawcook 0
At Lincoln, David Hallett and Tyler Brzowski scored two goals apiece to power Penobscot Valley of Howland by Mattanawcook Academy.
Charlie Gardner posted a goal and two assists for the 6-0 Howlers. Greg Rowley added a goal while Jake Jones stopped eight of 12 shots.
John French and Tyler Wakefield combined for 23 saves on 44 shots.
JV: PVHS 4-0

Hampden Acad. 1, Brewer 0
At Hampden, Brad Dolan scored on an assist from Graham Safford with 14:46 left in the second half as the Broncos gained the hard-fought victory.
Safford gained possession of the ball deep on the left wing, maneuvered past a pair of Brewer defenders and centered the ball to Dolan, who volleyed it onto his left foot and blasted a straightaway shot to the left of Brewer goalie Evan Nadeau.
Hampden (6-0) outshot 3-2-1 Brewer 21-10, with Logan Poirier making five saves to preserve the shutout.
Nadeau made 11 saves for Brewer.

Hermon 4, Central 0
At Hermon, Kevin Frederick scored a goal in each half to spark the Hawks to victory.
Colton Gross contributed a goal and an assist for 2-4 Hermon, while Jesse Graffam scored on a direct kick. Justin Cullens made nine saves on 18 shots.
Cole Haskell registered 17 saves on 33 shots for 0-5 Central of Corinth.
JV: Hermon 8-0

***
GIRLS SOCCER
Houlton 2, Schenck 1 (OT)

At East Millinocket, Abby Kinens netted an unassisted goal with 3:08 left in the first overtime to give the Shiretowners the win.
Kristina Jamo had scored three minutes into the second half with an assist from Laura Nicholson for Schenck before Vanessa Sanderson tied it up for Houlton with 11:19 to play.
Madison Lezotte had 17 saves on 19 shots for the 6-1 Shiretowners and Leann Toothaker 22 on 27 for 3-2-1 Schenck.

Woodland 3, Shead 1
At Eastport, Anne Refsdal scored two goals in the second half and had an assist to spark Woodland by Shead.
Molly White scored in the first half for the 5-2 Dragons. Kelsey Worden made seven saves on 14 shots.
Vanessa Patterson scored for 2-4 Shead on an assist from Jenny Cushing. Cassandra Stanhope stopped 19 of 23 shots.

Greenville 4, Valley 1
At Bingham, McKenna Peat scored two goals to propel Greenville by Valley.
Nikki Hamilton and Sierra Chapman each added a goal for the 4-1 Lakers. Gretel Breton tallied an assist. Sidney Richardson stopped nine of 12 shots.
Hannah Belanger scored for 2-3 Valley. Torie Costello made 18 saves on 25 shots.

Hampden 6, Brewer 1
At Brewer, Ashley Danforth netted two goals to spark Hampden by Brewer.
Michaela Stephenson had a goal and two assists for the 2-3-1 Broncos. Chelsea Kuzio and Sarah Lamberton each had a goal and an assist. Anna Michaud chipped in with a goal while Sammy Utecht and Whitney Moore each had an assist. Julia Snyder stopped two of three shots.
Melanie Judkins scored for 1-5 Brewer on a

n assist from Nicole Murphy. Missy Thompson and Hannah Simmons combined for seven saves on 13 shots.
JV: Hampden 6-0

Bangor 3, Lawrence 0
At Fairfield, Eliza Estabrook scored a pair of first-half goals as the undefeated Rams ran their record to 6-0.
Annie McKay assisted on Estabrook’s first goal while Megan Doucette added an unassisted tally in the second for 6-0 Bangor. Mia Smith made nine saves on 10 shots for her third shutout of the season.
Jess Poulin had six saves on 24 shots for 3-3 Lawrence.
JV: Bangor 8-0

***
FIELD HOCKEY
Mount View 2, Waterville 0

At Thorndike, Alonia Horton scored a goal and grabbed an assist to lead Mount View by Waterville.
Cheyenne Dyer added a goal for the Mustangs. Hayleigh Kein tallied an assist. Rebecca Kimball stopped all four shots she faced.
Grace Gould made seven saves on nine shots for the Panthers.
JV: 1-1

Bangor 4, Cony 1
At Bangor, Alexis Casey and Emily Chick each scored a goal and grabbed an assist to propel Bangor by Cony.
Ashley Higgins and Breianna Tocci each added a goal for Bangor. Tynesha Dias had an assist while Melissa Mower made five saves on six shots.
Ashley Charron scored for Cony in the first half. Abi Bare stopped 10 of 15 shots.
JV: Bangor 2-1

Nokomis 1, Belfast 0
At Newport, Marissa Shaw scored on a penalty stroke with 11:05 remaining in the first half, accounting for the game’s only scoring.
Maria Adams made three saves on three shots for the 7-1 Warriors.
Paxton Mohney made seven saves on eight shots for 5-2 Belfast.
JV: 0-0

Foxcroft Acad. 2, Stearns 0
At Dover-Foxcroft, sophomore goalie Cassie Curtis notched her fourth shutout this season by saving the only shot she faced for the Foxcroft Academy Ponies.
Kelsey Boss had a goal and an assist to lead the 4-3 Ponies’ offense. Sabrina Sharrow scored a goal and Mariah Arno had an assist.
For 4-2 Stearns of Millinocket, Kirsten Marter made 12 saves on 14 shots.
JV: Foxcroft 3-1

Dexter 2, Orono 1
At Dexter, Lisa Conway’s goal off a Crissy Mountain assist with 12:22 left in the game gave the Tigers the win over the visiting Orono Red Riots.
For the 6-1 Tigers, Katie Eastman scored on a Cally Mountain assist. Maicee Gustin made five saves on eight shots.
For the 4-3 Riots, Jill Tuell scored an unassisted goal and Amber Saucier saved four of 11 shots.
JV: Dexter 7-0

Brewer 1, Lawrence 1 (2OT)
At Brewer, Delaney Turner’s unassisted goal with 10:06 left in the second half rallied Brewer to a tie with Lawrence of Fairfield through two overtimes.
Kayla Robinson gave Lawrence a 1-0 lead on an assist from Danielle Armour with 24:14 left in the opening half.
Angela Patterson made eight saves on nine shots for 4-3-1 Brewer.
Emily Lambert made 15 saves on 19 shots for 1-5-1 Lawrence.
JV: Lawrence 2-1

MCI 3, Camden Hills 2
At Camden Hills, Leah Edmondson scored two goals, including the game-winner with 22:16 remaining, to lift Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield past Camden Hills.
Kassie Brunette added an unassisted goal for the 3-4 Huskies. Kayla Michaud made seven saves on nine shots.
Monica Doucette and Maci Heal each scored a goal for the 2-5 Windjammers. Sarah Nason blocked two of five shots.
JV: Camden Hills 2-1

John Bapst 2, Old Town 0
At Old Town, Marianne Ferguson and Elise Tilton each scored a goal as the Crusaders ran their record to 8-0.
Megan Smith made eight saves on nine shots to preserve the shutout. Katrina Daigle assisted on Ferguson’s score, and Brianne Robertson did the same on Tilton’s tally.
Danyle Boobar made 14 saves on 16 shots for the 1-5 Coyotes.

***
COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER
USM 5, Thomas 0

At Gorham, Nick Johnson had a goal plus two assists as Southern Maine downed Thomas of Waterville.
Johnny Warren, Peter McHugh, Mohamed Mohamed and Noel King added goals for the 3-4 Huskies while Steve May grabbed two assists. David Kreps had four saves on six shots.
James Liebowitz had six saves and John McIntire one for 1-5 Thomas. USM attempted 18 shots.

Colby 6, Husson 1
At Waterville, Peter Randall scored a pair of goals and Cory Hendrickson, Matt Vivero and Nick Aubin scored their first collegiate goals as Colby used four second-half goals to pull away from Husson University of Bangor.
Matt Boyes-Watson had the other goal for 1-2-1 Colby, which had scored just one goal on 77 shots in its three previous games. Hendrickson, Scott Brown and Nate Seiberling had assists and Doug Sibor made four saves on six shots.
Alex Martin scored off a John DeStefano pass for 3-5 Husson and Miguel Dominguez and Joey Kane made six saves on 22 shots.

***
Field hockey
Bowdoin 6, USM 0

At Brunswick, Kara Kelley scored two goals to lead the Bowdoin College Polar Bears past the University of Southern Maine Tuesday.
Ella Curren had a goal and an assist to lead the 3-1 Polar Bears. Katie Herter, Ingrid Oelschlager, and Elisabeth Clegg each scored one goal. Emily Neilson and Kayla Lessard combined to make five shots.
Allison Hill finished with 16 saves for the 4-4 Huskies.

UM-Farmington 2, Thomas 1 (OT)
At Waterville, Emma Dean swept home her own rebound in the first overtime to give the University of Maine-Farmington its triumph over Thomas.
Ashley Wentworth scored the other UMF goal and Felisha Taylor made two saves on 15 shots.
Kelly Martel scored for Thomas and Meg Denby made one save on nine shots.

***
VOLLEYBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
At Ellsworth

Jonesport-Beals (5-2) def. Ellsworth (4-3) 25-23, 19-25, 25-12, 25-17
Jonesport-Beals: Whitney Norton 8 aces, 3 kills, 16 digs; Joni Alley 7 kills; Erin Crowley 16-18 serving (8 aces), 3 digs
Ellsworth: Jen Tupper 8 kills, 3 digs, 1 block; Jen Allen 13-13 serving (2 aces), 2 digs; Bridget Chase 13-14 serving (9 aces), 12 assists, 3 digs
JV: Jonesport-Beals def. Ellsworth 2-1

***
CROSS COUNTRY
HIGH SCHOOL
At Woodland

Calais boys 19, Washington Academy 36, Shead 81, Narraguagus no score, Machias no score
1. Scott Carpenter (C) 15:35, 2. Forrest Carle (C) 5:50, 3. Josh Pulk (WA) 17:21, 4. Tyler Provencher (C) 17:51, 5. Michael Lursen (C) 17:56, 6. Andrew Cox (WA) 18:01, 7. Andrei Ford (C) 18:24, 8. Kameron Hansen (WA) 18:26, 9. BJ Brizee (WA) 18:35, 10. Caleb Beal (WA) 19:35
Calais girls, Machias, Washington Academy, Shead, Narraguagus, Woodland no score
1. Brandi Carle (C) 18:40, 2. Mairana Murphy (M) 21:12, 3. Kalah Mitchell (WA) 23:11, 4. Daryle-Eve Trott (S) 23:18, 5. Brittany Burke (N) 23:32, 6. Randy Dewitt (S) 23:43

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
HIGH SCHOOL
LTC

Spencer McCormick (Calais-Woodland football junior wingback-cornerback), had 11 tackles and three interceptions and rushed for a two-point conversion during the Silverados’ 32-18 win over previously unbeaten Mount View of Thorndike last Saturday.

COLLEGE
NAC

Salena Sykes (UM-Farmington cross country freshman) earned NAC Rookie of the Week, placing 137th at the UMass Dartmouth Carnival Varsity Race in 20 minutes, 59 seconds over 5,000 meters.

GNAC
Sarah Hawkes (St. Joseph’s volleyball freshman) recorded 41 kills, 37 digs and 17 blocks to earn GNAC Rookie of the Week honors as the Monks went 3-1 last week.
Katye Mayo (St. Joseph’s women’s soccer senior) garnered GNAC Goalkeeper of the Week award after recording shutouts of conference foes Mount Ida (3-0) and Saint Joseph (Conn., 1-0).

***
SHOOTING
LOCAL
At Hampden & Rifle Club
High Power Rifle Match
50 Round NMC

High master: John Lynd 492, Linwood Bridges 479, Dave Dow 464, Mac Daggett 449; expert: David Blouin 480, Scott Folsom 45; marksman: Brent Porter 462, Dan Wiswell 426, Ronald Michaud 352, Francis Barbeau 262
Garand Match
John Lynds 287, Brent Porter 280, David Dow 274, Mac Daggett 272, Linwood Bridges 267, David Blouin 266, Ronald Michaud 264, Mark Daigle 250, Thomas Young 248, Scott Folsom 240, Francis Barbeau 219, Steven Hoksch 197, Daniel Wisell 173

***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Hampden CC
Tuesday Ladies League

Gross: Aida Francis, Tina Clark, Sue Leighton 38, Pam Anderson, Jill Long, Daphne Sadler 39; pins: No. 2 Aida Francis 21 feet

At Rockland GC
Couples Championship

Helen Plourd, Randy Hooper 72-64, Madolin Fogarty, Ricky Jones 72-64, Diane Sommers, Bob Sommers 75-64, Kathleen Labree, Kevin Labree 77-63, Betty Farrand, Chris Seavey 80-66, Becky Gamage, Bruce Gamage Jr. 86-66, Jan Splaine, Rob Splaine 89-66, Virginia Goeke, Len Goeke 91-69, Jan Splaine, Phil Searle 91-75

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Friday Morning Senior Scramble

George Plourde, Denny Leonard, Gerald Leonard, Fred Hallet 31, Ansil Brown, Rocky Melanson, Ed Bernard, Glendon Faloon 33, Phil Oliver, Tom Huffstutler, Ed Plourde 33; pins: No. 2 Tom Huffstutler 24-7, No. 7 Ed Bernard 22 feet
Saturday Glow Ball Tournament
Ivan Voisine, Anthony Batchelder, Dave Huffstutler 32, Mike Clendenning, Nicky Clendenning 35, George Plourde, Ed Plourde, Leo Cry, Keith Champion 36, Skip Spaulding, Clint Spaulding, Christie Spaulding, Ellis Spaulding 39, Joe Mitchell Sr., Joe Mitchell Jr., Ken Mitchell, Ron Mitchell 39, Darren Thibodeau, Brad Thibodeau, Boog Lovejoy, Brody Libby 39, Jamie Oldenburgh, Wendy Ireland, Steve Farrington, Holly Farrington 40, Terry Theriault Scott Jordan, Dave L’Hereaux, Cary Twiddie 41; pins: No. 7 Mike Clendenning 22-5
Sunday Best Ball Par 3s
Gross: Randy Gifford, Clayton Boulrisse 58, Mike Thibodeau, Bill Stewart 59, Mike Clendenning, Marshall Foster 60, Randy Harris, Moose Keith 60, Mike Clendenning, Stu Kalgren 61; net: Barry Stegenga, Jeff McLaughlin 37, Clinton Spaulding, Gary Worster 45, Brody Libby, Nick L’Italien 47, Gary Renard, Jim Flynn 49, Scott Priest, Steve Hope 50, Jim Foster, Wyatt Foster 50, AJ Harris, Mike Thibodeau 53; pins: No. 1 Clayton Boulrisse 13-3, No. 2 Marshall Foster 17-8, No. 3 Bill Stewart 4-2, No. 4 Clinton Spaulding 5-1, No. 6 AJ Harris 18-4, No. 7 Wyatt Foster 10-4, No. 8 Gary Renard 5-9, No. 9 Clayton Boulrisse 8-9, No. 11 Bill Stewart 12-1, No. 12 Mike Clendenning 13-3, No. 15 AJ Harris 8 feet, No. 16 Randy Gifford 38-1, No. 17 Nick L’Italien 18-2, No. 18 Randy Harris 9 feet

At Palmyra GC, 19 holes
Mike Foss Memorial Tournament

Kelly LaPointe, Jeff LaPointe, Rick Abbott 64 (mc), Jason Tardy, Arnold Shorey, Tom Kus, Josh Tardy 64, Ryan Cloutier, Bruce More, Judd Strong, Mark Barthelemy 65 (mc), Tom MacDonald, Terry MacDonald, Rick Boody, Reggie Nelson 65; pins: No. 2 Doug Burton 13-10, No. 8 Andy Pulka 19-6, No. 13 Dick Gower 19-3, No. 17 Tom Kus 6-2; long drive, men: Shane McCannell; women: Vondell Dunphy

***
COLLEGE
At Point Sebago Resort, Casco
John Queenan Memorial

Husson 310, UM-Farmington 340, U-New England 341, Southern Maine 342, Thomas 342, Saint Joseph’s 353
Kevin Byrne (H) 73, Mike Hersey (H) 76, Matt Loubier (H) 80, Ben Estabrook (H) 81, John Ellis (H) 83, Reid Bond (UMF) 84, Orion Cochrane (UMF) 84, Nick Waltz (UMF) 86, Justin Woodbury (UMF) 86, Rich Mathews (UMF) 93

HOLE-IN-ONE
Steve Oakes

CHARLESTON — Steve Oakes of Dover-Foxcroft shot a hole-in-one Tuesday at Whitetail Golf Course. He made the ace using a 3-iron on the 235-yard, par 4 fourth hole. It was witnessed by Greg Buzzelli, Ed Hallett and Steve Hallett.
Janice White
OAKLAND — Janice White of Bangor shot her second hole-in-one of the summer while playing in the WMSGA tournament Tuesday at Waterville Country Club. White aced the 166-yard sixth hole. Ruth Appleyard, Judy Edgecomb and Pat Cameron witnessed the feat.

***
HIGH SCHOOL
At Aroostook Valley CC, Fort Fairfield
Aroostook County Championship

Fort Fairfield 367, Central Aroostook 376, Hodgdon 419, Katahdin 468, Limestone 501
State Championship qualifiers: Dave Dubois (SAHS) 77, Ian Girvan (FF) 86, Kaine Kingsbury (CAHS) 87, Brandon Robinson (Kat) 88, Josh Churchill (FF) 88, Will Delong (CAHS) 90
Ashland: Mark Corella 94, Taylor Condon 116
Central Aroostook: Kaine Kingsbury 87, Will Delong 90, Logan McLaughlin 98, Abe Brewer 101, Tim Lawrence 127
Fort Fairfield: Billy Weissman 99, Landon Towle 94, Josh Churchill 88, Ian Girvan 86

, Tyler Churchill 97, Steve Adams 96, Dereck Dufour 101
Hodgdon: Chris Williams 98, AJ Acott 114, Paul Griffin 102, Chris Wallace 105, Nick Lunn 118
Katahdin: Brandon Robinson 88, Cody Cunningham 106, Matt Birmignham 123, Brady McNally 151, Cordell Guptill 158
Limestone: Ty Tracy 113, Nate Berube 126, Mike Allen 131, Julia Weatherhead 131
Southern Aroostook: David Dubois 77

At Blink Bonnie Links, Sorrento
Par 36
Bucksport (4-3) 180, Sumner (0-7) 241

Bucksport: Billy DeRedin 42, Andrew Grindel 63, Steve Kane 41, Jay Lebreton 49, Tim Nason 48, Andrew Marsh 52, Tyler French 59, Seth Raymond 65
Sumner: Rachelle Leighton 58, Ashtyn Thomas 65, Vincent Ossanna 67, Braden Wentworth 60, Erin Walsh 63, Mitchell Boone 67, Kenny Tracy 60, Casey Slater 69
Medalist: Steve Kane

At Jato Highlands GC, par 36
Presque Isle (5-1) 161, Mattanawcook Academy (7-1) 164

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 37, Evan Waddelll 40, Jordan Hallett 45, Keenan Eaton 43, Alex Tuttle 41, Zac Campbell 47, Matt Freeman 47, Alex Doody 47
Mattanawcook: Lance Bernier 40, Kasey Knights 40, Nikk Libbey 55, Mike Thibodeau 42, Ivan Voisine 42, Nick L’Italien 48, Drew Knights 53, Conner Smart 62
Medalist: Travis Dyer 37, A.J. Harris (Lee Academy-unattached) 37

At Caribou CC, par 36
Houlton (6-1) 181, Caribou (1-5) 189

Houlton: Ian Gervais 43, Nick Chase 45, Logan Shaffer 51, Gaige Flewelling 47, Ethan Quint 51, Mike Ring 46, Isaac Brown 56, Ben Flewelling 56
Caribou: Ben Wyman 43, Lance Lamothe 50, Matt Kamm 48, Reggie Rideout 48, Ben Wyman 56, Derek Dufour 57, Corey Rideout 58, Dustin Denbow 63
Medalist: Wyman 43, Gervais 43

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36
Penobscot Valley (8-0) 176, Hermon (5-3) 180

PVHS: Marshall Foster 43, Brody Libby 44, Wyatt Foster 48, Logan Jipson 45, Adam Nickerson 44, David Dube 53, Brandon Helms 52, Adam Moon 56
Hermon: Tyler Fournier 45, Matt Blackmer 50, Daniel Day 43, Austin Garber 46, Brian Finley 60, Jon Collins 47, Justin Gleason 46, Tyler Gordon 52, Jake Thayer 55
Medalist: M. Foster 43, Day 43

At Castine GC, par 35
Deer Isle-Stonington (5-1) 191, George Stevens (3-4) 192

Deer Isle-Stonington: Sam Grindle 38, Nick Eaton 53, Connor Morey 43, Jake Starkey 57, Drew Siebert 58, Stephanie Siebert 67, Nick Trundy 60, Alec Eaton 82
George Stevens: David Bertrand 58, Storme Macomber 45, Jesse Dow 48, Jasper Adams 45, Nick Dillon 69, Max Reiter 54, Evan Motycka 59

At Northport GC, par 36
Belfast (5-2) 176, Mount View (2-5) 191

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 38, Steve Simmons 45, A.J. Chasse 43, Tyler McDevitt 50, Taylor Light 50, Jordan Luther 58.
Mount View: Tyler Bantle 42, Colby Blanchard 44, Devin Ryan 58, Kyle Story 47, Dan Muther 64, Adam Cushman 59
Medalist: Jamie Jackson 38

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 34
Ellsworth (7-0) 183, Washington Acad. (2-5) 209

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 38, Brandon Albee 52, Nick Richie 47, Josh Conary 46, Ross Saunders 52, Zach James 65
Washington Acad.: Nick Rushforth 48, Sam Teer 50, Chris Plaisted 64, Keith Farren 59, Matt McCaslin 56, Cody Colbeth 55
Medalist: Martin 38

***
HARNESS RACING
FARMINGTON FAIR
Tuesday’s results
First, Pace, $2,000

Lovher’s Prince, J. Mosher, 18.40-6.40-3.20
Mystical Sign, S. Gray, 3.00-2.40
Lightnin Spur, W. Campbell, 2.40
T-2:01; Qu. 2-3, $25.60; Ex. 2-3, $115.60; Tri. – No Payouts
Second, Pace, $2,500
Dealin Straight, W. Campbell, 3.60-2.80-2.10
Four Starz Search, G. Bowden, 2.80-2.10
Will’s Dream, G. Mosher, 2.10
T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-4, $7.20; Ex. 4-1, $5.80; Tri. – No payouts; Daily Double 2-4, $36.20
Third, Trot, $2,700
Illin N, C. Cushing, 20.40-9.40-3.20
Lucky Strike, L. MacDonald, 12.20-3.40
Majesty Hall, G. Bowden, 3.60
T-2:02.3; Qu. 4-7, $20.20; Ex. 4-7, $102.40; Tri. 4-7-1, $700.00
Fourth, Pace, $2,400
Po’okela, S. Gray, 12.00-4.00-3.00
Totally Fresh, G. Mosher, 3.20-2.40
Johnny Phever, K. Ireland, 4.60
T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-2, $10.40; Ex. 1-2, $84.00; Tri. 1-2-3, $148.60
Fifth, Trot, $2,000
Hallelujah Dream, S. Gray, 4.40-2.40-2.10
Numberonefan, L. Fitch, 2.60-2.10
Sticky Spice, C. Cushing, 2.10
T-2:03; Qu. 1-2, $4.80; Ex. 1-2, $6.40; Tri. – No payouts
Sixth, Pace, $3,200
Pictonian One, G. Mosher, 12.40-4.20-2.60
Off Keel, C. Cushing, 3.40-2.40
Legendary One, W. Campbell, 2.60
T-1:56.4; Qu. 3-4, $8.80; Ex. 4-3, $16.40; Tri. 4-3-2, $190.20; Daily Double 1-4, $15.40
Seventh, Pace, $2,500
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 5.80-4.40-3.00
Memphis Seelster, G. Bowden, 4.60-3.80
Early Connection, L. MacDonald, 3.00
T-1:59; Qu. 2-4, $16.20; Ex. 2-4, $24.00; Tri. 2-4-1, $69.60
Eighth, Pace, $2,000
Calla Lily Gal, G. Mosher, 5.40-3.00-2.20
Study Abroad, W. Campbell, 2.80-2.20
Reason To Dream, S. Gray, 2.40
T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-2, $3.60; Ex. 2-1, $7.40; Tri. 2-1-7, $30.40
Ninth, Pace, $3,400
Deadlysatisfaction, G. Mosher, 3.20-2.20-2.10
L M Flers, W. Campbell, 2.20-2.10
Sunrise J D, G. Bowden, 2.60
T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-4, $3.40; Ex. 4-1, $8.00; Tri. 4-1-3, $45.00
Tenth, Pace, $2,200
Armbro Beaming, S. Gray, 2.80-2.60-2.20
Analyst N, G. Bowden, 5.80-3.40
Fox Valley Merlin, C. Cushing, 2.40
T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-3, $23.80; Ex. 2-3, $88.40; Tri. 2-3-4, $81.60; Late Double 4-2, $8.80

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports